Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Vuelta a Espana

Vuelta a España stage 9: Damiano Caruso scores with long solo, Primož Roglič extends GC lead

GC explodes on tough Velefique summit finish as Egan Bernal, Miguel Ángel López and Adam Yates lose time on Roglič.

Get access to everything we publish when you sign up for Outside+.

Damiano Caruso (Bahrain-Victorious) scored a spectacular solo victory on the toughest day so far of the Vuelta a España.

Caruso kicked away from the break at some 70km to go, built a strong gap over a charging Ineos Grenadiers through the second climb of the stage and hung tough as the race exploded behind him on the summit finish to win stage 9 by over one minute.

Primož Roglič (Jumbo-Visma) stamped his authority on the GC group, marking a series of attacks from Adam Yates (Ineos Grenadiers) before outsprinting Enric Mas (Movistar) in the final to claim second-place and gain a few more seconds on GC.

Roglič now leads the classification by 28 seconds over Mas after starting the day with an 8-second gap over Felix Großschartner (Bora-Hansgrohe). The Austrian rider slid down the GC to ninth.

Yates, Egan Bernal (Ineos Grenadiers) and Miguel Ángel López (Movistar) all lost time on Roglič and Mas in the all-attacking final. López is now in third overall at 1:21.

It was a bittersweet day for Bahrain-Victorious despite Caruso’s standout victory.

Mikel Landa lost the wheels on the final climb and lost a wedge of time on GC, while Jack Haig continued to hold strong in the classification with his finish in fourth on the stage. The Aussie now sits fourth overall.

Bernal, López, Yates lose out in GC showdown

The summit finish atop Alto de Velefique saw a number of GC contenders lose time in what was an explosive final.

Yates attacked three times before fading at the last. The Brit went first at 8.7km to go, sparking a flurry of counterattacks. Roglič was like a rocketship in covering the first move, covering the gap with a fierce acceleration.

Yates and then Richard Carapaz went again soon after the group came back together as Ineos Grenadiers attempted to make numbers count, only to see the group come back onto their wheels.

https://twitter.com/lavuelta/status/1429459010894323727

Yates attacked a third time at 5km to go and his move finally stuck as Roglič, Mas and López chased.

Yates faded at 4km to go, leaving Mas and Roglič to roar clear of their rivals. The red-hot pace eventually saw López, Bernal and Carapaz fall out of the group and lose time in the overall.

Mas and Roglič roared clear as the rest of the bunch suffered. The pair worked together through the final stretches of the climb before Roglič powered away at 200 meters to go to finish second on the stage and grab a handful more time overall.

Some 4,500 meters ascent made stage 9 one of the toughest of this year’s Vuelta.

Caruso goes early

It took almost 100km of racing before the break stuck after an opening two hours of warp-speed attacking and counter-attacking.

It wasn’t until the base of the huge Venta Luisa climb that Caruso escaped with 10 others. The Sicilian veteran didn’t wait long and made his attack not long after the break formed.

Caruso punched away at 70km to go and rode to a 90-second lead over the chasing Rafal Majka (UAE-Emirates), Julen Amezqueta (Caja Rural) and Romain Bardet (DSM) at the top of the cat.1 Venta Luisa.

https://twitter.com/lavuelta/status/1429435273029595141

Ineos Grenadiers early aggression makes no impact

Ineos Grenadiers was on patrol at the front of the reduced peloton once Caruso went clear.

Caruso posed a threat to GC after starting the day around seven minutes back and Bernal and Co didn’t want to allow him back into GC-range. The British squad burned through a number of its riders as it pulled through the middle of the race, but neither closed the gap to Caruso nor managed to set a tempo to trouble any of its GC rivals.

https://twitter.com/lavuelta/status/1429434059856429056

Ineos Grenadiers gave up on its high-tempo strategy at 40km to go, leaving Jumbo-Visma to lead the bunch through the final phase of the race.

Roglič’s crew let the gap go back out to the escape groups, leaving Caruso to race into a five-minute lead at the base of the decisive Velefique summit finish.

Ineos Grenadiers again took charge at 10km to go on the Velefique summit, dropping Caruso’s teammate Landa and setting up the series of attacks from Yates.

Rest day to come Monday

The peloton takes a well-earned rest day Monday. The Vuelta resumes Tuesday with a second week stacked with transitional stages favoring the sprinters and breakaway riders before another weekend of mountain action on stages 14 and 15.

La Vuelta ciclista a España Stage 9 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1CARUSO DamianoBahrain - Victorious5:03:14
2ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma1:05
3MAS EnricMovistar Team1:06
4HAIG JackBahrain - Victorious1:44
5LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelMovistar Team1:44
6YATES AdamINEOS Grenadiers1:44
7MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious2:07
8CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo2:10
9BERNAL EganINEOS Grenadiers2:10
10DE LA CRUZ DavidUAE-Team Emirates2:40
11KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma2:40
12KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma2:43
13MEINTJES LouisIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2:45
14BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R Citroën Team3:39
15VLASOV AleksandrAstana - Premier Tech3:48
16ARU FabioTeam Qhubeka NextHash3:48
17LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo3:48
18VERONA CarlosMovistar Team3:48
19NIEVE MikelTeam BikeExchange3:56
20GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe4:16
21EIKING Odd ChristianIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux5:04
22PADUN MarkBahrain - Victorious5:04
23LANDA MikelBahrain - Victorious5:04
24MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis, Solutions Crédits5:04
25BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo6:20
26POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious7:56
27POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates8:01
28BARDET RomainTeam DSM8:01
29MAJKA RafałUAE-Team Emirates8:01
30PICCOLI JamesIsrael Start-Up Nation8:32
31CARAPAZ RichardINEOS Grenadiers9:08
32BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi10:31
33ROCHAS RémyCofidis, Solutions Crédits10:51
34CRAS SteffLotto Soudal11:07
35SCHULTZ NickTeam BikeExchange12:28
36AMEZQUETA JulenCaja Rural - Seguros RGA12:28
37GIBBONS RyanUAE-Team Emirates13:31
38ZEITS AndreyTeam BikeExchange13:31
39BIZKARRA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi13:31
40OOMEN SamTeam Jumbo-Visma14:32
41SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers14:37
42VAN BAARLE DylanINEOS Grenadiers14:37
43IZAGIRRE IonAstana - Premier Tech14:37
44IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana - Premier Tech14:37
45HENAO SergioTeam Qhubeka NextHash14:37
46TUSVELD MartijnTeam DSM16:49
47BOUWMAN KoenTeam Jumbo-Visma16:49
48ELISSONDE KennyTrek - Segafredo20:43
49NAVARRO DanielBurgos-BH21:04
50LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA21:04
51PETILLI SimoneIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux21:34
52CUADROS ÁlvaroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA22:35
53HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits22:49
54BARCELÓ FernandoCofidis, Solutions Crédits22:49
55MARTÍN GotzonEuskaltel - Euskadi22:49
56CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH22:49
57HIRT JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux22:53
58ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ23:17
59NATAROV YuriyAstana - Premier Tech23:17
60HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits23:17
61GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma23:17
62CHEREL MikaëlAG2R Citroën Team23:17
63ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team23:17
64MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH23:17
65ARMÉE SanderTeam Qhubeka NextHash23:17
66CALMEJANE LilianAG2R Citroën Team24:55
67ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team26:02
68PUCCIO SalvatoreINEOS Grenadiers26:35
69OLIVEIRA RuiUAE-Team Emirates26:35
70HAMILTON ChrisTeam DSM27:07
71TRATNIK JanBahrain - Victorious27:07
72SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana - Premier Tech27:46
73NARVÁEZ JhonatanINEOS Grenadiers27:46
74NIBALI AntonioTrek - Segafredo27:46
75GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ28:13
76PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team28:13
77LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ28:13
78CANAL CarlosBurgos-BH28:36
79MATÉ Luis ÁngelEuskaltel - Euskadi28:36
80AZPARREN Xabier MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi28:36
81FINÉ EddyCofidis, Solutions Crédits28:36
82MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ28:36
83ZWIEHOFF BenBORA - hansgrohe28:36
84GAMPER PatrickBORA - hansgrohe28:36
85CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education - Nippo28:36
86BOL JetseBurgos-BH28:36
87BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe28:36
88VAN GILS MaximLotto Soudal28:36
89KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step28:36
90KEUKELEIRE JensEF Education - Nippo28:36
91ITURRIA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi28:36
92HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange28:36
93CHAMPOUSSIN ClémentAG2R Citroën Team28:36
94VANSEVENANT MauriDeceuninck - Quick Step28:36
95CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Education - Nippo28:36
96HOWSON DamienTeam BikeExchange28:36
97NIV GuyIsrael Start-Up Nation28:36
98OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team28:36
99SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe28:36
100DOMBROWSKI JoeUAE-Team Emirates28:36
101TOUZÉ DamienAG2R Citroën Team29:00
102DEWULF StanAG2R Citroën Team29:00
103STANNARD RobertTeam BikeExchange29:18
104PIDCOCK ThomasINEOS Grenadiers30:12
105HOLMES MatthewLotto Soudal31:45
106CORT MagnusEF Education - Nippo31:45
107VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal31:45
108KREDER WesleyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux31:45
109TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux31:45
110KRON AndreasLotto Soudal31:52
111HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma32:52
112SOTO Antonio JesúsEuskaltel - Euskadi32:52
113FRAILE OmarAstana - Premier Tech32:52
114BAYER TobiasAlpecin-Fenix32:55
115MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal32:55
116OKAMIKA AnderBurgos-BH32:55
117LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Qhubeka NextHash32:55
118MODOLO SachaAlpecin-Fenix32:55
119ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA32:55
120BAGÜES AritzCaja Rural - Seguros RGA32:55
121SUNDERLAND DylanTeam Qhubeka NextHash32:55
122LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ32:55
123DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ32:55
124CEPEDA Jefferson AlveiroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA32:55
125VANMARCKE SepIsrael Start-Up Nation32:55
126BERWICK SebastianIsrael Start-Up Nation32:55
127BROWN ConnorTeam Qhubeka NextHash32:55
128HAGA ChadTeam DSM32:55
129CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education - Nippo32:55
130VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal32:55
131DENZ NicoTeam DSM32:55
132RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH32:55
133SÁNCHEZ PelayoBurgos-BH32:55
134THWAITES ScottAlpecin-Fenix32:55
135STORER MichaelTeam DSM32:55
136VENTURINI ClémentAG2R Citroën Team32:55
137ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM32:55
138VINE JayAlpecin-Fenix32:55
139ALLEGAERT PietCofidis, Solutions Crédits32:55
140PLANCKAERT EdwardAlpecin-Fenix32:55
141DE TIER FlorisAlpecin-Fenix32:55
142CLAEYS DimitriTeam Qhubeka NextHash32:55
143ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain - Victorious32:55
144VAN HOOYDONCK NathanTeam Jumbo-Visma33:46
145PHILIPSEN JasperAlpecin-Fenix33:46
146SCULLY TomEF Education - Nippo33:46
147SIMMONS QuinnTrek - Segafredo33:46
148MATTHEWS MichaelTeam BikeExchange33:58
149KRIEGER AlexanderAlpecin-Fenix34:38
150TRENTIN MatteoUAE-Team Emirates34:57
151BAGIOLI AndreaDeceuninck - Quick Step38:04
152VAN LERBERGHE BertDeceuninck - Quick Step38:04
153SÉNÉCHAL FlorianDeceuninck - Quick Step38:04
154ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step38:04
155MEEUS JordiBORA - hansgrohe38:04
156KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo38:04
157VAN MELSEN KévinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux38:04
158JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step38:04
159DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM38:04
160MINALI RiccardoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux38:04
161SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ38:04
162LAZKANO OierCaja Rural - Seguros RGA38:04
163ARANBURU AlexAstana - Premier Tech38:04
164CARR SimonEF Education - Nippo38:04
165MEZGEC LukaTeam BikeExchange38:04
166LOBATO Juan JoséEuskaltel - Euskadi38:04
167PALZER AntonBORA - hansgrohe38:04
168ČERNÝ JosefDeceuninck - Quick Step38:04
169REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo40:31
170LAAS MartinBORA - hansgrohe40:31
171EINHORN ItamarIsrael Start-Up Nation40:31
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma 34:18:53
2MAS EnricMovistar Team0:28
3LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelMovistar Team1:21
4HAIG JackBahrain - Victorious1:42
5BERNAL EganINEOS Grenadiers1:52
6YATES AdamINEOS Grenadiers2:07
7CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo2:39
8KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma2:40
9GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe3:25
10DE LA CRUZ DavidUAE-Team Emirates3:55
11VLASOV AleksandrAstana - Premier Tech3:55
12MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious4:00
13MEINTJES LouisIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux4:05
14ARU FabioTeam Qhubeka NextHash4:36
15CARUSO DamianoBahrain - Victorious5:35
16LANDA MikelBahrain - Victorious5:47
17LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo5:52
18POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates7:40
19EIKING Odd ChristianIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux9:10
20MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis, Solutions Crédits9:39
21CARAPAZ RichardINEOS Grenadiers10:57
22KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma11:24
23ROCHAS RémyCofidis, Solutions Crédits18:09
24VERONA CarlosMovistar Team20:14
25MAJKA RafałUAE-Team Emirates21:14
26BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo24:05
27CRAS SteffLotto Soudal24:31
28BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R Citroën Team24:58
29TUSVELD MartijnTeam DSM28:44
30PADUN MarkBahrain - Victorious29:46
31CALMEJANE LilianAG2R Citroën Team30:20
32MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ32:46
33OOMEN SamTeam Jumbo-Visma32:52
34CHAMPOUSSIN ClémentAG2R Citroën Team33:12
35IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana - Premier Tech33:18
36POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious33:37
37SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers33:43
38BARDET RomainTeam DSM35:16
39PETILLI SimoneIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux36:19
40SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana - Premier Tech36:19
41HENAO SergioTeam Qhubeka NextHash36:43
42IZAGIRRE IonAstana - Premier Tech37:30
43BIZKARRA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi37:50
44CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH38:12
45NIEVE MikelTeam BikeExchange39:04
46ELISSONDE KennyTrek - Segafredo39:19
47VAN BAARLE DylanINEOS Grenadiers39:49
48PICCOLI JamesIsrael Start-Up Nation40:31
49NAVARRO DanielBurgos-BH42:55
50CEPEDA Jefferson AlveiroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA43:05
51STORER MichaelTeam DSM44:02
52MATÉ Luis ÁngelEuskaltel - Euskadi44:47
53ZEITS AndreyTeam BikeExchange45:34
54KRON AndreasLotto Soudal48:25
55HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits48:41
56MARTÍN GotzonEuskaltel - Euskadi48:45
57LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA48:48
58CHEREL MikaëlAG2R Citroën Team48:51
59AMEZQUETA JulenCaja Rural - Seguros RGA49:08
60GIBBONS RyanUAE-Team Emirates49:10
61BARCELÓ FernandoCofidis, Solutions Crédits50:24
62SCHULTZ NickTeam BikeExchange50:26
63DEWULF StanAG2R Citroën Team52:14
64KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step52:35
65BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi53:22
66VANSEVENANT MauriDeceuninck - Quick Step54:55
67BOL JetseBurgos-BH55:00
68MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH55:27
69DOMBROWSKI JoeUAE-Team Emirates55:28
70CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Education - Nippo56:02
71OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team56:39
72HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange57:21
73BAYER TobiasAlpecin-Fenix57:30
74VAN GILS MaximLotto Soudal57:44
75ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team57:56
76GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma58:19
77PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team58:45
78NARVÁEZ JhonatanINEOS Grenadiers59:20
79SOTO Antonio JesúsEuskaltel - Euskadi59:23
80CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education - Nippo1:01:14
81DE TIER FlorisAlpecin-Fenix1:02:07
82ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team1:02:46
83ZWIEHOFF BenBORA - hansgrohe1:03:08
84BAGIOLI AndreaDeceuninck - Quick Step1:03:13
85HIRT JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:04:49
86LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ1:04:52
87NIV GuyIsrael Start-Up Nation1:05:40
88TOUZÉ DamienAG2R Citroën Team1:06:50
89ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ1:07:05
90HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:07:21
91NATAROV YuriyAstana - Premier Tech1:07:44
92VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal1:07:45
93CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education - Nippo1:08:22
94CARR SimonEF Education - Nippo1:08:49
95BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe1:08:51
96KEUKELEIRE JensEF Education - Nippo1:09:03
97TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:09:20
98MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal1:09:30
99SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe1:09:35
100VINE JayAlpecin-Fenix1:09:52
101ARMÉE SanderTeam Qhubeka NextHash1:10:32
102MATTHEWS MichaelTeam BikeExchange1:10:33
103OLIVEIRA RuiUAE-Team Emirates1:10:53
104CANAL CarlosBurgos-BH1:11:00
105BOUWMAN KoenTeam Jumbo-Visma1:11:24
106NIBALI AntonioTrek - Segafredo1:12:37
107CORT MagnusEF Education - Nippo1:13:05
108FINÉ EddyCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:14:10
109VENTURINI ClémentAG2R Citroën Team1:14:23
110PIDCOCK ThomasINEOS Grenadiers1:14:38
111VAN HOOYDONCK NathanTeam Jumbo-Visma1:14:39
112KREDER WesleyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:14:42
113OKAMIKA AnderBurgos-BH1:15:31
114STANNARD RobertTeam BikeExchange1:15:57
115HAMILTON ChrisTeam DSM1:16:16
116SÁNCHEZ PelayoBurgos-BH1:16:36
117ITURRIA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi1:17:08
118PHILIPSEN JasperAlpecin-Fenix1:17:10
119PLANCKAERT EdwardAlpecin-Fenix1:17:18
120BAGÜES AritzCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:17:56
121ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:18:22
122CUADROS ÁlvaroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:18:46
123KRIEGER AlexanderAlpecin-Fenix1:18:59
124ARANBURU AlexAstana - Premier Tech1:19:32
125DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ1:19:51
126MEZGEC LukaTeam BikeExchange1:20:06
127LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Qhubeka NextHash1:20:24
128ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step1:20:32
129GAMPER PatrickBORA - hansgrohe1:20:41
130LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ1:20:44
131PUCCIO SalvatoreINEOS Grenadiers1:21:26
132HOLMES MatthewLotto Soudal1:21:58
133LAZKANO OierCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:22:10
134HOWSON DamienTeam BikeExchange1:22:20
135SÉNÉCHAL FlorianDeceuninck - Quick Step1:22:30
136GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ1:22:35
137PALZER AntonBORA - hansgrohe1:22:40
138BROWN ConnorTeam Qhubeka NextHash1:23:09
139SUNDERLAND DylanTeam Qhubeka NextHash1:23:30
140SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ1:23:30
141CLAEYS DimitriTeam Qhubeka NextHash1:23:33
142ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM1:23:42
143ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain - Victorious1:23:48
144VANMARCKE SepIsrael Start-Up Nation1:23:49
145TRATNIK JanBahrain - Victorious1:24:15
146ALLEGAERT PietCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:25:07
147HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma1:25:17
148BERWICK SebastianIsrael Start-Up Nation1:26:38
149HAGA ChadTeam DSM1:27:21
150AZPARREN Xabier MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi1:27:25
151THWAITES ScottAlpecin-Fenix1:27:26
152MODOLO SachaAlpecin-Fenix1:27:47
153FRAILE OmarAstana - Premier Tech1:28:02
154LOBATO Juan JoséEuskaltel - Euskadi1:28:24
155DENZ NicoTeam DSM1:28:30
156VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal1:28:33
157TRENTIN MatteoUAE-Team Emirates1:29:06
158VAN LERBERGHE BertDeceuninck - Quick Step1:29:56
159DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM1:30:39
160KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo1:32:28
161MINALI RiccardoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:32:39
162SCULLY TomEF Education - Nippo1:34:01
163SIMMONS QuinnTrek - Segafredo1:34:22
164VAN MELSEN KévinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:34:47
165RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH1:34:53
166MEEUS JordiBORA - hansgrohe1:38:03
167LAAS MartinBORA - hansgrohe1:38:11
168JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step1:38:20
169EINHORN ItamarIsrael Start-Up Nation1:41:51
170REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo1:42:01
171ČERNÝ JosefDeceuninck - Quick Step1:42:55
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step180
2PHILIPSEN JasperAlpecin-Fenix164
3DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ74
4DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM73
5ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma71
6MATTHEWS MichaelTeam BikeExchange70
7CORT MagnusEF Education - Nippo67
8ARANBURU AlexAstana - Premier Tech52
9CALMEJANE LilianAG2R Citroën Team50
10ALLEGAERT PietCofidis, Solutions Crédits45
11MAS EnricMovistar Team44
12MEEUS JordiBORA - hansgrohe42
13ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA39
14POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates35
15MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH34
16TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux33
17MINALI RiccardoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux32
18BAGIOLI AndreaDeceuninck - Quick Step31
19CARUSO DamianoBahrain - Victorious30
20BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi30
21BOL JetseBurgos-BH30
22TRENTIN MatteoUAE-Team Emirates30
23LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelMovistar Team30
24SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers30
25VLASOV AleksandrAstana - Premier Tech26
26BERNAL EganINEOS Grenadiers25
27BARDET RomainTeam DSM25
28HAIG JackBahrain - Victorious24
29YATES AdamINEOS Grenadiers23
30KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma22
31LAAS MartinBORA - hansgrohe22
32STORER MichaelTeam DSM20
33AMEZQUETA JulenCaja Rural - Seguros RGA20
34BAGÜES AritzCaja Rural - Seguros RGA20
35LAZKANO OierCaja Rural - Seguros RGA20
36CRAS SteffLotto Soudal20
37CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo19
38VERONA CarlosMovistar Team17
39DOMBROWSKI JoeUAE-Team Emirates17
40SOTO Antonio JesúsEuskaltel - Euskadi17
41SÁNCHEZ PelayoBurgos-BH17
42ITURRIA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi17
43GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe16
44EINHORN ItamarIsrael Start-Up Nation16
45ELISSONDE KennyTrek - Segafredo15
46GIBBONS RyanUAE-Team Emirates15
47BAYER TobiasAlpecin-Fenix15
48LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ15
49CANAL CarlosBurgos-BH15
50OKAMIKA AnderBurgos-BH15
51TRATNIK JanBahrain - Victorious15
52AZPARREN Xabier MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi15
53DE LA CRUZ DavidUAE-Team Emirates13
54LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Qhubeka NextHash13
55FRAILE OmarAstana - Premier Tech13
56SCULLY TomEF Education - Nippo13
57VAN LERBERGHE BertDeceuninck - Quick Step11
58ČERNÝ JosefDeceuninck - Quick Step11
59VAN BAARLE DylanINEOS Grenadiers10
60DEWULF StanAG2R Citroën Team10
61PIDCOCK ThomasINEOS Grenadiers10
62MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious9
63KRON AndreasLotto Soudal8
64CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education - Nippo8
65TOUZÉ DamienAG2R Citroën Team8
66VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal8
67LANDA MikelBahrain - Victorious7
68LOBATO Juan JoséEuskaltel - Euskadi7
69MARTÍN GotzonEuskaltel - Euskadi5
70VINE JayAlpecin-Fenix5
71KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma4
72TUSVELD MartijnTeam DSM4
73VENTURINI ClémentAG2R Citroën Team4
74MEINTJES LouisIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux3
75ARU FabioTeam Qhubeka NextHash3
76PETILLI SimoneIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux3
77STANNARD RobertTeam BikeExchange3
78VANMARCKE SepIsrael Start-Up Nation3
79HAGA ChadTeam DSM3
80LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo2
81BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R Citroën Team2
82HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits2
83OLIVEIRA RuiUAE-Team Emirates2
84NAVARRO DanielBurgos-BH-4
85SÉNÉCHAL FlorianDeceuninck - Quick Step-37
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1BERNAL EganINEOS Grenadiers 34:20:45
2VLASOV AleksandrAstana - Premier Tech2:03
3MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious2:08
4LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo4:00
5ROCHAS RémyCofidis, Solutions Crédits16:17
6CRAS SteffLotto Soudal22:39
7PADUN MarkBahrain - Victorious27:54
8CHAMPOUSSIN ClémentAG2R Citroën Team31:20
9SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers31:51
10CEPEDA Jefferson AlveiroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA41:13
11STORER MichaelTeam DSM42:10
12KRON AndreasLotto Soudal46:33
13MARTÍN GotzonEuskaltel - Euskadi46:53
14BARCELÓ FernandoCofidis, Solutions Crédits48:32
15DEWULF StanAG2R Citroën Team50:22
16BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi51:30
17VANSEVENANT MauriDeceuninck - Quick Step53:03
18HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange55:29
19BAYER TobiasAlpecin-Fenix55:38
20VAN GILS MaximLotto Soudal55:52
21PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team56:53
22NARVÁEZ JhonatanINEOS Grenadiers57:28
23BAGIOLI AndreaDeceuninck - Quick Step1:01:21
24TOUZÉ DamienAG2R Citroën Team1:04:58
25NATAROV YuriyAstana - Premier Tech1:05:52
26VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal1:05:53
27CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education - Nippo1:06:30
28CARR SimonEF Education - Nippo1:06:57
29MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal1:07:38
30OLIVEIRA RuiUAE-Team Emirates1:09:01
31CANAL CarlosBurgos-BH1:09:08
32FINÉ EddyCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:12:18
33PIDCOCK ThomasINEOS Grenadiers1:12:46
34STANNARD RobertTeam BikeExchange1:14:05
35SÁNCHEZ PelayoBurgos-BH1:14:44
36PHILIPSEN JasperAlpecin-Fenix1:15:18
37GAMPER PatrickBORA - hansgrohe1:18:49
38LAZKANO OierCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:20:18
39GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ1:20:43
40BROWN ConnorTeam Qhubeka NextHash1:21:17
41SUNDERLAND DylanTeam Qhubeka NextHash1:21:38
42ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM1:21:50
43BERWICK SebastianIsrael Start-Up Nation1:24:46
44AZPARREN Xabier MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi1:25:33
45VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal1:26:41
46DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM1:28:47
47SIMMONS QuinnTrek - Segafredo1:32:30
48MEEUS JordiBORA - hansgrohe1:36:11
49JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step1:36:28
50EINHORN ItamarIsrael Start-Up Nation1:39:59
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1CARUSO DamianoBahrain - Victorious28
2BARDET RomainTeam DSM22
3SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers16
4HAIG JackBahrain - Victorious15
5STORER MichaelTeam DSM12
6ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma12
7TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux10
8ELISSONDE KennyTrek - Segafredo10
9KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma9
10MAS EnricMovistar Team7
11POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates6
12VERONA CarlosMovistar Team6
13DOMBROWSKI JoeUAE-Team Emirates6
14POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious5
15BAYER TobiasAlpecin-Fenix5
16AMEZQUETA JulenCaja Rural - Seguros RGA5
17CORT MagnusEF Education - Nippo3
18CALMEJANE LilianAG2R Citroën Team3
19SOTO Antonio JesúsEuskaltel - Euskadi3
20LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelMovistar Team2
21TUSVELD MartijnTeam DSM2
22CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education - Nippo2
23VINE JayAlpecin-Fenix2
24VANMARCKE SepIsrael Start-Up Nation2
25MAJKA RafałUAE-Team Emirates1
26IZAGIRRE IonAstana - Premier Tech1
27CEPEDA Jefferson AlveiroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1
28BAGIOLI AndreaDeceuninck - Quick Step1
29OLIVEIRA RuiUAE-Team Emirates1
30VAN LERBERGHE BertDeceuninck - Quick Step-2
31NAVARRO DanielBurgos-BH-4
Teams
RankNameTime
1Movistar Team 102:58:47
2Bahrain - Victorious1:32
3Team Jumbo-Visma7:31
4INEOS Grenadiers8:34
5UAE-Team Emirates16:30
6Trek - Segafredo24:06
7Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux36:44
8Astana - Premier Tech47:39
9Cofidis, Solutions Crédits57:06
10Team DSM1:03:01
11AG2R Citroën Team1:03:24
12Euskaltel - Euskadi1:23:19
13Team BikeExchange1:26:27
14Team Qhubeka NextHash1:29:20
15Lotto Soudal1:32:52
16Caja Rural - Seguros RGA1:38:05
17Burgos-BH1:41:01
18BORA - hansgrohe1:47:28
19EF Education - Nippo2:07:33
20Groupama - FDJ2:29:19
21Israel Start-Up Nation2:40:48
22Deceuninck - Quick Step2:41:40
23Alpecin-Fenix2:42:27

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.