Events

Vuelta: Fabio Aru reclaims red; Plaza wins stage 20

Ruben Plaza wins stage 20, while Fabio Aru delivers a brilliant attack in Vuelta's final mountain stage to reclaim overall lead for good.

Fabio Aru’s gambit paid off. Sitting merely seconds behind in the Vuelta a España overall standings since Wednesday’s time trial, he knew Saturday’s stage 20 was his best chance to win the red jersey. On the day’s penultimate category 1 climb, Astana’s Italian leader delivered the coup de grace. Tom Dumoulin (Giant-Alpecin) could not follow the attack. The tall Dutchman tumbled from first to sixth overall. Aru, sobbing with elation, celebrated what — barring disaster — will be his first grand tour victory. Lampre-Merida’s Ruben Plaza won the stage with a long-range solo attack on a 175.8km day that featured four category 1 climbs.

“I really cannot believe what we achieved today,” Aru said. “My teammates were exceptional today. Some got into the break, others worked to raise the tempo, Mikel Landa did an amazing job. This victory is thanks to my teammates, not me. It was very stressful, but I am so happy to have this leader’s jersey. We knew the penultimate climb was very difficult. … This is the most beautiful win of my career, and Dumoulin has demonstrated that he is a rider for grand tours in the future.”

Top 10, stage 20

  • 1. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, in 4:37:05
  • 2. José GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:07
  • 3. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:08
  • 4. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:29
  • 5. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:30
  • 6. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:30
  • 7. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at 1:30
  • 8. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, at 1:35
  • 9. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:43
  • 10. Moreno MOSER, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 2:40

 

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, in 83:01:40
  • 2. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:17
  • 3. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:29
  • 4. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:02
  • 5. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA, at 3:30
  • 6. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:46
  • 7. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 7:10
  • 8. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 7:26
  • 9. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, TEAM KATUSHA, at 7:32
  • 10. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 10:46

 
On the second-to-last climb, Mikel Landa whipped up the pace for Astana teammate Aru, trying to drop Dumoulin. At first it didn’t work, but later on the climb, with about 42 kilometers remaining, Aru broke free, followed by Nairo Quintana (Movistar) and Rafal Majka (Tinkoff-Saxo).

Over the top of the Puerto de la Morcuera, Aru’s lead over Dumoulin was about 17 seconds.

Ahead, Alessandro De Marchi (BMC), Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r La Mondiale), José Gonçalves (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), and Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) chased after Plaza, who was 1:21 up the road prior to the last climb.

Coming into the final ascent, with about 25 kilometers left, Dumoulin had bled a terrible amount of time to Aru — nearly 1:30.

With about 19km left, Quintana attacked out of Aru’s group, provoking a prompt chase by Majka. Over the top of the final climb, these podium contenders were about 45 seconds ahead of the GC group, which was 2:40 ahead of red jersey Dumoulin and churning out a brisk pace, thanks to a couple of Aru’s teammates.

Plaza held onto his lead to win alone after his bold, long-range escape. Gonçalves won the sprint for second ahead of De Marchi — they were the two remaining chasers after the day’s last climb.

“We didn’t have a lot of organization in the breakaway group, and I knew it would be very complicated if the others caught us, so I decided to take my chance, at least to make a selection,” said Plaza. “When I attacked, I wasn’t thinking I would be alone the whole time. It was the last chance to win, so I decided to go for it. I was worried about the ones who were chasing behind me, I had a minute and a half. I was really suffering there in the end, but when you’re racing at home, you can take the pain.”

Joaquim Rodríguez (Katusha) sprinted out of the Aru group to preserve his podium placing, which had been threatened by Quintana and Majka’s late attack. “I am flipped out. It was a crazy stage,” Rodríguez said. “I didn’t have the references, I was just flying down that last climb as fast as I could. Until the final meter, it was agonizing.”

The climb of Puerto de Cotos was the final nail in Dumoulin’s coffin. Resigned to lose his red jersey, the Dutchman rode home in a large group, 3:40 behind Aru’s group at the end of the day in Cercedilla.

Sunday will be the Vuelta’s final stage, a ceremonial 98.8km ride from Alcalá Alcalá de Henares to Madrid that will give the sprinters a chance for one final grand tour stage win.

Stage 20 results

  • 1. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, in 4:37:05
  • 2. José GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:07
  • 3. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:08
  • 4. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:29
  • 5. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:30
  • 6. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:30
  • 7. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at 1:30
  • 8. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, at 1:35
  • 9. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:43
  • 10. Moreno MOSER, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 2:40
  • 11. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:42
  • 12. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 2:42
  • 13. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at 2:42
  • 14. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:44
  • 15. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:44
  • 16. David ARROYO DURAN, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 2:44
  • 17. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 2:44
  • 18. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 2:44
  • 19. Alex CANO ARDILA, COLOMBIA, at 2:48
  • 20. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:01
  • 21. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 3:19
  • 22. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA, at 3:35
  • 23. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:37
  • 24. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:38
  • 25. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:38
  • 26. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:43
  • 27. Mikel LANDA MEANA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:48
  • 28. Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:01
  • 29. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 4:53
  • 30. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 6:51
  • 31. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 6:51
  • 32. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 7:28
  • 33. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 7:30
  • 34. Frank SCHLECK, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 7:30
  • 35. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 7:30
  • 36. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 7:30
  • 37. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 7:30
  • 38. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 7:30
  • 39. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 7:30
  • 40. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, TEAM KATUSHA, at 7:30
  • 41. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 7:30
  • 42. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 7:30
  • 43. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 7:37
  • 44. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 7:37
  • 45. Yukiya ARASHIRO, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 7:49
  • 46. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 8:02
  • 47. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 8:33
  • 48. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 8:33
  • 49. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 8:35
  • 50. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 12:21
  • 51. Eduard VORGANOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 13:18
  • 52. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 13:18
  • 53. Carlos Julian QUINTERO, COLOMBIA, at 13:32
  • 54. Jasper DE BUYST, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 16:33
  • 55. Alex HOWES, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 17:52
  • 56. Jaco VENTER, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 17:54
  • 57. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, COLOMBIA, at 18:31
  • 58. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 18:31
  • 59. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA, at 18:31
  • 60. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 18:31
  • 61. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 18:31
  • 62. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 18:31
  • 63. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 18:31
  • 64. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 18:31
  • 65. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 18:31
  • 66. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 18:31
  • 67. Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO, COLOMBIA, at 18:31
  • 68. Lawson CRADDOCK, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 18:31
  • 69. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 18:31
  • 70. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 18:31
  • 71. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 18:31
  • 72. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 18:31
  • 73. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 18:31
  • 74. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 18:31
  • 75. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at 18:31
  • 76. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 18:31
  • 77. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 18:31
  • 78. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 18:31
  • 79. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 19:33
  • 80. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 19:33
  • 81. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 19:33
  • 82. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 19:33
  • 83. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 19:33
  • 84. Benjamin KING, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 19:33
  • 85. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 19:33
  • 86. Ricardo VILELA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 19:33
  • 87. Ramirez chacon BRAYAN STIVEN, COLOMBIA, at 19:33
  • 88. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 19:33
  • 89. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at 19:33
  • 90. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 19:33
  • 91. Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ, COLOMBIA, at 19:33
  • 92. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA, at 19:33
  • 93. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 19:33
  • 94. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 19:33
  • 95. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 19:33
  • 96. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 19:33
  • 97. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA, at 19:33
  • 98. Damien HOWSON, ORICA, at 19:33
  • 99. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 19:33
  • 100. Yohan BAGOT, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 19:33
  • 101. Youcef REGUIGUI, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 19:33
  • 102. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 19:43
  • 103. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 19:43
  • 104. Kristian SBARAGLI, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 19:43
  • 105. Luka MEZGEC, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 19:43
  • 106. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 19:43
  • 107. Jerome COUSIN, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 19:46
  • 108. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, at 21:48
  • 109. Yaroslav POPOVYCH, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 21:50
  • 110. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 21:50
  • 111. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 21:50
  • 112. Dominique ROLLIN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 23:02
  • 113. Simon PELLAUD, IAM CYCLING, at 23:02
  • 114. Juan Pablo VALENCIA, COLOMBIA, at 23:02
  • 115. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 23:02
  • 116. Marcel AREGGER, IAM CYCLING, at 23:02
  • 117. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 23:02
  • 118. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 23:02
  • 119. Danny VAN POPPEL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 23:02
  • 120. Jimmy ENGOULVENT, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 23:02
  • 121. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 23:02
  • 122. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 23:02
  • 123. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 23:02
  • 124. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 23:02
  • 125. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 23:02
  • 126. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 23:02
  • 127. Simon GERRANS, ORICA, at 23:02
  • 128. Laurent PICHON, FDJ, at 23:02
  • 129. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 23:02
  • 130. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 23:02
  • 131. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 23:02
  • 132. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 23:02
  • 133. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 23:02
  • 134. Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES, COLOMBIA, at 23:02
  • 135. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 23:02
  • 136. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 23:02
  • 137. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 23:02
  • 138. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 23:02
  • 139. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 23:02
  • 140. Antoine DUCHESNE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 23:02
  • 141. Johann VAN ZYL, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 23:02
  • 142. Jay Robert THOMSON, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 23:02
  • 143. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 23:02
  • 144. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 23:02
  • 145. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 23:02
  • 146. Alessandro VANOTTI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 23:02
  • 147. Natnael BERHANE, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 23:02
  • 148. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 23:02
  • 149. Thierry HUPOND, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 23:02
  • 150. Gatis SMUKULIS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 23:02
  • 151. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 23:02
  • 152. Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO, COLOMBIA, at 23:02
  • 153. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 23:02
  • 154. Songezo JIM, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 23:02
  • 155. Davide VILLELLA, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 23:02
  • 156. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 23:02
  • 157. Tony HUREL, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 23:02
  • 158. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 23:02
  • DNS Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING

 

General classification

  • 1. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, in 83:01:40
  • 2. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:17
  • 3. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:29
  • 4. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:02
  • 5. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA, at 3:30
  • 6. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:46
  • 7. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 7:10
  • 8. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 7:26
  • 9. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, TEAM KATUSHA, at 7:32
  • 10. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 10:46
  • 11. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 11:30
  • 12. David ARROYO DURAN, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 13:49
  • 13. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 15:46
  • 14. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 16:54
  • 15. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 17:06
  • 16. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, at 17:27
  • 17. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 17:30
  • 18. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 23:51
  • 19. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 35:58
  • 20. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 43:27
  • 21. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 44:44
  • 22. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at 44:50
  • 23. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 45:19
  • 24. Frank SCHLECK, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 48:27
  • 25. Mikel LANDA MEANA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 51:30
  • 26. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 52:44
  • 27. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 54:37
  • 28. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 59:53
  • 29. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:02:28
  • 30. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:06:08
  • 31. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:06:47
  • 32. Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO, COLOMBIA, at 1:11:56
  • 33. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:15:05
  • 34. José GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:15:59
  • 35. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:16:40
  • 36. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:25:08
  • 37. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:25:16
  • 38. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at 1:31:44
  • 39. Eduard VORGANOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:33:17
  • 40. Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:38:06
  • 41. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:46:59
  • 42. Lawson CRADDOCK, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:47:30
  • 43. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:52:11
  • 44. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:52:34
  • 45. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:53:04
  • 46. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:53:07
  • 47. Ricardo VILELA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:55:18
  • 48. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at 1:55:36
  • 49. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:57:45
  • 50. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:58:02
  • 51. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:59:48
  • 52. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 2:00:16
  • 53. Alex CANO ARDILA, COLOMBIA, at 2:03:37
  • 54. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 2:09:06
  • 55. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:11:26
  • 56. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:12:42
  • 57. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:17:57
  • 58. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:18:30
  • 59. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 2:18:40
  • 60. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, COLOMBIA, at 2:19:58
  • 61. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:21:43
  • 62. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:26:09
  • 63. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:28:49
  • 64. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:29:49
  • 65. Yukiya ARASHIRO, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 2:30:27
  • 66. Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO, COLOMBIA, at 2:30:53
  • 67. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 2:31:30
  • 68. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 2:31:33
  • 69. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:31:59
  • 70. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 2:36:19
  • 71. Moreno MOSER, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 2:36:29
  • 72. Jerome COUSIN, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 2:36:33
  • 73. Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ, COLOMBIA, at 2:37:14
  • 74. Benjamin KING, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 2:37:44
  • 75. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:39:05
  • 76. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:39:21
  • 77. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:39:59
  • 78. Natnael BERHANE, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 2:41:03
  • 79. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 2:41:25
  • 80. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:42:57
  • 81. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:45:05
  • 82. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:45:06
  • 83. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 2:48:57
  • 84. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA, at 2:51:17
  • 85. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:51:47
  • 86. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, at 2:53:54
  • 87. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 2:56:17
  • 88. Juan Pablo VALENCIA, COLOMBIA, at 2:56:27
  • 89. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 2:58:57
  • 90. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 2:59:58
  • 91. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:00:19
  • 92. Carlos Julian QUINTERO, COLOMBIA, at 3:02:14
  • 93. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA, at 3:03:10
  • 94. Davide VILLELLA, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 3:03:57
  • 95. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:09:04
  • 96. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:09:11
  • 97. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 3:09:51
  • 98. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:11:48
  • 99. Yohan BAGOT, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:11:56
  • 100. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:14:03
  • 101. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 3:14:43
  • 102. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 3:17:52
  • 103. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:18:12
  • 104. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:18:58
  • 105. Kristian SBARAGLI, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 3:20:15
  • 106. Marcel AREGGER, IAM CYCLING, at 3:23:52
  • 107. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:25:23
  • 108. Luka MEZGEC, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:27:07
  • 109. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 3:28:24
  • 110. Laurent PICHON, FDJ, at 3:28:49
  • 111. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:28:53
  • 112. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:29:51
  • 113. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at 3:32:10
  • 114. Simon GERRANS, ORICA, at 3:32:14
  • 115. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:33:25
  • 116. Dominique ROLLIN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:35:55
  • 117. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:37:55
  • 118. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:38:01
  • 119. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 3:38:32
  • 120. Simon PELLAUD, IAM CYCLING, at 3:38:59
  • 121. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:39:27
  • 122. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:39:50
  • 123. Jaco VENTER, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 3:41:39
  • 124. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:42:34
  • 125. Jay Robert THOMSON, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 3:42:44
  • 126. Alex HOWES, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 3:43:17
  • 127. Jasper DE BUYST, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:43:32
  • 128. Ramirez chacon BRAYAN STIVEN, COLOMBIA, at 3:44:00
  • 129. Johann VAN ZYL, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 3:44:21
  • 130. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA, at 3:44:44
  • 131. Yaroslav POPOVYCH, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 3:48:50
  • 132. Jimmy ENGOULVENT, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 3:48:57
  • 133. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 3:49:18
  • 134. Youcef REGUIGUI, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 3:50:50
  • 135. Alessandro VANOTTI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:53:40
  • 136. Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES, COLOMBIA, at 3:54:43
  • 137. Songezo JIM, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 3:55:31
  • 138. Thierry HUPOND, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:57:46
  • 139. Antoine DUCHESNE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 3:57:57
  • 140. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 3:57:57
  • 141. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:58:34
  • 142. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:58:43
  • 143. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 4:00:04
  • 144. Danny VAN POPPEL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 4:00:17
  • 145. Tony HUREL, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 4:00:32
  • 146. Gatis SMUKULIS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 4:00:57
  • 147. Damien HOWSON, ORICA, at 4:03:40
  • 148. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 4:07:01
  • 149. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 4:07:06
  • 150. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 4:07:48
  • 151. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 4:08:49
  • 152. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:12:31
  • 153. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 4:13:53
  • 154. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 4:16:42
  • 155. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 4:17:36
  • 156. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 4:20:58
  • 157. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 4:36:40
  • 158. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 4:57:10

 

Points classification

  • 1. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 116 points
  • 2. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 114 points
  • 3. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA, 108 points
  • 4. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 105 points
  • 5. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 97 points
  • 6. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 97 points
  • 7. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, 89 points
  • 8. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 84 points
  • 9. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, 70 points
  • 10. José GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 69 points
  • 11. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 68 points
  • 12. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 67 points
  • 13. Kristian SBARAGLI, MTN – QHUBEKA, 65 points
  • 14. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, TEAM KATUSHA, 63 points
  • 15. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 55 points
  • 16. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 48 points
  • 17. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, 47 points
  • 18. Mikel LANDA MEANA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 45 points
  • 19. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 40 points
  • 20. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 39 points
  • 21. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, 39 points
  • 22. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, 35 points
  • 23. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 30 points
  • 24. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 29 points
  • 25. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 29 points
  • 26. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 28 points
  • 27. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA, 28 points
  • 28. Frank SCHLECK, TREK FACTORY RACING, 25 points
  • 29. Danny VAN POPPEL, TREK FACTORY RACING, 25 points
  • 30. Kévin REZA, FDJ, 25 points
  • 31. Moreno MOSER, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 24 points
  • 32. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 23 points
  • 33. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 23 points
  • 34. Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO, COLOMBIA, 23 points
  • 35. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 22 points
  • 36. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, 22 points
  • 37. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 22 points
  • 38. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, 21 points
  • 39. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, 21 points
  • 40. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, 21 points
  • 41. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, 20 points
  • 42. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 20 points
  • 43. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 20 points
  • 44. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, 18 points
  • 45. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 17 points
  • 46. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 17 points
  • 47. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, 17 points
  • 48. Carlos Julian QUINTERO, COLOMBIA, 16 points
  • 49. Jerome COUSIN, TEAM EUROPCAR, 16 points
  • 50. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 16 points
  • 51. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 15 points
  • 52. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 15 points
  • 53. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 15 points
  • 54. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF – SAXO, 15 points
  • 55. Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, 14 points
  • 56. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, 14 points
  • 57. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, 13 points
  • 58. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, 11 points
  • 59. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, 10 points
  • 60. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 10 points
  • 61. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, COLOMBIA, 10 points
  • 62. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 10 points
  • 63. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 10 points
  • 64. Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ, COLOMBIA, 9 points
  • 65. Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO, COLOMBIA, 9 points
  • 66. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, 9 points
  • 67. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA, 9 points
  • 68. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 8 points
  • 69. David ARROYO DURAN, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 8 points
  • 70. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, 8 points
  • 71. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, 8 points
  • 72. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 8 points
  • 73. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 7 points
  • 74. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, 7 points
  • 75. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, 7 points
  • 76. Dominique ROLLIN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 6 points
  • 77. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 6 points
  • 78. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, 5 points
  • 79. Benjamin KING, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 5 points
  • 80. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 5 points
  • 81. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 4 points
  • 82. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, 4 points
  • 83. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 4 points
  • 84. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF – SAXO, 4 points
  • 85. Eduard VORGANOV, TEAM KATUSHA, 4 points
  • 86. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 4 points
  • 87. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 3 points
  • 88. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 3 points
  • 89. Natnael BERHANE, MTN – QHUBEKA, 3 points
  • 90. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 3 points
  • 91. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 2 points
  • 92. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, 2 points
  • 93. Antoine DUCHESNE, TEAM EUROPCAR, 2 points
  • 94. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, 2 points
  • 95. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, TEAM EUROPCAR, 1 point
  • 96. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 1 point
  • 97. Ricardo VILELA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 1 point
  • 98. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 1 point
  • 99. Jaco VENTER, MTN – QHUBEKA, 1 point
  • 100. Alex HOWES, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 1 point

 

Mountains classification

  • 1. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 82 points
  • 2. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 63 points
  • 3. Frank SCHLECK, TREK FACTORY RACING, 30 points
  • 4. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, 28 points
  • 5. Mikel LANDA MEANA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 25 points
  • 6. José GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 24 points
  • 7. Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO, COLOMBIA, 22 points
  • 8. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, 20 points
  • 9. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, 19 points
  • 10. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 18 points
  • 11. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 16 points
  • 12. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 15 points
  • 13. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, 15 points
  • 14. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 13 points
  • 15. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 13 points
  • 16. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 13 points
  • 17. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 12 points
  • 18. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 12 points
  • 19. Moreno MOSER, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 12 points
  • 20. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, 11 points
  • 21. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 11 points
  • 22. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 10 points
  • 23. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 9 points
  • 24. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, 9 points
  • 25. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 8 points
  • 26. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 8 points
  • 27. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, 8 points
  • 28. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, 8 points
  • 29. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, 8 points
  • 30. Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES, COLOMBIA, 7 points
  • 31. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 7 points
  • 32. Natnael BERHANE, MTN – QHUBEKA, 7 points
  • 33. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 7 points
  • 34. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 6 points
  • 35. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA, 6 points
  • 36. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, TEAM KATUSHA, 6 points
  • 37. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 6 points
  • 38. Dominique ROLLIN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 5 points
  • 39. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 4 points
  • 40. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, 4 points
  • 41. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, 4 points
  • 42. Yukiya ARASHIRO, TEAM EUROPCAR, 4 points
  • 43. Carlos Julian QUINTERO, COLOMBIA, 4 points
  • 44. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF – SAXO, 3 points
  • 45. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, 3 points
  • 46. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 3 points
  • 47. Alex HOWES, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 3 points
  • 48. Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, 3 points
  • 49. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 3 points
  • 50. Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ, COLOMBIA, 3 points
  • 51. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 2 points
  • 52. David ARROYO DURAN, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 2 points
  • 53. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, 2 points
  • 54. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, 2 points
  • 55. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, 2 points
  • 56. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 2 points
  • 57. Jerome COUSIN, TEAM EUROPCAR, 2 points
  • 58. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, 2 points
  • 59. Davide VILLELLA, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 2 points
  • 60. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 1 point
  • 61. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 1 point
  • 62. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 1 point
  • 63. Ricardo VILELA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 1 point
  • 64. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 1 point
  • 65. Yohan BAGOT, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 1 point

 

Teams classification

  • 1. Movistar Team, in 249:01:59
  • 2. Team Sky, at 29:47
  • 3. Team Katusha, at 35:44
  • 4. Astana Pro Team, at 47:24
  • 5. Team Europcar, at 1:11:00
  • 6. Caja Rural-Seguros Rga, at 1:20:44
  • 7. Tinkoff – Saxo, at 1:40:58
  • 8. Etixx – Quick Step, at 1:43:44
  • 9. Lotto Soudal, at 1:55:17
  • 10. Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 2:35:55
  • 11. Team Cannondale – Garmin, at 2:49:10
  • 12. Colombia, at 2:56:21
  • 13. Ag2R La Mondiale, at 3:07:42
  • 14. Trek Factory Racing, at 3:12:21
  • 15. Lampre – Merida, at 3:35:33
  • 16. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 3:59:55
  • 17. Bmc Racing Team, at 4:19:28
  • 18. Iam Cycling, at 4:30:43
  • 19. Mtn – Qhubeka, at 4:36:14
  • 20. Orica Greenedge, at 5:15:38
  • 21. Fdj, at 5:21:51
  • 22. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at 6:24:00