Events

Wild powers to RideLondon Classique victory

Kirsten Wild outsprints Nina Kessler and Leah Kirchmann to win the RideLondon Classique

Kirsten Wild (Hitec Products) won the high-speed finale to Sunday’s RideLondon Classique, her second WorldTour-level victory of the season.

After a number of attacks and regroupings throughout 12 5.5-kilometer laps in central London, the peloton brought things together to set up a bunch kick.

The sprinter’s teams took to the front in the final few kilometers, but a crash as the finish line came into view threw the race into chaos. It was Wild who emerged victorious in the sprint. Nina Kessler (Lensworld – Zannata) nabbed runner-up honors, with Leah Kirchamnn (Liv – Plantur) taking third.

“At first I thought I was too far back at the last corner, but then I started to pass a lot of riders and I knew I could do it,” she said.

“It was all down to really good teamwork. We have worked really well together in the past and we know what to do, so that makes my job easy.”

The Dutch speedster was particularly thrilled to take home what is, for cycling at least, a hefty sum of prize money — both the men’s and women’s top-level RideLondon events award winners a €25,000 check, the richest one-day racing prizes on each respective cycling calendar.

“Winning is always good but especially with this big prize,” said Wild.

“It was a nice fast race. Racing on these big famous streets is really cool. I had done a lot of training and I was ready for it. But you can never tell what’s going to happen in a sprint.”

RideLondon Classique results

  • 1. Kirsten WILD, HITEC PRODUCTS, in 1:28:12
  • 2. Nina KESSLER, LENSWORLD-ZANNATA, at :00
  • 3. Leah KIRCHMANN, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at :00
  • 4. Lucinda BRAND, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 5. Maria Giulia CONFALONIERI, LENSWORLD-ZANNATA, at :00
  • 6. Joelle NUMAINVILLE, CBT, at :00
  • 7. Anouska KOSTER, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 8. Carmen SMALL, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING, at :00
  • 9. Hannah BARNES, CANYON SRAM RACING, at :00
  • 10. Alice BARNES, DROPS CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 11. Chloe HOSKING, WIGGLE HIGH5, at :00
  • 12. Marta BASTIANELLI, ALE’ CIPOLLINI, at :00
  • 13. Pascale JEULAND, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86, at :00
  • 14. Jip VAN DEN BOS, PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG CONTINENTAL TEAM, at :00
  • 15. Roxane FOURNIER, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86, at :00
  • 16. Ilaria SANGUINETI, BEPINK, at :00
  • 17. Sarah ROY, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE, at :00
  • 18. Aude BIANNIC, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86, at :00
  • 19. Jeanne KOREVAAR, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 20. Mia RADOTIC, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at :00
  • 21. Eugenia BUJAK, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at :00
  • 22. Kendall RYAN, TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANK, at :00
  • 23. Amy PIETERS, WIGGLE HIGH5, at :00
  • 24. Grace GARNER, PODIUM AMBITION PRO CYCLING p/b CLUB LA SANTA, at :00
  • 25. Floortje MACKAIJ, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at :00
  • 26. Alice Maria ARZUFFI, LENSWORLD-ZANNATA, at :00
  • 27. Tiffany CROMWELL, CANYON SRAM RACING, at :00
  • 28. Alexis RYAN, CANYON SRAM RACING, at :00
  • 29. Lucy GARNER, WIGGLE HIGH5, at :00
  • 30. Arianna FIDANZA, ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM, at :00
  • 31. Ingrid DREXEL, ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM, at :00
  • 32. Erica ALLAR, RALLY CYCLING, at :00
  • 33. Joanne KIESANOWSKI, TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANK, at :00
  • 34. Jessica ALLEN, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE, at :00
  • 35. Alexandra MANLY, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE, at :00
  • 36. Annasley PARK, GBR, at :00
  • 37. Eugénie DUVAL, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86, at :00
  • 38. Emma WHITE, RALLY CYCLING, at :00
  • 39. Corinna LECHNER, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at :00
  • 40. Sara POIDEVIN, RALLY CYCLING, at :00
  • 41. Shara GILLOW, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 42. Anna PLICHTA, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at :00
  • 43. Winanda SPOOR, LENSWORLD-ZANNATA, at :00
  • 44. Malgorzta JASINSKA, ALE’ CIPOLLINI, at :00
  • 45. Kelly VAN DEN STEEN, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – ETIXX, at :00
  • 46. Emilie MOBERG, HITEC PRODUCTS, at :00
  • 47. Sofia BERTIZZOLO, ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM, at :00
  • 48. Jessy DRUYTS, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – ETIXX, at :00
  • 49. Ursa PINTAR, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at :00
  • 50. Kelly DRUYTS, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – ETIXX, at :00
  • 51. Hayley JONES, GBR, at :00
  • 52. Stephanie POHL, CBT, at :00
  • 53. Dani KING, WIGGLE HIGH5, at :00
  • 54. Rebecca DURRELL, DROPS CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 55. Claire ROSE, PODIUM AMBITION PRO CYCLING p/b CLUB LA SANTA, at :00
  • 56. Doris SCHWEIZER, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING, at :00
  • 57. Rebecca WOMERSLEY, DROPS CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 58. Annabel SIMPSON, DROPS CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 59. Marta TAGLIAFERRO, ALE’ CIPOLLINI, at :00
  • 60. Riejanne MARKUS, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at :00
  • 61. Tereza MEDVEDOVA, BEPINK, at :00
  • 62. Esra TROMP, PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG CONTINENTAL TEAM, at :00
  • 63. Mayuko HAGIWARA, WIGGLE HIGH5, at :00
  • 64. Kyara STIJNS, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at :00
  • 65. Coralie DEMAY, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86, at :00
  • 66. Rachele BARBIERI, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING, at :22
  • 67. Nicole HANSELMANN, CBT, at :22
  • 68. Jenelle CROOKS, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE, at :22
  • 69. Sharon LAWS, PODIUM AMBITION PRO CYCLING p/b CLUB LA SANTA, at :22
  • 70. Fanny RIBEROT, ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM, at :22
  • 71. Gilke CROKET, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – ETIXX, at :22
  • 72. Kathrin HAMMES, TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANK, at :22
  • 73. Julie LETH, HITEC PRODUCTS, at :22
  • 74. Amélie RIVAT, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86, at :22
  • 75. Sheyla GUTIERREZ RUIZ, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING, at :22
  • 76. Megan Barker, GBR, at :22
  • 77. Lauren STEPHENS, TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANK, at :22
  • 78. Sarah STOREY, PODIUM AMBITION PRO CYCLING p/b CLUB LA SANTA, at :22
  • 79. Thea THORSEN, HITEC PRODUCTS, at :22
  • 80. Lisa KLEIN, CBT, at :22
  • 81. Mieke KROEGER, CANYON SRAM RACING, at :22
  • 82. Roxane KNETEMANN, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at :22
  • 83. Rozanne SLIK, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at :22
  • 84. Julia SOEK, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at :22
  • 85. Clara KOPPENBURG, CBT, at :22
  • 86. Martina ALZINI, ALE’ CIPOLLINI, at :40
  • 87. Maaike POLSPOEL, LENSWORLD-ZANNATA, at :43
  • 88. Lauren HALL, TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANK, at :43
  • 89. Jermaine POST, PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG CONTINENTAL TEAM, at :55
  • 90. Amy ROBERTS, WIGGLE HIGH5, at 1:23
  • 91. Abigail VAN TWISK, DROPS CYCLING TEAM, at 3:31
  • 92. Annalisa CUCINOTTA, ALE’ CIPOLLINI, at 3:31
  • 93. Janicke GUNVALDSEN, HITEC PRODUCTS, at 6:51
  • 94. Elizabeth-Jane HARRIS, PODIUM AMBITION PRO CYCLING p/b CLUB LA SANTA, at 7:08
  • 95. Lotta LEPISTÖ, CBT, at 8:28
  • 96. Lucy Shaw, DROPS CYCLING TEAM, at 8:28
  • 97. Manon LLOYD, GBR, at 8:28
  • 98. Thalita DE JONG, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at 8:28
  • 99. Abigail DENTUS, GBR, at 8:28
  • 100. Catherine OUELLETTE, RALLY CYCLING, at 8:28
  • 101. Alison TETRICK, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING, at 8:28
  • 102. Elena BISSOLATI, BEPINK, at 8:28
  • 103. Heather FISCHER, RALLY CYCLING, at 8:28
  • 104. Jessica Corrin PRINNER, RALLY CYCLING, at 8:28
  • 105. Nicole Moerig, PODIUM AMBITION PRO CYCLING p/b CLUB LA SANTA, at 8:28
  • 106. Lenny Druyts, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – ETIXX, at 8:28
  • 107. Demmy DRUYTS, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – ETIXX, at 8:28
  • DNF Valentina SCANDOLARA, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING
  • DNF Sara PILLON, ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM
  • DNF Tone Hatteland LIMA, HITEC PRODUCTS
  • DNF Annelies DOM, LENSWORLD-ZANNATA
  • DNF Janneke ENSING, PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG CONTINENTAL TEAM
  • DNF Chanella STOUGJE, PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG CONTINENTAL TEAM
  • DNF Giulia NANNI, BEPINK