Events

Vuelta: Beloki takes lead, ‘El Chava’ takes stage

The topsy-turvy 2001 Vuelta a España delivered up its fifth leadership change in eight days in Saturday’s 195-km (121-mile) stage from Reinosa to the first-category summit finish at Alto Cruz de la Demanda. Joseba Beloki (ONCE) took the “maillot oro” after finishing second behind stage-winner Jose Maria Jimenez (ibanesto.com), marking the first time the young Basque rider has ever led a major three-week stage race despite twice finishing third overall in the Tour de France. Beloki accelerated with two kilometers to go and opened up a gap on the struggling Oscar Sevilla (Kelme), who started

Heras can’t muster attack

By Andrew Hood

Photo: Graham Watson

The topsy-turvy 2001 Vuelta a España delivered up its fifth leadership change in eight days in Saturday’s 195-km (121-mile) stage from Reinosa to the first-category summit finish at Alto Cruz de la Demanda.

Joseba Beloki (ONCE) took the “maillot oro” after finishing second behind stage-winner Jose Maria Jimenez (ibanesto.com), marking the first time the young Basque rider has ever led a major three-week stage race despite twice finishing third overall in the Tour de France.

Beloki accelerated with two kilometers to go and opened up a gap on the struggling Oscar Sevilla (Kelme), who started the day second and many expected to reassume the overall lead. Defending Vuelta champion Roberto Heras (U.S. Postal Service) also struggled and fell to 2:47 back in eighth place.

“I thought I had a phenomenal time trial (Friday), but (Santiago) Botero was incredible and he took the lead. Today I saw (Oscar) Sevilla was in trouble and saw I had a chance to take the lead. I went very hard to get as much time as possible,” said Beloki, who crossed the line 22 seconds behind Jimenez.

Botero, who won the 44-km individual time trial to retake the overall lead Friday, was dropped midway up the long, twisting 15-km (9-mile) climb to the tree-less summit with stunning views of Spain’s expansive meseta and fell to fifth overall. ONCE and ibanesto.com set a blistering pace early in the climb to trim the lead group to 20 riders with 8 kilometers left.

Beloki takes over the jersey

Beloki takes over the jersey

Photo: Graham Watson

Jimenez went with 7 kilometers to go and never looked back. “El Chava,” as he’s called by Spanish cycling fans, opened up a 10-second gap and ONCE’s Carlos Sastres bridged across to him. Jimenez attacked again with 6 kilometers to go and dropped Sastres, who went back to help Beloki, and won his first Vuelta stage since 1999.

“I really wanted to win something for my fans, who have kept believing in me,” said Jimenez, a winner in 4 hours, 42 minutes, 38 seconds. “I tried at Covadonga but my teammate (Juan Miguel) Mercado won, so I am content. I attacked early in the climb, but that is my style. You never know if it will work until the end.”

With three kilometers to go, Roberto Laiseka (Euskaltel) tried to attack but was quickly checked by U.S. Postal’s Levi Leipheimer, who once again was doing journeyman work for Heras. Sevilla lost contact with the lead group of Beloki, Heras, Leipheimer, Mercado and Laiseka when Heras tried to make an attack with three kilometers to go. Beloki quickly reeled in the defending champion and then made his own attack with two kilometers to go.

Heras obviously is not going as strong as he was last year when he won the Vuelta, and admitted as much after the stage.

“I don’t know if I can win this year. I tried to attack but today was very fast and I suffered to keep the same pace as Beloki,” he said. “We will wait for the Pyrenees to see how the race will be decided.”

U.S. Postal director Johan Bruyneel said Heras’ last chance might come with three consecutive climbing stages in the Pyrenees early next week.

“He had to attack today. I was hoping he could at least stay with Beloki. It really didn’t turn out today like we would have liked. It’s obvious he’s not as good as last year,” Bruyneel said. “The Pyrenees are another kind of mountains and three days in a row. I can still see him improving and having a chance in this Tour of Spain if he can make up some time.”

Leipheimer rode ahead of Heras in the final kilometer to finish fourth and move into sixth overall at 1:54 back as he backed up his second-place in Friday’s time trial with another strong ride.

Meanwhile, the promised showdown between ONCE and Kelme seems to be developing just as the headline writers had hoped. Sevilla said the real battle begins Tuesday with the first of the Pyrenees stages.

“Today I didn’t recover as well as I had hoped from the time trial yesterday. Joseba was stronger today but I recovered in the final kilometer and tried to limit my losses,” said Sevilla, who remained in second, now 15 seconds behind Beloki. “I hope I feel better in the Pyrenees because that’s where the most important stages are.”

The 21-stage, 2,986-km (1,851-mile) 56th Vuelta a España continues Sunday with the 179-km (111-mile) ninth stage from Logrono to Zaragoza. The long flat stage will present one last chance for the sprinters before Monday’s rest day.

Photo Gallery

Results

1. JIMENEZ, Jose María (Sp) BAN 4:43:02;
2. BELOKI, Joseba (Sp) ONC at 22;
3. MERCADO, Juan Miguel (Sp) BAN at 27;
4. LEIPHEIMER, Levi (USA) USP at 29;
5. LAISEKA, Roberto (Sp) EUS at 29; 6. BELTRAN, Manuel (Sp) MAP at 46;
7. MAYO. Iban (Sp) EUS at 47;
8. CUESTA, Iñigo (Sp) COF at 56;
9. HERAS, Roberto (Sp) USP at 59; 10. CASERO, Angel (Sp) FES at 1:01;
11. SEVILLA, Oscar (Sp) KEL at 1:11;
12. MILLAR, David GBR COF at 1:35;
13. SASTRE, Carlos (Sp) ONC at 1:35;
14. GLEZ. GALDEANO, Igor (Sp) ONC at 1:35;
15. ESCARTIN, Fernando (Sp) COA at 1:37;
16. OSA, Aitor (Sp) BAN at 1:37;
17. DI LUCA, Danilo (I) CTA at 1:41;
18. GOMEZ GOZALO, José Javier (Sp) KEL at 1:42;
19. BLANCO, Santiago (Sp) BAN at 1:42;
20. PELLIZOTTI, Franco (I) ALS at 1:56;
21. FIGUERAS, Giuliano (I) PAN at 2:01;
22. GARATE, Juan Manuel (Sp) LAM at 2:07;
23. GARCIA CASAS, Félix (Sp) FES at 2:07;
24. LAVARINHAS, Rui (P) MIL at 2:07;
25. PEREZ, Luis (Sp) FES at 2:07;
26. ZARRABEITIA, Mikel (Sp) ONC at 2:07;
27. PLAZA, David (Sp) FES at 2:07;
28. RUBIERA, José Luis (Sp) USP at 2:15;
29. MÖLLER, Klaus (Dk) MIL at 2:17;
30. REBOLLO, Jose Luis (Sp) FES at 2:40;
31. VIRENQUE, Richard (F) DFF at 2:42;
32. MARTINEZ, Alberto (Sp) EUS at 2:44;
33. KONECNY, Tomas CZE DFF at 2:45;
34. BOTERO, Santiago (Col) KEL at 2:45;
35. ZBERG, Beat (Swi) RAB at 2:45;
36. CAÑADA, David (Sp) MAP at 2:54;
37. PUGACI, Igor MDA SAE at 2:58;
38. ATIENZA, Daniel (Sp) COF at 3:08;
39. LELLI, Massimiliano (I) COF at 3:13;
40. VERHEYEN, Geert (B) RAB at 3:26;
41. VAZQUEZ, J.Manuel (Sp) REL at 3:28;
42. FARAZJIN, Peter (B) COF at 3:36;
43. SILVA, Joao (P) MIL at 3:36;
44. BRUYLANDTS, Dave (B) DFF at 3:36;
45. PECHARROMAN, J.Antonio (Sp) CDA at 3:42;
46. TRENTIN, Guido (I) COF at 3:42;
47. DE PAOLI, Daniele (I) MER at 4:06;
48. GIUNTI, Massimo (I) CTA at 4:08;
49. CIONI, Dario David (I) MAP at 4:08;
50. KLEYNEN, Steven (B) DFF at 4:08;
51. LOPEZ DE MUNAIN, Alberto (Sp) EUS at 4:10;
52. GARMENDIA, Aitor (Sp) COA at 4:27;
53. CONTI, Roberto (I) CTA at 4:31;
54. VICARIO, Juan Carlos (Sp) FES at 4:31;
55. ZUBELDIA, Haimar (Sp) EUS at 4:41;
56. OSA, Unai (Sp) BAN at 4:41;
57. FOFONOV, Dmitri KAZ COF at 4:49;
58. VENEBERG, Thorwald (Nl) RAB at 5:07;
59. VICIOSO, Angel (Sp) KEL at 5:16;
60. FLECHA, J.Antonio (Sp) REL at 5:18;
61. BURGOS, Nacor (Sp) REL at 5:39;
62. PRONK, Matthe (Nl) RAB at 6:00;
63. LAGUNA, Oscar (Sp) REL at 6:12;
64. CODOL, Massimo (I) LAM at 6:23;
65. LUDEWIG, Jorg (G) SAE at 6:42;
66. FERNANDEZ, Victoriano (Sp) MIL at 7:05;
67. CLAVERO, Daniel (Sp) MER at 7:05;
68. GARCIA CALVO, Cesar (Sp) REL at 7:05;
69. CABELLO, Francisco (Sp) KEL at 8:17;
70. MORENI, Cristian (I) MER at 8:41;
71. SIMEONI, Filippo (I) CTA at 9:10;
72. GENTILI, Massimiliano (I) CTA at 9:10;
73. DIAZ JUSTO, Rafael (Sp) ONC at 10:51;
74. ZABEL, Erik (G) TEL at 11:24;
75. SAVOLDELLI, Paolo (I) SAE at 11:24;
76. FREIRE, Oscar (Sp) MAP at 11:24;
77. DE WOLF, Steve (B) DFF at 11:24;
78. CRETSKENS, Wilfried (B) DFF at 11:24;
79. GIANETTI, Mauro (Swi) COA at 11:24;
80. ALDAG, Rolf (G) TEL at 11:24;
81. CAMENZIND, Oscar (Swi) LAM at 11:24;
82. ZUELLE, Alex (Swi) COA at 11:24;
83. EDO, Angel (Sp) MIL at 11:24;
84. HERNANDEZ, Jaime (Sp) FES at 11:24;
85. ANGUITA, Eleuterio (Sp) CDA at 11:24;
86. SMETANINE, Serguei RUS CDA at 11:24;
87. OLANO, Abraham (Sp) ONC at 11:24;
88. MCRAE, Chann (USA) USP at 11:24;
89. HORRILLO, Pedro (Sp) MAP at 11:24;
90. GOTTI, Ivan (I) ALS at 11:24;
91. GONZALEZ, Santos (Sp) ONC at 11:24;
92. HONDO, Danilo (G) TEL at 11:24;
93. PEÑA, Victor Hugo (Col) USP at 11:24;
94. JEKER, Fabian (Swi) MIL at 11:24;
95. SCHAFFRATH, Jan (G) TEL at 11:24;
96. HUSER, Rolf (Swi) COA at 11:24;
97. CASERO, Rafael (Sp) FES at 11:24;
98. ETXEBARRIA, David (Sp) EUS at 11:24;
99. CRUZ, Antonio (USA) USP at 11:24;
100. HUNDERTMARK, Kai (G) TEL at 11:24;
101. POSPYEYEV, Kyrylo (Ukr) CTA at 11:24;
102. LAMOUR, Claude (F) COF at 11:24;
103. SCHRECK, Stephan (G) TEL at 11:24;
104. AEBERSOLD, Niki (Swi) COA at 11:24;
105. VARRIALE, Antonio (I) PAN at 11:24;
106. JAKSCHE, Jörg (G) ONC at 11:24;
107. FLORES, Igor (Sp) EUS at 11:24;
108. MAURI, Melchor (Sp) MIL at 11:24;
109. BOVEN, Jan (Nl) RAB at 11:24;
110. PINOTTI, Marco (I) LAM at 11:24;
111. LOTZ, Marc (Nl) RAB at 11:24;
112. MARTIN PERDIGUERO, M.A. (Sp) CTA at 11:24;
113. CAPITAN, Jorge (Sp) REL at 11:24;
114. CASAGRANDA, Stefano (I) ALS at 11:24;
115. GERRIKAGOITIA, Gorka (Sp) EUS at 11:24;
116. ODRIOZOLA, Jon (Sp) BAN at 11:24;
117. FERNANDEZ, Bingen (Sp) EUS at 11:24;
118. MATVEYEV, Sergiy (Ukr) PAN at 11:24;
119. TAULER, Antonio (Sp) KEL at 11:24;
120. PANTANI, Marco (I) MER at 11:24;
121. SGAMBELLURI, Roberto (I) TEL at 11:24;
122. CARNEIRO, Carlos (P) MIL at 11:24;
123. ELLI, Alberto (I) TEL at 11:24;
124. BARANOWSKI, Dariusz POL BAN at 11:24;
125. PEREZ CUAPIO, J.Alberto MEX PAN at 11:24;
126. HOJ, Frank (Dk) COA at 11:24;
127. ANDERSSON, Michael (Swe) MER at 11:24;
128. BERTOLETTI, Simone (I) LAM at 11:24;
129. ASTARLOA, Igor (Sp) MER at 11:24;
130. SCHWEDA, Raphael (G) COA at 11:24;
131. ENGELS, Addy (Nl) RAB at 11:24;
132. DUMA, Vladimir (Ukr) PAN at 11:24;
133. HVASTIJA, Martin (Slo) ALS at 11:24;
134. DIAZ LOBATO, Pedro (Sp) CDA at 11:40;
135. ORTENZI, Gian Mario (I) MER at 11:50;
136. MAGNUSSON, Glenn (Swe) DFF at 11:52;
137. BRIGNOLI, Ermanno (I) MER at 12:01;
138. GARCIA ACOSTA, José (Sp) BAN at 12:11;
139. KINTANA, Aitor (Sp) CDA at 12:11;
140. SIMONI, Gilberto (I) LAM at 12:11;
141. GOLBANO, Carlos (Sp) CDA at 12:11;
142. SENIUSHKIN, Yauheni (Blr) PAN at 12:15;
143. JOACHIM, Benoit (Lux) USP at 12:22;
144. O´NEILL, Nathan (Aus) PAN at 12:29;
145. PAGLIARINI, Luciano (Brz) LAM at 12:32;
146. KROON, Karsten (Nl) RAB at 12:35;
147. TRENTI, Guido (USA) CTA at 13:06;
148. VINALE, Alberto (I) ALS at 13:21;
149. FERNANDEZ, David (Sp) REL at 13:43;
150. VIDAL, José Angel (Sp) KEL at 13:43;
151. CARDENAS, Rafael (Col) KEL at 13:43;
152. NOE, Andrea (I) MAP at 13:43;
153. HUNTER, Robert (SA) LAM at 13:57;
154. PICCOLI, Mariano (I) LAM at 13:57;
155. SHEFER, Alexander (Kz) ALS at 14:02;
156. KLIER, Andreas (G) TEL at 14:25;
157. GALLETTI, Alessio (I) SAE at 14:34;
158. PIERI, Dario (I) SAE at 14:34;
159. NITSCHE, Torsten (G) SAE at 14:45;
160. VALDES, Ricardo (Sp) CDA at 15:38;
161. TORRENT, Carlos (Sp) CDA at 16:00;
162. CASAROTTO, Davide (I) ALS at 16:06;
163. AGGIANO, Elio (I) MAP at 16:07;
164. PAOLINI, Luca (I) MAP at 16:23;
165. RATTI, Eddy (I) MAP at 16:23;
166. FONTANELLI, Fabiano (I) MER at 16:26;
167. DEAN, Julian (NZ) USP at 17:03;
168. PERFETTO, Filippo (I) PAN at 18:30;
169. SILVA, Renato (P) MIL at 18:34;
170. GARRIDO, Martín ARG REL at 18:34;
171. IVANOV, Ruslan MDA ALS at 18:34;
172. CONTE, Biagio (I) SAE at 18:34;
173. TONTI, Andrea (I) CTA at 18:36;
174. GUILLAMON, Juan (Sp) CDA at 18:36;
175. NIETO, Germán (Sp) REL at 18:36;
176. TOMBAK, Janek (Est) COF at 18:36.

Overall

1. BELOKI, Joseba (Sp), ONC in 25:06:17;
2. SEVILLA, Oscar (Sp), KEL at 14;
3. CASERO, Angel (Sp), FES at 51;
4. PLAZA, David (Sp), FES at 1:27;
5. BOTERO, Santiago (Col), KEL at 1:28;
6. LEIPHEIMER, Levi (USA), USP at 1:54;
7. MERCADO, Juan Miguel (Sp), BAN at 2:00;
8. HERAS, Roberto (Sp), USP at 2:47;
9. MAYO. Iban (Sp), EUS at 3:14;
10. GLEZ. GALDEANO, Igor (Sp), ONC at 3:29;
11. MILLAR, David (GB), COF at 3:50;
12. BELTRAN, Manuel (Sp), MAP at 3:55;
13. SASTRE, Carlos (Sp), ONC at 4:18;
14. LAISEKA, Roberto (Sp), EUS at 4:23;
15. RUBIERA, José Luis (Sp), USP at 4:24;
16. OSA, Aitor (Sp), BAN at 4:46;
17. JIMENEZ, Jose María (Sp), BAN at 4:47;
18. ZARRABEITIA, Mikel (Sp), ONC at 5:00;
19. GARCIA CASAS, Félix (Sp), FES at 5:22;
20. ESCARTIN, Fernando (Sp), COA at 5:32;
21. ZBERG, Beat (Swi), RAB at 5:48;
22. PEREZ, Luis (Sp), FES at 6:41;
23. GOMEZ GOZALO, José Javier (Sp), KEL at 8:02;
24. CUESTA, Iñigo (Sp), COF at 8:03;
25. REBOLLO, Jose Luis (Sp), FES at 8:20;
26. BLANCO, Santiago (Sp), BAN at 8:55;
27. MARTINEZ, Alberto (Sp), EUS at 9:02;
28. MÖLLER, Klaus (Dk), MIL at 9:10;
29. DI LUCA, Danilo (I), CTA at 9:21;
30. PELLIZOTTI, Franco (I), ALS at 10:08;
31. CAÑADA, David (Sp), MAP at 10:12;
32. LAVARINHAS, Rui (Por), MIL at 10:34;
33. ATIENZA, Daniel (Sp), COF at 10:50;
34. OSA, Unai (Sp), BAN at 10:59;
35. LELLI, Massimiliano (I), COF at 11:18;
36. GARATE, Juan Manuel (Sp), LAM at 11:42;
37. ZUBELDIA, Haimar (Sp), EUS at 11:55;
38. CIONI, Dario David (I), MAP at 12:03;
39. GIUNTI, Massimo (I), CTA at 12:08;
40. KONECNY, Tomas (Cz), DFF at 12:12;
41. PUGACI, Igor (Rus), SAE at 12:17;
42. VIRENQUE, Richard (F), DFF at 12:35;
43. SILVA, Joao (Por), MIL at 13:15;
44. CONTI, Roberto (I), CTA at 13:36;
45. GARMENDIA, Aitor (Sp), COA at 13:40;
46. BRUYLANDTS, Dave (B), DFF at 14:18;
47. VAZQUEZ, J.Manuel (Sp), REL at 14:32;
48. VERHEYEN, Geert (B), RAB at 14:55;
49. PECHARROMAN, J.Antonio (Sp), CDA at 15:03;
50. FIGUERAS, Giuliano (I), PAN at 15:25;
51. KLEYNEN, Steven (B), DFF at 16:11;
52. VICARIO, Juan Carlos (Sp), FES at 16:50;
53. TRENTIN, Guido (I), COF at 17:02;
54. CLAVERO, Daniel (Sp), MER at 17:27;
55. BURGOS, Nacor (Sp), REL at 17:42;
56. MARTIN PERDIGUERO, M.A. (Sp), CTA at 17:47;
57. NOE, Andrea (I), MAP at 17:56;
58. FERNANDEZ, Victoriano (Sp), MIL at 18:26;
59. CODOL, Massimo (I), LAM at 19:51;
60. FERNANDEZ, Bingen (Sp), EUS at 20:20;
61. JAKSCHE, Jörg (G), ONC at 20:39;
62. BARANOWSKI, Dariusz (Pol), BAN at 20:41;
63. DE PAOLI, Daniele (I), MER at 22:09;
64. VICIOSO, Angel (Sp), KEL at 22:19;
65. SGAMBELLURI, Roberto (I), TEL at 22:31;
66. SIMONI, Gilberto (I), LAM at 22:44;
67. LAGUNA, Oscar (Sp), REL at 22:56;
68. GENTILI, Massimiliano (I), CTA at 23:03;
69. LOPEZ DE MUNAIN, Alberto (Sp), EUS at 23:26;
70. OLANO, Abraham (Sp), ONC at 23:33;
71. FARAZJIN, Peter (B), COF at 23:43;
72. DIAZ JUSTO, Rafael (Sp), ONC at 23:48;
73. SIMEONI, Filippo (I), CTA at 23:54;
74. MORENI, Cristian (I), MER at 24:00;
75. ELLI, Alberto (I), TEL at 24:05;
76. ODRIOZOLA, Jon (Sp), BAN at 24:22;
77. ETXEBARRIA, David (Sp), EUS at 24:22;
78. HORRILLO, Pedro (Sp), MAP at 24:24;
79. FOFONOV, Dmitri (Kz), COF at 26:23;
80. SAVOLDELLI, Paolo (I), SAE at 26:24;
81. CABELLO, Francisco (Sp), KEL at 26:59;
82. EDO, Angel (Sp), MIL at 27:18;
83. TAULER, Antonio (Sp), KEL at 29:17;
84. GONZALEZ, Santos (Sp), ONC at 29:31;
85. HERNANDEZ, Jaime (Sp), FES at 29:38;
86. CAMENZIND, Oscar (Swi), LAM at 29:51;
87. GERRIKAGOITIA, Gorka (Sp), EUS at 29:54;
88. GOTTI, Ivan (I), ALS at 29:59;
89. ANGUITA, Eleuterio (Sp), CDA at 30:42;
90. ALDAG, Rolf (G), TEL at 31:02;
91. FLECHA, J.Antonio (Sp), REL at 32:24;
92. FREIRE, Oscar (Sp), MAP at 32:37;
93. HUSER, Rolf (Swi), COA at 32:37;
94. PEÑA, Victor Hugo (Col), USP at 32:50;
95. ZABEL, Erik (G), TEL at 33:00;
96. FLORES, Igor (Sp), EUS at 33:10;
97. POSPYEYEV, Kyrylo (Ukr), CTA at 33:45;
98. TRENTI, Guido (USA), CTA at 33:51;
99. LUDEWIG, Jorg (G), SAE at 35:03;
100. ZUELLE, Alex (Swi), COA at 35:25;
101. SHEFER, Alexander (Kz), ALS at 36:37;
102. HUNDERTMARK, Kai (G), TEL at 36:43;
103. AEBERSOLD, Niki (Swi), COA at 37:00;
104. HONDO, Danilo (G), TEL at 39:15;
105. SCHRECK, Stephan (G), TEL at 40:04;
106. PRONK, Matthe (Nl), RAB at 40:25;
107. VALDES, Ricardo (Sp), CDA at 40:48;
108. GIANETTI, Mauro (Swi), COA at 41:33;
109. KINTANA, Aitor (Sp), CDA at 41:38;
110. ASTARLOA, Igor (Sp), MER at 41:48;
111. CAPITAN, Jorge (Sp), REL at 42:08;
112. ANDERSSON, Michael (Swe), MER at 42:11;
113. DUMA, Vladimir (Ukr), PAN at 42:15;
114. JEKER, Fabian (Swi), MIL at 42:17;
115. ENGELS, Addy (Nl), RAB at 42:57;
116. PANTANI, Marco (I), MER at 43:34;
117. VENEBERG, Thorwald (Nl), RAB at 44:56;
118. DE WOLF, Steve (B), DFF at 45:03;
119. BOVEN, Jan (Nl), RAB at 45:36;
120. HUNTER, Robert (SA), LAM at 45:42;
121. MCRAE, Chann (USA), USP at 46:45;
122. FERNANDEZ, David (Sp), REL at 47:15;
123. PINOTTI, Marco (I), LAM at 47:52;
124. MATVEYEV, Sergiy (Ukr), PAN at 48:01;
125. MAURI, Melchor (Sp), MIL at 48:07;
126. PEREZ CUAPIO, J.Alberto (Mex), PAN at 48:18;
127. CARDENAS, Rafael (Col), KEL at 48:20;
128. CRUZ, Antonio (USA), USP at 48:26;
129. DOMINGUEZ, Juan Carlos (Sp), BAN at 48:31;
130. O´NEILL, Nathan (Aus), PAN at 48:46;
131. GARCIA CALVO, Cesar (Sp), REL at 49:16;
132. CRETSKENS, Wilfried (B), DFF at 49:45;
133. SMETANINE, Serguei (Rus), CDA at 49:55;
134. CASERO, Rafael (Sp), FES at 50:29;
135. GARCIA ACOSTA, José (Sp), BAN at 50:37;
136. CARNEIRO, Carlos (Por), MIL at 50:43;
137. LAMOUR, Claude (F), COF at 51:21;
138. JOACHIM, Benoit (Lx), USP at 52:15;
139. ORTENZI, Gian Mario (I), MER at 52:19;
140. SCHAFFRATH, Jan (G), TEL at 52:35;
141. KLIER, Andreas (G), TEL at 52:42;
142. VIDAL, José Angel (Sp), KEL at 53:07;
143. BRIGNOLI, Ermanno (I), MER at 53:16;
144. CASAGRANDA, Stefano (I), ALS at 53:19;
145. VARRIALE, Antonio (I), PAN at 53:35;
146. HVASTIJA, Martin (Slo), ALS at 53:37;
147. BERTOLETTI, Simone (I), LAM at 54:05;
148. GUILLAMON, Juan (Sp), CDA at 54:11;
149. PAOLINI, Luca (I), MAP at 54:23;
150. GOLBANO, Carlos (Sp), CDA at 54:24;
151. RATTI, Eddy (I), MAP at 55:32;
152. SENIUSHKIN, Yauheni (Blr), PAN at 55:36;
153. SCHWEDA, Raphael (G), COA at 55:43;
154. HOJ, Frank (Dk), COA at 55:52;
155. LOTZ, Marc (Nl), RAB at 56:07;
156. TORRENT, Carlos (Sp), CDA at 56:22;
157. HOSTE, Leif (B), DFF at 56:32;
158. AGGIANO, Elio (I), MAP at 56:33;
159. PICCOLI, Mariano (I), LAM at 56:35;
160. VINALE, Alberto (I), ALS at 56:49;
161. NITSCHE, Torsten (G), SAE at 57:01;
162. DEAN, Julian(NZ), USP at 57:02;
163. DIAZ LOBATO, Pedro (Sp), CDA at 58:17;
164. GALLETTI, Alessio (I), SAE at 58:57;
165. COMMESSO, Salvatore (I), SAE at 59:07;
166. IVANOV, Ruslan(Rus), ALS at 59:29;
167. CONTE, Biagio (I), SAE at 1:00:06;
168. TEUTENBERG, Sven (G), FES at 1:00:29;
169. TOMBAK, Janek (Est), COF at 1:01:28;
170. GARRIDO, Martín (Arg), REL at 1:01:31;
171. SILVA, Renato (Por), MIL at 1:01:41;
172. KROON, Karsten (Nl), RAB at 1:01:58;
173. PAGLIARINI, Luciano (Brz), LAM at 1:03:17;
174. PIERI, Dario (I), SAE at 1:04:08;
175. CASAROTTO, Davide (I), ALS at 1:04:20;
176. TONTI, Andrea (I), CTA at 1:04:42;
177. NIETO, Germán (Sp), REL at 1:04:45;
178. FONTANELLI, Fabiano (I), MER at 1:06:10;
179. McEWEN, Robbie (Aus), DFF at 1:08:05;
180. WHITE, Matthew (Aus), USP at 1:08:40;
181. PERFETTO, Filippo (I), PAN at 1:16:45;
182. MAGNUSSON, Glenn (Swe), DFF at 1:24:38.