Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Vuelta a Espana

Vuelta a España stage 20: Clément Champoussin attacks to glory as Primož Roglič defends red

Breakaway rider Clément Champoussin survived an onslaught by the GC favorites to take his first WorldTour win.

Get access to everything we publish when you sign up for Outside+.

Frenchman Clément Champoussin (AG2R-Citroën) bolted to victory after a thrilling finale to Saturday’s 20th stage of the Vuelta a España to Castro de Herville, the final mountain stage of the race. It was Champoussin’s first career WorldTour victory, and it came against a diminished front group that contained the race’s GC favorites.

After being dropped inside the final 4km Champoussin fought back onto the group containing Primož Roglič (Jumbo-Visma), Enric Mas (Movistar), Adam Yates (Ineos Grenadiers), and Jack Haig (Bahrain-Victorious) and then bolted to glory inside 2km to go. The Frenchman caught the GC riders by surprise, and cameras showed the favorites staring at each other as Champoussin accelerated into the climb’s final steep ramp.

“I was lucky with about 1km to go everyone was looking at each other, and because I am not a GC threat, I went for it,” Champoussin said. “The last kilometer was not that steep, and I could stay in front until the end.”

Champoussin then rocked and rolled on his bicycle up the painful final pitch, grimacing with each pedal stroke. Finish line cameras showed him nearly falling off his bicycle from exhaustion after crossing the line.

Champoussin was part of a massive 16-rider breakaway that got clear early in the stage and built a 15-minute advantage on the peloton. As the gap quickly came down during the mountain stage’s second half, Champoussin survived the tempo and attacks alongside eight others. The breakaway was then fractured after Ryan Gibbons (UAE-Team Emirates) attacked and headed to the final climb solo.

As the GC group closed in Champoussin, Michael Storer (Team DSM), and Mikel Bizkarra (Euskaltel-Euskadi) remained from the original group, and the trio eventually were absorbed by the front group of GC riders up the final ascent.

After finishing, Champoussin thanked his teammates Liliane Calmejane and Stan Dewulf, who were present with him in the day’s long breakaway.

“It’s a little bit of a surprise because I’ve had my ups and downs during this Vuelta,” he said. “Yesterday I did not feel very good at all. Today, we were in the group with three of us, with Calmejane and Dewulf, and they helped me all day. I could not let them down.”

Behind, race leader Primož Roglič fended off a flurry of attacks from Yates and Mas on the final climb to secure his hold on the red jersey. The battle on the final climb came after Ineos Grenadiers split the front group into pieces on the penultimate climb.

“It was a hard one again, the whole was hard,” Roglič said. “We did our tempo, then Ineos did a hard one and the race exploded. I had the legs and I could stayed with the best ones.”

The thrilling finale came on a stage that will long be remembered for the dramatics inside the Movistar team. The team’s Colombian star Miguel Angel López, who came into the day 3rd in GC, stepped off his bicycle at the base of the final climb and refused to continue riding. The moment came after López was distanced from the GC group and saw his 3rd place on GC evaporate.

Colombian star Egan Bernal also saw his run at the red jersey come to an end after being dropped earlier in the day. Berrnal struggled to keep pace and lost nearly 7 minutes to the lead group, slipping down to 7th place in the overall standings.

The two disasters for the Colombian stars created a reshuffling in the GC standings. Haig stepped into third place on GC; Yates leapfrogged two spots into 4th place overall, and Gino Mäder of Bahrain-Victorious jumped from 8th place on GC into 5th place heading into the final ITT.

La Vuelta ciclista a España Stage 20 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1CHAMPOUSSIN ClémentAG2R Citroën Team5:21:50
2ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma0:06
3YATES AdamINEOS Grenadiers0:08
4MAS EnricMovistar Team0:08
5HAIG JackBahrain - Victorious0:12
6HAMILTON ChrisTeam DSM0:16
7BIZKARRA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi0:23
8GIBBONS RyanUAE-Team Emirates0:26
9MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious0:26
10DE TIER FlorisAlpecin-Fenix0:50
11HIRT JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:05
12CALMEJANE LilianAG2R Citroën Team1:09
13MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal1:13
14DEWULF StanAG2R Citroën Team1:15
15SCHULTZ NickTeam BikeExchange1:35
16NAVARRO DanielBurgos-BH2:25
17GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe6:55
18DE LA CRUZ DavidUAE-Team Emirates6:55
19BERNAL EganINEOS Grenadiers6:55
20KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma6:55
21CUADROS ÁlvaroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA7:31
22EIKING Odd ChristianIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux7:31
23PADUN MarkBahrain - Victorious7:31
24MATÉ Luis ÁngelEuskaltel - Euskadi7:31
25TRENTIN MatteoUAE-Team Emirates7:31
26CARUSO DamianoBahrain - Victorious7:34
27MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis, Solutions Crédits7:40
28KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma7:40
29MAJKA RafałUAE-Team Emirates7:40
30CRAS SteffLotto Soudal7:40
31SOTO Antonio JesúsEuskaltel - Euskadi7:40
32DOMBROWSKI JoeUAE-Team Emirates7:40
33OOMEN SamTeam Jumbo-Visma7:40
34STORER MichaelTeam DSM7:40
35BARDET RomainTeam DSM7:40
36BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R Citroën Team7:40
37HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange7:47
38CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH7:49
39LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo8:15
40HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits8:20
41BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo8:30
42ROCHAS RémyCofidis, Solutions Crédits8:33
43CLAEYS DimitriTeam Qhubeka NextHash9:33
44CHEREL MikaëlAG2R Citroën Team11:11
45CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education - Nippo11:21
46POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious11:21
47IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana - Premier Tech14:10
48IZAGIRRE IonAstana - Premier Tech14:10
49MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH15:03
50ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ16:12
51ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team18:21
52SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers18:21
53MATTHEWS MichaelTeam BikeExchange18:40
54BARCELÓ FernandoCofidis, Solutions Crédits22:24
55OKAMIKA AnderBurgos-BH22:24
56HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits22:24
57ZEITS AndreyTeam BikeExchange22:24
58ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team22:24
59FINÉ EddyCofidis, Solutions Crédits22:24
60AMEZQUETA JulenCaja Rural - Seguros RGA22:24
61ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM22:24
62ZWIEHOFF BenBORA - hansgrohe22:24
63KEUKELEIRE JensEF Education - Nippo22:24
64PETILLI SimoneIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux22:24
65TUSVELD MartijnTeam DSM22:24
66OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team22:24
67NIV GuyIsrael Start-Up Nation22:24
68CEPEDA Jefferson AlveiroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA22:24
69ITURRIA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi22:24
70GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma22:24
71BOUWMAN KoenTeam Jumbo-Visma22:24
72PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team22:29
73MARTÍN GotzonEuskaltel - Euskadi24:02
74SÁNCHEZ PelayoBurgos-BH24:02
75VAN HOOYDONCK NathanTeam Jumbo-Visma24:44
76POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates24:45
77OLIVEIRA RuiUAE-Team Emirates24:45
78TOUZÉ DamienAG2R Citroën Team24:45
79VINE JayAlpecin-Fenix24:49
80ARU FabioTeam Qhubeka NextHash25:21
81PIDCOCK ThomasINEOS Grenadiers25:21
82PALZER AntonBORA - hansgrohe27:09
83BOL JetseBurgos-BH27:09
84CANAL CarlosBurgos-BH27:09
85BAGÜES AritzCaja Rural - Seguros RGA27:09
86PUCCIO SalvatoreINEOS Grenadiers27:09
87GAMPER PatrickBORA - hansgrohe27:09
88DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ27:09
89VENTURINI ClémentAG2R Citroën Team27:20
90TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux27:20
91SUNDERLAND DylanTeam Qhubeka NextHash32:33
92BROWN ConnorTeam Qhubeka NextHash32:33
93VAN GILS MaximLotto Soudal32:33
94LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ32:33
95BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe32:33
96PLANCKAERT EdwardAlpecin-Fenix33:14
97KRIEGER AlexanderAlpecin-Fenix34:17
98KRON AndreasLotto Soudal34:17
99VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal34:17
100HAGA ChadTeam DSM34:17
101NIEVE MikelTeam BikeExchange34:17
102HOWSON DamienTeam BikeExchange34:17
103LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ34:17
104GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ34:17
105KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo34:17
106PICCOLI JamesIsrael Start-Up Nation34:17
107DENZ NicoTeam DSM34:17
108VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal34:17
109MEZGEC LukaTeam BikeExchange34:17
110TRATNIK JanBahrain - Victorious34:17
111NIBALI AntonioTrek - Segafredo34:17
112ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain - Victorious34:17
113CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education - Nippo34:17
114AZPARREN Xabier MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi40:17
115BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi40:17
116VAN MELSEN KévinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux40:17
117MINALI RiccardoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux40:17
118NATAROV YuriyAstana - Premier Tech40:17
119SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ40:17
120KREDER WesleyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux40:17
121STANNARD RobertTeam BikeExchange40:17
122LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Qhubeka NextHash40:17
123HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma40:17
124THWAITES ScottAlpecin-Fenix40:17
125LOBATO Juan JoséEuskaltel - Euskadi40:17
126BERWICK SebastianIsrael Start-Up Nation40:17
127ALLEGAERT PietCofidis, Solutions Crédits40:17
128SIMMONS QuinnTrek - Segafredo40:17
129ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA40:17
130SCULLY TomEF Education - Nippo40:28
131MEEUS JordiBORA - hansgrohe40:29
132DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM40:29
133CORT MagnusEF Education - Nippo40:31
134LAAS MartinBORA - hansgrohe40:31
135VANSEVENANT MauriDeceuninck - Quick Step41:13
136SÉNÉCHAL FlorianDeceuninck - Quick Step41:13
137BAGIOLI AndreaDeceuninck - Quick Step41:13
138ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step41:13
139VAN LERBERGHE BertDeceuninck - Quick Step41:13
140JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step41:13
141ČERNÝ JosefDeceuninck - Quick Step41:13
142KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step41:13
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma 83:11:27
2MAS EnricMovistar Team2:38
3HAIG JackBahrain - Victorious4:48
4YATES AdamINEOS Grenadiers5:48
5MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious8:14
6BERNAL EganINEOS Grenadiers11:38
7KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma13:42
8MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis, Solutions Crédits16:11
9DE LA CRUZ DavidUAE-Team Emirates16:19
10GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe20:30
11EIKING Odd ChristianIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux20:46
12KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma24:50
13LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo26:18
14BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R Citroën Team43:59
15ROCHAS RémyCofidis, Solutions Crédits47:47
16CHAMPOUSSIN ClémentAG2R Citroën Team52:05
17CARUSO DamianoBahrain - Victorious1:02:56
18OOMEN SamTeam Jumbo-Visma1:04:36
19CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH1:06:46
20BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo1:16:18
21CRAS SteffLotto Soudal1:18:18
22MAJKA RafałUAE-Team Emirates1:18:57
23NAVARRO DanielBurgos-BH1:29:59
24POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious1:31:33
25BARDET RomainTeam DSM1:34:27
26IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana - Premier Tech1:35:02
27HIRT JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:35:23
28IZAGIRRE IonAstana - Premier Tech1:35:41
29PETILLI SimoneIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:38:44
30MATÉ Luis ÁngelEuskaltel - Euskadi1:42:58
31NIEVE MikelTeam BikeExchange1:49:23
32CEPEDA Jefferson AlveiroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:50:16
33CALMEJANE LilianAG2R Citroën Team1:57:20
34TUSVELD MartijnTeam DSM2:00:55
35SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers2:01:27
36GIBBONS RyanUAE-Team Emirates2:02:06
37MARTÍN GotzonEuskaltel - Euskadi2:05:01
38DOMBROWSKI JoeUAE-Team Emirates2:12:14
39HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:13:07
40AMEZQUETA JulenCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2:18:00
41STORER MichaelTeam DSM2:19:45
42BOUWMAN KoenTeam Jumbo-Visma2:20:25
43POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates2:20:31
44ZEITS AndreyTeam BikeExchange2:22:11
45CHEREL MikaëlAG2R Citroën Team2:23:07
46BIZKARRA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi2:27:09
47ZWIEHOFF BenBORA - hansgrohe2:29:11
48DE TIER FlorisAlpecin-Fenix2:30:48
49SCHULTZ NickTeam BikeExchange2:34:30
50KEUKELEIRE JensEF Education - Nippo2:44:21
51PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team2:44:45
52ARU FabioTeam Qhubeka NextHash2:44:49
53CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education - Nippo2:50:29
54HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange2:52:24
55TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2:55:31
56ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team2:55:44
57HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:01:17
58PADUN MarkBahrain - Victorious3:01:57
59ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ3:04:45
60MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH3:07:54
61ITURRIA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi3:09:29
62GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma3:10:15
63HAMILTON ChrisTeam DSM3:12:51
64ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM3:14:07
65DEWULF StanAG2R Citroën Team3:15:32
66ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team3:22:24
67PIDCOCK ThomasINEOS Grenadiers3:27:11
68KRON AndreasLotto Soudal3:28:48
69CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education - Nippo3:34:26
70BOL JetseBurgos-BH3:34:27
71MATTHEWS MichaelTeam BikeExchange3:36:08
72OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team3:36:36
73OKAMIKA AnderBurgos-BH3:37:09
74VINE JayAlpecin-Fenix3:37:11
75OLIVEIRA RuiUAE-Team Emirates3:37:24
76LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ3:39:55
77CUADROS ÁlvaroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3:40:37
78TRENTIN MatteoUAE-Team Emirates3:41:23
79TOUZÉ DamienAG2R Citroën Team3:42:56
80BAGÜES AritzCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3:44:41
81SOTO Antonio JesúsEuskaltel - Euskadi3:46:04
82PICCOLI JamesIsrael Start-Up Nation3:46:30
83VAN HOOYDONCK NathanTeam Jumbo-Visma3:46:32
84CORT MagnusEF Education - Nippo3:46:34
85MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal3:47:10
86SÁNCHEZ PelayoBurgos-BH3:47:40
87BARCELÓ FernandoCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:49:17
88VAN GILS MaximLotto Soudal3:49:25
89GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ3:49:34
90BAGIOLI AndreaDeceuninck - Quick Step3:54:06
91FINÉ EddyCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:58:29
92NATAROV YuriyAstana - Premier Tech3:58:40
93NIV GuyIsrael Start-Up Nation4:00:38
94TRATNIK JanBahrain - Victorious4:04:01
95HOWSON DamienTeam BikeExchange4:05:45
96DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ4:10:42
97VENTURINI ClémentAG2R Citroën Team4:11:12
98LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ4:13:49
99PUCCIO SalvatoreINEOS Grenadiers4:14:19
100KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step4:14:50
101VANSEVENANT MauriDeceuninck - Quick Step4:15:39
102PALZER AntonBORA - hansgrohe4:16:58
103BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi4:17:14
104SUNDERLAND DylanTeam Qhubeka NextHash4:20:00
105NIBALI AntonioTrek - Segafredo4:20:05
106CANAL CarlosBurgos-BH4:22:39
107MEZGEC LukaTeam BikeExchange4:23:33
108CLAEYS DimitriTeam Qhubeka NextHash4:23:34
109BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe4:24:25
110KREDER WesleyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux4:27:47
111GAMPER PatrickBORA - hansgrohe4:32:35
112AZPARREN Xabier MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi4:33:46
113ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain - Victorious4:36:07
114HAGA ChadTeam DSM4:37:03
115VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal4:37:46
116DENZ NicoTeam DSM4:39:52
117KRIEGER AlexanderAlpecin-Fenix4:42:34
118SÉNÉCHAL FlorianDeceuninck - Quick Step4:43:19
119STANNARD RobertTeam BikeExchange4:44:15
120KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo4:45:53
121VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal4:53:47
122ALLEGAERT PietCofidis, Solutions Crédits4:57:31
123PLANCKAERT EdwardAlpecin-Fenix4:57:59
124SIMMONS QuinnTrek - Segafredo4:58:42
125VAN MELSEN KévinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux5:04:10
126SCULLY TomEF Education - Nippo5:07:13
127SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ5:09:31
128HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma5:12:28
129DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM5:16:31
130BROWN ConnorTeam Qhubeka NextHash5:18:29
131LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Qhubeka NextHash5:21:26
132ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA5:21:37
133ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step5:29:27
134BERWICK SebastianIsrael Start-Up Nation5:30:18
135THWAITES ScottAlpecin-Fenix5:30:30
136LOBATO Juan JoséEuskaltel - Euskadi5:37:09
137VAN LERBERGHE BertDeceuninck - Quick Step5:41:58
138MINALI RiccardoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux5:42:14
139MEEUS JordiBORA - hansgrohe5:47:30
140LAAS MartinBORA - hansgrohe5:52:34
141JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step5:52:54
142ČERNÝ JosefDeceuninck - Quick Step6:02:34
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step250
2ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma179
3TRENTIN MatteoUAE-Team Emirates145
4CORT MagnusEF Education - Nippo144
5DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM120
6MATTHEWS MichaelTeam BikeExchange114
7MAS EnricMovistar Team113
8BAGIOLI AndreaDeceuninck - Quick Step101
9DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ91
10BARDET RomainTeam DSM89
11YATES AdamINEOS Grenadiers87
12BERNAL EganINEOS Grenadiers86
13DEWULF StanAG2R Citroën Team82
14OLIVEIRA RuiUAE-Team Emirates81
15HAIG JackBahrain - Victorious80
16MEEUS JordiBORA - hansgrohe72
17STORER MichaelTeam DSM70
18ALLEGAERT PietCofidis, Solutions Crédits70
19BOL JetseBurgos-BH65
20CALMEJANE LilianAG2R Citroën Team63
21GIBBONS RyanUAE-Team Emirates63
22CHAMPOUSSIN ClémentAG2R Citroën Team59
23SIMMONS QuinnTrek - Segafredo57
24GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe57
25KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma56
26ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA55
27KRON AndreasLotto Soudal53
28KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma48
29SOTO Antonio JesúsEuskaltel - Euskadi48
30CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education - Nippo46
31CARUSO DamianoBahrain - Victorious45
32MINALI RiccardoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux45
33AMEZQUETA JulenCaja Rural - Seguros RGA43
34MAJKA RafałUAE-Team Emirates40
35BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi40
36SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers40
37HAMILTON ChrisTeam DSM40
38MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious37
39POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates35
40EIKING Odd ChristianIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux34
41MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH34
42TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux33
43DE LA CRUZ DavidUAE-Team Emirates33
44VAN LERBERGHE BertDeceuninck - Quick Step33
45SÁNCHEZ PelayoBurgos-BH32
46ITURRIA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi30
47ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ28
48CRAS SteffLotto Soudal26
49ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM25
50VANSEVENANT MauriDeceuninck - Quick Step25
51PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team24
52PIDCOCK ThomasINEOS Grenadiers23
53BAGÜES AritzCaja Rural - Seguros RGA22
54BIZKARRA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi22
55LAAS MartinBORA - hansgrohe22
56TRATNIK JanBahrain - Victorious21
57NAVARRO DanielBurgos-BH20
58KEUKELEIRE JensEF Education - Nippo20
59PLANCKAERT EdwardAlpecin-Fenix20
60VINE JayAlpecin-Fenix20
61SÉNÉCHAL FlorianDeceuninck - Quick Step19
62HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits19
63LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo18
64MEZGEC LukaTeam BikeExchange18
65DOMBROWSKI JoeUAE-Team Emirates17
66PADUN MarkBahrain - Victorious17
67LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ17
68CANAL CarlosBurgos-BH17
69BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R Citroën Team15
70ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team15
71OKAMIKA AnderBurgos-BH15
72AZPARREN Xabier MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi15
73POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious14
74SCHULTZ NickTeam BikeExchange14
75MATÉ Luis ÁngelEuskaltel - Euskadi13
76VAN HOOYDONCK NathanTeam Jumbo-Visma13
77HAGA ChadTeam DSM13
78VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal13
79KRIEGER AlexanderAlpecin-Fenix13
80VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal13
81SCULLY TomEF Education - Nippo13
82LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Qhubeka NextHash13
83MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis, Solutions Crédits12
84TUSVELD MartijnTeam DSM11
85VENTURINI ClémentAG2R Citroën Team11
86ČERNÝ JosefDeceuninck - Quick Step11
87BOUWMAN KoenTeam Jumbo-Visma10
88CLAEYS DimitriTeam Qhubeka NextHash10
89BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo9
90ZEITS AndreyTeam BikeExchange9
91DE TIER FlorisAlpecin-Fenix9
92TOUZÉ DamienAG2R Citroën Team8
93GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ8
94LOBATO Juan JoséEuskaltel - Euskadi7
95MARTÍN GotzonEuskaltel - Euskadi5
96IZAGIRRE IonAstana - Premier Tech4
97PETILLI SimoneIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux3
98ARU FabioTeam Qhubeka NextHash3
99MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal3
100SUNDERLAND DylanTeam Qhubeka NextHash3
101STANNARD RobertTeam BikeExchange3
102KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo2
103HIRT JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux143
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious 83:19:41
2BERNAL EganINEOS Grenadiers3:24
3LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo18:04
4ROCHAS RémyCofidis, Solutions Crédits39:33
5CHAMPOUSSIN ClémentAG2R Citroën Team43:51
6CRAS SteffLotto Soudal1:10:04
7CEPEDA Jefferson AlveiroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:42:02
8SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers1:53:13
9MARTÍN GotzonEuskaltel - Euskadi1:56:47
10STORER MichaelTeam DSM2:11:31
11PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team2:36:31
12CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education - Nippo2:42:15
13HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange2:44:10
14PADUN MarkBahrain - Victorious2:53:43
15ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM3:05:53
16DEWULF StanAG2R Citroën Team3:07:18
17PIDCOCK ThomasINEOS Grenadiers3:18:57
18KRON AndreasLotto Soudal3:20:34
19OLIVEIRA RuiUAE-Team Emirates3:29:10
20TOUZÉ DamienAG2R Citroën Team3:34:42
21MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal3:38:56
22SÁNCHEZ PelayoBurgos-BH3:39:26
23BARCELÓ FernandoCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:41:03
24VAN GILS MaximLotto Soudal3:41:11
25GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ3:41:20
26BAGIOLI AndreaDeceuninck - Quick Step3:45:52
27FINÉ EddyCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:50:15
28NATAROV YuriyAstana - Premier Tech3:50:26
29VANSEVENANT MauriDeceuninck - Quick Step4:07:25
30BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi4:09:00
31SUNDERLAND DylanTeam Qhubeka NextHash4:11:46
32CANAL CarlosBurgos-BH4:14:25
33GAMPER PatrickBORA - hansgrohe4:24:21
34AZPARREN Xabier MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi4:25:32
35VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal4:29:32
36STANNARD RobertTeam BikeExchange4:36:01
37VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal4:45:33
38SIMMONS QuinnTrek - Segafredo4:50:28
39DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM5:08:17
40BROWN ConnorTeam Qhubeka NextHash5:10:15
41BERWICK SebastianIsrael Start-Up Nation5:22:04
42MEEUS JordiBORA - hansgrohe5:39:16
43JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step5:44:40
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1STORER MichaelTeam DSM80
2BARDET RomainTeam DSM61
3ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma51
4CARUSO DamianoBahrain - Victorious33
5MAJKA RafałUAE-Team Emirates33
6HAIG JackBahrain - Victorious23
7KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma19
8MAS EnricMovistar Team17
9BERNAL EganINEOS Grenadiers16
10ARU FabioTeam Qhubeka NextHash16
11SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers16
12TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux14
13CHAMPOUSSIN ClémentAG2R Citroën Team12
14CORT MagnusEF Education - Nippo11
15GIBBONS RyanUAE-Team Emirates11
16POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates9
17POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious9
18KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma8
19BIZKARRA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi8
20HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits7
21AMEZQUETA JulenCaja Rural - Seguros RGA7
22ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM7
23VINE JayAlpecin-Fenix7
24CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH6
25DOMBROWSKI JoeUAE-Team Emirates6
26SÁNCHEZ PelayoBurgos-BH6
27CHEREL MikaëlAG2R Citroën Team5
28YATES AdamINEOS Grenadiers5
29BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo5
30HAMILTON ChrisTeam DSM5
31BAGIOLI AndreaDeceuninck - Quick Step5
32DE LA CRUZ DavidUAE-Team Emirates4
33ZEITS AndreyTeam BikeExchange4
34TRENTIN MatteoUAE-Team Emirates4
35SOTO Antonio JesúsEuskaltel - Euskadi4
36ITURRIA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi3
37BOL JetseBurgos-BH3
38CALMEJANE LilianAG2R Citroën Team3
39CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education - Nippo3
40SIMMONS QuinnTrek - Segafredo3
41MATÉ Luis ÁngelEuskaltel - Euskadi2
42TUSVELD MartijnTeam DSM2
43PIDCOCK ThomasINEOS Grenadiers2
44LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ2
45MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal2
46MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious1
47CRAS SteffLotto Soudal1
48IZAGIRRE IonAstana - Premier Tech1
49CEPEDA Jefferson AlveiroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1
50PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team1
51PADUN MarkBahrain - Victorious1
52DEWULF StanAG2R Citroën Team1
53OLIVEIRA RuiUAE-Team Emirates1
54VAN GILS MaximLotto Soudal1
55DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ1
56HIRT JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux-1
57VAN LERBERGHE BertDeceuninck - Quick Step-2
58NAVARRO DanielBurgos-BH-4
Teams
RankNameTime
1Bahrain - Victorious 49:58:43
2Team Jumbo-Visma10:33
3INEOS Grenadiers32:37
4UAE-Team Emirates1:06:01
5Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:10:14
6Movistar Team1:14:45
7AG2R Citroën Team1:36:44
8Cofidis, Solutions Crédits2:11:51
9Trek - Segafredo2:31:14
10Team DSM3:03:43
11Euskaltel - Euskadi3:29:56
12Burgos-BH3:42:22
13Astana - Premier Tech3:49:02
14Team BikeExchange3:57:01
15Caja Rural - Seguros RGA4:39:46
16BORA - hansgrohe5:09:35
17Lotto Soudal5:51:02
18EF Education - Nippo6:51:44
19Team Qhubeka NextHash7:16:17
20Groupama - FDJ7:25:59
21Alpecin-Fenix8:50:24
22Deceuninck - Quick Step 10:45:56
23Israel Start-Up Nation 12:07:11

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.