Events

Vuelta: De Marchi nabs stage 14 from the break

Alessandro De Marchi takes his first victory since last year's Vuelta atop Alto Campoo, while Fabio Aru retains his overall race lead

With the red jersey favorites more concerned with each other than with anyone up the road, Alessandro De Marchi (BMC Racing) made the most of an opportunity in the breakaway, soloing clear of a small lead group in dense mountain fog to win the 14th stage of the Vuelta a España. A few minutes later, the brutal finishing climb saw a battle among the GC contenders, with a resurgent Nairo Quintana (Movistar) the strongest of the top favorites and Joaquím Rodríguez (Katusha), Esteban Chaves (Orica-GreenEdge), and Fabio Aru (Astana) close behind.

Long-range hopefuls battled it out for more than 50km for a chance to make it into the early move on the 215km stage from Vitoria to Alto Campoo. Only after an hour of attempted escapes and regroupings did a solid breakaway group get clear, with De Marchi, Carlos Quintero (Team Colombia), José Joaquín Rojas (Movistar), Mikael Cherel (Ag2r-La Mondiale), and Salvatore Puccio (Sky) making the selection. The peloton did not give chase for long, and the breakaway’s advantage grew and grew over the course of the afternoon, with the gap getting all the way up to 10 minutes at one point.

Cherel kicked off the action in the breakaway on the final climb, launching one attack with 4km to go, and then another after his breakaway companions reeled in the first move. De Marchi and Puccio closed down Cherel’s second attempt before leaving the Frenchman behind, and then it was De Marchi who went on the move, quickly leaving Puccio behind on double-digit gradients.

Top 10, stage 14

  • 1. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, in 5:43:12
  • 2. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at :21
  • 3. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :32
  • 4. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :38
  • 5. Carlos Julian QUINTERO, COLOMBIA, at 1:00
  • 6. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:32
  • 7. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:38
  • 8. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA, at 3:39
  • 9. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:39
  • 10. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 3:44

 

Top 10, GC

  • 1. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, in 57:20:10
  • 2. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :26
  • 3. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :49
  • 4. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA, at 1:29
  • 5. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:33
  • 6. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 2:10
  • 7. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:11
  • 8. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:13
  • 9. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:00
  • 10. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 3:39


De Marchi soloed the rest of the way to the finish to take his first victory of the season, and his second career win at the Vuelta after a stage win in last year’s edition of the race. Puccio came across the line 21 seconds behind followed by Rojas a further 11 seconds back.

“I had a hard start to the year, and I wasn’t sure if I could stay up front on such a long, hard climb today, but I am very happy,” De Marchi said after the stage. “We lost Tejay [van Garderen], and now Samu [Sánchez], so it’s been a hard Vuelta for us, because we were hoping for a strong GC. We are still in the race, and today we showed we can still take something out of the race.”

A few minutes behind the breakaway, Astana and Movistar paced the peloton up the better part of the final climb before the GC favorites opened hostilities on the steeper gradients a few kilometers from the finish line, though ultimately the gaps between most of the top contenders were not big.

Quintana was able to get some separation over his rivals, gaining 7 seconds on race leader Aru, while Tom Dumoulin (Giant-Alpecin) was the biggest loser out of the GC hopefuls, giving up 19 seconds to the red jersey.

“We controlled the stage, and marked the attacks in the end,” Aru said. “We got through the day with the leader’s jersey. We are taking it day to day, with the hardest stages still ahead of us.”

Aru remains in the overall lead, with a 26-second advantage over Rodríguez. After losing ground in stage 11 while hampered by fever, Quintana climbed back into the top 10. He now sits 9th overall, three minutes behind Aru.

The Vuelta peloton will have to survive more mountains in stage 15, which runs 175.8km from Comillas to Sotres.

Stage 14 results

  • 1. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, in 5:43:12
  • 2. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at :21
  • 3. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :32
  • 4. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :38
  • 5. Carlos Julian QUINTERO, COLOMBIA, at 1:00
  • 6. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:32
  • 7. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:38
  • 8. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA, at 3:39
  • 9. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:39
  • 10. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 3:44
  • 11. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:44
  • 12. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 3:51
  • 13. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:58
  • 14. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:58
  • 15. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:58
  • 16. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 4:05
  • 17. Mikel LANDA MEANA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:11
  • 18. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 4:21
  • 19. Lawson CRADDOCK, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 4:23
  • 20. Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO, COLOMBIA, at 4:23
  • 21. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 4:27
  • 22. Frank SCHLECK, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 4:36
  • 23. Alex CANO ARDILA, COLOMBIA, at 4:38
  • 24. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, at 4:41
  • 25. Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO, COLOMBIA, at 4:42
  • 26. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:52
  • 27. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:52
  • 28. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:56
  • 29. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 4:56
  • 30. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:56
  • 31. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:56
  • 32. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 5:02
  • 33. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at 5:02
  • 34. David ARROYO DURAN, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 5:02
  • 35. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 5:02
  • 36. Yohan BAGOT, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 5:06
  • 37. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 5:09
  • 38. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 5:11
  • 39. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 5:17
  • 40. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 5:22
  • 41. Davide VILLELLA, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 5:22
  • 42. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 5:40
  • 43. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 5:40
  • 44. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at 6:20
  • 45. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 6:30
  • 46. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 6:46
  • 47. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 7:39
  • 48. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 7:53
  • 49. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 7:55
  • 50. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 8:12
  • 51. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 8:36
  • 52. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 8:36
  • 53. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 8:36
  • 54. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 9:41
  • 55. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 9:41
  • 56. Eduard VORGANOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 9:41
  • 57. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 9:41
  • 58. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 9:41
  • 59. Ricardo VILELA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 9:41
  • 60. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 9:41
  • 61. Natnael BERHANE, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 9:41
  • 62. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 9:56
  • 63. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 10:20
  • 64. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at 11:01
  • 65. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 11:01
  • 66. Jay Robert THOMSON, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 11:40
  • 67. Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES, COLOMBIA, at 11:52
  • 68. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 11:52
  • 69. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 11:52
  • 70. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 11:52
  • 71. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 11:52
  • 72. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 11:52
  • 73. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 11:52
  • 74. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 12:16
  • 75. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA, at 14:15
  • 76. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 14:18
  • 77. Damien HOWSON, ORICA, at 14:31
  • 78. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 14:45
  • 79. Laurent PICHON, FDJ, at 14:45
  • 80. Jerome COUSIN, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 16:48
  • 81. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 17:19
  • 82. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA, at 17:19
  • 83. Antoine DUCHESNE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 17:19
  • 84. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, COLOMBIA, at 17:19
  • 85. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 17:19
  • 86. Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 17:19
  • 87. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 17:19
  • 88. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 17:19
  • 89. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 17:19
  • 90. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 17:19
  • 91. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 17:19
  • 92. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 17:19
  • 93. Yaroslav POPOVYCH, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 17:36
  • 94. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 17:40
  • 95. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 17:40
  • 96. Gatis SMUKULIS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 18:07
  • 97. Johann VAN ZYL, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 18:07
  • 98. Yukiya ARASHIRO, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 18:07
  • 99. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 18:38
  • 100. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 18:38
  • 101. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 18:38
  • 102. Songezo JIM, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 18:42
  • 103. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, at 20:35
  • 104. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 20:35
  • 105. Danny VAN POPPEL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 20:35
  • 106. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 20:35
  • 107. Jasper DE BUYST, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 20:35
  • 108. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 20:35
  • 109. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 20:35
  • 110. Simon GERRANS, ORICA, at 20:35
  • 111. Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ, COLOMBIA, at 20:35
  • 112. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at 20:35
  • 113. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 20:35
  • 114. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 20:35
  • 115. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 20:35
  • 116. José GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 20:35
  • 117. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 20:35
  • 118. Luka MEZGEC, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 20:35
  • 119. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 20:35
  • 120. Marcel AREGGER, IAM CYCLING, at 20:35
  • 121. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 20:35
  • 122. Benjamin KING, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 20:35
  • 123. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 20:35
  • 124. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 20:35
  • 125. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 20:35
  • 126. Thierry HUPOND, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 20:35
  • 127. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 20:35
  • 128. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 20:35
  • 129. Cameron MEYER, ORICA, at 20:35
  • 130. Moreno MOSER, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 20:35
  • 131. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 20:35
  • 132. Kristian SBARAGLI, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 20:35
  • 133. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 20:35
  • 134. Youcef REGUIGUI, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 20:35
  • 135. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA, at 20:35
  • 136. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 20:35
  • 137. Juan Pablo VALENCIA, COLOMBIA, at 20:35
  • 138. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 20:35
  • 139. Dominique ROLLIN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 20:35
  • 140. Ramirez chacon BRAYAN STIVEN, COLOMBIA, at 20:35
  • 141. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 20:35
  • 142. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 20:35
  • 143. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 20:35
  • 144. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 20:35
  • 145. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 20:35
  • 146. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 20:35
  • 147. Jimmy ENGOULVENT, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 20:35
  • 148. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 20:35
  • 149. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 20:35
  • 150. Jaco VENTER, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 20:35
  • 151. Tony HUREL, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 20:35
  • 152. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 20:35
  • 153. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 20:35
  • 154. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 20:35
  • 155. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 20:35
  • 156. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 20:35
  • 157. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 20:35
  • 158. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 20:35
  • 159. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 20:35
  • 160. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 20:35
  • 161. Simon PELLAUD, IAM CYCLING, at 20:35
  • 162. Alex HOWES, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 21:16
  • 163. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 21:16
  • 164. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 21:37
  • 165. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 21:39
  • 166. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 21:42
  • 167. Alessandro VANOTTI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 22:43
  • DNF Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
  • DNF Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM
  • DNF Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • DNS Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS

 

General classification

  • 1. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, in 57:20:10
  • 2. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :26
  • 3. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :49
  • 4. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA, at 1:29
  • 5. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:33
  • 6. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 2:10
  • 7. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:11
  • 8. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:13
  • 9. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:00
  • 10. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 3:39
  • 11. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 4:29
  • 12. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 4:41
  • 13. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:24
  • 14. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 8:11
  • 15. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, at 8:48
  • 16. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 11:03
  • 17. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 11:10
  • 18. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 11:42
  • 19. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 12:06
  • 20. David ARROYO DURAN, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 13:31
  • 21. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 16:37
  • 22. Frank SCHLECK, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 23:04
  • 23. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 23:25
  • 24. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at 23:26
  • 25. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 23:49
  • 26. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 26:22
  • 27. Mikel LANDA MEANA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 26:47
  • 28. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 27:27
  • 29. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 30:11
  • 30. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 33:23
  • 31. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 33:30
  • 32. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 35:39
  • 33. Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO, COLOMBIA, at 38:47
  • 34. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 42:01
  • 35. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 47:22
  • 36. José GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 50:17
  • 37. Lawson CRADDOCK, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 50:43
  • 38. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 53:24
  • 39. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at 56:13
  • 40. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 57:14
  • 41. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 57:38
  • 42. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 57:49
  • 43. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 58:45
  • 44. Ricardo VILELA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 58:55
  • 45. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 59:57
  • 46. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:00:23
  • 47. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:02:49
  • 48. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:03:05
  • 49. Eduard VORGANOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:04:19
  • 50. Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:05:08
  • 51. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:05:36
  • 52. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:07:14
  • 53. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at 1:09:12
  • 54. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:09:23
  • 55. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:10:45
  • 56. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:13:33
  • 57. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:15:21
  • 58. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:17:00
  • 59. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:17:26
  • 60. Alex CANO ARDILA, COLOMBIA, at 1:17:40
  • 61. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:18:10
  • 62. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:21:44
  • 63. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 1:22:46
  • 64. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:23:17
  • 65. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:24:11
  • 66. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, COLOMBIA, at 1:24:45
  • 67. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:24:45
  • 68. Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO, COLOMBIA, at 1:24:46
  • 69. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:25:12
  • 70. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 1:26:09
  • 71. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:28:02
  • 72. Yukiya ARASHIRO, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:29:40
  • 73. Jerome COUSIN, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:29:43
  • 74. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:29:44
  • 75. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:30:57
  • 76. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:34:01
  • 77. Carlos Julian QUINTERO, COLOMBIA, at 1:34:32
  • 78. Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ, COLOMBIA, at 1:35:41
  • 79. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:35:55
  • 80. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:36:27
  • 81. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 1:36:49
  • 82. Davide VILLELLA, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:37:38
  • 83. Benjamin KING, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:39:41
  • 84. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:40:40
  • 85. Natnael BERHANE, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:41:22
  • 86. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, at 1:41:59
  • 87. Cameron MEYER, ORICA, at 1:42:21
  • 88. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA, at 1:43:10
  • 89. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:43:19
  • 90. Juan Pablo VALENCIA, COLOMBIA, at 1:43:57
  • 91. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 1:45:50
  • 92. Yohan BAGOT, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:46:27
  • 93. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:47:32
  • 94. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA, at 1:48:15
  • 95. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:49:04
  • 96. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:49:47
  • 97. Marcel AREGGER, IAM CYCLING, at 1:52:15
  • 98. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:52:17
  • 99. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:52:22
  • 100. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:52:25
  • 101. Kristian SBARAGLI, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:53:22
  • 102. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:54:28
  • 103. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:54:47
  • 104. Moreno MOSER, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:55:01
  • 105. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:57:16
  • 106. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:57:21
  • 107. Laurent PICHON, FDJ, at 1:57:28
  • 108. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:57:59
  • 109. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:58:02
  • 110. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:58:38
  • 111. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:02:06
  • 112. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:02:10
  • 113. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at 2:02:14
  • 114. Jay Robert THOMSON, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 2:02:37
  • 115. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 2:03:07
  • 116. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:04:08
  • 117. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:04:35
  • 118. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 2:04:53
  • 119. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:05:10
  • 120. Simon GERRANS, ORICA, at 2:06:30
  • 121. Luka MEZGEC, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:06:32
  • 122. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:06:37
  • 123. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:07:22
  • 124. Alex HOWES, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 2:09:09
  • 125. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:09:10
  • 126. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:10:48
  • 127. Johann VAN ZYL, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 2:11:18
  • 128. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 2:11:52
  • 129. Jasper DE BUYST, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:13:18
  • 130. Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES, COLOMBIA, at 2:13:42
  • 131. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA, at 2:16:53
  • 132. Jaco VENTER, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 2:16:59
  • 133. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 2:17:04
  • 134. Alessandro VANOTTI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:18:21
  • 135. Ramirez chacon BRAYAN STIVEN, COLOMBIA, at 2:18:57
  • 136. Songezo JIM, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 2:19:20
  • 137. Simon PELLAUD, IAM CYCLING, at 2:19:54
  • 138. Tony HUREL, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 2:20:27
  • 139. Youcef REGUIGUI, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 2:21:21
  • 140. Danny VAN POPPEL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 2:21:31
  • 141. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 2:22:34
  • 142. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:22:42
  • 143. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 2:22:46
  • 144. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:22:55
  • 145. Dominique ROLLIN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:23:23
  • 146. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 2:24:05
  • 147. Yaroslav POPOVYCH, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 2:24:39
  • 148. Thierry HUPOND, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:26:18
  • 149. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:26:36
  • 150. Antoine DUCHESNE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 2:27:42
  • 151. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:28:08
  • 152. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:29:03
  • 153. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:29:07
  • 154. Gatis SMUKULIS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:29:08
  • 155. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:29:51
  • 156. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 2:31:22
  • 157. Damien HOWSON, ORICA, at 2:31:44
  • 158. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:32:26
  • 159. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:33:57
  • 160. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:42:36
  • 161. Jimmy ENGOULVENT, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 2:42:40
  • 162. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:45:02
  • 163. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:46:59
  • 164. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:47:12
  • 165. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 2:48:23
  • 166. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:56:34
  • 167. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 3:12:56

 

Points classification

  • 1. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA, 87 points
  • 2. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 77 points
  • 3. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 75 points
  • 4. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 74 points
  • 5. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 72 points
  • 6. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, 70 points
  • 7. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 68 points
  • 8. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 68 points
  • 9. Kristian SBARAGLI, MTN – QHUBEKA, 65 points
  • 10. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, 56 points
  • 11. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 54 points
  • 12. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 51 points
  • 13. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 48 points
  • 14. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, TEAM KATUSHA, 47 points
  • 15. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, 39 points
  • 16. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 34 points
  • 17. Mikel LANDA MEANA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 33 points
  • 18. José GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 33 points
  • 19. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 29 points
  • 20. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, 29 points
  • 21. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 28 points
  • 22. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA, 28 points
  • 23. Danny VAN POPPEL, TREK FACTORY RACING, 25 points
  • 24. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 25 points
  • 25. Kévin REZA, FDJ, 25 points
  • 26. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, 22 points
  • 27. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 22 points
  • 28. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 22 points
  • 29. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, 21 points
  • 30. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 20 points
  • 31. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 20 points
  • 32. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, 18 points
  • 33. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 17 points
  • 34. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, 17 points
  • 35. Carlos Julian QUINTERO, COLOMBIA, 16 points
  • 36. Jerome COUSIN, TEAM EUROPCAR, 16 points
  • 37. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 16 points
  • 38. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, 15 points
  • 39. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 14 points
  • 40. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, 12 points
  • 41. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 10 points
  • 42. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 10 points
  • 43. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 10 points
  • 44. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 10 points
  • 45. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 10 points
  • 46. Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ, COLOMBIA, 9 points
  • 47. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, 9 points
  • 48. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA, 9 points
  • 49. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 8 points
  • 50. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, COLOMBIA, 8 points
  • 51. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 7 points
  • 52. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 7 points
  • 53. Cameron MEYER, ORICA, 7 points
  • 54. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 6 points
  • 55. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 6 points
  • 56. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 5 points
  • 57. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 4 points
  • 58. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, 4 points
  • 59. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF – SAXO, 4 points
  • 60. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 4 points
  • 61. Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO, COLOMBIA, 3 points
  • 62. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 3 points
  • 63. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 3 points
  • 64. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 3 points
  • 65. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 3 points
  • 66. Eduard VORGANOV, TEAM KATUSHA, 2 points
  • 67. Antoine DUCHESNE, TEAM EUROPCAR, 2 points
  • 68. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, 2 points
  • 69. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 1 points
  • 70. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, 1 points
  • 71. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 1 points
  • 72. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, 1 points
  • 73. Alex HOWES, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 1 points
  • 74. Jaco VENTER, MTN – QHUBEKA, 1 points
  • 75. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 1 points
  • 76. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, -5 points
  • 77. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, -5 points
  • 78. Jay Robert THOMSON, MTN – QHUBEKA, -5 points
  • 79. Tony HUREL, TEAM EUROPCAR, -5 points
  • 80. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF – SAXO, -5 points
  • 81. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, -5 points
  • 82. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, -14 points

 

Mountains classification

  • 1. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 55 points
  • 2. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 27 points
  • 3. Mikel LANDA MEANA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 25 points
  • 4. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, 20 points
  • 5. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 17 points
  • 6. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, 17 points
  • 7. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 16 points
  • 8. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, 15 points
  • 9. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 13 points
  • 10. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 12 points
  • 11. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, 11 points
  • 12. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 11 points
  • 13. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 10 points
  • 14. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 9 points
  • 15. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, 9 points
  • 16. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, 8 points
  • 17. Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES, COLOMBIA, 7 points
  • 18. Natnael BERHANE, MTN – QHUBEKA, 7 points
  • 19. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 7 points
  • 20. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA, 6 points
  • 21. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 6 points
  • 22. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 5 points
  • 23. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 5 points
  • 24. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, 4 points
  • 25. Yukiya ARASHIRO, TEAM EUROPCAR, 4 points
  • 26. Carlos Julian QUINTERO, COLOMBIA, 4 points
  • 27. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF – SAXO, 3 points
  • 28. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, 3 points
  • 29. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 3 points
  • 30. Alex HOWES, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 3 points
  • 31. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 3 points
  • 32. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, 3 points
  • 33. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 3 points
  • 34. Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ, COLOMBIA, 3 points
  • 35. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, 2 points
  • 36. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, TEAM KATUSHA, 2 points
  • 37. David ARROYO DURAN, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 2 points
  • 38. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, 2 points
  • 39. José GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 2 points
  • 40. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 2 points
  • 41. Jerome COUSIN, TEAM EUROPCAR, 2 points
  • 42. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 2 points
  • 43. Davide VILLELLA, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 2 points
  • 44. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, 1 points
  • 45. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 1 points
  • 46. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 1 points
  • 47. Yohan BAGOT, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 1 points
  • 48. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 1 points

 

Teams classification

  • 1. Team Sky, in 172:10:21
  • 2. Movistar Team, at 10:56
  • 3. Astana Pro Team, at 14:53
  • 4. Team Katusha, at 32:12
  • 5. Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 45:06
  • 6. Team Europcar, at 45:40
  • 7. Caja Rural-Seguros Rga, at 51:50
  • 8. Lotto Soudal, at 55:03
  • 9. Etixx – Quick Step, at 56:57
  • 10. Tinkoff – Saxo, at 59:32
  • 11. Trek Factory Racing, at 1:26:52
  • 12. Team Cannondale – Garmin, at 1:27:33
  • 13. Bmc Racing Team, at 1:27:52
  • 14. Colombia, at 1:30:13
  • 15. Lampre – Merida, at 1:49:38
  • 16. Ag2R La Mondiale, at 1:58:00
  • 17. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 2:01:03
  • 18. Mtn – Qhubeka, at 2:19:51
  • 19. Iam Cycling, at 2:19:53
  • 20. Orica Greenedge, at 2:46:05
  • 21. Fdj, at 2:53:56
  • 22. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at 3:26:28