Events

Yakovlev wins seventh stage of Tour of Switzerland

Telekom’s Sergei Yakovlev won the seventh and longest stage of the Tour du Suisse on Monday while Lampre’s Francesco Casagrande finished safely in the main bunch to retain the overall lead. The Kazakh rider was part of a six-man breakaway that led for 160 km of the 231-km stage which began in Switzerland and ended just over the German border. Yakovlev’s American teammate, Bobby Julich, was part of an eight-man chase group that was sent down the road in case the leaders wilted under the long distances. Yakovlev jumped out of the break with 15km to go and hung on to score the win while

By Andrew Hood

A solo win

A solo win

Photo: AFP

Telekom’s Sergei Yakovlev won the seventh and longest stage of the Tour du Suisse on Monday while Lampre’s Francesco Casagrande finished safely in the main bunch to retain the overall lead.

The Kazakh rider was part of a six-man breakaway that led for 160 km of the 231-km stage which began in Switzerland and ended just over the German border.

Yakovlev’s American teammate, Bobby Julich, was part of an eight-man chase group that was sent down the road in case the leaders wilted under the long distances. Yakovlev jumped out of the break with 15km to go and hung on to score the win while Julich came across the line sixth.

Casagrande still in charge

Casagrande still in charge

Photo: AFP

Yakovlev revealed that his team had at first wanted him to aid teammate Alexandre Vinokourov — who is in second place in the overall standings, 32 seconds out of first — before his team director allowed him to join the breakaway effort after Vinokourov closed the gap on Daniel Schneider, who finished third in the race.

“It was only when the gap settled down that my race director said I could join the leading group,” said Yakovlev.

He made the decisive move 15km from home, finishing 1min 02sec ahead of Swiss rider Markus Zberg to record his first win in five years as a professional.

Italian rider Casagrande finished three and a half minutes behind with the peloton to preserve his 37-second lead over Vinokourov in the overall standings.

Bianchi’s Jan Ullrich is back in ninth place more than three minutes behind Casagrande.

Casagrande finished 18th but retained his 37-second overall lead with two days to go. German Jan Ullrich remains ninth 3:24 behind Casagrande.

The Tour de Suisse continues Tuesday with the decisive 33km individual time trial at Gossau.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 7 Results

Savognin – Oberstaufen: 231.300 km

1. Sergei Yakovlev (Kaz), Telekom, 5:53:38 @ 39.244 km/h

2. Markus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 1:02

3. Martin Derganc (SLO), Domina Vacanze – Elitron

4. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak

5. Eric Leblacher (F), Credit Agricole, 1:23

6. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, 2:16

7. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole

8. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak

9. Massimo Giunti (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron

10. Bekim Christensen (Dk), CSC

11. Peter Wuyts (B), Palmans – Collstrop, 2:33

12. Malte Urban (G), TBI, 2:43

13. Mauro Facci (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:54

14. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, 3:32

15. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom

16. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo

17. Salvatore Commesso (I), Saeco

18. Francesco Casagrande (I), Lampre

19. Giuseppe Guerini (I), Telekom

20. Serge Baguet (B), Lotto-Domo

21. Jan Ullrich (G), TBI

22. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Domina Vacanze – Elitron

23. Nicolas Fritsch (F), FDJeux.com

24. Franck Schleck (Lux), CSC, 3:36

25. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak

26. Bradley Mc Gee (Aus), FDJeux.com

27. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Fassa Bortolo

28. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Fassa Bortolo

29. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), Quick Step-Davitamon

30. Tomasz Brozyna (Pol), CCC Polsat

31. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon

32. Niki Aebersold (Swi), Phonak, 3:38

33. Julian Dean (NZl), CSC

34. Daniele Nardello (I), Telekom

35. Paolo Valoti (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron

36. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R Prevoyance

37. Seweryn Kohut (Pol), CCC Polsat

38. Piotr Przydzial (Pol), CCC Polsat

39. Tobias Steinhauser (G), TBI

40. Gustav Larsson (SWE), Fassa Bortolo, 3:45

41. Stephan Schreck (G), Telekom

42. Ondrej Sosenka (Cz), CCC Polsat

43. Steffen Wesemann (G), Telekom

44. Massimiliano Gentili (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron

45. Thierry De Groote (B), Palmans – Collstrop

46. Ludewig Jörg (G), Saeco, 3:49

47. Steve De Wolf (B), Palmans – Collstrop

48. Nick Gates (Aus), Lotto-Domo

49. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner

50. Robin Jean-cyril (F), FDJeux.com

51. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, 3:56

52. Radoslaw Romanik (Pol), CCC Polsat, 3:59

53. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, 4:01

54. Gerhard Trampusch (AUT), Gerolsteiner, 4:07

55. Yohann Charpenteau (F), Credit Agricole, 4:30

56. Davide Bramati (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 4:33

57. Uwe Peschel (G), Gerolsteiner, 4:36

58. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Telekom

59. Hans De Clercq (B), Lotto-Domo, 4:39

60. Fabian De Waele (B), Palmans – Collstrop

61. Paul Van Hyfte (B), CSC

62. Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2R Prevoyance

63. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola

64. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 4:44

65. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Lotto-Domo, 4:45

66. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 4:57

67. Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 5:00

68. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, 5:12

69. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Lotto-Domo, 5:31

70. Mark Scanlon (IRL), Ag2R Prevoyance

71. ZÜlle Alex (Swi), Phonak, 5:33

72. Filippo Simeoni (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron

73. Dominguez Juan Carlos (Sp), Phonak

74. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco

75. Marco Milesi (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 5:36

76. Steffen Weigold (G), Gerolsteiner, 5:59

77. Matthew Wilson (Aus), FDJeux.com, 7:56

78. Bert Roesems (B), Palmans – Collstrop

79. Lilian Jegou (F), Credit Agricole, 8:00

80. FÖRster Robert (G), Gerolsteiner

81. Tristan Hoffman (Nl), CSC

82. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Lotto-Domo

83. Erwin Thijs (B), Palmans – Collstrop

84. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 10:50

85. Nick Nuyens (B), Quick Step-Davitamon

86. Gabriele Missaglia (I), Lampre, 12:51

87. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), Fassa Bortolo

88. Sven Teutenberg (G), TBI

89. Thorsten Rund (G), TBI

90. Marco Serpellini (I), Lampre

91. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre

92. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC, 12:54

93. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, 13:08

94. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, 13:42

95. Roger Hammond (GB), Palmans – Collstrop

96. Corey Sweet (Aus), Credit Agricole, 18:10

Aitor Garmendia (Sp), TBI

Sergio Barbero (I), Lampre

Overall Results after Stage 7
1. Francesco Casagrande (I), Lampre, 32:29:07

2. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom, 00:37

3. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, 1:25

4. Giuseppe Guerini (I), Telekom, 1:27

5. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, 1:30

6. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Fassa Bortolo, 1:31

7. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Fassa Bortolo, 1:56

8. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak, 2:09

9. Jan Ullrich (G), TBI, 3:24

10. Ondrej Sosenka (Cz), CCC Polsat, 3:58

11. Tomasz Brozyna (Pol), CCC Polsat, 5:08

12. Nicolas Fritsch (F), FDJeux.com, 5:36

13. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), Quick Step-Davitamon, 5:40

14. Seweryn Kohut (Pol), CCC Polsat, 6:10

15. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, 6:41

16. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak, 7:58

17. Niki Aebersold (Swi), Phonak, 9:06

18. Bekim Christensen (Dk), CSC, 9:49

19. Gustav Larsson (SWE), Fassa Bortolo, 10:10

20. Piotr Przydzial (Pol), CCC Polsat, 10:10

21. Salvatore Commesso (I), Saeco, 10:21

22. ZÜlle Alex (Swi), Phonak, 10:48

23. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, 11:24

24. Bradley Mc Gee (Aus), FDJeux.com, 13:26

25. Tobias Steinhauser (G), TBI, 13:39

26. Massimo Giunti (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 14:06

27. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 14:16

28. Markus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 14:17

29. Ludewig Jörg (G), Saeco, 14:27

30. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, 18:06

31. Daniele Nardello (I), Telekom, 19:00

32. Gerhard Trampusch (AUT), Gerolsteiner, 19:14

33. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 21:45

34. Radoslaw Romanik (Pol), CCC Polsat, 22:40

35. Martin Derganc (SLO), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 26:49

36. Steffen Wesemann (G), Telekom, 26:50

37. Steve De Wolf (B), Palmans – Collstrop, 27:23

38. Robin Jean-cyril (F), FDJeux.com, 28:55

39. Yohann Charpenteau (F), Credit Agricole, 28:55

40. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 29:13

41. Thierry De Groote (B), Palmans – Collstrop, 29:56

42. Stephan Schreck (G), Telekom, 29:58

43. Massimiliano Gentili (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 33:57

44. Paolo Valoti (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 34:00

45. Franck Schleck (Lux), CSC, 34:35

46. Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 35:00

47. Uwe Peschel (G), Gerolsteiner, 35:17

48. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Lotto-Domo, 37:58

49. Serge Baguet (B), Lotto-Domo, 42:03

50. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, 42:36

51. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Telekom, 43:43

52. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner, 45:22

53. Eric Leblacher (F), Credit Agricole, 45:43

54. Nick Gates (Aus), Lotto-Domo, 45:47

55. Lilian Jegou (F), Credit Agricole, 46:35

56. Sergei Yakovlev (Kaz), Telekom, 51:11

57. Davide Bramati (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 51:14

58. Fabian De Waele (B), Palmans – Collstrop, 52:25

59. Marco Milesi (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 54:10

60. Peter Wuyts (B), Palmans – Collstrop, 54:22

61. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco, 55:08

62. Erwin Thijs (B), Palmans – Collstrop, 55:16

63. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 55:20

64. Mauro Facci (I), Fassa Bortolo, 55:38

65. Paul Van Hyfte (B), CSC, 57:06

66. Mark Scanlon (IRL), Ag2R Prevoyance, 57:25

67. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), Fassa Bortolo, 57:35

68. Julian Dean (NZl), CSC, 58:26

69. Filippo Simeoni (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 58:31

70. Matthew Wilson (Aus), FDJeux.com, 58:37

71. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 1:00:09

72. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, 1:00:14

73. Dominguez Juan Carlos (Sp), Phonak, 1:00:22

74. Gabriele Missaglia (I), Lampre, 1:00:41

75. Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 1:01:03

76. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Lotto-Domo, 1:01:08

77. Malte Urban (G), TBI, 1:01:58

78. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 1:04:14

79. Nick Nuyens (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 1:07:14

80. Steffen Weigold (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:07:16

81. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, 1:09:23

82. Roger Hammond (GB), Palmans – Collstrop, 1:13:11

83. Tristan Hoffman (Nl), CSC, 1:13:55

84. Bert Roesems (B), Palmans – Collstrop, 1:13:59

85. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre, 1:14:28

86. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, 1:15:45

87. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC, 1:18:30

88. Thorsten Rund (G), TBI, 1:19:02

89. Hans De Clercq (B), Lotto-Domo, 1:20:19

90. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, 1:22:09

91. Marco Serpellini (I), Lampre, 1:28:13

92. Corey Sweet (Aus), Credit Agricole, 1:29:05

93. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 1:30:01

94. FÖRster Robert (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:30:40

95. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Lotto-Domo, 1:38:12

96. Sven Teutenberg (G), TBI, 1:47:46