Vuelta a Espana

Zabel does it; Efimkin still golden

Perhaps Oscar Freire has a sixth sense. After winning three out of the first six stages at the Vuelta a España, the Rabobank sprinter had his crash radar up and decided to take himself out of Friday’s sprint into Zaragoza. Sure enough. There was a nasty spill with about 30km to go that took down American Christian Vande Velde (CSC) when the peloton was roaring at 65kph to erase the day’s main breakaway.

By Andrew Hood

Zabel didn't find out he'd won until he got to the team bus.

Zabel didn’t find out he’d won until he got to the team bus.

Photo: Graham Watson

Perhaps Oscar Freire has a sixth sense. After winning three out of the first six stages at the Vuelta a España, the Rabobank sprinter had his crash radar up and decided to take himself out of Friday’s sprint into Zaragoza. Sure enough. There was a nasty spill with about 30km to go that took down American Christian Vande Velde (CSC) when the peloton was roaring at 65kph to erase the day’s main breakaway. With just under three kilometers to go, more riders hit the deck on a narrow traffic circle that was under construction in the treacherous, high-speed stampede into Zaragoza that split the peloton. “I was a little tired and I can see there was a lot of nerves in (Thursday’s) stage. I could see there were a lot of people who thought they could win and I thought it would be dangerous today, too much for my tastes,” said Freire, who avoided the crash by chatting with amigos at the tail of the peloton most of the day. “I took the day off today and in back you avoid the crashes. I’d prefer to lose time instead to be involved in a useless crash.” The finish-line crash split the peloton and veteran German ace Erik Zabel (Milram) stormed out of a small group of nine riders who pulled clear to win the hot and windy 173km run from Calahorra to Zaragoza. Zabel stabbed his bike across the line to relegate Allan Davis (Discovery Channel), who was lifting his arms in celebration, into second place with defending world champ Paolo Bettini (QuickStep-Innergetic) taking third. “I didn’t realize I had won. I saw Davis with his arms in the air and I went straight to the team bus. It’s only there that I watched the replay on TV that I realized I had won,” said Zabel, after taking his sixth win of the 2007 season. “I don’t blame the organization for the crash. It was the works project that caused the accident, nothing the Vuelta did. I like this race. It’s always very well organized.” It’s the second year in a row Zabel has won a Vuelta stage, but this year the circumstances are much different. Zabel, 37, was among several big-name German riders who admitted they used EPO during the heyday of the Telekom team in the mid-to-late 1990s. Zabel, however, said he only sampled EPO once and never tried it again because he said it affected his health. Zabel is the only active rider among the confessing Telekom riders, that also included 1996 Tour winner Bjarne Riis, who returned to the Vuelta this week after skipping the Tour de France as sport director of his Team CSC to avoid putting his team under media spotlight for the wrong reasons. Zabel has received his fair share of abuse from the media and German cycling officials, whom many insisted that Zabel should be forced to retire. His Milram team, however, has supported the veteran German sprinter and allowed him to continue racing. “Every win is special for me these days because after May, I thought my career was over,” Zabel said, referring to his EPO confession. “My next goal is the world championships. I want to prepare for it the best way possible. This victory gives me morale to make a good race on home roads.” Because the second crash happened under the 3km to go banner, no time differences were counted as riders trickled across the line in a several small groups. Vladimir Efimkin (Caisse d’Epargne) retained his 1:06 lead to a gaggle of would-be contenders who will be keen to take his jersey in Saturday’s decisive time trial. No luck for breakout, Vande Velde hits deck
Through the first seven stages of the Vuelta, there’s only been one breakaway to successfully make it to the finish line. That was in stage four when Efimkin was the last man standing out of a massive 35-rider group to make it clear to the Lagos de Covadonga ahead of the chasing favorites. Every other day has followed a familiar pattern: riders attack early, riders open up huge gaps, sprinter teams wake up from siesta, sprinter teams squelch move, sprinters win stage. It seemed Friday’s long, mostly flat run across the Ebro Valley would follow the script. Two riders attacked at kilometer zero – Raul Garcia de Mateos (Relax-GAM) and Jesus Rosendo Prado (Andalucia-Cajasur) – and opened up a lead of nearly 10 minutes in the two hours of racing. Milram and Lampre-Fondital joined forces to reel in these no-hopers with 7km to go, though they did earn their respective sponsors some valuable TV time on Spanish television. There was already one pileup near the front of the nervous bunch with less than 30km to go when the peloton was pushed along by tailwinds into Zaragoza that took down Vande Velde. “It seemed like people started to let their guard down and suddenly there were a pile of people in front of me and I went straight into it. There was nothing I could do,” Vande Velde told VeloNews. “I wasn’t seriously hurt. My neck and ankle hurt a little bit, but I got to suck it up. I landed on some other guys, but the problem is that some other guys landed on me.” Vande Velde voiced his frustration because he was just starting to feel good after crashing twice in the Vuelta’s second stage. Despite the Vuelta’s wide-open roads, crashes have plagued the first week of this year’s edition and Vande Velde has had the bad luck to have a front-row view of more than his fair share. “There are still a lot of crashes on these big roads. There’s a big difference among the riders in terms of fitness, some don’t care, some are tired, the speeds are high,” Vande Velde said. “These stupid crashes happen when people start to let their guard down in the bunch.” There were more theatrics on tap. The course entered the city on a major avenue where several roundabouts were under construction, something Vuelta officials said they didn’t know about. “There was some construction works on some of the rotundas on the final stretch. There were, in the end, five extra corners in the final kilometers than there were when we came here 20 days ago to study the final route,” said Abraham Olano, technical director of the Vuelta. “We always look to make the arrivals as safe as possible. We didn’t realize these works were underway.” Riders came flying into a construction zone where the course squeezed down to one narrow lane and a crash was inevitable. Several more riders went down, including Angelo Furlan (Credit Agricole) and Christophe Brandt (Predictor-Lotto). Pre-race favorite Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel-Euskaltel) also hit the deck, but was able to shake off any serious injuries. “There was a lot of wind in the favor. We were just flying, then there was some braking, bikes started skidding and riders hit the deck,” said Angel Vallejo of Relax-GAM, whose rear-end took the worst of the damage. “It seems like someone has a bad sense of humor because our team was out there all day in the breakaway and then I crash in the final kilometers.” TT to prove decisive
Saturday’s 52km time trial will prove critical in the fight for the overall. An unusually long time trial by Vuelta standards, wind should be the decisive factor on an otherwise straight and flat route into Zaragoza that presents no technical challenges or climbs. “If there’s a tailwind, the differences should be relatively minor,” said Saunier Duval sport director Matxin Fernandez. “If there’s a headwind, then watch out, there could be some huge differences that would favor the specialists.” There are few specialists in this year’s Vuelta, however. Favorites on paper are Cadel Evans (Predictor-Lotto), seventh at 1:28 back, with the likes of Oscar Pereiro (Caisse d’Epargne) and 2005 winner Denis Menchov (Rabobank) able to defend themselves in the discipline. “Time trials are always difficult. It’s a 100-percent effort. It doesn’t matter if it’s 45km or 52km, they’re always hard,” said Menchov, poised in second place at 1:06 back. “Evans should be the favorite for victory. We’ll see how he does after the Tour. I feel good. I hope to do well.” It’s hard to say if Efimkin will be able to defend his leader’s jersey. The 25-year-old Russian seems to be enjoying his run atop of the GC and won’t want to give up the jersey without a fight. “I know it will not be easy, but I will start very motivated thanks to the golden jersey,” Efimkin said after the stage. “Time trials are not my specialty. My longest of my career was last year in the Giro. This year, I lost the Tour de Suisse in the final time trial, but the conditions are different this time for me and I feel much better than I did then. The favorites are Menchov and Evans, but I will not give up without a fight.” 62nd Vuelta a España, Stage 7, Calahorra to Zaragoza, 176kmWinner Erik Zabel (Milram)Leader Vladimir Efimkin (Caisse d’Epargne)Points Oscar Freire (Rabobank)Climber Serafin Martinez Acevedo (Karpin-Galicia)Combined EfimkinTeam Caisse d’EpargnePeloton 180 riders remain – Bert Roesems (Predictor-Lotto) and Alberto Fernandez de la Puebla (Saunier Duval-Prodir), DNFResults
1. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 3:52:05
2. Allan Davis (Aus), Discovery Channel Team
3. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic
4. Koldo Fernández (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
5. André Korff (G), T-Mobile
6. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise Des Jeux
7. Andrea Tonti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic
8. Luis León Sánchez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne
9. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, all same time
10. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 0:12
To see how today’s stage developed, simply CLICKHERE to open our Live Update Window.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results, Stage 7

1. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 3:52:05

2. Allan Davis (Aus), Discovery Channel Team

3. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic

4. Koldo FernÁndez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

5. André Korff (G), T-Mobile

6. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux

7. Andrea Tonti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic

8. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis

9. Luis León SÁnchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

10. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance

11. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole

12. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

13. Carlos Da Cruz (F), Francaise des Jeux

14. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas

15. Mickael Delage (F), Francaise des Jeux

16. Gustavo DomÍnguez (Sp), Karpin Galicia

17. Jorge GarcÍa MarÍn (Sp), Relax GAM

18. Damien Monier (F), Cofidis

19. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval

20. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

21. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram

22. F. José MartÍnez PÉrez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur

23. Manuel BeltrÁn (Sp), Liquigas

24. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas

25. Roman Kreuziger (Cz), Liquigas

26. Iker CamaÑo (Sp), Saunier Duval

27. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel Team

28. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp), Karpin Galicia

29. David GarcÍa (Sp), Karpin Galicia

30. Mauro Da Dalto (I), Liquigas

31. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC

32. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Rabobank

33. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank

34. Roy Sentjens (B), Predictor-Lotto

35. Bert Grabsch (G), T-Mobile

36. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile

37. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis

38. Nácor Burgos (Sp), Relax GAM

39. Igor AntÓn (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

40. Dionisio Galparsoro (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

41. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Liquigas

42. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole

43. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

44. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

45. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance

46. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic

47. Chris SÖrensen (Dk), CSC

48. Luis PÉrez RodrÍguez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur

49. Eduard Vorganov (Rus), Karpin Galicia

50. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne

51. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC

52. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner

53. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner

54. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel Team

55. Juan Olmo (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur

56. Janez Brajkovic (SLO), Discovery Channel Team

57. Mauricio Ardila (Col), Rabobank

58. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC

59. Giuseppe Guerini (I), T-Mobile

60. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise des Jeux

61. Matej Jurco (SVK), Milram

62. Bradley Mcgee (Aus), Francaise des Jeux

63. J. Ángel GÓmez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval

64. Óscar Pereiro (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

65. Vincent Jerome (F), Bouygues Telecom

66. Bingen FernÁndez (Sp), Cofidis

67. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic

68. Johannes FrÖlingher (G), Gerolsteiner

69. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic

70. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom

71. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram

72. Gustavo CÉsar (Sp), Karpin Galicia

73. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic

74. Manuel Ortega (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur

75. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank

76. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole

77. Sebastian Langeveld (Nl), Rabobank

78. Josep JufrÉ (Sp), Predictor-Lotto

79. Adam Hansen (Aus), T-Mobile

80. Alexander Kolobnev (Rus), CSC

81. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance

82. Raúl GarcÍa De Mateos (Sp), Relax GAM

83. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile

84. Andreas Klier (G), T-Mobile

85. Ian Mcleod (RSA), Francaise des Jeux

86. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne

87. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax GAM

88. David LÓpez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

89. Rubén Lobato (Sp), Saunier Duval

90. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre

91. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas

92. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom

93. Marc De Maar (Nl), Rabobank

94. Santos GonzÁlez (Sp), Karpin Galicia

95. Ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax GAM

96. David Herrero (Sp), Karpin Galicia

97. Imanol Erviti (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

98. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank

99. Tom Stamsnidjer (Nl), Gerolsteiner

100. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis

101. Serafín MartÍnez Acevedo (Sp), Karpin Galicia

102. Stéphane Auge (F), Cofidis

103. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC

104. Thomas LÖvkvist (Swe), Francaise des Jeux

105. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic

106. Iñigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

107. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole

108. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto

109. Santiago PÉrez (Sp), Relax GAM

110. Julián SÁnchez Pimienta (Sp), Relax GAM

111. Carlos CastaÑo (Sp), Karpin Galicia

112. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre

113. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre

114. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner

115. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner

116. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval

117. Arkaitz DurÁn (Sp), Saunier Duval

118. Ángel GÓmez GÓmez (Sp), Saunier Duval

119. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux

120. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre

121. Philip Deignan (IRL), Ag2r Prevoyance

122. Jean Marc Marino (F), Credit Agricole

123. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole

124. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner

125. José Luis Carrasco GÁmiz (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur

126. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC

127. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank

128. Francesco Chicchi (I), Liquigas

129. Maryan Hary (F), Cofidis

130. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis

131. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole

132. J. Vicente GarcÍa Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

133. Joan Horrach (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

134. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto

135. Wim Van Huffel (B), Predictor-Lotto

136. Dimitri Champion (F), Bouygues Telecom

137. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux

138. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

139. Egoi MartÍnez (Sp), Discovery Channel Team

140. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC

141. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), Discovery Channel Team

142. Francisco Terciado (Sp), Relax GAM

143. Aitor HernÁndez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

144. J. Antonio LÓpez Gil (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur

145. Christopher Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto

146. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC

147. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel Team

148. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

149. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner

150. Tim Klinger (G), Gerolsteiner

151. Óscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank

152. Elia Rigotto (I), Milram

153. Erki PÜtsep (Est), Bouygues Telecom

154. Martin MÜller (G), Milram

155. Niki Terpstra (Nl), Milram

156. Bart Dockx (B), Predictor-Lotto

157. Geert Verheyen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic

158. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic

159. Christophe Brandt (B), Predictor-Lotto

160. Jesús HernÁndez (Sp), Relax GAM

161. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre

162. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre

163. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis

164. Morris Possoni (I), Lampre

165. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre

166. Javier MegÍas Leal (Sp), Saunier Duval

167. Manuel VÁzquez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur

168. José Ruiz SÁnchez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur

169. Jesús Rosendo Prado (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur

170. Fabio Sabatini (I), Milram

171. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas

172. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

173. Samuel SÁnchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

174. Alan PÉrez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

175. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre

176. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole

177. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom

178. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Bouygues Telecom

179. Rene Mandri (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance

180. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile

Overall, after Stage 7

1. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 28:26:56

2. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 1:06

3. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 1:06

4. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, 1:06

5. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel Team, 1:06

6. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 1:06

7. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 1:28

8. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 1:33

9. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 1:36

10. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Liquigas, 1:49

11. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:54

12. Manuel BeltrÁn (Sp), Liquigas, 1:57

13. Óscar Pereiro (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:57

14. Chris SÖrensen (Dk), CSC, 2:18

15. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 2:18

16. J. Ángel GÓmez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:23

17. Samuel SÁnchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:29

18. Igor AntÓn (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:30

19. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2:32

20. Josep JufrÉ (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 2:49

21. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 2:57

22. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 3:02

23. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 3:05

24. Luis PÉrez RodrÍguez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 3:11

25. Dionisio Galparsoro (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:33

26. David LÓpez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 3:33

27. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel Team, 3:51

28. Christopher Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto, 4:10

29. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 4:10

30. Rubén Lobato (Sp), Saunier Duval, 4:47

31. Roman Kreuziger (Cz), Liquigas, 4:49

32. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, 4:58

33. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 5:01

34. Wim Van Huffel (B), Predictor-Lotto, 5:03

35. Jesús HernÁndez (Sp), Relax GAM, 5:06

36. Mauricio Ardila (Col), Rabobank, 5:11

37. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax GAM, 5:16

38. Andrea Tonti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 5:29

39. David Herrero (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 5:29

40. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, 5:46

41. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, 6:02

42. Giuseppe Guerini (I), T-Mobile, 6:14

43. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, 6:21

44. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, 6:21

45. Janez Brajkovic (SLO), Discovery Channel Team, 6:21

46. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 6:49

47. Iker CamaÑo (Sp), Saunier Duval, 7:12

48. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 7:12

49. Rene Mandri (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance, 7:21

50. Egoi MartÍnez (Sp), Discovery Channel Team, 7:48

51. Alexander Kolobnev (Rus), CSC, 7:52

52. Luis León SÁnchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 8:13

53. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, 8:20

54. Joan Horrach (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 9:11

55. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 9:20

56. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 9:22

57. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 9:23

58. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, 9:38

59. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, 9:57

60. Iñigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 9:57

61. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, 10:27

62. Johannes FrÖlingher (G), Gerolsteiner, 10:52

63. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, 11:12

64. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 11:52

65. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 12:32

66. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 12:41

67. Manuel VÁzquez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 12:56

68. Thomas LÖvkvist (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, 13:34

69. José Ruiz SÁnchez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 14:08

70. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 14:14

71. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, 14:16

72. Adam Hansen (Aus), T-Mobile, 14:37

73. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 14:38

74. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, 14:58

75. Geert Verheyen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 16:01

76. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC, 16:02

77. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 16:37

78. Ángel GÓmez GÓmez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 17:01

79. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 17:12

80. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel Team, 17:28

81. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 18:03

82. Óscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank, 18:03

83. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 18:03

84. David GarcÍa (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 18:03

85. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre, 18:03

86. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 18:21

87. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, 18:31

88. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 18:33

89. Bingen FernÁndez (Sp), Cofidis, 18:33

90. Roy Sentjens (B), Predictor-Lotto, 18:37

91. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 20:00

92. Morris Possoni (I), Lampre, 20:02

93. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 20:22

94. Martin MÜller (G), Milram, 20:53

95. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), Discovery Channel Team, 21:28

96. Mickael Delage (F), Francaise des Jeux, 21:51

97. Juan Olmo (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 21:55

98. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre, 21:58

99. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, 22:33

100. Bert Grabsch (G), T-Mobile, 23:20

101. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC, 23:34

102. Bart Dockx (B), Predictor-Lotto, 23:34

103. Allan Davis (Aus), Discovery Channel Team, 24:01

104. Mauro Da Dalto (I), Liquigas, 24:35

105. Francisco Terciado (Sp), Relax GAM, 24:58

106. Eduard Vorganov (Rus), Karpin Galicia, 25:54

107. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 26:18

108. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise des Jeux, 26:19

109. José Luis Carrasco GÁmiz (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 26:46

110. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 27:19

111. Santiago PÉrez (Sp), Relax GAM, 27:24

112. Ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax GAM, 27:26

113. Carlos CastaÑo (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 27:51

114. Aitor HernÁndez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 28:33

115. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 29:03

116. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 29:18

117. Gustavo CÉsar (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 29:32

118. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux, 29:32

119. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, 29:32

120. Manuel Ortega (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 30:06

121. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, 30:08

122. Arkaitz DurÁn (Sp), Saunier Duval, 30:08

123. Julián SÁnchez Pimienta (Sp), Relax GAM, 30:13

124. Gustavo DomÍnguez (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 30:57

125. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre, 31:18

126. Raúl GarcÍa De Mateos (Sp), Relax GAM, 31:39

127. Marc De Maar (Nl), Rabobank, 32:17

128. Carlos Da Cruz (F), Francaise des Jeux, 32:27

129. Nácor Burgos (Sp), Relax GAM, 32:56

130. Stéphane Auge (F), Cofidis, 33:26

131. Imanol Erviti (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 34:53

132. Alan PÉrez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 35:18

133. Andreas Klier (G), T-Mobile, 35:36

134. Koldo FernÁndez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 35:39

135. Sebastian Langeveld (Nl), Rabobank, 35:54

136. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, 36:04

137. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 36:07

138. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas, 36:10

139. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile, 36:10

140. Tom Stamsnidjer (Nl), Gerolsteiner, 36:10

141. Jean Marc Marino (F), Credit Agricole, 36:10

142. Philip Deignan (IRL), Ag2r Prevoyance, 36:10

143. Elia Rigotto (I), Milram, 36:32

144. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 36:34

145. Jorge GarcÍa MarÍn (Sp), Relax GAM, 36:40

146. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 36:40

147. Damien Monier (F), Cofidis, 36:41

148. Tim Klinger (G), Gerolsteiner, 37:33

149. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 38:24

150. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 39:14

151. Niki Terpstra (Nl), Milram, 39:35

152. Erki PÜtsep (Est), Bouygues Telecom, 39:36

153. Christophe Brandt (B), Predictor-Lotto, 39:50

154. Maryan Hary (F), Cofidis, 40:49

155. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Rabobank, 41:07

156. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, 41:07

157. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, 41:07

158. Javier MegÍas Leal (Sp), Saunier Duval, 41:07

159. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 41:30

160. Matej Jurco (SVK), Milram, 42:02

161. J. Vicente GarcÍa Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 42:11

162. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 43:52

163. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole, 43:52

164. André Korff (G), T-Mobile, 43:52

165. Ian Mcleod (RSA), Francaise des Jeux, 43:52

166. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas, 43:52

167. Fabio Sabatini (I), Milram, 43:52

168. Francesco Chicchi (I), Liquigas, 44:12

169. Serafín MartÍnez Acevedo (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 46:21

170. F. José MartÍnez PÉrez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 46:42

171. J. Antonio LÓpez Gil (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 48:19

172. Jesús Rosendo Prado (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 49:48

173. Santos GonzÁlez (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 52:49

174. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, 53:27

175. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, 53:53

176. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, 55:54

177. Bradley Mcgee (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 58:11

178. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:00:02

179. Dimitri Champion (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:03:18

180. Vincent Jerome (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:06:04

Points, after Stage 7

1. Óscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank, 115 Pts.

2. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 77 Pts.

3. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 59 Pts.

4. Allan Davis (Aus), Discovery Channel Team, 50 Pts.

5. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre, 47 Pts.

6. Koldo FernÁndez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 43 Pts.

7. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, 37 Pts.

8. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, 34 Pts.

9. Rene Mandri (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance, 32 Pts.

10. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, 28 Pts.

11. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 26 Pts.

12. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 26 Pts.

13. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 26 Pts.

14. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 25 Pts.

15. André Korff (G), T-Mobile, 24 Pts.

16. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole, 21 Pts.

17. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 20 Pts.

18. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, 18 Pts.

19. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 17 Pts.

20. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 17 Pts.

21. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel Team, 16 Pts.

22. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 16 Pts.

23. Luis León SÁnchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 15 Pts.

24. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile, 13 Pts.

25. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, 13 Pts.

26. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, 12 Pts.

27. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 12 Pts.

28. Raúl GarcÍa De Mateos (Sp), Relax GAM, 11 Pts.

29. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 11 Pts.

30. Dimitri Champion (F), Bouygues Telecom, 10 Pts.

31. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 10 Pts.

32. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 10 Pts.

33. Mickael Delage (F), Francaise des Jeux, 9 Pts.

34. Andrea Tonti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 9 Pts.

35. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 8 Pts.

36. Josep JufrÉ (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 8 Pts.

37. David GarcÍa (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 8 Pts.

38. Serafín MartÍnez Acevedo (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 7 Pts.

39. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 7 Pts.

40. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 7 Pts.

41. Carlos Da Cruz (F), Francaise des Jeux, 7 Pts.

42. Francesco Chicchi (I), Liquigas, 7 Pts.

43. Manuel VÁzquez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 6 Pts.

44. Ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax GAM, 6 Pts.

45. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, 6 Pts.

46. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas, 6 Pts.

47. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Liquigas, 6 Pts.

48. Óscar Pereiro (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 6 Pts.

49. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax GAM, 6 Pts.

50. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, 6 Pts.

51. Gustavo DomÍnguez (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 5 Pts.

52. Chris SÖrensen (Dk), CSC, 5 Pts.

53. Samuel SÁnchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5 Pts.

54. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC, 4 Pts.

55. J. Antonio LÓpez Gil (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 4 Pts.

56. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 4 Pts.

57. David LÓpez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 4 Pts.

58. Jesús Rosendo Prado (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 4 Pts.

59. Manuel BeltrÁn (Sp), Liquigas, 3 Pts.

60. J. Ángel GÓmez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, 3 Pts.

61. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, 3 Pts.

62. Bert Grabsch (G), T-Mobile, 3 Pts.

63. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC, 3 Pts.

64. Dionisio Galparsoro (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2 Pts.

65. Ángel GÓmez GÓmez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2 Pts.

66. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, 2 Pts.

67. Alan PÉrez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2 Pts.

68. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas, 2 Pts.

69. Luis PÉrez RodrÍguez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 1 Pts.

70. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel Team, 1 Pts.

71. Janez Brajkovic (SLO), Discovery Channel Team, 1 Pts.

72. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, 1 Pts.

73. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1 Pts.

74. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1 Pts.

75. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1 Pts.

76. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 1 Pts.

77. Stéphane Auge (F), Cofidis, 1 Pts.

78. Fabio Sabatini (I), Milram, 1 Pts.

KOM, after Stage 7

1. Serafín MartÍnez Acevedo (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 46 Pts.

2. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 30 Pts.

3. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, 29 Pts.

4. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 29 Pts.

5. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC, 26 Pts.

6. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel Team, 24 Pts.

7. Ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax GAM, 21 Pts.

8. Mauricio Ardila (Col), Rabobank, 20 Pts.

9. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel Team, 20 Pts.

10. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 16 Pts.

11. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, 12 Pts.

12. J. Ángel GÓmez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, 12 Pts.

13. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 10 Pts.

14. Ángel GÓmez GÓmez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 10 Pts.

15. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 8 Pts.

16. Gustavo CÉsar (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 8 Pts.

17. Raúl GarcÍa De Mateos (Sp), Relax GAM, 8 Pts.

18. Josep JufrÉ (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 7 Pts.

19. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 7 Pts.

20. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 6 Pts.

21. Gustavo DomÍnguez (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 6 Pts.

22. Jesús Rosendo Prado (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 6 Pts.

23. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 6 Pts.

24. David LÓpez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 6 Pts.

25. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, 6 Pts.

26. Dimitri Champion (F), Bouygues Telecom, 6 Pts.

27. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 5 Pts.

28. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax GAM, 5 Pts.

29. Joan Horrach (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 5 Pts.

30. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 5 Pts.

31. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 4 Pts.

32. Chris SÖrensen (Dk), CSC, 4 Pts.

33. Luis León SÁnchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 4 Pts.

34. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Liquigas, 3 Pts.

35. Roman Kreuziger (Cz), Liquigas, 3 Pts.

36. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, 3 Pts.

37. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 2 Pts.

38. Rene Mandri (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2 Pts.

39. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 2 Pts.

40. Manuel VÁzquez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 2 Pts.

41. Marc De Maar (Nl), Rabobank, 2 Pts.

42. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1 Pts.

43. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1 Pts.

44. Dionisio Galparsoro (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1 Pts.

45. Giuseppe Guerini (I), T-Mobile, 1 Pts.

46. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

47. Elia Rigotto (I), Milram, 1 Pts.

48. J. Vicente GarcÍa Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1 Pts.