Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Vuelta a Espana

Vuelta a España stage 14: Romain Bardet attacks out of break for summit finish victory

Bardet wins out of 18-strong breakaway, GC battle simmers ahead of another tough mountain stage Sunday.

Get access to everything we publish when you join VeloNews or Outside+.

Romain Bardet proved strongest of the breakaway to win stage 14 of the Vuelta a España on the Pico Villuercas summit Saturday.

Jesús Herrada (Cofidis) edged out Jay Vine (Alpecin-Fenix) in the two-man chase for second-place.

Vine had looked out of the race after falling heavily in a collision with a team car. The Aussie made a standout chase back to the breakaway after receiving roadside attention and was rewarded with his first grand tour podium placing.

Odd Christian Eiking (Intermarché-Wanty Gobert) retained his red jersey and there were no changes in the GC except for Miguel Ángel López (Movistar) clawing back four seconds in the chase for defending champion Primož Roglič (Jumbo-Visma).

Nicolas Prodhomme (Ag2r Citroën) had gone into the final 14.5-kilometer, 6.2 percent climb summit finish with a strong lead after attacking out of the day’s early break. The Frenchman lasted midway up the long grinding summit before Andrey Zeits (BikeExchange) and then Bardet (DSM) bridged across.

Bardet didn’t wait to attack his two rivals and motored clear at around 5km to go before Vine and Herrada caught Zeits and Prodhomme, and took up the pursuit. The pair pushed hard in the chase, but Bardet already had too much of a gap to be caught as he went on to score his fourth grand tour stage win.

Bardet’s win was DSM’s third victory of this year’s Vuelta. His winning attack also landed him the jersey for best climber, overhauling Damiano Caruso (Bahrain-Victorious).

“I had a feeling that no one wanted to commit in this breakaway, so I really had a hard time catching the man in the front,” Bardet said. “The spirit is super-high in the team, and everyone is still focused. We are already enjoying ourselves and we try to do our best every day. It’s an amazing Vuelta.”

 

The GC favorites went on simmer in another scorching day in the saddle. Jumbo-Visma controlled the final hours of the race as few riders attempted to move.

Movistar attacked with López around 2km from the line. Jumbo-Visma kept the threat under control, allowing the Colombian only a few seconds before Roglič led a powerful pursuit to lead a group over the line just four seconds behind López.

Odd Christian Eiking (Intermarché-Wanty) held strong under pressure from Guillaume Martin (Cofidis) to retain his red jersey.

 

 

Bardet dropped before catching back to front of race

Bardet, Vine and Herrada had all moved into the day’s 18-man break.

Matt Holmes (Lotto-Soudal), Nicolas Prodhomme (Ag2r Citroën) and Daniel Navarro (Burgos-BH) were first to spark the attacks from the strong escape group, clipping off the front at 50km to go.

Holmes lost contact due to a puncture but motored his way back to the group before around a dozen of the original break – including Bardet, Vine and Herrada – made contact to form a large lead group at the front.

Prodhomme attacked again on the steep downhill ahead of the final climb and took over one-minute of a lead into the summit finish.

Vine had a nasty crash when he tangled with a team car when collecting a bottle at around 45km to go. The young Aussie received roadside treatment before making a massive chase back to the group chasing Prodhomme as the race bounced into the cat.1 finale.

More mountains to come Sunday

The peloton faces another hot, grueling day in the saddle through Spain’s central mountains Sunday. Four categorized climbs and nearly 200km will round out the race’s second week before a rest day Monday.

La Vuelta ciclista a España Stage 14 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1BARDET RomainTeam DSM4:20:36
2HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:44
3VINE JayAlpecin-Fenix0:44
4PIDCOCK ThomasINEOS Grenadiers1:12
5CHAMPOUSSIN ClémentAG2R Citroën Team1:14
6HOLMES MatthewLotto Soudal1:16
7ZEITS AndreyTeam BikeExchange1:19
8GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ1:46
9PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team2:04
10TRATNIK JanBahrain - Victorious2:15
11GIBBONS RyanUAE-Team Emirates2:26
12NAVARRO DanielBurgos-BH2:43
13SUNDERLAND DylanTeam Qhubeka NextHash4:02
14BAGÜES AritzCaja Rural - Seguros RGA5:39
15DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ10:03
16LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelMovistar Team10:25
17ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma10:29
18MAS EnricMovistar Team10:29
19BERNAL EganINEOS Grenadiers10:29
20HAIG JackBahrain - Victorious10:29
21YATES AdamINEOS Grenadiers10:41
22GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe10:42
23MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious10:42
24VLASOV AleksandrAstana - Premier Tech10:45
25CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo10:45
26MEINTJES LouisIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux10:45
27KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma10:45
28MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis, Solutions Crédits10:45
29DE LA CRUZ DavidUAE-Team Emirates10:45
30EIKING Odd ChristianIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux10:49
31LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo10:54
32TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux11:16
33CEPEDA Jefferson AlveiroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA11:27
34KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma11:40
35CARUSO DamianoBahrain - Victorious11:40
36BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R Citroën Team11:54
37ELISSONDE KennyTrek - Segafredo11:54
38CUADROS ÁlvaroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA12:05
39SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers12:24
40OOMEN SamTeam Jumbo-Visma12:24
41MATÉ Luis ÁngelEuskaltel - Euskadi12:24
42CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH12:37
43MAJKA RafałUAE-Team Emirates12:37
44VERONA CarlosMovistar Team12:37
45HIRT JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux12:43
46BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi12:53
47MARTÍN GotzonEuskaltel - Euskadi12:53
48MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH12:53
49HENAO SergioTeam Qhubeka NextHash12:53
50KEUKELEIRE JensEF Education - Nippo13:31
51CALMEJANE LilianAG2R Citroën Team13:49
52CRAS SteffLotto Soudal13:53
53PETILLI SimoneIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux14:39
54PADUN MarkBahrain - Victorious15:10
55ROCHAS RémyCofidis, Solutions Crédits15:20
56BOUWMAN KoenTeam Jumbo-Visma15:39
57CHEREL MikaëlAG2R Citroën Team16:32
58IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana - Premier Tech16:32
59ZWIEHOFF BenBORA - hansgrohe16:32
60DOMBROWSKI JoeUAE-Team Emirates16:36
61LAZKANO OierCaja Rural - Seguros RGA16:55
62POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates17:10
63IZAGIRRE IonAstana - Premier Tech17:33
64VAN BAARLE DylanINEOS Grenadiers17:33
65BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo18:25
66HAMILTON ChrisTeam DSM20:16
67POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious20:16
68ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ20:54
69ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team21:16
70LANDA MikelBahrain - Victorious21:16
71MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ21:16
72HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits21:16
73TUSVELD MartijnTeam DSM22:51
74NIEVE MikelTeam BikeExchange22:51
75AMEZQUETA JulenCaja Rural - Seguros RGA22:51
76GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma22:51
77NIBALI AntonioTrek - Segafredo22:51
78LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA22:51
79DE TIER FlorisAlpecin-Fenix23:15
80AZPARREN Xabier MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi24:07
81ITURRIA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi24:07
82GAMPER PatrickBORA - hansgrohe24:07
83OKAMIKA AnderBurgos-BH24:07
84ARMÉE SanderTeam Qhubeka NextHash24:07
85BIZKARRA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi24:07
86NIV GuyIsrael Start-Up Nation24:07
87NATAROV YuriyAstana - Premier Tech24:07
88SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana - Premier Tech24:07
89ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team24:07
90BARCELÓ FernandoCofidis, Solutions Crédits24:07
91CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education - Nippo24:07
92ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain - Victorious24:07
93OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team24:22
94KREDER WesleyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux24:22
95VANMARCKE SepIsrael Start-Up Nation24:26
96DEWULF StanAG2R Citroën Team25:04
97PALZER AntonBORA - hansgrohe25:08
98BOL JetseBurgos-BH25:17
99ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM25:17
100SÁNCHEZ PelayoBurgos-BH25:17
101CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education - Nippo25:17
102HAGA ChadTeam DSM25:17
103FINÉ EddyCofidis, Solutions Crédits25:17
104THWAITES ScottAlpecin-Fenix25:17
105ARU FabioTeam Qhubeka NextHash25:17
106PUCCIO SalvatoreINEOS Grenadiers25:17
107HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma25:17
108LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ25:17
109SCHULTZ NickTeam BikeExchange25:17
110HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange25:17
111PICCOLI JamesIsrael Start-Up Nation25:17
112SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ25:17
113LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ25:17
114NARVÁEZ JhonatanINEOS Grenadiers25:17
115CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Education - Nippo25:17
116VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal25:17
117KRON AndreasLotto Soudal25:17
118VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal25:17
119SOTO Antonio JesúsEuskaltel - Euskadi25:17
120VENTURINI ClémentAG2R Citroën Team25:17
121SIMMONS QuinnTrek - Segafredo25:17
122VAN HOOYDONCK NathanTeam Jumbo-Visma25:17
123TOUZÉ DamienAG2R Citroën Team25:28
124OLIVEIRA RuiUAE-Team Emirates27:06
125TRENTIN MatteoUAE-Team Emirates29:16
126HOWSON DamienTeam BikeExchange29:16
127VAN MELSEN KévinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux29:16
128ALLEGAERT PietCofidis, Solutions Crédits29:16
129CORT MagnusEF Education - Nippo29:29
130KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo29:34
131MATTHEWS MichaelTeam BikeExchange29:34
132VANSEVENANT MauriDeceuninck - Quick Step30:14
133KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step30:14
134MODOLO SachaAlpecin-Fenix30:16
135JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step34:01
136ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step34:01
137SÉNÉCHAL FlorianDeceuninck - Quick Step34:01
138MINALI RiccardoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux34:01
139STANNARD RobertTeam BikeExchange34:01
140DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM34:01
141VAN LERBERGHE BertDeceuninck - Quick Step34:01
142EINHORN ItamarIsrael Start-Up Nation34:01
143SCULLY TomEF Education - Nippo34:01
144REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo34:01
145VAN GILS MaximLotto Soudal34:01
146MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal34:01
147LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Qhubeka NextHash34:01
148BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe34:01
149BAGIOLI AndreaDeceuninck - Quick Step34:01
150MEZGEC LukaTeam BikeExchange34:01
151PLANCKAERT EdwardAlpecin-Fenix34:01
152ČERNÝ JosefDeceuninck - Quick Step34:01
153RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH34:01
154DENZ NicoTeam DSM34:01
155CANAL CarlosBurgos-BH34:01
156BERWICK SebastianIsrael Start-Up Nation34:01
157BROWN ConnorTeam Qhubeka NextHash34:01
158STORER MichaelTeam DSM34:01
159CLAEYS DimitriTeam Qhubeka NextHash34:01
160LOBATO Juan JoséEuskaltel - Euskadi34:01
161KRIEGER AlexanderAlpecin-Fenix34:01
162LAAS MartinBORA - hansgrohe34:01
163MEEUS JordiBORA - hansgrohe34:01
164ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA34:01
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1EIKING Odd ChristianIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux 55:03:17
2MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:54
3ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma1:36
4MAS EnricMovistar Team2:11
5LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelMovistar Team3:04
6HAIG JackBahrain - Victorious3:35
7BERNAL EganINEOS Grenadiers4:21
8YATES AdamINEOS Grenadiers4:49
9KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma4:59
10GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe5:31
11VLASOV AleksandrAstana - Premier Tech6:04
12CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo6:16
13MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious6:47
14MEINTJES LouisIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux7:07
15DE LA CRUZ DavidUAE-Team Emirates7:11
16LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo10:08
17KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma16:24
18CARUSO DamianoBahrain - Victorious18:40
19POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates19:58
20ROCHAS RémyCofidis, Solutions Crédits26:29
21BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R Citroën Team26:53
22MAJKA RafałUAE-Team Emirates29:30
23VERONA CarlosMovistar Team29:54
24CHAMPOUSSIN ClémentAG2R Citroën Team36:04
25BARDET RomainTeam DSM38:27
26CALMEJANE LilianAG2R Citroën Team39:05
27OOMEN SamTeam Jumbo-Visma39:46
28CRAS SteffLotto Soudal40:42
29IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana - Premier Tech43:10
30ZEITS AndreyTeam BikeExchange44:17
31BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo45:27
32TUSVELD MartijnTeam DSM45:59
33CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH47:28
34LANDA MikelBahrain - Victorious47:43
35HENAO SergioTeam Qhubeka NextHash48:18
36CEPEDA Jefferson AlveiroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA49:00
37ARU FabioTeam Qhubeka NextHash50:00
38HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits51:37
39PETILLI SimoneIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux54:23
40NAVARRO DanielBurgos-BH54:27
41ELISSONDE KennyTrek - Segafredo55:49
42NIEVE MikelTeam BikeExchange56:49
43IZAGIRRE IonAstana - Premier Tech57:18
44MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ58:35
45POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious1:02:16
46MATÉ Luis ÁngelEuskaltel - Euskadi1:02:24
47MARTÍN GotzonEuskaltel - Euskadi1:02:25
48VAN BAARLE DylanINEOS Grenadiers1:03:41
49LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:04:32
50SCHULTZ NickTeam BikeExchange1:05:38
51AMEZQUETA JulenCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:06:01
52GIBBONS RyanUAE-Team Emirates1:07:51
53SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana - Premier Tech1:09:38
54SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers1:09:46
55CHEREL MikaëlAG2R Citroën Team1:14:06
56PICCOLI JamesIsrael Start-Up Nation1:17:49
57KEUKELEIRE JensEF Education - Nippo1:18:54
58HIRT JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:20:43
59KRON AndreasLotto Soudal1:21:07
60PADUN MarkBahrain - Victorious1:21:14
61BIZKARRA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi1:22:52
62STORER MichaelTeam DSM1:23:35
63PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team1:23:35
64DE TIER FlorisAlpecin-Fenix1:26:26
65TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:29:28
66NARVÁEZ JhonatanINEOS Grenadiers1:30:12
67LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ1:30:36
68DOMBROWSKI JoeUAE-Team Emirates1:31:29
69CORT MagnusEF Education - Nippo1:31:31
70VINE JayAlpecin-Fenix1:31:36
71BAGIOLI AndreaDeceuninck - Quick Step1:33:07
72BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi1:33:09
73ZWIEHOFF BenBORA - hansgrohe1:33:49
74HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange1:35:05
75ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team1:35:18
76BOL JetseBurgos-BH1:36:26
77MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH1:36:43
78VANSEVENANT MauriDeceuninck - Quick Step1:36:56
79BOUWMAN KoenTeam Jumbo-Visma1:37:27
80BAGÜES AritzCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:38:39
81ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ1:38:44
82CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education - Nippo1:39:40
83DEWULF StanAG2R Citroën Team1:40:48
84MATTHEWS MichaelTeam BikeExchange1:41:46
85SOTO Antonio JesúsEuskaltel - Euskadi1:42:58
86CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Education - Nippo1:44:28
87NATAROV YuriyAstana - Premier Tech1:45:32
88OLIVEIRA RuiUAE-Team Emirates1:46:07
89BARCELÓ FernandoCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:46:11
90PIDCOCK ThomasINEOS Grenadiers1:46:15
91ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team1:46:22
92VAN GILS MaximLotto Soudal1:47:26
93HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:47:40
94GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ1:48:05
95OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team1:48:27
96BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe1:48:40
97DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ1:51:46
98GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma1:51:47
99CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education - Nippo1:51:49
100HOLMES MatthewLotto Soudal1:51:52
101HOWSON DamienTeam BikeExchange1:52:31
102TRENTIN MatteoUAE-Team Emirates1:52:32
103TOUZÉ DamienAG2R Citroën Team1:53:09
104SUNDERLAND DylanTeam Qhubeka NextHash1:53:16
105TRATNIK JanBahrain - Victorious1:54:34
106KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step1:54:34
107NIV GuyIsrael Start-Up Nation1:56:02
108ARMÉE SanderTeam Qhubeka NextHash1:56:48
109ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM1:57:28
110VENTURINI ClémentAG2R Citroën Team1:57:54
111ITURRIA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi1:58:19
112MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal1:58:28
113HAMILTON ChrisTeam DSM1:58:42
114SÁNCHEZ PelayoBurgos-BH1:58:51
115MEZGEC LukaTeam BikeExchange2:00:01
116CUADROS ÁlvaroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2:00:50
117LAZKANO OierCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2:03:47
118VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal2:04:47
119VAN HOOYDONCK NathanTeam Jumbo-Visma2:05:31
120KREDER WesleyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2:06:48
121GAMPER PatrickBORA - hansgrohe2:08:18
122NIBALI AntonioTrek - Segafredo2:08:36
123OKAMIKA AnderBurgos-BH2:08:59
124CANAL CarlosBurgos-BH2:10:34
125SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ2:10:39
126ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain - Victorious2:10:41
127SÉNÉCHAL FlorianDeceuninck - Quick Step2:10:46
128AZPARREN Xabier MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi2:11:00
129VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal2:12:40
130FINÉ EddyCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:13:37
131PALZER AntonBORA - hansgrohe2:14:01
132LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ2:18:15
133PLANCKAERT EdwardAlpecin-Fenix2:19:10
134STANNARD RobertTeam BikeExchange2:19:55
135HAGA ChadTeam DSM2:21:38
136VANMARCKE SepIsrael Start-Up Nation2:23:10
137ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step2:23:14
138ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2:23:19
139KRIEGER AlexanderAlpecin-Fenix2:24:22
140PUCCIO SalvatoreINEOS Grenadiers2:25:38
141HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma2:25:49
142DENZ NicoTeam DSM2:26:19
143ALLEGAERT PietCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:27:36
144MODOLO SachaAlpecin-Fenix2:29:10
145LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Qhubeka NextHash2:29:12
146THWAITES ScottAlpecin-Fenix2:30:00
147KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo2:32:45
148BERWICK SebastianIsrael Start-Up Nation2:33:41
149CLAEYS DimitriTeam Qhubeka NextHash2:33:58
150LOBATO Juan JoséEuskaltel - Euskadi2:35:03
151VAN MELSEN KévinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2:36:26
152VAN LERBERGHE BertDeceuninck - Quick Step2:37:14
153BROWN ConnorTeam Qhubeka NextHash2:37:53
154SIMMONS QuinnTrek - Segafredo2:39:03
155SCULLY TomEF Education - Nippo2:39:08
156DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM2:39:25
157RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH2:41:27
158MINALI RiccardoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2:41:31
159MEEUS JordiBORA - hansgrohe2:44:30
160JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step2:48:10
161LAAS MartinBORA - hansgrohe2:48:24
162EINHORN ItamarIsrael Start-Up Nation2:50:49
163ČERNÝ JosefDeceuninck - Quick Step2:53:26
164REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo2:55:30
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step200
2CORT MagnusEF Education - Nippo114
3ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma106
4TRENTIN MatteoUAE-Team Emirates103
5DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM93
6MATTHEWS MichaelTeam BikeExchange92
7DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ88
8BARDET RomainTeam DSM70
9MAS EnricMovistar Team69
10BAGIOLI AndreaDeceuninck - Quick Step69
11CALMEJANE LilianAG2R Citroën Team59
12ALLEGAERT PietCofidis, Solutions Crédits59
13LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelMovistar Team52
14STORER MichaelTeam DSM50
15DEWULF StanAG2R Citroën Team46
16BOL JetseBurgos-BH45
17GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe44
18AMEZQUETA JulenCaja Rural - Seguros RGA43
19HAIG JackBahrain - Victorious43
20BERNAL EganINEOS Grenadiers43
21MEEUS JordiBORA - hansgrohe42
22ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA41
23BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi40
24YATES AdamINEOS Grenadiers40
25VLASOV AleksandrAstana - Premier Tech40
26SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers40
27SOTO Antonio JesúsEuskaltel - Euskadi40
28POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates35
29GIBBONS RyanUAE-Team Emirates35
30MINALI RiccardoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux35
31MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH34
32TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux33
33CHAMPOUSSIN ClémentAG2R Citroën Team33
34VAN LERBERGHE BertDeceuninck - Quick Step33
35CARUSO DamianoBahrain - Victorious30
36ITURRIA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi30
37VAN BAARLE DylanINEOS Grenadiers29
38KRON AndreasLotto Soudal28
39EINHORN ItamarIsrael Start-Up Nation28
40OLIVEIRA RuiUAE-Team Emirates27
41CRAS SteffLotto Soudal26
42VANSEVENANT MauriDeceuninck - Quick Step25
43EIKING Odd ChristianIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux24
44KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma24
45PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team24
46PIDCOCK ThomasINEOS Grenadiers23
47BAGÜES AritzCaja Rural - Seguros RGA22
48ELISSONDE KennyTrek - Segafredo22
49LAAS MartinBORA - hansgrohe22
50TRATNIK JanBahrain - Victorious21
51NAVARRO DanielBurgos-BH20
52LAZKANO OierCaja Rural - Seguros RGA20
53PLANCKAERT EdwardAlpecin-Fenix20
54VINE JayAlpecin-Fenix20
55CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo19
56HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits19
57CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education - Nippo18
58MEZGEC LukaTeam BikeExchange18
59VERONA CarlosMovistar Team17
60LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ17
61DOMBROWSKI JoeUAE-Team Emirates17
62SÁNCHEZ PelayoBurgos-BH17
63LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA15
64NARVÁEZ JhonatanINEOS Grenadiers15
65ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team15
66ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM15
67OKAMIKA AnderBurgos-BH15
68CANAL CarlosBurgos-BH15
69AZPARREN Xabier MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi15
70SÉNÉCHAL FlorianDeceuninck - Quick Step13
71MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious13
72DE LA CRUZ DavidUAE-Team Emirates13
73BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R Citroën Team13
74SCHULTZ NickTeam BikeExchange13
75VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal13
76VAN HOOYDONCK NathanTeam Jumbo-Visma13
77HAGA ChadTeam DSM13
78LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Qhubeka NextHash13
79SCULLY TomEF Education - Nippo13
80MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis, Solutions Crédits11
81TUSVELD MartijnTeam DSM11
82ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ11
83ČERNÝ JosefDeceuninck - Quick Step11
84HOLMES MatthewLotto Soudal10
85ZEITS AndreyTeam BikeExchange9
86BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo9
87GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ8
88TOUZÉ DamienAG2R Citroën Team8
89VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal8
90LANDA MikelBahrain - Victorious7
91LOBATO Juan JoséEuskaltel - Euskadi7
92KRIEGER AlexanderAlpecin-Fenix6
93HENAO SergioTeam Qhubeka NextHash5
94MARTÍN GotzonEuskaltel - Euskadi5
95KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma4
96IZAGIRRE IonAstana - Premier Tech4
97VENTURINI ClémentAG2R Citroën Team4
98MODOLO SachaAlpecin-Fenix4
99MEINTJES LouisIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux3
100ARU FabioTeam Qhubeka NextHash3
101PETILLI SimoneIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux3
102DE TIER FlorisAlpecin-Fenix3
103SUNDERLAND DylanTeam Qhubeka NextHash3
104STANNARD RobertTeam BikeExchange3
105VANMARCKE SepIsrael Start-Up Nation3
106LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo2
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1BERNAL EganINEOS Grenadiers 55:07:38
2VLASOV AleksandrAstana - Premier Tech1:43
3MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious2:26
4LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo5:47
5ROCHAS RémyCofidis, Solutions Crédits22:08
6CHAMPOUSSIN ClémentAG2R Citroën Team31:43
7CRAS SteffLotto Soudal36:21
8CEPEDA Jefferson AlveiroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA44:39
9MARTÍN GotzonEuskaltel - Euskadi58:04
10SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers1:05:25
11KRON AndreasLotto Soudal1:16:46
12PADUN MarkBahrain - Victorious1:16:53
13STORER MichaelTeam DSM1:19:14
14PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team1:19:14
15NARVÁEZ JhonatanINEOS Grenadiers1:25:51
16BAGIOLI AndreaDeceuninck - Quick Step1:28:46
17BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi1:28:48
18HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange1:30:44
19VANSEVENANT MauriDeceuninck - Quick Step1:32:35
20DEWULF StanAG2R Citroën Team1:36:27
21NATAROV YuriyAstana - Premier Tech1:41:11
22OLIVEIRA RuiUAE-Team Emirates1:41:46
23BARCELÓ FernandoCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:41:50
24PIDCOCK ThomasINEOS Grenadiers1:41:54
25VAN GILS MaximLotto Soudal1:43:05
26GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ1:43:44
27CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education - Nippo1:47:28
28TOUZÉ DamienAG2R Citroën Team1:48:48
29SUNDERLAND DylanTeam Qhubeka NextHash1:48:55
30ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM1:53:07
31MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal1:54:07
32SÁNCHEZ PelayoBurgos-BH1:54:30
33LAZKANO OierCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:59:26
34VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal2:00:26
35GAMPER PatrickBORA - hansgrohe2:03:57
36CANAL CarlosBurgos-BH2:06:13
37AZPARREN Xabier MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi2:06:39
38VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal2:08:19
39FINÉ EddyCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:09:16
40STANNARD RobertTeam BikeExchange2:15:34
41BERWICK SebastianIsrael Start-Up Nation2:29:20
42BROWN ConnorTeam Qhubeka NextHash2:33:32
43SIMMONS QuinnTrek - Segafredo2:34:42
44DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM2:35:04
45MEEUS JordiBORA - hansgrohe2:40:09
46JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step2:43:49
47EINHORN ItamarIsrael Start-Up Nation2:46:28
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1BARDET RomainTeam DSM50
2CARUSO DamianoBahrain - Victorious31
3STORER MichaelTeam DSM17
4SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers16
5HAIG JackBahrain - Victorious15
6ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma12
7ELISSONDE KennyTrek - Segafredo11
8TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux10
9KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma9
10CORT MagnusEF Education - Nippo8
11MAS EnricMovistar Team7
12AMEZQUETA JulenCaja Rural - Seguros RGA7
13POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates6
14VERONA CarlosMovistar Team6
15CHAMPOUSSIN ClémentAG2R Citroën Team6
16HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits6
17DOMBROWSKI JoeUAE-Team Emirates6
18VINE JayAlpecin-Fenix6
19HOLMES MatthewLotto Soudal6
20POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious5
21ZEITS AndreyTeam BikeExchange4
22ITURRIA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi3
23CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo3
24CALMEJANE LilianAG2R Citroën Team3
25SOTO Antonio JesúsEuskaltel - Euskadi3
26LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelMovistar Team2
27TUSVELD MartijnTeam DSM2
28GIBBONS RyanUAE-Team Emirates2
29CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education - Nippo2
30PIDCOCK ThomasINEOS Grenadiers2
31VANMARCKE SepIsrael Start-Up Nation2
32DE LA CRUZ DavidUAE-Team Emirates1
33MAJKA RafałUAE-Team Emirates1
34HENAO SergioTeam Qhubeka NextHash1
35CEPEDA Jefferson AlveiroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1
36IZAGIRRE IonAstana - Premier Tech1
37PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team1
38BAGIOLI AndreaDeceuninck - Quick Step1
39OLIVEIRA RuiUAE-Team Emirates1
40VAN GILS MaximLotto Soudal1
41DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ1
42VAN LERBERGHE BertDeceuninck - Quick Step-2
43NAVARRO DanielBurgos-BH-4
Teams
RankNameTime
1INEOS Grenadiers 65:08:21
2UAE-Team Emirates5:20
3Bahrain - Victorious6:51
4Movistar Team15:26
5Team Jumbo-Visma20:14
6Trek - Segafredo32:17
7Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux41:12
8AG2R Citroën Team48:47
9Astana - Premier Tech58:38
10Cofidis, Solutions Crédits1:01:45
11Team DSM1:20:46
12Team BikeExchange1:40:02
13Caja Rural - Seguros RGA1:40:37
14Euskaltel - Euskadi2:00:25
15Lotto Soudal2:17:31
16Burgos-BH2:22:37
17BORA - hansgrohe2:39:38
18Team Qhubeka NextHash2:51:21
19EF Education - Nippo3:07:44
20Groupama - FDJ3:15:08
21Alpecin-Fenix4:07:46
22Deceuninck - Quick Step4:26:17
23Israel Start-Up Nation5:07:12

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.