Events

What is this, the Giro?
Cipo’ takes another

For the third day in a row, an Italian won a stage in the 57th Vueltaa España. For the second day in a row, it was Mario Cipollini witharms wide spread. El Rey Leon, as the Lion King is called in Spanish, made it lookeasy in Tuesday’s 149-km fourth stage from Aguilas to Roquetas de Mar alongSpain’s white-hot Mediterranean Coast. Cipo easily won the stage and senta strong signal to his would-be rivals for next month’s world championships. “It was another fabulous work by my team. They put me in perfect positionand (Giovanni) Lombardi did great work as the last man,” said Cipolliniafter

By Andrew Hood

Cipo' is making his mark on the third major tour now, too.

Cipo’ is making his mark on the third major tour now, too.

Photo: Graham Watson

For the third day in a row, an Italian won a stage in the 57th Vueltaa España. For the second day in a row, it was Mario Cipollini witharms wide spread.

El Rey Leon, as the Lion King is called in Spanish, made it lookeasy in Tuesday’s 149-km fourth stage from Aguilas to Roquetas de Mar alongSpain’s white-hot Mediterranean Coast. Cipo easily won the stage and senta strong signal to his would-be rivals for next month’s world championships.

“It was another fabulous work by my team. They put me in perfect positionand (Giovanni) Lombardi did great work as the last man,” said Cipolliniafter winning ahead of compatriot Alessandro Petacchi for the second consecutiveday.

Don't stop thinking about tomorrow. Beloki faces the hills in Stage 5.

Don’t stop thinking about tomorrow. Beloki faces the hills in Stage 5.

Photo: Graham Watson

Riders were steaming at the end of the hot, windy stage in more waysthan one. After suffering through scorching temperatures in the 90s, theracers had to negotiate eight dangerous round-abouts in the 10 km of therace.

Several riders went down in two crashes, including Dario Gadeo, a Spanishrider on the Jazztel-Costa Ameria team who was away in a solo break untilhe was caught with 15 km to go after attacking solo for 134 km.

“It was a very dangerous finish. You come here to be ready to win theVuelta and you could lose everything on a ridiculous finish like this,”said overall leader Joseba Beloki (ONCE). “It’s not good for cycling tohave a finish like this in the Vuelta.”

The Acqua & Sapone team towed Cipollini safely through the trafficcircles and Lombardi sprung Cipo to the easy win.

“It’s obvious there is one strong team here, and that’s Acqua &Sapone,” said world champion Oscar Freire (Mapei), who finished eighth.“The sprint was very bad for me. I was in bad position after I was caughtup in the last crash and you noted the forces at the end after chasingAcqua & Sapone so hard.”

Vuelta going vertical
The Vuelta a España is wasting no time before making thingsinteresting.

Wednesday’s 198-km fifth stage and Thursday’s 153-km sixth stage takethe race into the high mountains of southern Spain in what’s sure to revealwho will be the true contenders for final victory Sept. 29 when the Vueltaends in Madrid.

Wednesday’s stage features a monster 37-km climb from Granada to theSierra Nevada ski station. While not considered very steep, it’s expectedto take more than one hour to reach the summit. Thursday’s 8-km climb tothe La Pandera summit is much steeper and considered the more decisiveof the two.

“Tomorrow we will see how everyone is and then we can know who willbe fighting for the Vuelta,” said defending champion Angel Casero of TeamCoast. “I am feeling good. I have had good sensations in training in theclimbs, so we are ready.”

U.S. Postal Service rider Roberto Heras said he rode both climbs inAugust. Considered the top favorite for overall victory, the 2000 Vueltachampion said the next two stages will be decisive.

“La Pandera is the more difficult of the two climbs. If we’re too carefulwatching each other, me, (Oscar) Sevilla, Casero, Beloki, someone can attackus and surprise us,” Heras said. “As for all this talk that I am the favorite,este no vale nada. Now you have to demonstrate who are the favorites onthe road.”

Cruz feeling better
American Antonio Cruz gingerly stepped out of the U.S. Postal Servicebus Tuesday morning in sunny Aguilas, still nursing the aches and painsfrom his crash in Sunday’s second stage.

Cruz said his front wheel slid out on the descent off a category-oneclimb as he was chasing back to the front group. He thinks his tire mighthave slipped on diesel on the road and crashed hard at speeds topping 50mph.

Bruyneel sprints - Postal director helps Matt White regain his momentum.

Bruyneel sprints – Postal director helps Matt White regain his momentum.

Photo: Graham Watson

“I was ripping the descent and my front tire slipped. I had no timeto react,” said Cruz, racing in his second Vuelta for the Posties. “I almostpassed out. I had to sit there for awhile before I could get back on mybike. I caught on with the last group and was able to finish the stage.”

Cruz was wearing a helmet as he was chasing down the Alto El Portilloljust five seconds behind the lead group. No one else was around him whenhe fell and slid into a metal guard-rail.

Cruz needed five stitches in right knee and is covered with scrapesand cuts to his elbows, knees, legs and arms. The worse of his injuriesare punctures to his lower left thigh muscles just above his knee causedwhen his front chain-ring hit his leg on the fall.

“It’s hard to stand up. I’m worried about the coming days in the mountains,”said Cruz, who said it was his first serious crash on a descent since hewas 16. “I pride myself on being a good descender. It was a big surprisewhen it happened, but that’s bike racing.”

Posties uneasy going into Sept. 11
The Vuelta a España was one of the few sporting events in theworld to maintain its schedule following the Sept. 11 attacks. Besidesa moment of silence the next morning, the Vuelta organization decided topress on, something that irks Americans racing here this year.

”I thought it was an embarrassment. They should have called off a stage,”said U.S. Postal’s Christian Vande Velde. “Every other sport event hadrespect for the tragedy.”

Now, a year later, the Vuelta rolls on and the Sept. 11 attacks seemvery far away.

Just like last year, the U.S. Postal Service team is the only Americansquad among the 23 teams racing in the 57th Vuelta. Spain’s Guardia Civilposted security at the team hotel last year, but there’s no special protectionthis year. Vande Velde said the team isn’t vexing over the attacks.

“We aren’t talking about it that much, but we all hope something elsedoesn’t happen,” Vande Velde said. Last year, Antonio Cruz, Levi Leipheimerand Chann McRae were the only Americans in the Vuelta. Cruz is back thisyear and echoed Vande Velde’s frustration.

“I remember last year, being so far from home and feeling helpless,”Cruz said. “The team was telling us to keep racing, we couldn’t go homeif we wanted to, but it didn’t feel right racing. I thought it was disgraceful.I had mixed emotions.”

Vuelta organizers last year refused to cancel a stage, especially consideringthe stage set for Sept. 12 was the important climbing stage to Lagos deCovadonga.

Organizers said they will observe a moment of silence Wednesday morningto mark the one year anniversary and raise the American flag in a specialceremony with the U.S. Postal Service team in attendance.

“There’s no way for them to understand because it was so far away fromSpain. That’s the frustrating part,” Cruz said. “It just went right backto normal. They just didn’t get it.”

Vuelta shorts
Vuelta general director Enrique Franco criticized 2002 Giro championPaolo Savoldelli after the Italian has been lagging off the back in theearly going of the race. Franco said they invited Savoldelli’s Index-Alexiateam simply because they wanted to honor the winner of the Italian tour.Savoldelli, in 198th place at more than 24 minutes off the back, said hedidn’t want to race the Vuelta and was pressured by his sponsor to comeeven though he was not in good form.

U.S. Postal’s David Zabriskie is hanging tough in what’s his “grandtour” debut. The 23-year-old, sitting in 142nd overall at 6:00 back, saidhe’s expecting to sign a contract extension with the Posties in the comingweeks.

The climb to the La Pandera summit Thursday is at the top of a Spanishmilitary base on a road normally closed to the public. A gate will be openedin time to let riders hump it up to the top.

Where it stands: 57th Vuelta a España
Stage 4, Tuesday, September 10, 2002, Aguilas to Roqueta de Mar,149.5 km
Stage winner: Mario Cipollini (I, Acqua & Sapone) in a bunchsprint ahead Alessandro Petacchi (I, Fassa Bortolo) and Gerrit Glomser(Aut, Saeco) in 3:33:32 in 42.007 kph.
Overall leader: Joseba Beloki (Sp, ONCE) retained the “jerseyoro” for the fourth day.
Points jersey: Erik Zabel (G, Telekom) retained the jersey forthe second day.
Climber’s jersey: Mederic Clain (F, Cofidis) retained the jerseyfor the third day.
Best team: ONCE retains lead for fourth day.
Peloton: All riders finished, 203 riders remain in the peloton.
Medical report: Two crashes in Tuesday’s stage involving SteveDe Wolf, Dario Gadeo, Paolo Savoldelli, Andreas Kloden, Ivan Quaranta andBenjamin Noval. Noval suffered cuts to his hands and Quaranta was transferredto a local hospital for observation.

UCI report – Nothing filed.

Weather – Temperatures were in the mid-90s, with refreshingbreeze off coast, headwinds into finish; Sunny, clear and in high 90s alongthe coast, sunny with building clouds high in Sierra Nevada expected forWednesday’s stage.

Up nextStage five, 198 km from El Ejido to Altode Sierra Nevada, rolling through Spain’s spectacular Alpujarras regiondotted with white-washed villages in the hills north of Costa del Sol;arrives at Granada at 159 km and then ends with the 37-km climb from 700mto 2510m with an average grade of 5 percent with a maximum of 8.1 percent.There are three “hot sprints” and mountain points at the category-two Altode Berchules at 62 km, the category-three Alto de Lanjaron at 117 km andthe summit finish.
 Click herefor live updates from today’s stage.http://vn1.velonews.com/race/int/articles/3018l

Photo Gallery

Results

1. Mario Cipollini (I), Acqua e Sapone, 149 km in 3:33:32 (42.01kph),

2. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo

3. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco

4. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom

5. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre-Daikin

6. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio

7. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS

8. Oscar Freire (Sp), Mapei-Quick Step

9. Lauri Aus (Est), Ag2R-Prevoyance

10. Jeroen Blijevens (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites

11. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi Sport

12. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Coast

13. Gabriele Balducci (I), Tacconi Sport

14. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca

15. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

16. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis

17. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio

18. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com

19. Jeremy Hunt (GB), Bigmat-Auber 93

20. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com

21. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca

22. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Bigmat-Auber 93

23. Luis Perez (Sp), Coast

24. Milan Kadlec (Cz), Lampre-Daikin

25. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), iBanesto.com

26. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com

27. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom

28. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Acqua e Sapone,

29. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Jazztel

30. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom

31. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca

32. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Index Alexia

33. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca

34. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis

35. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei-Quick Step

36. David Millar (GB), Cofidis

37. Johan Verstrepen (B), Lampre-Daikin

38. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone,

39. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

40. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel

41. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

42. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R-Prevoyance

43. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi Sport

44. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio

45. Dario David Cioni (I), Mapei-Quick Step

46. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal

47. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE-Eroski

48. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak Hearing Systems

49. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Bigmat-Auber 93

50. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak Hearing Systems

51. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel

52. Rui Lavarinhas (P), Milaneza-MSS

53. Andreas Klier (G), Telekom

54. Andrea Noe (I), Mapei-Quick Step

55. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco

56. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R-Prevoyance

57. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak Hearing Systems

58. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal

59. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco

60. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco

61. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites

62. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Jazztel

63. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance

64. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE-Eroski

65. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com

66. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), iBanesto.com

67. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Sp), ONCE-Eroski

68. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre-Daikin

69. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom

70. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93

71. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza-MSS

72. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal

73. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco

74. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal

75. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre-Daikin

76. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

77. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Fassa Bortolo

78. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca

79. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca

80. Jaime Hernandez (Sp), Coast

81. Michael Barry (Can), U.S. Postal

82. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada

83. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis

84. Fernando Escartin (Sp), Coast

85. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo

86. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Coast

87. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo

88. Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor), U.S. Postal

89. Peter Luttenberger (A), Tacconi Sport

90. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

91. Jose Azevedo (P), ONCE-Eroski

92. Daniele Bennati (I), Acqua e Sapone,

93. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS

94. Jon Odriozola (Sp), iBanesto.com

95. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak Hearing Systems

96. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Tacconi Sport

97. Angel Casero (Sp), Coast

98. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio

99. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS

100. Guillaume Auger (F), Bigmat-Auber 93

101. David Canada (Sp), Mapei-Quick Step

102. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada

103. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal

104. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis

105. Stephane Heulot (F), Bigmat-Auber 93

106. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

107. German Nieto (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada

108. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak Hearing Systems

109. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Mapei-Quick Step

110. Rafael Diaz Justo (Sp), ONCE-Eroski

111. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca

112. Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca

113. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo-Farm Frites

114. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel

115. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo

116. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada

117. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak Hearing Systems

118. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE-Eroski

119. David Plaza (Sp), Coast

120. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco

121. Mario Scirea (I), Acqua e Sapone

122. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com

123. Diego Ferrari (I), Tacconi Sport

124. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93

125. Massimo Codol (I), Lampre-Daikin

126. Joao Silva (P), Milaneza-MSS

127. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE-Eroski

128. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol), Lampre-Daikin

129. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Coast

130. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom

131. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis

132. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak Hearing Systems

133. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

134. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza-MSS

135. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Telekom

136. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

137. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis

138. Mauro Zanetti (I), Alessio

139. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel

140. Jose Maestre (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada

141. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio

142. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE-Eroski

143. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Tacconi Sport

144. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis

145. Leif Hoste (B), Domo-Farm Frites

146. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com

147. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance

148. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada

149. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Domo-Farm Frites

150. Cyril Saugrain (F), Bigmat-Auber 93

151. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R-Prevoyance

152. Vitoriano Fernandez (Sp), Milaneza-MSS

153. Rafael Casero (Sp), Jazztel

154. Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada

155. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal

156. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis

157. Ricardo Valdez (Sp), Jazztel

158. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca

159. Alessio Galletti (I), Saeco

160. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo

161. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom

162. Reto Bergmann (Swi), Phonak Hearing Systems

163. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi Sport

164. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone

165. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre-Daikin

166. Jan Hruska (Cz), ONCE-Eroski

167. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei-Quick Step

168. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo

169. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal

170. Daniel Becke (G), Coast

171. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance

172. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco

173. Charles Wegelius (GB), Mapei-Quick Step

174. Eddy Serri (I), Index Alexia

175. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio

176. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance

177. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, all s.t.

178. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:28

179. Guido Trenti (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 0:29

180. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 0:54

181. Marco Magnani (I), Index Alexia, at 1:24

182. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

183. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo-Farm Frites

184. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Fassa Bortolo

185. Martin Derganc (Slo), Acqua e Sapone, all s.t.

186. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:46

187. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel, s.t.

188. Bram Tankink (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 3:27

189. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak Hearing Systems, at 3:37

190. Xavier Jan (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 3:40

191. Daniele Galli (I), Index Alexia, at 3:48

192. Steve De Wolf (B), Domo-Farm Frites, s.t.

193. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Index Alexia, at 5:01

194. Zoran Klemencic (Slo), Tacconi Sport, at 5:47

195. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, at 6:00

196. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, s.t.

197. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia, at 6:31

198. Dario Andriotto (I), Index Alexia

199. Corrado Serina (I), Index Alexia

200. Andreas Kloden (G), Telekom

201. Ivan Quaranta (I), Index Alexia, all s.t.

202. Benjamin Noval (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada, at 9:52

203. Martin Garrido (Arg), Relax-Fuenlabrada, s.t.

Overall after four stages

1. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, 11:07:11

2. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, s.t.

3. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, s.t.

4. Jose Azevedo (P), ONCE-Eroski, s.t.

5. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, s.t.

6. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE-Eroski, s.t.

7. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 0:09

8. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 0:12

9. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 0:14

10. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal, at 0:14

11. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 0:14

12. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 0:15

13. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 0:15

14. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 0:15

15. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 0:15

16. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 0:15

17. Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 0:15

18. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 0:15

19. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom, at 0:18

20. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom, at 0:18

21. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:23

22. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:23

23. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:23

24. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:23

25. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:23

26. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, at 0:26

27. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 0:26

28. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, at 0:26

29. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 0:26

30. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 0:27

31. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 0:27

32. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 0:27

33. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 0:27

34. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 0:27

35. Jon Odriozola (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 0:27

36. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 0:27

37. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 0:27

38. Oscar Freire (Sp), Mapei-Quick Step, at 0:36

39. Mario Cipollini (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 0:37

40. Luis Perez (Sp), Coast, at 0:39

41. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Coast, at 0:39

42. Angel Casero (Sp), Coast, at 0:39

43. Fernando Escartin (Sp), Coast, at 0:39

44. David Plaza (Sp), Coast, at 0:39

45. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Coast, at 0:39

46. David Canada (Sp), Mapei-Quick Step, at 0:42

47. Andrea Noe (I), Mapei-Quick Step, at 0:42

48. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei-Quick Step, at 0:42

49. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, at 0:43

50. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, at 0:43

51. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak Hearing Systems, at 0:47

52. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak Hearing Systems, at 0:47

53. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak Hearing Systems, at 0:47

54. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak Hearing Systems, at 0:47

55. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak Hearing Systems, at 0:47

56. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 0:48

57. Milan Kadlec (Cz), Lampre-Daikin, at 0:54

58. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre-Daikin, at 0:54

59. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre-Daikin, at 0:54

60. Rui Lavarinhas (P), Milaneza-MSS, at 0:54

61. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS, at 0:54

62. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS, at 0:54

63. Vitoriano Fernandez (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 0:54

64. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 0:54

65. Joao Silva (P), Milaneza-MSS, at 0:54

66. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 0:59

67. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Domo-Farm Frites

68. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:03

69. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

70. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

71. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

72. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi Sport, at 1:07

73. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis, at 1:09

74. Michael Barry (Can), U.S. Postal, at 1:10

75. Guido Trenti (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 1:12

76. Peter Luttenberger (A), Tacconi Sport, at 1:13

77. Diego Ferrari (I), Tacconi Sport, at 1:13

78. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Tacconi Sport, at 1:13

79. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco, at 1:13

80. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, at 1:13

81. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco, at 1:13

82. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, at 1:13

83. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco

84. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel, at 1:15

85. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco, at 1:15

86. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:16

87. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:16

88. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:16

89. Stephane Heulot (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:16

90. Andreas Klier (G), Telekom, at 1:17

91. Reto Bergmann (Swi), Phonak Hearing Systems, at 1:18

92. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Jazztel, at 1:21

93. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Jazztel, at 1:21

94. Rafael Casero (Sp), Jazztel, at 1:21

95. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel, at 1:21

96. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel, at 1:21

97. Daniele Bennati (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 1:22

98. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio, at 1:24

99. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, at 1:24

100. Mauro Zanetti (I), Alessio, at 1:24

101. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 1:26

102. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 1:2

103. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 1:2

104. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada, at 1:31

105. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada, at 1:31

106. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada, at 1:31

107. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada, at 1:31

108. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei-Quick Step, at 1:49

109. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 1:52

110. Rafael Diaz Justo (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 2:17

111. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2:23

112. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 2:31

113. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 2:32

114. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 2:35

115. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom, at 2:35

116. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Index Alexia, at 2:38

117. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 2:39

118. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Telekom, at 2:43

119. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2:45

120. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza-MSS, at 2:59

121. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel, at 3:07

122. Massimo Codol (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 3:11

123. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:20

124. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:20

125. Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada, at 3:24

126. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak Hearing Systems, at 3:24

127. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 3:26

128. Jan Hruska (Cz), ONCE-Eroski, at 3:29

129. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, at 3:30

130. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 3:43

131. Jose Maestre (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada, at 3:48

132. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, at 3:51

133. Marco Magnani (I), Index Alexia, at 4:02

134. Mario Scirea (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 4:43

135. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio, at 4:47

136. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 4:52

137. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Tacconi Sport, at 5:04

138. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 5:39

139. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom, at 5:53

140. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 6:00

141. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6:11

142. Steve De Wolf (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 6:13

143. Dario David Cioni (I), Mapei-Quick Step, at 6:17

144. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 6:26

145. Jaime Hernandez (Sp), Coast, at 6:30

146. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 6:37

147. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak Hearing Systems, at 6:38

148. Johan Verstrepen (B), Lampre-Daikin, at 6:45

149. Cyril Saugrain (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 6:51

150. Bram Tankink (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 7:13

151. German Nieto (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada, at 7:22

152. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 7:22

153. Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor), U.S. Postal, at 7:28

154. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 7:31

155. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 7:37

156. Alessio Galletti (I), Saeco, at 7:50

157. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi Sport, at 8:27

158. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, at 8:31

159. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis, at 8:31

160. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel, at 9:26

161. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre-Daikin, at 9:27

162. Gabriele Balducci (I), Tacconi Sport, at 9:55

163. Martin Derganc (Slo), Acqua e Sapone, at 10:06

164. Charles Wegelius (GB), Mapei-Quick Step, at 13:19

165. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal, at 16:41

166. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Coast, at 17:00

167. Daniel Becke (G), Coast, at 17:06

168. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Mapei-Quick Step, at 17:09

169. Leif Hoste (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 17:26

170. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 17:30

171. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi Sport, at 17:40

172. Jeremy Hunt (GB), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 17:43

173. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 17:43

174. Guillaume Auger (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 17:43

175. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, at 17:45

176. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio, at 17:51

177. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio, at 17:53

178. Lauri Aus (Est), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 17:53

179. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 18:28

180. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 18:28

Points – Overall

1. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom – 56 pts

2. Mario Cipollini (I), Acqua e Sapone – 50

3. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo – 41

4. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS – 32

5. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco – 25

6. Oscar Freire (Sp), Mapei-Quick Step – 22

7. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco – 19

8. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre-Daikin – 18

9. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi Sport – 17

10. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak Hearing Systems – 16

11. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel – 14

12. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel – 12

13. German Nieto (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada – 12

14. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo – 10

15. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio – 10

16. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE-Eroski – 9

17. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca – 8

18. Jeroen Blijevens (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites – 8

19. Lauri Aus (Est), Ag2R-Prevoyance – 7

20. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis – 6

21. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis – 6

22. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 5

23. Vitoriano Fernandez (Sp), Milaneza-MSS – 5

24. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Coast – 5

25. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco – 4

26. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre-Daikin – 4

27. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo-Farm Frites – 4

28. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Index Alexia – 4

29. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis – 4

30. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com – 3

31. Gabriele Balducci (I), Tacconi Sport – 3

32. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca – 2

33. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com – 2

34. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei-Quick Step – 2

35. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom – 2

36. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites – 2

37. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca – 1

38. Andrea Noe (I), Mapei-Quick Step – 1

39. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 1

40. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi – 1

KOM – Overall

1. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis – 16 pts

2. German Nieto (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada – 12

3. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada – 10

4. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites – 8

5. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS – 6

6. Vitoriano Fernandez (Sp), Milaneza-MSS – 4

7. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi – 4

8. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93 – 3

9. Jose Azevedo (P), ONCE-Eroski – 2

10. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis – 2

11. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco – 1

12. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel – 1

Team Standings – Overall

1. ONCE-Eroski, at 33:21:33

2. Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 0:39

3. U.S. Postal, at 0:42

4. Telekom, at 0:48

5. Fassa Bortolo, at 1:03

6. Cofidis, at 1:12

7. iBanesto.com, at 1:21

8. Coast, at 1:51

9. Acqua e Sapone, at 1:57

10. Mapei-Quick Step, at 2:00

11. Phonak Hearing Systems, at 2:15

12. Milaneza-MSS, at 2:36

13. Lampre-Daikin

14. Domo-Farm Frites, at 2:51

15. Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:09

16. Tacconi Sport, at 3:21

17. Saeco, at 3:33

18. Bigmat-Auber 93, at 3:48

19. Jazztel, at 3:57

20. Alessio, at 4:06

21. Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 4:18

22. Relax-Fuenlabrada, at 4:27

23. Index Alexia, at 11:29