Events

Women’s Liège: Van der Breggen sweeps Ardennes

With a win Sunday in the women's Liège-Bastogne-Liège, Anna van der Breggen delivered a clean sweep of the three hilly one-day classics.

With a victory Sunday in the inaugural women’s Liège-Bastogne-Liège, Anna Van der Breggen delivered a clean sweep of the three hilly one-day classics, having won Amstel Gold Race one week ago and La Flèche Wallonne Wednesday.

“I was aiming to be good this week, but I never expected something like this,” said Van der Breggen. “It was an important week. I hoped to win one of them. I think Liège is a beautiful race, so if I could win this one, I’d be really happy but to win three of them. Wow.”

Top-10 results

  • 1. Anna VAN DER BREGGEN, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLINGTEAM3:42:17
  • 2. Elizabeth DEIGNAN, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLINGTEAM+17
  • 3. Katarzyna NIEWIADOMA, WM3 PRO CYCLING TEAM+19
  • 4. Ellen VAN DIJK, TEAM SUNWEB+31
  • 5. Annemiek VAN VLEUTEN, ORICA – SCOTT+31
  • 6. Ashleigh MOOLMAN-PASIO, CERVELO – BIGLA PRO CYCLING TEAM+31
  • 7. Shara GILLOW, FDJ+31
  • 8. Olga ZABELINSKAYA, BEPINK COGEAS+31
  • 9. Elisa LONGO BORGHINI, WIGGLE HIGH5+34
  • 10. Cecilie Uttrup LUDWIG, CERVELO – BIGLA PRO CYCLING TEAM+41

Not only was Van der Breggen the same winner in the last three Women’s WorldTour races, the rest of the podium was exactly the same as it was in the two prior rounds. The Dutchwoman’s Boels-Dolmans teammate Lizzie Deignan was second, and WM3’s Katarzyna Niewiadoma was third.

Niewiadoma initiated the winning breakaway near the top of the Roche-aux-Faucons climb, the third major hill in the 132km race. The Boels duo followed, along with Elisa Longo Borghini (Wiggle-High5) and Ashleigh Moolman-Paiso (Cervelo-Bigla).

Van der Breggen escaped over the final climb, Côte de Saint Nicolas, and rode alone to victory, enjoying the advantage of having her teammate patrolling the chase group behind.

The Olympic champion Van der Breggen, 27, came home with a 17-second advantage on her teammate, the former world champion, who out-sprinted the Polish 22-year-old.

“I thought I could try it, and if it didn’t work, I still had Lizzie behind me,” said Van der Breggen added. “That’s where I had an advantage. Because Lizzie is there, people are more hesitant to react to my attack. They know Lizzie can sprint really well.”

Full results

  • 1. Anna VAN DER BREGGEN, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLINGTEAM3:42:17
  • 2. Elizabeth DEIGNAN, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLINGTEAM+17
  • 3. Katarzyna NIEWIADOMA, WM3 PRO CYCLING TEAM+19
  • 4. Ellen VAN DIJK, TEAM SUNWEB+31
  • 5. Annemiek VAN VLEUTEN, ORICA – SCOTT+31
  • 6. Ashleigh MOOLMAN-PASIO, CERVELO – BIGLA PRO CYCLING TEAM+31
  • 7. Shara GILLOW, FDJ+31
  • 8. Olga ZABELINSKAYA, BEPINK COGEAS+31
  • 9. Elisa LONGO BORGHINI, WIGGLE HIGH5+34
  • 10. Cecilie Uttrup LUDWIG, CERVELO – BIGLA PRO CYCLING TEAM+41
  • 11. Janneke ENSING, ALE CIPOLLINI+48
  • 12. Megan GUARNIER, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLINGTEAM+1:33
  • 13. Leah KIRCHMANN, TEAM SUNWEB+1:33
  • 14. Claudia LICHTENBERG, WIGGLE HIGH5+1:33
  • 15. Sabrina STULTIENS, TEAM SUNWEB+1:33
  • 16. Audrey CORDON RAGOT, WIGGLE HIGH5+1:33
  • 17. Anouska KOSTER, WM3 PRO CYCLING TEAM+1:33
  • 18. Martina RITTER, DROPS+1:33
  • 19. Tetiana RIABCHENKO, LENSWORLD – KUOTA+1:33
  • 20. Katrine AALERUD, HITEC PRODUCTS+1:37
  • 21. Karol-Ann CANUEL, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLINGTEAM+1:37
  • 22. Marie VILMANN, CERVELO – BIGLA PRO CYCLING TEAM+1:40
  • 23. Alena AMIALIUSIK, CANYON SRAM RACING+1:48
  • 24. Vita HEINE, HITEC PRODUCTS+2:00
  • 25. Margarita Victoria GARCIA, BIZKAIA – DURANGO+2:03
  • 26. Katrin GARFOOT, ORICA – SCOTT+2:24
  • 27. Amanda SPRATT, ORICA – SCOTT+2:24
  • 28. Anna CHRISTIAN, DROPS+2:24
  • 29. Roxane KNETEMANN, FDJ+2:37
  • 30. Sheyla GUTIERREZ RUIZ, CYLANCE CYCLING+2:46
  • 31. Polona BATAGELJ, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA+2:48
  • 32. Dani KING, CYLANCE CYCLING+2:48
  • 33. Ann-Sophie DUYCK, DROPS+2:50
  • 34. Eri YONAMINE, FDJ+2:50
  • 35. Chantal BLAAK, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLINGTEAM+2:53
  • 36. Amelie RIVAT, LARES – WAOWDEALS WOMEN CYCLING TEAM+3:32
  • 37. Lorena LLAMAS, BIZKAIA – DURANGO+4:06
  • 38. Kelly VAN DEN STEEN, SVG+7:24
  • 39. Rossella RATTO, CYLANCE CYCLING+7:24
  • 40. Sofie DE VUYST, LARES – WAOWDEALS WOMEN CYCLING TEAM+7:24
  • 41. Sofia BERTIZZOLO, ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM+8:00
  • 42. Agnieszka SKALNIAK, ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM+8:00
  • 43. Floortje MACKAIJ, TEAM SUNWEB+8:00
  • 44. Elise DELZENNE, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES+8:00
  • 45. Moniek TENNIGLO, WM3 PRO CYCLING TEAM+8:00
  • 46. Charlotte BRAVARD, FDJ+8:00
  • 47. Anna POTOKINA, SERVETTO GIUSTA+8:00
  • 48. Camilla PEDERSEN, TEAM VELOCONCEPT WOMEN+8:00
  • 49. Lourdes OYARBIDE JIMENEZ, BIZKAIA – DURANGO+8:00
  • 50. Lara VIECELI, ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM+8:00
  • 51. Laura Camila LOZANO RAMIREZ, SERVETTO GIUSTA+8:00
  • 52. Mónika KIRÁLY, S.C. MICHELA FANINI+8:00
  • 53. Anisha VEKEMANS, ALE CIPOLLINI+8:00
  • 54. Iraida GARCIA OCASIO, S.C. MICHELA FANINI+8:00
  • 55. Stephanie POHL, CERVELO – BIGLA PRO CYCLING TEAM+8:00
  • 56. Claudia KOSTER, TEAM VELOCONCEPT WOMEN+8:04
  • 57. Victorie GUILMAN, FDJ+8:04
  • 58. Hanna NILSSON, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA+8:04
  • 59. Urša PINTAR, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA+8:04
  • 60. Daniela REIS, LARES – WAOWDEALS WOMEN CYCLING TEAM+8:13
  • 61. Wubbigje Regina KNOL, CYLANCE CYCLING+8:16
  • 62. Alison JACKSON, BEPINK COGEAS+8:18
  • 63. Anna CEOLONI, S.C. MICHELA FANINI+8:19
  • 64. Soraya PALADIN, ALE CIPOLLINI+8:26
  • 65. Alice Maria ARZUFFI, LENSWORLD – KUOTA+9:18
  • 66. Christine MAJERUS, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLINGTEAM+9:18
  • 67. Abby-Mae PARKINSON, DROPS+9:44
  • 68. Alice BARNES, DROPS+9:44
  • 69. Eugenia BUJAK, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA+9:44
  • 70. Kseniya TUHAI, BEPINK COGEAS+9:44
  • 71. Nathalie VERSCHELDEN, LENSWORLD – KUOTA+9:44
  • 72. Olena PAVLUKHINA, ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM+9:44
  • 73. Milagro MENA, SAS – MACOGEP+9:44
  • 74. Tiffany CROMWELL, CANYON SRAM RACING+9:44
  • 75. Annette EDMONDSON, WIGGLE HIGH5+9:44
  • 76. Jessy DRUYTS, SVG+9:44
  • 77. Roos HOOGEBOOM, BIZKAIA – DURANGO+9:44
  • 78. Alice GASPARINI, SERVETTO GIUSTA+9:44
  • 79. Daiva TUSLAITE, ALE CIPOLLINI+9:44
  • 80. Francesca BALDUCCI, S.C. MICHELA FANINI+9:44
  • 81. Shani BLOCH-DAVIDOV, TEAM VELOCONCEPT WOMEN+9:44
  • 82. Allie DRAGOO, CERVELO – BIGLA PRO CYCLING TEAM+9:44
  • 83. Jenelle CROOKS, ORICA – SCOTT+9:44
  • 84. Lauren KITCHEN, WM3 PRO CYCLING TEAM+9:44
  • 85. Georgia WILLIAMS, ORICA – SCOTT+9:44
  • 86. Malgorzata JASINSKA, CYLANCE CYCLING+9:44
  • 87. Hannah BARNES, CANYON SRAM RACING+9:44
  • 88. Trixi WORRACK, CANYON SRAM RACING+9:44
  • 89. Gracie ELVIN, ORICA – SCOTT+9:44
  • 90. Charlotte BECKER, HITEC PRODUCTS+9:44
  • 91. Tatiana GUDERZO, LENSWORLD – KUOTA+9:48
  • 92. Susanna ZORZI, DROPS+9:48
  • 93. Maria Giulia CONFALONIERI, LENSWORLD – KUOTA+9:48
  • 94. Femke VERSTICHELEN, BIZKAIA – DURANGO+9:58
  • 95. Giorgia BRONZINI, WIGGLE HIGH5+10:17
  • 96. Lotta LEPISTÖ, CERVELO – BIGLA PRO CYCLING TEAM+10:17
  • 97. Pauline ALLIN, SAS – MACOGEP+11:48
  • 98. Sarah INGHELBRECHT, LARES – WAOWDEALS WOMEN CYCLING TEAM+13:50
  • DNF Ting Ying HUANG, SERVETTO GIUSTA
  • DNF Cecilie Gotaas JOHNSEN, HITEC PRODUCTS
  • DNF Nina KESSLER, HITEC PRODUCTS
  • DNF Tereza MEDVEDOVA, BEPINK COGEAS
  • DNF Katia RAGUSA, BEPINK COGEAS
  • DNF Ilaria SANGUINETI, BEPINK COGEAS
  • DNF Thalita DE JONG, LARES – WAOWDEALS WOMEN CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Saartje VANDENBROUCKE, LARES – WAOWDEALS WOMEN CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Natalie KERWIN, TEAM VELOCONCEPT WOMEN
  • DNF AMBER LEONE NEBEN, TEAM VELOCONCEPT WOMEN
  • DNF Doris SCHWEIZER, TEAM VELOCONCEPT WOMEN
  • DNF Pauline FERRAND-PREVOT, CANYON SRAM RACING
  • DNF Valeriya KONONENKO, S.C. MICHELA FANINI
  • DNF Jutatip MANEEPHAN, S.C. MICHELA FANINI
  • DNF Soline LAMBOLEY, SAS – MACOGEP
  • DNF Irena OSSOLA, SAS – MACOGEP
  • DNF Iris SACHET, SAS – MACOGEP
  • DNF Valerie DEMEY, SVG
  • DNF Fien DELBAERE, SVG
  • DNF Susanne ANDERSEN, HITEC PRODUCTS
  • DNF KSENIIA DOBRYNINA, SERVETTO GIUSTA
  • DNF Sofia BEGGIN, ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM
  • DNF Mayuko HAGIWARA, WIGGLE HIGH5
  • DNF Jeanne KOREVAAR, WM3 PRO CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Aude BIANNIC, FDJ
  • DNF Miho YOSHIKAWA, BIZKAIA – DURANGO
  • DNF Juliette LABOUS, TEAM SUNWEB
  • DNF Rozanne SLIK, TEAM SUNWEB
  • DNF Celine VAN SEVEREN, SVG
  • DNF Mieke KROEGER, CANYON SRAM RACING
  • DNF Valentina SCANDOLARA, WM3 PRO CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Carlee TAYLOR, ALE CIPOLLINI
  • DNF Marta TAGLIAFERRO, CYLANCE CYCLING
  • DNF Kaat HANNES, LENSWORLD – KUOTA
  • DNF Jessie DAAMS, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES
  • DNF Isabelle BECKERS, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES
  • DNF Annelies DOM, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES
  • DNF Chantal HOFFMANN, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES
  • DNF Mia RADOTIC, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA
  • DNF Anna Zita Maria STRICKER, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA
  • DNF Anna TREVISI, ALE CIPOLLINI