Events

Wednesday’s Euro-file: Finot takes Dunkirk opener; Botero back in Europe

Frenchman Frederic Finot (Jean Delatour) won the 190-kilometer stage fromDunkirk to Roost Warendin as part of a two-man break that held off themain peloton in Wednesday's opening stage of the Four Days of Dunkirk. With the win and time bonuses, Finot grabs the race lead of the five-day,six-stage race across the flats of northern France after finishing aheadof Stephane Berges (Ag2r). Tom Steels (Landbouwkrediet) led the main bunchat 2:05 back. The 49th Four Days of Dunkirk continues Thursday with the 200-kilometersecond stage from Sin le Noble to Bapaume. Stage 1, Four Days of Dunkirk,

By Andrew Hood

Botero at last year's Vuelta

Botero at last year’s Vuelta

Photo: AFP (file photo)

A break that worked

A break that worked

Photo: AFP

Frenchman Frederic Finot (Jean Delatour) won the 190-kilometer stage fromDunkirk to Roost Warendin as part of a two-man break that held off themain peloton in Wednesday’s opening stage of the Four Days of Dunkirk.

With the win and time bonuses, Finot grabs the race lead of the five-day,six-stage race across the flats of northern France after finishing aheadof Stephane Berges (Ag2r). Tom Steels (Landbouwkrediet) led the main bunchat 2:05 back.

The 49th Four Days of Dunkirk continues Thursday with the 200-kilometersecond stage from Sin le Noble to Bapaume.

Stage 1, Four Days of Dunkirk, 189.5km –(Clickfor full results)
1. Frederic Finot, Jean Delatour 4 hours, 35 minutes, 34 seconds
2. Stephane Berges, Ag2r same time
3. Tom Steels, Landbouwkrediet +2:05
4. Yuri Mitlushenko, Landbouwkrediet s.t.
5. Laurent Brochard, Ag2r s.t.

Overall standings after Stage 1
1. Frederic Finot, Jean Delatour 4 hours, 35 minutes, 34 seconds
2. Stephane Berges, Ag2r +0:06
3. Tom Steels, Landbouwkrediet +2:17
4. James Vanlandschoot, Vlaanderen-T Interim +2:20
5. Roy Sentjens, Rabobank s.t.

49th Four Days of Dunkirk (UCI 2.1):
Stage 1, May 7: Dunkirk to Roost-Warendin, 189.5km (Clickfor full results)
Stage 2, May 8: Sin le Noble to Bapaume, 200km
Stage 3, May 9: Arras to Arques, 191km
Stage 4, May 10: Wimereux to Boulogne sur Mer, 179km
Stage 5, May 11: Gravelines (ITT), 19km
Stage 6, May 11: Gravelines to Dunkirk, 96km

Past 10 winners:
1993  — Laurent Desbiens (F)
1994  — Eddy Seigneur (F)
1995 — Johan Museeuw (B)
1996 — Philippe Gaumont (F)
1997  — Johan Museeuw (B)
1998  — Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz)
1999 — Michael Sandstod (Dk)
2000 — Martin Rittsel (Swe)
2001  — Didier Rous (F)
2002 — Sylvain Chavanel (F)

Botero back in Europe
Santiago Botero is back in Europe and will make his season debut in this weekend’s Clasica Internacional Alcobendas in Spain. Fourth overall in last year’s Tour de France, Botero will also race at the Tour of Asturias in northern Spain on May 13-17.The reigning world time trial champion has hidden away for nearly four months back in Colombia, training on the 3,000-meter mountain roads near his hometown Medellin far away from the glare of the European media. He returned to Spain this week and is ready for his debut in the Telekom colors.“I am taking on this schedule because I want to step up my training going into May,” Botero said on the team’s web page. “I want to finish the Tour on the podium.”Perez: the ‘revelation’ of Romandie
You gotta love the Spanish press. Every time a new face rolls along, they hype them as the next Miguel Indurain. No Spanish rider has won the Tour since Big Mig’s exit last in 1995 and, with a parade of Americans in the pipe, you can understand their growing desperation.The newest flavor of the month is Francisco Perez, the Milaneza-MSS rider who won two stages and took third overall at the Tour of Romandie. It was an impressive race for the 24-year-old who had to go to Portugal to find a team after the Spanish squads took a pass on the 1-meter-90 rider from Murcia.Perez took a wrong turn in stage 3, but race judges later gave him a share of the spoils. The very next day, Perez blew apart the race to win for real and nearly got enough time to claim the overall victory.“I can’t describe how I feel. It’s an immense happiness,” Perez said. “When I went astray in the stage, I was so mad, so desperate that I had to win the stage. You can never be happy as a racer. You must always want more.”Perez admitted his chances were slim because he said he’d never raced a time trial.Eventual winner Tyler Hamilton easily made up the difference in Sunday’s final time trial to claim the victory. Hamilton said he didn’t know much about Perez until Romandie.“Milaneza was trying to blow up the race in that last mountain stage. They were so strong. They had the numbers and when you have the numbers, the chances are pretty good you’re going to win,” Hamilton said. “They played it right on that stage. He counter-attacked and everyone was looking to us to chase. Luckily, I had some trusty teammates and he couldn’t get too far away. The way he was riding in the mountains, you never know how someone will do in a time trial. Even they’re not a specialist; you can still have a good time trial.”Time will tell where Perez’ fate lies. His Portuguese Milaneza-MSS team is happy to have him for now.“Fran still has a long way to go,” said sport director Manuel Zeferino. “He still has to perfect certain details, but he’s brave and he’s a worker. I’m sure he’s going to be a racer at the highest level.”Dunkirk: first race of mandatory helmet use
Wednesday’s opening stage of the Four Days of Dunkirk in France will be the first in Europe where riders will be required to wear a helmet under new UCI rules. Those who don’t will face fines, loss of ranking points or possible expulsion from a race.The UCI imposed the new helmet rule following the death of Andrei Kivilev in Paris-Nice in March who sustained head injuries in a crash. Cofidis team doctor Jean-Jacques Menuet said the Kazakh rider’s injuries would have been less serious had he been wearing a helmet.In 1991, the UCI tried to make helmets obligatory, but cyclists staged angry protests and cycling authorities backed down. The new rule requires riders to wear a hard-shell helmet at all times, except on a climbing finish longer than 5km.Four Days of Dunkirk (UCI 2.1), held along the flats in northern France, continues through Sunday and is well-suited for the sprinters. Leading the pack will be Ag2r’s Jaan Kirsipuu, Credit Agricole’s Stuart O’Grady, Landbouwkrediet’s Tom Steels and Brioches’ Damien Nazon. Defending champion Sylvain Chavanel (Brioches) won’t be starting and will instead race in Spain at Alcobendas and the Tour of Asturias.Giro news: Colombia-Selle Italia
Division II Colombia-Selle Italia is hoping for big things from its fleet of sleek Colombian climbers. It’s been a few years since the glory days of the Colombian mountain goats (even Santiago Botero is better in the time trial than on the steeps), so it’s hard to tell if this team can bring back the mystic. John Freddy Garcia was the rider race judges ruled that Francesco Casagrande barged into the fences on a Category 3, leading to Casagrande’s early exit from last year’s Giro.Colombia-Selle Italia
José J. Castelblnaco (Col)
Freddy González (Col)
John Freddy García (Col)
Rubén marín (Col)
Huberlino Mesa (Col)
Hernán Darío Muñoz (Col)
Rodolfo Massi (I)
Raffaelle Illiano (I)
Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr)
Giro news: Perez Cuapio hunts for another KOM
Mexican climber Julio Perez Cuapio is cycling’s best climber to come along since Marco Pantani. It’s a shame Perez Cuapio has penned a long-term deal with D-2 Panaria, which means he likely won’t be seeing the Tour de France any time soon. For now, Perez Cuapio seems content at Panaria, where he won two stages and took the King of the Mountains jersey in last year’s Giro. He’ll be looking to keep it again this year. Sprinter Giuliano Figueras and all-rounder Paolo Lanfranchi give them more chances if Perez Cuapio runs out of gas.Panaria
Giuliano Figueras (I)
Julio Pérez Cuapio (Mex)
Graeme Brown (Aus)
Scott Davis (Aus)
Paolo Lanfranchi (I)
Paolo Tiralongo (I)
Luca Mazzanti (I)
Brett Lancaster (Aus)
Ruben Bongiorno (Arg)
Giro news: Caucchioli hoping for start
Pietro Caucchioli will be the only rider among the top-3 podium to return to the Giro this year. Winner Paolo Savoldelli and runner-up Tyler Hamilton are both placing their bets on the Tour de France. Caucchioli had surgery for a herniated disc and was unsure on starting. Fabio Baldato will give it a run in the sprints while Andrea Noe and Franco Pellizotti will help in the mountains.Alessio
Fabio Baldato (I)
Pietro Caucchioli (I)
Angelo Furlan (I)
Denis Lunghi (I)
Ruggero Marzoli (I)
Vladimir Miholievic (Cro)
Cristian Moreni (I)
Andrea Noe (I)
Franco Pellizotti (I)
Provisional Giro start list
1. BALDATO Fabio (I), Alessio
2. CAUCCHIOLI P. (I), Alessio
3. FURLAN Angelo (I), Alessio
4. LUNGHI Denis (I), Alessio
5. MARZOLI Ruggero (I), Alessio
6. MIHOLIEVIC V. (Cro), Alessio
7. MORENI Cristian (I), Alessio
8. NOE’ Andrea (I), Alessio
9. PELLIZOTTI F. (I), Alessio
11. TONKOV Pavel (Rus), CCC Polsat
12. BARANOWSKI D. (Pol), CCC Polsat
13. BROZYNA Thomas (Pol), CCC Polsat
14. BONDARIEW B. (Ukr), CCC Polsat
15. CHMIELEWSKI P. (Pol), CCC Polsat
16. KOHUT Seweryn (Pol), CCC Polsat
17. MICKIEWICZ J. (Pol), CCC Polsat
18. PRZYDZIAL P. (Pol), CCC Polsat
19. ROMANIK R. (Pol), CCC Polsat
21. FIGUERAS G. (I), Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
22. PEREZ CUAPIOJ.A (Mex), Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
23. BROWN Graeme A. (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
24. DAVIS Scott (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
25. LAN(F),NCHI P. (I), Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
26. TIRALONGO P (I), Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
27. MAZZANTI Luca (I), Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
28. LANCASTER B. (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
29. BONGIORNO G. (Arg), Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
31. CASTELBLANCO J. (Col), Columbia-Selle Italia
32. GLEZ. MARTINEZ (Col), Columbia-Selle Italia
33. GARCIA J.Freddy (Col), Columbia-Selle Italia
34. MARIN Ruber A. (Col), Columbia-Selle Italia
35. MESA ESTEPA H. (Col), Columbia-Selle Italia
36. MUNOZ Hernan D. (Col), Columbia-Selle Italia
37. MASSI Rodolfo (I), Columbia-Selle Italia
38. ILLIANO R. (I), Columbia-Selle Italia
39. KHALILOV M. (Ukr), Columbia-Selle Italia
41. HONCHAR S. (Ukr), De Nardi-Colpack
42. AUG Andrus (Est), De Nardi-Colpack
43. CARRARA Matteo (I), De Nardi-Colpack
44. GASPARRE G. (I), De Nardi-Colpack
45. GIORDANI L. (I), De Nardi-Colpack
46. MIORIN D. (I), De Nardi-Colpack
47. PALUMBO G. (I), De Nardi-Colpack
48. WEGELIUS C. (GB), De Nardi-Colpack
49. ZANOTTI L. (I), De Nardi-Colpack
51. CIPOLLINI M. (I), Domina Vacanze
52. BENNATI D. (I), Domina Vacanze
53. COLOMBO G. (I), Domina Vacanze
54. LOMBARDI G. (I), Domina Vacanze
55. MONDINI G. (I), Domina Vacanze
56. ONGARATO A. (I), Domina Vacanze
57. SCARPONI M. (I), Domina Vacanze
58. SCIREA M. (I), Domina Vacanze
59. SECCHIARI F. (I), Domina Vacanze
61. BRUSEGHIN M. (I), Fassa Bortolo
62. CIONI Dario (I), Fassa Bortolo
63. DE LOS ANGELES (Sp), Fassa Bortolo
64. FRIGO Dario (I), Fassa Bortolo
65. GLEZ JIMENEZ (Sp), Fassa Bortolo
66. PETACCHI A. (I), Fassa Bortolo
67. TOSATTO M. (I), Fassa Bortolo
68. TRENTI G. (USA), Fassa Bortolo
69. VELO M. (I), Fassa Bortolo
71. FRITSCH N (F), fdjeux.com
72 CASAR Sandy (F), fdjeux.com
73. CASPER Jimmy (F), fdjeux.com
74. DACRUZ Carlos (F), fdjeux.com
75. DEREPAS David (F), fdjeux.com
76. EISEL Bernhard (A), fdjeux.com
77. GUESDON F. (F), fdjeux.com
78. LHUILLIER Regis (F), fdjeux.com
79. WIGGINS Bradley (GB), fdjeux.com
81. AGGIANO Elio (I), Formaggi Pinzolo
82. BALIANI F. (I), Formaggi Pinzolo
83. CONTE Biagio (I), Formaggi Pinzolo
84. GUALDI Domenico (I), Formaggi Pinzolo
85. HAMBUR(G), Bo (Dk), Formaggi Pinzolo
86. LAVERDE JIMENEZ (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo
87. MESA MESA H. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo
88. MURAGLIA G. (Rus), Formaggi Pinzolo
89. NOCENTINI R. (I), Formaggi Pinzolo
91. CONTRINI D. (I), Gerolsteiner
92. FARESIN G. (I), Gerolsteiner
93. FORSTER R. (G), Gerolsteiner
94. LANG Sebastian (G), Gerolsteiner
95. RASTELLI Ellis (I), Gerolsteiner
96. SCHOLZ Ronny (G), Gerolsteiner
97. STRAUSS Marcel (Swi), Gerolsteiner
98. TOTSCHNIG Georg (A), Gerolsteiner
99. TRAMPUSCH G. (A), Gerolsteiner
101. GALVEZ LOPEZ I. (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca
102. GARCIA QUESADA (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca
103. GARCIA QUESADA (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca
104. G. CATALUNA (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca
105. MUNOZ David (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca
106. RIERA VALLS J. (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca
107. RODRIGUEZ A. (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca
108. USANO MARTINEZ (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca
109. Z. GUTIEREZ (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca
111. CASAGRANDE (I), Lampre
112. BARBERO Sergio (I), Lampre
113. BELLI Wladimir (I), Lampre
114. BERTOLETTI S. (I), Lampre
115. PICCOLI M. (I), Lampre
116. QUINZIATO M. (I), Lampre
117. SERPELLINI M. (I), Lampre
118. SVORADA Jan (Cz), Lampre
119. VILA ERRANDONEA (Sp), Lampre
121. ADYEYEV Sergiy (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
122. BERNUCCI L. (I), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
123. CAPELLE Ludovic (B), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
124. DUMA Vladimir (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
125. GRYSCHENKO R. (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
126. MITLUSHENKO Y. (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
127. POPOVYCH Y. (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
128. TIMOCHINE M. (Rus), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
129. VERSTREPEN J. (B), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
131. MC EWEN Robbie (Aus), Lotto-Domo
132. VERBRUGGHE Rik (B), Lotto-Domo
133. VIERHOUTEN Aart (Nl), Lotto-Domo
134. VERBRUGGHE Ief (B), Lotto-Domo
135. DETILLOUX C. (B), Lotto-Domo
136. MOERENHOUT K. (Nl), Lotto-Domo
137. MARICHAL (B), Lotto-Domo
138. GATES Nick (Aus), Lotto-Domo
139. VAN IMPE Kevin (B), Lotto-Domo
141. PANTANI Marco (I), Mercatone Uno
142. CODOL Massimo (I), Mercatone Uno
143. CONTI Roberto (I), Mercatone Uno
144. FONTANELLI F. (I), Mercatone Uno
145. CLAVERO Daniel (Sp), Mercatone Uno
146. GASPERONI C. (I), Mercatone Uno
147. SZMYD Sylvester (Pol), Mercatone Uno
148. BELLOTTI F. (I), Mercatone Uno
149. MANZONI Mario (I), Mercatone Uno
151. SIMONI Gilberto (I), Saeco
152. SACCHI Fabio (I), Saeco
153. SHEFER A. KAZ Saeco
154. SABALIAUSKAS M. (Lit), Saeco
155. BERTAGNOLLI L. (I), Saeco
156. FORNACIARI P. (I), Saeco
157. PIERI Dario (I), Saeco
158. QUARANTA Ivan (I), Saeco
159. CUNEGO Damiano (I), Saeco
161. ARVESEN Kurt A. (N), fakta
162. PETERSEN J.Bo (Dk), fakta
163. HOJ Frank (Dk), fakta
164. BACKSTEDT M. (S), fakta
165. SUNDERLAND S. (Aus), fakta
166. JOERGENSEN R. (Dk), fakta
167. BAK Lars Y. (Dk), fakta
168. RIEBENBAUER W. (A), fakta
169. GRONQUIST T. (Dk), fakta
171. (F),TTINI C. (I), Tenax
172. HVASTIJA M. (Slo), Tenax
173. KLEMENCIC Z. (Slo), Tenax
174. KNOPFLE Marcus (G), Tenax
175. MARINI Mirko (I), Tenax
176. PIETROPOLLI D. (I), Tenax
177. POZZI Oscar (I), Tenax
178. TONETTI G. (I), Tenax
179. ZANETTI M. (I), Tenax
181. ANDRIOTTO D. (I), Vini Caldirola
182. APOLLONIO M. (I), Vini Caldirola
183. BALDUCCI G. (I), Vini Caldirola
184. CHEULA G.Paolo (I), Vini Caldirola
185. GARZELLI S. (I), Vini Caldirola
186. (G),OSA Mauro (I), Vini Caldirola
187. MASON Oscar (I), Vini Caldirola
188. MAZZOLENI Eddy (I), Vini Caldirola
189. ZAMPIERI Steve (Swi), Vini Caldirola

Photo Gallery

Results

1 Frederic Finot (F), Jean Delatour 4:35:34

2 Stephane Berges (F), Ag2r-Prevoyance, s.t.

3 Tom Steels (B), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 2:05

4 Yuri Mitlushenko (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago

5 Laurent Brochard (F), Ag2r-Prevoyance

6 James Vanlandschoot (B), Vlaanderen-T Interim

7 Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis-Le Credit par Telephone

8 Plamen Stoianov (Bul), Big:Mat-Auber 93

9 Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com

10 Philippe Gilbert (B), FDJeux.com

11 Saulius Ruskys (Ltu), Marlux-Wincor Nixdorf

12 Matthe Pronk (Nl), BankGiroLoterij

13 Aurelien Clerc (Swi), Quick Step-Davitamon

14 Sven Vanthourenhout (B), Quick Step-Davitamon

15 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Ag2r-Prevoyance

16 Rudi Kemna (Nl), BankGiroLoterij

17 Franck Pencole (F), MBK-Oktos-Saint-Quentin

18 Allan Bo Andresen (Den), fakta

19 Roy Sentjens (Nl), Rabobank

20 Bram Schmitz (Nl), BankGiroLoterij

21 Philippe Gaumont (F), Cofidis-Le Credit par Telepho

22 Damien Nazon (F), Brioches La Boulangere

23 Michael Barry (Can), U.S. Postal

24 Jeroen Blijlevens (Nl), BankGiroLoterij

25 Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole

26 Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2r-Prevoyance

27 Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2r-Prevoyance

28 Michael Skelde (Den), fakta

29 Franck Renier (F), Brioches La Boulangere

30 Roger Hammond (GBr), Palmans-Collstrop

31 Andrea Tafi (I), CSC

32 Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal

33 Ludovic Auger (F), Big:Mat-Auber 93

34 Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor), U.S. Postal

35 Lauri Aus (Est), Ag2r-Prevoyance

36 Uros Murn (Slo), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave

37 Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com

38 Kevin De Weert (B), Rabobank

39 Maarten Den Bakker (Nl), Rabobank

40 Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Vlaanderen-T Interim

41 Jan Kuyckx (B), Vlaanderen-T Interim

42 Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank

43 Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole

44 Chris Peers (B), Cofidis-Le Credit par Telephone

45 Didier Rous (F), Brioches La Boulangere

46 Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour

47 Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis-Le Credit par Telephone

48 Lars Michaelsen (Den), CSC

49 Michael Rogers (Aus), Quick Step-Davitamon

50 Steven Kleynen (B), Vlaanderen-T Interim

51 Allan Johansen (Den), fakta

52 Anthony Geslin (F), Brioches La Boulangere

53 Massimiliano Mori (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave

54 Michel Van Haecke (B), Palmans-Collstrop

55 Christophe Kern (F), Brioches La Boulangere

56 Jairo Hernandez Montoya (Col), 05 Orbitel

57 Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour

58 Guillaume Auger (F), Big:Mat-Auber 93

59 Michael Rheis (Den), fakta

60 Javier Zapata (Col), 05 Orbitel

61 Bert Hiemstra (Nl), BankGiroLoterij

62 Bart Voskamp (Nl), BankGiroLoterij

63 Servais Knaven (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon

64 Levi Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank

65 Jean-Cyril Robin (F), FDJeux.com

66 Wim Van Huffel (B), Vlaanderen-T Interim

67 Stijn Devolder (B), Vlaanderen-T Interim

68 Nicolas Jalabert (F), CSC

69 Dave Bruylandts (B), Marlux-Wincor Nixdorf

70 Jimmy Engoulvent (F), Brioches La Boulangere

71 Sebastien Talabardon (F), Big:Mat-Auber 93

72 Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal

73 Andrei Mizourov (Kaz), MBK-Oktos-Saint-Quentin

74 Franck Bouyer (F), Brioches La Boulangere

75 David Millar (GBr), Cofidis-Le Credit par Telephone

76 Hernan Dario Bonilla Sanchez (Col), 05 Orbitel

77 Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour

78 Christian Poos (Lux), Marlux-Wincor Nixdorf

79 Marc Streel (B), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago

80 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Jean Delatour

81 Geert Omloop (B), Palmans-Collstrop

82 Tristan Hoffman (Nl), CSC

83 Bjarke Nielsen (Den), fakta

84 Lenaic Olivier (F), MBK-Oktos-Saint-Quentin

85 Bert De Waele (B), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago

86 Felix Rafael Cardenas (Col), 05 Orbitel

87 Johan Museeuw (B), Quick Step-Davitamon

88 Richard Virenque (F), Quick Step-Davitamon

89 Robert Bartko (Ger), Rabobank

90 Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon

91 Charles Guilbert (F), Marlux-Wincor Nixdorf

92 David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal

93 Fredrik Modin (Swe), fakta

94 Peter Farazijn (B), Cofidis-Le Credit par Telephone

95 Ronald Mutsaars (Nl), Rabobank

96 Jean-Michel Tessier (F), Marlux-Wincor Nixdorf

97 Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com

98 Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole

99 Martin Rittsel (Swe), fakta

100 Lilian Jegou (F), Credit Agricole

101 Christian Van De Velde (USA), U.S. Postal

102 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), Credit Agricole

103 Yannick Talabardon (F), Big:Mat-Auber 93

104 Nicolas Meunier (F), Big:Mat-Auber 93

105 Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis-Le Credit par Telephon

106 Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole

107 Cyril Saugrain (F), Big:Mat-Auber 93

108 Julian Dean (NZl), CSC

109 Bobbie Traksel (Nl), Rabobank

110 Mark Scanlon (Irl), Ag2r-Prevoyance

111 Jerome Bernard (F), Jean Delatour

112 Manu L’hoir (B), Marlux-Wincor Nixdorf

113 Marlon Perez (Col), 05 Orbitel

114 Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole

115 Jacky Durand (F), FDJeux.com

116 Ludovic Capelle (B), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago

117 Stephane Barthe (F), MBK-Oktos-Saint-Quentin

118 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago

119 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Quick Step-Davitamon, all s.t.

120 Linas Balciunas (Ltu), MBK-Oktos-Saint-Quentin, at 3:00

121 Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Big:Mat-Auber 93, at 4:05

122 Jacob Moe Rasmussen (Den), fakta, at 4:37

123 Jean-Patrick Nazon (F), Jean Delatour

124 Hernan Buenahora Gutierrez (Col), 05 Orbitel

125 Remco Ven Der Ven (Nl), BankGiroLoterij

126 Emmanuel Magnien (F), Brioches La Boulangere

127 Vincent Templier (F), MBK-Oktos-Saint-Quentin

128 Carlos Contreras (Col), 05 Orbitel

129 Geert Van Bondt (B), CSC

130 Jeremy Hunt (GBr), MBK-Oktos-Saint-Quentin

131 Bert Roesems (B), Palmans-Collstrop

132 Eddy Lembo (F), Palmans-Collstrop

133 Robert Hayles (GBr), Cofidis-Le Credit par Telephone

134 Erki Putsep (Est), Ag2r-Prevoyance

135 Wesley Van Speybroeck (B), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, all s.t.

136 Fabien De Waele (B), Palmans-Collstrop, at 8:26

137 Mauricio Ardila (Col), Marlux-Wincor Nixdorf

138 Dimitri Konishev (Rus), Marlux-Wincor Nixdorf

139 Erwin Thijs (B), Palmans-Collstrop

140 Danny Daelman (B), Palmans-Collstrop

141 Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole

142 Matthew Wilson (Aus), FDJeux.com

143 Frederik Willems (B), Vlaanderen-T Interim

144 Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC

145 Mickael Buffaz (F), Jean Delatour

146 Sergei Krushevkiy (Ukr), MBK Oktos-St Quentin

147 Domenico Gualdi (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave

148 Markus Wimmer (Aut), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave

149 Rudolf Wentzel (RSA), Vlaanderen-T Interim

150 Matteo Cappe (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, all s.t.

151 Bradley McGee (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 13:90