Events

Vuelta: Sbaragli sprints to victory in stage 10

Kristian Sbaragli wins the Vuelta's tenth stage ahead of John Degenkolb and José Joaquín Rojas

Kristian Sbaragli (MTN-Qhubeka) sprinted to his first career WorldTour victory at the end of the Vuelta’s short, high-paced stage 10, crossing the line just ahead of John Degenkolb (Giant-Alpecin) and José Joaquín Rojas (Movistar).

A profile that appeared to the breakaway specialists inspired several attacks off the front early on in the day, with forty riders comprising a lead group at one point, but a Giant-Alpecin-led peloton reeled in one breakaway attempt after another over the course of the 146.6km stage. Romain Sicard (Europcar), Kenny Elissonde (FDJ), and Alessandro De Marchi (BMC Racing) managed to open up a gap on the final categorized climb of the day, the Alto del Desierto de las Palmas, but they too were eventually brought back to set up a sprint in Castellón.

Giant-Alpecin paced the peloton in the closing kilometers to keep Degenkolb well-placed for the bunch kick, but other teams swarmed the front in the finale, causing Degenkolb to lose ground. As Degenkolb worked his way through the crowded field, Sbaragli hit the front, and the 25-year-old Italian just managed to hold out ahead of the charging German. José Joaquín Rojas (Movistar) nabbed third place.

Top 10, stage 10

  • 1. Kristian SBARAGLI, MTN – QHUBEKA, in 3:12:43
  • 2. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 3. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 4. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 5. José GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 6. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 7. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA – AIS, at :00
  • 8. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – AIS, at :00
  • 9. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 10. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00

 

Top 10, GC

  • 1. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, in 38:34:56
  • 2. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :57
  • 3. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – AIS, at :59
  • 4. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 1:07
  • 5. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:13
  • 6. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:17
  • 7. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:17
  • 8. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at 1:18
  • 9. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:47
  • 10. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:52



“It happened that today, a dream came true for me,” Sbaragli said after the stage. “Already four times in this Vuelta, I tried to do my sprint. Today when I crossed the finish line I still didn’t believe it. It’s a dream for me, it’s a dream for MTN-Qhubeka.”

The Vuelta a España stage win is MTN-Qhubeka’s second grand tour stage victory of the season, after Stephen Cummings took a breakaway win in the 14th stage of the Tour de France.

“It was already big to win at the Tour for the team, and to win again today at the Vuelta is something special,” Sbaragli said. “It was a hard stage, and I really suffered on the climb to get to the line. I knew it would be important to be in front of Degenkolb to have a chance to win the sprint.”

Overall race leader Tom Dumoulin (Giant-Alpecin) finished in the bunch, even leading the peloton in the final few kilometers in an effort to marshal a few late attacks, and maintained his hold on the red jersey.

“The team worked for me all week, and today we wanted to work for John,” Dumoulin said. “I went to the front on the descent to help for the sprint.”

After a Tuesday’s rest day, the Vuelta continues Wednesday with a mountainous stage 11 in Andorra. Dumoulin knows it won’t be easy to stay in the GC lead in what some are calling the Vuelta’s most challenging stage ever.

“It will be hard to defend in Andorra, but I will try,” he said. “I will go full-gas to the top. A lot can happen. I think it will be the hardest stage I’ve ever had to face before.”

Stage 10 results

  • 1. Kristian SBARAGLI, MTN – QHUBEKA, in 3:12:43
  • 2. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 3. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 4. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 5. José GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 6. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 7. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA – AIS, at :00
  • 8. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – AIS, at :00
  • 9. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 10. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 11. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 12. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 13. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 14. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 15. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 16. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :00
  • 17. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :00
  • 18. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 19. Eduard VORGANOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 20. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :00
  • 21. Laurent PICHON, FDJ, at :00
  • 22. Luka MEZGEC, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 23. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 24. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – AIS, at :00
  • 25. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 26. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 27. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 28. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 29. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :00
  • 30. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :00
  • 31. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 32. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 33. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 34. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 35. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 36. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 37. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 38. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 39. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 40. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 41. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :00
  • 42. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 43. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 44. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 45. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :00
  • 46. Frank SCHLECK, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :00
  • 47. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, at :00
  • 48. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :00
  • 49. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 50. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 51. David ARROYO DURAN, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 52. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 53. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :00
  • 54. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 55. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 56. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 57. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 58. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 59. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :34
  • 60. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :50
  • 61. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:00
  • 62. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:00
  • 63. Alex CANO ARDILA, COLOMBIA, at 1:06
  • 64. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, COLOMBIA, at 1:14
  • 65. Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:48
  • 66. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:47
  • 67. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:51
  • 68. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 4:13
  • 69. Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO, COLOMBIA, at 4:13
  • 70. Lawson CRADDOCK, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 6:14
  • 71. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 6:14
  • 72. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:14
  • 73. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:14
  • 74. Juan Pablo VALENCIA, COLOMBIA, at 6:14
  • 75. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 6:14
  • 76. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 7:38
  • 77. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 7:38
  • 78. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 7:38
  • 79. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 7:38
  • 80. Ricardo VILELA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 7:38
  • 81. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, at 7:38
  • 82. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 7:38
  • 83. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at 7:38
  • 84. Marcel AREGGER, IAM CYCLING, at 7:38
  • 85. Mattia CATTANEO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 7:38
  • 86. Danny VAN POPPEL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 7:38
  • 87. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at 7:38
  • 88. Youcef REGUIGUI, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 7:38
  • 89. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 7:38
  • 90. Jerome COUSIN, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 7:38
  • 91. Alessandro VANOTTI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 7:38
  • 92. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 10:50
  • 93. Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 10:50
  • 94. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 10:50
  • 95. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 10:50
  • 96. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 10:50
  • 97. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 10:50
  • 98. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 10:50
  • 99. Gatis SMUKULIS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 10:50
  • 100. Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 10:50
  • 101. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 10:50
  • 102. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 10:50
  • 103. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 10:50
  • 104. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 10:50
  • 105. Mikel LANDA MEANA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 10:50
  • 106. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 10:50
  • 107. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 10:50
  • 108. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 10:50
  • 109. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 10:50
  • 110. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 10:50
  • 111. Jasper DE BUYST, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 10:50
  • 112. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 10:50
  • 113. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 10:50
  • 114. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 10:50
  • 115. Jay Robert THOMSON, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 10:50
  • 116. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 10:50
  • 117. Benjamin KING, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 10:50
  • 118. Carlos Julian QUINTERO, COLOMBIA, at 10:50
  • 119. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 10:50
  • 120. Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES, COLOMBIA, at 10:50
  • 121. Simon PELLAUD, IAM CYCLING, at 10:50
  • 122. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 10:50
  • 123. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at 10:50
  • 124. Antoine DUCHESNE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 10:50
  • 125. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 10:50
  • 126. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – AIS, at 10:50
  • 127. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 10:50
  • 128. Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ, COLOMBIA, at 10:50
  • 129. Ramirez chacon BRAYAN STIVEN, COLOMBIA, at 10:50
  • 130. Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO, COLOMBIA, at 10:50
  • 131. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 10:50
  • 132. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 10:50
  • 133. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 10:50
  • 134. Amets TXURRUKA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 10:50
  • 135. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 10:50
  • 136. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 10:50
  • 137. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 10:50
  • 138. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 10:50
  • 139. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 10:50
  • 140. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 10:50
  • 141. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 10:50
  • 142. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 10:50
  • 143. Cameron MEYER, ORICA – AIS, at 10:50
  • 144. Mitchell DOCKER, ORICA – AIS, at 10:50
  • 145. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – AIS, at 10:50
  • 146. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 10:50
  • 147. Dominique ROLLIN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 10:50
  • 148. Thierry HUPOND, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 10:50
  • 149. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 10:50
  • 150. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA – AIS, at 10:50
  • 151. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 10:50
  • 152. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 10:50
  • 153. Jaco VENTER, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 10:50
  • 154. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 10:50
  • 155. Davide VILLELLA, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 10:50
  • 156. Johann VAN ZYL, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 10:50
  • 157. Natnael BERHANE, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 10:50
  • 158. Songezo JIM, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 10:50
  • 159. Yukiya ARASHIRO, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 10:50
  • 160. Tony HUREL, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 10:50
  • 161. Jimmy ENGOULVENT, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 10:50
  • 162. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 10:50
  • 163. Romain HARDY, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 10:50
  • 164. Yohan BAGOT, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 10:50
  • 165. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 10:50
  • 166. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 10:50
  • 167. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 10:50
  • 168. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 10:50
  • 169. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 10:50
  • 170. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 10:50
  • 171. Alex HOWES, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 10:50
  • 172. Jussi VEIKKANEN, FDJ, at 10:50
  • 173. Vladimir ISAYCHEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 10:50
  • 174. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 13:55
  • 175. Moreno MOSER, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 13:55
  • 176. Yaroslav POPOVYCH, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 13:55
  • 177. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 13:55
  • 178. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 13:55
  • 179. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 13:55
  • 180. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 13:55
  • DNF Lorenzo MANZIN, FDJ
  • DNF Caleb EWAN, ORICA – AIS

 

General classification

  • 1. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, in 38:34:56
  • 2. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :57
  • 3. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – AIS, at :59
  • 4. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 1:07
  • 5. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:13
  • 6. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:17
  • 7. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:17
  • 8. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at 1:18
  • 9. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:47
  • 10. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:52
  • 11. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 2:17
  • 12. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 2:25
  • 13. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:26
  • 14. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:46
  • 15. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:04
  • 16. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:28
  • 17. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 4:43
  • 18. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 4:47
  • 19. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 5:07
  • 20. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 5:26
  • 21. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 6:00
  • 22. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, at 6:45
  • 23. David ARROYO DURAN, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 10:27
  • 24. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 12:38
  • 25. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 13:47
  • 26. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at 14:03
  • 27. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 14:12
  • 28. José GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 16:58
  • 29. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 17:16
  • 30. Frank SCHLECK, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 17:56
  • 31. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 19:57
  • 32. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 20:22
  • 33. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 21:21
  • 34. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 21:35
  • 35. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 23:24
  • 36. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 25:01
  • 37. Mikel LANDA MEANA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 26:26
  • 38. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 27:04
  • 39. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 29:18
  • 40. Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO, COLOMBIA, at 31:05
  • 41. Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 32:44
  • 42. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 32:52
  • 43. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 34:14
  • 44. Lawson CRADDOCK, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 34:37
  • 45. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at 35:15
  • 46. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 36:39
  • 47. Amets TXURRUKA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 37:47
  • 48. Eduard VORGANOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 37:55
  • 49. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 38:02
  • 50. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 38:04
  • 51. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 39:47
  • 52. Ricardo VILELA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 43:26
  • 53. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 44:08
  • 54. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, COLOMBIA, at 44:18
  • 55. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 44:32
  • 56. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 44:58
  • 57. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 46:04
  • 58. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 47:27
  • 59. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 48:53
  • 60. Jerome COUSIN, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 49:20
  • 61. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 49:40
  • 62. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 49:45
  • 63. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 50:28
  • 64. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 50:58
  • 65. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 51:09
  • 66. Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ, COLOMBIA, at 51:20
  • 67. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 51:25
  • 68. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 51:44
  • 69. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 52:54
  • 70. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 53:28
  • 71. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at 56:21
  • 72. Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO, COLOMBIA, at 56:21
  • 73. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, at 58:16
  • 74. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 59:46
  • 75. Romain HARDY, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 59:57
  • 76. Juan Pablo VALENCIA, COLOMBIA, at 1:00:14
  • 77. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:00:39
  • 78. Mattia CATTANEO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:00:48
  • 79. Kristian SBARAGLI, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:01:00
  • 80. Cameron MEYER, ORICA – AIS, at 1:01:51
  • 81. Alex CANO ARDILA, COLOMBIA, at 1:02:22
  • 82. Yukiya ARASHIRO, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:03:18
  • 83. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – AIS, at 1:05:26
  • 84. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA – AIS, at 1:05:47
  • 85. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:05:48
  • 86. Marcel AREGGER, IAM CYCLING, at 1:05:51
  • 87. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:06:19
  • 88. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:06:32
  • 89. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 1:07:02
  • 90. Benjamin KING, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:07:11
  • 91. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:07:16
  • 92. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:07:24
  • 93. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:07:52
  • 94. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:08:34
  • 95. Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:08:34
  • 96. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:08:42
  • 97. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:08:44
  • 98. Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:09:08
  • 99. Davide VILLELLA, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:09:08
  • 100. Carlos Julian QUINTERO, COLOMBIA, at 1:09:38
  • 101. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:11:55
  • 102. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:11:58
  • 103. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:12:07
  • 104. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 1:12:47
  • 105. Moreno MOSER, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:13:23
  • 106. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:13:24
  • 107. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:13:36
  • 108. Natnael BERHANE, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:14:08
  • 109. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:14:16
  • 110. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:14:26
  • 111. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:14:31
  • 112. Laurent PICHON, FDJ, at 1:14:43
  • 113. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:15:12
  • 114. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:16:11
  • 115. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:17:08
  • 116. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:17:34
  • 117. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:17:44
  • 118. Alex HOWES, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:17:50
  • 119. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:18:11
  • 120. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:18:13
  • 121. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 1:18:59
  • 122. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:19:15
  • 123. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:20:20
  • 124. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at 1:21:38
  • 125. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – AIS, at 1:22:47
  • 126. Luka MEZGEC, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:22:49
  • 127. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:23:44
  • 128. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 1:24:26
  • 129. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 1:24:29
  • 130. Jay Robert THOMSON, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:24:58
  • 131. Johann VAN ZYL, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:25:22
  • 132. Alessandro VANOTTI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:25:59
  • 133. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:26:44
  • 134. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:27:59
  • 135. Jaco VENTER, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:28:36
  • 136. Tony HUREL, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:28:38
  • 137. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:30:06
  • 138. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:30:21
  • 139. Jasper DE BUYST, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:30:59
  • 140. Simon PELLAUD, IAM CYCLING, at 1:31:30
  • 141. Songezo JIM, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:32:22
  • 142. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:32:23
  • 143. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 1:32:34
  • 144. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA – AIS, at 1:33:10
  • 145. Youcef REGUIGUI, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:33:42
  • 146. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:34:31
  • 147. Dominique ROLLIN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:34:31
  • 148. Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES, COLOMBIA, at 1:35:11
  • 149. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:35:37
  • 150. Danny VAN POPPEL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:36:23
  • 151. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:37:05
  • 152. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:37:39
  • 153. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:38:43
  • 154. Ramirez chacon BRAYAN STIVEN, COLOMBIA, at 1:39:21
  • 155. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:39:50
  • 156. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:39:55
  • 157. Mitchell DOCKER, ORICA – AIS, at 1:40:00
  • 158. Yohan BAGOT, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:40:36
  • 159. Yaroslav POPOVYCH, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:40:47
  • 160. Thierry HUPOND, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:41:12
  • 161. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:42:17
  • 162. Jussi VEIKKANEN, FDJ, at 1:42:55
  • 163. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:44:58
  • 164. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:45:16
  • 165. Antoine DUCHESNE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:46:40
  • 166. Gatis SMUKULIS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:47:53
  • 167. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:48:31
  • 168. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 1:50:08
  • 169. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:50:58
  • 170. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – AIS, at 1:54:07
  • 171. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:54:35
  • 172. Jimmy ENGOULVENT, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:56:16
  • 173. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:56:16
  • 174. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 2:00:23
  • 175. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:01:48
  • 176. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:02:05
  • 177. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 2:06:37
  • 178. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:06:46
  • 179. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:09:36
  • 180. Vladimir ISAYCHEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:19:16

 

Points classification

  • 1. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – AIS, 71 points
  • 2. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 70 points
  • 3. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 67 points
  • 4. Kristian SBARAGLI, MTN – QHUBEKA, 57 points
  • 5. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 56 points
  • 6. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 56 points
  • 7. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 53 points
  • 8. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 43 points
  • 9. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 42 points
  • 10. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 41 points
  • 11. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, 40 points
  • 12. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 35 points
  • 13. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, 35 points
  • 14. José GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 33 points
  • 15. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, TEAM KATUSHA, 31 points
  • 16. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 29 points
  • 17. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, 29 points
  • 18. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 23 points
  • 19. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 23 points
  • 20. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 20 points
  • 21. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 20 points
  • 22. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 17 points
  • 23. Jerome COUSIN, TEAM EUROPCAR, 16 points
  • 24. Kévin REZA, FDJ, 16 points
  • 25. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, 15 points
  • 26. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 14 points
  • 27. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 14 points
  • 28. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 13 points
  • 29. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, 12 points
  • 30. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 12 points
  • 31. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 11 points
  • 32. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 10 points
  • 33. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, 9 points
  • 34. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA – AIS, 9 points
  • 35. Mitchell DOCKER, ORICA – AIS, 9 points
  • 36. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 8 points
  • 37. Mikel LANDA MEANA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 8 points
  • 38. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – AIS, 8 points
  • 39. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, 7 points
  • 40. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 6 points
  • 41. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 6 points
  • 42. Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ, COLOMBIA, 5 points
  • 43. Romain HARDY, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 5 points
  • 44. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, 4 points
  • 45. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, 4 points
  • 46. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 4 points
  • 47. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 4 points
  • 48. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 4 points
  • 49. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 3 points
  • 50. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 3 points
  • 51. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 3 points
  • 52. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 3 points
  • 53. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 3 points
  • 54. Eduard VORGANOV, TEAM KATUSHA, 2 points
  • 55. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, COLOMBIA, 2 points
  • 56. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 2 points
  • 57. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 2 points
  • 58. Antoine DUCHESNE, TEAM EUROPCAR, 2 points
  • 59. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, 2 points
  • 60. Amets TXURRUKA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 1 points
  • 61. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, 1 points
  • 62. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, 1 points
  • 63. Alex HOWES, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 1 points
  • 64. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 1 points
  • 65. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 1 points
  • 66. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 1 points
  • 67. Tony HUREL, TEAM EUROPCAR, -5 points
  • 68. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, -7 points

 

Mountains classification

  • 1. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 18 points
  • 2. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 13 points
  • 3. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 13 points
  • 4. Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES, COLOMBIA, 7 points
  • 5. Natnael BERHANE, MTN – QHUBEKA, 7 points
  • 6. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 7 points
  • 7. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – AIS, 6 points
  • 8. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 6 points
  • 9. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 6 points
  • 10. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, 5 points
  • 11. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 4 points
  • 12. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, 4 points
  • 13. Amets TXURRUKA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 3 points
  • 14. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, 3 points
  • 15. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, 3 points
  • 16. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 3 points
  • 17. Alex HOWES, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 3 points
  • 18. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 3 points
  • 19. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, 3 points
  • 20. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, 2 points
  • 21. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, 2 points
  • 22. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 2 points
  • 23. Jerome COUSIN, TEAM EUROPCAR, 2 points
  • 24. Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ, COLOMBIA, 2 points
  • 25. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 2 points
  • 26. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 2 points
  • 27. Davide VILLELLA, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 2 points
  • 28. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 1 points
  • 29. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 1 points
  • 30. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, 1 points
  • 31. Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO, TINKOFF – SAXO, 1 points
  • 32. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 1 points
  • 33. Yohan BAGOT, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 1 points

 

Teams classification

  • 1. TEAM SKY, in 115:58:54
  • 2. MOVISTAR TEAM, at 6:10
  • 3. ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 11:52
  • 4. TEAM KATUSHA, at 15:46
  • 5. CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 20:40
  • 6. LOTTO SOUDAL, at 21:33
  • 7. COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 22:35
  • 8. ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 23:17
  • 9. TEAM EUROPCAR, at 28:39
  • 10. TREK FACTORY RACING, at 29:16
  • 11. BMC RACING TEAM, at 37:08
  • 12. TINKOFF – SAXO, at 38:46
  • 13. COLOMBIA, at 56:42
  • 14. TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 57:29
  • 15. LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:04:28
  • 16. TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:05:25
  • 17. AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:20:04
  • 18. MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:22:16
  • 19. IAM CYCLING, at 1:22:31
  • 20. TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:33:23
  • 21. ORICA GREENEDGE, at 1:34:04
  • 22. FDJ, at 1:49:05