Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Vuelta a Espana

Vuelta a España stage 2: Jasper Philipsen scores sprint win after frenetic finale

Philipsen scores second grand tour victory after crash tears up the bunch at four kilometers to go, Primož Roglič finishes safely to retain red jersey.

Get access to everything we publish when you sign up for Outside+.

Jasper Philipsen (Alpecin-Fenix) out-sprinted Fabio Jakobsen (Deceuninck-Quick-Step) and Michael Matthews (BikeExchange) to win the opening road stage of the Vuelta a España on Sunday.

The Belgian speedster came through a chaotic finale of the race into Burgos to score his second grand tour victory after also winning in last year’s Vuelta.

Philipsen was motivated to make it count Sunday after finishing on the podium but failing to take the top step six times at the Tour de France – and even more so with the memory that he was edged into second-place in the opening sprint of last year’s Vuelta.

“It’s incredible, they put it in the team WhatsApp group chat yesterday,” Philipsen said.

“For sure it’s a dream (to win) but I didn’t want to think about it because then there’s less chance it would be true. But I think this just shows how the team is motivated and dedicated from the first sprint of grand tours. It was a team effort, we can be really proud.”

https://twitter.com/lavuelta/status/1426934313480855554

Primož Roglič (Jumbo-Visma) finished in the bunch to retain his overall lead heading into the stage 3 summit finish.

Philipsen took his victory after a dramatic close to the stage.

Deceuninck-Quick-Step and then Groupama FDJ had kept the race under control through the run toward Burgos only for a crash to bring down the back-half of the bunch at 4.2km to go. A number of Bora-Hansgrohe riders came down among the dozen or so fallers, with Patrick Gamper and Jordi Meeus both seeming to be injured and reluctant to remount the bike.

The fall saw the main sprinters come through unscathed and put the pace into the bunch as the race descended into chaos through a series of pinchpoints in the final 2km.

Deceuninck-Quick-Step again took control on one side of the final straight as UAE Emirates bossed the other side of the wide road toward the finish line.

Matteo Trentin unleashed his UAE Emirates teammate Sebastián Molano at around 250 meters to go as Matthews marked the wheel. Philipsen and Jakobsen came up late on either side of the road and came past the charging Molano and Matthews in the final 50 meters, with the Alpecin-Fenix speedster Philipsen edging out Jakobsen with his bike throw.

Philipsen went into the race as one of the sprinters slated for success. He said that Alpecin-Fenix won’t ease off now he’s got one victory in the bag.

“For sure this was a first big goal. I’m really happy it worked out in the first sprint,” he said. “Now we’ll go on and try to get other ones, but not only in the sprints, we have strong guys for other terrain.”

Threat of crosswinds fails to materialize

The peloton had lurked just one to one-and-a-half minutes behind a three-rider breakaway for much of the day.

The all-Spanish escape trio of Diego Rubio (Burgos-BH), Sergio Martin (Caja Rural-Seguros) and Xabier Mikel Azparren (Euskaltel-Euskadi) were never given much room to breathe as the peloton rode on high-alert for crosswinds in the exposed, open course into Burgos.

GC teams mobbed the road and sprinted into nearly all the corners, but the much-threatened splits never arose and the winds eased in the final hour of the race.

The bunch timed its chase to perfection to catch last-man-standing Rubio at 20 km to go, with Jakobsen punching past Alex Aranburu (Astana-Premier Tech) to win the intermediate sprint just a handful of kilometers afterward.

All roads led toward Burgos from there on as the race reached its long-awaited boiling point.

Summit finish to come Monday

Stage 3 Monday will see the first major GC shakeup of the race.

The classification riders will see their first major climbing test of the race Monday.

Roglič and his rivals will be faced with a fierce summit finish atop the 7.6km, 9.3 percent Picón Blanco in what will make for a taster for the extra-mountainous final week of racing.

La Vuelta ciclista a España Stage 2 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1PHILIPSEN JasperAlpecin-Fenix3:58:57
2JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
3MATTHEWS MichaelTeam BikeExchange0:00
4MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE-Team Emirates0:00
5ARANBURU AlexAstana - Premier Tech0:00
6ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00
7LAAS MartinBORA - hansgrohe0:00
8MINALI RiccardoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
9VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal0:00
10ALLEGAERT PietCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00
11SOTO Antonio JesúsEuskaltel - Euskadi0:00
12DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM0:00
13JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Qhubeka NextHash0:00
14DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ0:00
15LOBATO Juan JoséEuskaltel - Euskadi0:00
16MARTÍN GotzonEuskaltel - Euskadi0:00
17VLASOV AleksandrAstana - Premier Tech0:00
18VENTURINI ClémentAG2R Citroën Team0:00
19CALMEJANE LilianAG2R Citroën Team0:00
20TRENTIN MatteoUAE-Team Emirates0:00
21GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe0:00
22ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team0:00
23CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo0:00
24OOMEN SamTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
25LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelMovistar Team0:00
26EINHORN ItamarIsrael Start-Up Nation0:00
27VAN BAARLE DylanINEOS Grenadiers0:00
28CARAPAZ RichardINEOS Grenadiers0:00
29BERNAL EganINEOS Grenadiers0:00
30MEZGEC LukaTeam BikeExchange0:00
31VAN HOOYDONCK NathanTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
32HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
33ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
34IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana - Premier Tech0:00
35MAS EnricMovistar Team0:00
36BAGIOLI AndreaDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
37STANNARD RobertTeam BikeExchange0:00
38TUSVELD MartijnTeam DSM0:00
39VAN LERBERGHE BertDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
40VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team0:00
41BARDET RomainTeam DSM0:00
42KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
43POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates0:00
44ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team0:00
45ROCHAS RémyCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00
46SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana - Premier Tech0:00
47BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R Citroën Team0:00
48CHAMPOUSSIN ClémentAG2R Citroën Team0:00
49ARU FabioTeam Qhubeka NextHash0:00
50PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team0:00
51KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
52BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe0:00
53BAGÜES AritzCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00
54HAGA ChadTeam DSM0:00
55MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious0:00
56MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ0:00
57MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00
58VANSEVENANT MauriDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
59LANDA MikelBahrain - Victorious0:00
60IZAGIRRE IonAstana - Premier Tech0:00
61CHEREL MikaëlAG2R Citroën Team0:00
62CARUSO DamianoBahrain - Victorious0:00
63ČERNÝ JosefDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
64BAYER TobiasAlpecin-Fenix0:00
65KRIEGER AlexanderAlpecin-Fenix0:00
66SÉNÉCHAL FlorianDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
67VANMARCKE SepIsrael Start-Up Nation0:00
68KREDER WesleyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
69CLAEYS DimitriTeam Qhubeka NextHash0:00
70LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ0:00
71OLIVEIRA RuiUAE-Team Emirates0:00
72SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ0:00
73CRAS SteffLotto Soudal0:24
74VAN GILS MaximLotto Soudal0:24
75BOUWMAN KoenTeam Jumbo-Visma0:31
76HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange0:31
77YATES AdamINEOS Grenadiers0:31
78GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ0:36
79WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsIsrael Start-Up Nation0:38
80CIMOLAI DavideIsrael Start-Up Nation0:38
81CARR SimonEF Education - Nippo0:38
82PALZER AntonBORA - hansgrohe0:38
83SCHULTZ NickTeam BikeExchange0:38
84TOUZÉ DamienAG2R Citroën Team0:38
85TRATNIK JanBahrain - Victorious0:38
86HAIG JackBahrain - Victorious0:38
87CARTHY HughEF Education - Nippo0:38
88BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo0:38
89BOL JetseBurgos-BH0:38
90POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious0:38
91HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:38
92CANAL CarlosBurgos-BH0:38
93EIKING Odd ChristianIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:38
94NIEVE MikelTeam BikeExchange0:38
95PADUN MarkBahrain - Victorious0:38
96LAZKANO OierCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:38
97LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:38
98PICCOLI JamesIsrael Start-Up Nation0:38
99ITURRIA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi0:38
100MODOLO SachaAlpecin-Fenix0:38
101LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo0:38
102VINE JayAlpecin-Fenix0:38
103CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Education - Nippo0:38
104NAVARRO DanielBurgos-BH0:38
105ARMÉE SanderTeam Qhubeka NextHash0:38
106VAN MELSEN KévinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:38
107MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal0:38
108AMEZQUETA JulenCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:38
109MATÉ Luis ÁngelEuskaltel - Euskadi0:38
110HIRT JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:38
111BARCELÓ FernandoCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:38
112FINÉ EddyCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:38
113MEINTJES LouisIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:38
114OKAMIKA AnderBurgos-BH0:38
115SUNDERLAND DylanTeam Qhubeka NextHash0:38
116PETILLI SimoneIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:38
117ELISSONDE KennyTrek - Segafredo0:38
118HENAO SergioTeam Qhubeka NextHash0:38
119CEPEDA Jefferson AlveiroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:38
120TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:38
121HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:38
122SÁNCHEZ PelayoBurgos-BH0:38
123NIBALI AntonioTrek - Segafredo0:38
124KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step0:50
125FRISON FrederikLotto Soudal0:52
126FRAILE OmarAstana - Premier Tech1:00
127ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step1:00
128DE LA CRUZ DavidUAE-Team Emirates1:11
129MAJKA RafałUAE-Team Emirates1:11
130ZEITS AndreyTeam BikeExchange1:15
131NIV GuyIsrael Start-Up Nation1:15
132ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM1:15
133SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers1:15
134PLANCKAERT EdwardAlpecin-Fenix1:15
135KEUKELEIRE JensEF Education - Nippo1:28
136DE TIER FlorisAlpecin-Fenix1:31
137CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH1:31
138CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education - Nippo1:36
139CORT MagnusEF Education - Nippo1:57
140LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Qhubeka NextHash2:10
141NATAROV YuriyAstana - Premier Tech2:16
142RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarAstana - Premier Tech2:16
143BIZKARRA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi2:16
144ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain - Victorious0:38
145MARTÍN Sergio RomanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2:29
146MORIN EmmanuelCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:29
147THWAITES ScottAlpecin-Fenix2:33
148GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ2:35
149SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe2:35
150ZWIEHOFF BenBORA - hansgrohe2:35
151VERONA CarlosMovistar Team2:35
152GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma2:35
153OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team2:35
154JACOBS JohanMovistar Team2:35
155ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ2:35
156HOWSON DamienTeam BikeExchange2:35
157CUADROS ÁlvaroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2:35
158BROWN ConnorTeam Qhubeka NextHash2:35
159DEWULF StanAG2R Citroën Team2:35
160CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education - Nippo2:35
161PUCCIO SalvatoreINEOS Grenadiers2:35
162BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi2:35
163BERWICK SebastianIsrael Start-Up Nation2:35
164HAMILTON ChrisTeam DSM2:35
165STORER MichaelTeam DSM2:35
166KRON AndreasLotto Soudal2:35
167KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo2:35
168LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ2:35
169HOLMES MatthewLotto Soudal2:35
170SCULLY TomEF Education - Nippo2:35
171NARVÁEZ JhonatanINEOS Grenadiers2:40
172SIMMONS QuinnTrek - Segafredo2:40
173DOMBROWSKI JoeUAE-Team Emirates2:40
174VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal3:10
175GIBBONS RyanUAE-Team Emirates0:00
176MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH4:11
177REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo4:11
178DENZ NicoTeam DSM4:13
179PIDCOCK ThomasINEOS Grenadiers4:16
180AZPARREN Xabier MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi5:49
181MEEUS JordiBORA - hansgrohe6:19
182RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH7:08
183GAMPER PatrickBORA - hansgrohe7:19
184CATAFORD AlexanderIsrael Start-Up Nation8:27
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma4:07:29
2ARANBURU AlexAstana - Premier Tech0:04
3MATTHEWS MichaelTeam BikeExchange0:10
4ČERNÝ JosefDeceuninck - Quick Step0:10
5VAN BAARLE DylanINEOS Grenadiers0:11
6BAGIOLI AndreaDeceuninck - Quick Step0:12
7VLASOV AleksandrAstana - Premier Tech0:14
8POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates0:15
9KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma0:15
10HAGA ChadTeam DSM0:17
11BARDET RomainTeam DSM0:17
12MAS EnricMovistar Team0:18
13GIBBONS RyanUAE-Team Emirates0:20
14GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe0:20
15CHAMPOUSSIN ClémentAG2R Citroën Team0:20
16LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelMovistar Team0:21
17CARUSO DamianoBahrain - Victorious0:21
18VAN HOOYDONCK NathanTeam Jumbo-Visma0:22
19IZAGIRRE IonAstana - Premier Tech0:23
20TUSVELD MartijnTeam DSM0:23
21MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious0:23
22IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana - Premier Tech0:25
23CARAPAZ RichardINEOS Grenadiers0:25
24SÉNÉCHAL FlorianDeceuninck - Quick Step0:25
25VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal0:25
26TRENTIN MatteoUAE-Team Emirates0:26
27KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma0:26
28VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team0:27
29SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana - Premier Tech0:27
30CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo0:27
31BERNAL EganINEOS Grenadiers0:27
32DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ0:28
33VANSEVENANT MauriDeceuninck - Quick Step0:28
34SOTO Antonio JesúsEuskaltel - Euskadi0:29
35MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ0:29
36MEZGEC LukaTeam BikeExchange0:31
37BAYER TobiasAlpecin-Fenix0:33
38MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:33
39JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Qhubeka NextHash0:36
40OOMEN SamTeam Jumbo-Visma0:36
41ARU FabioTeam Qhubeka NextHash0:37
42DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM0:38
43CALMEJANE LilianAG2R Citroën Team0:38
44LANDA MikelBahrain - Victorious0:39
45LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ0:40
46SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ0:42
47BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R Citroën Team0:44
48JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step0:45
49STANNARD RobertTeam BikeExchange0:45
50VAN LERBERGHE BertDeceuninck - Quick Step0:45
51HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma0:46
52TRATNIK JanBahrain - Victorious0:46
53MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE-Team Emirates0:48
54MARTÍN GotzonEuskaltel - Euskadi0:49
55VENTURINI ClémentAG2R Citroën Team0:49
56YATES AdamINEOS Grenadiers0:51
57ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team0:51
58BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe0:52
59ROCHAS RémyCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:52
60ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team0:53
61LOBATO Juan JoséEuskaltel - Euskadi0:53
62ALLEGAERT PietCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:55
63PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team0:55
64CRAS SteffLotto Soudal0:57
65EINHORN ItamarIsrael Start-Up Nation0:57
66CLAEYS DimitriTeam Qhubeka NextHash0:58
67HAIG JackBahrain - Victorious0:59
68CARR SimonEF Education - Nippo1:03
69ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:06
70BAGÜES AritzCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:06
71HENAO SergioTeam Qhubeka NextHash1:07
72BOUWMAN KoenTeam Jumbo-Visma1:07
73TOUZÉ DamienAG2R Citroën Team1:08
74PICCOLI JamesIsrael Start-Up Nation1:10
75WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsIsrael Start-Up Nation1:10
76CARTHY HughEF Education - Nippo1:11
77ELISSONDE KennyTrek - Segafredo1:11
78MINALI RiccardoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:13
79HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:13
80HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange1:14
81LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo1:14
82SCHULTZ NickTeam BikeExchange1:15
83FRISON FrederikLotto Soudal1:15
84OLIVEIRA RuiUAE-Team Emirates1:17
85POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious1:17
86MEINTJES LouisIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:17
87CHEREL MikaëlAG2R Citroën Team1:17
88KREDER WesleyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:18
89PADUN MarkBahrain - Victorious1:19
90AMEZQUETA JulenCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:19
91ITURRIA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi1:21
92CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Education - Nippo1:21
93FRAILE OmarAstana - Premier Tech1:23
94PETILLI SimoneIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:23
95SUNDERLAND DylanTeam Qhubeka NextHash1:26
96VANMARCKE SepIsrael Start-Up Nation1:27
97TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:28
98LAAS MartinBORA - hansgrohe1:29
99BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo1:29
100CANAL CarlosBurgos-BH1:30
101GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ1:31
102LAZKANO OierCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:32
103VAN MELSEN KévinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:33
104KRIEGER AlexanderAlpecin-Fenix1:34
105DE LA CRUZ DavidUAE-Team Emirates1:35
106BARCELÓ FernandoCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:35
107HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:36
108ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step1:36
109SÁNCHEZ PelayoBurgos-BH1:36
110LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:36
111EIKING Odd ChristianIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:36
112SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers1:37
113BOL JetseBurgos-BH1:37
114VAN GILS MaximLotto Soudal1:37
115VINE JayAlpecin-Fenix1:38
116ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain - Victorious1:38
117PALZER AntonBORA - hansgrohe1:40
118KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step1:40
119CEPEDA Jefferson AlveiroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:42
120NIEVE MikelTeam BikeExchange1:42
121MAJKA RafałUAE-Team Emirates1:44
122MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal1:44
123HIRT JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:46
124FINÉ EddyCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:48
125ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM1:49
126CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education - Nippo1:49
127MATÉ Luis ÁngelEuskaltel - Euskadi1:50
128NAVARRO DanielBurgos-BH1:53
129ARMÉE SanderTeam Qhubeka NextHash1:53
130NIBALI AntonioTrek - Segafredo1:53
131CIMOLAI DavideIsrael Start-Up Nation1:59
132MODOLO SachaAlpecin-Fenix2:00
133ZEITS AndreyTeam BikeExchange2:04
134KEUKELEIRE JensEF Education - Nippo2:04
135OKAMIKA AnderBurgos-BH2:06
136PHILIPSEN JasperAlpecin-Fenix2:07
137NIV GuyIsrael Start-Up Nation2:10
138PLANCKAERT EdwardAlpecin-Fenix2:25
139CORT MagnusEF Education - Nippo2:30
140RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarAstana - Premier Tech2:39
141SCULLY TomEF Education - Nippo2:45
142CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH2:46
143DE TIER FlorisAlpecin-Fenix2:54
144SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe2:57
145OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team2:59
146GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ3:01
147HAMILTON ChrisTeam DSM3:02
148LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ3:04
149LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Qhubeka NextHash3:05
150BIZKARRA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi3:06
151JACOBS JohanMovistar Team3:06
152KRON AndreasLotto Soudal3:06
153DEWULF StanAG2R Citroën Team3:08
154ZWIEHOFF BenBORA - hansgrohe3:11
155CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education - Nippo3:11
156HOWSON DamienTeam BikeExchange3:13
157PUCCIO SalvatoreINEOS Grenadiers3:14
158MARTÍN Sergio RomanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3:15
159STORER MichaelTeam DSM3:16
160ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ3:18
161BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi3:18
162KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo3:21
163GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma3:22
164BROWN ConnorTeam Qhubeka NextHash3:26
165NARVÁEZ JhonatanINEOS Grenadiers3:26
166MORIN EmmanuelCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:27
167NATAROV YuriyAstana - Premier Tech3:28
168DOMBROWSKI JoeUAE-Team Emirates3:28
169BERWICK SebastianIsrael Start-Up Nation3:31
170HOLMES MatthewLotto Soudal3:32
171CUADROS ÁlvaroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3:37
172VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal3:41
173VERONA CarlosMovistar Team3:45
174THWAITES ScottAlpecin-Fenix3:46
175SIMMONS QuinnTrek - Segafredo4:07
176PIDCOCK ThomasINEOS Grenadiers4:52
177DENZ NicoTeam DSM5:04
178MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH5:08
179REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo5:23
180AZPARREN Xabier MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi6:21
181MEEUS JordiBORA - hansgrohe6:58
182RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH7:54
183GAMPER PatrickBORA - hansgrohe7:59
184CATAFORD AlexanderIsrael Start-Up Nation9:06
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1PHILIPSEN JasperAlpecin-Fenix50
2JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step50
3ARANBURU AlexAstana - Premier Tech50
4MATTHEWS MichaelTeam BikeExchange27
5ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma20
6MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE-Team Emirates18
7VAN LERBERGHE BertDeceuninck - Quick Step15
8TRATNIK JanBahrain - Victorious15
9ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA14
10FRAILE OmarAstana - Premier Tech13
11SCULLY TomEF Education - Nippo13
12LAAS MartinBORA - hansgrohe12
13ČERNÝ JosefDeceuninck - Quick Step11
14VAN BAARLE DylanINEOS Grenadiers10
15MINALI RiccardoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux10
16PIDCOCK ThomasINEOS Grenadiers10
17BAGIOLI AndreaDeceuninck - Quick Step9
18VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal8
19CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education - Nippo8
20ALLEGAERT PietCofidis, Solutions Crédits7
21VLASOV AleksandrAstana - Premier Tech6
22SOTO Antonio JesúsEuskaltel - Euskadi6
23POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates5
24DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM5
25KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma4
26JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Qhubeka NextHash4
27HAGA ChadTeam DSM3
28DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ3
29BARDET RomainTeam DSM2
30LOBATO Juan JoséEuskaltel - Euskadi2
31MAS EnricMovistar Team1
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1BAGIOLI AndreaDeceuninck - Quick Step4:07:41
2VLASOV AleksandrAstana - Premier Tech0:02
3CHAMPOUSSIN ClémentAG2R Citroën Team0:08
4MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious0:11
5VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal0:13
6BERNAL EganINEOS Grenadiers0:15
7VANSEVENANT MauriDeceuninck - Quick Step0:16
8BAYER TobiasAlpecin-Fenix0:21
9DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM0:26
10JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step0:33
11STANNARD RobertTeam BikeExchange0:33
12MARTÍN GotzonEuskaltel - Euskadi0:37
13ROCHAS RémyCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:40
14PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team0:43
15CRAS SteffLotto Soudal0:45
16EINHORN ItamarIsrael Start-Up Nation0:45
17CARR SimonEF Education - Nippo0:51
18TOUZÉ DamienAG2R Citroën Team0:56
19HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange1:02
20LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo1:02
21OLIVEIRA RuiUAE-Team Emirates1:05
22PADUN MarkBahrain - Victorious1:07
23SUNDERLAND DylanTeam Qhubeka NextHash1:14
24CANAL CarlosBurgos-BH1:18
25LAZKANO OierCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:20
26BARCELÓ FernandoCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:23
27SÁNCHEZ PelayoBurgos-BH1:24
28SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers1:25
29VAN GILS MaximLotto Soudal1:25
30CEPEDA Jefferson AlveiroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:30
31MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal1:32
32FINÉ EddyCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:36
33ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM1:37
34PHILIPSEN JasperAlpecin-Fenix1:55
35GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ2:49
36JACOBS JohanMovistar Team2:54
37KRON AndreasLotto Soudal2:54
38DEWULF StanAG2R Citroën Team2:56
39CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education - Nippo2:59
40MARTÍN Sergio RomanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3:03
41STORER MichaelTeam DSM3:04
42BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi3:06
43BROWN ConnorTeam Qhubeka NextHash3:14
44NARVÁEZ JhonatanINEOS Grenadiers3:14
45NATAROV YuriyAstana - Premier Tech3:16
46BERWICK SebastianIsrael Start-Up Nation3:19
47VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal3:29
48SIMMONS QuinnTrek - Segafredo3:55
49PIDCOCK ThomasINEOS Grenadiers4:40
50AZPARREN Xabier MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi6:09
51MEEUS JordiBORA - hansgrohe6:46
52GAMPER PatrickBORA - hansgrohe7:47
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma3
2VANMARCKE SepIsrael Start-Up Nation2
3OLIVEIRA RuiUAE-Team Emirates1
Teams
RankNameTime
1Team Jumbo-Visma 12:23:04
2Astana - Premier Tech0:06
3Deceuninck - Quick Step0:10
4Bahrain - Victorious0:13
5INEOS Grenadiers0:16
6Team DSM0:20
7UAE-Team Emirates0:22
8Movistar Team0:26
9BORA - hansgrohe0:41
10Team BikeExchange0:45
11AG2R Citroën Team0:46
12Groupama - FDJ0:46
13Team Qhubeka NextHash1:05
14Euskaltel - Euskadi1:07
15Cofidis, Solutions Crédits1:23
16Lotto Soudal1:30
17Israel Start-Up Nation1:44
18EF Education - Nippo2:05
19Alpecin-Fenix2:06
20Trek - Segafredo2:15
21Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2:15
22Caja Rural - Seguros RGA2:22
23Burgos-BH3:52

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.