Events

Dutch delight in Tour de Suisse stage 6

Pieter Weening solos to a stage victory as Wilco Keldermann snatches the overall race lead with a fast finish at the top of a category 1 mountaintop finish.

Despite hailing from the Dutch lowlands, Roompot – Oranje Peloton is proving itself on Switzerland’s highest mountain passes, notching a stage 6 win Thursday at Tour de Suisse on the back of a heroic breakaway by Pieter Weening. Another Dutchman, Wilco Kelderman moved into the overall lead after sprinting to fifth on the day.

“This is a WorldTour race, and it’s a pretty strong field. A lot of the riders are preparing for the Tour de France here,” said Weening, a Tour stage winner himself. “It’s really important for me and the team. With this team I have a lot of freedom, I can do my own thing, and it works out well for me.”

Stage 6 also saw a scintillating struggle for the overall lead. Gorka Izzagire tried for a long-range attack, linking up with his Movistar teammate Jasha Sütterlin to vie for the yellow jersey. However, the Spaniard was reeled in before the finish in Amden after 162.8km of rainy racing. LottoNL – Jumbo’s Wilco Kelderman was fastest of the top GC riders, earning him the overall race lead. Giant – Alpecin’s Warren Barguil now sits second overall, 16 seconds down on Kelderman, and Cannondale’s American leader, Andrew Talansky is third, another three seconds back.

“I felt good today, the team put me in the perfect spot at the beginning of the final climb and I was then able to follow. I was able to accelerate in the last hundred meters,” said Kelderman. “I did not even realize Izagirre was away.”

Stage 6 results

  1. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, in 4:33:47
  2. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:37
  3. Maciej PATERSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 3:57
  4. Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 4:13
  5. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:31
  6. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 4:31
  7. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 4:31
  8. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:35
  9. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:36
  10. Simon SPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 4:39

General classification

  1. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, in 22:43:12
  2. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :16
  3. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :19
  4. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :34
  5. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :39
  6. Pierre-Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :51
  7. Simon SPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA, at :52
  8. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :56
  9. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :59
  10. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at 1:03

As the category 1 finish climb began, Izzagire set off alone, his lead falling to just over two minutes on the field. The remnants of the break, including Weening, were another 3:28 up the road from the Spaniard.

Inside of the last five kilometers, defending champion Simon Spilak attacked the group of GC riders. The Katusha rider was soon caught by the remaining favorites, who had dropped yellow jersey Pierre Latour and BMC’s Tejay van Garderen.

Roompot – Oranje Peloton’s Pieter Weening rode on alone at the front of the race, holding a 5:25 lead on the GC favorites with 2km to go. He went on to win solo after his all-day effort. Remarkably, Etixx – Quick-Step’s sprinter, and stage 4 winner Max Richeze, finished second after a long day in the break with Weening. CCC Sprandi – Polkowice’s Maciej Paterski was third on the day.

“It was strange to come second on a summit finish. It was a day of firsts for me: first time I joined a break on a mountain stage and first time the break in which I was made it,” said Richeze.

Behind, Spilak launched a second attack, as Izzagire’s lead to the group dropped under one minute. The group caught the Movistar rider in the final kilometer, and Kelderman sprinted to fifth place out of the GC favorites, just ahead of Talansky.

On Friday, the race heads into the mountains once more for a monstrous 224.3km run from Arbon, Switzerland to Sölden, Austria, finishing with an hors category climb that climbs about 1,300 meters in 12 kilometers.

Stage 6 results

  1. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, in 4:33:47
  2. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:37
  3. Maciej PATERSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 3:57
  4. Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 4:13
  5. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:31
  6. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 4:31
  7. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 4:31
  8. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:35
  9. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:36
  10. Simon SPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 4:39
  11. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 4:42
  12. Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 4:57
  13. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at 5:00
  14. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 5:03
  15. Pierre-Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:22
  16. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 5:22
  17. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 5:28
  18. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 5:30
  19. Sergei CHERNETSKI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 5:32
  20. Nico BRÜNGGER, TEAM ROTH, at 5:44
  21. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 5:49
  22. Víctor DE LA PARTE, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 5:50
  23. Philippe GILBERT, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:03
  24. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at 6:03
  25. Pawel CIESLIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:03
  26. Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 6:17
  27. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:22
  28. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:22
  29. Natnael BERHANE, DIMENSION DATA, at 6:22
  30. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 6:30
  31. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at 6:57
  32. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 7:03
  33. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 7:42
  34. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 7:46
  35. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 8:06
  36. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 8:06
  37. Grégory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 8:35
  38. Frank SCHLECK, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 8:35
  39. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 8:48
  40. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 9:56
  41. Odd Christian EIKING, FDJ, at 10:06
  42. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 10:18
  43. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 10:51
  44. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 10:51
  45. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 10:51
  46. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 10:51
  47. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 11:01
  48. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 11:01
  49. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 11:12
  50. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, at 11:15
  51. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 11:15
  52. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 11:26
  53. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 11:31
  54. Jonas KOCH, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 11:55
  55. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 12:27
  56. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 12:27
  57. Oliver ZAUGG, IAM CYCLING, at 12:54
  58. Leopold KONIG, TEAM SKY, at 12:54
  59. Ruben ZEPUNTKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 13:36
  60. Sam OOMEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 13:45
  61. Jiri POLNICKY, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 13:45
  62. Dmitrii KOZONCHUK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 14:07
  63. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 15:17
  64. Alessandro VANOTTI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 15:29
  65. Cédric PINEAU, FDJ, at 15:44
  66. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 15:49
  67. Jorge ARCAS PENA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 16:51
  68. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 17:53
  69. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 18:35
  70. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 19:01
  71. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at 19:01
  72. Martin KOHLER, TEAM ROTH, at 19:01
  73. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 19:01
  74. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 19:01
  75. Jhonatan RESTREPO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 19:01
  76. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 19:01
  77. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 19:01
  78. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 19:01
  79. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 19:01
  80. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 19:01
  81. Matthias KRIZEK, TEAM ROTH, at 19:01
  82. Colin STÜSSI, TEAM ROTH, at 19:01
  83. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 19:01
  84. Raymond KREDER, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 19:01
  85. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 19:01
  86. Jelle WALLAYS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 19:01
  87. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at 19:01
  88. Simone PONZI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 19:01
  89. Antwan TOLHOEK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 19:01
  90. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 19:01
  91. Yves LAMPAERT, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 19:01
  92. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 19:01
  93. Laurens DE VREESE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 19:01
  94. Matti BRESCHEL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 19:01
  95. Andrea PASQUALON, TEAM ROTH, at 19:01
  96. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 19:01
  97. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 19:01
  98. Dylan TEUNS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 19:01
  99. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 19:01
  100. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 19:01
  101. Berden DE VRIES, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 19:01
  102. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 19:01
  103. Michel KREDER, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 19:01
  104. Twan CASTELIJNS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 19:01
  105. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 19:01
  106. Huub DUYN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 19:01
  107. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at 19:01
  108. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 19:01
  109. Adam STACHOWIAK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 19:01
  110. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 19:01
  111. Christopher JUUL JENSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 19:01
  112. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 19:01
  113. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 19:01
  114. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 19:01
  115. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA, at 19:01
  116. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 19:01
  117. Silvan DILLIER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 19:01
  118. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 19:01
  119. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 19:01
  120. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 19:01
  121. Kamil GRADEK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 19:01
  122. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 19:01
  123. Michal PODLASKI, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 19:01
  124. Yukiya ARASHIRO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 19:01
  125. Sébastien TURGOT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 20:49
  126. Toms SKUJINS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 21:34
  127. Gatis SMUKULIS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 21:34
  128. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at 21:56
  129. Lukas JAUN, TEAM ROTH, at 22:53
  130. Laurent PICHON, FDJ, at 22:53
  131. Magnus Cort NIELSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 22:53
  132. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 22:53
  133. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 22:53
  134. Juraj SAGAN, TINKOFF, at 22:53
  135. Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 22:53
  136. Valentin BAILLIFARD, TEAM ROTH, at 22:53
  137. Bruno PIRES, TEAM ROTH, at 22:53
  138. Branislau SAMOILAU, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 22:53
  139. Adrien NIYONSHUTI, DIMENSION DATA, at 22:53
  140. Jesse SERGENT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 22:53
  141. Oscar GATTO, TINKOFF, at 22:53
  142. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 22:53
  143. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 23:26
  144. Dries DEVENYNS, IAM CYCLING, at 23:43
  145. Jaroslaw MARYCZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 25:59
  146. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF, at 26:04
  147. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, at 26:20
  148. Sylwester SZMYD, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 27:35
  149. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA
  150. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF
  151. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF
  152. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL
  153. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA
  154. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA
  155. Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  156. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  157. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE
  158. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF
  159. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING

General classification

  1. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, in 22:43:12
  2. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :16
  3. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :19
  4. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :34
  5. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :39
  6. Pierre-Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :51
  7. Simon SPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA, at :52
  8. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :56
  9. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :59
  10. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at 1:03
  11. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:34
  12. Sergei CHERNETSKI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:07
  13. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:09
  14. Víctor DE LA PARTE, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 5:01
  15. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 5:06
  16. Pawel CIESLIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:24
  17. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 5:34
  18. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 5:42
  19. Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 5:57
  20. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 6:00
  21. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 6:09
  22. Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:51
  23. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 6:58
  24. Natnael BERHANE, DIMENSION DATA, at 7:02
  25. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 8:36
  26. Frank SCHLECK, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 11:56
  27. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at 12:01
  28. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 12:22
  29. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, at 12:47
  30. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 13:48
  31. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 14:22
  32. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 14:31
  33. Philippe GILBERT, BMC RACING TEAM, at 14:39
  34. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 15:38
  35. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 17:11
  36. Sam OOMEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 17:45
  37. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 18:02
  38. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 18:06
  39. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 18:25
  40. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 20:43
  41. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 21:13
  42. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 22:56
  43. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 23:18
  44. Christopher JUUL JENSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 23:37
  45. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 24:03
  46. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 24:22
  47. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 25:12
  48. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 26:14
  49. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 26:39
  50. Silvan DILLIER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 27:24
  51. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at 28:03
  52. Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 29:00
  53. Maciej PATERSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 29:10
  54. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 30:10
  55. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 30:11
  56. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at 30:16
  57. Odd Christian EIKING, FDJ, at 30:26
  58. Jorge ARCAS PENA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 30:46
  59. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 30:55
  60. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 31:02
  61. Laurent PICHON, FDJ, at 31:07
  62. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 31:24
  63. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 31:25
  64. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 32:53
  65. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 33:07
  66. Leopold KONIG, TEAM SKY, at 33:54
  67. Jonas KOCH, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 34:05
  68. Antwan TOLHOEK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 34:29
  69. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 34:37
  70. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 34:42
  71. Branislau SAMOILAU, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 35:04
  72. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 35:07
  73. Cédric PINEAU, FDJ, at 35:25
  74. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA, at 35:37
  75. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 35:53
  76. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 35:59
  77. Nico BRÜNGGER, TEAM ROTH, at 36:00
  78. Huub DUYN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 36:31
  79. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 36:36
  80. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 37:06
  81. Dmitrii KOZONCHUK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 37:11
  82. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 37:21
  83. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 37:35
  84. Oliver ZAUGG, IAM CYCLING, at 37:54
  85. Jhonatan RESTREPO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 38:16
  86. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 38:45
  87. Jiri POLNICKY, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 38:49
  88. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at 39:19
  89. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at 39:37
  90. Andrea PASQUALON, TEAM ROTH, at 39:57
  91. Matti BRESCHEL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 40:08
  92. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 40:17
  93. Ruben ZEPUNTKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 40:17
  94. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 40:28
  95. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 40:42
  96. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 40:57
  97. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, at 41:03
  98. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 41:33
  99. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 41:46
  100. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 42:49
  101. Dylan TEUNS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 43:40
  102. Simone PONZI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 43:46
  103. Yukiya ARASHIRO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 43:55
  104. Adam STACHOWIAK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 43:56
  105. Matthias KRIZEK, TEAM ROTH, at 44:06
  106. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 44:19
  107. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 44:52
  108. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 44:59
  109. Yves LAMPAERT, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 45:06
  110. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 45:18
  111. Jelle WALLAYS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 45:35
  112. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 45:36
  113. Grégory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 45:47
  114. Toms SKUJINS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 46:32
  115. Juraj SAGAN, TINKOFF, at 47:12
  116. Laurens DE VREESE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 47:39
  117. Magnus Cort NIELSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 47:44
  118. Kamil GRADEK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 48:26
  119. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 48:32
  120. Michel KREDER, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 49:02
  121. Dries DEVENYNS, IAM CYCLING, at 49:15
  122. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 49:29
  123. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 49:45
  124. Oscar GATTO, TINKOFF, at 49:52
  125. Jaroslaw MARYCZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 50:32
  126. Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 50:54
  127. Alessandro VANOTTI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 51:16
  128. Raymond KREDER, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 52:04
  129. Bruno PIRES, TEAM ROTH, at 52:11
  130. Martin KOHLER, TEAM ROTH, at 52:19
  131. Twan CASTELIJNS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 53:41
  132. Michal PODLASKI, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 53:56
  133. Sébastien TURGOT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 54:41
  134. Jesse SERGENT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 55:37
  135. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 57:15
  136. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 57:31
  137. Sylwester SZMYD, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 58:50
  138. Gatis SMUKULIS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 59:39
  139. Colin STÜSSI, TEAM ROTH, at 1:01:12
  140. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:01:51
  141. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:02:11
  142. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:03:02
  143. Adrien NIYONSHUTI, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:04:02
  144. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF, at 1:04:55
  145. Valentin BAILLIFARD, TEAM ROTH, at 1:05:58
  146. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:07:04
  147. Lukas JAUN, TEAM ROTH, at 1:11:11
  148. Berden DE VRIES, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 1:15:52

Points classification

  1. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 42 points
  2. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, 26 points
  3. Silvan DILLIER, BMC RACING TEAM, 18 points
  4. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 16 points
  5. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, 15 points
  6. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, 11 points
  7. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, 10 points
  8. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 8 points
  9. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 8 points
  10. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 8 points
  11. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, 6 points
  12. Lukas JAUN, TEAM ROTH, 6 points
  13. Pierre-Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 6 points
  14. Maciej PATERSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, 6 points
  15. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 6 points
  16. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA, 6 points
  17. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 6 points
  18. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 6 points
  19. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 4 points
  20. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, 4 points
  21. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, 4 points
  22. Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 4 points
  23. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 4 points
  24. Magnus Cort NIELSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 4 points
  25. Antwan TOLHOEK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, 3 points
  26. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 3 points
  27. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, 3 points
  28. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 2 points
  29. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 1 point
  30. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, 1 point
  31. Kévin REZA, FDJ, 1 point
  32. Huub DUYN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, 1 point
  33. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 1 point
  34. Grégory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 1 point

Mountains classification

  1. Antwan TOLHOEK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, 84 points
  2. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, 50 points
  3. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, 42 points
  4. Matthias KRIZEK, TEAM ROTH, 22 points
  5. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, 15 points
  6. Huub DUYN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, 13 points
  7. Silvan DILLIER, BMC RACING TEAM, 12 points
  8. Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, 12 points
  9. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, 11 points
  10. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, 10 points
  11. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, 10 points
  12. Bruno PIRES, TEAM ROTH, 10 points
  13. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 8 points
  14. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 8 points
  15. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA, 7 points
  16. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 6 points
  17. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 6 points
  18. Philippe GILBERT, BMC RACING TEAM, 6 points
  19. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 6 points
  20. Maciej PATERSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, 6 points
  21. Lukas JAUN, TEAM ROTH, 6 points
  22. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 4 points
  23. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 4 points
  24. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, 4 points
  25. Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 4 points
  26. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 4 points
  27. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 4 points
  28. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 3 points
  29. Natnael BERHANE, DIMENSION DATA, 2 points
  30. Branislau SAMOILAU, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, 2 points
  31. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, 2 points
  32. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 1 point
  33. Grégory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 1 point
  34. Laurens DE VREESE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 1 point
  35. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 1 point

Teams classification

  1. Lotto Soudal, in 68:22:07
  2. Movistar Team, at 1:16
  3. Team Katusha, at 1:59
  4. Bmc Racing Team, at 2:36
  5. Ccc Sprandi Polkowice, at 4:04
  6. Team Sky, at 6:33
  7. Iam Cycling, at 10:07
  8. Astana Pro Team, at 16:43
  9. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 17:42
  10. Lampre – Merida, at 21:12
  11. Trek – Segafredo, at 23:53
  12. Ag2R La Mondiale, at 24:22
  13. Cannondale Pro Cycling Team, at 26:59
  14. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at 27:50
  15. Verva Activejet Pro Cycling Team, at 30:18
  16. Etixx – Quick Step, at 39:20
  17. Fdj, at 40:12
  18. Team Dimension Data, at 1:04:36
  19. Orica Greenedge, at 1:06:04
  20. Roompot – Oranje Peloton, at 1:18:02
  21. Tinkoff, at 1:34:09
  22. Team Roth, at 1:39:07