Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Vuelta a Espana

Vuelta a España stage 21: Primož Roglič wins the final time trial to claim his third overall title

Enric Mas (Movistar) and Jack Haig (Bahrain-Victorious) also secure their final podium positions in the 33.8km time trial.

Get access to everything we publish when you sign up for Outside+.

Primož Roglič (Jumbo-Visma) blazed the closing time trial of the 2021 Vuelta a España to cement his overall lead ahead of Enric Mas (Movistar) and Jack Haig (Bahrain-Victorious).

In the battle for the general classification, Roglič’s lead of 2:38 over Mas after stage 20 seemed unassailable, barring catastrophe. And while he did nearly miss a turn late in the 33.8km time trial, Roglič still crushed the race against the clock, catching Mas in the final meters to gain another two minutes.

“It was a super nice day, and a nice finish,” Roglič said. “I am super glad and happy for myself and my guys and the whole team.”

The Vuelta’s final time trial went from Padrón to Santiago de Compostela, finishing in a stately square before a cathedral. The start was on cobbles, including two cobbled speed bumps. Riders did not get into their aero bars until they had crossed that initial section, and banked left to head for the smooth pavement that made up bulk of the course.

Mas had a 2:10 lead over third-place Haig coming into the final time trial, but Haig only had 60 seconds over fourth-place Adam Yates (Ineos Grenadiers). Yates clawed back some time from Haig on the first uphill portion of the time trial, but Haig paced himself well to ultimately beat Yates and secure his overall podium spot.

For a good portion of the day, Magnus Cort (EF Education-Nippo) held the fastest time of the day at 44:16. It was an impressive performance by the rider who had already notched three wins at the 2021 Vuelta with stage 6, stage 12, and stage 19. The race awarded Cort the Most Aggressive Rider award of the 2021 Vuelta.

Cort wins the the most combative trophy. (Photo: Stuart Franklin/Getty Images)

Only Roglič would go faster, stopping the clock at 44:02.

Despite his health margin coming into the final day — and his obvious time trial prowess most recently evidenced by his Olympic time trial gold medal — Roglič declined to celebrate the overall victory before the time trial was complete. Instead, he joked about having a few issues with time trials in the past — a reference to how he lost the 2020 Tour de France to a barnstorming Tadej Pogacar (UAE), who took nearly two minutes from Roglic.

While the top of the general classification did not change on Sunday, the race was still abuzz from the abandonment of Mas’ Movistar teammate Miguel Angel López the prior day. López had started the day in third overall behind Mas. But as the race exploded on the penultimate climb of stage 20, López had missed the split with Roglič, Yates, and Mas, and he gradually saw his podium spot evaporate.

Then, he stopped, and quit the race.

But on Sunday, Roglič was not focused on this or anything else in the past. Instead, he said, he simply focused on winning the stage.

Mas congratulates Roglic at the end of the 2021 Vuelta. (Photo: Gonzalo Arroyo Moreno/Getty Images)

While Mas and Haig used 56t big rings for the downhill portions of the course, Roglič pushed a massive 58t chainring. On the last kicker inside Santiago de Compostela, Roglič caught Mas and sprinted past him in a corner.

On being told after the finish that he won the Vuelta by the biggest margin in 24 years, Roglič seemed surprised, but mostly interested on the win, not the margin.

“Sometimes you win by a lot, sometimes you win by a little,” he said. “I am not focusing on numbers, statistics, and all these things. I just go day by day and try to do my best. I am honored.”

La Vuelta ciclista a España Stage 21 (ITT) Results

Time Trial
RankNameTeamTime
1ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma44:02
2CORT MagnusEF Education - Nippo0:14
3ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM0:52
4ČERNÝ JosefDeceuninck - Quick Step1:16
5HAGA ChadTeam DSM1:43
6BERNAL EganINEOS Grenadiers1:49
7GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe1:52
8KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma1:52
9MAS EnricMovistar Team2:04
10IZAGIRRE IonAstana - Premier Tech2:06
11DE LA CRUZ DavidUAE-Team Emirates2:14
12DENZ NicoTeam DSM2:17
13CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education - Nippo2:22
14POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates2:24
15SCULLY TomEF Education - Nippo2:34
16CARUSO DamianoBahrain - Victorious2:35
17HAIG JackBahrain - Victorious2:52
18AZPARREN Xabier MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi2:54
19STORER MichaelTeam DSM3:00
20BARDET RomainTeam DSM3:00
21GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ3:07
22ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ3:09
23TUSVELD MartijnTeam DSM3:11
24OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team3:13
25TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux3:15
26MAJKA RafałUAE-Team Emirates3:17
27CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education - Nippo3:18
28ZWIEHOFF BenBORA - hansgrohe3:18
29YATES AdamINEOS Grenadiers3:18
30POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious3:19
31MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious3:19
32SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers3:20
33VINE JayAlpecin-Fenix3:20
34TRATNIK JanBahrain - Victorious3:21
35VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal3:22
36MATTHEWS MichaelTeam BikeExchange3:23
37BIZKARRA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi3:24
38NATAROV YuriyAstana - Premier Tech3:24
39HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:41
40GIBBONS RyanUAE-Team Emirates3:44
41VAN HOOYDONCK NathanTeam Jumbo-Visma3:47
42CRAS SteffLotto Soudal3:48
43KEUKELEIRE JensEF Education - Nippo3:59
44IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana - Premier Tech4:01
45SOTO Antonio JesúsEuskaltel - Euskadi4:01
46BOUWMAN KoenTeam Jumbo-Visma4:05
47CLAEYS DimitriTeam Qhubeka NextHash4:06
48BROWN ConnorTeam Qhubeka NextHash4:13
49ARU FabioTeam Qhubeka NextHash4:15
50MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis, Solutions Crédits4:16
51DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM4:19
52SUNDERLAND DylanTeam Qhubeka NextHash4:21
53HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange4:23
54EIKING Odd ChristianIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux4:28
55KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo4:29
56VAN GILS MaximLotto Soudal4:30
57HOWSON DamienTeam BikeExchange4:31
58TOUZÉ DamienAG2R Citroën Team4:32
59PUCCIO SalvatoreINEOS Grenadiers4:35
60HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits4:37
61BAGIOLI AndreaDeceuninck - Quick Step4:39
62STANNARD RobertTeam BikeExchange4:41
63KRIEGER AlexanderAlpecin-Fenix4:41
64SCHULTZ NickTeam BikeExchange4:43
65PIDCOCK ThomasINEOS Grenadiers4:43
66VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal4:45
67ROCHAS RémyCofidis, Solutions Crédits4:45
68OLIVEIRA RuiUAE-Team Emirates4:46
69ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step4:47
70SÁNCHEZ PelayoBurgos-BH4:49
71OOMEN SamTeam Jumbo-Visma4:49
72SÉNÉCHAL FlorianDeceuninck - Quick Step4:55
73ITURRIA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi4:57
74MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal5:00
75LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ5:01
76LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo5:03
77GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma5:03
78DOMBROWSKI JoeUAE-Team Emirates5:06
79BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R Citroën Team5:10
80PLANCKAERT EdwardAlpecin-Fenix5:11
81KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma5:13
82LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Qhubeka NextHash5:17
83MATÉ Luis ÁngelEuskaltel - Euskadi5:19
84PALZER AntonBORA - hansgrohe5:21
85BOL JetseBurgos-BH5:21
86CHAMPOUSSIN ClémentAG2R Citroën Team5:24
87BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi5:29
88LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ5:35
89MARTÍN GotzonEuskaltel - Euskadi5:38
90VANSEVENANT MauriDeceuninck - Quick Step5:40
91ZEITS AndreyTeam BikeExchange5:41
92HAMILTON ChrisTeam DSM5:42
93BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe5:45
94KRON AndreasLotto Soudal5:47
95GAMPER PatrickBORA - hansgrohe5:48
96DEWULF StanAG2R Citroën Team5:49
97THWAITES ScottAlpecin-Fenix5:50
98CANAL CarlosBurgos-BH5:51
99VAN MELSEN KévinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux5:54
100KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step5:57
101CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH5:57
102NIV GuyIsrael Start-Up Nation5:59
103ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team6:00
104DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ6:00
105MEEUS JordiBORA - hansgrohe6:06
106CUADROS ÁlvaroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA6:13
107VAN LERBERGHE BertDeceuninck - Quick Step6:15
108ALLEGAERT PietCofidis, Solutions Crédits6:17
109TRENTIN MatteoUAE-Team Emirates6:17
110FINÉ EddyCofidis, Solutions Crédits6:18
111BARCELÓ FernandoCofidis, Solutions Crédits6:19
112BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo6:20
113PICCOLI JamesIsrael Start-Up Nation6:22
114DE TIER FlorisAlpecin-Fenix6:30
115CALMEJANE LilianAG2R Citroën Team6:32
116OKAMIKA AnderBurgos-BH6:33
117ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team6:35
118KREDER WesleyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux6:51
119ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain - Victorious6:52
120BERWICK SebastianIsrael Start-Up Nation6:52
121SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ6:56
122MEZGEC LukaTeam BikeExchange6:57
123PETILLI SimoneIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux7:07
124NIEVE MikelTeam BikeExchange7:08
125HIRT JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux7:16
126VENTURINI ClémentAG2R Citroën Team7:16
127AMEZQUETA JulenCaja Rural - Seguros RGA7:16
128CHEREL MikaëlAG2R Citroën Team7:19
129SIMMONS QuinnTrek - Segafredo7:20
130NAVARRO DanielBurgos-BH7:27
131MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH7:44
132PADUN MarkBahrain - Victorious7:49
133ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA7:52
134LAAS MartinBORA - hansgrohe7:54
135MINALI RiccardoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux8:01
136HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma8:17
137PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team8:20
138BAGÜES AritzCaja Rural - Seguros RGA8:21
139LOBATO Juan JoséEuskaltel - Euskadi8:30
140JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step8:30
141CEPEDA Jefferson AlveiroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA8:38
142NIBALI AntonioTrek - Segafredo10:17
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma 83:55:29
2MAS EnricMovistar Team4:42
3HAIG JackBahrain - Victorious7:40
4YATES AdamINEOS Grenadiers9:06
5MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious11:33
6BERNAL EganINEOS Grenadiers13:27
7DE LA CRUZ DavidUAE-Team Emirates18:33
8KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma18:55
9MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis, Solutions Crédits20:27
10GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe22:22
11EIKING Odd ChristianIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux25:14
12KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma26:42
13LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo31:21
14BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R Citroën Team49:09
15ROCHAS RémyCofidis, Solutions Crédits52:32
16CHAMPOUSSIN ClémentAG2R Citroën Team57:29
17CARUSO DamianoBahrain - Victorious1:05:31
18OOMEN SamTeam Jumbo-Visma1:09:25
19CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH1:12:43
20CRAS SteffLotto Soudal1:22:06
21MAJKA RafałUAE-Team Emirates1:22:14
22BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo1:22:38
23POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious1:34:52
24NAVARRO DanielBurgos-BH1:37:26
25BARDET RomainTeam DSM1:37:27
26IZAGIRRE IonAstana - Premier Tech1:37:47
27IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana - Premier Tech1:39:03
28HIRT JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:42:39
29PETILLI SimoneIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:45:51
30MATÉ Luis ÁngelEuskaltel - Euskadi1:48:17
31NIEVE MikelTeam BikeExchange1:56:31
32CEPEDA Jefferson AlveiroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:58:54
33CALMEJANE LilianAG2R Citroën Team2:03:52
34TUSVELD MartijnTeam DSM2:04:06
35SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers2:04:47
36GIBBONS RyanUAE-Team Emirates2:05:50
37MARTÍN GotzonEuskaltel - Euskadi2:10:39
38HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:16:48
39DOMBROWSKI JoeUAE-Team Emirates2:17:20
40STORER MichaelTeam DSM2:22:45
41POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates2:22:55
42BOUWMAN KoenTeam Jumbo-Visma2:24:30
43AMEZQUETA JulenCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2:25:16
44ZEITS AndreyTeam BikeExchange2:27:52
45CHEREL MikaëlAG2R Citroën Team2:30:26
46BIZKARRA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi2:30:33
47ZWIEHOFF BenBORA - hansgrohe2:32:29
48DE TIER FlorisAlpecin-Fenix2:37:18
49SCHULTZ NickTeam BikeExchange2:39:13
50KEUKELEIRE JensEF Education - Nippo2:48:20
51ARU FabioTeam Qhubeka NextHash2:49:04
52PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team2:53:05
53CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education - Nippo2:53:47
54HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange2:56:47
55TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2:58:46
56ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team3:02:19
57HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:05:54
58ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ3:07:54
59PADUN MarkBahrain - Victorious3:09:46
60ITURRIA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi3:14:26
61ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM3:14:59
62GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma3:15:18
63MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH3:15:38
64HAMILTON ChrisTeam DSM3:18:33
65DEWULF StanAG2R Citroën Team3:21:21
66ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team3:28:24
67PIDCOCK ThomasINEOS Grenadiers3:31:54
68KRON AndreasLotto Soudal3:34:35
69CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education - Nippo3:36:48
70MATTHEWS MichaelTeam BikeExchange3:39:31
71BOL JetseBurgos-BH3:39:48
72OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team3:39:49
73VINE JayAlpecin-Fenix3:40:31
74OLIVEIRA RuiUAE-Team Emirates3:42:10
75OKAMIKA AnderBurgos-BH3:43:42
76LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ3:44:56
77CORT MagnusEF Education - Nippo3:46:48
78CUADROS ÁlvaroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3:46:50
79TOUZÉ DamienAG2R Citroën Team3:47:28
80TRENTIN MatteoUAE-Team Emirates3:47:40
81SOTO Antonio JesúsEuskaltel - Euskadi3:50:05
82VAN HOOYDONCK NathanTeam Jumbo-Visma3:50:19
83MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal3:52:10
84SÁNCHEZ PelayoBurgos-BH3:52:29
85GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ3:52:41
86PICCOLI JamesIsrael Start-Up Nation3:52:52
87BAGÜES AritzCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3:53:02
88VAN GILS MaximLotto Soudal3:53:55
89BARCELÓ FernandoCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:55:36
90BAGIOLI AndreaDeceuninck - Quick Step3:58:45
91NATAROV YuriyAstana - Premier Tech4:02:04
92FINÉ EddyCofidis, Solutions Crédits4:04:47
93NIV GuyIsrael Start-Up Nation4:06:37
94TRATNIK JanBahrain - Victorious4:07:22
95HOWSON DamienTeam BikeExchange4:10:16
96DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ4:16:42
97VENTURINI ClémentAG2R Citroën Team4:18:28
98PUCCIO SalvatoreINEOS Grenadiers4:18:54
99LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ4:19:24
100KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step4:20:47
101VANSEVENANT MauriDeceuninck - Quick Step4:21:19
102PALZER AntonBORA - hansgrohe4:22:19
103BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi4:22:43
104SUNDERLAND DylanTeam Qhubeka NextHash4:24:21
105CLAEYS DimitriTeam Qhubeka NextHash4:27:40
106CANAL CarlosBurgos-BH4:28:30
107BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe4:30:10
108NIBALI AntonioTrek - Segafredo4:30:22
109MEZGEC LukaTeam BikeExchange4:30:30
110KREDER WesleyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux4:34:38
111AZPARREN Xabier MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi4:36:40
112GAMPER PatrickBORA - hansgrohe4:38:23
113HAGA ChadTeam DSM4:38:46
114DENZ NicoTeam DSM4:42:09
115VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal4:42:31
116ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain - Victorious4:42:59
117KRIEGER AlexanderAlpecin-Fenix4:47:15
118SÉNÉCHAL FlorianDeceuninck - Quick Step4:48:14
119STANNARD RobertTeam BikeExchange4:48:56
120KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo4:50:22
121VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal4:57:09
122PLANCKAERT EdwardAlpecin-Fenix5:03:10
123ALLEGAERT PietCofidis, Solutions Crédits5:03:48
124SIMMONS QuinnTrek - Segafredo5:06:02
125SCULLY TomEF Education - Nippo5:09:47
126VAN MELSEN KévinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux5:10:04
127SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ5:16:27
128HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma5:20:45
129DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM5:20:50
130BROWN ConnorTeam Qhubeka NextHash5:22:42
131LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Qhubeka NextHash5:26:43
132ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA5:29:29
133ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step5:34:14
134THWAITES ScottAlpecin-Fenix5:36:20
135BERWICK SebastianIsrael Start-Up Nation5:37:10
136LOBATO Juan JoséEuskaltel - Euskadi5:45:39
137VAN LERBERGHE BertDeceuninck - Quick Step5:48:13
138MINALI RiccardoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux5:50:15
139MEEUS JordiBORA - hansgrohe5:53:36
140LAAS MartinBORA - hansgrohe6:00:28
141JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step6:01:24
142ČERNÝ JosefDeceuninck - Quick Step6:03:50
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step250
2ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma199
3CORT MagnusEF Education - Nippo161
4TRENTIN MatteoUAE-Team Emirates145
5MAS EnricMovistar Team120
6DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM120
7MATTHEWS MichaelTeam BikeExchange114
8BAGIOLI AndreaDeceuninck - Quick Step101
9BERNAL EganINEOS Grenadiers96
10DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ91
11BARDET RomainTeam DSM89
12YATES AdamINEOS Grenadiers87
13DEWULF StanAG2R Citroën Team82
14OLIVEIRA RuiUAE-Team Emirates81
15HAIG JackBahrain - Victorious80
16MEEUS JordiBORA - hansgrohe72
17STORER MichaelTeam DSM70
18ALLEGAERT PietCofidis, Solutions Crédits70
19GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe66
20BOL JetseBurgos-BH65
21CALMEJANE LilianAG2R Citroën Team63
22GIBBONS RyanUAE-Team Emirates63
23CHAMPOUSSIN ClémentAG2R Citroën Team59
24SIMMONS QuinnTrek - Segafredo57
25KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma56
26KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma56
27ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA55
28KRON AndreasLotto Soudal53
29CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education - Nippo49
30SOTO Antonio JesúsEuskaltel - Euskadi48
31CARUSO DamianoBahrain - Victorious45
32MINALI RiccardoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux45
33AMEZQUETA JulenCaja Rural - Seguros RGA43
34MAJKA RafałUAE-Team Emirates40
35BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi40
36SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers40
37ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM40
38HAMILTON ChrisTeam DSM40
39DE LA CRUZ DavidUAE-Team Emirates38
40MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious37
41POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates37
42EIKING Odd ChristianIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux34
43MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH34
44TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux33
45VAN LERBERGHE BertDeceuninck - Quick Step33
46SÁNCHEZ PelayoBurgos-BH32
47ITURRIA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi30
48ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ28
49CRAS SteffLotto Soudal26
50VANSEVENANT MauriDeceuninck - Quick Step25
51PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team24
52HAGA ChadTeam DSM24
53ČERNÝ JosefDeceuninck - Quick Step24
54PIDCOCK ThomasINEOS Grenadiers23
55BAGÜES AritzCaja Rural - Seguros RGA22
56BIZKARRA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi22
57LAAS MartinBORA - hansgrohe22
58TRATNIK JanBahrain - Victorious21
59NAVARRO DanielBurgos-BH20
60KEUKELEIRE JensEF Education - Nippo20
61PLANCKAERT EdwardAlpecin-Fenix20
62VINE JayAlpecin-Fenix20
63SÉNÉCHAL FlorianDeceuninck - Quick Step19
64HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits19
65LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo18
66MEZGEC LukaTeam BikeExchange18
67DOMBROWSKI JoeUAE-Team Emirates17
68PADUN MarkBahrain - Victorious17
69LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ17
70CANAL CarlosBurgos-BH17
71BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R Citroën Team15
72ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team15
73OKAMIKA AnderBurgos-BH15
74AZPARREN Xabier MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi15
75POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious14
76SCHULTZ NickTeam BikeExchange14
77SCULLY TomEF Education - Nippo14
78MATÉ Luis ÁngelEuskaltel - Euskadi13
79VAN HOOYDONCK NathanTeam Jumbo-Visma13
80VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal13
81KRIEGER AlexanderAlpecin-Fenix13
82VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal13
83LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Qhubeka NextHash13
84MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis, Solutions Crédits12
85TUSVELD MartijnTeam DSM11
86VENTURINI ClémentAG2R Citroën Team11
87IZAGIRRE IonAstana - Premier Tech10
88BOUWMAN KoenTeam Jumbo-Visma10
89CLAEYS DimitriTeam Qhubeka NextHash10
90BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo9
91ZEITS AndreyTeam BikeExchange9
92DE TIER FlorisAlpecin-Fenix9
93TOUZÉ DamienAG2R Citroën Team8
94GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ8
95LOBATO Juan JoséEuskaltel - Euskadi7
96MARTÍN GotzonEuskaltel - Euskadi5
97DENZ NicoTeam DSM4
98PETILLI SimoneIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux3
99ARU FabioTeam Qhubeka NextHash3
100MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal3
101SUNDERLAND DylanTeam Qhubeka NextHash3
102STANNARD RobertTeam BikeExchange3
103KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo2
104HIRT JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious 84:07:02
2BERNAL EganINEOS Grenadiers1:54
3LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo19:48
4ROCHAS RémyCofidis, Solutions Crédits40:59
5CHAMPOUSSIN ClémentAG2R Citroën Team45:56
6CRAS SteffLotto Soudal1:10:33
7CEPEDA Jefferson AlveiroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:47:21
8SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers1:53:14
9MARTÍN GotzonEuskaltel - Euskadi1:59:06
10STORER MichaelTeam DSM2:11:12
11PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team2:41:32
12CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education - Nippo2:42:14
13HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange2:45:14
14PADUN MarkBahrain - Victorious2:58:13
15ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM3:03:26
16DEWULF StanAG2R Citroën Team3:09:48
17PIDCOCK ThomasINEOS Grenadiers3:20:21
18KRON AndreasLotto Soudal3:23:02
19OLIVEIRA RuiUAE-Team Emirates3:30:37
20TOUZÉ DamienAG2R Citroën Team3:35:55
21MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal3:40:37
22SÁNCHEZ PelayoBurgos-BH3:40:56
23GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ3:41:08
24VAN GILS MaximLotto Soudal3:42:22
25BARCELÓ FernandoCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:44:03
26BAGIOLI AndreaDeceuninck - Quick Step3:47:12
27NATAROV YuriyAstana - Premier Tech3:50:31
28FINÉ EddyCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:53:14
29VANSEVENANT MauriDeceuninck - Quick Step4:09:46
30BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi4:11:10
31SUNDERLAND DylanTeam Qhubeka NextHash4:12:48
32CANAL CarlosBurgos-BH4:16:57
33AZPARREN Xabier MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi4:25:07
34GAMPER PatrickBORA - hansgrohe4:26:50
35VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal4:30:58
36STANNARD RobertTeam BikeExchange4:37:23
37VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal4:45:36
38SIMMONS QuinnTrek - Segafredo4:54:29
39DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM5:09:17
40BROWN ConnorTeam Qhubeka NextHash5:11:09
41BERWICK SebastianIsrael Start-Up Nation5:25:37
42MEEUS JordiBORA - hansgrohe5:42:03
43JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step5:42:03
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1STORER MichaelTeam DSM80
2BARDET RomainTeam DSM61
3ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma51
4CARUSO DamianoBahrain - Victorious33
5MAJKA RafałUAE-Team Emirates33
6HAIG JackBahrain - Victorious23
7KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma19
8MAS EnricMovistar Team17
9BERNAL EganINEOS Grenadiers16
10ARU FabioTeam Qhubeka NextHash16
11SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers16
12TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux14
13CHAMPOUSSIN ClémentAG2R Citroën Team12
14CORT MagnusEF Education - Nippo11
15GIBBONS RyanUAE-Team Emirates11
16POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates9
17POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious9
18KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma8
19BIZKARRA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi8
20HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits7
21AMEZQUETA JulenCaja Rural - Seguros RGA7
22ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM7
23VINE JayAlpecin-Fenix7
24CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH6
25DOMBROWSKI JoeUAE-Team Emirates6
26SÁNCHEZ PelayoBurgos-BH6
27CHEREL MikaëlAG2R Citroën Team5
28YATES AdamINEOS Grenadiers5
29BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo5
30HAMILTON ChrisTeam DSM5
31BAGIOLI AndreaDeceuninck - Quick Step5
32DE LA CRUZ DavidUAE-Team Emirates4
33ZEITS AndreyTeam BikeExchange4
34TRENTIN MatteoUAE-Team Emirates4
35SOTO Antonio JesúsEuskaltel - Euskadi4
36ITURRIA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi3
37BOL JetseBurgos-BH3
38CALMEJANE LilianAG2R Citroën Team3
39CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education - Nippo3
40SIMMONS QuinnTrek - Segafredo3
41MATÉ Luis ÁngelEuskaltel - Euskadi2
42TUSVELD MartijnTeam DSM2
43PIDCOCK ThomasINEOS Grenadiers2
44LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ2
45MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal2
46MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious1
47CRAS SteffLotto Soudal1
48IZAGIRRE IonAstana - Premier Tech1
49CEPEDA Jefferson AlveiroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1
50PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team1
51PADUN MarkBahrain - Victorious1
52DEWULF StanAG2R Citroën Team1
53OLIVEIRA RuiUAE-Team Emirates1
54VAN GILS MaximLotto Soudal1
55DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ1
56HIRT JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux-1
57VAN LERBERGHE BertDeceuninck - Quick Step-2
58NAVARRO DanielBurgos-BH-4
Teams
RankNameTime
1Bahrain - Victorious 252:19:35
2Team Jumbo-Visma7:26
3INEOS Grenadiers32:18
4UAE-Team Emirates1:05:10
5Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:15:05
6Movistar Team1:17:16
7AG2R Citroën Team1:43:04
8Cofidis, Solutions Crédits2:15:39
9Trek - Segafredo2:38:20
10Team DSM2:59:49
11Euskaltel - Euskadi3:31:29
12Burgos-BH3:49:37
13Astana - Premier Tech3:49:47
14Team BikeExchange4:00:32
15Caja Rural - Seguros RGA4:52:21
16BORA - hansgrohe5:11:20
17Lotto Soudal5:53:56
18EF Education - Nippo6:48:08
19Team Qhubeka NextHash7:20:05
20Groupama - FDJ7:28:30
21Alpecin-Fenix8:54:50
22Deceuninck - Quick Step 10:47:52
23Israel Start-Up Nation 12:17:38

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.