Events

Vuelta stage 3: Sagan sprints to first grand tour stage win in years

Peter Sagan sprinted to his first grand tour stage win in over two years on Monday in Málaga, Spain. The Slovak star of the Tinkoff-Saxo outfit had a hat-trick of stage victories in the 2011 Vuelta a España. In stage 3 of this year’s race, he hopped aboard the tail…

Peter Sagan sprinted to his first grand tour stage win in over two years on Monday in Málaga, Spain. The Slovak star of the Tinkoff-Saxo outfit had a hat-trick of stage victories in the 2011 Vuelta a España. In stage 3 of this year’s race, he hopped aboard the tail of the Giant-Alpecin sprint train and bested John Degenkolb at the line.

“I was trying for victory for the team, and I’m happy I did it,” said Sagan. “It’s a very nice day. I think we did a better job today. We had to win today.”

Top 10, stage 3

  • 1. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, in 4:06:46
  • 2. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 3. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 4. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 5. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 6. Kristian SBARAGLI, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :00
  • 7. Mitchell DOCKER, ORICA – AIS, at :00
  • 8. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :00
  • 9. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 10. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00

  • Top-10 overall

    • 1. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA-GREENEDGE, in 8:04:01
    • 2. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at :05
    • 3. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at :15
    • 4. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at :24
    • 5. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :35
    • 6. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :36
    • 7. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :38
    • 8. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :40
    • 9. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, TEAM KATUSHA, at :40
    • 10. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :47

    • The early breakaway was six riders strong: Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Colombia), Ilia Koshevoy (Lampre-Merida), Natnael Berhane (MTN-Qhubeka), Omar Fraile (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Maarten Tjallingii (LottoNL-Jumbo), Martin Velits (Etixx-Quick-Step), Sylvain Chavanel (IAM Cycling), Alexis Gougeard (Ag2r La Mondiale). Eventually, Gougeard and Tjallingii were the only survivors of the move, but they were caught with a little under 15 kilometers left.

      Although the day included a category 3 and category 1 climb early in the race, it was destined to be a bunch sprint.

      Giant-Alpecin took control into the final kilometer of the stage. Sagan sat comfortably fourth wheel. Degenkolb made his jump to the left side and Sagan went to the right as the final lead-out man fizzled. Nacer Bouhanni (Cofidis) closed fast on the far right side, but it was too late, although the Frenchman managed to secure second place, ahead of Degenkolb.

      On Tuesday, the Vuelta could favor Sagan again, as it is a mostly flat, 209.6-kilometer trip from Estepona to Vejer de la Frontera that finishes with a couple punchy climbs in the last five kilometers. Orica-GreenEdge’s Esteban Chaves will keep the red leader’s jersey for another day after finishing in the bunch Monday.

      “I’m really, really excited; I’m really happy,” said Chaves. “Today is one day, and tomorrow try again, no? It’s a really good feeling, but it’s a scare at the same time,” he said about wearing the leader’s jersey.

      Stage 3 results

      • 1. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, in 4:06:46
      • 2. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
      • 3. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
      • 4. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
      • 5. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
      • 6. Kristian SBARAGLI, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :00
      • 7. Mitchell DOCKER, ORICA – AIS, at :00
      • 8. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :00
      • 9. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, at :00
      • 10. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
      • 11. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
      • 12. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
      • 13. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
      • 14. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :00
      • 15. Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ, COLOMBIA, at :00
      • 16. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
      • 17. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
      • 18. José GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :00
      • 19. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :00
      • 20. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
      • 21. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
      • 22. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :00
      • 23. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – AIS, at :00
      • 24. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
      • 25. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at :00
      • 26. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
      • 27. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
      • 28. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
      • 29. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
      • 30. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :00
      • 31. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
      • 32. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
      • 33. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
      • 34. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
      • 35. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :00
      • 36. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
      • 37. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :00
      • 38. Mikel LANDA MEANA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
      • 39. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
      • 40. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
      • 41. Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :00
      • 42. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :00
      • 43. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :00
      • 44. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
      • 45. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at :00
      • 46. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
      • 47. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
      • 48. Jasper DE BUYST, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
      • 49. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :00
      • 50. Lawson CRADDOCK, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
      • 51. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
      • 52. Yukiya ARASHIRO, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :00
      • 53. Luka MEZGEC, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
      • 54. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
      • 55. Carlos Julian QUINTERO, COLOMBIA, at :00
      • 56. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
      • 57. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
      • 58. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
      • 59. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :00
      • 60. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :00
      • 61. Eduard VORGANOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
      • 62. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
      • 63. Frank SCHLECK, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :00
      • 64. Tony HUREL, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :00
      • 65. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
      • 66. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
      • 67. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
      • 68. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
      • 69. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
      • 70. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at :00
      • 71. Marcel AREGGER, IAM CYCLING, at :00
      • 72. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :00
      • 73. Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO, COLOMBIA, at :00
      • 74. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at :00
      • 75. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, at :00
      • 76. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :00
      • 77. Dominique ROLLIN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
      • 78. Jay Robert THOMSON, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :00
      • 79. Juan Pablo VALENCIA, COLOMBIA, at :00
      • 80. Youcef REGUIGUI, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :00
      • 81. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, COLOMBIA, at :00
      • 82. Ricardo VILELA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :00
      • 83. Lorenzo MANZIN, FDJ, at :00
      • 84. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :00
      • 85. Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
      • 86. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA – AIS, at :00
      • 87. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at :00
      • 88. Romain HARDY, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
      • 89. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
      • 90. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
      • 91. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
      • 92. Moreno MOSER, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :00
      • 93. Davide VILLELLA, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :00
      • 94. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
      • 95. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at :00
      • 96. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
      • 97. Mattia CATTANEO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
      • 98. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :00
      • 99. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :00
      • 100. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
      • 101. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
      • 102. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
      • 103. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :00
      • 104. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :00
      • 105. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
      • 106. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :00
      • 107. David ARROYO DURAN, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :00
      • 108. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
      • 109. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
      • 110. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
      • 111. Alex CANO ARDILA, COLOMBIA, at :00
      • 112. Thomas DEGAND, IAM CYCLING, at :00
      • 113. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :00
      • 114. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :00
      • 115. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA – AIS, at :00
      • 116. Simon PELLAUD, IAM CYCLING, at :27
      • 117. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at :27
      • 118. Amets TXURRUKA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :27
      • 119. Laurent PICHON, FDJ, at :27
      • 120. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :27
      • 121. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :27
      • 122. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :30
      • 123. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :46
      • 124. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :53
      • 125. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:14
      • 126. Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO, COLOMBIA, at 1:14
      • 127. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – AIS, at 1:14
      • 128. Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:14
      • 129. Ramirez chacon BRAYAN STIVEN, COLOMBIA, at 1:14
      • 130. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:14
      • 131. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:14
      • 132. Matej MOHORIC, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:14
      • 133. Cameron MEYER, ORICA – AIS, at 1:14
      • 134. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:14
      • 135. Benjamin KING, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:14
      • 136. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:14
      • 137. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:14
      • 138. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:14
      • 139. Alex HOWES, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:14
      • 140. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:35
      • 141. Johann VAN ZYL, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:35
      • 142. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:35
      • 143. Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES, COLOMBIA, at 1:35
      • 144. Natnael BERHANE, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:35
      • 145. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 1:35
      • 146. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 1:35
      • 147. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:35
      • 148. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:35
      • 149. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:35
      • 150. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:35
      • 151. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:35
      • 152. Jerome COUSIN, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:35
      • 153. Alessandro VANOTTI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:35
      • 154. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:35
      • 155. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:12
      • 156. Yohan BAGOT, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:13
      • 157. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 2:15
      • 158. Jussi VEIKKANEN, FDJ, at 2:15
      • 159. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 2:37
      • 160. Jaco VENTER, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 2:54
      • 161. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
      • 162. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 3:26
      • 163. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – AIS, at 3:26
      • 164. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:26
      • 165. Thierry HUPOND, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 6:02
      • 166. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 6:02
      • 167. Kris BOECKMANS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 8:40
      • 168. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 8:40
      • 169. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 8:59
      • 170. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 8:59
      • 171. Danny VAN POPPEL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 15:42
      • 172. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 15:42
      • 173. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 15:42
      • 174. Songezo JIM, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 15:42
      • 175. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 15:42
      • 176. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 15:42
      • 177. Vladimir ISAYCHEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 15:42
      • 178. Yaroslav POPOVYCH, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 15:42
      • 179. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 15:42
      • 180. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 15:42
      • 181. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 15:42
      • 182. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 15:42
      • 183. Jimmy ENGOULVENT, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 15:42
      • 184. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – AIS, at 15:42
      • 185. Antoine DUCHESNE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 15:42
      • 186. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 15:42
      • 187. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at 15:42
      • 188. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – AIS, at 15:42
      • 189. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 15:42
      • 190. Gatis SMUKULIS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 15:42
      • 191. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 26:49
      • DNF Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM
      • DNS Marcus BURGHARDT, BMC RACING TEAM
      • DNF Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK FACTORY RACING


      General classification

      • 1. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA-GREENEDGE, in 8:04:01
      • 2. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at :05
      • 3. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at :15
      • 4. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at :24
      • 5. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :35
      • 6. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :36
      • 7. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :38
      • 8. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :40
      • 9. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, TEAM KATUSHA, at :40
      • 10. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :47
      • 11. Mikel LANDA MEANA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :51
      • 12. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :51
      • 13. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at :51
      • 14. Louis MEINTJES, MTN-QHUBEKA, at :52
      • 15. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :55
      • 16. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:04
      • 17. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at 1:04
      • 18. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at 1:04
      • 19. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:04
      • 20. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at 1:06
      • 21. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF-SAXO, at 1:14
      • 22. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:14
      • 23. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at 1:22
      • 24. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:23
      • 25. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:23
      • 26. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:23
      • 27. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, at 1:23
      • 28. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:31
      • 29. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:31
      • 30. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, at 2:01
      • 31. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 2:07
      • 32. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:08
      • 33. Ricardo VILELA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 2:08
      • 34. Lawson CRADDOCK, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at 2:17
      • 35. Frank SCHLECK, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 2:17
      • 36. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF-SAXO, at 2:17
      • 37. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 2:17
      • 38. Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO, COLOMBIA, at 2:20
      • 39. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 2:22
      • 40. Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ, COLOMBIA, at 2:36
      • 41. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 2:39
      • 42. José GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 3:01
      • 43. Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:04
      • 44. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:04
      • 45. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at 3:04
      • 46. Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO, TINKOFF-SAXO, at 3:10
      • 47. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at 3:21
      • 48. Mattia CATTANEO, LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 3:28
      • 49. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 3:34
      • 50. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, at 3:41
      • 51. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:59
      • 52. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at 4:18
      • 53. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:32
      • 54. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:32
      • 55. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF-SAXO, at 4:32
      • 56. David ARROYO DURAN, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 4:34
      • 57. Natnael BERHANE, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 4:37
      • 58. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:40
      • 59. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:51
      • 60. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 5:15
      • 61. Marcel AREGGER, IAM CYCLING, at 5:15
      • 62. Jerome COUSIN, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 5:15
      • 63. Moreno MOSER, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at 5:18
      • 64. Juan Pablo VALENCIA, COLOMBIA, at 5:23
      • 65. Alex CANO ARDILA, COLOMBIA, at 5:23
      • 66. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 5:42
      • 67. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 5:46
      • 68. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 6:31
      • 69. Yukiya ARASHIRO, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 6:43
      • 70. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, at 7:23
      • 71. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, at 7:23
      • 72. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 7:23
      • 73. Carlos Julian QUINTERO, COLOMBIA, at 7:23
      • 74. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA-GREENEDGE, at 7:23
      • 75. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at 7:23
      • 76. Thomas DEGAND, IAM CYCLING, at 7:23
      • 77. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 7:51
      • 78. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 8:37
      • 79. Cameron MEYER, ORICA-GREENEDGE, at 8:37
      • 80. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF-SAXO, at 8:58
      • 81. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 9:13
      • 82. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 9:13
      • 83. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at 9:13
      • 84. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 9:13
      • 85. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at 9:13
      • 86. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 9:13
      • 87. Davide VILLELLA, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at 9:19
      • 88. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 9:26
      • 89. Laurent PICHON, FDJ, at 9:40
      • 90. Jaco VENTER, MTN-QHUBEKA, at 9:46
      • 91. Kristian SBARAGLI, MTN-QHUBEKA, at 9:51
      • 92. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at 9:55
      • 93. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 9:59
      • 94. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF-SAXO, at 9:59
      • 95. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 9:59
      • 96. Alex HOWES, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at 10:03
      • 97. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, COLOMBIA, at 10:04
      • 98. Simon GERRANS, ORICA-GREENEDGE, at 10:27
      • 99. Benjamin KING, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at 10:27
      • 100. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at 10:35
      • 101. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, at 10:45
      • 102. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 10:48
      • 103. Luka MEZGEC, TEAM GIANY-ALPECIN, at 10:49
      • 104. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, at 10:52
      • 105. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA-GREENEDGE, at 10:53
      • 106. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at 11:02
      • 107. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 11:34
      • 108. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN-QHUBEKA, at 11:34
      • 109. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 12:39
      • 110. Johann VAN ZYL, MTN-QHUBEKA, at 13:00
      • 111. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA-GREENEDGE, at 13:25
      • 112. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 13:38
      • 113. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 13:45
      • 114. Jussi VEIKKANEN, FDJ, at 13:55
      • 115. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 14:19
      • 116. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 14:31
      • 117. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at 14:37
      • 118. Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 15:11
      • 119. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, at 15:11
      • 120. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at 15:11
      • 121. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 15:11
      • 122. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 15:11
      • 123. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 15:11
      • 124. Jasper DE BUYST, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 15:17
      • 125. Tony HUREL, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 15:17
      • 126. Eduard VORGANOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 15:17
      • 127. Jay Robert THOMSON, MTN-QHUBEKA, at 15:17
      • 128. Amets TXURRUKA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 15:38
      • 129. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 15:38
      • 130. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 15:38
      • 131. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 15:56
      • 132. Thierry HUPOND, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at 16:01
      • 133. Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO, COLOMBIA, at 16:25
      • 134. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, at 16:25
      • 135. Martin VELITS, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at 16:25
      • 136. Ramirez chacon BRAYAN STIVEN, COLOMBIA, at 16:25
      • 137. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 16:25
      • 138. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at 16:31
      • 139. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 16:38
      • 140. Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES, COLOMBIA, at 16:46
      • 141. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 16:46
      • 142. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 16:46
      • 143. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 16:52
      • 144. Alessandro VANOTTI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 16:52
      • 145. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 17:26
      • 146. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF-SAXO, at 20:48
      • 147. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 20:52
      • 148. Mitchell DOCKER, ORICA-GREENEDGE, at 20:58
      • 149. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 20:58
      • 150. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 20:58
      • 151. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 20:58
      • 152. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 20:58
      • 153. Dominique ROLLIN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 20:58
      • 154. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 21:04
      • 155. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 21:04
      • 156. Lorenzo MANZIN, FDJ, at 21:04
      • 157. Youcef REGUIGUI, MTN-QHUBEKA, at 21:04
      • 158. Romain HARDY, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 21:04
      • 159. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 21:04
      • 160. Simon PELLAUD, IAM CYCLING, at 21:25
      • 161. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at 21:28
      • 162. Matej MOHORIC, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at 22:12
      • 163. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 22:33
      • 164. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF-SAXO, at 22:43
      • 165. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 23:05
      • 166. Yohan BAGOT, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 23:11
      • 167. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 23:16
      • 168. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 23:57
      • 169. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 24:09
      • 170. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 25:41
      • 171. Damien HOWSON, ORICA-GREENEDGE, at 26:34
      • 172. Songezo JIM, MTN-QHUBEKA, at 26:38
      • 173. Yaroslav POPOVYCH, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 27:06
      • 174. Antoine DUCHESNE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 27:18
      • 175. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 27:22
      • 176. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF-SAXO, at 28:58
      • 177. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 28:59
      • 178. Kris BOECKMANS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 29:50
      • 179. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, at 29:55
      • 180. Danny VAN POPPEL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 30:59
      • 181. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at 30:59
      • 182. Jimmy ENGOULVENT, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 30:59
      • 183. Caleb EWAN, ORICA-GREENEDGE, at 30:59
      • 184. Gatis SMUKULIS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 32:36
      • 185. Vladimir ISAYCHEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 32:37
      • 186. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, at 36:40
      • 187. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 36:46
      • 188. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 36:46
      • 189. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at 37:06
      • 190. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 38:08
      • 191. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 47:53


      Points classification

      • 1. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA-GREENEDGE, 25 points
      • 2. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF-SAXO, 25 points
      • 3. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, 20 points
      • 4. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 20 points
      • 5. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 16 points
      • 6. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, 16 points
      • 7. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, 14 points
      • 8. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, 14 points
      • 9. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 13 points
      • 10. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, LAMPRE-MERIDA, 12 points
      • 11. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 10 points
      • 12. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 10 points
      • 13. Kristian SBARAGLI, MTN-QHUBEKA, 10 points
      • 14. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 9 points
      • 15. Mitchell DOCKER, ORICA-GREENEDGE, 9 points
      • 16. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK FACTORY RACING, 8 points
      • 17. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, TEAM KATUSHA, 7 points
      • 18. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, 7 points
      • 19. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 6 points
      • 20. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 6 points
      • 21. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, 5 points
      • 22. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, 5 points
      • 23. José GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 4 points
      • 24. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, 4 points
      • 25. Mikel LANDA MEANA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 4 points
      • 26. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 4 points
      • 27. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 3 points
      • 28. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 3 points
      • 29. Louis MEINTJES, MTN-QHUBEKA, 2 points
      • 30. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 2 points
      • 31. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, 2 points
      • 32. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, 1 point
      • 33. Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ, COLOMBIA, 1 point
      • 34. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 1 point


      Mountains classification

      • 1. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 13 points
      • 2. Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES, COLOMBIA, 7 points
      • 3. Natnael BERHANE, MTN-QHUBEKA, 7 points
      • 4. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, 4 points
      • 5. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA-GREENEDGE, 3 points
      • 6. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, 2 points
      • 7. Davide VILLELLA, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, 2 points
      • 8. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 1 point
      • 9. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, 1 point
      • 10. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 1 point


      Teams classification

      • 1. TEAM SKY, in 24:23:14
      • 2. ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :21
      • 3. LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:17
      • 4. BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:33
      • 5. MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:43
      • 6. TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:13
      • 7. TINKOFF-SAXO, at 2:27
      • 8. ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at 2:39
      • 9. TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at 3:08
      • 10. TREK FACTORY RACING, at 3:15
      • 11. COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:52
      • 12. TEAM EUROPCAR, at 5:06
      • 13. CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 7:03
      • 14. FDJ, at 7:37
      • 15. COLOMBIA, at 7:51
      • 16. MTN-QHUBEKA, at 8:15
      • 17. TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at 9:47
      • 18. IAM CYCLING, at 10:16
      • 19. ORICA-GREENEDGE, at 11:56
      • 20. TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, at 13:16
      • 21. AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 17:29
      • 22. LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 20:06