Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Vuelta a Espana

Vuelta a España stage 19: Magnus Cort bests Quinn Simmons for breakaway win

Primož Roglič maintains the GC lead on a day that saw the top-10 change due to crashes.

Get access to everything we publish when you sign up for Outside+.

Magnus Cort (EF Education-Nippo) won stage 19 of the 2021 Vuelta a España ahead of Rui Oliveira (UAE-Team Emirates), and Quinn Simmons (Trek-Segafredo) in a mad dash for the line. The all-day break held off the pursuing peloton by just 18 seconds.

This is Cort’s third stage win in this edition of the Vuelta.

“Having three from the same [Spanish] Tour — that’s unbelievable,” said the Dane who contemplated his other stage wins. “I think winning stage six on that mountain was my favorite because we don’t really have mountains in Denmark.”

Primož Roglič (Jumbo-Visma) wore the leader’s jersey again in a grand tour, his 49th day in such an honor. On stage 20 he will equal the mark of 50 days in a leader’s jersey set by Chris Froome.

How it happened

At 95km to go the break had a 2:49 advantage. This margin was reduced to 2:15 in just 12km, and the gap continued to come down in chunks over the following 10km.

The group at the front included Quinn Simmons (Trek-Segafredo), Craddock and Cort Nielsen (EF Education Nippo), Nico Denz (Team DSM), Mark Padun (Bahrain Victorious), Mikael Cherel and Damien Touzé (AG2R-Citroën), Antonio Jesus Soto (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Jay Vine (Alpecin-Fenix), Julen Amezqueta, Oier Lazkano (both Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) ,Fabio Aru (Qhubeka-NextHash), Rui Oliveira and Jan Polanc (both UAE Team Emirates), Pelayo Sanchez (Burgos-BH), Anthony Roux (Groupama-FDJ), Andrea Bagioli (Deceuninck-Quick-Step), Robert Stannard (Team BikeEchange), and Andreas Kron (Lotto-Soudal).

Several attempts were made by different riders in the break to go off the front, but nothing stuck.

Fabio Jakobsen (Deceuninck-Quick-Step) in the green jersey of the lead of the points competition drifted off the back of the red jersey group, with 70km remaining. He was more than 10 minutes behind the first group on the road, and his teammates were minding him to ensure he’d make the time cut.

At the time, Team DSM did the work on the front with hopes of putting Alberto Dainese in a good position to take the stage win, and also distance the green jersey.

From the break, Simmons went on the offensive at 60km to go, but his attack came to nothing and he was brought back. Oliveira counterattacked, and the group at the front fractured chasing after the UAE Team Emirate rider with 55km remaining.

Oliveira was then brought back by the reduced first group on the road which had 1:11 ahead of the red jersey bunch.

A crash at 42.7km from the finish momentarily sidelined James Knox (Deceuninck-Quick-Step), but Louis Meintjes (Intermarché-Wanty-Group Matériaux) — who was in 10th place on the GC — did not get up off the road and was forced to abandon.

Soon after this, Ion Izagirre (Astana-Premier Tech) had a minor collision with another team’s soigneur at 39km to go. He quickly tried to resume racing and rejoined the peloton.

Team BikeExchange chases, EF Education-Nippo masters sprint

Once again, Team BikeExchange led the chasing peloton with a 30-second gap at 34km to go. And once again, Simmons launched an attack and tried to go solo. He quickly got a gap when he was helped by Oliveira.

Kron and Craddock reacted and tried to bridge to the two on the front, but after several kilometers of riding in “no-man’s land” they dropped back to be joined by a handful of riders to chase after the two who were 17 seconds up the road.

Simmons and Oliveira were brought back to the bunch several kilometers later and the group of seven at the front of the race worked together to hold off the peloton lead by Team BikeExchange, shadowed by Jumbo-Visma through 15km to go.

Over the next 5km the margin to the breakaway hovered around 20 seconds and the charging peloton — still lead by the Australian squad — was closing in on the front group, commanded by the pink jerseys of EF Education-Nippo.

Craddock, the U.S. national champion in the individual trim trial, cranked at the front of the race for most of the final 3km to set up Cort Nielsen, while Simmons tried to shadow them.

Craddock led into 500m to go with Cort in perfect position. Simmons was the first to launch, with Oliveira on his wheel.

Cort timed his sprint to get into Simmons’ slipstream and then come around him, as Oliveira squeaked in for second place on the 19th stage.

“I have to thank my teammate Lawson Craddock for doing an amazing job. I wouldn’t have been able to do it without him in the breakaway today,” Cort said in appreciation of his teammate.

Simmons was visibly upset with his third-place performance on the stage, slamming his fist against his handlebars at the line. He was soon after consoled by his teammate, Gianluca Brambilla, for his superb work on the day.

https://twitter.com/TrekSegafredo/status/1433811589535342595

What’s to come


The penultimate stage of the 2021 Vuelta a España features nearly no flat roads. The 202.2-kilometer stage looks to be a classic climbing event, with 37.5km of of climbing, has been compared to the Liège–Bastogne–Liège parcours. The finish is on a 10km category 2 climb.

With just two stages remaining — unless disaster strikes — Primož Roglič’s 2:22 advantage will only expand on the final-stage time trial.

The points classification is all but assured to go to Jakobsen, while the best young rider competition has also nearly been wrapped up by 2021 Giro d’Italia champion Egan Bernal (Ineos Grenadiers).

La Vuelta ciclista a España Stage 19 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1CORT MagnusEF Education - Nippo4:24:54
2OLIVEIRA RuiUAE-Team Emirates0:00
3SIMMONS QuinnTrek - Segafredo0:00
4BAGIOLI AndreaDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
5ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ0:00
6KRON AndreasLotto Soudal0:00
7CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education - Nippo0:05
8DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM0:18
9TRENTIN MatteoUAE-Team Emirates0:18
10KRIEGER AlexanderAlpecin-Fenix0:18
11SÉNÉCHAL FlorianDeceuninck - Quick Step0:18
12ALLEGAERT PietCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:18
13MATTHEWS MichaelTeam BikeExchange0:18
14DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ0:18
15KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo0:18
16MARTÍN GotzonEuskaltel - Euskadi0:18
17CANAL CarlosBurgos-BH0:18
18VENTURINI ClémentAG2R Citroën Team0:18
19BOL JetseBurgos-BH0:18
20AZPARREN Xabier MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi0:18
21PIDCOCK ThomasINEOS Grenadiers0:18
22CRAS SteffLotto Soudal0:18
23TRATNIK JanBahrain - Victorious0:18
24BERNAL EganINEOS Grenadiers0:18
25BAGÜES AritzCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:18
26VAN GILS MaximLotto Soudal0:18
27MAS EnricMovistar Team0:18
28GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe0:18
29HAIG JackBahrain - Victorious0:18
30ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma0:18
31LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelMovistar Team0:18
32VAN HOOYDONCK NathanTeam Jumbo-Visma0:18
33MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious0:18
34ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team0:18
35NATAROV YuriyAstana - Premier Tech0:18
36CARUSO DamianoBahrain - Victorious0:18
37GIBBONS RyanUAE-Team Emirates0:18
38OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team0:18
39MATÉ Luis ÁngelEuskaltel - Euskadi0:18
40KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma0:18
41KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma0:18
42OOMEN SamTeam Jumbo-Visma0:18
43MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:18
44IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana - Premier Tech0:18
45ROCHAS RémyCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:18
46KREDER WesleyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:18
47BROWN ConnorTeam Qhubeka NextHash0:18
48DE LA CRUZ DavidUAE-Team Emirates0:18
49LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo0:18
50DE TIER FlorisAlpecin-Fenix0:18
51YATES AdamINEOS Grenadiers0:18
52ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team0:18
53CHAMPOUSSIN ClémentAG2R Citroën Team0:18
54CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH0:18
55CALMEJANE LilianAG2R Citroën Team0:18
56TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:18
57EIKING Odd ChristianIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:18
58BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo0:18
59BARCELÓ FernandoCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:18
60PETILLI SimoneIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:18
61ZWIEHOFF BenBORA - hansgrohe0:18
62IZAGIRRE IonAstana - Premier Tech0:18
63ITURRIA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi0:18
64PALZER AntonBORA - hansgrohe0:18
65AMEZQUETA JulenCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:18
66LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ0:18
67BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R Citroën Team0:18
68VINE JayAlpecin-Fenix0:18
69SÁNCHEZ PelayoBurgos-BH0:18
70MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH0:18
71PUCCIO SalvatoreINEOS Grenadiers0:18
72DOMBROWSKI JoeUAE-Team Emirates0:18
73BOUWMAN KoenTeam Jumbo-Visma0:18
74BIZKARRA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi0:18
75MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal0:18
76NAVARRO DanielBurgos-BH0:18
77POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious0:18
78CEPEDA Jefferson AlveiroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:18
79CHEREL MikaëlAG2R Citroën Team0:18
80DENZ NicoTeam DSM0:18
81GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma0:18
82PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team0:18
83VAN MELSEN KévinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:18
84FINÉ EddyCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:18
85HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:18
86SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers0:18
87CLAEYS DimitriTeam Qhubeka NextHash0:39
88KEUKELEIRE JensEF Education - Nippo0:41
89DEWULF StanAG2R Citroën Team0:46
90OKAMIKA AnderBurgos-BH1:04
91TUSVELD MartijnTeam DSM1:19
92POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates1:21
93MAJKA RafałUAE-Team Emirates1:21
94SCULLY TomEF Education - Nippo1:21
95MEZGEC LukaTeam BikeExchange1:21
96HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:21
97HIRT JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:21
98LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ1:25
99GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ1:25
100STANNARD RobertTeam BikeExchange1:42
101TOUZÉ DamienAG2R Citroën Team1:46
102SOTO Antonio JesúsEuskaltel - Euskadi1:57
103BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi1:57
104PADUN MarkBahrain - Victorious1:59
105HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange1:59
106SUNDERLAND DylanTeam Qhubeka NextHash1:59
107CUADROS ÁlvaroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2:03
108ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain - Victorious2:03
109VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal2:07
110KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step2:07
111ARU FabioTeam Qhubeka NextHash2:30
112CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education - Nippo2:30
113NIBALI AntonioTrek - Segafredo2:30
114NIEVE MikelTeam BikeExchange2:30
115ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM4:02
116HAGA ChadTeam DSM4:02
117STORER MichaelTeam DSM4:02
118SCHULTZ NickTeam BikeExchange4:31
119HOWSON DamienTeam BikeExchange4:31
120BARDET RomainTeam DSM5:59
121HAMILTON ChrisTeam DSM10:56
122ZEITS AndreyTeam BikeExchange10:56
123MINALI RiccardoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux26:26
124PLANCKAERT EdwardAlpecin-Fenix26:26
125ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA26:26
126PICCOLI JamesIsrael Start-Up Nation26:26
127LAZKANO OierCaja Rural - Seguros RGA26:26
128LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Qhubeka NextHash26:26
129SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ26:26
130VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal26:26
131BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe26:26
132THWAITES ScottAlpecin-Fenix26:26
133VLASOV AleksandrAstana - Premier Tech26:26
134LAAS MartinBORA - hansgrohe26:26
135LOBATO Juan JoséEuskaltel - Euskadi26:26
136NIV GuyIsrael Start-Up Nation26:26
137ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step26:26
138VANSEVENANT MauriDeceuninck - Quick Step26:26
139GAMPER PatrickBORA - hansgrohe26:26
140VAN LERBERGHE BertDeceuninck - Quick Step26:26
141HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma26:26
142ČERNÝ JosefDeceuninck - Quick Step26:26
143MEEUS JordiBORA - hansgrohe26:26
144BERWICK SebastianIsrael Start-Up Nation26:26
145JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step26:26
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma 77:49:37
2MAS EnricMovistar Team2:30
3LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelMovistar Team2:53
4HAIG JackBahrain - Victorious4:36
5BERNAL EganINEOS Grenadiers4:43
6YATES AdamINEOS Grenadiers5:44
7KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma6:02
8MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious7:48
9MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis, Solutions Crédits8:31
10DE LA CRUZ DavidUAE-Team Emirates9:24
11EIKING Odd ChristianIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux13:15
12GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe13:35
13KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma17:55
14LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo18:03
15BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R Citroën Team36:19
16ROCHAS RémyCofidis, Solutions Crédits39:14
17CHAMPOUSSIN ClémentAG2R Citroën Team52:15
18CARUSO DamianoBahrain - Victorious55:22
19OOMEN SamTeam Jumbo-Visma56:56
20CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH58:57
21BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo1:07:48
22CRAS SteffLotto Soudal1:10:38
23MAJKA RafałUAE-Team Emirates1:11:17
24NIEVE MikelTeam BikeExchange1:15:06
25PETILLI SimoneIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:16:20
26POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious1:20:12
27IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana - Premier Tech1:20:52
28IZAGIRRE IonAstana - Premier Tech1:21:31
29BARDET RomainTeam DSM1:26:48
30NAVARRO DanielBurgos-BH1:27:34
31CEPEDA Jefferson AlveiroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:27:52
32HIRT JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:34:18
33MATÉ Luis ÁngelEuskaltel - Euskadi1:35:27
34VLASOV AleksandrAstana - Premier Tech1:37:56
35TUSVELD MartijnTeam DSM1:38:31
36MARTÍN GotzonEuskaltel - Euskadi1:40:59
37SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers1:43:06
38AMEZQUETA JulenCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:55:36
39POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates1:55:46
40CALMEJANE LilianAG2R Citroën Team1:56:11
41BOUWMAN KoenTeam Jumbo-Visma1:58:01
42ZEITS AndreyTeam BikeExchange1:59:47
43GIBBONS RyanUAE-Team Emirates2:01:43
44DOMBROWSKI JoeUAE-Team Emirates2:04:34
45HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:04:47
46ZWIEHOFF BenBORA - hansgrohe2:06:47
47CHEREL MikaëlAG2R Citroën Team2:11:56
48STORER MichaelTeam DSM2:12:07
49ARU FabioTeam Qhubeka NextHash2:19:28
50KEUKELEIRE JensEF Education - Nippo2:21:57
51PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team2:22:16
52BIZKARRA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi2:26:46
53TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2:28:11
54DE TIER FlorisAlpecin-Fenix2:29:58
55SCHULTZ NickTeam BikeExchange2:32:55
56ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team2:37:23
57HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:38:53
58CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education - Nippo2:39:08
59HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange2:44:37
60ITURRIA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi2:47:05
61GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma2:47:51
62ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ2:48:33
63ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM2:51:43
64MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH2:52:51
65PADUN MarkBahrain - Victorious2:54:26
66KRON AndreasLotto Soudal2:54:31
67ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team3:00:00
68CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education - Nippo3:00:09
69PIDCOCK ThomasINEOS Grenadiers3:01:50
70CORT MagnusEF Education - Nippo3:06:03
71BOL JetseBurgos-BH3:07:18
72LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ3:07:22
73PICCOLI JamesIsrael Start-Up Nation3:12:13
74VINE JayAlpecin-Fenix3:12:22
75HAMILTON ChrisTeam DSM3:12:35
76OLIVEIRA RuiUAE-Team Emirates3:12:39
77BAGIOLI AndreaDeceuninck - Quick Step3:12:53
78OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team3:14:12
79DEWULF StanAG2R Citroën Team3:14:17
80OKAMIKA AnderBurgos-BH3:14:45
81GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ3:15:17
82VAN GILS MaximLotto Soudal3:16:52
83MATTHEWS MichaelTeam BikeExchange3:17:28
84BAGÜES AritzCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3:17:32
85TOUZÉ DamienAG2R Citroën Team3:18:11
86NATAROV YuriyAstana - Premier Tech3:18:23
87VAN HOOYDONCK NathanTeam Jumbo-Visma3:21:48
88SÁNCHEZ PelayoBurgos-BH3:23:38
89BARCELÓ FernandoCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:26:53
90TRATNIK JanBahrain - Victorious3:29:44
91HOWSON DamienTeam BikeExchange3:31:28
92CUADROS ÁlvaroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3:33:06
93KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step3:33:37
94TRENTIN MatteoUAE-Team Emirates3:33:52
95VANSEVENANT MauriDeceuninck - Quick Step3:34:26
96FINÉ EddyCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:36:05
97BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi3:36:57
98NIV GuyIsrael Start-Up Nation3:38:14
99SOTO Antonio JesúsEuskaltel - Euskadi3:38:24
100LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ3:39:32
101DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ3:43:33
102VENTURINI ClémentAG2R Citroën Team3:43:52
103NIBALI AntonioTrek - Segafredo3:45:48
104MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal3:45:57
105PUCCIO SalvatoreINEOS Grenadiers3:47:10
106SUNDERLAND DylanTeam Qhubeka NextHash3:47:27
107KREDER WesleyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux3:47:30
108MEZGEC LukaTeam BikeExchange3:49:16
109PALZER AntonBORA - hansgrohe3:49:49
110BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe3:51:52
111AZPARREN Xabier MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi3:53:29
112CANAL CarlosBurgos-BH3:55:30
113ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain - Victorious4:01:50
114SÉNÉCHAL FlorianDeceuninck - Quick Step4:02:06
115HAGA ChadTeam DSM4:02:46
116VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal4:03:29
117STANNARD RobertTeam BikeExchange4:03:58
118LAZKANO OierCaja Rural - Seguros RGA4:04:22
119GAMPER PatrickBORA - hansgrohe4:05:26
120DENZ NicoTeam DSM4:05:35
121KRIEGER AlexanderAlpecin-Fenix4:08:17
122KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo4:11:36
123CLAEYS DimitriTeam Qhubeka NextHash4:14:01
124ALLEGAERT PietCofidis, Solutions Crédits4:17:14
125SIMMONS QuinnTrek - Segafredo4:18:25
126VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal4:19:30
127VAN MELSEN KévinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux4:23:53
128PLANCKAERT EdwardAlpecin-Fenix4:24:45
129SCULLY TomEF Education - Nippo4:26:45
130SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ4:29:14
131HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma4:32:11
132DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM4:36:02
133LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Qhubeka NextHash4:41:09
134ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA4:41:20
135BROWN ConnorTeam Qhubeka NextHash4:45:56
136ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step4:48:14
137BERWICK SebastianIsrael Start-Up Nation4:50:01
138THWAITES ScottAlpecin-Fenix4:50:13
139LOBATO Juan JoséEuskaltel - Euskadi4:56:52
140VAN LERBERGHE BertDeceuninck - Quick Step5:00:45
141MINALI RiccardoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux5:01:57
142MEEUS JordiBORA - hansgrohe5:07:01
143JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step5:11:41
144LAAS MartinBORA - hansgrohe5:12:03
145ČERNÝ JosefDeceuninck - Quick Step5:21:21
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step250
2ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma162
3CORT MagnusEF Education - Nippo144
4TRENTIN MatteoUAE-Team Emirates132
5DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM120
6MATTHEWS MichaelTeam BikeExchange114
7BAGIOLI AndreaDeceuninck - Quick Step101
8MAS EnricMovistar Team100
9LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelMovistar Team92
10DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ91
11BERNAL EganINEOS Grenadiers86
12OLIVEIRA RuiUAE-Team Emirates81
13DEWULF StanAG2R Citroën Team80
14BARDET RomainTeam DSM74
15YATES AdamINEOS Grenadiers72
16MEEUS JordiBORA - hansgrohe72
17ALLEGAERT PietCofidis, Solutions Crédits70
18HAIG JackBahrain - Victorious69
19BOL JetseBurgos-BH65
20STORER MichaelTeam DSM60
21CALMEJANE LilianAG2R Citroën Team59
22SIMMONS QuinnTrek - Segafredo57
23GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe57
24KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma56
25ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA55
26KRON AndreasLotto Soudal53
27KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma48
28SOTO Antonio JesúsEuskaltel - Euskadi48
29CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education - Nippo46
30CARUSO DamianoBahrain - Victorious45
31MINALI RiccardoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux45
32AMEZQUETA JulenCaja Rural - Seguros RGA43
33VLASOV AleksandrAstana - Premier Tech43
34MAJKA RafałUAE-Team Emirates40
35BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi40
36SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers40
37CHAMPOUSSIN ClémentAG2R Citroën Team39
38POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates35
39GIBBONS RyanUAE-Team Emirates35
40EIKING Odd ChristianIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux34
41MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH34
42TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux33
43DE LA CRUZ DavidUAE-Team Emirates33
44VAN LERBERGHE BertDeceuninck - Quick Step33
45SÁNCHEZ PelayoBurgos-BH32
46MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious30
47ITURRIA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi30
48HAMILTON ChrisTeam DSM30
49ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ28
50CRAS SteffLotto Soudal26
51ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM25
52VANSEVENANT MauriDeceuninck - Quick Step25
53PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team24
54PIDCOCK ThomasINEOS Grenadiers23
55BAGÜES AritzCaja Rural - Seguros RGA22
56LAAS MartinBORA - hansgrohe22
57TRATNIK JanBahrain - Victorious21
58NAVARRO DanielBurgos-BH20
59KEUKELEIRE JensEF Education - Nippo20
60LAZKANO OierCaja Rural - Seguros RGA20
61PLANCKAERT EdwardAlpecin-Fenix20
62VINE JayAlpecin-Fenix20
63SÉNÉCHAL FlorianDeceuninck - Quick Step19
64HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits19
65LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo18
66MEZGEC LukaTeam BikeExchange18
67DOMBROWSKI JoeUAE-Team Emirates17
68LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ17
69CANAL CarlosBurgos-BH17
70BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R Citroën Team15
71ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team15
72OKAMIKA AnderBurgos-BH15
73AZPARREN Xabier MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi15
74POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious14
75MATÉ Luis ÁngelEuskaltel - Euskadi13
76BIZKARRA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi13
77SCHULTZ NickTeam BikeExchange13
78VAN HOOYDONCK NathanTeam Jumbo-Visma13
79HAGA ChadTeam DSM13
80VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal13
81KRIEGER AlexanderAlpecin-Fenix13
82VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal13
83SCULLY TomEF Education - Nippo13
84LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Qhubeka NextHash13
85MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis, Solutions Crédits12
86TUSVELD MartijnTeam DSM11
87VENTURINI ClémentAG2R Citroën Team11
88ČERNÝ JosefDeceuninck - Quick Step11
89BOUWMAN KoenTeam Jumbo-Visma10
90CLAEYS DimitriTeam Qhubeka NextHash10
91BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo9
92ZEITS AndreyTeam BikeExchange9
93GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ8
94TOUZÉ DamienAG2R Citroën Team8
95LOBATO Juan JoséEuskaltel - Euskadi7
96MARTÍN GotzonEuskaltel - Euskadi5
97IZAGIRRE IonAstana - Premier Tech4
98PETILLI SimoneIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux3
99ARU FabioTeam Qhubeka NextHash3
100DE TIER FlorisAlpecin-Fenix3
101SUNDERLAND DylanTeam Qhubeka NextHash3
102STANNARD RobertTeam BikeExchange3
103KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo2
104HIRT JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux-4
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1BERNAL EganINEOS Grenadiers 77:54:20
2MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious3:05
3LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo13:20
4ROCHAS RémyCofidis, Solutions Crédits34:31
5CHAMPOUSSIN ClémentAG2R Citroën Team47:32
6CRAS SteffLotto Soudal1:05:55
7CEPEDA Jefferson AlveiroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:23:09
8VLASOV AleksandrAstana - Premier Tech1:33:13
9MARTÍN GotzonEuskaltel - Euskadi1:36:16
10SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers1:38:23
11STORER MichaelTeam DSM2:07:24
12PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team2:17:33
13CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education - Nippo2:34:25
14HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange2:39:54
15ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM2:47:00
16PADUN MarkBahrain - Victorious2:49:43
17KRON AndreasLotto Soudal2:49:48
18PIDCOCK ThomasINEOS Grenadiers2:57:07
19OLIVEIRA RuiUAE-Team Emirates3:07:56
20BAGIOLI AndreaDeceuninck - Quick Step3:08:10
21DEWULF StanAG2R Citroën Team3:09:34
22GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ3:10:34
23VAN GILS MaximLotto Soudal3:12:09
24TOUZÉ DamienAG2R Citroën Team3:13:28
25NATAROV YuriyAstana - Premier Tech3:13:40
26SÁNCHEZ PelayoBurgos-BH3:18:55
27BARCELÓ FernandoCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:22:10
28VANSEVENANT MauriDeceuninck - Quick Step3:29:43
29FINÉ EddyCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:31:22
30BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi3:32:14
31MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal3:41:14
32SUNDERLAND DylanTeam Qhubeka NextHash3:42:44
33AZPARREN Xabier MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi3:48:46
34CANAL CarlosBurgos-BH3:50:47
35VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal3:58:46
36STANNARD RobertTeam BikeExchange3:59:15
37LAZKANO OierCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3:59:39
38GAMPER PatrickBORA - hansgrohe4:00:43
39SIMMONS QuinnTrek - Segafredo4:13:42
40VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal4:14:47
41DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM4:31:19
42BROWN ConnorTeam Qhubeka NextHash4:41:13
43BERWICK SebastianIsrael Start-Up Nation4:45:18
44MEEUS JordiBORA - hansgrohe5:02:18
45JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step5:06:58
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1STORER MichaelTeam DSM59
2BARDET RomainTeam DSM54
3ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma48
4CARUSO DamianoBahrain - Victorious33
5MAJKA RafałUAE-Team Emirates33
6LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelMovistar Team28
7HAIG JackBahrain - Victorious23
8KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma19
9MAS EnricMovistar Team17
10BERNAL EganINEOS Grenadiers16
11ARU FabioTeam Qhubeka NextHash16
12SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers16
13TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux14
14CORT MagnusEF Education - Nippo11
15POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates9
16POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious9
17KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma8
18AMEZQUETA JulenCaja Rural - Seguros RGA7
19ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM7
20VINE JayAlpecin-Fenix7
21CHAMPOUSSIN ClémentAG2R Citroën Team6
22CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH6
23DOMBROWSKI JoeUAE-Team Emirates6
24HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits6
25SÁNCHEZ PelayoBurgos-BH6
26CHEREL MikaëlAG2R Citroën Team5
27BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo5
28HAMILTON ChrisTeam DSM5
29BAGIOLI AndreaDeceuninck - Quick Step5
30YATES AdamINEOS Grenadiers4
31DE LA CRUZ DavidUAE-Team Emirates4
32ZEITS AndreyTeam BikeExchange4
33TRENTIN MatteoUAE-Team Emirates4
34SOTO Antonio JesúsEuskaltel - Euskadi4
35ITURRIA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi3
36BOL JetseBurgos-BH3
37CALMEJANE LilianAG2R Citroën Team3
38BIZKARRA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi3
39CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education - Nippo3
40SIMMONS QuinnTrek - Segafredo3
41MATÉ Luis ÁngelEuskaltel - Euskadi2
42TUSVELD MartijnTeam DSM2
43GIBBONS RyanUAE-Team Emirates2
44PIDCOCK ThomasINEOS Grenadiers2
45LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ2
46MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious1
47CRAS SteffLotto Soudal1
48IZAGIRRE IonAstana - Premier Tech1
49CEPEDA Jefferson AlveiroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1
50PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team1
51OLIVEIRA RuiUAE-Team Emirates1
52DEWULF StanAG2R Citroën Team1
53VAN GILS MaximLotto Soudal1
54DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ1
55HIRT JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux-1
56VAN LERBERGHE BertDeceuninck - Quick Step-2
57NAVARRO DanielBurgos-BH-4
Teams
RankNameTime
1Bahrain - Victorious 33:45:04
2Team Jumbo-Visma4:01
3INEOS Grenadiers15:22
4Movistar Team42:01
5Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux47:23
6UAE-Team Emirates59:18
7AG2R Citroën Team1:42:29
8Trek - Segafredo1:48:21
9Cofidis, Solutions Crédits1:55:27
10Astana - Premier Tech2:48:34
11Team DSM2:56:16
12Euskaltel - Euskadi3:22:31
13Burgos-BH3:25:14
14Team BikeExchange3:37:08
15Caja Rural - Seguros RGA3:55:36
16BORA - hansgrohe4:21:16
17Lotto Soudal5:17:45
18EF Education - Nippo5:51:51
19Team Qhubeka NextHash6:16:59
20Groupama - FDJ6:18:14
21Alpecin-Fenix7:59:40
22Deceuninck - Quick Step8:50:26
23Israel Start-Up Nation 10:38:22

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.