Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Vuelta a Espana

Vuelta a España stage 4: Fabio Jakobsen maneuvers around Arnaud Démare in final meters for win

Race-leader Rein Taaramäe took a minor tumble at 2km to go, but held onto the overall.

Get access to everything we publish when you join VeloNews or Outside+.

Fabio Jakobsen (Deceuninck-Quick-Step) won stage 4 of the 2021 Vuelta a España coming around Arnaud Démare (Groupama-FDJ) right before the finish line.

After bringing back an all-day three-man breakaway with 15 kilometers to go, Démare and his French team did the majority of the pacemaking, but it was Jacobsen who most benefitted most.

“It’s a dream come true. After my fall, it was a journey difficult to return. A lot of people believed in me, it’s kinda their victory,” said Jakobsen referring to his near-death crash — and subsequent recovery — of a year ago. “I’m happy I’m here. It took a lot of time and a lot of effort by a lot of people. This is also their victory.”

Jakobsen assumed the lead in the sprinter’s competition, while race leader Rein Taaramäe (Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux) held onto the overall lead by a 25-second margin, despite crashing with 2km to go.

How it happened

The mostly flat, 163.9km route from El Burgo de Osma to Molina de Aragón was the first of two consecutive stages for sprinters sandwiched between climbing stages.

A three-man break of Joan Bou (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Carlos Canal and Angel Madrazo (Burgos-BH), were off the front at 100km to go with a 4:32 gap.

The three-man break stayed away until 15 kilometers to go. Photo: Gonzalo Arroyo Moreno/Getty Images

Over the following 25km the advantage shrunk to 2:20, and continued to steadily decline.

Madrazo was the first to launch after the intermediate sprint at 63km to go, but Bou was able to get his wheel ahead at the last possible moment.

With 50km remaining, the gap was down to just 65 seconds, and this fell to fewer than 40 seconds inside of 30km. With the peloton breathing down their necks, the reinvigorated threesome extended their gap once again, yo-yoing between 30 and 60 seconds over the successive 10km.

But on a flat stage, sprinters’ teams were looking to set up the fastmen for the win.

With 15km remaining, Alpecin-Fenix, Deceuninck-Quick-Step, and Groupama-FDJ were on the front of the peloton and driving the pace, and brought the main group to the breakaway. After the three on the front fist-bumped, they dropped into the big bunch.

Movistar Team massed at the front at 9km to go to keep their GC riders safe, while Jumbo-Visma brought Primož Roglič to the front and Ineos Grenadiers did the same for Egan Bernal before the 3km to go marker.

And then, nearly under the 2km to go banner, race-leader Taaramäe took a tumble but was quickly back on his bike.

“I don’t really know how I crashed,” said Taaramäe. “I was very nervous and at one moment, on the right inside, I went down but I’m all right. I don’t have many injuries. I’m a little bit burned.”

Meanwhile, the sprint trains of Groupama-FDJ and Deceuninck-Quick-Step were at the front of the final 1,500 meters, flanked by the Alpecin-Fenix squad.

Jasper Philipsen (Alpecin-Fenix) was the first to launch his final sprint, and Démare responded and chased after Philipsen.

With a nearly-too-late kick, Jakobsen came around Démare right at the line to take the stage win, just a year after crashing out at the Tour of Poland with gruesome injuries.

What’s to come


Stage 5, 184.4km from Tarancón to Albacete, offers less elevation change than stage 4, and is sure to be one for the sprinters — Jakobsen, Philipsen, and Démare — if they and their teams can navigate the expected winds.

La Vuelta ciclista a España Stage 4 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step3:43:07
2DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ0:00
3CORT MagnusEF Education - Nippo0:00
4DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM0:00
5MATTHEWS MichaelTeam BikeExchange0:00
6ALLEGAERT PietCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00
7MEEUS JordiBORA - hansgrohe0:00
8TRENTIN MatteoUAE-Team Emirates0:00
9PHILIPSEN JasperAlpecin-Fenix0:00
10MINALI RiccardoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
11JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Qhubeka NextHash0:00
12LOBATO Juan JoséEuskaltel - Euskadi0:00
13ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00
14VANMARCKE SepIsrael Start-Up Nation0:00
15OLIVEIRA RuiUAE-Team Emirates0:00
16ARANBURU AlexAstana - Premier Tech0:00
17SOTO Antonio JesúsEuskaltel - Euskadi0:00
18MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE-Team Emirates0:00
19GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe0:00
20VENTURINI ClémentAG2R Citroën Team0:00
21LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelMovistar Team0:00
22BERNAL EganINEOS Grenadiers0:00
23MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious0:00
24BAYER TobiasAlpecin-Fenix0:00
25BARDET RomainTeam DSM0:00
26ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team0:00
27ROCHAS RémyCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00
28CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo0:00
29MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ0:00
30SIMMONS QuinnTrek - Segafredo0:00
31VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team0:00
32HENAO SergioTeam Qhubeka NextHash0:00
33HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
34POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates0:00
35YATES AdamINEOS Grenadiers0:00
36ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
37MARTÍN GotzonEuskaltel - Euskadi0:00
38IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana - Premier Tech0:00
39MAS EnricMovistar Team0:00
40KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
41CARAPAZ RichardINEOS Grenadiers0:00
42TUSVELD MartijnTeam DSM0:00
43EIKING Odd ChristianIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
44GIBBONS RyanUAE-Team Emirates0:00
45OOMEN SamTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
46ELISSONDE KennyTrek - Segafredo0:00
47STANNARD RobertTeam BikeExchange0:00
48VLASOV AleksandrAstana - Premier Tech0:00
49PADUN MarkBahrain - Victorious0:00
50DE LA CRUZ DavidUAE-Team Emirates0:00
51LANDA MikelBahrain - Victorious0:00
52BOL JetseBurgos-BH0:00
53CIMOLAI DavideIsrael Start-Up Nation0:00
54MODOLO SachaAlpecin-Fenix0:00
55POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious0:00
56ARU FabioTeam Qhubeka NextHash0:00
57LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Qhubeka NextHash0:00
58CALMEJANE LilianAG2R Citroën Team0:00
59VAN LERBERGHE BertDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
60CARUSO DamianoBahrain - Victorious0:00
61CHAMPOUSSIN ClémentAG2R Citroën Team0:00
62ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
63MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00
64NIEVE MikelTeam BikeExchange0:00
65SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe0:00
66HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange0:00
67CRAS SteffLotto Soudal0:00
68KEUKELEIRE JensEF Education - Nippo0:00
69MEZGEC LukaTeam BikeExchange0:00
70KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
71BAGIOLI AndreaDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
72DEWULF StanAG2R Citroën Team0:00
73NIV GuyIsrael Start-Up Nation0:00
74HAIG JackBahrain - Victorious0:00
75KRIEGER AlexanderAlpecin-Fenix0:00
76LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo0:00
77CANAL CarlosBurgos-BH0:00
78BAGÜES AritzCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00
79SUNDERLAND DylanTeam Qhubeka NextHash0:00
80CEPEDA Jefferson AlveiroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00
81BARCELÓ FernandoCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00
82CARTHY HughEF Education - Nippo0:00
83VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal0:00
84CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Education - Nippo0:00
85MAJKA RafałUAE-Team Emirates0:00
86TOUZÉ DamienAG2R Citroën Team0:00
87JACOBS JohanMovistar Team0:00
88PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team0:00
89GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ0:00
90SÉNÉCHAL FlorianDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
91SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ0:00
92ZEITS AndreyTeam BikeExchange0:00
93MEINTJES LouisIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
94KREDER WesleyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
95WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsIsrael Start-Up Nation0:00
96PALZER AntonBORA - hansgrohe0:00
97BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R Citroën Team0:00
98ITURRIA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi0:00
99DOMBROWSKI JoeUAE-Team Emirates0:00
100LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00
101LAAS MartinBORA - hansgrohe0:00
102KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
103HIRT JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
104FRAILE OmarAstana - Premier Tech0:00
105SÁNCHEZ PelayoBurgos-BH0:00
106ARMÉE SanderTeam Qhubeka NextHash0:00
107OKAMIKA AnderBurgos-BH0:00
108BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo0:00
109AMEZQUETA JulenCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00
110VAN BAARLE DylanINEOS Grenadiers0:00
111VAN GILS MaximLotto Soudal0:00
112ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ0:00
113CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education - Nippo0:00
114CLAEYS DimitriTeam Qhubeka NextHash0:00
115BROWN ConnorTeam Qhubeka NextHash0:00
116DENZ NicoTeam DSM0:00
117CARR SimonEF Education - Nippo0:00
118NAVARRO DanielBurgos-BH0:00
119MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH0:00
120LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ0:00
121MORIN EmmanuelCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00
122SCHULTZ NickTeam BikeExchange0:00
123AZPARREN Xabier MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi0:00
124HOWSON DamienTeam BikeExchange0:00
125PLANCKAERT EdwardAlpecin-Fenix0:00
126HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00
127FINÉ EddyCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00
128HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00
129LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ0:00
130MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal0:00
131ZWIEHOFF BenBORA - hansgrohe0:00
132NARVÁEZ JhonatanINEOS Grenadiers0:00
133PIDCOCK ThomasINEOS Grenadiers0:00
134ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team0:00
135ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM0:00
136SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana - Premier Tech0:00
137IZAGIRRE IonAstana - Premier Tech0:00
138BERWICK SebastianIsrael Start-Up Nation0:00
139CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH0:00
140RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH0:00
141NATAROV YuriyAstana - Premier Tech0:00
142STORER MichaelTeam DSM0:00
143EINHORN ItamarIsrael Start-Up Nation0:00
144BOUWMAN KoenTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
145GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
146VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal0:00
147SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers0:00
148BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe0:00
149CHEREL MikaëlAG2R Citroën Team0:00
150BIZKARRA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi0:00
151RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarAstana - Premier Tech0:00
152CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education - Nippo0:00
153PETILLI SimoneIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
154OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team0:00
155NIBALI AntonioTrek - Segafredo0:00
156ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain - Victorious0:00
157PICCOLI JamesIsrael Start-Up Nation0:00
158DE TIER FlorisAlpecin-Fenix0:00
159PUCCIO SalvatoreINEOS Grenadiers0:00
160GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ0:00
161HOLMES MatthewLotto Soudal0:00
162BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi0:00
163CUADROS ÁlvaroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00
164ČERNÝ JosefDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
165GAMPER PatrickBORA - hansgrohe0:00
166VAN MELSEN KévinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
167TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
168SCULLY TomEF Education - Nippo0:00
169VERONA CarlosMovistar Team0:00
170MARTÍN Sergio RomanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2:08
171KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo0:00
172REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo0:00
173KRON AndreasLotto Soudal0:00
174VAN HOOYDONCK NathanTeam Jumbo-Visma2:28
175HAGA ChadTeam DSM2:42
176LAZKANO OierCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2:42
177VINE JayAlpecin-Fenix2:42
178TRATNIK JanBahrain - Victorious2:46
179THWAITES ScottAlpecin-Fenix2:50
180MATÉ Luis ÁngelEuskaltel - Euskadi0:00
181HAMILTON ChrisTeam DSM3:17
182VANSEVENANT MauriDeceuninck - Quick Step3:20
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux 13:08:51
2ELISSONDE KennyTrek - Segafredo0:25
3ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma0:30
4CALMEJANE LilianAG2R Citroën Team0:35
5MAS EnricMovistar Team0:45
6LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelMovistar Team0:51
7VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team0:57
8CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo0:57
9BERNAL EganINEOS Grenadiers0:57
10LANDA MikelBahrain - Victorious1:09
11MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious1:10
12VLASOV AleksandrAstana - Premier Tech1:13
13ARU FabioTeam Qhubeka NextHash1:14
14BARDET RomainTeam DSM1:16
15CARUSO DamianoBahrain - Victorious1:20
16YATES AdamINEOS Grenadiers1:21
17POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates1:39
18BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R Citroën Team1:43
19SOTO Antonio JesúsEuskaltel - Euskadi1:45
20ROCHAS RémyCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:51
21LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo1:56
22CARR SimonEF Education - Nippo1:59
23CARTHY HughEF Education - Nippo2:02
24BAYER TobiasAlpecin-Fenix2:09
25PADUN MarkBahrain - Victorious2:10
26CARAPAZ RichardINEOS Grenadiers2:15
27POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious2:16
28MEINTJES LouisIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2:16
29DE LA CRUZ DavidUAE-Team Emirates2:17
30GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe2:17
31DOMBROWSKI JoeUAE-Team Emirates2:25
32TUSVELD MartijnTeam DSM2:28
33MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:30
34CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Education - Nippo2:35
35CEPEDA Jefferson AlveiroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2:38
36KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma2:40
37NIEVE MikelTeam BikeExchange2:41
38CHAMPOUSSIN ClémentAG2R Citroën Team2:41
39KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma2:51
40AMEZQUETA JulenCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2:54
41MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ2:54
42HAIG JackBahrain - Victorious2:56
43MARTÍN GotzonEuskaltel - Euskadi3:02
44OOMEN SamTeam Jumbo-Visma3:06
45CRAS SteffLotto Soudal3:10
46SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana - Premier Tech3:10
47ZEITS AndreyTeam BikeExchange3:28
48IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana - Premier Tech3:31
49EIKING Odd ChristianIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux3:37
50CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH3:37
51KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step3:37
52BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo3:38
53LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3:52
54MAJKA RafałUAE-Team Emirates3:57
55BIZKARRA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi4:00
56HIRT JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux4:03
57STORER MichaelTeam DSM4:15
58NAVARRO DanielBurgos-BH4:18
59BAGIOLI AndreaDeceuninck - Quick Step4:48
60PETILLI SimoneIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux4:52
61VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal5:09
62BOL JetseBurgos-BH5:09
63VANSEVENANT MauriDeceuninck - Quick Step5:12
64MATÉ Luis ÁngelEuskaltel - Euskadi5:19
65ZWIEHOFF BenBORA - hansgrohe5:21
66IZAGIRRE IonAstana - Premier Tech5:31
67RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarAstana - Premier Tech5:45
68NIV GuyIsrael Start-Up Nation5:56
69HENAO SergioTeam Qhubeka NextHash6:15
70BARCELÓ FernandoCofidis, Solutions Crédits6:15
71HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange6:22
72SCHULTZ NickTeam BikeExchange6:23
73NIBALI AntonioTrek - Segafredo6:29
74WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsIsrael Start-Up Nation6:34
75SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers6:45
76VAN GILS MaximLotto Soudal6:45
77MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH7:23
78OKAMIKA AnderBurgos-BH7:41
79ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ7:58
80ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team9:23
81TOUZÉ DamienAG2R Citroën Team9:42
82BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe9:42
83HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits9:43
84PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team9:45
85ITURRIA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi9:51
86CHEREL MikaëlAG2R Citroën Team9:51
87NATAROV YuriyAstana - Premier Tech10:01
88HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits10:06
89PALZER AntonBORA - hansgrohe10:10
90SÁNCHEZ PelayoBurgos-BH10:26
91HOLMES MatthewLotto Soudal10:30
92MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal10:34
93BOUWMAN KoenTeam Jumbo-Visma10:39
94VERONA CarlosMovistar Team10:48
95CANAL CarlosBurgos-BH11:07
96SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe11:27
97HAMILTON ChrisTeam DSM11:27
98LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ11:33
99LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ11:38
100KRON AndreasLotto Soudal11:56
101VAN BAARLE DylanINEOS Grenadiers12:04
102BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi12:10
103GIBBONS RyanUAE-Team Emirates12:13
104SÉNÉCHAL FlorianDeceuninck - Quick Step12:18
105VENTURINI ClémentAG2R Citroën Team12:42
106ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team12:44
107OLIVEIRA RuiUAE-Team Emirates13:10
108KREDER WesleyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux13:11
109SUNDERLAND DylanTeam Qhubeka NextHash13:19
110ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM13:22
111VAN MELSEN KévinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux13:26
112ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step13:29
113GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ13:37
114FINÉ EddyCofidis, Solutions Crédits13:41
115CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education - Nippo13:42
116ARMÉE SanderTeam Qhubeka NextHash13:46
117PIDCOCK ThomasINEOS Grenadiers13:47
118KEUKELEIRE JensEF Education - Nippo13:57
119CLAEYS DimitriTeam Qhubeka NextHash14:11
120HAGA ChadTeam DSM14:32
121MATTHEWS MichaelTeam BikeExchange14:35
122VANMARCKE SepIsrael Start-Up Nation14:40
123VAN HOOYDONCK NathanTeam Jumbo-Visma14:43
124OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team14:52
125MEZGEC LukaTeam BikeExchange14:56
126LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Qhubeka NextHash14:58
127JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Qhubeka NextHash15:01
128DEWULF StanAG2R Citroën Team15:01
129FRAILE OmarAstana - Premier Tech15:02
130CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education - Nippo15:04
131STANNARD RobertTeam BikeExchange15:10
132ARANBURU AlexAstana - Premier Tech15:11
133GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma15:15
134BROWN ConnorTeam Qhubeka NextHash15:19
135BERWICK SebastianIsrael Start-Up Nation15:24
136BAGÜES AritzCaja Rural - Seguros RGA15:31
137SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ15:49
138PICCOLI JamesIsrael Start-Up Nation16:09
139KRIEGER AlexanderAlpecin-Fenix16:11
140ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA16:13
141PHILIPSEN JasperAlpecin-Fenix16:32
142PLANCKAERT EdwardAlpecin-Fenix16:50
143PUCCIO SalvatoreINEOS Grenadiers16:53
144KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo16:53
145MODOLO SachaAlpecin-Fenix16:56
146CORT MagnusEF Education - Nippo17:03
147HOWSON DamienTeam BikeExchange17:38
148DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ17:42
149TRENTIN MatteoUAE-Team Emirates17:46
150DE TIER FlorisAlpecin-Fenix17:50
151NARVÁEZ JhonatanINEOS Grenadiers17:51
152TRATNIK JanBahrain - Victorious17:57
153CUADROS ÁlvaroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA18:02
154MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE-Team Emirates18:08
155THWAITES ScottAlpecin-Fenix18:29
156SIMMONS QuinnTrek - Segafredo18:44
157AZPARREN Xabier MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi20:04
158VINE JayAlpecin-Fenix20:11
159ČERNÝ JosefDeceuninck - Quick Step20:45
160MORIN EmmanuelCofidis, Solutions Crédits20:47
161VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal21:00
162VAN LERBERGHE BertDeceuninck - Quick Step21:05
163JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step21:10
164DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM21:13
165ALLEGAERT PietCofidis, Solutions Crédits21:15
166HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma21:21
167LOBATO Juan JoséEuskaltel - Euskadi21:28
168EINHORN ItamarIsrael Start-Up Nation21:32
169LAZKANO OierCaja Rural - Seguros RGA21:34
170MINALI RiccardoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux21:48
171LAAS MartinBORA - hansgrohe22:04
172GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ22:06
173ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain - Victorious22:13
174CIMOLAI DavideIsrael Start-Up Nation22:34
175REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo22:43
176SCULLY TomEF Education - Nippo23:20
177JACOBS JohanMovistar Team23:41
178GAMPER PatrickBORA - hansgrohe25:19
179DENZ NicoTeam DSM25:39
180MARTÍN Sergio RomanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA25:58
181MEEUS JordiBORA - hansgrohe27:33
182RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH28:29
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step100
2PHILIPSEN JasperAlpecin-Fenix68
3ARANBURU AlexAstana - Premier Tech50
4MATTHEWS MichaelTeam BikeExchange43
5TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux33
6DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ33
7CALMEJANE LilianAG2R Citroën Team30
8ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma29
9DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM23
10ALLEGAERT PietCofidis, Solutions Crédits21
11AMEZQUETA JulenCaja Rural - Seguros RGA20
12BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi20
13CORT MagnusEF Education - Nippo20
14ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA18
15MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE-Team Emirates18
16DOMBROWSKI JoeUAE-Team Emirates17
17MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH17
18MINALI RiccardoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux17
19ELISSONDE KennyTrek - Segafredo15
20BAYER TobiasAlpecin-Fenix15
21CANAL CarlosBurgos-BH15
22TRATNIK JanBahrain - Victorious15
23VAN LERBERGHE BertDeceuninck - Quick Step15
24SÉNÉCHAL FlorianDeceuninck - Quick Step13
25FRAILE OmarAstana - Premier Tech13
26SCULLY TomEF Education - Nippo13
27MAS EnricMovistar Team12
28LAAS MartinBORA - hansgrohe12
29MEEUS JordiBORA - hansgrohe12
30ČERNÝ JosefDeceuninck - Quick Step11
31LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelMovistar Team10
32BOL JetseBurgos-BH10
33VAN BAARLE DylanINEOS Grenadiers10
34PIDCOCK ThomasINEOS Grenadiers10
35JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Qhubeka NextHash10
36TRENTIN MatteoUAE-Team Emirates10
37BAGIOLI AndreaDeceuninck - Quick Step9
38YATES AdamINEOS Grenadiers8
39CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education - Nippo8
40VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal8
41LANDA MikelBahrain - Victorious7
42LOBATO Juan JoséEuskaltel - Euskadi7
43CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo6
44VLASOV AleksandrAstana - Premier Tech6
45SOTO Antonio JesúsEuskaltel - Euskadi6
46BERNAL EganINEOS Grenadiers5
47POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates5
48VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team4
49KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma4
50ARU FabioTeam Qhubeka NextHash3
51HAGA ChadTeam DSM3
52VANMARCKE SepIsrael Start-Up Nation3
53BARDET RomainTeam DSM2
54LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo2
55OLIVEIRA RuiUAE-Team Emirates2
56DE LA CRUZ DavidUAE-Team Emirates1
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1BERNAL EganINEOS Grenadiers 13:09:48
2MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious0:13
3VLASOV AleksandrAstana - Premier Tech0:16
4ROCHAS RémyCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:54
5LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo0:59
6CARR SimonEF Education - Nippo1:02
7BAYER TobiasAlpecin-Fenix1:12
8PADUN MarkBahrain - Victorious1:13
9CEPEDA Jefferson AlveiroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:41
10CHAMPOUSSIN ClémentAG2R Citroën Team1:44
11MARTÍN GotzonEuskaltel - Euskadi2:05
12CRAS SteffLotto Soudal2:13
13STORER MichaelTeam DSM3:18
14BAGIOLI AndreaDeceuninck - Quick Step3:51
15VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal4:12
16VANSEVENANT MauriDeceuninck - Quick Step4:15
17BARCELÓ FernandoCofidis, Solutions Crédits5:18
18HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange5:25
19SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers5:48
20VAN GILS MaximLotto Soudal5:48
21TOUZÉ DamienAG2R Citroën Team8:45
22PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team8:48
23NATAROV YuriyAstana - Premier Tech9:04
24SÁNCHEZ PelayoBurgos-BH9:29
25MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal9:37
26CANAL CarlosBurgos-BH10:10
27KRON AndreasLotto Soudal10:59
28BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi11:13
29OLIVEIRA RuiUAE-Team Emirates12:13
30SUNDERLAND DylanTeam Qhubeka NextHash12:22
31ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM12:25
32GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ12:40
33FINÉ EddyCofidis, Solutions Crédits12:44
34PIDCOCK ThomasINEOS Grenadiers12:50
35DEWULF StanAG2R Citroën Team14:04
36CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education - Nippo14:07
37STANNARD RobertTeam BikeExchange14:13
38BROWN ConnorTeam Qhubeka NextHash14:22
39BERWICK SebastianIsrael Start-Up Nation14:27
40PHILIPSEN JasperAlpecin-Fenix15:35
41NARVÁEZ JhonatanINEOS Grenadiers16:54
42SIMMONS QuinnTrek - Segafredo17:47
43AZPARREN Xabier MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi19:07
44VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal20:03
45JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step20:13
46DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM20:16
47EINHORN ItamarIsrael Start-Up Nation20:35
48LAZKANO OierCaja Rural - Seguros RGA20:37
49JACOBS JohanMovistar Team22:44
50GAMPER PatrickBORA - hansgrohe24:22
51MARTÍN Sergio RomanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA25:01
52MEEUS JordiBORA - hansgrohe26:36
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux10
2ELISSONDE KennyTrek - Segafredo7
3DOMBROWSKI JoeUAE-Team Emirates6
4BAYER TobiasAlpecin-Fenix5
5KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma3
6CALMEJANE LilianAG2R Citroën Team3
7SOTO Antonio JesúsEuskaltel - Euskadi3
8VANMARCKE SepIsrael Start-Up Nation2
9MAS EnricMovistar Team1
10OLIVEIRA RuiUAE-Team Emirates1
Teams
RankNameTime
1UAE-Team Emirates 39:28:41
2Movistar Team0:22
3Bahrain - Victorious0:50
4Trek - Segafredo1:14
5INEOS Grenadiers1:15
6Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2:26
7AG2R Citroën Team2:33
8Team DSM2:52
9EF Education - Nippo3:35
10Team Jumbo-Visma3:49
11Euskaltel - Euskadi4:01
12Astana - Premier Tech5:23
13Caja Rural - Seguros RGA5:38
14Deceuninck - Quick Step6:36
15Team BikeExchange6:45
16Cofidis, Solutions Crédits7:28
17Burgos-BH7:54
18Lotto Soudal8:48
19BORA - hansgrohe11:47
20Groupama - FDJ14:54
21Team Qhubeka NextHash17:12
22Israel Start-Up Nation21:16
23Alpecin-Fenix28:32

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.