Events

Wrubleski, Botero win Redlands

Alex Wrubleski (Webcor Builders) and Santiago Botero (Rock Racing) wrapped up the overall titles at California's Redlands Classic on Sunday. Wrubleski not only won the Beaver Medical Group Sunset Road Race in a bunch sprint, just ahead of Leigh Hobson (Cheerwine) and Kim Anderson (Team High Road), but took just enough bonus time in Sunday’s final stage of the Redlands Cycling Classic to take the overall from Mara Abbott (Team High Road) by a mere second.

By Kathie Reid

Botero simply had to stay with the lead group to keep the jersey

Botero simply had to stay with the lead group to keep the jersey

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

Alex Wrubleski (Webcor Builders) and Santiago Botero (Rock Racing) wrapped up the overall titles at California’s Redlands Classic on Sunday.

Wrubleski not only won the Beaver Medical Group Sunset Road Race in a bunch sprint, just ahead of Leigh Hobson (Cheerwine) and Kim Anderson (Team High Road), but took just enough bonus time in Sunday’s final stage of the Redlands Cycling Classic to take the overall from Mara Abbott (Team High Road) by a mere second.

In the men’s race, Alejandro Borrajo was led out by a powerful Colavita-Sutter Home train for the stage win, just ahead of Tony Cruz (BMC) and Rory Sutherland (Health Net-Maxxis). Botero finished in the field, clinching the overall title, with Chris Baldwin (Toyota-United) in second place at 54 seconds back, and Burke Swindlehurst (Bissell) in third at 1:06.

Women
Famous for its torturous climbs and fast, twisting descents, the women’s 66-mile Sunset Road Race included 9 circuits of the Sunset Loop. With a tight race on GC, attacks came fast and furious, splintering the women’s field on the first circuit.

Race leader Abbott chases.

Race leader Abbott chases.

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

With Abbott holding a slight 11-second lead at the start of the day, Wrubeleski’s Webcor team was intent on challenging Abbott’s positionfor the final standings.

“That’s all we cared about,” Wrubleski said.

The team was keenly aware that Wrubleski needed to earn mid-race Queen of the Mountain time bonuses, as well as the finish bonus, in order to wrest the lead from Abbott and the High Road squad, so Webcor hit it hard on the first hill. The effort proved successful, putting Wrubleski across the QOM line first. But because Abbott earned third, the team knew Wrubleski needed more bonus time at the finish along with a gap on Abbott.

On the third lap, Anne Samplonius (Cheerwine) attacked, and increased her lead to one minute and forty seconds by the fourth circuit.

“My main goal was to put pressure on the other teams to have to chase me and tire them out,” Samplonius said. “We were hoping to put Leigh Hobson on the podium, so I was really sacrificing myself for Leigh today.”

While a number of riders attempted to bridge, including Aaron’s Kristin Sanders, High Road’s Alex Rhodes, Webcor’s Rebecca Much and Colavita’s Andrea Dvorak, Samplonius succeeded in increasing the gap to nearly two minutes, putting her in the virtual lead, before Meredith Miller (Aaron’s) bridged across in the eighth circuit.

Samplonius said that she didn’t “have a lot left” by the time Miller caught her – “I felt bad … [and] was kinda like, Meredith, I’m sorry!”

“When I went, it was unfortunate that no one went with me,” Miller said, “because obviously numbers would have been better.”

When Samplonius and Miller stayed away, Wrubleski said her team began to get a bit nervous.

“We basically started pulling on the climbs and High Road would do the flats, so eventually, we caught ‘em” on a climb with two circuits to go,” she said.

But things were far from settled and Cheerwine’s Stacy Marples launched out of the group and Erinne Willock (Webcor Builders) jumped on her wheel. With a bit of a gap, Willock dropped back and worked at the front of the group with Christine Thorburn (Webcor Builders); they caught Marples with about 5k to go.

Wrubleski gives chase

Wrubleski gives chase

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

“Those two just hauled ass all the way to the finish,” Wrubleski explained. “And when Kim [Anderson] went, I just went on her wheel, and I just attacked her, and I got a gap” and came across for the win. “It was wicked!”

The well-timed move proved to be fruitful, putting Wrubleski into three jerseys: the leader’s jersey, the climber’s jersey and the sprinter’s jersey. Indeed, since Redlands is the first race in the Women’s Prestige Cycling Series, she took the series’ leader’s jersey as well.

Abbott, denied the win by a single second said she and her team had gambled and lost during the flurry of attacks on the final lap.

“We took a chance … there was a racer off [Marples], and we knew if she stayed off, she would take up the time bonus. Alex has been sprinting really well, so it was very dangerous to come to the finish line with her because chances are she would be able to take the stage,” she said. “So we took the chance, rather than trying to attack and get me or Kim off on the last lap, of letting [the break] sit and hopefully it would work out for us. And then unfortunately, it got brought back at a point in the race when we were going down really fast, and you have all the momentum, and it’s gonna be really hard for anyone to get out, to get away. So, we played one card, and it wasn’t the right card. But that’s bike racing.”

Race Note
At just 15 years old, Coryn Rivera (Rock Racing) was the youngest woman in the Redlands Cycling Classic, and raced the event as a Cat. 2. In a field of 66 in Sunday’s stage, she not only finished in 19th place, but rode the majority of the race with the main field, which had been whittled down very early on. She placed 27th overall. In the last two years, Rivera has won 11 junior national titles in road, time trial, criterium, track and cyclocross.

Men
Holding a 54-second lead on GC, Botero’s Rock Racing team had less to worry about, but the men’s race still proved to be dramatic. On the first of 12 circuits of the Sunset Loop, the men’s field shattered when a crash occurred on an early climb. Roughly 20 to 24 riders were caught in it. Those who recovered spent much of the rest of day in an ultimately fruitless effort to catch up to the main field.

Rock's Fred Rodriguez has had better days on the bike.

Rock’s Fred Rodriguez has had better days on the bike.

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

After the crash, the main field was whittled down to roughly 60 riders, with a number of smaller chase groups behind. Fifteen teams were represented in the main field, and those with the largest numbers included Rock Racing, which worked at the front much of the day with Cuban team Caico, Colavita-Sutter Home, defending champion Andy Bajadali’s Kelly Benefit Strategies-Medifast, Health Net-Maxxis, and BMC.

Ben Jacques-Maynes (Bissell) launched an attack on the fifth time around, and was joined by the previous day’s crit’ winner, Jeff Louder (BMC). The pair built a one-minute gap that started to come down by the seventh circuit.

Cruz said that putting Louder in the break was exactly what the BMC team had planned.

[nid:74322]“We wanted somebody in the move, and Louder’s got some serious form right now, so it was perfect,” he said. “And then I would try and win the stage. And yesterday, it was funny. Louder said, ‘We’re not doing anything until the halfway point, even if a break goes away, and then someone’s got to be in the move. And if the move gets caught, [Cruz] is going for the finish.’ Who ends up in the move? Louder. He pretty much predicted his race and his victory. It was hilarious.”

In the seventh lap, Peter Stetina (Slipstream-Chipotle) bridged to Jacques-Maynes and Louder, helping to increase the gap. Jacques-Maynes, who started the day not feeling well, eventually fell off the pace. By the 11th lap, Louder and Stetina were caught by the main field.

Because the Sunset Loop is so challenging and the field typically does break into many different chase groups – as it did on Sunday – when the men head down the hill to complete the race with six laps around the crit course downtown, only the first men down are allowed onto the course. The remaining riders are directed off-course and their times are pro-rated.

Kelly Benefits leads what's left of the peloton.

Kelly Benefits leads what’s left of the peloton.

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

Thirty men representing 13 teams made the cut, and the teams with greatest numbers included Colavita-Sutter Home and BMC with five each; Toyota-United with four, including GC second placed Baldwin; and Slipstream-Chipotle and Bissell — including GC third placed Swindlehurst — with three each. Botero, accompanied by teammate Oscar Sevilla, also made the cut. Sutherland, on the other hand, was alone.

“I struggled until three laps to go to find a good position in the group because it seemed like every team had three or four guys in there and I was all on my lonesome just trying to find a good wheel somewhere,” he said. “Eventually I got to the right place and … there’s a little bit of a downhill section, and Tony Cruz was giving me a few bumps – which were not necessarily exceptionally appreciated — but I’m not exactly gonna fold when somebody does that to me. He lost the wheel coming into the last corner, and he couldn’t get around the other guy. So congratulations to Borrajo for winning, because he led out the sprint … and that’s how you win the race.”

Speaking with Colavita director Sebastian Alexandre acting as translator, Borrajo gave the credit to his team.

Alejandro Borrajo (Colavita-Sutter Home-Cooking Light) takes the men's finale.

Alejandro Borrajo (Colavita-Sutter Home-Cooking Light) takes the men’s finale.

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

“The team did a perfect job. They tried to control the lead-out, and into the last lap, we had three guys left. They just dropped me with 400 meters to go, and I just needed to get to the line and put my hands up because the team did an awesome job.”

Botero came across the line safely with the group, and so stayed in the leader’s yellow jersey – winning his first race in America.

“Today the team won for me, like yesterday,” he said. “This team is strong … I am very happy for Michael Ball and [team director] Mariano [Friedick] because they trust in us.”

Photo Gallery

Results

Redlands Bicycle Classic

Stage 3: Beaver Medical Group Sunset Road Race

Women

1. Alex Wrubleski (Can), Webcor Builders, 105.8km in 2:52:35

2. Leigh Hobson (Can), Cheerwine, same time

3. Kim Anderson, High Road, s.t.

4. Katharine Carroll, Aaron’s, s.t.

5. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus), Colavita-Sutter-Cooking Light, s.t.

6. Anne Samplonius (Can), Cheerwine, s.t.

7. Mara Abbott, High Road, s.t.

8. Stacy Marple, Cheerwine, s.t.

9. Suz Weldon, Wines of Washington, s.t.

10. Andrea Dvorak, Colavita-Sutter-Cooking Light, s.t.

11. Erinne Willock (Can), Webcor Builders, s.t.

12. Kristin Sanders, Aaron’s, s.t.

13. Alison Testroete (Can), Aaron’s, s.t.

14. Leah Goldstein (Can), Value Act Capital, at 0:10

15. Christine Thorburn, Webcor Builders, s.t.

16. Julie Beveridge (Can), Aaron’s, s.t.

17. Rebecca Larson, Aaron’s, at 5:49

18. Laura Van Gilder, Cheerwine, s.t.

19. Coryn Rivera, Rock Racing, at 5:53

20. Devon Haskell, Dolce Vita, s.t.

21. Robin Farina, Cheerwine, s.t.

22. Iona Winter-Parks (Jam), Colavita-Sutter-Cooking Light, s.t.

23. Rebecca Much, Webcor Builders, s.t.

24. Shannon Koch, Rock Racing, s.t.

25. Meredith Miller, Aaron’s, at 5:58

26. Sarah Bamberger, Cheerwine, at 6:19

27. Rachel Heal (GB), TIBCO, at 14:29

28. Anna Milkowski, Advil-Chapstick, s.t.

29. Kathleen Billington, Rock Racing, s.t.

30. Hilary Billington, Bicycle John’s, at 17:58

31. Amber Rais, TIBCO, s.t.

32. Anne Guzman (Dom), Kenda Tire, s.t.

33. Denise Ramsden (Can), Dolce Vita, s.t.

34. Kristin McGrath, Colavita-Sutter-Cooking Light, s.t.

35. Jerica Hutchinson, TIBCO, s.t.

36. Betina Hold, Advil-Chapstick, at 21:00

37. MacKenzie Woodring Colavita-Sutter-Cooking Light, at 27:13

38. Cara Gillis, Bicycle John’s, at 29:33

39. Rachel Tzinberg, Bicycle John’s, s.t.

40. Tracy Kubas, Bicycle John’s, s.t.

41. Lana Atchley, Rock Racing, s.t.

42. Nichole Wangsgard, Colavita-Sutter-Cooking Light, s.t.

43. Flavia Oliveira, Vanderkitten, s.t.

44. Jadine Riley, Wines of Washington, s.t.

45. Marni Hambleton (Can), Value Act Capital, s.t.

46. Jacqueline Kurth, Kenda Tire, s.t.

47. Kathryn Clark, Kenda Tire, s.t.

48. Martina Patella, Value Act Capital, s.t.

49. Kelly Benjamin, Cheerwine, s.t.

50. Amy Dombroski, Webcor Builders, s.t.

51. Emilia Fahlin (Swe), High Road, s.t.

52. Helen Kelly (Aus), TIBCO, s.t.

53. Rushlee Mae Buchanan (NZ), TIBCO, s.t.

54. Alex Rhodes (Aus), High Road, at 35:32

55. Kirsten Robbins (Can), Advil-Chapstick, at 46:09

56. Karla Kingsley, Dolce Vita, at 51:20

57. Jennifer Wilson, Vanderkitten, s.t.

58. Hannah Banks (Aus), Value Act Capital, s.t.

59. Samantha Schneider, Colavita-Sutter-Cooking Light, at 56:43

60. Jenny Trew (Can), Vanderkitten, at 58:10

61. Courtney Hammond, Rock Racing, at 1:00:03

62. Taitt Sato, Value Act Capital, s.t.

63. Shontell Gauthier, Colavita-Sutter-Cooking Light, s.t.

64. Lara Kroepsch, Value Act Capital, s.t.

65. Gina Grain (Can), Webcor Builders, s.t.

66. Brenda Lyons, Advil-Chapstick, s.t.

Overall

1. Alex Wrubleski (Can), Webcor Builders, 7:07:50

2. Mara Abbott, High Road, at 0:01

3. Katharine Carroll, Aaron’s, at 0:16

4. Leigh Hobson (Can), Cheerwine, at 0:19

5. Kim Anderson, High Road, at 0:21

6. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus), Colavita-Sutter-Cooking Light, at 0:41

7. Anne Samplonius (Can), Cheerwine, at 0:42

8. Christine Thorburn, Webcor Builders, at 0:43

9. Julie Beveridge (Can), Aaron’s, at 0:57

10. Kristin Sanders, Aaron’s, at 1:10

11. Stacy Marple, Cheerwine, at 1:15

12. Leah Goldstein (Can), Value Act Capital, at 1:21

13. Andrea Dvorak, Colavita-Sutter-Cooking Light, at 2:56

14. Alison Testroete (Can), Aaron’s, at 3:00

15. Suz Weldon, Wines of Washington, at 3:02

16. Erinne Willock (Can), Webcor Builders, at 7:27

17. Meredith Miller, Aaron’s, same time

18. Laura Van Gilder, Cheerwine, at 8:22

19. Robin Farina, Cheerwine, at 11:34

20. Rebecca Much, Webcor Builders, at 12:52

21. Iona Winter-Parks (Jam), Colavita-Sutter-Cooking Light, at 13:11

22. Shannon Koch, Rock Racing, at 13:30

23. Devon Haskell Dolce Vita, at 13:41

24. Rebecca Larson, Aaron’s, at 14:03

25. Kathleen Billington Rock Racing, at 17:25

26. Sarah Bamberger, Cheerwine, at 19:41

27. Coryn Rivera, Rock Racing, at 19:48

28. Kristin McGrath, Colavita-Sutter-Cooking Light, at 20:36

29. Rachel Heal (GB), TIBCO, at 21:29

30. Hilary Billington, Bicycle John’s, at 21:47

31. Amber Rais, TIBCO, at 25:25

32. Anne Guzman (Dom), Kenda Tire, at 25:29

33. Jerica Hutchinson, TIBCO, at 25:52

34. Betina Hold, Advil-Chapstick, at 28:54

35. Anna Milkowski, Advil-Chapstick, at 30:07

36. Denise Ramsden (Can), Dolce Vita, at 30:48

37. Amy Dombroski, Webcor Builders, at 36:34

38. Flavia Oliveira, Vanderkitten, at 37:04

39. Emilia Fahlin (Swe), High Road, at 37:14

40. Nichole Wangsgard, Colavita-Sutter-Cooking Light, at 37:15

41. Helen Kelly (Aus), TIBCO, at 37:30

42. Jadine Riley, Wines of Washington, at 37:32

43. Tracy Kubas, Bicycle John’s, at 37:35

44. Rushlee Mae Buchanan (NZ), at 37:35

45. Marni Hambleton (Can), Value Act Capital, at 37:38

46. Martina Patella, Value Act Capital, at 37:39

47. Jacqueline Kurth, Kenda Tire, at 38:19

48. Rachel Tzinberg, Bicycle John’s, at 38:28

49. Kelly Benjamin, Cheerwine, at 38:31

50. Lana Atchley, Rock Racing, at 42:23

51. Alex Rhodes (Aus), High Road, at 42:38

52. MacKenzie Woodring, Colavita-Sutter-Cooking Light, at 44:55

53. Kathryn Clark, Kenda Tire, at 46:29

54. Cara Gillis, Bicycle John’s, at 46:43

55. Kirsten Robbins (Can), Advil-Chapstick, at 54:27

56. Samantha Schneider, Colavita-Sutter-Cooking Light, at 1:05:23

57. Karla Kingsley, Dolce Vita, at 1:05:27

58. Jennifer Wilson Vanderkitten, at 1:09:26

59. Hannah Banks (Aus), Value Act Capital, at 1:10:05

60. Courtney Hammond, Rock Racing, at 1:21:52

61. Jenny Trew (Can), Vanderkitten, at 1:23:59

62. Taitt Sato, Value Act Capital, at 1:24:06

63. Lara Kroepsch, Value Act Capital, at 1:24:23

64. Shontell Gauthier, Colavita-Sutter-Cooking Light, at 1:28:30

65. Gina Grain (Can), Webcor Builders, at 1:30:01

66. Brenda Lyons, Advil-Chapstick, at 1:36:01

Men

1. Alejandro Borrajo (Arg), Colavita-Sutter Home-Cooking Light, 146.5km in 3:25:26

2. Tony Cruz, BMC, same time

3. Rory Sutherland, Health Net-Maxxis, s.t.

4. Evan Elken, Jittery Joe’s, s.t.

5. Dominique Rollin (Can), Toyota-United, s.t.

6. Brent Bookwalter, BMC, s.t.

7. Niel Shirley, Jittery Joe’s, s.t.

8. Christian Meier (Can), Symmetrics, s.t.

9. Jackson Stewart, BMC, s.t.

10. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Rock Racing, s.t.

11. Danny Summerhill, Slipstream-Chipotle, s.t.

12. Adrian Gerrits, Kahala-LaGrange, s.t.

13. Chris Baldwin, Toyota-United, s.t.

14. Andrew Bajadali, Kelly Benefit Strat-Medifast, s.t.

15. Chris Jones, Team Type 1, s.t.

16. Bradley White, Successful Living, s.t.

17. Tom Danielson, Slipstream-Chipotle, s.t.

18. Sebastian Haedo (Arg), Colavita-Sutter Home-Cooking Light, s.t.

19. Tyler Wren, Colavita-Sutter Home-Cooking Light, s.t.

20. Burke Swindlehurst, Bissell, s.t.

21. Santiago Botero (Col), Rock Racing, s.t.

22. Peter Stetina, Slipstream-Chipotle, s.t.

23. Tom Zirbel, Bissell, s.t.

24. Chris Wherry, Toyota-United, s.t.

25. Luis Alberto Amaran, Colavita-Sutter Home-Cooking Light, s.t.

26 Justin England, Toyota-United, s.t.

27. Aaron Olson, Bissell, s.t..

28. Steve Bovay (Swi), BMC, s.t.

29. Scott Nydam, BMC, s.t.

30. David Frattini, Colavita-Sutter Home-Cooking Light, s.t.

31. James Mattis, Cal Giant Farms-Specialized, at 1:24

32. Michael Grabinger, Successful Living, s.t.

33. Tyler Hamilton, Rock Racing, s.t.

34. Jorge Martinez (Col), CAICO, s.t.

35. Kiel Rejnen Waste Management, s.t.

36. Jeremy Vennell (NZ), Bissell, at 4:43

37. Richard England (Aus), Bissell, s.t.

38. Reid Mumford, Kelly Benefit Strat-Medifast, s.t.

39. Roman Kilun, Health Net-Maxxis, s.t.

40. David Clinger, Rock Racing, s.t.

41. Daniel Bowman, Kelly Benefit Strat-Medifast, s.t.

42. Phil Gaimon U25 Development, s.t.

43. Kirk Carlsen, Slipstream-Chipotle, s.t.

44. Jonathan Cantwell (Aus), Jittery Joe’s, s.t.

45. Alessandro Bazzana, Successful Living, s.t.

46. Ryan Sullivan (Aus), Jittery Joe’s, s.t.

47. Christian Valenzuela (Mex), Successful Living, s.t.

48. David Veill1eux (Can), Kelly Benefit Strat-Medifast, at 7:20

49. Sheldon Deeny, U25 Development, at 7:27

50. Walker Savidge, Slipstream-Chipotle, at 12:21

51. Jesse Moore, Cal Giant Farms-Specialized, at 16:21

52. Ozzie Olmos, Cal Giant Farms-Specialized, s.t.

53. Kayle Leogrande, Rock Racing, s.t.

54. Brian Jensen, Successful Living, s.t.

55. Nick Reistad, Jelly Belly, s.t.

56. David Guttenplan, Time Pro, s.t.

57. Uthman Ray IV, ZteaM, s.t.

58. Blake Caldwell, Slipstream-Chipotle, s.t.

59. Ian MacGregor, Team Type 1, s.t.

60. Eric Wohlberg, Symmetrics, s.t.

61. Ken Hanson, Cal Giant Farms-Specialized, s.t.

62. Andrew Pinfold (Can), Symmetrics, s.t.

63. Will Routley (Can), Symmetrics, s.t.

64. Jacob Erker, Symmetrics, s.t.

65. Justin Spinelli, Kelly Benefit Strat-Medifast, s.t.

66. Cody Stevenson, Jittery Joe’s, s.t.

67. James Gunn, 5 Star Waste Vegetable Oil, at 26:55

68. Taylor Tolleson, BMC, at 28:19

69. Michael Creed, Rock Racing, s.t.

70. Jonathan Chodroff, U25 Development, at 35:18

71. Danny Finneran, THF Racing, at 36:41

72. Nolan Froese, THF Racing, s.t.

73. Luis-Alejandro Zamudio, American RADD, s.t.

74. Matt Seagrave, Kahala-LaGrange, s.t.

75. Adam Livingston, 5 Star Waste Vegetable Oil, s.t.

76. Brian Dziewa, THF Racing, s.t.

77. Evan Oliphant (GB), Plowman Craven, at 38:59

78. Eric Barlevav, Time Pro, at 41:02

79. Heath Blackgrove (NZ), Toyota-United, at 42:40

80. Matthew Crane, Health Net-Maxxis, at 44:45

81. Corey Collier, Health Net-Maxxis, at 44:45

82. Justin Kerr (NZ), Liquid Cycling at 46:34

83. Christian Kearney, ZteaM, at 47:04

84. Scotty Tickemyer, THF Racing, at 47:20

85. Cody O’Reilly, Successful Living, at 47:33

86. Curtis Gunn, Successful Living, s.t.

87. Henk Vogels, Toyota-United, at 51:39

88. Alex Higham (GB), Plowman Craven, at 51:44

89. Bryson Perry American RADD at 54:15

DNS Shawn Milne, Team Type 1

DNS Cameron Evans (Can), Symmetrics

DNF Alex Candelario Kelly Benefit Strat-Medifast

DNF Keven Lacombe (Can), Kelly Benefit Strat-Medifast

DNF Martin Gilbert (Can), Kelly Benefit Strat-Medifast

DNF Karl Menzies (Aus), Health Net-Maxxis

DNF Frank Pipp, Health Net-Maxxis

DNF Kyle Gritters, Health Net-Maxxis

DNF Matt Cooke, Health Net-Maxxis

DNF Victor Hugo Pena (Col), Rock Racing

DNF Fred Rodriguez, Rock Racing

DNF Ben Day, Toyota-United

DNF Ivan Dominguez, Toyota-United

DNF Bryce Mead, Jelly Belly

DNF Bernard Van Ulden, Jelly Belly

DNF Mike Lange, Jelly Belly

DNF Jeremy Powers, Jelly Belly

DNF Nic Sanderson (Aus), Jelly Belly

DNF Aaron Tuckerman (NZ), Jelly Belly

DNF Matty Rice (Aus), Jelly Belly

DNF Trent Wilson (Aus), Jittery Joe’s

DNF Chad Hartley, Jittery Joe’s

DNF Anibal Borrajo (Arg), Colavita Sutter-Cooking Light

DNF Anthony Colby Colavita Sutter-Cooking Light

DNF Gustavo Artacho (Arg), Colavita Sutter-Cooking Light

DNF Moises Aldape (Mex), Team Type 1

DNF Fabio Calabria (Aus), Team Type 1

DNF Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr), Team Type 1

DNF Daniel Ramsey, Time Pro

DNF Tom Soladay, Time Pro

DNF Jered Gruber, Time Pro

DNF Rand Miller, ZteaM

DNF Maxime Vives (Can), ZteaM

DNF Alex Boyd, Waste Management

DNF Nicholas Brandt-Sorenson, Liquid Cycling

DNF Max Jenkins, Cal Giant Farms-Specialized

DNF Mark Santurbane, Cal Giant Farms-Specialized

DNF Francois Parisien (Can), Symmetrics

DNF Andrew Randell (Can), Symmetrics

DNF Jorge Alvarado, Kahala-LaGrange

DNF Ben Sonntag (G), Kahala-LaGrange

DNF Markus Weinberg (G), Kahala-LaGrange

DNF Stefano Barberi, THF Racing

DNF Brandon Gritters, 5 Star Waste Vegetable Oil

DNF Nate Deibler, 5 Star Waste Vegetable Oil

DNF Ryan Baumann, U25 Development

DNF Ted King, Bissell

DNF Benjamin Jacques-Maynes, Bissell

DNF Omer Kem, Bissell

DNF Alejandro Cortez (Col), CAICO

DNF Wendy Cruz (Dom), CAICO

DNF Alexander Gonzalez (Col), CAICO

DNF Javier Zapata (Col), CAICO

DNF Jeff Louder, BMC

DNF Nathan Miller, BMC

DNF Simon Gaywood (GB), Plowman Craven

DNF Simon Richardson (GB), Plowman Craven

DNF Tom Barras (GB), Plowman Craven

DNF Neil Coleman (GB), Plowman Craven

DSQ Terrence Keenan, THF Racing

Overall

1. Santiago Botero (Col), Rock Racing, 8:22:43

2. Chris Baldwin, Toyota-United, at 0:54

3. Burke Swindlehurst, Bissell, at 1:06

4. Rory Sutherland, Health Net-Maxxis, at 1:26

5. Dominique Rollin (Can), Toyota-United, at 1:40

6 .Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Rock Racing, at 1:40

7. Luis Alberto Amaran Colavita Sutter-Cooking Light, at 1:41

8. Justin England, Toyota-United, t 1:47

9. Tyler Wren Colavita Sutter-Cooking Lightat 1:48

10. Peter Stetina, Slipstream-Chipotle, at 1:50

11. Niel Shirley, Jittery Joe’s, at 1:51

12. Scott Nydam, BMC, at 1:52

13. Tom Danielson, Slipstream-Chipotle, at 1:53

14. Chris Wherry, Toyota-United, at 1:54

15. Andrew Bajadali Kelly Benefit Strat-Medifast, at 1:54

16. Sebastian Haedo (Arg), Colavita Sutter-Cooking Light, at 2:07

17. Tony Cruz, BMC, at 2:11

18. Bradley White, Successful Living, at 2:11

19. Jackson Stewart, BMC, at 2:12

20. Chris Jones, Team Type 1, at 2:15

21. Christian Meier (Can), Symmetrics, at 2:26

22. Alejandro Borrajo (Arg), Colavita Sutter-Cooking Light, at 2:35

23. James Mattis, Cal Giant Farms-Specialized, at 3:04

24. Brent Bookwalter, BMC, at 3:27

25. Kiel Rejnen Waste Management, at 3:28

26. Michael Grabinger, Successful Living, at 3:37

27. Tom Zirbel, Bissell, at 3:43

28. David Frattini Colavita Sutter-Cooking Light, at 3:51

29. Adrian Gerrits, Kahala-LaGrange, at 3:58

30. Aaron Olson, Bissell, at 4:25

31. Jorge Martinez (Col), CAICO, at 5:13

32. Steve Bovay (Swi), BMC, at 5:51

33. Tyler Hamilton, Rock Racing, at 6:00

34. Danny Summerhill, Slipstream-Chipotle, at 6:23

35. Jeremy Vennell (NZ), Bissell, at 6:34

36. Phil Gaimon U25 Development, at 7:01

37. Daniel BowmanKelly Benefit Strat-Medifast, at 7:17

38. Richard England (Aus), Bissell, at 8:23

39. Alessandro Bazzana, Successful Living, at 9:04

40. David Clinger, Rock Racing, at 9:06

41. Jonathan Cantwell (Aus), Jittery Joe’s, at 10:13

42. Sheldon Deeny U25 Development, at 10:29

43. Roman Kilun, Health Net-Maxxis, at 10:36

44. Christian Valenzuela (Mex), Successful Living, at 11:31

45. Evan Elken, Jittery Joe’s, at12:25

46. Reid Mumford Kelly Benefit Strat-Medifast, at 13:04

47. Kirk Carlsen, Slipstream-Chipotle, at 14:20

48. Ryan Sullivan (Aus), Jittery Joe’s, at 14:23

49. Eric Wohlberg, Symmetrics, at 18:27

50. Jacob Erker, Symmetrics, at 18:28

51. Brian Jensen, Successful Living, at 18:37

52. Kayle Leogrande, Rock Racing, at 19:17

53. David Guttenplan, Time Pro, at 19:59

54. Ian MacGregor, Team Type 1, at 20:18

55. Blake Caldwell, Slipstream-Chipotle, at 20:22

56. Uthman Ray IV, ZteaM, at 20:37

57. Cody Stevenson, Jittery Joe’s, at 21:05

58. Jesse Moore, Cal Giant Farms-Specialized, at 21:10

59. Will Routley (Can), Symmetrics, at 21:51

60. Ken Hanson, Cal Giant Farms-Specialized, at 22:01

61. Nick Reistad, Jelly Belly, at 24:40

62. Walker Savidge, Slipstream-Chipotle, at 25:21

63. David Veill1eux (Can), Kelly Benefit Strat-Medifast, at 27:01

64. Andrew Pinfold (Can), Symmetrics, at 28:14

65. Justin Spinelli Kelly Benefit Strat-Medifast, at 29:02

66. Taylor Tolleson, BMC, at 32:01

67. James Gunn, 5 Star Waste Vegetable Oil, at 32:08

68. Ozzie Olmos, Cal Giant Farms-Specialized, at 33:10

69. Michael Creed, Rock Racing, at37:21

70. Adam Livingston, 5 Star Waste Vegetable Oil, at 39:02

71. Evan Oliphant (GB), Plowman Craven, at 41:11

72. Heath Blackgrove (NZ), Toyota-United, at 44:32

73. Matt Seagrave, Kahala-LaGrange, at 46:18

74. Luis-Alejandro Zamudio American RADD, at 46:30

75. Eric Barlevav, Time Pro, at 48:35

76. Jonathan Chodroff, U25 Development, at 50:48

77. Matthew Crane, Health Net-Maxxis, at 51:30

78. Nolan Froese, THF Racing, at 53:57

79. Justin Kerr (NZ), Liquid Cycling, at 54:08

80. Christian Kearney, ZteaM, at 54:23

81. Brian Dziewa, THF Racing, at 54:44

82. Danny Finneran, THF Racing, at 55:21

83. Curtis Gunn, Successful Living, at 57:59

84. Bryson Perry, American RADD, at 58:31

85. Henk Vogels, Toyota-United, at 1:01:33

86. Corey Collier, Health Net-Maxxis, at 1:01:56

87. Cody O’Reilly, Successful Living, at 1:02:01

88. Alex Higham (GB), Plowman Craven, at 1:04:45

89. Scotty Tickemyer, THF Racing, at 1:12:04