Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Vuelta a Espana

Vuelta a España stage 3: Rein Taaramäe takes first mountain stage of 2021 Spanish tour

Taaramäe takes over race lead as Primož Roglič drops to third overall.

Get access to everything we publish when you sign up for Outside+.

Rein Taaramäe (Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux) won stage 3 of the 2021 Vuelta a España and also took over the lead of the general classification.

“I have good form, and above all, I have a very good sports director [Valerio Piva]. We spoke yesterday [Sunday] night, we thought that this could be a good time to try something,” Taaramäe said. “Yesterday evening we spoke and we said we would try to win the stage and try to take leader’s jersey.”

“We knew it was ok mostly depend on the response of the peloton,” Taaramäe continued. “But I believed it, because [to make a solo win] I have already done this a few times. I believed in myself.”

American Joe Dombrowski (UAE-Team Emirates) rode into second place on the stage, some 21 seconds behind the stage winner.

Taaramäe has gone a decade between Vuelta stage wins, and to take the win and the overall is a significant achievement for him and his team.

https://twitter.com/VelonCC/status/1427302995130212355

How it happened

An Eight man break of Taaramäe, Joe Dombrowski (UAE -Team Emirates), Kenny Elissonde (Trek-Segafredo), Antonio Jesus Soto (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Jetse Bol (Burgos-BH), Lilian Calmejane (AG2R-Citroën), Tobias Bayer (Alpecin-Fenix), and Julen Amezqueta (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) had 7:15 advantage with 100km to go.

Riding tempo on the front, the eight grew the gap to nine minutes over the following 40 kilometers, and by 40km to go the advantage remained at 8:30.

Behind them, the peloton lead by Sepp Kuss (Jumbo Visma) and was shadowed by recently crowned Olympic road race champion Richard Carapaz (Ineos Grenadiers).

As the peloton approached 30km to go the pace slowed in anticipation of the final climb at 8km from the finish. This temporary slowdown gave Enric Mas (Movistar Team) an opportunity for a bike change.

Between 25km and 20km to go, the gap between the peloton and breakaway went down to five minutes.

Calmejane attacked at 14.5km to go — his second attempt to solo from the front — and the seven others in the break were single-file chasing after him.

A crash in the chasing peloton slowed a few Qhubeka-Assos, Alpecin-Fenix, and Israel Start-Up Nation riders, who were quickly back on their bikes and chasing after the main bunch. The news of this minor tumble was radioed through the peloton, and the breakaway lifted the pace to try to capitalize on the minor confusion behind them.

Calmejane was 12 seconds off the front of the remains of the break, as the race headed into the final climb at 8km to go.

Taaramäe lead the pursuit to bring Calmejane back, while the main bunch with the GC favorites was just three minutes behind.

Dombroski looked to be struggling and dropped from the chase, but he recovered and clawed back into the group.

Elissonde went to the front to try to push the pace on the climb, but Taaramäe marked him and the others followed.

Calmejane again went to the front at 5km to go, and Elissonde, Dombrowski, and Taaramäe covered his attempt at an attack.

But the aggression Calmejane displayed took its toll, and he was popped from the front of the race, lead by Elissonde, Dombrowski, and Taaramäe at 4km to go.

Eight riders stayed away from the peloton until the final climb up Pícon Blanco. Photo: Gonzalo Arroyo Moreno/Getty Images

Jumbo Visma struggles

Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-Visma), in the polka dot jersey, struggled with the pace of the pursuit and dropped from the chase group leaving team captain Primož Roglič the only Jumbo-Visma rider at the front, while David de la Cruz (UAE Team Emirates) lead the charge into the final 4km.

Adam Yates (Ineos Grenadiers) went after de la Cruz to take the pressure off teammates Richard Carapaz — who appeared to struggle on the climb — and Egan Bernal.

Taaramäe went on the attack and Dombrowski went after him, while Elissonde appeared to struggle as the race went into the final 1.5km.

As the 34-year-old Estonian rider won his first Vuelta stage in 10 years, the shake-ups in the GC started to play out.

Danny Navarro (Burgis BH) attacked the chase group and brought along Yates and de la Cruz before Alejandro Valverde, Enric Mas, Miguel Ángel López (Movistar Team), and Roglič chased to limit time gaps on the stage.

Mas attacked the final 50m, but the other GC favorites went with him, save for Hugh Carthy (EF Education-Nippo) and Carapaz who both lost time.

What’s to come


Stage 4 from El Burgo de Osma to Molina de Aragón is another day for the sprinters, giving the GC riders and climbing specialists some respite. However, should a breakaway attempt to escape, look for Jumbo-Visma and Ineos Grenadiers to try to limit time gaps.

La Vuelta ciclista a España Stage 3 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux5:16:57
2DOMBROWSKI JoeUAE-Team Emirates0:21
3ELISSONDE KennyTrek - Segafredo0:36
4CALMEJANE LilianAG2R Citroën Team1:16
5MAS EnricMovistar Team1:45
6LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelMovistar Team1:48
7ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma1:48
8YATES AdamINEOS Grenadiers1:48
9LANDA MikelBahrain - Victorious1:48
10CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo1:48
11BERNAL EganINEOS Grenadiers1:48
12VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team1:48
13ARU FabioTeam Qhubeka NextHash1:55
14LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo2:00
15DE LA CRUZ DavidUAE-Team Emirates2:00
16MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious2:05
17PADUN MarkBahrain - Victorious2:09
18CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH2:09
19CARTHY HughEF Education - Nippo2:09
20BIZKARRA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi2:12
21CARR SimonEF Education - Nippo2:14
22CEPEDA Jefferson AlveiroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2:14
23STORER MichaelTeam DSM2:17
24BARDET RomainTeam DSM2:17
25VLASOV AleksandrAstana - Premier Tech2:17
26MEINTJES LouisIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2:17
27CARUSO DamianoBahrain - Victorious2:17
28NIEVE MikelTeam BikeExchange2:17
29POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious2:17
30BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R Citroën Team2:17
31ROCHAS RémyCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:17
32CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Education - Nippo2:32
33SOTO Antonio JesúsEuskaltel - Euskadi2:36
34ZEITS AndreyTeam BikeExchange2:42
35VANSEVENANT MauriDeceuninck - Quick Step2:42
36POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates2:42
37VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal2:46
38CARAPAZ RichardINEOS Grenadiers2:48
39AMEZQUETA JulenCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2:53
40BAYER TobiasAlpecin-Fenix2:57
41GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe3:15
42KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step3:15
43HAIG JackBahrain - Victorious3:15
44MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:15
45EIKING Odd ChristianIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux3:19
46TUSVELD MartijnTeam DSM3:23
47BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo3:27
48ZWIEHOFF BenBORA - hansgrohe3:28
49CRAS SteffLotto Soudal3:31
50MARTÍN GotzonEuskaltel - Euskadi3:31
51MAJKA RafałUAE-Team Emirates3:31
52LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3:34
53HIRT JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux3:35
54MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH3:35
55CHAMPOUSSIN ClémentAG2R Citroën Team3:39
56KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma3:43
57MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ3:43
58NAVARRO DanielBurgos-BH3:43
59KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma3:43
60OOMEN SamTeam Jumbo-Visma3:48
61SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana - Premier Tech4:01
62IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana - Premier Tech4:24
63RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarAstana - Premier Tech4:24
64MATÉ Luis ÁngelEuskaltel - Euskadi4:47
65PETILLI SimoneIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux4:47
66BOL JetseBurgos-BH4:50
67NIV GuyIsrael Start-Up Nation5:04
68NIBALI AntonioTrek - Segafredo5:54
69BAGIOLI AndreaDeceuninck - Quick Step5:54
70BARCELÓ FernandoCofidis, Solutions Crédits5:58
71ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ5:58
72HAMILTON ChrisTeam DSM6:26
73SCHULTZ NickTeam BikeExchange6:26
74HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange6:26
75SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers6:26
76IZAGIRRE IonAstana - Premier Tech6:26
77VAN GILS MaximLotto Soudal6:26
78HENAO SergioTeam Qhubeka NextHash6:26
79WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsIsrael Start-Up Nation6:42
80OKAMIKA AnderBurgos-BH6:53
81NATAROV YuriyAstana - Premier Tech7:51
82HOLMES MatthewLotto Soudal8:16
83VERONA CarlosMovistar Team8:21
84PALZER AntonBORA - hansgrohe9:48
85HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits9:48
86ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team9:48
87ITURRIA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi9:48
88HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits9:48
89SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe9:48
90TOUZÉ DamienAG2R Citroën Team9:52
91CHEREL MikaëlAG2R Citroën Team9:52
92LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ9:52
93BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe10:08
94MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal10:08
95PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team10:08
96SÁNCHEZ PelayoBurgos-BH10:08
97KRON AndreasLotto Soudal10:08
98PIDCOCK ThomasINEOS Grenadiers10:13
99BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi10:13
100BOUWMAN KoenTeam Jumbo-Visma10:50
101CANAL CarlosBurgos-BH10:56
102GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ11:54
103LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ12:11
104HAGA ChadTeam DSM12:51
105ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM12:51
106VAN HOOYDONCK NathanTeam Jumbo-Visma13:11
107ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step13:11
108GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma13:11
109GIBBONS RyanUAE-Team Emirates13:11
110KREDER WesleyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux13:11
111THWAITES ScottAlpecin-Fenix13:11
112VENTURINI ClémentAG2R Citroën Team13:11
113VAN MELSEN KévinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux13:11
114FINÉ EddyCofidis, Solutions Crédits13:11
115CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education - Nippo13:11
116KEUKELEIRE JensEF Education - Nippo13:11
117OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team13:11
118OLIVEIRA RuiUAE-Team Emirates13:11
119ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team13:11
120DEWULF StanAG2R Citroën Team13:11
121SUNDERLAND DylanTeam Qhubeka NextHash13:11
122ARMÉE SanderTeam Qhubeka NextHash13:11
123SÉNÉCHAL FlorianDeceuninck - Quick Step13:11
124BROWN ConnorTeam Qhubeka NextHash13:11
125VAN BAARLE DylanINEOS Grenadiers13:11
126LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Qhubeka NextHash13:11
127BERWICK SebastianIsrael Start-Up Nation13:11
128CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education - Nippo13:11
129VANMARCKE SepIsrael Start-Up Nation14:31
130CLAEYS DimitriTeam Qhubeka NextHash14:31
131KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo14:50
132FRAILE OmarAstana - Premier Tech14:57
133PUCCIO SalvatoreINEOS Grenadiers14:57
134AZPARREN Xabier MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi15:01
135STANNARD RobertTeam BikeExchange15:43
136HOWSON DamienTeam BikeExchange15:43
137TRATNIK JanBahrain - Victorious15:43
138MEZGEC LukaTeam BikeExchange15:43
139PHILIPSEN JasperAlpecin-Fenix15:43
140PLANCKAERT EdwardAlpecin-Fenix15:43
141MATTHEWS MichaelTeam BikeExchange15:43
142NARVÁEZ JhonatanINEOS Grenadiers15:43
143BAGÜES AritzCaja Rural - Seguros RGA15:43
144CUADROS ÁlvaroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA15:43
145JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Qhubeka NextHash15:43
146KRIEGER AlexanderAlpecin-Fenix15:55
147SIMMONS QuinnTrek - Segafredo15:55
148CORT MagnusEF Education - Nippo15:55
149DE TIER FlorisAlpecin-Fenix16:14
150MODOLO SachaAlpecin-Fenix16:14
151PICCOLI JamesIsrael Start-Up Nation16:17
152SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ16:25
153ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA16:25
154ARANBURU AlexAstana - Premier Tech16:25
155VINE JayAlpecin-Fenix17:09
156TRENTIN MatteoUAE-Team Emirates18:38
157MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE-Team Emirates18:38
158DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ18:38
159REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo18:38
160MORIN EmmanuelCofidis, Solutions Crédits18:38
161GAMPER PatrickBORA - hansgrohe18:38
162LAZKANO OierCaja Rural - Seguros RGA18:38
163VAN LERBERGHE BertDeceuninck - Quick Step21:38
164ALLEGAERT PietCofidis, Solutions Crédits21:38
165CIMOLAI DavideIsrael Start-Up Nation21:53
166GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ21:53
167MINALI RiccardoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux21:53
168MARTÍN Sergio RomanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA21:53
169DENZ NicoTeam DSM21:53
170LOBATO Juan JoséEuskaltel - Euskadi21:53
171SCULLY TomEF Education - Nippo21:53
172DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM21:53
173RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH21:53
174VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal21:53
175EINHORN ItamarIsrael Start-Up Nation21:53
176JACOBS JohanMovistar Team21:53
177JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step21:53
178HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma21:53
179ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain - Victorious21:53
180LAAS MartinBORA - hansgrohe21:53
181ČERNÝ JosefDeceuninck - Quick Step21:53
182MEEUS JordiBORA - hansgrohe21:53
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux9:25:44
2ELISSONDE KennyTrek - Segafredo0:25
3ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma0:30
4CALMEJANE LilianAG2R Citroën Team0:35
5MAS EnricMovistar Team0:45
6LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelMovistar Team0:51
7VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team0:57
8CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo0:57
9BERNAL EganINEOS Grenadiers0:57
10LANDA MikelBahrain - Victorious1:09
11MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious1:10
12VLASOV AleksandrAstana - Premier Tech1:13
13ARU FabioTeam Qhubeka NextHash1:14
14BARDET RomainTeam DSM1:16
15CARUSO DamianoBahrain - Victorious1:20
16YATES AdamINEOS Grenadiers1:21
17POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates1:39
18BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R Citroën Team1:43
19SOTO Antonio JesúsEuskaltel - Euskadi1:45
20ROCHAS RémyCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:51
21VANSEVENANT MauriDeceuninck - Quick Step1:52
22LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo1:56
23CARR SimonEF Education - Nippo1:59
24CARTHY HughEF Education - Nippo2:02
25BAYER TobiasAlpecin-Fenix2:09
26PADUN MarkBahrain - Victorious2:10
27CARAPAZ RichardINEOS Grenadiers2:15
28POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious2:16
29MEINTJES LouisIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2:16
30DE LA CRUZ DavidUAE-Team Emirates2:17
31GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe2:17
32DOMBROWSKI JoeUAE-Team Emirates2:25
33TUSVELD MartijnTeam DSM2:28
34MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:30
35CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Education - Nippo2:35
36CEPEDA Jefferson AlveiroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2:38
37KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma2:40
38NIEVE MikelTeam BikeExchange2:41
39CHAMPOUSSIN ClémentAG2R Citroën Team2:41
40KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma2:51
41AMEZQUETA JulenCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2:54
42MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ2:54
43HAIG JackBahrain - Victorious2:56
44MARTÍN GotzonEuskaltel - Euskadi3:02
45OOMEN SamTeam Jumbo-Visma3:06
46CRAS SteffLotto Soudal3:10
47SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana - Premier Tech3:10
48ZEITS AndreyTeam BikeExchange3:28
49IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana - Premier Tech3:31
50EIKING Odd ChristianIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux3:37
51CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH3:37
52KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step3:37
53BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo3:38
54LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3:52
55MAJKA RafałUAE-Team Emirates3:57
56BIZKARRA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi4:00
57HIRT JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux4:03
58STORER MichaelTeam DSM4:15
59NAVARRO DanielBurgos-BH4:18
60BAGIOLI AndreaDeceuninck - Quick Step4:48
61PETILLI SimoneIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux4:52
62VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal5:09
63BOL JetseBurgos-BH5:09
64MATÉ Luis ÁngelEuskaltel - Euskadi5:19
65ZWIEHOFF BenBORA - hansgrohe5:21
66IZAGIRRE IonAstana - Premier Tech5:31
67RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarAstana - Premier Tech5:45
68NIV GuyIsrael Start-Up Nation5:56
69HENAO SergioTeam Qhubeka NextHash6:15
70BARCELÓ FernandoCofidis, Solutions Crédits6:15
71HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange6:22
72SCHULTZ NickTeam BikeExchange6:23
73NIBALI AntonioTrek - Segafredo6:29
74WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsIsrael Start-Up Nation6:34
75SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers6:45
76VAN GILS MaximLotto Soudal6:45
77MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH7:25
78OKAMIKA AnderBurgos-BH7:41
79ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ7:58
80HAMILTON ChrisTeam DSM8:10
81ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team9:23
82TOUZÉ DamienAG2R Citroën Team9:42
83BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe9:42
84HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits9:43
85PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team9:45
86ITURRIA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi9:51
87CHEREL MikaëlAG2R Citroën Team9:51
88NATAROV YuriyAstana - Premier Tech10:01
89HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits10:06
90PALZER AntonBORA - hansgrohe10:10
91SÁNCHEZ PelayoBurgos-BH10:26
92HOLMES MatthewLotto Soudal10:30
93MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal10:34
94BOUWMAN KoenTeam Jumbo-Visma10:39
95VERONA CarlosMovistar Team10:48
96CANAL CarlosBurgos-BH11:08
97SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe11:27
98LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ11:33
99LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ11:38
100HAGA ChadTeam DSM11:50
101KRON AndreasLotto Soudal11:56
102VAN BAARLE DylanINEOS Grenadiers12:04
103BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi12:13
104GIBBONS RyanUAE-Team Emirates12:13
105VAN HOOYDONCK NathanTeam Jumbo-Visma12:15
106SÉNÉCHAL FlorianDeceuninck - Quick Step12:18
107VENTURINI ClémentAG2R Citroën Team12:42
108ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team12:44
109OLIVEIRA RuiUAE-Team Emirates13:10
110KREDER WesleyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux13:11
111SUNDERLAND DylanTeam Qhubeka NextHash13:19
112ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM13:22
113VAN MELSEN KévinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux13:26
114ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step13:29
115GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ13:37
116FINÉ EddyCofidis, Solutions Crédits13:41
117CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education - Nippo13:42
118ARMÉE SanderTeam Qhubeka NextHash13:46
119PIDCOCK ThomasINEOS Grenadiers13:47
120KEUKELEIRE JensEF Education - Nippo13:57
121CLAEYS DimitriTeam Qhubeka NextHash14:11
122MATTHEWS MichaelTeam BikeExchange14:35
123VANMARCKE SepIsrael Start-Up Nation14:40
124OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team14:52
125MEZGEC LukaTeam BikeExchange14:56
126LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Qhubeka NextHash14:58
127JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Qhubeka NextHash15:01
128DEWULF StanAG2R Citroën Team15:01
129FRAILE OmarAstana - Premier Tech15:02
130CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education - Nippo15:04
131STANNARD RobertTeam BikeExchange15:10
132ARANBURU AlexAstana - Premier Tech15:11
133TRATNIK JanBahrain - Victorious15:11
134GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma15:15
135BROWN ConnorTeam Qhubeka NextHash15:19
136BERWICK SebastianIsrael Start-Up Nation15:24
137BAGÜES AritzCaja Rural - Seguros RGA15:31
138THWAITES ScottAlpecin-Fenix15:39
139SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ15:49
140PICCOLI JamesIsrael Start-Up Nation16:09
141KRIEGER AlexanderAlpecin-Fenix16:11
142ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA16:13
143PHILIPSEN JasperAlpecin-Fenix16:32
144PLANCKAERT EdwardAlpecin-Fenix16:50
145PUCCIO SalvatoreINEOS Grenadiers16:53
146KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo16:53
147MODOLO SachaAlpecin-Fenix16:56
148CORT MagnusEF Education - Nippo17:07
149VINE JayAlpecin-Fenix17:29
150HOWSON DamienTeam BikeExchange17:38
151TRENTIN MatteoUAE-Team Emirates17:46
152DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ17:48
153DE TIER FlorisAlpecin-Fenix17:50
154NARVÁEZ JhonatanINEOS Grenadiers17:51
155CUADROS ÁlvaroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA18:02
156MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE-Team Emirates18:08
157SIMMONS QuinnTrek - Segafredo18:44
158LAZKANO OierCaja Rural - Seguros RGA18:52
159AZPARREN Xabier MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi20:04
160ČERNÝ JosefDeceuninck - Quick Step20:45
161MORIN EmmanuelCofidis, Solutions Crédits20:47
162VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal21:00
163VAN LERBERGHE BertDeceuninck - Quick Step21:05
164DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM21:13
165ALLEGAERT PietCofidis, Solutions Crédits21:15
166JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step21:20
167HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma21:21
168LOBATO Juan JoséEuskaltel - Euskadi21:28
169EINHORN ItamarIsrael Start-Up Nation21:32
170MINALI RiccardoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux21:48
171LAAS MartinBORA - hansgrohe22:04
172GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ22:06
173ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain - Victorious22:13
174CIMOLAI DavideIsrael Start-Up Nation22:34
175REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo22:43
176SCULLY TomEF Education - Nippo23:20
177JACOBS JohanMovistar Team23:41
178MARTÍN Sergio RomanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA23:50
179GAMPER PatrickBORA - hansgrohe25:19
180DENZ NicoTeam DSM25:39
181MEEUS JordiBORA - hansgrohe27:33
182RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH28:29
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1PHILIPSEN JasperAlpecin-Fenix50
2JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step50
3ARANBURU AlexAstana - Premier Tech50
4TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux33
5CALMEJANE LilianAG2R Citroën Team30
6ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma29
7MATTHEWS MichaelTeam BikeExchange27
8AMEZQUETA JulenCaja Rural - Seguros RGA20
9MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE-Team Emirates18
10DOMBROWSKI JoeUAE-Team Emirates17
11ELISSONDE KennyTrek - Segafredo15
12BAYER TobiasAlpecin-Fenix15
13TRATNIK JanBahrain - Victorious15
14VAN LERBERGHE BertDeceuninck - Quick Step15
15ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA14
16FRAILE OmarAstana - Premier Tech13
17SCULLY TomEF Education - Nippo13
18MAS EnricMovistar Team12
19LAAS MartinBORA - hansgrohe12
20ČERNÝ JosefDeceuninck - Quick Step11
21LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelMovistar Team10
22BOL JetseBurgos-BH10
23VAN BAARLE DylanINEOS Grenadiers10
24PIDCOCK ThomasINEOS Grenadiers10
25MINALI RiccardoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux10
26BAGIOLI AndreaDeceuninck - Quick Step9
27YATES AdamINEOS Grenadiers8
28CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education - Nippo8
29VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal8
30LANDA MikelBahrain - Victorious7
31ALLEGAERT PietCofidis, Solutions Crédits7
32CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo6
33VLASOV AleksandrAstana - Premier Tech6
34SOTO Antonio JesúsEuskaltel - Euskadi6
35BERNAL EganINEOS Grenadiers5
36POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates5
37DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM5
38VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team4
39KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma4
40JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Qhubeka NextHash4
41ARU FabioTeam Qhubeka NextHash3
42HAGA ChadTeam DSM3
43DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ3
44BARDET RomainTeam DSM2
45LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo2
46LOBATO Juan JoséEuskaltel - Euskadi2
47DE LA CRUZ DavidUAE-Team Emirates1
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1BERNAL EganINEOS Grenadiers9:26:41
2MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious0:13
3VLASOV AleksandrAstana - Premier Tech0:16
4ROCHAS RémyCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:54
5VANSEVENANT MauriDeceuninck - Quick Step0:55
6LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo0:59
7CARR SimonEF Education - Nippo1:02
8BAYER TobiasAlpecin-Fenix1:12
9PADUN MarkBahrain - Victorious1:13
10CEPEDA Jefferson AlveiroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:41
11CHAMPOUSSIN ClémentAG2R Citroën Team1:44
12MARTÍN GotzonEuskaltel - Euskadi2:05
13CRAS SteffLotto Soudal2:13
14STORER MichaelTeam DSM3:18
15BAGIOLI AndreaDeceuninck - Quick Step3:51
16VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal4:12
17BARCELÓ FernandoCofidis, Solutions Crédits5:18
18HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange5:25
19SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers5:48
20VAN GILS MaximLotto Soudal5:48
21TOUZÉ DamienAG2R Citroën Team8:45
22PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team8:48
23NATAROV YuriyAstana - Premier Tech9:04
24SÁNCHEZ PelayoBurgos-BH9:29
25MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal9:37
26CANAL CarlosBurgos-BH10:11
27KRON AndreasLotto Soudal10:59
28BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi11:16
29OLIVEIRA RuiUAE-Team Emirates12:13
30SUNDERLAND DylanTeam Qhubeka NextHash12:22
31ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM12:25
32GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ12:40
33FINÉ EddyCofidis, Solutions Crédits12:44
34PIDCOCK ThomasINEOS Grenadiers12:50
35DEWULF StanAG2R Citroën Team14:04
36CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education - Nippo14:07
37STANNARD RobertTeam BikeExchange14:13
38BROWN ConnorTeam Qhubeka NextHash14:22
39BERWICK SebastianIsrael Start-Up Nation14:27
40PHILIPSEN JasperAlpecin-Fenix15:35
41NARVÁEZ JhonatanINEOS Grenadiers16:54
42SIMMONS QuinnTrek - Segafredo17:47
43LAZKANO OierCaja Rural - Seguros RGA17:55
44AZPARREN Xabier MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi19:07
45VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal20:03
46DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM20:16
47JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step20:23
48EINHORN ItamarIsrael Start-Up Nation20:35
49JACOBS JohanMovistar Team22:44
50MARTÍN Sergio RomanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA22:53
51GAMPER PatrickBORA - hansgrohe24:22
52MEEUS JordiBORA - hansgrohe26:36
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux10
2ELISSONDE KennyTrek - Segafredo7
3DOMBROWSKI JoeUAE-Team Emirates6
4BAYER TobiasAlpecin-Fenix5
5KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma3
6CALMEJANE LilianAG2R Citroën Team3
7SOTO Antonio JesúsEuskaltel - Euskadi3
8VANMARCKE SepIsrael Start-Up Nation2
9MAS EnricMovistar Team1
10OLIVEIRA RuiUAE-Team Emirates1
Teams
RankNameTime
1UAE-Team Emirates 28:19:20
2Movistar Team0:22
3Bahrain - Victorious0:50
4Trek - Segafredo1:14
5INEOS Grenadiers1:15
6Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2:26
7AG2R Citroën Team2:33
8Team DSM2:52
9EF Education - Nippo3:35
10Team Jumbo-Visma3:49
11Euskaltel - Euskadi4:01
12Astana - Premier Tech5:23
13Caja Rural - Seguros RGA5:38
14Deceuninck - Quick Step6:36
15Team BikeExchange6:45
16Cofidis, Solutions Crédits7:28
17Burgos-BH7:54
18Lotto Soudal8:48
19BORA - hansgrohe11:47
20Groupama - FDJ14:54
21Team Qhubeka NextHash17:12
22Israel Start-Up Nation21:16
23Alpecin-Fenix28:32

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.