Events

Vuelta: Oliveira takes breakaway victory in stage 13

Nelson Oliveira solos clear of a large breakaway group to win the Vuelta's 13th stage

Reigning Portuguese national time trial champion Nelson Oliveira (Lampre-Merida) put his soloing skills to good use in the Vuelta’s 13th stage Friday, jumping clear of a sizeable breakaway group with 27km to go and holding out all the way to the line to take the stage win in Tarazona. With several mountain stages to come, the GC favorites took a more relaxed approach to stage 13, finishing together in a large peloton nearly 5 minutes behind.

With a profile that suited the breakaway specialists, the battle to get into the early move was a fierce one. Attacks flew almost immediately after the 178km stage got underway in Calatayud, but it took more than an hour of racing for a stable break to form. Lampre-Merida had strength in numbers in the group of 24, with Oliveira, Rubén Plaza and Valerio Conti comprising the only trio of teammates in the move. The peloton initially kept the group on a tight leash, with breakaway riders Romain Sicard (Europcar) and Gianluca Brambilla (Etixx-Quick-Step) both within 7 minutes of the race leader Fabio Aru (Astana), but around the midway point the pack lowered the pace slightly and allowed the advantage to grow before stabilizing at around 5 minutes.

Plaza nabbed the first two categorized climbs of the stage to move into second in the KOM competition, but when the break hit the third and final climb of the stage, the third-category Alto de Moncayo, it was his teammate Oliveira who was the most active. He tried an attack at 39km to go with Sylvain Chavanel (IAM Cycling) but was reeled in before long. Undeterred, he made another escape attempt a few kilometers after the top of the climb and this time his move stuck. The rest of the riders in the large group initially gave chase, but cooperation within the breakaway soon fizzled, allowing Oliveira to open up a significant advantage.

Top 10, stage 13

  • 1. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, in 4:14:01
  • 2. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:00
  • 3. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 1:00
  • 4. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at 1:00
  • 5. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:00
  • 6. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:00
  • 7. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at 1:00
  • 8. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:00
  • 9. Cameron MEYER, ORICA, at 1:00
  • 10. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:00

 

Top 10, GC

  • 1. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, in 51:33:19
  • 2. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :27
  • 3. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :30
  • 4. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:28
  • 5. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA, at 1:29
  • 6. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:52
  • 7. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:54
  • 8. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 1:58
  • 9. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:51
  • 10. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 2:51


Oliveira kept a steady pace as the kilometers ticked down, ultimately finishing a full minute ahead of the rest of the day’s escapees. Julien Simon (Cofidis) won the sprint for second out of the larger breakaway group, with Nicolas Roche (Sky) taking third.

“It was a difficult day but things worked out in the best way possible for me,” Oliveira said after the stage win. “It’s my first international victory and the first on a Grand Tour.

“Those last 30km were the longest of my life.”

Fabio Aru retained his race lead, finishing with the rest of the GC favorites 4:48 behind Oliveira. Romain Sicard and Gianluca Brambilla both jumped into the top 10 overall thanks to the time they gained in the breakaway.

A sick Nairo Quintana (Movistar) found himself in trouble during the high-paced first two hours of racing, losing contact with the peloton for a short stretch, but he was able to get back in touch with the group before long and finished the stage safely in the bunch.

The Vuelta a España continues Saturday with a 215km stage 14 from Vitoria to Alto Campoo.

Stage 13 results

  • 1. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, in 4:14:01
  • 2. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:00
  • 3. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 1:00
  • 4. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at 1:00
  • 5. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:00
  • 6. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:00
  • 7. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at 1:00
  • 8. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:00
  • 9. Cameron MEYER, ORICA, at 1:00
  • 10. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:00
  • 11. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:00
  • 12. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:00
  • 13. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:00
  • 14. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:00
  • 15. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:00
  • 16. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:00
  • 17. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:00
  • 18. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 1:00
  • 19. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:00
  • 20. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, at 1:00
  • 21. Yohan BAGOT, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:00
  • 22. David ARROYO DURAN, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:00
  • 23. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at 1:00
  • 24. Yukiya ARASHIRO, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:11
  • 25. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 4:43
  • 26. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 4:48
  • 27. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 4:48
  • 28. Simon GERRANS, ORICA, at 4:48
  • 29. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 4:48
  • 30. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 4:48
  • 31. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:48
  • 32. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:48
  • 33. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:48
  • 34. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:48
  • 35. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA, at 4:48
  • 36. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:48
  • 37. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 4:48
  • 38. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 4:48
  • 39. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA, at 4:48
  • 40. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 4:48
  • 41. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 4:48
  • 42. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 4:48
  • 43. Luka MEZGEC, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 4:48
  • 44. Jay Robert THOMSON, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 4:48
  • 45. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:48
  • 46. Eduard VORGANOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 4:48
  • 47. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 4:48
  • 48. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:48
  • 49. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:48
  • 50. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 4:48
  • 51. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 4:48
  • 52. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 4:48
  • 53. Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:48
  • 54. José GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 4:48
  • 55. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:48
  • 56. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 4:48
  • 57. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 4:48
  • 58. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 4:48
  • 59. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, TEAM KATUSHA, at 4:48
  • 60. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 4:48
  • 61. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:48
  • 62. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 4:48
  • 63. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 4:48
  • 64. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 4:48
  • 65. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 4:48
  • 66. Juan Pablo VALENCIA, COLOMBIA, at 4:48
  • 67. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:48
  • 68. Jimmy ENGOULVENT, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 4:48
  • 69. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:48
  • 70. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:48
  • 71. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 4:48
  • 72. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, at 4:48
  • 73. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 4:48
  • 74. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 4:48
  • 75. Davide VILLELLA, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 4:48
  • 76. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 4:48
  • 77. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 4:48
  • 78. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 4:48
  • 79. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 4:48
  • 80. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:48
  • 81. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, COLOMBIA, at 4:48
  • 82. Marcel AREGGER, IAM CYCLING, at 4:48
  • 83. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:48
  • 84. Carlos Julian QUINTERO, COLOMBIA, at 4:48
  • 85. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 4:48
  • 86. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at 4:48
  • 87. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 4:48
  • 88. Lawson CRADDOCK, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 4:48
  • 89. Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ, COLOMBIA, at 4:48
  • 90. Ricardo VILELA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 4:48
  • 91. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 4:48
  • 92. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 4:48
  • 93. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 4:48
  • 94. Gatis SMUKULIS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 4:48
  • 95. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:48
  • 96. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA, at 4:48
  • 97. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 4:48
  • 98. Yaroslav POPOVYCH, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 4:48
  • 99. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 4:48
  • 100. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 4:48
  • 101. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:48
  • 102. Frank SCHLECK, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 4:48
  • 103. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 4:48
  • 104. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:48
  • 105. Thierry HUPOND, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 4:48
  • 106. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:48
  • 107. Antoine DUCHESNE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 4:48
  • 108. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:48
  • 109. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 4:48
  • 110. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:48
  • 111. Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO, COLOMBIA, at 4:48
  • 112. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 4:48
  • 113. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 5:34
  • 114. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 5:34
  • 115. Danny VAN POPPEL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 6:23
  • 116. Mikel LANDA MEANA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 7:16
  • 117. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA, at 7:16
  • 118. Natnael BERHANE, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 7:16
  • 119. Dominique ROLLIN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 7:16
  • 120. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 7:16
  • 121. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 7:49
  • 122. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 8:19
  • 123. Tony HUREL, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 8:19
  • 124. Jerome COUSIN, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 8:19
  • 125. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 8:19
  • 126. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 8:19
  • 127. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 8:19
  • 128. Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES, COLOMBIA, at 8:19
  • 129. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 8:44
  • 130. Kristian SBARAGLI, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 8:44
  • 131. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 8:44
  • 132. Laurent PICHON, FDJ, at 8:44
  • 133. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 8:44
  • 134. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 8:44
  • 135. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 8:44
  • 136. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 8:44
  • 137. Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 8:44
  • 138. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 8:44
  • 139. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 8:44
  • 140. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 8:44
  • 141. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 8:44
  • 142. Moreno MOSER, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 8:44
  • 143. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 8:44
  • 144. Damien HOWSON, ORICA, at 8:44
  • 145. Youcef REGUIGUI, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 8:44
  • 146. Ramirez chacon BRAYAN STIVEN, COLOMBIA, at 8:44
  • 147. Alessandro VANOTTI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 8:49
  • 148. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 9:29
  • 149. Simon PELLAUD, IAM CYCLING, at 9:29
  • 150. Benjamin KING, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 9:29
  • 151. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 9:29
  • 152. Songezo JIM, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 9:29
  • 153. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 9:29
  • 154. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 9:29
  • 155. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 9:29
  • 156. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 9:29
  • 157. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 9:29
  • 158. Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO, COLOMBIA, at 9:29
  • 159. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 9:29
  • 160. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 9:29
  • 161. Jasper DE BUYST, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 9:29
  • 162. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 9:29
  • 163. Alex CANO ARDILA, COLOMBIA, at 9:29
  • 164. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 9:29
  • 165. Alex HOWES, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 9:29
  • 166. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 9:29
  • 167. Johann VAN ZYL, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 9:29
  • 168. Jaco VENTER, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 9:29
  • 169. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 11:17
  • 170. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 19:26
  • 171. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 24:37
  • DNF Mattia CATTANEO, LAMPRE – MERIDA
  • DNF Mitchell DOCKER, ORICA
  • DNS Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO

 

General classification

  • 1. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, in 51:33:19
  • 2. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :27
  • 3. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :30
  • 4. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:28
  • 5. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA, at 1:29
  • 6. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:52
  • 7. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:54
  • 8. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 1:58
  • 9. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:51
  • 10. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 2:51
  • 11. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:07
  • 12. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 4:15
  • 13. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:19
  • 14. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 7:29
  • 15. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, at 7:46
  • 16. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 9:38
  • 17. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 9:50
  • 18. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 10:19
  • 19. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 10:49
  • 20. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 11:07
  • 21. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 12:04
  • 22. David ARROYO DURAN, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 12:08
  • 23. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 20:42
  • 24. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at 22:03
  • 25. Frank SCHLECK, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 22:07
  • 26. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 22:08
  • 27. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 25:05
  • 28. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 25:09
  • 29. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 26:10
  • 30. Mikel LANDA MEANA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 26:15
  • 31. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 27:28
  • 32. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 28:26
  • 33. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 28:28
  • 34. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 29:37
  • 35. José GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 33:21
  • 36. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 33:42
  • 37. Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO, COLOMBIA, at 38:03
  • 38. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 44:47
  • 39. Lawson CRADDOCK, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 49:59
  • 40. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 50:18
  • 41. Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 51:28
  • 42. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 51:44
  • 43. Ricardo VILELA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 52:53
  • 44. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at 53:32
  • 45. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 54:31
  • 46. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 54:36
  • 47. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 55:37
  • 48. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 56:48
  • 49. Eduard VORGANOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 58:17
  • 50. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 59:00
  • 51. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 59:32
  • 52. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:00:15
  • 53. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:00:39
  • 54. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:01:00
  • 55. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at 1:01:50
  • 56. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:04:30
  • 57. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:04:48
  • 58. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:05:23
  • 59. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 1:05:50
  • 60. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:08:16
  • 61. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:09:15
  • 62. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:10:58
  • 63. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, COLOMBIA, at 1:11:05
  • 64. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:12:29
  • 65. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:12:30
  • 66. Yukiya ARASHIRO, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:15:12
  • 67. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:15:55
  • 68. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:16:32
  • 69. Jerome COUSIN, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:16:34
  • 70. Alex CANO ARDILA, COLOMBIA, at 1:16:41
  • 71. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:17:30
  • 72. Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ, COLOMBIA, at 1:18:45
  • 73. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:18:59
  • 74. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:21:28
  • 75. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:22:44
  • 76. Benjamin KING, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:22:45
  • 77. Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO, COLOMBIA, at 1:23:43
  • 78. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, at 1:25:03
  • 79. Cameron MEYER, ORICA, at 1:25:25
  • 80. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:25:42
  • 81. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:26:45
  • 82. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:27:00
  • 83. Juan Pablo VALENCIA, COLOMBIA, at 1:27:01
  • 84. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 1:28:54
  • 85. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 1:29:34
  • 86. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:29:45
  • 87. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 1:30:47
  • 88. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:32:08
  • 89. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA, at 1:32:34
  • 90. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:32:51
  • 91. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:33:35
  • 92. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:33:52
  • 93. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA, at 1:34:35
  • 94. Marcel AREGGER, IAM CYCLING, at 1:35:19
  • 95. Natnael BERHANE, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:35:20
  • 96. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:35:21
  • 97. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:35:26
  • 98. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:35:29
  • 99. Davide VILLELLA, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:35:55
  • 100. Kristian SBARAGLI, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:36:26
  • 101. Carlos Julian QUINTERO, COLOMBIA, at 1:37:14
  • 102. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:37:51
  • 103. Moreno MOSER, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:38:05
  • 104. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:40:20
  • 105. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:40:25
  • 106. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:41:03
  • 107. Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:42:32
  • 108. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:43:10
  • 109. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:44:22
  • 110. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:44:58
  • 111. Yohan BAGOT, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:45:00
  • 112. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:45:14
  • 113. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at 1:45:18
  • 114. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 1:46:11
  • 115. Laurent PICHON, FDJ, at 1:46:22
  • 116. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:47:07
  • 117. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:47:12
  • 118. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:47:39
  • 119. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:48:26
  • 120. Simon GERRANS, ORICA, at 1:49:34
  • 121. Luka MEZGEC, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:49:36
  • 122. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:49:41
  • 123. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 1:51:13
  • 124. Alex HOWES, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:51:32
  • 125. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:52:14
  • 126. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:53:42
  • 127. Jay Robert THOMSON, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:54:36
  • 128. Jasper DE BUYST, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:56:22
  • 129. Johann VAN ZYL, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:56:50
  • 130. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:56:53
  • 131. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:56:57
  • 132. Alessandro VANOTTI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:59:17
  • 133. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA, at 1:59:57
  • 134. Jaco VENTER, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 2:00:03
  • 135. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:00:09
  • 136. Ramirez chacon BRAYAN STIVEN, COLOMBIA, at 2:02:01
  • 137. Simon PELLAUD, IAM CYCLING, at 2:02:58
  • 138. Tony HUREL, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 2:03:31
  • 139. Songezo JIM, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 2:04:17
  • 140. Youcef REGUIGUI, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 2:04:25
  • 141. Danny VAN POPPEL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 2:04:35
  • 142. Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES, COLOMBIA, at 2:05:29
  • 143. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 2:05:38
  • 144. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:05:46
  • 145. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 2:05:50
  • 146. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 2:05:58
  • 147. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:05:59
  • 148. Dominique ROLLIN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:06:27
  • 149. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 2:07:09
  • 150. Thierry HUPOND, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:09:22
  • 151. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:09:40
  • 152. Yaroslav POPOVYCH, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 2:10:42
  • 153. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:12:07
  • 154. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:12:11
  • 155. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:12:55
  • 156. Antoine DUCHESNE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 2:14:02
  • 157. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 2:14:26
  • 158. Gatis SMUKULIS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:14:40
  • 159. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:15:30
  • 160. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:17:01
  • 161. Damien HOWSON, ORICA, at 2:20:52
  • 162. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:25:40
  • 163. Jimmy ENGOULVENT, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 2:25:44
  • 164. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:26:07
  • 165. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:28:06
  • 166. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:29:01
  • 167. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 2:34:22
  • 168. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:38:31
  • 169. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:38:59
  • 170. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:52:36
  • 171. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 2:54:36

 

Points classification

  • 1. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA, 79 points
  • 2. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 74 points
  • 3. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 74 points
  • 4. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 72 points
  • 5. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 68 points
  • 6. Kristian SBARAGLI, MTN – QHUBEKA, 65 points
  • 7. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 65 points
  • 8. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 61 points
  • 9. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, 54 points
  • 10. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 51 points
  • 11. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, 50 points
  • 12. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 48 points
  • 13. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, TEAM KATUSHA, 45 points
  • 14. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 44 points
  • 15. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, 39 points
  • 16. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 34 points
  • 17. Mikel LANDA MEANA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 33 points
  • 18. José GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 33 points
  • 19. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 29 points
  • 20. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA, 28 points
  • 21. Danny VAN POPPEL, TREK FACTORY RACING, 25 points
  • 22. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 25 points
  • 23. Kévin REZA, FDJ, 25 points
  • 24. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 23 points
  • 25. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 22 points
  • 26. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 20 points
  • 27. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 20 points
  • 28. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, 18 points
  • 29. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, 18 points
  • 30. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 17 points
  • 31. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, 17 points
  • 32. Jerome COUSIN, TEAM EUROPCAR, 16 points
  • 33. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 16 points
  • 34. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, 15 points
  • 35. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 14 points
  • 36. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, 12 points
  • 37. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 10 points
  • 38. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 10 points
  • 39. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 10 points
  • 40. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 10 points
  • 41. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 10 points
  • 42. Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ, COLOMBIA, 9 points
  • 43. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, 9 points
  • 44. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA, 9 points
  • 45. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 8 points
  • 46. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 8 points
  • 47. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, COLOMBIA, 8 points
  • 48. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 7 points
  • 49. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 7 points
  • 50. Cameron MEYER, ORICA, 7 points
  • 51. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 6 points
  • 52. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 6 points
  • 53. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 5 points
  • 54. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 4 points
  • 55. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, 4 points
  • 56. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF – SAXO, 4 points
  • 57. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 4 points
  • 58. Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO, COLOMBIA, 3 points
  • 59. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 3 points
  • 60. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 3 points
  • 61. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 3 points
  • 62. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 3 points
  • 63. Eduard VORGANOV, TEAM KATUSHA, 2 points
  • 64. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, 2 points
  • 65. Antoine DUCHESNE, TEAM EUROPCAR, 2 points
  • 66. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, 2 points
  • 67. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 1 points
  • 68. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, 1 points
  • 69. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, 1 points
  • 70. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 1 points
  • 71. Alex HOWES, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 1 points
  • 72. Jaco VENTER, MTN – QHUBEKA, 1 points
  • 73. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 1 points
  • 74. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, -5 points
  • 75. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, -5 points
  • 76. Jay Robert THOMSON, MTN – QHUBEKA, -5 points
  • 77. Tony HUREL, TEAM EUROPCAR, -5 points
  • 78. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF – SAXO, -5 points
  • 79. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, -5 points
  • 80. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, -14 points

 

Mountains classification

  • 1. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 55 points
  • 2. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 27 points
  • 3. Mikel LANDA MEANA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 25 points
  • 4. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 16 points
  • 5. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 13 points
  • 6. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 12 points
  • 7. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, 11 points
  • 8. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 11 points
  • 9. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 10 points
  • 10. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 9 points
  • 11. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, 9 points
  • 12. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, 8 points
  • 13. Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES, COLOMBIA, 7 points
  • 14. Natnael BERHANE, MTN – QHUBEKA, 7 points
  • 15. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 7 points
  • 16. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA, 6 points
  • 17. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 6 points
  • 18. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 5 points
  • 19. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 5 points
  • 20. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, 4 points
  • 21. Yukiya ARASHIRO, TEAM EUROPCAR, 4 points
  • 22. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, 4 points
  • 23. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF – SAXO, 3 points
  • 24. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, 3 points
  • 25. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, 3 points
  • 26. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 3 points
  • 27. Alex HOWES, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 3 points
  • 28. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 3 points
  • 29. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, 3 points
  • 30. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 3 points
  • 31. Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ, COLOMBIA, 3 points
  • 32. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, 2 points
  • 33. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, TEAM KATUSHA, 2 points
  • 34. David ARROYO DURAN, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 2 points
  • 35. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, 2 points
  • 36. José GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 2 points
  • 37. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 2 points
  • 38. Jerome COUSIN, TEAM EUROPCAR, 2 points
  • 39. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 2 points
  • 40. Davide VILLELLA, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 2 points
  • 41. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, 1 points
  • 42. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 1 points
  • 43. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 1 points
  • 44. Yohan BAGOT, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 1 points
  • 45. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 1 points

 

Teams classification

  • 1. Team Sky, in 154:51:31
  • 2. Astana Pro Team, at 11:21
  • 3. Movistar Team, at 12:08
  • 4. Team Katusha, at 28:28
  • 5. Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 36:06
  • 6. Team Europcar, at 38:27
  • 7. Caja Rural-Seguros Rga, at 39:51
  • 8. Lotto Soudal, at 42:41
  • 9. Etixx – Quick Step, at 48:28
  • 10. Tinkoff – Saxo, at 52:00
  • 11. Bmc Racing Team, at 1:06:50
  • 12. Trek Factory Racing, at 1:09:33
  • 13. Team Cannondale – Garmin, at 1:21:21
  • 14. Colombia, at 1:29:26
  • 15. Lampre – Merida, at 1:36:00
  • 16. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 1:50:04
  • 17. Ag2R La Mondiale, at 1:54:16
  • 18. Iam Cycling, at 1:54:27
  • 19. Mtn – Qhubeka, at 2:03:39
  • 20. Orica Greenedge, at 2:22:54
  • 21. Fdj, at 2:28:59
  • 22. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at 2:33:57