Events

Woods wins Optum’s second Utah stage, takes yellow

Mike Woods wins Utah stage 5, making it two wins in a row for Optum, and he takes over the race's GC lead to boot.

The orange Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies squad has been punching above its weight at Tour of Utah, and on Friday, it was Mike Woods taking the flowers. The Canadian mastered stage 5’s steep uphill finale in downtown Salt Lake City. He didn’t go too soon — Kiel Reijnen (UnitedHealthcare) and yellow jersey Jure Kocjan (Team SmartStop) made that mistake. Instead, Woods kept his powder dry until the ramp to the line and sprinted alone to win and claim the GC lead after 55 miles of hilly racing.

Kocjan fell to third, five seconds behind overall, with Bookwalter second, four seconds back.

Top 10, stage 5

  • 1. Michael WOODS, OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES, in 2:03:50
  • 2. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at :02
  • 3. Kiel REIJNEN, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :02
  • 4. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, COLOMBIA, at :04
  • 5. Ruben GUERREIRO, BDT, at :04
  • 6. Leonardo BASSO, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :04
  • 7. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :04
  • 8. Frank SCHLECK, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :07
  • 9. Lachlan NORRIS, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :07
  • 10. Brendan CANTY, TEAM BUDGET FORKLIFTS, at :09

 

Top 10, GC

  • 1. Michael WOODS, OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES, in 19:50:50
  • 2. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :04
  • 3. Jure KOCJAN, TEAM SMARTSTOP, at :05
  • 4. Kiel REIJNEN, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :07
  • 5. Dion SMITH, HINCAPIE RACING TEAM, at :09
  • 6. Ruben GUERREIRO, BDT, at :14
  • 7. Leonardo BASSO, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :14
  • 8. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, COLOMBIA, at :14
  • 9. Lachlan NORRIS, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :15
  • 10. Frank SCHLECK, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :17


An early break of eight riders got away from the gun in the seven-lap circuit. It included Travis McCabe (Team SmartStop), Carson Miller (Jamis-Hagens Berman), Adam Phelan (Drapac), Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani-CSF), Jack Bobridge (Budget Forklifts), Danny Summerhill (UnitedHealthcare), Songezo Jim (MTN-Qhubeka), and Phil Gaimon (Optum-Kelly-Benefit Strategies).

After the first lap, the break had a lead of about 15 seconds. The gap soon went out to nearly one minute before the end of the second lap. The race scenario remained static until the start of the fifth lap, when Kilian Frankiny (BMC) attacked in an effort to bridge to the break.

Soon, Pirazzi attacked the break and was followed by Jim. Frankiny was caught, and then the chase of six was caught just before two laps to go, with the lead duo only 10 seconds up the road.

Robin Carpenter (Hincapie Racing) and Reijnen bridged up to the duo, but that only served to bring the entire field along to catch the lead. However, the tireless Pirazzi attacked again, forming another small break, which was soon caught, with 12 miles left.

Coming into the climb to the line, with one lap to go, two MTN-Qhubeka riders attacked, launching Natnael Berhane on a solo attack with eight miles to go. He soon had a 25-second lead.

A split in the field formed behind, with about 15 riders giving chase, but it was short-lived.

Then, inside of the final five miles, Chris Jones (UnitedHealthcare) hit out, trying to bridge up to Berhane. He eventually made the catch, but they were not far off the front of the peloton.

It was all back together by the final mile of racing with BMC Racing on the front.

Then, UnitedHealthcare took over, leading out the field under the red kite.

A small group of three came off the front early in the sprint: Reijnen, Kocjan, and Daniel Martinez (Colombia). Reijnen led it out early and looked to have his rivals on the ropes, but as the road’s grade relented, the front of the peloton reconnected, and that’s when Woods made his move.

The Canadian Optum rider got a gap and drove all the way to the line. Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani-CSF) came home third, and Reijnen, although he went too soon in the sprint, held on for third.

On Saturday, the race will ride 110 miles from Salt Lake City to Snowbird. The queen stage will include four categorized climbs, including an hors-categorie finish.

Stage 5 results

  • 1. Michael WOODS, OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES, in 2:03:50
  • 2. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at :02
  • 3. Kiel REIJNEN, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :02
  • 4. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, COLOMBIA, at :04
  • 5. Ruben GUERREIRO, BDT, at :04
  • 6. Leonardo BASSO, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :04
  • 7. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :04
  • 8. Frank SCHLECK, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :07
  • 9. Lachlan NORRIS, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :07
  • 10. Brendan CANTY, TEAM BUDGET FORKLIFTS, at :09
  • 11. Christopher HORNER, AIR, at :09
  • 12. Robbie SQUIRE, HINCAPIE RACING TEAM, at :09
  • 13. Jure KOCJAN, TEAM SMARTSTOP, at :09
  • 14. Dion SMITH, HINCAPIE RACING TEAM, at :09
  • 15. Edwin Alcibiades AVILA VANEGAS, COLOMBIA, at :12
  • 16. James ORAM, BDT, at :13
  • 17. Lachlan David MORTON, JBC, at :13
  • 18. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, BDT, at :15
  • 19. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :17
  • 20. Flavio DE LUNA, TEAM SMARTSTOP, at :17
  • 21. Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES, COLOMBIA, at :19
  • 22. Janez BRAJKOVIC, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :19
  • 23. Gavin MANNION, JBC, at :19
  • 24. Jorge Camilo CASTIBLANCO CUBIDES, COLOMBIA, at :22
  • 25. Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA, COLOMBIA, at :22
  • 26. Natnael BERHANE, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :26
  • 27. Connor MCCUTCHEON, AIR, at :26
  • 28. Phillip GAIMON, OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES, at :26
  • 29. Gregory OBANDO BRENES, JAMIS – HAGENS BERMAN, at :26
  • 30. Ruben ZEPUNTKE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :26
  • 31. Logan OWEN, BDT, at :26
  • 32. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at :26
  • 33. John HORNBECK, HINCAPIE RACING TEAM, at :30
  • 34. Alex HOWES, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :30
  • 35. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, BARDIANI CSF, at :34
  • 36. Chris BUTLER, TEAM SMARTSTOP, at :34
  • 37. Carlos Mario RAMIREZ BOTERO, COLOMBIA, at :41
  • 38. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, at :41
  • 39. Adam Phelan, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :44
  • 40. Adrien NIYONSHUTI, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :44
  • 41. Youcef REGUIGUI, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :44
  • 42. Julien BERNARD, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :46
  • 43. Nicolae TANOVITCHII, JBC, at :46
  • 44. Alexandr BRAICO, JBC, at :46
  • 45. Rob BRITTON, TEAM SMARTSTOP, at :52
  • 46. Travis MCCABE, TEAM SMARTSTOP, at :55
  • 47. Griffin EASTER, AIR, at 1:00
  • 48. Jay Robert THOMSON, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:02
  • 49. Edoardo ZARDINI, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:03
  • 50. Robin CARPENTER, HINCAPIE RACING TEAM, at 1:03
  • 51. Timothy ROE, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 1:03
  • 52. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:03
  • 53. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:06
  • 54. Taylor SHELDON, JBC, at 1:06
  • 55. Benjamin KING, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:06
  • 56. Taylor PHINNEY, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:06
  • 57. Jasper BOVENHUIS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:06
  • 58. Erik SLACK, JBC, at 1:28
  • 59. Enrico BARBIN, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:28
  • 60. Luca CHIRICO, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:28
  • 61. Jack ANDERSON, TEAM BUDGET FORKLIFTS, at 1:39
  • 62. Sebastián MOLANO, COLOMBIA, at 1:43
  • 63. Lucas Sebastian HAEDO, JAMIS – HAGENS BERMAN, at 1:45
  • 64. Luis Enrique DAVILA, AIR, at 1:45
  • 65. Ben JACQUES-MAYNES, JAMIS – HAGENS BERMAN, at 1:48
  • 66. Daniel EATON, BDT, at 1:50
  • 67. Michael TORCKLER, TEAM BUDGET FORKLIFTS, at 1:50
  • 68. Johann VAN ZYL, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:56
  • 69. John MURPHY, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 2:09
  • 70. GREGORY DANIEL, BDT, at 2:12
  • 71. Brodie TALBOT, TEAM BUDGET FORKLIFTS, at 2:17
  • 72. Tanner PUTT, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 2:19
  • 73. Angus MORTON, JBC, at 2:22
  • 74. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 2:40
  • 75. Christopher JONES, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 2:44
  • 76. Marco CANOLA, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 3:19
  • 77. Jonathan CLARKE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 3:19
  • 78. Steve FISHER, JBC, at 3:19
  • 79. Justin MAUCH, AIR, at 3:35
  • 80. David WILLIAMS, JAMIS – HAGENS BERMAN, at 3:37
  • 81. Emerson ORONTE, TEAM SMARTSTOP, at 3:49
  • 82. Cullen EASTER, AIR, at 4:08
  • 83. Calvin WATSON, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 4:42
  • 84. Kilian FRANKINY, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:42
  • 85. Edward KING, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 4:42
  • 86. Walter Gaston TRILLINI, JAMIS – HAGENS BERMAN, at 4:42
  • 87. Scott ZWIZANSKI, OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES, at 4:42
  • 88. Jesse ANTHONY, OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES, at 4:42
  • 89. Andrea MANFREDI, BARDIANI CSF, at 4:42
  • 90. Stephen LEECE, JAMIS – HAGENS BERMAN, at 4:42
  • 91. Tyler MAGNER, HINCAPIE RACING TEAM, at 4:42
  • 92. Matt BRAMMEIER, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 4:47
  • 93. Songezo JIM, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 4:47
  • 94. Glenn O’SHEA, TEAM BUDGET FORKLIFTS, at 4:51
  • 95. Samuel SPOKES, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 5:25
  • 96. Peter STETINA, BMC RACING TEAM, at 5:29
  • 97. Fabio SILVESTRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 5:33
  • 98. Zachary BELL, TEAM SMARTSTOP, at 5:33
  • 99. Joseph SCHMALZ, HINCAPIE RACING TEAM, at 5:33
  • 100. Mac BRENNAN, HINCAPIE RACING TEAM, at 5:33
  • 101. Pierrick NAUD, OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES, at 5:33
  • 102. Carson MILLER, JAMIS – HAGENS BERMAN, at 5:33
  • 103. Kevin GOTTLIEB, AIR, at 5:33
  • 104. Oscar CLARK, HINCAPIE RACING TEAM, at 5:37
  • 105. Jordan KERBY, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 5:37
  • 106. Thomas SOLADAY, OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES, at 5:54
  • 107. Jack BOBRIDGE, TEAM BUDGET FORKLIFTS, at 6:21
  • 108. Eric YOUNG, OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES, at 6:21
  • 109. Daniel SUMMERHILL, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 6:22
  • 110. Graeme BROWN, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 7:29
  • 111. Matthew Harley GOSS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 7:29
  • 112. Josh BERRY, TEAM BUDGET FORKLIFTS, at 9:32
  • 113. Tommy NANKERVIS, TEAM BUDGET FORKLIFTS, at 9:34
  • OTL Charles Bradley HUFF, OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES, at 16:10
  • DNF Julian KYER, TEAM SMARTSTOP
  • DNS Alex CANO ARDILA, COLOMBIA

 

General Classification

  • 1. Michael WOODS, OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES, in 19:50:50
  • 2. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :04
  • 3. Jure KOCJAN, TEAM SMARTSTOP, at :05
  • 4. Kiel REIJNEN, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :07
  • 5. Dion SMITH, HINCAPIE RACING TEAM, at :09
  • 6. Ruben GUERREIRO, BDT, at :14
  • 7. Leonardo BASSO, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :14
  • 8. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, COLOMBIA, at :14
  • 9. Lachlan NORRIS, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :15
  • 10. Frank SCHLECK, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :17
  • 11. Christopher HORNER, AIR, at :19
  • 12. Robbie SQUIRE, HINCAPIE RACING TEAM, at :19
  • 13. James ORAM, BDT, at :23
  • 14. Lachlan David MORTON, JBC, at :23
  • 15. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, BDT, at :25
  • 16. Logan OWEN, BDT, at :26
  • 17. Flavio DE LUNA, TEAM SMARTSTOP, at :27
  • 18. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :27
  • 19. Janez BRAJKOVIC, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :29
  • 20. Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES, COLOMBIA, at :29
  • 21. Alex HOWES, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :30
  • 22. Edwin Alcibiades AVILA VANEGAS, COLOMBIA, at :31
  • 23. Jorge Camilo CASTIBLANCO CUBIDES, COLOMBIA, at :32
  • 24. Natnael BERHANE, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :36
  • 25. Ruben ZEPUNTKE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :36
  • 26. Connor MCCUTCHEON, AIR, at :36
  • 27. Gregory OBANDO BRENES, JAMIS – HAGENS BERMAN, at :36
  • 28. John HORNBECK, HINCAPIE RACING TEAM, at :40
  • 29. Chris BUTLER, TEAM SMARTSTOP, at :44
  • 30. Phillip GAIMON, OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES, at :44
  • 31. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at :48
  • 32. Robin CARPENTER, HINCAPIE RACING TEAM, at 1:01
  • 33. Travis MCCABE, TEAM SMARTSTOP, at 1:01
  • 34. Rob BRITTON, TEAM SMARTSTOP, at 1:02
  • 35. Gavin MANNION, JBC, at 1:38
  • 36. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:12
  • 37. Enrico BARBIN, BARDIANI CSF, at 2:16
  • 38. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, at 2:20
  • 39. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at 2:22
  • 40. Brendan CANTY, TEAM BUDGET FORKLIFTS, at 2:35
  • 41. Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA, COLOMBIA, at 2:48
  • 42. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, BARDIANI CSF, at 3:00
  • 43. Adam Phelan, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 3:10
  • 44. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:49
  • 45. Alexandr BRAICO, JBC, at 4:38
  • 46. Taylor SHELDON, JBC, at 4:47
  • 47. Kilian FRANKINY, BMC RACING TEAM, at 5:20
  • 48. Nicolae TANOVITCHII, JBC, at 5:43
  • 49. Youcef REGUIGUI, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 5:49
  • 50. Luca CHIRICO, BARDIANI CSF, at 5:51
  • 51. Carson MILLER, JAMIS – HAGENS BERMAN, at 5:56
  • 52. Timothy ROE, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 6:03
  • 53. Jay Robert THOMSON, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 6:44
  • 54. Ben JACQUES-MAYNES, JAMIS – HAGENS BERMAN, at 7:07
  • 55. Julien BERNARD, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 7:34
  • 56. Marco CANOLA, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 7:57
  • 57. Taylor PHINNEY, BMC RACING TEAM, at 8:39
  • 58. Angus MORTON, JBC, at 9:43
  • 59. Benjamin KING, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 9:57
  • 60. Carlos Mario RAMIREZ BOTERO, COLOMBIA, at 10:08
  • 61. Adrien NIYONSHUTI, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 11:39
  • 62. Stephen LEECE, JAMIS – HAGENS BERMAN, at 11:47
  • 63. Johann VAN ZYL, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 11:55
  • 64. Daniel EATON, BDT, at 12:03
  • 65. Griffin EASTER, AIR, at 12:27
  • 66. Jasper BOVENHUIS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 13:02
  • 67. Luis Enrique DAVILA, AIR, at 13:17
  • 68. Jack BOBRIDGE, TEAM BUDGET FORKLIFTS, at 13:26
  • 69. GREGORY DANIEL, BDT, at 13:28
  • 70. Daniel SUMMERHILL, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 14:26
  • 71. Sebastián MOLANO, COLOMBIA, at 14:31
  • 72. Lucas Sebastian HAEDO, JAMIS – HAGENS BERMAN, at 16:19
  • 73. Edward KING, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 16:38
  • 74. Scott ZWIZANSKI, OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES, at 16:50
  • 75. Joseph SCHMALZ, HINCAPIE RACING TEAM, at 16:56
  • 76. Steve FISHER, JBC, at 18:04
  • 77. Erik SLACK, JBC, at 18:27
  • 78. Jordan KERBY, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 18:33
  • 79. Songezo JIM, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 19:03
  • 80. Jack ANDERSON, TEAM BUDGET FORKLIFTS, at 19:07
  • 81. Jesse ANTHONY, OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES, at 19:23
  • 82. Emerson ORONTE, TEAM SMARTSTOP, at 20:01
  • 83. Edoardo ZARDINI, BARDIANI CSF, at 20:29
  • 84. John MURPHY, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 21:07
  • 85. Walter Gaston TRILLINI, JAMIS – HAGENS BERMAN, at 21:30
  • 86. Peter STETINA, BMC RACING TEAM, at 22:59
  • 87. Matt BRAMMEIER, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 23:23
  • 88. Calvin WATSON, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 23:31
  • 89. Fabio SILVESTRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 23:42
  • 90. Pierrick NAUD, OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES, at 24:02
  • 91. Eric YOUNG, OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES, at 25:09
  • 92. David WILLIAMS, JAMIS – HAGENS BERMAN, at 25:55
  • 93. Tyler MAGNER, HINCAPIE RACING TEAM, at 26:38
  • 94. Jonathan CLARKE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 27:07
  • 95. Mac BRENNAN, HINCAPIE RACING TEAM, at 28:26
  • 96. Tanner PUTT, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 29:49
  • 97. Cullen EASTER, AIR, at 29:50
  • 98. Brodie TALBOT, TEAM BUDGET FORKLIFTS, at 30:42
  • 99. Oscar CLARK, HINCAPIE RACING TEAM, at 30:58
  • 100. Christopher JONES, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 31:31
  • 101. Michael TORCKLER, TEAM BUDGET FORKLIFTS, at 31:52
  • 102. Matthew Harley GOSS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 32:16
  • 103. Josh BERRY, TEAM BUDGET FORKLIFTS, at 33:03
  • 104. Zachary BELL, TEAM SMARTSTOP, at 38:27
  • 105. Justin MAUCH, AIR, at 39:23
  • 106. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 39:47
  • 107. Samuel SPOKES, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 40:59
  • 108. Andrea MANFREDI, BARDIANI CSF, at 47:08
  • 109. Kevin GOTTLIEB, AIR, at 51:34
  • 110. Glenn O’SHEA, TEAM BUDGET FORKLIFTS, at 58:09
  • 111. Graeme BROWN, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 58:47
  • 112. Thomas SOLADAY, OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES, at 1:04:06
  • 113. Tommy NANKERVIS, TEAM BUDGET FORKLIFTS, at 1:10:20