Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Vuelta a Espana

Vuelta a España stage 16: Fabio Jakobsen celebrates birthday with hat trick win

Odd Eiking donned the leader's jersey for another day, with no changes to the general classification.

Get access to everything we publish when you sign up for Outside+.

Fabio Jakobsen (Deceuninck-Quick-Step) celebrated his 25th birthday winning stage 16 the 2021 Vuelta a España.

This is the third stage win for the Dutch rider, who wears the green jersey as the leader of the points competition.

“I am just really grateful that I can still race, and I get goosebumps when I win. It feels so nice to be in the peloton again. I know it’s dangerous and there can be crashes, but I love to do it, and the adrenaline that comes with it. With a third win, in the green jersey, on my birthday, it’s a dream for any young boy or girl in cycling,” Jakobsen said “A few months ago I didn’t know if I could be a bike rider again, and here I am with three victories. I couldn’t be happier than I am right now. I love the Vuelta.”

There were no changes to the general classification, as Odd Eiking (Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux) maintained a near-minute lead over Guillaume Martin (Cofidis), and 96 seconds advantage over two-time defending Vuelta a España champion Primož Roglič (Jumbo-Visma), despite a crash early in the stage that took down Martin.

“I know many people expect me to lose it, but we will do our best and see what happens,” said Eiking “It’s a big, big challenge ahead of me. I am really happy with my Vuelta so far, and if I keep it tomorrow, it’s a big, big bonus.”

“I am comfortable in the red jersey, I like to wear it and I am not going to give it away for free. I am going to fight for it,” he added.

How it happened

GC leaders Enric Mas (Movistar Team), Guillaume Martin (Cofidis) — in second overall — and Giulio Ciccone (Trek-Segafredo) all took tumbles early into the mostly-flat, 180-kilometer stage. Only Ciccone was forced to abandon.

Five men were up the road with a 1:47 gap at 95km to go on what appeared to be a straightforward sprinter’s stage. The five at the front were Quinn Simmons (Trek-Segafredo), Jetse Bol (Burgos-BH), Mikel Bizkarra (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Dimitri Claeys (Qhubeka NextHash), and Stan Dewulf (AG2R-Citroën).

Just inside of 75km to go, Harm Vanhoucke (Lotto-Soudal) tried to bridge to the front. He was stuck in no-mans-land for the following 10km until he made it to the bunch 90 seconds up the road from the peloton.

On rolling terrain at 56km to go Jakobsen fell off the pace — temporarily ceding 32 seconds — as other teams applied pressure to the green jersey. His Deceuninck-Quick-Step team was in formation to pace him back.

UAE-Team Emirates lead the chase while trying to distance the “Wolfpack”, but the gap continued to stretch and contract over the successive 20km, with pacing help from Alpecin-Fenix, Team DSM, and Jumbo-Visma.

With 16km to go, the chasers still had to make up 28 seconds on the break.

Vanhoucke, who had previously bridged the 90-second void between the peloton and the break was the first to give up the group on the front. He dropped back at 14km to go, while Dewulf continued to lead the remaining break onwards, with just a 26-second interval to their pursuers.

Bol gave an attempt at going solo off the front of the break at 10km to go. Behind this bunch, Andreas Kron (Lotto-Soudal) attacked from the peloton, then just 13 seconds back, with Jumbo-Visma on the front to keep Roglič safe.

Movistar Team did the same for Enric Mas, while EF Education-Nippo looked to be positioning Magnus Cort for another win.

The long remaining rider from the break, Dewulf, was caught at 4.5km to go as Groupama-FDJ took control of the front of the race, trying to set up Arnaud Démare for a win.

In the chaotic final 3km, Deceuninck-Quick-Step tried to control the front, as Team BikeExchange also jostled for positioning Michael Matthews.

Jakobsen was dropped by his readout man and stage-13 winner Floria Sénéchal, but as soon as Sénéchal realize this, he slowed in the final 400m.

Jakobsen was on the wheels of Jordi Meeus (Alepcin-Fenix), and the ever-present Matteo Trentin. As soon as Jakobsen started to wind up his sprint, he rocketed from the others on the front.

What’s to come

Stage 17, 185.8km from Unquera to Lagos de Covadonga, should sort out the GC. Four climbs, each successively more challenging than the previous await riders on one of the most challenging days of racing at the 2021 Vuelta.

La Vuelta ciclista a España Stage 16 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step4:08:57
2MEEUS JordiBORA - hansgrohe0:00
3TRENTIN MatteoUAE-Team Emirates0:00
4MATTHEWS MichaelTeam BikeExchange0:00
5DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM0:00
6ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00
7OLIVEIRA RuiUAE-Team Emirates0:00
8MINALI RiccardoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
9SOTO Antonio JesúsEuskaltel - Euskadi0:00
10VENTURINI ClémentAG2R Citroën Team0:00
11ALLEGAERT PietCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00
12VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal0:00
13MODOLO SachaAlpecin-Fenix0:00
14EINHORN ItamarIsrael Start-Up Nation0:00
15CANAL CarlosBurgos-BH0:00
16DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ0:00
17LOBATO Juan JoséEuskaltel - Euskadi0:00
18GIBBONS RyanUAE-Team Emirates0:00
19TRATNIK JanBahrain - Victorious0:00
20MARTÍN GotzonEuskaltel - Euskadi0:00
21KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
22CALMEJANE LilianAG2R Citroën Team0:00
23CORT MagnusEF Education - Nippo0:00
24KRIEGER AlexanderAlpecin-Fenix0:00
25BERNAL EganINEOS Grenadiers0:00
26HAIG JackBahrain - Victorious0:00
27PIDCOCK ThomasINEOS Grenadiers0:00
28GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe0:00
29ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain - Victorious0:00
30STANNARD RobertTeam BikeExchange0:00
31AMEZQUETA JulenCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00
32KREDER WesleyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
33ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team0:00
34HENAO SergioTeam Qhubeka NextHash0:00
35MEINTJES LouisIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
36CRAS SteffLotto Soudal0:00
37IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana - Premier Tech0:00
38VLASOV AleksandrAstana - Premier Tech0:00
39ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
40IZAGIRRE IonAstana - Premier Tech0:00
41OOMEN SamTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
42MAS EnricMovistar Team0:00
43ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team0:00
44DENZ NicoTeam DSM0:00
45VAN GILS MaximLotto Soudal0:00
46EIKING Odd ChristianIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
47YATES AdamINEOS Grenadiers0:00
48DE LA CRUZ DavidUAE-Team Emirates0:00
49MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00
50NIV GuyIsrael Start-Up Nation0:00
51VAN LERBERGHE BertDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
52ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ0:00
53MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious0:00
54CHAMPOUSSIN ClémentAG2R Citroën Team0:00
55NATAROV YuriyAstana - Premier Tech0:00
56LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelMovistar Team0:00
57VAN HOOYDONCK NathanTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
58ROCHAS RémyCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00
59LAZKANO OierCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00
60VAN MELSEN KévinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
61KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
62BOUWMAN KoenTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
63CHEREL MikaëlAG2R Citroën Team0:00
64BOL JetseBurgos-BH0:00
65PETILLI SimoneIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
66MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH0:00
67TUSVELD MartijnTeam DSM0:00
68CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH0:00
69CARUSO DamianoBahrain - Victorious0:00
70PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team0:00
71SÁNCHEZ PelayoBurgos-BH0:00
72LAAS MartinBORA - hansgrohe0:00
73MATÉ Luis ÁngelEuskaltel - Euskadi0:00
74LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo0:00
75ARMÉE SanderTeam Qhubeka NextHash0:00
76BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe0:00
77BARCELÓ FernandoCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00
78HOWSON DamienTeam BikeExchange0:00
79TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
80HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00
81FINÉ EddyCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00
82GAMPER PatrickBORA - hansgrohe0:00
83DE TIER FlorisAlpecin-Fenix0:00
84LANDA MikelBahrain - Victorious0:00
85LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00
86SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana - Premier Tech0:00
87ITURRIA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi0:00
88BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R Citroën Team0:00
89CEPEDA Jefferson AlveiroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00
90NIEVE MikelTeam BikeExchange0:00
91SCHULTZ NickTeam BikeExchange0:26
92SÉNÉCHAL FlorianDeceuninck - Quick Step0:37
93PLANCKAERT EdwardAlpecin-Fenix0:45
94TOUZÉ DamienAG2R Citroën Team0:45
95VANSEVENANT MauriDeceuninck - Quick Step0:49
96MEZGEC LukaTeam BikeExchange0:49
97SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ0:52
98KEUKELEIRE JensEF Education - Nippo0:52
99CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education - Nippo0:52
100LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ0:54
101HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma1:11
102ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step1:19
103HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange1:32
104MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal1:35
105ZEITS AndreyTeam BikeExchange1:35
106SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers1:35
107HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:35
108NAVARRO DanielBurgos-BH1:35
109DOMBROWSKI JoeUAE-Team Emirates1:35
110BAGIOLI AndreaDeceuninck - Quick Step1:35
111LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ1:35
112ZWIEHOFF BenBORA - hansgrohe2:05
113PALZER AntonBORA - hansgrohe2:05
114HIRT JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2:05
115HAGA ChadTeam DSM2:26
116POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious2:38
117VAN BAARLE DylanINEOS Grenadiers2:38
118BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo2:38
119PUCCIO SalvatoreINEOS Grenadiers2:38
120POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates2:38
121MAJKA RafałUAE-Team Emirates2:38
122VERONA CarlosMovistar Team2:38
123HOLMES MatthewLotto Soudal2:38
124SIMMONS QuinnTrek - Segafredo2:38
125DEWULF StanAG2R Citroën Team2:38
126KRON AndreasLotto Soudal2:49
127CUADROS ÁlvaroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2:56
128BAGÜES AritzCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2:56
129PADUN MarkBahrain - Victorious2:56
130STORER MichaelTeam DSM2:56
131LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Qhubeka NextHash3:13
132GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma4:03
133PICCOLI JamesIsrael Start-Up Nation4:03
134OKAMIKA AnderBurgos-BH4:03
135SCULLY TomEF Education - Nippo4:03
136HAMILTON ChrisTeam DSM4:03
137VINE JayAlpecin-Fenix4:03
138BERWICK SebastianIsrael Start-Up Nation4:03
139ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM4:03
140ELISSONDE KennyTrek - Segafredo4:07
141BARDET RomainTeam DSM4:07
142KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo4:07
143CLAEYS DimitriTeam Qhubeka NextHash4:07
144BIZKARRA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi4:07
145ČERNÝ JosefDeceuninck - Quick Step4:28
146THWAITES ScottAlpecin-Fenix6:32
147SUNDERLAND DylanTeam Qhubeka NextHash6:32
148CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education - Nippo6:32
149OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team6:32
150NIBALI AntonioTrek - Segafredo6:32
151RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH6:32
152BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi6:32
153AZPARREN Xabier MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi6:32
154KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step6:32
155ARU FabioTeam Qhubeka NextHash6:32
156VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal6:32
157GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ6:32
158BROWN ConnorTeam Qhubeka NextHash16:19
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1EIKING Odd ChristianIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux 64:06:47
2MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:54
3ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma1:36
4MAS EnricMovistar Team2:11
5LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelMovistar Team3:04
6HAIG JackBahrain - Victorious3:35
7BERNAL EganINEOS Grenadiers4:21
8YATES AdamINEOS Grenadiers4:34
9KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma4:59
10GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe5:31
11VLASOV AleksandrAstana - Premier Tech6:04
12MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious6:47
13MEINTJES LouisIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux7:07
14DE LA CRUZ DavidUAE-Team Emirates7:11
15LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo11:08
16KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma14:46
17ROCHAS RémyCofidis, Solutions Crédits26:35
18BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R Citroën Team28:21
19MAJKA RafałUAE-Team Emirates28:58
20VERONA CarlosMovistar Team33:50
21CHAMPOUSSIN ClémentAG2R Citroën Team37:04
22CARUSO DamianoBahrain - Victorious38:47
23OOMEN SamTeam Jumbo-Visma39:52
24CRAS SteffLotto Soudal41:42
25IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana - Premier Tech44:38
26CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH48:28
27LANDA MikelBahrain - Victorious48:43
28HENAO SergioTeam Qhubeka NextHash48:44
29CEPEDA Jefferson AlveiroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA49:26
30BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo49:33
31BARDET RomainTeam DSM53:09
32PETILLI SimoneIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux55:23
33POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates55:26
34TUSVELD MartijnTeam DSM56:30
35IZAGIRRE IonAstana - Premier Tech57:44
36NIEVE MikelTeam BikeExchange57:54
37MARTÍN GotzonEuskaltel - Euskadi1:04:45
38CALMEJANE LilianAG2R Citroën Team1:05:10
39NAVARRO DanielBurgos-BH1:05:13
40GIBBONS RyanUAE-Team Emirates1:10:11
41POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious1:12:23
42SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers1:12:39
43HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:12:43
44VAN BAARLE DylanINEOS Grenadiers1:13:48
45ARU FabioTeam Qhubeka NextHash1:16:39
46ZEITS AndreyTeam BikeExchange1:18:42
47ELISSONDE KennyTrek - Segafredo1:20:07
48KEUKELEIRE JensEF Education - Nippo1:20:46
49MATÉ Luis ÁngelEuskaltel - Euskadi1:22:31
50CHEREL MikaëlAG2R Citroën Team1:24:37
51HIRT JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:25:11
52AMEZQUETA JulenCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:25:32
53SCHULTZ NickTeam BikeExchange1:25:35
54LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:26:05
55STORER MichaelTeam DSM1:28:28
56SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana - Premier Tech1:29:09
57DOMBROWSKI JoeUAE-Team Emirates1:35:27
58TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:36:57
59BOUWMAN KoenTeam Jumbo-Visma1:38:27
60PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team1:43:06
61ZWIEHOFF BenBORA - hansgrohe1:43:23
62PADUN MarkBahrain - Victorious1:43:41
63HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:52:20
64DE TIER FlorisAlpecin-Fenix1:52:31
65PIDCOCK ThomasINEOS Grenadiers1:53:52
66PICCOLI JamesIsrael Start-Up Nation1:54:42
67ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team1:54:49
68HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange1:56:08
69BOL JetseBurgos-BH1:56:30
70KRON AndreasLotto Soudal1:56:46
71GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma1:56:50
72ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team1:56:53
73CORT MagnusEF Education - Nippo1:57:36
74ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ1:58:15
75LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ1:58:16
76NIV GuyIsrael Start-Up Nation1:58:22
77BIZKARRA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi1:59:49
78CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education - Nippo2:00:03
79VAN GILS MaximLotto Soudal2:00:25
80BAGIOLI AndreaDeceuninck - Quick Step2:00:47
81HAMILTON ChrisTeam DSM2:02:02
82VANSEVENANT MauriDeceuninck - Quick Step2:03:50
83NATAROV YuriyAstana - Premier Tech2:05:03
84CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education - Nippo2:05:50
85MATTHEWS MichaelTeam BikeExchange2:07:51
86BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe2:08:11
87VINE JayAlpecin-Fenix2:08:29
88DEWULF StanAG2R Citroën Team2:09:29
89MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH2:09:33
90ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM2:12:02
91OLIVEIRA RuiUAE-Team Emirates2:12:12
92BARCELÓ FernandoCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:12:16
93BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi2:12:31
94HOWSON DamienTeam BikeExchange2:12:38
95TOUZÉ DamienAG2R Citroën Team2:13:25
96BAGÜES AritzCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2:14:25
97OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team2:14:30
98SOTO Antonio JesúsEuskaltel - Euskadi2:15:48
99ITURRIA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi2:17:50
100TRENTIN MatteoUAE-Team Emirates2:18:33
101KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step2:20:37
102GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ2:20:42
103LAZKANO OierCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2:23:18
104DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ2:24:36
105VAN HOOYDONCK NathanTeam Jumbo-Visma2:25:38
106MEZGEC LukaTeam BikeExchange2:26:55
107HOLMES MatthewLotto Soudal2:27:20
108TRATNIK JanBahrain - Victorious2:27:24
109GAMPER PatrickBORA - hansgrohe2:27:49
110ARMÉE SanderTeam Qhubeka NextHash2:29:38
111VENTURINI ClémentAG2R Citroën Team2:30:44
112SÁNCHEZ PelayoBurgos-BH2:31:41
113OKAMIKA AnderBurgos-BH2:32:33
114SUNDERLAND DylanTeam Qhubeka NextHash2:32:38
115KREDER WesleyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2:32:53
116MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal2:32:53
117FINÉ EddyCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:33:08
118NIBALI AntonioTrek - Segafredo2:34:39
119PUCCIO SalvatoreINEOS Grenadiers2:35:45
120CUADROS ÁlvaroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2:36:36
121SÉNÉCHAL FlorianDeceuninck - Quick Step2:37:28
122VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal2:38:45
123LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ2:39:16
124CANAL CarlosBurgos-BH2:43:24
125ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain - Victorious2:43:31
126VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal2:44:09
127SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ2:44:21
128STANNARD RobertTeam BikeExchange2:46:00
129PLANCKAERT EdwardAlpecin-Fenix2:46:00
130HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma2:47:07
131PALZER AntonBORA - hansgrohe2:48:56
132HAGA ChadTeam DSM2:50:09
133AZPARREN Xabier MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi2:50:22
134KRIEGER AlexanderAlpecin-Fenix2:50:27
135DENZ NicoTeam DSM2:52:24
136ALLEGAERT PietCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:53:41
137MODOLO SachaAlpecin-Fenix2:55:15
138ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2:56:09
139KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo2:56:59
140ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step2:57:23
141CLAEYS DimitriTeam Qhubeka NextHash2:58:12
142RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH2:58:30
143LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Qhubeka NextHash2:58:39
144LOBATO Juan JoséEuskaltel - Euskadi3:07:53
145VAN MELSEN KévinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux3:09:16
146SCULLY TomEF Education - Nippo3:09:16
147VAN LERBERGHE BertDeceuninck - Quick Step3:10:04
148BERWICK SebastianIsrael Start-Up Nation3:10:34
149THWAITES ScottAlpecin-Fenix3:10:57
150DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM3:12:15
151MINALI RiccardoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux3:14:21
152SIMMONS QuinnTrek - Segafredo3:14:30
153MEEUS JordiBORA - hansgrohe3:17:14
154JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step3:20:50
155LAAS MartinBORA - hansgrohe3:21:14
156EINHORN ItamarIsrael Start-Up Nation3:23:39
157BROWN ConnorTeam Qhubeka NextHash3:27:02
158ČERNÝ JosefDeceuninck - Quick Step3:30:44
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step250
2TRENTIN MatteoUAE-Team Emirates123
3CORT MagnusEF Education - Nippo114
4MATTHEWS MichaelTeam BikeExchange110
5DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM109
6ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma108
7DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ88
8MAS EnricMovistar Team75
9MEEUS JordiBORA - hansgrohe72
10BARDET RomainTeam DSM70
11BAGIOLI AndreaDeceuninck - Quick Step69
12BOL JetseBurgos-BH65
13ALLEGAERT PietCofidis, Solutions Crédits65
14DEWULF StanAG2R Citroën Team63
15STORER MichaelTeam DSM60
16CALMEJANE LilianAG2R Citroën Team59
17LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelMovistar Team57
18ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA55
19YATES AdamINEOS Grenadiers53
20GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe53
21SOTO Antonio JesúsEuskaltel - Euskadi48
22HAIG JackBahrain - Victorious47
23MINALI RiccardoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux45
24BERNAL EganINEOS Grenadiers44
25AMEZQUETA JulenCaja Rural - Seguros RGA43
26VLASOV AleksandrAstana - Premier Tech43
27MAJKA RafałUAE-Team Emirates40
28BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi40
29SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers40
30OLIVEIRA RuiUAE-Team Emirates39
31KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma38
32POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates35
33GIBBONS RyanUAE-Team Emirates35
34EIKING Odd ChristianIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux34
35MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH34
36TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux33
37CHAMPOUSSIN ClémentAG2R Citroën Team33
38VAN LERBERGHE BertDeceuninck - Quick Step33
39KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma32
40EINHORN ItamarIsrael Start-Up Nation31
41CARUSO DamianoBahrain - Victorious30
42HAMILTON ChrisTeam DSM30
43ITURRIA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi30
44VAN BAARLE DylanINEOS Grenadiers29
45KRON AndreasLotto Soudal28
46CRAS SteffLotto Soudal26
47VANSEVENANT MauriDeceuninck - Quick Step25
48PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team24
49PIDCOCK ThomasINEOS Grenadiers23
50BAGÜES AritzCaja Rural - Seguros RGA22
51ELISSONDE KennyTrek - Segafredo22
52LAAS MartinBORA - hansgrohe22
53TRATNIK JanBahrain - Victorious21
54NAVARRO DanielBurgos-BH20
55LAZKANO OierCaja Rural - Seguros RGA20
56PLANCKAERT EdwardAlpecin-Fenix20
57DE LA CRUZ DavidUAE-Team Emirates20
58VINE JayAlpecin-Fenix20
59HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits19
60CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education - Nippo18
61MEZGEC LukaTeam BikeExchange18
62VERONA CarlosMovistar Team17
63DOMBROWSKI JoeUAE-Team Emirates17
64LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ17
65SÁNCHEZ PelayoBurgos-BH17
66CANAL CarlosBurgos-BH17
67LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo15
68LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA15
69ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team15
70ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM15
71OKAMIKA AnderBurgos-BH15
72AZPARREN Xabier MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi15
73SIMMONS QuinnTrek - Segafredo15
74SÉNÉCHAL FlorianDeceuninck - Quick Step13
75MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious13
76BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R Citroën Team13
77SCHULTZ NickTeam BikeExchange13
78BIZKARRA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi13
79VAN HOOYDONCK NathanTeam Jumbo-Visma13
80VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal13
81VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal13
82HAGA ChadTeam DSM13
83LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Qhubeka NextHash13
84SCULLY TomEF Education - Nippo13
85MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis, Solutions Crédits11
86TUSVELD MartijnTeam DSM11
87ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ11
88VENTURINI ClémentAG2R Citroën Team11
89ČERNÝ JosefDeceuninck - Quick Step11
90HOLMES MatthewLotto Soudal10
91CLAEYS DimitriTeam Qhubeka NextHash10
92BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo9
93ZEITS AndreyTeam BikeExchange9
94TOUZÉ DamienAG2R Citroën Team8
95GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ8
96MODOLO SachaAlpecin-Fenix8
97LANDA MikelBahrain - Victorious7
98LOBATO Juan JoséEuskaltel - Euskadi7
99KRIEGER AlexanderAlpecin-Fenix6
100HENAO SergioTeam Qhubeka NextHash5
101MARTÍN GotzonEuskaltel - Euskadi5
102IZAGIRRE IonAstana - Premier Tech4
103MEINTJES LouisIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux3
104PETILLI SimoneIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux3
105ARU FabioTeam Qhubeka NextHash3
106DE TIER FlorisAlpecin-Fenix3
107SUNDERLAND DylanTeam Qhubeka NextHash3
108STANNARD RobertTeam BikeExchange3
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1BERNAL EganINEOS Grenadiers 64:11:08
2VLASOV AleksandrAstana - Premier Tech1:43
3MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious2:26
4LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo6:47
5ROCHAS RémyCofidis, Solutions Crédits22:14
6CHAMPOUSSIN ClémentAG2R Citroën Team32:43
7CRAS SteffLotto Soudal37:21
8CEPEDA Jefferson AlveiroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA45:05
9MARTÍN GotzonEuskaltel - Euskadi1:00:24
10SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers1:08:18
11STORER MichaelTeam DSM1:24:07
12PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team1:38:45
13PADUN MarkBahrain - Victorious1:39:20
14PIDCOCK ThomasINEOS Grenadiers1:49:31
15HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange1:51:47
16KRON AndreasLotto Soudal1:52:25
17VAN GILS MaximLotto Soudal1:56:04
18BAGIOLI AndreaDeceuninck - Quick Step1:56:26
19VANSEVENANT MauriDeceuninck - Quick Step1:59:29
20NATAROV YuriyAstana - Premier Tech2:00:42
21CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education - Nippo2:01:29
22DEWULF StanAG2R Citroën Team2:05:08
23ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM2:07:41
24OLIVEIRA RuiUAE-Team Emirates2:07:51
25BARCELÓ FernandoCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:07:55
26BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi2:08:10
27TOUZÉ DamienAG2R Citroën Team2:09:04
28GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ2:16:21
29LAZKANO OierCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2:18:57
30GAMPER PatrickBORA - hansgrohe2:23:28
31SÁNCHEZ PelayoBurgos-BH2:27:20
32SUNDERLAND DylanTeam Qhubeka NextHash2:28:17
33MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal2:28:32
34FINÉ EddyCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:28:47
35VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal2:34:24
36CANAL CarlosBurgos-BH2:39:03
37VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal2:39:48
38STANNARD RobertTeam BikeExchange2:41:39
39AZPARREN Xabier MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi2:46:01
40BERWICK SebastianIsrael Start-Up Nation3:06:13
41DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM3:07:54
42SIMMONS QuinnTrek - Segafredo3:10:09
43MEEUS JordiBORA - hansgrohe3:12:53
44JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step3:16:29
45EINHORN ItamarIsrael Start-Up Nation3:19:18
46BROWN ConnorTeam Qhubeka NextHash3:22:41
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1BARDET RomainTeam DSM50
2CARUSO DamianoBahrain - Victorious31
3MAJKA RafałUAE-Team Emirates29
4STORER MichaelTeam DSM24
5SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers16
6HAIG JackBahrain - Victorious15
7ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma12
8ELISSONDE KennyTrek - Segafredo11
9TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux10
10KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma9
11ARU FabioTeam Qhubeka NextHash9
12CORT MagnusEF Education - Nippo8
13KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma8
14MAS EnricMovistar Team7
15AMEZQUETA JulenCaja Rural - Seguros RGA7
16POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates6
17VERONA CarlosMovistar Team6
18CHAMPOUSSIN ClémentAG2R Citroën Team6
19HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits6
20DOMBROWSKI JoeUAE-Team Emirates6
21VINE JayAlpecin-Fenix6
22HOLMES MatthewLotto Soudal6
23POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious5
24HAMILTON ChrisTeam DSM5
25ZEITS AndreyTeam BikeExchange4
26BOL JetseBurgos-BH3
27ITURRIA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi3
28BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo3
29CALMEJANE LilianAG2R Citroën Team3
30SOTO Antonio JesúsEuskaltel - Euskadi3
31LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelMovistar Team2
32TUSVELD MartijnTeam DSM2
33GIBBONS RyanUAE-Team Emirates2
34PIDCOCK ThomasINEOS Grenadiers2
35BIZKARRA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi2
36CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education - Nippo2
37BAGIOLI AndreaDeceuninck - Quick Step2
38DE LA CRUZ DavidUAE-Team Emirates1
39HENAO SergioTeam Qhubeka NextHash1
40CEPEDA Jefferson AlveiroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1
41IZAGIRRE IonAstana - Premier Tech1
42PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team1
43VAN GILS MaximLotto Soudal1
44DEWULF StanAG2R Citroën Team1
45OLIVEIRA RuiUAE-Team Emirates1
46DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ1
47VAN LERBERGHE BertDeceuninck - Quick Step-2
48NAVARRO DanielBurgos-BH-4
Teams
RankNameTime
1INEOS Grenadiers 92:19:54
2UAE-Team Emirates3:40
3Bahrain - Victorious6:48
4Movistar Team15:41
5Team Jumbo-Visma17:41
6Trek - Segafredo38:58
7Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux41:09
8Astana - Premier Tech59:29
9AG2R Citroën Team1:00:43
10Cofidis, Solutions Crédits1:05:28
11Team DSM1:31:33
12Caja Rural - Seguros RGA2:19:02
13Team BikeExchange2:19:06
14Euskaltel - Euskadi2:41:20
15Burgos-BH2:42:16
16Lotto Soudal2:56:32
17BORA - hansgrohe3:05:35
18Team Qhubeka NextHash3:34:11
19EF Education - Nippo3:36:25
20Groupama - FDJ3:55:35
21Alpecin-Fenix5:24:58
22Deceuninck - Quick Step5:37:32
23Israel Start-Up Nation6:18:12

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.