Events

Vuelta: Lastras scores No. 2

The 11th stage of the Vuelta a España from Alcobendas toCollado Villalba on Wednesday saw a little bit of everything; rain, sun,wind, escapes, attacks and heartache. Telekom’s Alexandre Vinokourov, suffering from a cold that derailedhis chances in Monday’s individual time trial, did not start after coldrain welcomed the peloton for the start following Tuesday’s rest day. The rain let up, but the attacks didn’t in the 166-km stage up fourrated climbs, including the day’s main obstacle, the category-one Puertode Navacerrada some 24 km from the finish in Collado Villalba. The punishing pace

By Andrew Hood

Lastras caught a fading Zubeldia just before the line

Lastras caught a fading Zubeldia just before the line

Photo: Graham Watson

The 11th stage of the Vuelta a España from Alcobendas toCollado Villalba on Wednesday saw a little bit of everything; rain, sun,wind, escapes, attacks and heartache.

Telekom’s Alexandre Vinokourov, suffering from a cold that derailedhis chances in Monday’s individual time trial, did not start after coldrain welcomed the peloton for the start following Tuesday’s rest day.

The rain let up, but the attacks didn’t in the 166-km stage up fourrated climbs, including the day’s main obstacle, the category-one Puertode Navacerrada some 24 km from the finish in Collado Villalba.

The punishing pace set by U.S. Postal’s Roberto Heras over Navacerradareduced the lead group to about 20 riders, which included all the favoritesfor the final podium when the Vuelta ends Sept. 29 in Madrid.

With 5 km, Milaneza’s Klaus Moller, Euskaltel’s Haimar Zubeldia andiBanesto.com’s Pablo Lastras edged off the front of the lead group withabout a 5-second gap.

With just one kilometer to go, the three had a lead of just a hundredmeters gap but it was enough to hold for the stage-win. Zubeldia made hisplay with just under 1 km to go and pulled away from Lastras and Moller,but Lastras checked his move with 300 meters and squeaked around to winhis second stage in this Vuelta.

“I’m very happy. You have to take advantage of the good form when youhave it,” said Latras, who won the ninth stage in Cordoba. “I forfeitedthe early season to be ready for this Vuelta, so I am really feeling goodnow.”

Lastras’ strength was impressive enough to hold off the fast-charginglead group from behind and pull Zubeldia back to snag the win.

“Impressive is the right word. They opened up the margin and they hadthe strength to keep it against the group and he was strong enough to winthe stage. Very impressive,” said iBanesto.com’s sport director EusebioUnzue.  “We now look at the Vuelta as a race of classics. We don’thave a chance for the overall victory, so know we are looking to get intobreaks, looking to win stages.”

The top-10 didn’t change as all the main contenders made it over thePuerto de Navacerrada with the lead group except for the abandon of Vinokourov,who started the day sixth.

Up and down Navacerrada
The main obstacle of the stage was the category-one 11-km Puerto deNavacerrada, a common climb in the Vuelta with ramps as steep as 8.1 percentand an average grade of 5.9 percent.

After several breaks were reeled in earlier in the stage, Saeco’s DaniliDi Luca had a 31-second lead on Euskaltel’s Iker Flores and iBanesto.com’sAntonio Flecha about halfway up the Navacerrada climb, a beautiful climbthrough pine forests in the mountains north of Madrid with the summit hiddenin clouds and rain.

Di Luca

Di Luca

Photo: Graham Watson

Flores and Flecha were reeled in by a very strong acceleration by Postal’sJose Luis Rubiera and Christian Vande Velde, which threw the lead groupinto a panic. Heras moved to the front and punched it another notch andthen Euskaltel’s Iban Mayo went off the front.

The acceleration cut the lead group and Phonak’s Oscar Carmenzind anddefending champion Angel Casero (Coast) were caught off the back.

Meanwhile, Di Luca’s lead was down to seven seconds when Mayo made anotherrun and easily dropped the lead group. Mayo, accostumed to the rainy cooltemperatures from his native Basque Country in northern Spain, reeled inDi Luca less than one kilometer from the summit.

Saeco’s Gilberto Simoni, however, hungry to preserve his hold on thebest climber’s jersey, jumped off the front to grab the lead points overthe rainy, cloudy summit at Navacerrada.

The leaders flew down the other side of the climb with speeds topping100 kph. Di Luca moved back to the front with ONCE’s Jorg Jaksche hot onhis tail. The duo dropped without fear to open up another gap.

There was another cut on the backside as Casero and Euskaltel’s Zubeldialost contact on the leaders on the wet, dangerous descent. With 15 km togo, the two lead groups came back together as Casero made up the lost timeas the pavement dried on the lower flanks of the descent, but Carmenzindnever caught the lead group and finished at 2:21 back.

With Lastras off the front to take the stage victory, Cofidis’ DavidMillar led the lead group across the line and Oscar Sevilla retained theoverall lead.

No ‘civil war’ in Kelme
With Kelme’s Aitor Gonzalez and race leader Oscar Sevilla separatedby just one second, everyone is expecting the two to start trading punches to make a run for the overall title.

Gonzalez raised some eye-brows when he went away in an early break Wednesdaywith 15 other riders that was quickly brought back.

“All the world was attacking but I went out there to help out with the team a little bit. There’s nothing more to it than this,” Gonzalez said. “Right now Oscar and I are equals. We will see how things turn out in the race. I will help him if I have to, and I hope he will help me if can.”

The team’s sport director Vicente Belda denies there’s a shooting war yet on Kelme.

The team is completely behind its leader, says Belda. For now, that's Sevilla

The team is completely behind its leader, says Belda. For now, that’s Sevilla

Photo: Graham Watson

“It’s ridiculous. When ONCE had the 1, 2, 4 and 5 positions in the GC,everyone talked about what a big happy family it was. But when Kelme is on top, everyone talks about rivalry on the team,” Belda said. “The teamleader will be decided on the road.”

Sevilla said things are calm on the team for now.

“I am the team leader, but we will see what happens. The real test willbe Angliru,” Sevilla said. “We are comrades on the same team. This is somethingthe press is making up. I hope that the fight will come down to who isthe strongest, not in the headlines.”

U.S. Postal’s Roberto Heras said the Vuelta will come down is strongeston Angliru, the difficult climbing stage on Sunday, after an attack atthe upper reaches of Navacerrada failed to shake Sevilla or any of theothers.

“We tried something but in the end the differences were very littleand Sevilla followed very easily,” said Heras, who remained in third-placeoverall. “Sevilla and Aitor Gonzalez are going to be very good in Angliruand we saw today they had no problem staying with us when he attacked.”

Where it stands: 57th Vuelta a Espana
Stage 11, Wednesday, September 18, 2002, Alcobendas to Collado Villalba, 166.1 km
Stage winner: Pablo Lastras (Sp, iBanesto.com), winner of hissecond stage in this year’s Vuelta.
Overall leader: Oscar Sevilla (Sp, Kelme) retained the “jerseyoro” for the sixth day.
Points jersey: Erik Zabel (G, Telekom) retained the jersey forthe ninth day.
Climber’s jersey: Gilberto Simoni (I, Saeco) retained the jerseyfor the fourth day.
Best team: Kelme, which took the lead in the Cordoba time trialfrom ONCE, retains lead for second day.The peloton
Alexandre Vinokourov, the Telekom rider who was in second overall untilthe Cordoba time trial, did not start due to fever. Five riders did notfinish, including Italian-American Guido Trenti of Acqua & Sapone.Four teams were tested Wednesday morning – Kelme, Acqua & Sapone, Lampre and Telekom – none of the riders were deemed “unfit” to race.Weather
Partly cloud with rain, sun and wind intermittent throughout the day,cooler on the climb; continued cool and partly cloudy Thursday with highsin the 70s, cloudy and chance of showers.Up next
Segovia to Burgos, the longest stage at 210.5 km — This isa long rolling transition stage across Spain’s meseta, three point sprints,no rated climbs. The finish is straight on over the final last kilometer.Results – Stage 11 – Alcobendas – Collado Villalba
1. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, 166:1 km in 3:55:54 (42:248kph)
2. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
3. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS, at 0:02
4. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, at 0:09
5. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo
6. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco
7. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme
8. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco
9. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS
10. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal
11. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
12. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Coast
13. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme
14. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE
15. Angel Casero (Sp), Coast
16. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93
17. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis
18. Fernando Escartin (Sp), Coast
19. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE
20. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme, all s.t.
21. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak, at 2:21
22. J. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 2:23
23. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax
24. Dario David Cioni (I), Mapei
25. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax
26. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco
27. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo-Farm Frites
28. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel
29. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax
30. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio
31. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak
32. David Plaza (Sp), Coast
33. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Tacconi
34. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE
35. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza-MSS
36. Rui Lavarinhas (P), Milaneza-MSS
37. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE
38. Rafael Casero (Sp), Jazztel
39. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis
40. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme
41. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com
42. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Fassa Bortolo
43. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme
44. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme
45. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
46. Luis Perez (Sp), Coast
47. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco
48. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Fassa Bortolo
49. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis
50. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:31
51. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 2:34
52. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal, at 4:09
53. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, at 5:11
54. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, s.t.
55. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R, at 5:34
56. J.Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel, at 5:57
57. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom
58. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, both s,t,
59. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R, at 6:27
60. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis
61. David Canada (Sp), Mapei
62. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi
63. Andris Reiss (Lat), Index Alexia
64. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
65. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Jazztel
66. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo
67. Jon Odriozola (Sp), iBanesto.com
68. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax
69. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Jazztel
70. Joao Silva (P), Milaneza-MSS
71. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
72. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio
73. Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Sp), Kelme
74. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme
75. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93
76. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis
77. Reto Bergmann (Swi), Phonak, all s.t.
78. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 11:34
79. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo
80. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo
81. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre
82. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom
83. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco
84. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom
85. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi
86. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo
87. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel
88. Koos Moerenhout (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites
89. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com
90. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com
91. J.Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax
92. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE
93. Rafael Diaz Justo (Sp), ONCE
94. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Coast
95. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Sp), ONCE
96. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS
97. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak
98. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak
99. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak
100. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R
101. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis
102. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio
103. Jose Azevedo (P), ONCE
104. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza-MSS
105. Mauro Zanetti (I), Alessio
106. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei
107. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal
108. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, all s.t.
109. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel, at 13:24
110. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo-Farm Frites
111. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo
112. Massimo Codol (I), Lampre
113. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
114. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), iBanesto.com
115. Cyril Saugrain (F), Bigmat-Auber 93
116. Diego Ferrari (I), Tacconi
117. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak
118. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), iBanesto.com
119. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol), Lampre
120. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre
121. Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor), U.S. Postal
122. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre
123. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom
124. Daniel Becke (G), Coast
125. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio
126. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Index Alexia
127. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak
128. Andreas Klier (G), Telekom
129. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites
130. Andreas Kloden (G), Telekom
131. Peter Luttenberger (A), Tacconi
132. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R
133. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R
134. Charles Wegelius (GB), Mapei
135. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Coast
136. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal
137. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal
138. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Acqua e Sapone
139. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza-MSS
140. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei
141. Daniele Bennati (I), Acqua e Sapone
142. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal
143. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, all s.t.
144. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre, at 15:16
145. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
146. Zoran Klemencic (Slo), Tacconi
147. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Mapei
148. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone
149. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia
150. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone
151. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Tacconi
152. Jaime Hernandez (Sp), Coast, all s.t.
153. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Bigmat-Auber 93
154. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi, at 15:19
155. Leif Hoste (B), Domo-Farm Frites
156. Johan Verstrepen (B), Lampre
157. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio, all s.t.
158. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak, at 20:54
159. German Nieto (Sp), Relax, at 21:51
160. Jose Maestre (Sp), Relax
161. Guillaume Auger (F), Bigmat-Auber 93
162. Martín Garrido (Arg), Relax
163. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Bigmat-Auber 93
164. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel
165. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Domo-Farm Frites
166. Milan Kadlec (Cze), Lampre
167. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis
168. Jeroen Blijevens (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, all s.t.DNS Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), TelekomDNF Guido Trenti (USA), Acqua e Sapone
DNF Dario Andriotto (I), Index Alexia
DNF Marco Magnani (I), Index Alexia
DNF Vitoriano Fernandez (Sp), Milaneza-MSS
DNF Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Telekom
Overall after 11 stages
1. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme 37:15:08
2. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme, at 0:01
3. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 1:42
4. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:04
5. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE
6. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:47
7. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 3:05
8. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 3:20
9. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, at 3:34
10. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, at 3:36
11. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS, at 3:52
12. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 3:57
13. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Coast, at 4:12
14. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, at 4:21
15. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 4:30
16. Angel Casero (Sp), Coast, at 4:51
17. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE, at 5:47
18. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS, at 5:51
19. Fernando Escartin (Sp), Coast, at 6:28
20. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak, at 7:55
21. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 10:48
22. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme, at 13:32
23. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza-MSS, at 15:22
24. Luis Perez (Sp), Coast, at 16:07
25. David Plaza (Sp), Coast, at 16:16
26. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal, at 17:19
27. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco, at 19:36
28. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco, at 22:46
29. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 26:33
30. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak, at 26:38
31. J.Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel, at 27:50
32. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 28:49
33. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, at 28:55
34. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 29:07
35. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio, at 29:20
36. J.Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 29:54
37. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax, at 29:59
38. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 30:35
39. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 32:36
40. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 35:13
41. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 36:33
42. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel, at 37:04
43. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Tacconi, at 37:20
44. Rui Lavarinhas (P), Milaneza-MSS, at 38:42
45. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme, at 39:10
46. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, at 39:22
47. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax, at 39:48
48. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom, at 40:45
49. Joao Silva (P), Milaneza-MSS, at 41:05
50. Jose Azevedo (P), ONCE, at 42:20
51. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 43:33
52. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme, at 44:19
53. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 45:10
54. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 45:36
55. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R, at 46:54
56. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre, at 48:29
57. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Jazztel, at 49:00
58. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone 50:19
59. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 50:41
60. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme, at 51:16
61. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 51:35
62. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme, at 51:59
63. Peter Luttenberger (A), Tacconi, at 52:49
64. Rafael Casero (Sp), Jazztel, at 53:19
65. David Canada (Sp), Mapei, at 53:24
66. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Index Alexia, at 53:38
67. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R, at 59:28
68. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 59:51
69. Massimo Codol (I), Lampre, at 1:00:35
70. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 1:00:51
71. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:01:20
72. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:02:03
73. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:02:16
74. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax, at 1:02:49
75. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax, at 1:02:55
76. Dario David Cioni (I), Mapei, at 1:03:58
77. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco, at 1:04:44
78. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:06:58
79. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:10:03
80. Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Sp), Kelme, at 1:10:22
81. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak, at 1:10:24
82. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, at 1:11:05
83. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, at 1:11:59
84. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis, at 1:13:26
85. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:15:22
86. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 1:16:13
87. Rafael Diaz Justo (Sp), ONCE, at 1:17:15
88. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, at 1:17:44
89. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R, at 1:18:00
90. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel, at 1:18:47
91. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 1:19:15
92. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 1:19:17
93. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre, at 1:19:39
94. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Jazztel, at 1:21:37
95. Reto Bergmann (Swi), Phonak, at 1:22:11
96. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:22:13
97. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 1:24:59
98. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, at 1:25:29
99. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R, at 1:25:46
100. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak, at 1:25:55
101. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:26:29
102. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 1:26:36
103. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, at 1:26:47
104. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak, at 1:27:02
105. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 1:27:48
106. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R, at 1:28:00
107. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:28:02
108. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:28:03
109. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:28:39
110. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Coast, at 1:28:43
111. J.Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax, at 1:28:47
112. Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor), U.S. Postal, at 1:29:29
113. Koos Moerenhout (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:29:35
114. Mauro Zanetti (I), Alessio, at 1:29:36
115. Jon Odriozola (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:30:23
116. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, at 1:30:48
117. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 1:30:54
118. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi, at 1:31:00
119. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi, at 1:31:13
120. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom, at 1:31:27
121. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio, at 1:31:48
122. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei, at 1:32:01
123. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom, at 1:33:17
124. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:34:11
125. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, at 1:35:31
126. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre, at 1:35:58
127. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, at 1:37:30
128. Diego Ferrari (I), Tacconi, at 1:37:50
129. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:38:14
130. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 1:38:40
131. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei, at 1:39:18
132. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel, at 1:39:31
133. Charles Wegelius (GB), Mapei, at 1:39:32
134. Andreas Klier (G), Telekom, at 1:39:35
135. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi, at 1:40:43
136. Johan Verstrepen (B), Lampre, at 1:40:50
137. Andris Reiss (Lat), Index Alexia, at 1:41:02
138. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:41:03
139. Daniele Bennati (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 1:44:02
140. Jose Maestre (Sp), Relax, at 1:44:47
141. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, at 1:45:28
142. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 1:45:30
143. Jaime Hernandez (Sp), Coast, at 1:47:02
144. Cyril Saugrain (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:48:13
145. Andreas Kloden (G), Telekom, at 1:49:29
146. Milan Kadlec (Cze), Lampre, at 1:52:05
147. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Tacconi, at 1:54:23
148. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:55:26
149. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:55:38
150. Leif Hoste (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:56:06
151. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal, at 1:56:59
152. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio, at 1:57:15
153. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak, at 1:57:15
154. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:57:20
155. German Nieto (Sp), Relax, at 1:57:58
156. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel, at 1:57:58
157. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia, at 1:57:59
158. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal, at 1:58:29
159. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol), Lampre, at 2:01:50
160. Daniel Becke (G), Coast, at 2:01:52
161. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Mapei, at 2:02:03
162. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis, at 2:02:07
163. Martín Garrido (Arg), Relax, at 2:03:04
164. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Coast, at 2:07:18
165. Jeroen Blijevens (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2:10:57
166. Zoran Klemencic (Slo), Tacconi, at 2:12:27
167. Guillaume Auger (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 2:12:31
168. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, at 2:21:21

Points-overall
1. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom – 90 pts
2. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme – 85
3. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com – 70
4. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo – 65
5. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco – 64
6. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – 62
7. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS – 47
8. Luis Perez (Sp), Coast – 44
9. David Millar (GB), Cofidis – 44
10. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi – 42
11. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal – 40
12. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi – 40
13. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS – 38
14. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco – 38
15. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93 – 37
16. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak – 32
17. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis – 31
18. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo – 31
19. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco – 31
20. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE – 30
21. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak – 28
22. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS – 27
23. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi – 22
24. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi – 21
25. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio – 20
26. Jeroen Blijevens (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites – 20
27. German Nieto (Sp), Relax – 18
28. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre – 18
29. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – 16
30. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE – 14
31. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – 14
32. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel – 14
33. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel – 12
34. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco – 12
35. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis – 11
36. Martín Garrido (Arg), Relax – 11
37. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo-Farm Frites – 10
38. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE – 10
39. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo – 10
40. Zoran Klemencic (Slo), Tacconi – 10
41. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Coast – 9
42. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei – 8
43. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites – 8
44. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis – 8
45. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme – 7
46. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Coast – 7
47. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal – 7
48. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Sp), ONCE – 6
49. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 6
50. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com – 6
51. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza-MSS – 6
52. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak – 6
53. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre – 5
54. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio – 5
55. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com – 5
56. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 5
57. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak – 5
58. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme – 4
59. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio – 4
60. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom – 4
61. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Index Alexia – 4
62. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak – 4
63. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis – 4
64. Angel Casero (Sp), Coast – 2
65. Fernando Escartin (Sp), Coast – 2
66. J.Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com – 2
67. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo-Farm Frites – 2
68. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom – 2
69. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R – 2
70. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi – 2
71. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi – 2
72. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom – 2
73. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei – 2
74. Daniele Bennati (I), Acqua e Sapone – 2
75. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme – 1
76. J.Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel – 1
77. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax – 1
78. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax – 1
79. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax – 1
80. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R – 1
81. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Domo-Farm Frites – 1
82. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 1

KOM-overall
1. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco – 67 pts
2. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93 – 50
3. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal – 44
4. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – 39
5. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis – 38
6. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com – 33
7. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi – 33
8. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis – 30
9. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 26
10. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi – 22
11. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS – 22
12. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme – 20
13. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE – 17
14. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis – 16
15. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax – 15
16. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE – 14
17. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS – 13
18. Luis Perez (Sp), Coast – 12
19. German Nieto (Sp), Relax – 12
20. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi – 10
21. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax – 10
22. J.Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com – 9
23. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme – 9
24. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE – 8
25. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites – 8
26. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi – 7
27. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com – 6
28. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco – 6
29. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio – 6
30. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo – 5
31. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax – 5
32. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza-MSS – 5
33. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak – 5
34. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak – 4
35. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Sp), ONCE – 4
36. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi – 4
37. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – 4
38. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme – 3
39. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza-MSS – 3
40. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93 – 3
41. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom – 3
42. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre – 3
43. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com – 3
44. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis – 2
45. Jose Azevedo (P), ONCE – 2
46. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza-MSS – 2
47. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo – 2
48. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel – 1
49. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi – 1
50. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco – 1
51. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal – 1
52. J.Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax – 1

Team standings – overall
1. Kelme, 111:51:54
2. ONCE, at 4:13
3. Coast, at 7:22
4. Milaneza-MSS, at 11:09
5. Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 12:18
6. Cofidis, at 14:45
7. Saeco, at 25:53
8. Fassa Bortolo, at 44:09
9. iBanesto.com, at 51:22
10. Jazztel, at 51:26
11. U.S. Postal, at 1:04:39
12. Phonak, at 1:08:34
13. Relax, at 1:36:32
14. Lampre, at 1:36:49
15. Telekom, at 1:55:29
16. Domo-Farm Frites
17. Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:58:31
18. Alessio, at 2:07:35
19. Tacconi, at 2:12:13
20. Ag2R, at 2:33:16
21. Mapei, at 2:59:54
22. Acqua e Sapone, at 3:07:56
23. Index Alexia, at 4:01:31

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Stage 11 – Alcobendas – Collado Villalba

1. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, 166:1 km in 3:55:54 (42:248kph)

2. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

3. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS, at 0:02

4. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, at 0:09

5. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo

6. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco

7. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme

8. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco

9. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS

10. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal

11. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

12. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Coast

13. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme

14. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE

15. Angel Casero (Sp), Coast

16. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93

17. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis

18. Fernando Escartin (Sp), Coast

19. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE

20. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme, all s.t.

21. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak, at 2:21

22. J. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 2:23

23. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax

24. Dario David Cioni (I), Mapei

25. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax

26. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco

27. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo-Farm Frites

28. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel

29. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax

30. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio

31. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak

32. David Plaza (Sp), Coast

33. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Tacconi

34. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE

35. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza-MSS

36. Rui Lavarinhas (P), Milaneza-MSS

37. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE

38. Rafael Casero (Sp), Jazztel

39. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis

40. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme

41. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com

42. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Fassa Bortolo

43. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme

44. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme

45. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

46. Luis Perez (Sp), Coast

47. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco

48. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Fassa Bortolo

49. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis

50. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:31

51. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 2:34

52. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal, at 4:09

53. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, at 5:11

54. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, s.t.

55. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R, at 5:34

56. J.Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel, at 5:57

57. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom

58. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, both s,t,

59. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R, at 6:27

60. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis

61. David Canada (Sp), Mapei

62. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi

63. Andris Reiss (Lat), Index Alexia

64. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

65. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Jazztel

66. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo

67. Jon Odriozola (Sp), iBanesto.com

68. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax

69. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Jazztel

70. Joao Silva (P), Milaneza-MSS

71. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

72. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio

73. Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Sp), Kelme

74. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme

75. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93

76. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis

77. Reto Bergmann (Swi), Phonak, all s.t.

78. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 11:34

79. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo

80. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo

81. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre

82. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom

83. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco

84. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom

85. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi

86. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo

87. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel

88. Koos Moerenhout (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites

89. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com

90. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com

91. J.Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax

92. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE

93. Rafael Diaz Justo (Sp), ONCE

94. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Coast

95. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Sp), ONCE

96. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS

97. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak

98. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak

99. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak

100. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R

101. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis

102. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio

103. Jose Azevedo (P), ONCE

104. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza-MSS

105. Mauro Zanetti (I), Alessio

106. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei

107. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal

108. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, all s.t.

109. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel, at 13:24

110. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo-Farm Frites

111. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo

112. Massimo Codol (I), Lampre

113. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

114. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), iBanesto.com

115. Cyril Saugrain (F), Bigmat-Auber 93

116. Diego Ferrari (I), Tacconi

117. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak

118. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), iBanesto.com

119. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol), Lampre

120. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre

121. Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor), U.S. Postal

122. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre

123. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom

124. Daniel Becke (G), Coast

125. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio

126. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Index Alexia

127. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak

128. Andreas Klier (G), Telekom

129. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites

130. Andreas Kloden (G), Telekom

131. Peter Luttenberger (A), Tacconi

132. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R

133. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R

134. Charles Wegelius (GB), Mapei

135. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Coast

136. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal

137. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal

138. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Acqua e Sapone

139. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza-MSS

140. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei

141. Daniele Bennati (I), Acqua e Sapone

142. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal

143. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, all s.t.

144. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre, at 15:16

145. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

146. Zoran Klemencic (Slo), Tacconi

147. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Mapei

148. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone

149. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia

150. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone

151. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Tacconi

152. Jaime Hernandez (Sp), Coast, all s.t.

153. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Bigmat-Auber 93

154. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi, at 15:19

155. Leif Hoste (B), Domo-Farm Frites

156. Johan Verstrepen (B), Lampre

157. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio, all s.t.

158. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak, at 20:54

159. German Nieto (Sp), Relax, at 21:51

160. Jose Maestre (Sp), Relax

161. Guillaume Auger (F), Bigmat-Auber 93

162. Martín Garrido (Arg), Relax

163. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Bigmat-Auber 93

164. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel

165. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Domo-Farm Frites

166. Milan Kadlec (Cze), Lampre

167. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis

168. Jeroen Blijevens (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, all s.t.

DNS Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom

DNF Guido Trenti (USA), Acqua e Sapone

DNF Dario Andriotto (I), Index Alexia

DNF Marco Magnani (I), Index Alexia

DNF Vitoriano Fernandez (Sp), Milaneza-MSS

DNF Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Telekom

 

Overall after 11 stages

1. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme 37:15:08

2. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme, at 0:01

3. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 1:42

4. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:04

5. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE

6. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:47

7. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 3:05

8. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 3:20

9. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, at 3:34

10. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, at 3:36

11. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS, at 3:52

12. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 3:57

13. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Coast, at 4:12

14. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, at 4:21

15. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 4:30

16. Angel Casero (Sp), Coast, at 4:51

17. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE, at 5:47

18. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS, at 5:51

19. Fernando Escartin (Sp), Coast, at 6:28

20. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak, at 7:55

21. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 10:48

22. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme, at 13:32

23. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza-MSS, at 15:22

24. Luis Perez (Sp), Coast, at 16:07

25. David Plaza (Sp), Coast, at 16:16

26. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal, at 17:19

27. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco, at 19:36

28. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco, at 22:46

29. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 26:33

30. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak, at 26:38

31. J.Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel, at 27:50

32. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 28:49

33. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, at 28:55

34. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 29:07

35. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio, at 29:20

36. J.Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 29:54

37. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax, at 29:59

38. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 30:35

39. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 32:36

40. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 35:13

41. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 36:33

42. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel, at 37:04

43. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Tacconi, at 37:20

44. Rui Lavarinhas (P), Milaneza-MSS, at 38:42

45. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme, at 39:10

46. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, at 39:22

47. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax, at 39:48

48. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom, at 40:45

49. Joao Silva (P), Milaneza-MSS, at 41:05

50. Jose Azevedo (P), ONCE, at 42:20

51. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 43:33

52. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme, at 44:19

53. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 45:10

54. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 45:36

55. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R, at 46:54

56. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre, at 48:29

57. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Jazztel, at 49:00

58. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone 50:19

59. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 50:41

60. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme, at 51:16

61. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 51:35

62. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme, at 51:59

63. Peter Luttenberger (A), Tacconi, at 52:49

64. Rafael Casero (Sp), Jazztel, at 53:19

65. David Canada (Sp), Mapei, at 53:24

66. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Index Alexia, at 53:38

67. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R, at 59:28

68. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 59:51

69. Massimo Codol (I), Lampre, at 1:00:35

70. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 1:00:51

71. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:01:20

72. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:02:03

73. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:02:16

74. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax, at 1:02:49

75. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax, at 1:02:55

76. Dario David Cioni (I), Mapei, at 1:03:58

77. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco, at 1:04:44

78. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:06:58

79. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:10:03

80. Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Sp), Kelme, at 1:10:22

81. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak, at 1:10:24

82. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, at 1:11:05

83. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, at 1:11:59

84. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis, at 1:13:26

85. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:15:22

86. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 1:16:13

87. Rafael Diaz Justo (Sp), ONCE, at 1:17:15

88. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, at 1:17:44

89. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R, at 1:18:00

90. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel, at 1:18:47

91. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 1:19:15

92. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 1:19:17

93. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre, at 1:19:39

94. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Jazztel, at 1:21:37

95. Reto Bergmann (Swi), Phonak, at 1:22:11

96. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:22:13

97. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 1:24:59

98. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, at 1:25:29

99. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R, at 1:25:46

100. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak, at 1:25:55

101. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:26:29

102. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 1:26:36

103. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, at 1:26:47

104. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak, at 1:27:02

105. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 1:27:48

106. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R, at 1:28:00

107. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:28:02

108. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:28:03

109. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:28:39

110. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Coast, at 1:28:43

111. J.Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax, at 1:28:47

112. Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor), U.S. Postal, at 1:29:29

113. Koos Moerenhout (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:29:35

114. Mauro Zanetti (I), Alessio, at 1:29:36

115. Jon Odriozola (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:30:23

116. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, at 1:30:48

117. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 1:30:54

118. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi, at 1:31:00

119. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi, at 1:31:13

120. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom, at 1:31:27

121. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio, at 1:31:48

122. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei, at 1:32:01

123. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom, at 1:33:17

124. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:34:11

125. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, at 1:35:31

126. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre, at 1:35:58

127. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, at 1:37:30

128. Diego Ferrari (I), Tacconi, at 1:37:50

129. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:38:14

130. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 1:38:40

131. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei, at 1:39:18

132. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel, at 1:39:31

133. Charles Wegelius (GB), Mapei, at 1:39:32

134. Andreas Klier (G), Telekom, at 1:39:35

135. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi, at 1:40:43

136. Johan Verstrepen (B), Lampre, at 1:40:50

137. Andris Reiss (Lat), Index Alexia, at 1:41:02

138. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:41:03

139. Daniele Bennati (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 1:44:02

140. Jose Maestre (Sp), Relax, at 1:44:47

141. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, at 1:45:28

142. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 1:45:30

143. Jaime Hernandez (Sp), Coast, at 1:47:02

144. Cyril Saugrain (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:48:13

145. Andreas Kloden (G), Telekom, at 1:49:29

146. Milan Kadlec (Cze), Lampre, at 1:52:05

147. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Tacconi, at 1:54:23

148. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:55:26

149. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:55:38

150. Leif Hoste (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:56:06

151. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal, at 1:56:59

152. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio, at 1:57:15

153. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak, at 1:57:15

154. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:57:20

155. German Nieto (Sp), Relax, at 1:57:58

156. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel, at 1:57:58

157. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia, at 1:57:59

158. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal, at 1:58:29

159. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol), Lampre, at 2:01:50

160. Daniel Becke (G), Coast, at 2:01:52

161. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Mapei, at 2:02:03

162. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis, at 2:02:07

163. Martín Garrido (Arg), Relax, at 2:03:04

164. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Coast, at 2:07:18

165. Jeroen Blijevens (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2:10:57

166. Zoran Klemencic (Slo), Tacconi, at 2:12:27

167. Guillaume Auger (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 2:12:31

168. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, at 2:21:21

 

Points-overall

1. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom – 90 pts

2. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme – 85

3. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com – 70

4. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo – 65

5. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco – 64

6. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – 62

7. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS – 47

8. Luis Perez (Sp), Coast – 44

9. David Millar (GB), Cofidis – 44

10. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi – 42

11. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal – 40

12. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi – 40

13. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS – 38

14. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco – 38

15. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93 – 37

16. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak – 32

17. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis – 31

18. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo – 31

19. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco – 31

20. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE – 30

21. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak – 28

22. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS – 27

23. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi – 22

24. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi – 21

25. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio – 20

26. Jeroen Blijevens (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites – 20

27. German Nieto (Sp), Relax – 18

28. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre – 18

29. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – 16

30. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE – 14

31. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – 14

32. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel – 14

33. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel – 12

34. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco – 12

35. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis – 11

36. Martín Garrido (Arg), Relax – 11

37. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo-Farm Frites – 10

38. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE – 10

39. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo – 10

40. Zoran Klemencic (Slo), Tacconi – 10

41. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Coast – 9

42. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei – 8

43. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites – 8

44. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis – 8

45. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme – 7

46. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Coast – 7

47. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal – 7

48. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Sp), ONCE – 6

49. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 6

50. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com – 6

51. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza-MSS – 6

52. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak – 6

53. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre – 5

54. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio – 5

55. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com – 5

56. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 5

57. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak – 5

58. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme – 4

59. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio – 4

60. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom – 4

61. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Index Alexia – 4

62. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak – 4

63. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis – 4

64. Angel Casero (Sp), Coast – 2

65. Fernando Escartin (Sp), Coast – 2

66. J.Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com – 2

67. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo-Farm Frites – 2

68. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom – 2

69. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R – 2

70. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi – 2

71. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi – 2

72. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom – 2

73. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei – 2

74. Daniele Bennati (I), Acqua e Sapone – 2

75. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme – 1

76. J.Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel – 1

77. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax – 1

78. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax – 1

79. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax – 1

80. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R – 1

81. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Domo-Farm Frites – 1

82. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 1

 

KOM-overall

1. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco – 67 pts

2. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93 – 50

3. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal – 44

4. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – 39

5. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis – 38

6. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com – 33

7. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi – 33

8. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis – 30

9. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 26

10. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi – 22

11. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS – 22

12. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme – 20

13. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE – 17

14. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis – 16

15. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax – 15

16. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE – 14

17. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS – 13

18. Luis Perez (Sp), Coast – 12

19. German Nieto (Sp), Relax – 12

20. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi – 10

21. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax – 10

22. J.Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com – 9

23. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme – 9

24. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE – 8

25. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites – 8

26. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi – 7

27. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com – 6

28. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco – 6

29. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio – 6

30. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo – 5

31. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax – 5

32. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza-MSS – 5

33. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak – 5

34. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak – 4

35. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Sp), ONCE – 4

36. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi – 4

37. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – 4

38. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme – 3

39. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza-MSS – 3

40. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93 – 3

41. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom – 3

42. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre – 3

43. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com – 3

44. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis – 2

45. Jose Azevedo (P), ONCE – 2

46. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza-MSS – 2

47. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo – 2

48. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel – 1

49. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi – 1

50. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco – 1

51. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal – 1

52. J.Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax – 1

 

 

Team standings – overall

 1. Kelme, 111:51:54

2. ONCE, at 4:13

3. Coast, at 7:22

4. Milaneza-MSS, at 11:09

5. Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 12:18

6. Cofidis, at 14:45

7. Saeco, at 25:53

8. Fassa Bortolo, at 44:09

9. iBanesto.com, at 51:22

10. Jazztel, at 51:26

11. U.S. Postal, at 1:04:39

12. Phonak, at 1:08:34

13. Relax, at 1:36:32

14. Lampre, at 1:36:49

15. Telekom, at 1:55:29

16. Domo-Farm Frites

17. Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:58:31

18. Alessio, at 2:07:35

19. Tacconi, at 2:12:13

20. Ag2R, at 2:33:16

21. Mapei, at 2:59:54

22. Acqua e Sapone, at 3:07:56

23. Index Alexia, at 4:01:31