Events

Winds take a toll as Petacchi gusts to victory in Vuelta’s fourth stage

Winds were the star of the fourth stage of the 59th Vuelta a España, all but smothering the action in the 167.5km stage from Soria to Zaragoza. Heavy cross- and headwinds made escape all but impossible. Several tried in vain, but the stage finally came down a mass sprint with Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) taking his second win in three days. And the day wasn’t without mishaps. Several riders hit the deck, including Olympic time trial champion Tyler Hamilton (Phonak), who crossed the line with a bloodied right knee and hip. Zaragoza equals wind Wind is always a protagonist in

By Andrew Hood

Petacchi takes a narrow win at the line

Petacchi takes a narrow win at the line

Photo: AFP

Winds were the star of the fourth stage of the 59th Vuelta a España, all but smothering the action in the 167.5km stage from Soria to Zaragoza.

Heavy cross- and headwinds made escape all but impossible. Several tried in vain, but the stage finally came down a mass sprint with Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) taking his second win in three days.

And the day wasn’t without mishaps. Several riders hit the deck, including Olympic time trial champion Tyler Hamilton (Phonak), who crossed the line with a bloodied right knee and hip.

Zaragoza equals wind

Wind is always a protagonist in Zaragoza. Located along the Ebro River in a wide-open valley just south of the Pyrénées, there’s nothing to catch the winds that blow down from the north or east. In 2001, Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano set the record for the fastest Vuelta stage after winning as part of a breakaway.

In Tuesday’s route, however, the wind was not blowing in anyone’s favor, and riding into the howler made it tough going for anyone trying to escape the clutches of the peloton.

Overnight leader Benoit Joachim (U.S. Postal Service) shot out to take third at the day’s first intermediate sprint to catch a two-second time bonus. But the main action of the day was when four riders – Xavier Florencio (Relax-Bodysol), David Fernandez (Costa Almeria-Paternina), Iñaki Isasi (Euskaltel-Euskadi) and Julien Laidoun (Ag2R Prevoyance) – pulled away midway through the rolling stage that pushed eastward toward Zaragoza. They carved an advantage of about three minutes before being reeled in with about 30km to go.

“I tried as hard as I could to make the break work, because it was important,” said Florencio, who was hoping to ride into Zaragoza the winner in front of his team sponsor, Relax, a bed-maker based in the region. “It was a very difficult stage, and it wasn’t meant to be.”

A second break late in the race never got out of eyeshot

A second break late in the race never got out of eyeshot

Photo: Graham Watson

Late in the race, four more tried without much more luck. Mikel Astarloza (Ag2r-Prevoyance), Antonio Colom (Illes Balears), David Herrero (Paternina) and Bert Roesems (Relax) never got more than 20 seconds off the front, and the pack came together for good with less than 10km to go.

Crashes, threats of splits

Normally, the Vuelta is held on wide-open national roads that give the peloton plenty of room to stretch its collective legs. That’s one of the major criticisms of the Vuelta – that the race has none of the charm of the quaint country lanes that make the Tour de France so appealing to the television audience.

But in wide-open Spain, point-to-point stage racing often gives race organizers few options but to take the most direct route, and that often means hitting the national roads that offer a straight shot but little elegance.

Tyler found it hard going in today's stage

Tyler found it hard going in today’s stage

Photo: Graham Watson

This year, however, the peloton soon got a taste of Spain’s backcountry. After rolling out of Soria and pushing eastward, just after the day’s lone obstacle – the Cat. 3 climb at Puerto de las Lanzas Agudas – the route pushed onto the narrow A-1303, barely wide enough to handle two cars, let alone 185 riders desperately trying to avoid getting gapped in the windy conditions.

Of course, such tension leads to crashes, and several riders went down in the shoulder-bumping. Among the bigger names was Hamilton, who crossed the line with a bloodied right knee and hip.

“He has grazes in his right side, elbow, hip and leg but basically he was okay,” official race doctor Juan Maria Irigoyen told Reuters, but others had their doubts.

“Tyler says he’s okay, but that’s what he said after he crashed in the Tour de France and then he abandoned,” said Hamilton’s Phonak team manager, Spaniard Alvaro Pino.

Other victims were Quick Step’s Pedro Horrillo Munoz and Bram Tankink; Saeco’s Alessandro Spezialetti and Damiano Cunego; Eladio Jimenez (Kelme); Fabian Jeker (Saunier Duval) and Mikel Artetxte (Euskaltel-Euskadi) and Thomas Bruun (CSC).

Once the course pushed north off the narrow road and plowed down the Jalón River valley, the threat of echelons was real. U.S. Postal Service and Liberty Seguros were vigilant at the front as heavy winds hammered the peloton, and everyone was working for a living – even race leader Joachim, who was fetching water bottles at one point, just like maillot jaune Victor Hugo Peña did while leading the 2003 Tour de France.

Cunego and Denis Menchov (Illes Balears) were forced to chase back after the bunch split over the final run into Zaragoza.

Petacchi once again

Last year, Petacchi won a sprint into Zaragoza as he barnstormed to five Vuelta victories as part of his history-making run of winning four or more stages in each of the season’s grand tours.

This year started off in an equally fine manner for the gentlemanly sprinter after winning nine stages in the Giro, but he abandoned the Tour after just three stages without winning.

T-Mobile led the charge with 4km to go before allowing Fassa Bortolo to set up its train. Zabel was glued to Petacchi’s wheel, and when the Italian unleashed his charge to the line with just under 200 meters to go, the aging German ace almost got around him.

Petacchi had just enough in the tank to hold off Zabel by half a wheel while two-time world champion Oscar Freire (Rabobank) came through third.

“I knew it was going to be close because of the winds, which made it a lot harder for a team throughout the stage,” said Petacchi after notching win No. 19 on the season. “We discussed working together with Erik (Zabel) and his T-Mobile team because we were both interested in a bunch sprint, but then in the last 50 meters I lost sight of him. I turned round to see where he was and ended up taking the stage by very little, but the important thing was to win.”

As for Joachim, with his water-carrying chores complete, he enjoyed another afternoon of kissing the podium girls, his lead padded to 18 seconds over U.S. Postal teammate Max Van Heeswijk.

Wednesday’s 186.5km fifth stage from Zaragoza to Morella features the first difficult climbs of the 21-stage Vuelta, hitting a Category 2 climb with 11 kilometers to go and finishing with a short but steep Cat. 3 climb to the medieval city at Morella.

If Floyd Landis can stay close with the attackers, he could bounce back into the maillot de oro for another day.

Results have been posted.

To see how the stage developed, simply open our Live Update Window. Then check back to VeloNews.com for a full race report from VeloNews European correspondent Andrew Hood, and more photos from Graham Watson.

Photo Gallery

Results

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS STAGE 4

1. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 4:23:01

2. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile

3. Oscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank

4. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Cofidis

5. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio-Bianchi

6. Giosue Bonomi (I), Saeco

7. M.a. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Saunier Duval

8. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon

9. Arnaud Coyot (F), Cofidis

10. Luca Paolini (I), Quick Step-Davitamon

11. Ion Del Rio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria

12. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre

13. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal Service

14. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), U.S. Postal Service

15. Nicolas Inaudi (F), Ag2R Prevoyance

16. Erki PÜtsep (Est), Ag2R Prevoyance

17. Marco Zanotti (I), Vini Caldirola

18. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre

19. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), U.S. Postal Service

20. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco

21. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto

22. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo

23. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis

24. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Saunier Duval

25. Thomas Bruun (Dk), CSC

26. Luis Pasamontes (Sp), Relax Bodysol

27. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo

28. Pablo Lastras (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto

29. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), CSC

30. Mauro Gerosa (I), Vini Caldirola

31. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank

32. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Davitamon

33. Stefano Garzelli (I), Vini Caldirola

34. Robert Hunter (RSA), Rabobank

35. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), T-Mobile

36. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Phonak

37. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Relax Bodysol

38. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service

39. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre

40. Kevin De Weert (B), Rabobank

41. Rubén Plaza (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca

42. Ricardo Serrano (Sp), Cafes Baque

43. Dario David Cioni (I), Fassa Bortolo

44. José Miguel Elias (Sp), Relax Bodysol

45. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca

46. Josep Jufre (Sp), Relax Bodysol

47. Isidro Nozal (Sp), Liberty Seguros

48. David Herrero (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria

49. Frank Hoj (Dk), CSC

50. Aitor Perez (Sp), Cafes Baque

51. David CaÑada (Sp), Saunier Duval

52. Marco Milesi (I), Vini Caldirola

53. David Blanco (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca

54. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca

55. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria

56. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Quick Step-Davitamon

57. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Saeco

58. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Alessio-Bianchi

59. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon

60. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria

61. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre

62. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak

63. Tyler Hamilton (USA), Phonak

64. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto

65. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Lampre

66. Joseba Albizu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

67. Michael Barry (CAN), U.S. Postal Service

68. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank

69. Jörg Jaksche (G), CSC

70. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis

71. Klaus MÖller (Dk), Alessio-Bianchi

72. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC

73. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC

74. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax Bodysol

75. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Phonak

76. Patrick Sinkewitz (G), Quick Step-Davitamon

77. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax Bodysol

78. Rafael Casero (Sp), Saunier Duval

79. José Gutierrez (Sp), Phonak

80. Roberto Sgambelluri (I), Vini Caldirola

81. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service

82. Ronald Mutsaars (Nl), Rabobank

83. Cadel Evans (Aus), T-Mobile

84. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis

85. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak

86. Victor Hugo PeÑa (Col), U.S. Postal Service

87. Denis Menchov (Rus), Illes Balears-Banesto

88. Andreas Klier (G), T-Mobile

89. Angel Gomez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria

90. Roberto Heras (Sp), Liberty Seguros

91. José Julia (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca

92. Bert Roesems (B), Relax Bodysol

93. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

94. Igor Glez. Galdeano (Sp), Liberty Seguros

95. Joseba Beloki (Sp), Saunier Duval

96. Steffan Wesemann (G), T-Mobile

97. Marcos Serrano (Sp), Liberty Seguros

98. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R Prevoyance

99. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Vini Caldirola

100. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros

101. Eladio Jimenez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca

102. Jan Hruska (Cz), Liberty Seguros

103. Felix Cardenas (Col), Cafes Baque

104. Johan Van Summeren (B), Relax Bodysol

105. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo

106. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak

107. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak

108. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Vini Caldirola

109. Dario Andriotto (I), Vini Caldirola

110. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros

111. Stéphane Berges (F), Ag2R Prevoyance

112. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

113. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC

114. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre

115. Tomas Konecny (Cz), T-Mobile

116. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal Service

117. J.antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon

118. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance

119. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC

120. Michele Scotto (I), Lampre

121. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service

122. Aitor Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

123. José Garrido (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon

124. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco

125. Josu Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

126. Manuel Calvente (Sp), CSC

127. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca

128. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Saeco

129. Heberth Gutierre (Col), Cafes Baque

130. Unai Osa (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto

131. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance

132. Peio Arreitunandia (Sp), Cafes Baque

133. Ivan Parra (Col), Cafes Baque

134. Iñigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance

135. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis

136. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

137. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile

138. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), Saunier Duval

139. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

140. Santiago Botero (Col), T-Mobile

141. Francisco José Lara (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria

142. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Saeco

143. Maarten Den Bakker (Nl), Rabobank

144. David Plaza (Sp), Cafes Baque

145. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Saunier Duval

146. Hernan Buenahora (Col), Cafes Baque

147. Koldo Gil (Sp), Liberty Seguros

148. Rene Andrle (Cz), Liberty Seguros

149. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Saunier Duval

150. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank

151. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Relax Bodysol

152. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis

153. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca

154. Mikel Pradera (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto

155. Iñaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

156. Joan Horrach (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto

157. Antonio Colom (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto

158. Joaquin Lopez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria

159. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre

160. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio-Bianchi

161. Martin Hvastija (SLO), Alessio-Bianchi

162. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank

163. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon

164. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis

165. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco

166. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo

167. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo

168. David Latasa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca

169. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2R Prevoyance

170. Julien Laidoun (F), Ag2R Prevoyance

171. Torsten Hiekmann (G), T-Mobile

172. Julián Sanchez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo

173. Francisco Garcia (Sp), Cafes Baque

174. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Vini Caldirola

175. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis

176. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak

177. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco

178. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

179. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval

180. José Garcia Acosta (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto

181. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio-Bianchi

182. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco

183. Ellis Rastelli (I), Alessio-Bianchi

184. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Alessio-Bianchi

185. David Fernandez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria

186. Scott Sunderland (Aus), Alessio-Bianchi, :48

187. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:30

OVERALL CLASSIFICATION AFTER STAGE 4

1. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service, 13:38:59

2. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), U.S. Postal Service, :18

3. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, :24

4. Michael Barry (CAN), U.S. Postal Service

5. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service

6. Victor Hugo PeÑa (Col), U.S. Postal Service

7. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal Service

8. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), T-Mobile, :40

9. Cadel Evans (Aus), T-Mobile

10. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, :47

11. Santiago Botero (Col), T-Mobile, :55

12. Tomas Konecny (Cz), T-Mobile

13. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 1:03

14. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:11

15. David Blanco (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:11

16. Rubén Plaza (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:11

17. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 1:14

18. Pablo Lastras (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 1:20

19. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 1:20

20. Mikel Pradera (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 1:20

21. Joan Horrach (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 1:20

22. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, 1:22

23. David Latasa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:22

24. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Phonak, 1:25

25. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Phonak, 1:25

26. José Gutierrez (Sp), Phonak, 1:25

27. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak, 1:25

28. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, 1:28

29. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 1:34

30. Roberto Heras (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 1:37

31. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 1:37

32. Dario David Cioni (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:38

33. Isidro Nozal (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 1:41

34. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, 1:41

35. Torsten Hiekmann (G), T-Mobile, 1:41

36. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Cofidis, 1:46

37. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 1:48

38. Jörg Jaksche (G), CSC, 1:48

39. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, 1:48

40. Manuel Calvente (Sp), CSC, 1:48

41. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, 1:52

42. Marcos Serrano (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 1:52

43. Igor Glez. Galdeano (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 1:52

44. Koldo Gil (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 1:52

45. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 1:59

46. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:01

47. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Saeco, 2:02

48. Frank Hoj (Dk), CSC, 2:04

49. Luis Pasamontes (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 2:05

50. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 2:05

51. Josep Jufre (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 2:05

52. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 2:05

53. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 2:05

54. Johan Van Summeren (B), Relax Bodysol, 2:05

55. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 2:05

56. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 2:08

57. Oscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank, 2:09

58. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre, 2:10

59. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre, 2:10

60. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre, 2:10

61. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis, 2:13

62. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 2:13

63. Iñigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 2:13

64. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, 2:13

65. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 2:13

66. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:14

67. M.a. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:14

68. Angel Gomez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 2:14

69. David CaÑada (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:14

70. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:14

71. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:14

72. Joseba Beloki (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:14

73. Aitor Perez (Sp), Cafes Baque, 2:18

74. Peio Arreitunandia (Sp), Cafes Baque, 2:18

75. Felix Cardenas (Col), Cafes Baque, 2:18

76. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco, 2:18

77. Ivan Parra (Col), Cafes Baque, 2:18

78. David Plaza (Sp), Cafes Baque, 2:18

79. Stefano Garzelli (I), Vini Caldirola, 2:21

80. Klaus MÖller (Dk), Alessio-Bianchi, 2:24

81. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Alessio-Bianchi, 2:24

82. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 2:25

83. David Herrero (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 2:25

84. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 2:25

85. Francisco José Lara (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 2:25

86. Joaquin Lopez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 2:25

87. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, 2:29

88. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, 2:29

89. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 2:32

90. David Fernandez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 2:35

91. Roberto Sgambelluri (I), Vini Caldirola, 2:36

92. Patrick Sinkewitz (G), Quick Step-Davitamon, 2:37

93. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Quick Step-Davitamon, 2:37

94. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, 2:40

95. Heberth Gutierre (Col), Cafes Baque, 2:41

96. Steffan Wesemann (G), T-Mobile, 2:43

97. Iñaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:45

98. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:51

99. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:51

100. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:51

101. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Vini Caldirola, 2:52

102. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 2:56

103. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), CSC, 3:02

104. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 3:10

105. Martin Hvastija (SLO), Alessio-Bianchi, 3:10

106. Antonio Colom (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 3:12

107. Erki PÜtsep (Est), Ag2R Prevoyance, 3:16

108. Nicolas Inaudi (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 3:16

109. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Saeco, 3:16

110. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, 3:21

111. Marco Zanotti (I), Vini Caldirola, 3:22

112. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 3:25

113. Robert Hunter (RSA), Rabobank, 3:26

114. Ronald Mutsaars (Nl), Rabobank, 3:26

115. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 3:27

116. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 3:28

117. Ion Del Rio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 3:41

118. Maarten Den Bakker (Nl), Rabobank, 3:43

119. J.antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 3:51

120. Aitor Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:52

121. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Saeco, 3:54

122. Julián Sanchez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 3:57

123. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, 3:58

124. Andreas Klier (G), T-Mobile, 3:59

125. Michele Scotto (I), Lampre, 3:59

126. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 4:01

127. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon, 4:23

128. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 4:23

129. Hernan Buenahora (Col), Cafes Baque, 4:26

130. Francisco Garcia (Sp), Cafes Baque, 4:26

131. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Vini Caldirola, 4:36

132. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, 4:40

133. Dario Andriotto (I), Vini Caldirola, 4:41

134. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 4:43

135. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 4:47

136. Stéphane Berges (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 4:51

137. Luca Paolini (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 4:56

138. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:59

139. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis, 5:00

140. Julien Laidoun (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 5:02

141. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 5:05

142. Ellis Rastelli (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 5:19

143. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, 5:27

144. Marco Milesi (I), Vini Caldirola, 5:28

145. Bert Roesems (B), Relax Bodysol, 5:28

146. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Vini Caldirola, 5:31

147. José Garrido (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 5:32

148. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), U.S. Postal Service, 5:37

149. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, 5:39

150. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, 5:44

151. José Julia (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 5:47

152. Jan Hruska (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 5:49

153. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Alessio-Bianchi, 5:53

154. Kevin De Weert (B), Rabobank, 5:55

155. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 6:11

156. José Garcia Acosta (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 6:12

157. José Miguel Elias (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 6:15

158. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 6:21

159. Rafael Casero (Sp), Saunier Duval, 6:40

160. Scott Sunderland (Aus), Alessio-Bianchi, 6:42

161. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, 6:47

162. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, 6:54

163. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, 6:58

164. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Lampre, 7:00

165. Arnaud Coyot (F), Cofidis, 7:03

166. Giosue Bonomi (I), Saeco, 7:07

167. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 7:07

168. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, 7:19

169. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 7:36

170. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak, 7:37

171. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, 7:54

172. Ricardo Serrano (Sp), Cafes Baque, 8:03

173. Unai Osa (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 8:14

174. Rene Andrle (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 8:22

175. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Saunier Duval, 8:49

176. Joseba Albizu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 9:17

177. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC, 9:52

178. Josu Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 9:58

179. Thomas Bruun (Dk), CSC, 11:00

OVERALL TEAM STANDINGS AFTER STAGE 4

1. U.S. Postal Service, 40:58:09

2. T-Mobile, 1:03

3. Kelme – Costa Blanca, 2:17

4. Illes Balears-Banesto, 2:18

5. Phonak, 2:52

6. Liberty Seguros, 3:58

7. CSC, 4:01

8. Fassa Bortolo, 4:05

9. Saeco, 4:39

10. Relax Bodysol, 5:03

11. Cofidis, 5:12

12. Lampre, 5:18

13. Ag2R Prevoyance, 5:27

14. Saunier Duval, 5:30

15. Cafes Baque, 5:42

16. Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 5:52

17. Rabobank, 6:33

18. Quick Step-Davitamon, 6:34

19. Vini Caldirola, 6:37

20. Alessio-Bianchi, 6:46

21. Euskaltel-Euskadi, 7:21

OVERALL POINTS AFTER STAGE 4

1. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, 52 Pts.

2. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 50 Pts.

3. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Cofidis, 48 Pts.

4. Oscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank, 46 Pts.

5. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 27 Pts.

6. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 25 Pts.

7. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service, 25 Pts.

8. Michael Barry (CAN), U.S. Postal Service, 20 Pts.

9. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 20 Pts.

10. Giosue Bonomi (I), Saeco, 20 Pts.

11. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 17 Pts.

12. Denis Menchov (Rus), Illes Balears-Banesto, 16 Pts.

13. Victor Hugo PeÑa (Col), U.S. Postal Service, 16 Pts.

14. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), U.S. Postal Service, 15 Pts.

15. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 14 Pts.

16. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 12 Pts.

17. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), T-Mobile, 12 Pts.

18. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 12 Pts.

19. Roberto Heras (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 12 Pts.

20. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, 12 Pts.

21. Iñaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 10 Pts.

22. Cadel Evans (Aus), T-Mobile, 10 Pts.

23. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 10 Pts.

24. Stefano Garzelli (I), Vini Caldirola, 10 Pts.

25. M.a. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Saunier Duval, 9 Pts.

26. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 8 Pts.

27. Marco Zanotti (I), Vini Caldirola, 8 Pts.

28. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, 7 Pts.

29. Erki PÜtsep (Est), Ag2R Prevoyance, 7 Pts.

30. Arnaud Coyot (F), Cofidis, 7 Pts.

31. Tomas Konecny (Cz), T-Mobile, 6 Pts.

32. David Fernandez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 6 Pts.

33. Luca Paolini (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 6 Pts.

34. Santiago Botero (Col), T-Mobile, 5 Pts.

35. Ion Del Rio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 5 Pts.

36. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 4 Pts.

37. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon, 4 Pts.

38. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 4 Pts.

39. Isidro Nozal (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 4 Pts.

40. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 4 Pts.

41. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 3 Pts.

42. Torsten Hiekmann (G), T-Mobile, 3 Pts.

43. Julien Laidoun (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 3 Pts.

44. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 3 Pts.

45. Rubén Plaza (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 2 Pts.

46. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, 2 Pts.

47. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2 Pts.

48. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, 2 Pts.

49. Ricardo Serrano (Sp), Cafes Baque, 2 Pts.

50. Tyler Hamilton (USA), Phonak, 1 Pts.

51. Steffan Wesemann (G), T-Mobile, 1 Pts.

52. Nicolas Inaudi (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 1 Pts.

53. Kevin De Weert (B), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

OVERALL MOUNTAIN POINTS AFTER STAGE 4

1. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 6 Pts.

2. David Fernandez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 6 Pts.

3. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 4 Pts.

4. Julien Laidoun (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 4 Pts.

5. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 2 Pts.

6. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 2 Pts.