Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Vuelta a Espana

Vuelta a España stage 8: Fabio Jakobsen punches to second sprint win after hectic final

Primož Roglič retains red jersey through straightforward sprint stage ahead of massive mountain test Sunday.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Fabio Jakobsen (Deceuninck-Quick-Step) emerged from the melee to take his second sprint win of the Vuelta a España on Saturday.

Jakobsen outmuscled Alberto Dainese (DSM) and Jasper Philipsen (Alpecin-Fenix) after a hectic final kilometer saw leadout trains disintegrate through a series of sweeping high-speed bends. Jakobsen now takes the lead in the points competition after Philipsen wore green for the past three stages.

Jakobsen had twice been edged out by Philipsen earlier this week, but made a perfect move Saturday.

“The team did a perfect job, they kept the speed high,” Jakobsen said after the stage. “Even though I lost them a bit I was still in a good position, I launched my sprint in the corner at 200 meters to go and I was the fastest.

“It was about being strong, fast and timing. I’ve been twice too late and this time I was perfectly right from the corner and could do a full sprint to the line.”

The victory had a special significance for the 24-year-old Jakobsen. He won two stages of the Vuelta in 2019 when he was stamping himself as one of the fastest sprinters in the bunch. In the two years since, he has suffered a life-threatening crash and traumatic recovery before returning to the top of the sprint stable with his two wins in Spain.

“Two years ago I won twice – I’m extremely happy and grateful to be here again. (Team manager) Partick Lefevere is here today, I’m sure he’s happy, and this is what we’ll keep on doing – trying to win sprints,” Jakobsen said.

https://twitter.com/deceuninck_qst/status/1429108409236955138

All the GC favorites stayed safe and upright in what was a relatively straightforward stage. There were no changes in the classification, with Primož Roglič (Jumbo-Visma) retaining the red jersey ahead of a monster mountain stage Sunday.

The final 10km of Saturday’s stage made for a flat-out drag-race down a highway into the Mediterranean Sea. Deceuninck-Quick-Step had controlled the approach to the finish line before the bunch descended into chaos at around four kilometers remaining. Groupama-FDJ, Bora-Hansgrohe and BikeExchange all moved up late and swamped out top favorites Deceuninck-Quick-Step and Alpecin-Fenix.

Jetse Bol (Burgos-BH) tried a flyer at 2km to go but lasted just seconds before Alpecin-Fenix was finally able to take control, only to see Philipsen lose the wheels.

Florian Senechal (Deceuninck-Quick-Step) led the race through the final bends in a bid to lead out Jakobsen, but the front of the bunch again became a mess through the speedy slaloming final 400 meters.

Jakobsen opened up the sprint at around 200 meters to go and Dainese made a strong challenge. Philipsen also came up late after losing the wheels of his teammates in the final kilometer, but it was his archrival Jakobsen that proved the strongest. He muscled to the line first to take his second stage win of the race and take the lead in the points classification.

By-the-numbers sprint stage

The first three hours of racing made for a by-the-numbers sprint stage until winds wound up the tension in the final 40km.

Ander Okamika (Burgos-BH), Aritz Bagües (Caja Rural-Seguros) and Mikel Iturria (Euskaltel-Euskadi) went away in the opening kilometers of racing and stayed out front for the first 130km.

The coastal course failed to deliver the hoped-for winds through the start of the stage, making for a snoozy day in the peloton as the all-Spanish escape group dangled around two minutes ahead.

https://twitter.com/lavuelta/status/1429093587732635655

The race only kicked into life when winds picked up with around 40km to go. Astana-Premier Tech drilled the pace when the racecourse hit a hard bend. The acceleration caused splits in the bunch and saw the breakaway caught.

The peloton was scattered for around five kilometers, with EF Education-Nippo, Ag2r-Citroën and Trek-Segafredo among the the teams missing the move. The pace soon eased however and the race came back together, leaving the packed peloton to roar through the wide highways leading toward the La Manga coastal straight.

High mountains and special category climb to come Sunday

There will be no such easy day Sunday. The Vuelta returns to the mountains for stage 9 with a day packing nearly 4,500 meters ascent into just shy of 190km. The stage will be decided by the 13km haul to the Alto de Velefique, the first special category climb of the race. Expect a major GC reshuffle.

La Vuelta ciclista a España Stage 8 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step3:56:05
2DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM0:00
3PHILIPSEN JasperAlpecin-Fenix0:00
4MEEUS JordiBORA - hansgrohe0:00
5EINHORN ItamarIsrael Start-Up Nation0:00
6DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ0:00
7MATTHEWS MichaelTeam BikeExchange0:00
8LAAS MartinBORA - hansgrohe0:00
9ALLEGAERT PietCofidis0:00
10ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00
11SOTO Antonio JesúsEuskaltel - Euskadi0:00
12MINALI RiccardoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
13VENTURINI ClémentAG2R Citroën Team0:00
14MARTÍN GotzonEuskaltel - Euskadi0:00
15TOUZÉ DamienAG2R Citroën Team0:00
16ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team0:00
17CANAL CarlosBurgos-BH0:00
18JACOBS JohanMovistar Team0:00
19VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal0:00
20STANNARD RobertTeam BikeExchange0:00
21VLASOV AleksandrAstana - Premier Tech0:00
22LOBATO Juan JoséEuskaltel - Euskadi0:00
23GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ0:00
24HAIG JackBahrain - Victorious0:00
25TRATNIK JanBahrain - Victorious0:00
26GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe0:00
27SÉNÉCHAL FlorianDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
28MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious0:00
29POLANC JanUAE Team Emirates0:00
30LAZKANO OierCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00
31SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana - Premier Tech0:00
32BARCELÓ FernandoCofidis0:00
33ROCHAS RémyCofidis0:00
34BROWN ConnorTeam Qhubeka NextHash0:00
35BAYER TobiasAlpecin-Fenix0:00
36CRAS SteffLotto Soudal0:00
37REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo0:00
38ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
39ZEITS AndreyTeam BikeExchange0:00
40MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ0:00
41KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
42YATES AdamINEOS Grenadiers0:00
43CLAEYS DimitriTeam Qhubeka NextHash0:00
44MAS EnricMovistar Team0:00
45CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo0:00
46BERNAL EganINEOS Grenadiers0:00
47MATÉ Luis ÁngelEuskaltel - Euskadi0:00
48MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis0:00
49OLIVEIRA RuiUAE Team Emirates0:00
50RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH0:00
51CALMEJANE LilianAG2R Citroën Team0:00
52MEINTJES LouisIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
53VAN MELSEN KévinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
54HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
55BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe0:00
56OOMEN SamTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
57CARAPAZ RichardINEOS Grenadiers0:00
58VAN HOOYDONCK NathanTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
59VAN LERBERGHE BertDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
60LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelMovistar Team0:00
61DENZ NicoTeam DSM0:00
62OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team0:00
63DE LA CRUZ DavidUAE Team Emirates0:00
64ARU FabioTeam Qhubeka NextHash0:00
65SUNDERLAND DylanTeam Qhubeka NextHash0:00
66HENAO SergioTeam Qhubeka NextHash0:00
67ARMÉE SanderTeam Qhubeka NextHash0:00
68TRENTIN MatteoUAE Team Emirates0:00
69LANDA MikelBahrain - Victorious0:00
70GAMPER PatrickBORA - hansgrohe0:00
71CARUSO DamianoBahrain - Victorious0:00
72EIKING Odd ChristianIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
73PETILLI SimoneIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
74TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
75SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe0:00
76ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain - Victorious0:00
77LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00
78CHAMPOUSSIN ClémentAG2R Citroën Team0:00
79CHEREL MikaëlAG2R Citroën Team0:00
80BOL JetseBurgos-BH0:00
81LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo0:00
82VAN GILS MaximLotto Soudal0:00
83KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
84ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team0:00
85IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana - Premier Tech0:00
86NATAROV YuriyAstana - Premier Tech0:00
87PADUN MarkBahrain - Victorious0:00
88MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH0:00
89SÁNCHEZ PelayoBurgos-BH0:00
90DEWULF StanAG2R Citroën Team0:00
91HERRADA JoséCofidis0:00
92BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo0:00
93SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ0:00
94TUSVELD MartijnTeam DSM0:00
95LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ0:00
96CEPEDA Jefferson AlveiroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00
97GIBBONS RyanUAE Team Emirates0:00
98MODOLO SachaAlpecin-Fenix0:00
99PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team0:00
100DE TIER FlorisAlpecin-Fenix0:00
101ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM0:00
102FINÉ EddyCofidis0:00
103NAVARRO DanielBurgos-BH0:00
104NIV GuyIsrael Start-Up Nation0:00
105BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R Citroën Team0:00
106AMEZQUETA JulenCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00
107KREDER WesleyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
108MEZGEC LukaTeam BikeExchange0:00
109KRIEGER AlexanderAlpecin-Fenix0:00
110PALZER AntonBORA - hansgrohe0:00
111ZWIEHOFF BenBORA - hansgrohe0:00
112MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE Team Emirates0:00
113MAJKA RafałUAE Team Emirates0:25
114POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious0:25
115KEUKELEIRE JensEF Education - Nippo0:27
116SCHULTZ NickTeam BikeExchange0:27
117BAGIOLI AndreaDeceuninck - Quick Step0:30
118KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step0:30
119OKAMIKA AnderBurgos-BH0:30
120CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH0:30
121LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Qhubeka NextHash0:30
122GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma0:30
123NIEVE MikelTeam BikeExchange0:30
124HOWSON DamienTeam BikeExchange0:30
125VANSEVENANT MauriDeceuninck - Quick Step0:30
126HIRT JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:30
127DOMBROWSKI JoeUAE Team Emirates0:30
128FRAILE OmarAstana - Premier Tech0:30
129MARTÍN Sergio RomanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:30
130IZAGIRRE IonAstana - Premier Tech0:30
131ELISSONDE KennyTrek - Segafredo0:30
132KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo0:30
133VINE JayAlpecin-Fenix0:30
134CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Education - Nippo0:30
135VANMARCKE SepIsrael Start-Up Nation0:39
136PLANCKAERT EdwardAlpecin-Fenix0:39
137PIDCOCK ThomasINEOS Grenadiers1:09
138ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step1:21
139ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ1:24
140AZPARREN Xabier MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi1:41
141GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ1:41
142NARVÁEZ JhonatanINEOS Grenadiers2:45
143CORT MagnusEF Education - Nippo2:56
144KRON AndreasLotto Soudal2:56
145HOLMES MatthewLotto Soudal2:56
146VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal2:56
147MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal2:56
148PUCCIO SalvatoreINEOS Grenadiers2:56
149BIZKARRA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi2:56
150BAGÜES AritzCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2:56
151STORER MichaelTeam DSM2:56
152SCULLY TomEF Education - Nippo2:56
153HERRADA JesúsCofidis2:56
154VERONA CarlosMovistar Team2:56
155SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers2:56
156BERWICK SebastianIsrael Start-Up Nation2:56
157PICCOLI JamesIsrael Start-Up Nation2:56
158NIBALI AntonioTrek - Segafredo2:56
159THWAITES ScottAlpecin-Fenix3:03
160VAN BAARLE DylanINEOS Grenadiers3:03
161SIMMONS QuinnTrek - Segafredo3:05
162ČERNÝ JosefDeceuninck - Quick Step3:30
163BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi3:30
164LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ3:30
165HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange0:00
166CUADROS ÁlvaroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3:43
167BARDET RomainTeam DSM3:52
168CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education - Nippo4:11
169ITURRIA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi4:17
170ARANBURU AlexAstana - Premier Tech4:17
171CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education - Nippo4:17
172BOUWMAN KoenTeam Jumbo-Visma4:24
173HAMILTON ChrisTeam DSM5:55
174HAGA ChadTeam DSM5:55
175CARR SimonEF Education - Nippo5:55
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma 29:14:40
2GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe0:08
3MAS EnricMovistar Team0:25
4LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelMovistar Team0:36
5POLANC JanUAE Team Emirates0:38
6BERNAL EganINEOS Grenadiers0:41
7HAIG JackBahrain - Victorious0:57
8KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma0:59
9VLASOV AleksandrAstana - Premier Tech1:06
10YATES AdamINEOS Grenadiers1:22
11CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo1:28
12LANDA MikelBahrain - Victorious1:42
13ARU FabioTeam Qhubeka NextHash1:47
14DE LA CRUZ DavidUAE Team Emirates2:14
15MEINTJES LouisIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2:19
16CARAPAZ RichardINEOS Grenadiers2:48
17MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious2:52
18LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo3:03
19EIKING Odd ChristianIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux5:05
20MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ5:09
21MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis5:34
22CHAMPOUSSIN ClémentAG2R Citroën Team5:35
23CALMEJANE LilianAG2R Citroën Team6:24
24CARUSO DamianoBahrain - Victorious6:47
25ROCHAS RémyCofidis8:17
26SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana - Premier Tech9:32
27KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma9:40
28CEPEDA Jefferson AlveiroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA11:09
29STORER MichaelTeam DSM12:06
30TUSVELD MartijnTeam DSM12:54
31MAJKA RafałUAE Team Emirates14:12
32CRAS SteffLotto Soudal14:23
33PETILLI SimoneIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux15:44
34CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH16:22
35MATÉ Luis ÁngelEuskaltel - Euskadi17:10
36VERONA CarlosMovistar Team17:25
37KRON AndreasLotto Soudal17:32
38BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo18:44
39OOMEN SamTeam Jumbo-Visma19:19
40ELISSONDE KennyTrek - Segafredo19:35
41IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana - Premier Tech19:40
42SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers20:05
43BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R Citroën Team22:18
44NAVARRO DanielBurgos-BH22:40
45HENAO SergioTeam Qhubeka NextHash23:05
46IZAGIRRE IonAstana - Premier Tech23:52
47DEWULF StanAG2R Citroën Team24:13
48KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step24:58
49BIZKARRA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi25:18
50BAYER TobiasAlpecin-Fenix25:34
51PADUN MarkBahrain - Victorious25:41
52BAGIOLI AndreaDeceuninck - Quick Step26:08
53VAN BAARLE DylanINEOS Grenadiers26:11
54HERRADA JesúsCofidis26:23
55CHEREL MikaëlAG2R Citroën Team26:33
56POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious26:40
57MARTÍN GotzonEuskaltel - Euskadi26:55
58VANSEVENANT MauriDeceuninck - Quick Step27:18
59BOL JetseBurgos-BH27:23
60SOTO Antonio JesúsEuskaltel - Euskadi27:30
61DOMBROWSKI JoeUAE Team Emirates27:51
62BARDET RomainTeam DSM28:16
63CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Education - Nippo28:25
64BARCELÓ FernandoCofidis28:34
65LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA28:43
66OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team29:02
67HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange29:44
68VAN GILS MaximLotto Soudal30:07
69DE TIER FlorisAlpecin-Fenix30:11
70PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team31:31
71CARR SimonEF Education - Nippo31:44
72NARVÁEZ JhonatanINEOS Grenadiers32:33
73ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team32:53
74PICCOLI JamesIsrael Start-Up Nation32:58
75ZEITS AndreyTeam BikeExchange33:02
76MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH33:09
77CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education - Nippo33:37
78ZWIEHOFF BenBORA - hansgrohe35:31
79GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma36:01
80NIEVE MikelTeam BikeExchange36:07
81CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education - Nippo36:26
82GIBBONS RyanUAE Team Emirates36:38
83VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal36:59
84MATTHEWS MichaelTeam BikeExchange37:34
85MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal37:34
86LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ37:38
87AMEZQUETA JulenCaja Rural - Seguros RGA37:40
88VINE JayAlpecin-Fenix37:56
89NIV GuyIsrael Start-Up Nation38:03
90TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux38:34
91TOUZÉ DamienAG2R Citroën Team38:49
92SCHULTZ NickTeam BikeExchange38:57
93ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team40:28
94BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe41:14
95KEUKELEIRE JensEF Education - Nippo41:26
96VAN HOOYDONCK NathanTeam Jumbo-Visma41:52
97SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe41:58
98CORT MagnusEF Education - Nippo42:19
99ARANBURU AlexAstana - Premier Tech42:27
100VENTURINI ClémentAG2R Citroën Team42:27
101HIRT JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux42:55
102MEZGEC LukaTeam BikeExchange43:01
103CANAL CarlosBurgos-BH43:23
104ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step43:27
105OKAMIKA AnderBurgos-BH43:35
106BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi43:50
107KREDER WesleyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux43:56
108PHILIPSEN JasperAlpecin-Fenix44:23
109SÁNCHEZ PelayoBurgos-BH44:40
110ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ44:47
111LAZKANO OierCaja Rural - Seguros RGA45:05
112OLIVEIRA RuiUAE Team Emirates45:17
113KRIEGER AlexanderAlpecin-Fenix45:20
114PLANCKAERT EdwardAlpecin-Fenix45:22
115SÉNÉCHAL FlorianDeceuninck - Quick Step45:25
116PIDCOCK ThomasINEOS Grenadiers45:25
117NATAROV YuriyAstana - Premier Tech45:26
118HERRADA JoséCofidis45:31
119PALZER AntonBORA - hansgrohe45:35
120NIBALI AntonioTrek - Segafredo45:50
121BAGÜES AritzCaja Rural - Seguros RGA46:00
122SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ46:25
123ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA46:26
124FINÉ EddyCofidis46:33
125STANNARD RobertTeam BikeExchange47:38
126DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ47:55
127ARMÉE SanderTeam Qhubeka NextHash48:14
128LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Qhubeka NextHash48:28
129LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ48:48
130ITURRIA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi49:31
131HAMILTON ChrisTeam DSM50:08
132HOLMES MatthewLotto Soudal51:12
133BROWN ConnorTeam Qhubeka NextHash51:13
134LOBATO Juan JoséEuskaltel - Euskadi51:19
135SUNDERLAND DylanTeam Qhubeka NextHash51:34
136CLAEYS DimitriTeam Qhubeka NextHash51:37
137ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM51:46
138ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain - Victorious51:52
139VANMARCKE SepIsrael Start-Up Nation51:53
140MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE Team Emirates51:54
141VAN LERBERGHE BertDeceuninck - Quick Step52:51
142GAMPER PatrickBORA - hansgrohe53:04
143ALLEGAERT PietCofidis53:11
144HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma53:24
145DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM53:34
146MARTÍN Sergio RomanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA54:20
147BERWICK SebastianIsrael Start-Up Nation54:42
148HOWSON DamienTeam BikeExchange54:43
149TRENTIN MatteoUAE Team Emirates55:08
150GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ55:21
151KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo55:23
152HAGA ChadTeam DSM55:25
153THWAITES ScottAlpecin-Fenix55:30
154MINALI RiccardoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux55:34
155BOUWMAN KoenTeam Jumbo-Visma55:34
156PUCCIO SalvatoreINEOS Grenadiers55:50
157MODOLO SachaAlpecin-Fenix55:51
158FRAILE OmarAstana - Premier Tech56:09
159JACOBS JohanMovistar Team56:17
160DENZ NicoTeam DSM56:34
161VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal56:37
162CUADROS ÁlvaroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA57:10
163VAN MELSEN KévinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux57:42
164GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ58:01
165TRATNIK JanBahrain - Victorious58:07
166LAAS MartinBORA - hansgrohe58:39
167AZPARREN Xabier MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi59:48
168MEEUS JordiBORA - hansgrohe1:00:58
169SCULLY TomEF Education - Nippo1:01:14
170JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step1:01:15
171SIMMONS QuinnTrek - Segafredo1:01:35
172EINHORN ItamarIsrael Start-Up Nation1:02:19
173REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo1:02:29
174RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH1:02:57
175ČERNÝ JosefDeceuninck - Quick Step1:05:50
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step180
2PHILIPSEN JasperAlpecin-Fenix164
3DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ74
4DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM73
5MATTHEWS MichaelTeam BikeExchange70
6CORT MagnusEF Education - Nippo67
7ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma54
8ARANBURU AlexAstana - Premier Tech52
9ALLEGAERT PietCofidis45
10MEEUS JordiBORA - hansgrohe42
11ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA39
12POLANC JanUAE Team Emirates35
13TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux33
14MINALI RiccardoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux32
15BAGIOLI AndreaDeceuninck - Quick Step31
16BOL JetseBurgos-BH30
17BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi30
18TRENTIN MatteoUAE Team Emirates30
19CALMEJANE LilianAG2R Citroën Team30
20SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers30
21MAS EnricMovistar Team29
22VLASOV AleksandrAstana - Premier Tech25
23MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE Team Emirates23
24LAAS MartinBORA - hansgrohe22
25STORER MichaelTeam DSM20
26AMEZQUETA JulenCaja Rural - Seguros RGA20
27LAZKANO OierCaja Rural - Seguros RGA20
28BAGÜES AritzCaja Rural - Seguros RGA20
29CRAS SteffLotto Soudal20
30LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelMovistar Team19
31BERNAL EganINEOS Grenadiers18
32KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma17
33VERONA CarlosMovistar Team17
34SOTO Antonio JesúsEuskaltel - Euskadi17
35DOMBROWSKI JoeUAE Team Emirates17
36MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH17
37SÁNCHEZ PelayoBurgos-BH17
38ITURRIA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi17
39GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe16
40EINHORN ItamarIsrael Start-Up Nation16
41ELISSONDE KennyTrek - Segafredo15
42BAYER TobiasAlpecin-Fenix15
43GIBBONS RyanUAE Team Emirates15
44CANAL CarlosBurgos-BH15
45OKAMIKA AnderBurgos-BH15
46TRATNIK JanBahrain - Victorious15
47AZPARREN Xabier MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi15
48YATES AdamINEOS Grenadiers13
49LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Qhubeka NextHash13
50FRAILE OmarAstana - Premier Tech13
51SCULLY TomEF Education - Nippo13
52BARDET RomainTeam DSM12
53HAIG JackBahrain - Victorious11
54CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo11
55VAN LERBERGHE BertDeceuninck - Quick Step11
56ČERNÝ JosefDeceuninck - Quick Step11
57DEWULF StanAG2R Citroën Team10
58VAN BAARLE DylanINEOS Grenadiers10
59PIDCOCK ThomasINEOS Grenadiers10
60KRON AndreasLotto Soudal8
61CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education - Nippo8
62TOUZÉ DamienAG2R Citroën Team8
63VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal8
64LANDA MikelBahrain - Victorious7
65DE LA CRUZ DavidUAE Team Emirates7
66LOBATO Juan JoséEuskaltel - Euskadi7
67MARTÍN GotzonEuskaltel - Euskadi5
68VINE JayAlpecin-Fenix5
69TUSVELD MartijnTeam DSM4
70VENTURINI ClémentAG2R Citroën Team4
71ARU FabioTeam Qhubeka NextHash3
72PETILLI SimoneIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux3
73STANNARD RobertTeam BikeExchange3
74VANMARCKE SepIsrael Start-Up Nation3
75HAGA ChadTeam DSM3
76LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo2
77HERRADA JesúsCofidis2
78OLIVEIRA RuiUAE Team Emirates2
79SÉNÉCHAL Florian-37
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1BERNAL EganINEOS Grenadiers 29:15:21
2VLASOV AleksandrAstana - Premier Tech0:25
3MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious2:11
4LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo2:22
5CHAMPOUSSIN ClémentAG2R Citroën Team4:54
6ROCHAS RémyCofidis7:36
7CEPEDA Jefferson AlveiroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA10:28
8STORER MichaelTeam DSM11:25
9CRAS SteffLotto Soudal13:42
10KRON AndreasLotto Soudal16:51
11SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers19:24
12DEWULF StanAG2R Citroën Team23:32
13BAYER TobiasAlpecin-Fenix24:53
14PADUN MarkBahrain - Victorious25:00
15BAGIOLI AndreaDeceuninck - Quick Step25:27
16MARTÍN GotzonEuskaltel - Euskadi26:14
17VANSEVENANT MauriDeceuninck - Quick Step26:37
18BARCELÓ FernandoCofidis27:53
19VAN GILS MaximLotto Soudal29:26
20PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team30:50
21CARR SimonEF Education - Nippo31:03
22NARVÁEZ JhonatanINEOS Grenadiers31:52
23HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange32:33
24CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education - Nippo35:45
25VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal36:18
26MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal36:53
27TOUZÉ DamienAG2R Citroën Team38:08
28CANAL CarlosBurgos-BH42:42
29BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi43:09
30PHILIPSEN JasperAlpecin-Fenix43:42
31SÁNCHEZ PelayoBurgos-BH43:59
32LAZKANO OierCaja Rural - Seguros RGA44:24
33OLIVEIRA RuiUAE Team Emirates44:36
34PIDCOCK ThomasINEOS Grenadiers44:44
35NATAROV YuriyAstana - Premier Tech44:45
36FINÉ EddyCofidis45:52
37STANNARD RobertTeam BikeExchange46:57
38BROWN ConnorTeam Qhubeka NextHash50:32
39SUNDERLAND DylanTeam Qhubeka NextHash50:53
40ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM51:05
41GAMPER PatrickBORA - hansgrohe52:23
42DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM52:53
43MARTÍN Sergio RomanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA53:39
44BERWICK SebastianIsrael Start-Up Nation54:01
45GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ54:40
46JACOBS JohanMovistar Team55:36
47VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal55:56
48AZPARREN Xabier MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi59:07
49MEEUS JordiBORA - hansgrohe1:00:17
50JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step1:00:34
51SIMMONS QuinnTrek - Segafredo1:00:54
52EINHORN ItamarIsrael Start-Up Nation1:01:38
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers16
2STORER MichaelTeam DSM12
3HAIG JackBahrain - Victorious11
4BARDET RomainTeam DSM11
5TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux10
6ELISSONDE KennyTrek - Segafredo10
7KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma9
8POLANC JanUAE Team Emirates6
9VERONA CarlosMovistar Team6
10DOMBROWSKI JoeUAE Team Emirates6
11BAYER TobiasAlpecin-Fenix5
12CORT MagnusEF Education - Nippo3
13CALMEJANE LilianAG2R Citroën Team3
14SOTO Antonio JesúsEuskaltel - Euskadi3
15ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma2
16CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education - Nippo2
17VINE JayAlpecin-Fenix2
18VANMARCKE SepIsrael Start-Up Nation2
19MAS EnricMovistar Team1
20IZAGIRRE IonAstana - Premier Tech1
21BAGIOLI AndreaDeceuninck - Quick Step1
22OLIVEIRA RuiUAE Team Emirates1
23VAN LERBERGHE BertDeceuninck - Quick Step-2
Teams
RankNameTime
1Movistar Team 87:42:27
2INEOS Grenadiers2:10
3Bahrain - Victorious4:19
4UAE Team Emirates4:26
5Team Jumbo-Visma7:41
6Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux13:59
7Team DSM17:42
8AG2R Citroën Team18:11
9Trek - Segafredo18:26
10Astana - Premier Tech21:15
11Cofidis25:00
12Lotto Soudal28:02
13Burgos-BH40:29
14Euskaltel - Euskadi43:06
15EF Education - Nippo48:23
16Caja Rural - Seguros RGA48:36
17BORA - hansgrohe52:38
18Team Qhubeka NextHash54:16
19Team BikeExchange1:03:10
20Alpecin-Fenix1:10:20
21Deceuninck - Quick Step1:13:02
22Groupama - FDJ1:16:14
23Israel Start-Up Nation1:37:23

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.