Events

Vuelta stage 17: Dumoulin delivers, takes red

Tom Dumoulin takes convincing win in individual time trial, but he's only three seconds ahead on GC with four stages left.

After fighting his way through the Vuelta a España’s brutal mountains, Tom Dumoulin had his chance to shine in the stage 17 time trial, and the Dutch ace delivered. On Wednesday, the Giant-Alpecin leader won the day and took back the red leader’s jersey in Burgos. But it won’t be a cakewalk to Madrid, where the race finishes Sunday. Fabio Aru (Astana) sits only three seconds back on GC after the individual test.

“The Vuelta is definitely not over, but I am just really happy with it today,” said Dumoulin. “It was a really good time trial for me. I’m just really happy. It’s almost like a dream. Now the coming days, I didn’t even think about it actually. We’ll just have to see. Now it’s getting serious.”

Top 10, stage 17

  • 1. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, in 46:01
  • 2. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:04
  • 3. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:08
  • 4. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 1:31
  • 5. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 1:32
  • 6. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:33
  • 7. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:36
  • 8. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:38
  • 9. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:40
  • 10. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:53

 

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, in 68:40:36
  • 2. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :03
  • 3. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:15
  • 4. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 2:22
  • 5. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:53
  • 6. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:15
  • 7. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA, at 3:30
  • 8. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:46
  • 9. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 4:10
  • 10. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 6:51

 
After 13.5 kilometers of the 38.7km race, Dumoulin had already taken 1:11 out of Joaquím Rodríguez (Katusha); Fabio Aru (Astana) was 44 seconds slower, and Rafal Majka (Tinkoff-Saxo) was one minute off the pace.

It was clear that Dumoulin was having a good day. After the second checkpoint, he was only six seconds off the virtual race lead held by Aru.

At the finish, Dumoulin smashed Maciej Bodnar’s (Tinkoff-Saxo) time by more than one minute.

Aru, who was 1:44 behind Dumoulin at the final time check, stayed strong in the final kilometers to finish merely 1:53 behind the new red jersey. Rodriguez, on the other hand, came home 3:06 behind, sliding from first to third in the overall.

Thursday’s stage 18 is a 204-kilometer run from Roa to Riaza that includes three categorized climbs but finishes on a gradual downhill in the final five kilometers.

“There are still four stages remaining and the difference isn’t that much so it is still to be decided,” said Aru. “I have to go for it, particularly in the three stages before Madrid.”

Stage 17 results

  • 1. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, in 46:01
  • 2. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:04
  • 3. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:08
  • 4. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 1:31
  • 5. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 1:32
  • 6. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:33
  • 7. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:36
  • 8. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:38
  • 9. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:40
  • 10. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:53
  • 11. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:04
  • 12. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 2:28
  • 13. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:31
  • 14. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:35
  • 15. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:36
  • 16. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:38
  • 17. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 2:38
  • 18. José GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 2:41
  • 19. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:41
  • 20. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA, at 2:43
  • 21. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:43
  • 22. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:46
  • 23. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at 2:46
  • 24. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:48
  • 25. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:52
  • 26. Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:58
  • 27. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 3:01
  • 28. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:05
  • 29. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 3:06
  • 30. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:06
  • 31. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at 3:09
  • 32. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 3:09
  • 33. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:13
  • 34. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:14
  • 35. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:17
  • 36. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:18
  • 37. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 3:20
  • 38. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:21
  • 39. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:27
  • 40. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 3:29
  • 41. Damien HOWSON, ORICA, at 3:31
  • 42. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:31
  • 43. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:32
  • 44. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA, at 3:32
  • 45. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:38
  • 46. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:38
  • 47. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:38
  • 48. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 3:41
  • 49. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 3:44
  • 50. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 3:46
  • 51. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:50
  • 52. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:54
  • 53. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA, at 3:59
  • 54. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 4:03
  • 55. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 4:06
  • 56. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, at 4:09
  • 57. Gatis SMUKULIS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 4:09
  • 58. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:13
  • 59. Yukiya ARASHIRO, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 4:15
  • 60. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, at 4:15
  • 61. Benjamin KING, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 4:19
  • 62. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 4:21
  • 63. Johann VAN ZYL, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 4:26
  • 64. Antoine DUCHESNE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 4:26
  • 65. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 4:29
  • 66. Jasper DE BUYST, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:29
  • 67. Jerome COUSIN, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 4:30
  • 68. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:31
  • 69. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 4:36
  • 70. Jimmy ENGOULVENT, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 4:45
  • 71. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 4:45
  • 72. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 4:47
  • 73. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:50
  • 74. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:51
  • 75. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 4:51
  • 76. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:56
  • 77. Mikel LANDA MEANA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:58
  • 78. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA, at 5:04
  • 79. Eduard VORGANOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 5:10
  • 80. Dominique ROLLIN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 5:11
  • 81. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 5:11
  • 82. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 5:12
  • 83. Ricardo VILELA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 5:13
  • 84. Cameron MEYER, ORICA, at 5:17
  • 85. Frank SCHLECK, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 5:17
  • 86. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 5:20
  • 87. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 5:21
  • 88. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:22
  • 89. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 5:24
  • 90. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:27
  • 91. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 5:28
  • 92. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 5:29
  • 93. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, COLOMBIA, at 5:29
  • 94. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 5:32
  • 95. Laurent PICHON, FDJ, at 5:32
  • 96. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 5:33
  • 97. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 5:34
  • 98. Alex CANO ARDILA, COLOMBIA, at 5:35
  • 99. Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO, COLOMBIA, at 5:36
  • 100. Jaco VENTER, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 5:36
  • 101. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 5:37
  • 102. Yaroslav POPOVYCH, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 5:37
  • 103. Thierry HUPOND, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 5:39
  • 104. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:41
  • 105. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at 5:42
  • 106. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 5:42
  • 107. Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO, COLOMBIA, at 5:46
  • 108. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 5:48
  • 109. Marcel AREGGER, IAM CYCLING, at 5:48
  • 110. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 5:49
  • 111. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 5:53
  • 112. David ARROYO DURAN, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 5:53
  • 113. Davide VILLELLA, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 5:54
  • 114. Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ, COLOMBIA, at 5:57
  • 115. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 5:57
  • 116. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 6:01
  • 117. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 6:03
  • 118. Simon PELLAUD, IAM CYCLING, at 6:07
  • 119. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 6:09
  • 120. Yohan BAGOT, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 6:17
  • 121. Moreno MOSER, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 6:18
  • 122. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:20
  • 123. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 6:30
  • 124. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 6:32
  • 125. Danny VAN POPPEL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 6:32
  • 126. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 6:32
  • 127. Carlos Julian QUINTERO, COLOMBIA, at 6:34
  • 128. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 6:36
  • 129. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:38
  • 130. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 6:38
  • 131. Simon GERRANS, ORICA, at 6:39
  • 132. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 6:45
  • 133. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 6:46
  • 134. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 6:47
  • 135. Alessandro VANOTTI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 6:47
  • 136. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 6:48
  • 137. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 6:52
  • 138. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 6:52
  • 139. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 6:53
  • 140. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 6:56
  • 141. Lawson CRADDOCK, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 6:59
  • 142. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 6:59
  • 143. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 6:59
  • 144. Alex HOWES, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 7:01
  • 145. Natnael BERHANE, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 7:02
  • 146. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 7:07
  • 147. Kristian SBARAGLI, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 7:13
  • 148. Luka MEZGEC, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 7:13
  • 149. Juan Pablo VALENCIA, COLOMBIA, at 7:13
  • 150. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 7:17
  • 151. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 7:17
  • 152. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 7:18
  • 153. Tony HUREL, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 7:20
  • 154. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 7:20
  • 155. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 7:22
  • 156. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at 7:39
  • 157. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 7:42
  • 158. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 7:44
  • 159. Ramirez chacon BRAYAN STIVEN, COLOMBIA, at 7:45
  • 160. Jay Robert THOMSON, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 7:50
  • 161. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 8:04
  • 162. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 8:11
  • 163. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 8:12
  • 164. Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES, COLOMBIA, at 8:44
  • 165. Youcef REGUIGUI, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 9:12
  • 166. Songezo JIM, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 9:36
  • 167. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 9:37


General classification

  • 1. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, in 68:40:36
  • 2. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :03
  • 3. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:15
  • 4. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 2:22
  • 5. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:53
  • 6. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:15
  • 7. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA, at 3:30
  • 8. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:46
  • 9. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 4:10
  • 10. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 6:51
  • 11. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 7:41
  • 12. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 10:47
  • 13. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 12:32
  • 14. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 13:38
  • 15. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 14:03
  • 16. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, at 16:42
  • 17. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 19:38
  • 18. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 20:16
  • 19. David ARROYO DURAN, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 28:25
  • 20. Mikel LANDA MEANA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 30:11
  • 21. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 32:51
  • 22. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at 33:54
  • 23. Frank SCHLECK, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 34:46
  • 24. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 35:03
  • 25. Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO, COLOMBIA, at 40:05
  • 26. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 41:55
  • 27. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 44:06
  • 28. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 44:10
  • 29. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 46:07
  • 30. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 46:15
  • 31. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 55:17
  • 32. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 56:35
  • 33. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 59:45
  • 34. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 59:51
  • 35. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:02:57
  • 36. José GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:09:13
  • 37. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:11:02
  • 38. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at 1:12:51
  • 39. Lawson CRADDOCK, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:13:53
  • 40. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:20:45
  • 41. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 1:21:41
  • 42. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:22:01
  • 43. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at 1:23:00
  • 44. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:26:56
  • 45. Ricardo VILELA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:28:53
  • 46. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:31:21
  • 47. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:31:39
  • 48. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:33:38
  • 49. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:36:07
  • 50. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:37:02
  • 51. Eduard VORGANOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:37:33
  • 52. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:39:04
  • 53. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:40:31
  • 54. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:41:55
  • 55. Alex CANO ARDILA, COLOMBIA, at 1:43:04
  • 56. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:43:31
  • 57. Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:43:32
  • 58. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:48:58
  • 59. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:53:23
  • 60. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 1:55:05
  • 61. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:55:45
  • 62. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:56:18
  • 63. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 1:59:01
  • 64. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:00:22
  • 65. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:00:29
  • 66. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:01:12
  • 67. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:03:42
  • 68. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:03:55
  • 69. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 2:04:21
  • 70. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 2:04:47
  • 71. Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO, COLOMBIA, at 2:06:02
  • 72. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 2:06:08
  • 73. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:06:55
  • 74. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, COLOMBIA, at 2:07:33
  • 75. Yukiya ARASHIRO, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 2:08:44
  • 76. Jerome COUSIN, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 2:09:53
  • 77. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:10:53
  • 78. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:11:31
  • 79. Natnael BERHANE, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 2:15:20
  • 80. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:15:31
  • 81. Moreno MOSER, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 2:16:04
  • 82. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 2:16:21
  • 83. Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ, COLOMBIA, at 2:17:18
  • 84. Benjamin KING, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 2:18:49
  • 85. Davide VILLELLA, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 2:19:45
  • 86. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:20:03
  • 87. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:20:32
  • 88. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:20:59
  • 89. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, at 2:21:54
  • 90. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:24:23
  • 91. Carlos Julian QUINTERO, COLOMBIA, at 2:25:15
  • 92. Juan Pablo VALENCIA, COLOMBIA, at 2:26:50
  • 93. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA, at 2:27:27
  • 94. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA, at 2:28:43
  • 95. Cameron MEYER, ORICA, at 2:29:32
  • 96. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 2:30:47
  • 97. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:32:02
  • 98. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 2:32:47
  • 99. Marcel AREGGER, IAM CYCLING, at 2:33:43
  • 100. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:33:58
  • 101. Yohan BAGOT, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:34:52
  • 102. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:35:22
  • 103. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 2:36:43
  • 104. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:38:35
  • 105. Laurent PICHON, FDJ, at 2:38:40
  • 106. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:39:07
  • 107. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:39:26
  • 108. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:40:54
  • 109. Kristian SBARAGLI, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 2:42:43
  • 110. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:43:41
  • 111. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 2:44:19
  • 112. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:45:30
  • 113. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:46:06
  • 114. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at 2:46:32
  • 115. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:46:40
  • 116. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:47:46
  • 117. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 2:48:23
  • 118. Simon GERRANS, ORICA, at 2:48:49
  • 119. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 2:49:42
  • 120. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:51:55
  • 121. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:52:25
  • 122. Jay Robert THOMSON, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 2:52:35
  • 123. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 2:53:00
  • 124. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:53:29
  • 125. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:54:15
  • 126. Dominique ROLLIN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:55:25
  • 127. Luka MEZGEC, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:55:50
  • 128. Jaco VENTER, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 2:56:38
  • 129. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:56:50
  • 130. Ramirez chacon BRAYAN STIVEN, COLOMBIA, at 2:57:20
  • 131. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 2:57:48
  • 132. Johann VAN ZYL, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 2:57:52
  • 133. Alex HOWES, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 2:58:18
  • 134. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 2:58:52
  • 135. Jasper DE BUYST, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:59:52
  • 136. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA, at 3:00:34
  • 137. Simon PELLAUD, IAM CYCLING, at 3:01:41
  • 138. Youcef REGUIGUI, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 3:04:10
  • 139. Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES, COLOMBIA, at 3:04:34
  • 140. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 3:05:15
  • 141. Yaroslav POPOVYCH, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 3:05:56
  • 142. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:06:06
  • 143. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:06:12
  • 144. Alessandro VANOTTI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:07:10
  • 145. Thierry HUPOND, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:07:37
  • 146. Antoine DUCHESNE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 3:07:48
  • 147. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:09:55
  • 148. Danny VAN POPPEL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 3:10:08
  • 149. Tony HUREL, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 3:10:23
  • 150. Songezo JIM, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 3:11:04
  • 151. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 3:12:04
  • 152. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:12:05
  • 153. Gatis SMUKULIS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:13:14
  • 154. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 3:16:52
  • 155. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:16:57
  • 156. Damien HOWSON, ORICA, at 3:17:00
  • 157. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:18:40
  • 158. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:19:49
  • 159. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:22:22
  • 160. Jimmy ENGOULVENT, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 3:23:05
  • 161. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:23:44
  • 162. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:26:33
  • 163. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:27:27
  • 164. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 3:30:49
  • 165. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:39:55
  • 166. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:46:31
  • 167. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 4:07:01


Points classification

  • 1. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 106 points
  • 2. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 104 points
  • 3. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 100 points
  • 4. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA, 96 points
  • 5. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 92 points
  • 6. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 82 points
  • 7. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, 81 points
  • 8. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 72 points
  • 9. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, 70 points
  • 10. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 68 points
  • 11. Kristian SBARAGLI, MTN – QHUBEKA, 65 points
  • 12. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, TEAM KATUSHA, 63 points
  • 13. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 51 points
  • 14. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 48 points
  • 15. Mikel LANDA MEANA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 45 points
  • 16. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 42 points
  • 17. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, 39 points
  • 18. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 34 points
  • 19. José GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 33 points
  • 20. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, 33 points
  • 21. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 29 points
  • 22. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, 29 points
  • 23. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 29 points
  • 24. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA, 28 points
  • 25. Frank SCHLECK, TREK FACTORY RACING, 25 points
  • 26. Danny VAN POPPEL, TREK FACTORY RACING, 25 points
  • 27. Kévin REZA, FDJ, 25 points
  • 28. Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO, COLOMBIA, 23 points
  • 29. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 22 points
  • 30. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 22 points
  • 31. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, 21 points
  • 32. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, 21 points
  • 33. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 20 points
  • 34. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 20 points
  • 35. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, 18 points
  • 36. Moreno MOSER, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 18 points
  • 37. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, 17 points
  • 38. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 17 points
  • 39. Carlos Julian QUINTERO, COLOMBIA, 16 points
  • 40. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 16 points
  • 41. Jerome COUSIN, TEAM EUROPCAR, 16 points
  • 42. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 16 points
  • 43. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF – SAXO, 15 points
  • 44. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 14 points
  • 45. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 14 points
  • 46. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, 14 points
  • 47. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 13 points
  • 48. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, 12 points
  • 49. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, 12 points
  • 50. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 10 points
  • 51. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 10 points
  • 52. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 10 points
  • 53. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 10 points
  • 54. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 10 points
  • 55. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 10 points
  • 56. Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ, COLOMBIA, 9 points
  • 57. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, 9 points
  • 58. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA, 9 points
  • 59. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 8 points
  • 60. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, 8 points
  • 61. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, 8 points
  • 62. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, 8 points
  • 63. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, COLOMBIA, 8 points
  • 64. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 7 points
  • 65. Cameron MEYER, ORICA, 7 points
  • 66. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, 7 points
  • 67. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 6 points
  • 68. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 6 points
  • 69. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, 5 points
  • 70. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 5 points
  • 71. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 4 points
  • 72. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, 4 points
  • 73. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF – SAXO, 4 points
  • 74. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 4 points
  • 75. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 3 points
  • 76. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 3 points
  • 77. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 3 points
  • 78. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 3 points
  • 79. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 3 points
  • 80. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, 2 points
  • 81. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 2 points
  • 82. Eduard VORGANOV, TEAM KATUSHA, 2 points
  • 83. Dominique ROLLIN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 2 points
  • 84. Antoine DUCHESNE, TEAM EUROPCAR, 2 points
  • 85. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, 2 points
  • 86. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, TEAM EUROPCAR, 1 point
  • 87. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 1 point
  • 88. Ricardo VILELA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 1 point
  • 89. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, LOTTO SOUDAL, 1 point
  • 90. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 1 point
  • 91. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, 1 point
  • 92. Jaco VENTER, MTN – QHUBEKA, 1 point
  • 93. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 1 point
  • 94. Alex HOWES, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 1 point


Mountains classification

  • 1. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 82 points
  • 2. Frank SCHLECK, TREK FACTORY RACING, 30 points
  • 3. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 27 points
  • 4. Mikel LANDA MEANA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 25 points
  • 5. Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO, COLOMBIA, 22 points
  • 6. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, 20 points
  • 7. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, 20 points
  • 8. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 18 points
  • 9. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, 17 points
  • 10. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 16 points
  • 11. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 15 points
  • 12. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, 15 points
  • 13. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 13 points
  • 14. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 13 points
  • 15. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 12 points
  • 16. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, 11 points
  • 17. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 11 points
  • 18. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 10 points
  • 19. Moreno MOSER, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 10 points
  • 20. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 9 points
  • 21. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, 9 points
  • 22. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, 8 points
  • 23. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, 8 points
  • 24. Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES, COLOMBIA, 7 points
  • 25. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 7 points
  • 26. Natnael BERHANE, MTN – QHUBEKA, 7 points
  • 27. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 7 points
  • 28. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA, 6 points
  • 29. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, TEAM KATUSHA, 6 points
  • 30. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 5 points
  • 31. Dominique ROLLIN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 5 points
  • 32. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, 4 points
  • 33. Yukiya ARASHIRO, TEAM EUROPCAR, 4 points
  • 34. Carlos Julian QUINTERO, COLOMBIA, 4 points
  • 35. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF – SAXO, 3 points
  • 36. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, 3 points
  • 37. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 3 points
  • 38. Alex HOWES, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 3 points
  • 39. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 3 points
  • 40. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, 3 points
  • 41. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 3 points
  • 42. Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ, COLOMBIA, 3 points
  • 43. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 2 points
  • 44. David ARROYO DURAN, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 2 points
  • 45. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, 2 points
  • 46. José GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 2 points
  • 47. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 2 points
  • 48. Jerome COUSIN, TEAM EUROPCAR, 2 points
  • 49. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 2 points
  • 50. Davide VILLELLA, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 2 points
  • 51. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, 1 point
  • 52. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 1 point
  • 53. Yohan BAGOT, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 1 point
  • 54. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 1 point
  • 55. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 1 point


Teams classification

  • 1. Team Sky, in 206:29:35
  • 2. Movistar Team, at 1:04
  • 3. Astana Pro Team, at 7:27
  • 4. Team Katusha, at 29:32
  • 5. Team Europcar, at 44:29
  • 6. Caja Rural-Seguros Rga, at 1:02:18
  • 7. Etixx – Quick Step, at 1:04:47
  • 8. Tinkoff – Saxo, at 1:11:53
  • 9. Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 1:12:44
  • 10. Lotto Soudal, at 1:35:08
  • 11. Team Cannondale – Garmin, at 1:53:54
  • 12. Trek Factory Racing, at 2:09:24
  • 13. Colombia, at 2:13:23
  • 14. Ag2R La Mondiale, at 2:29:24
  • 15. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 2:42:26
  • 16. Lampre – Merida, at 3:04:36
  • 17. Iam Cycling, at 3:06:42
  • 18. Mtn – Qhubeka, at 3:09:16
  • 19. Bmc Racing Team, at 3:12:43
  • 20. Orica Greenedge, at 3:47:36
  • 21. Fdj, at 3:55:23
  • 22. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at 4:36:00