Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Vuelta a Espana

Vuelta a España stage 11: Primož Roglič bests Enric Mas with late surge

Odd Eiking finished his first full day in leader's jersey.

Get access to everything we publish when you join VeloNews or Outside+.

Primož Roglič (Jumbo-Visma) won stage 11 of the 2021 Vuelta a España.

The two-time defending Vuelta champion overhauled Magnus Cort Nielson (EF Education-Nippo) — who had stayed away in a day-long break until 100m to go — and put 3 seconds into Enric Mas (Movistar Team) in the closing 80 meters.

“It was fair, again. The other day he [Mas] finished first and I second, I was a bit short. Today was a short stage but complicated, it was still very hot. It was a nice end, with big inclines, [and I] knew it was right for me,” Roglič said. “I suffered a lot, but by luck, it ends with a win for me. Enric Mas was also great [and] strong. But luckily, I had a little more juice on the end.”

Odd Eiking (Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux) spent the day in the race leader’s jersey and had to rapidly adjust to the attention that came with the responsibility of the maillot roja. He struggled on the categorized climb some 12km from the finish but managed to stick with the group.

“It feels like you can’t imagine — it feels really, really nice,” said Eiking. “It’s unbelievable to be the leader of such a big race as La Vuelta. For sure it’s one of the greatest moments of my career. It’s a responsibility, but it’s actually also just a bonus for us in the team.”

How it happened

The 133.6-kilometer route from Antequera to Valdepeñas de Jaén was very lumpy and concluded with a punchy, 3km climb to the finish. The final 1,000m presented riders with grades at 20 percent.

After more than 90 minutes of racing, five in the break — Magnus Cort Nielsen (EF Education-Nippo), Jonathan Lastra (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Edward Planckaert (Alpecin-Fenix), Harm Vanhoucke (Lotto Soudal), and Joan Bou (Euskaltel-Euskadi) — had 1:12 at 100km of racing remaining.

Jumbo-Visma was on the front of the chase with a few Movistar Team and Ineos Grenadiers sitting on their wheels.

A crash at 87.5km to go near the front brought down Mikel Landa (Movistar Team) and Quinn Simmons (Trek-Segafredo) when the American appeared to have a flat rear tire on a tight right hand turn on an uphill stretch. Landa was quick to remount, but Simmons had to wait for a wheel.

The gap between the break and the peloton hovered around 1:45 at 78km remaining, and remained thus for the following 40km.

With 46km to go, the break still had 1:47 advantage when the Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux squad moved to the front of the peloton, ahead of the Jumbo-Visma squad.

At the intermediate sprint point, none of the riders in the break contested it, and they rolled through with 34 km to go, and still maintained a 1:37 advantage on the peloton, which was strung in single-file formation.

Chasers bring back break

Like a flip of a switch, the peloton brought the gap to 1:15 at 27km to go as the big, chasing bunch regrouped on a small rolling hill.

Olympic champion Richard Carapaz (Ineos Grenadiers) looked to be in distress at the back of the peloton while at the front, Michael Matthews (Team BikeExhcnage) stayed in the slipstream of his teammates and also several Jumbo-Visma riders.

The pace of the chasers brought the gap to less than a minute at 20km of racing remaining, with Movistar doing a turn on the front aided by Ineos Grenadiers.

The front of the race cracked with 17km to go when Vanhoucke was shed from the break as Nielsen lifed the tempo to try to extend the gap to the big bunch. Lastra was the next rider to be dropped on the only climb of the day.

Nielsen shook the other four ridres and went solo over the top of the cat 2 climb as the remains of the break were absorbed by the peloton lead by Jumbo-Visma at 15km from the finish.

Magnus Cort Nielsen went solo before the final climb, and came within 100m of winning the stage before he was caught.
Magnus Cort Nielsen went solo before the final climb, and came within 100m of winning the stage before he was caught. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images

Team BikeExchange went to the front to bolster the pace of the chase as the gap hovered at around 40 seconds with 12km left.

Eiking struggled with the fast and aggressive pace in the main bunch, as Sepp Kuss pressed towards the front of the chasing bunch.

David de la Cruz (UAE Team Emirates), 13th overall, attacked the bunch at 10km to go and only Steven Kruijswijk (Jumbo-Visma) responded to this move.

The EF Education-Nippo rider came over the top with 20 seconds advantage with 8km to go while Movistar went to the front of the chase. Nielsen was in sight, just 500m up the road.

The gap came down to 18 seconds with 1,200m of racing remaining. The road pitched straight up, at a 20 percent grade.

Roglič dominant with final kick

Sepp Kuss and his team captain Roglič attacked at 900m to go, and only Mas could match their move.

Nielsen was caught at 300m to go — his legs emptied — when Roglič attacked. Neilson weaved side-to-side on the road to the finish.

In the final 50m, Roglič put 3 seconds into Mas as the Spaniard tried to stick with the Slovenian’s late attack. He held on for second on the stage, and a six-second time bonus.

The stage-winner and the runner-up embraced after the finish line, still freewheeling on their bikes, while the stage stragglers caught up to them.

“It was a nice finish with a steep uphill where I can normally do well,” said the Slovenian. “It’s always nice to win, you never know when it’ll be your last one.”

What’s to come


Stage 12 is another day suited for a breakaway, if the break can withstand the pace of Movistar Team and Jumbo-Visma.

After losing elevation in the first 70km of the stage, the route goes over a cat 3 climb at 113km into the stage, and a cat 2 climb at 145km gone, before a fast run-in with 15km remaining.

La Vuelta ciclista a España Stage 11 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma3:11:00
2MAS EnricMovistar Team0:03
3LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelMovistar Team0:05
4HAIG JackBahrain - Victorious0:07
5YATES AdamINEOS Grenadiers0:07
6BARDET RomainTeam DSM0:07
7GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe0:07
8VLASOV AleksandrAstana - Premier Tech0:07
9BERNAL EganINEOS Grenadiers0:11
10EIKING Odd ChristianIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:11
11MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:11
12HENAO SergioTeam Qhubeka NextHash0:11
13MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious0:11
14KRON AndreasLotto Soudal0:17
15KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma0:17
16IZAGIRRE IonAstana - Premier Tech0:20
17CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo0:23
18MEINTJES LouisIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:23
19BAYER TobiasAlpecin-Fenix0:23
20LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo0:23
21ROCHAS RémyCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:29
22CEPEDA Jefferson AlveiroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:29
23MATTHEWS MichaelTeam BikeExchange0:34
24DE LA CRUZ DavidUAE-Team Emirates0:38
25CORT MagnusEF Education - Nippo0:49
26SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana - Premier Tech0:49
27IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana - Premier Tech0:49
28KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma0:49
29CRAS SteffLotto Soudal1:09
30MAJKA RafałUAE-Team Emirates1:09
31NIEVE MikelTeam BikeExchange1:09
32VERONA CarlosMovistar Team1:31
33OOMEN SamTeam Jumbo-Visma1:59
34CARUSO DamianoBahrain - Victorious2:01
35POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates2:09
36BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R Citroën Team2:17
37VAN GILS MaximLotto Soudal2:17
38PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team2:22
39HIRT JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2:51
40VAN BAARLE DylanINEOS Grenadiers2:51
41HAMILTON ChrisTeam DSM2:56
42POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious2:56
43MARTÍN GotzonEuskaltel - Euskadi3:00
44NAVARRO DanielBurgos-BH3:00
45ITURRIA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi3:03
46ZEITS AndreyTeam BikeExchange3:03
47PETILLI SimoneIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux3:03
48CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH3:03
49AMEZQUETA JulenCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3:03
50MEZGEC LukaTeam BikeExchange3:23
51BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo3:31
52GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ3:38
53MATÉ Luis ÁngelEuskaltel - Euskadi6:01
54TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux6:01
55MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ6:01
56ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team6:09
57SÉNÉCHAL FlorianDeceuninck - Quick Step6:19
58MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH6:30
59NATAROV YuriyAstana - Premier Tech6:51
60LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA7:07
61SCHULTZ NickTeam BikeExchange7:31
62CALMEJANE LilianAG2R Citroën Team7:38
63CHEREL MikaëlAG2R Citroën Team7:48
64CANAL CarlosBurgos-BH7:48
65GIBBONS RyanUAE-Team Emirates7:48
66KEUKELEIRE JensEF Education - Nippo7:48
67DOMBROWSKI JoeUAE-Team Emirates7:51
68VENTURINI ClémentAG2R Citroën Team7:53
69ZWIEHOFF BenBORA - hansgrohe8:05
70PIDCOCK ThomasINEOS Grenadiers8:09
71MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal8:14
72SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers9:06
73HOLMES MatthewLotto Soudal9:06
74SÁNCHEZ PelayoBurgos-BH9:08
75VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal9:08
76GAMPER PatrickBORA - hansgrohe9:08
77CUADROS ÁlvaroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA9:08
78PALZER AntonBORA - hansgrohe9:08
79BIZKARRA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi9:08
80SUNDERLAND DylanTeam Qhubeka NextHash9:08
81TUSVELD MartijnTeam DSM9:08
82HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits9:08
83ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ9:08
84HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits9:08
85ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team9:08
86CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Education - Nippo9:24
87PICCOLI JamesIsrael Start-Up Nation9:24
88LANDA MikelBahrain - Victorious9:25
89CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education - Nippo9:25
90DEWULF StanAG2R Citroën Team9:27
91LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ9:27
92KREDER WesleyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux9:31
93OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team9:35
94STORER MichaelTeam DSM9:35
95CARAPAZ RichardINEOS Grenadiers10:00
96PLANCKAERT EdwardAlpecin-Fenix10:13
97HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange10:15
98BOUWMAN KoenTeam Jumbo-Visma10:27
99BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi11:28
100DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ11:31
101SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ11:31
102BOL JetseBurgos-BH11:31
103ARMÉE SanderTeam Qhubeka NextHash11:31
104TRATNIK JanBahrain - Victorious11:31
105PADUN MarkBahrain - Victorious11:31
106ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain - Victorious11:31
107ARU FabioTeam Qhubeka NextHash11:31
108HAGA ChadTeam DSM11:50
109BAGIOLI AndreaDeceuninck - Quick Step11:52
110KRIEGER AlexanderAlpecin-Fenix11:52
111KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step11:52
112TOUZÉ DamienAG2R Citroën Team11:55
113ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM13:27
114DENZ NicoTeam DSM13:27
115TRENTIN MatteoUAE-Team Emirates13:27
116PUCCIO SalvatoreINEOS Grenadiers13:27
117THWAITES ScottAlpecin-Fenix13:27
118LAZKANO OierCaja Rural - Seguros RGA13:27
119RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH13:27
120SOTO Antonio JesúsEuskaltel - Euskadi13:27
121OKAMIKA AnderBurgos-BH13:27
122LOBATO Juan JoséEuskaltel - Euskadi13:27
123AZPARREN Xabier MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi13:27
124FINÉ EddyCofidis, Solutions Crédits13:27
125OLIVEIRA RuiUAE-Team Emirates13:27
126BARCELÓ FernandoCofidis, Solutions Crédits13:27
127FRAILE OmarAstana - Premier Tech13:27
128LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ13:27
129NARVÁEZ JhonatanINEOS Grenadiers13:27
130DE TIER FlorisAlpecin-Fenix13:27
131BAGÜES AritzCaja Rural - Seguros RGA13:27
132NIV GuyIsrael Start-Up Nation13:27
133GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma13:27
134BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe13:38
135ELISSONDE KennyTrek - Segafredo13:38
136NIBALI AntonioTrek - Segafredo13:40
137VANSEVENANT MauriDeceuninck - Quick Step13:44
138VANMARCKE SepIsrael Start-Up Nation13:44
139CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education - Nippo13:44
140LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Qhubeka NextHash13:49
141VAN MELSEN KévinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux13:49
142STANNARD RobertTeam BikeExchange13:49
143CLAEYS DimitriTeam Qhubeka NextHash13:49
144VAN LERBERGHE BertDeceuninck - Quick Step13:49
145JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step13:49
146ALLEGAERT PietCofidis, Solutions Crédits13:49
147VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal13:49
148DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM13:49
149BERWICK SebastianIsrael Start-Up Nation13:49
150ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step13:49
151MINALI RiccardoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux13:49
152MEEUS JordiBORA - hansgrohe13:49
153VAN HOOYDONCK NathanTeam Jumbo-Visma13:56
154ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA13:56
155HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma13:56
156ČERNÝ JosefDeceuninck - Quick Step13:56
157HOWSON DamienTeam BikeExchange13:56
158SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe13:56
159SCULLY TomEF Education - Nippo13:56
160EINHORN ItamarIsrael Start-Up Nation13:56
161SIMMONS QuinnTrek - Segafredo13:56
162REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo14:00
163BROWN ConnorTeam Qhubeka NextHash14:00
164CHAMPOUSSIN ClémentAG2R Citroën Team14:03
165MODOLO SachaAlpecin-Fenix14:03
166VINE JayAlpecin-Fenix14:05
167KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo14:07
168LAAS MartinBORA - hansgrohe14:09
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1EIKING Odd ChristianIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux 41:48:57
2MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:58
3ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma1:56
4MAS EnricMovistar Team2:31
5LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelMovistar Team3:28
6HAIG JackBahrain - Victorious3:55
7BERNAL EganINEOS Grenadiers4:46
8YATES AdamINEOS Grenadiers4:57
9KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma5:03
10GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe5:38
11VLASOV AleksandrAstana - Premier Tech6:08
12CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo6:22
13MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious6:54
14MEINTJES LouisIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux7:11
15DE LA CRUZ DavidUAE-Team Emirates7:15
16LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo9:35
17POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates13:09
18KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma15:33
19CARUSO DamianoBahrain - Victorious16:55
20BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R Citroën Team18:23
21ARU FabioTeam Qhubeka NextHash18:50
22ROCHAS RémyCofidis, Solutions Crédits21:58
23MAJKA RafałUAE-Team Emirates25:06
24VERONA CarlosMovistar Team26:24
25LANDA MikelBahrain - Victorious27:10
26CALMEJANE LilianAG2R Citroën Team29:06
27CARAPAZ RichardINEOS Grenadiers32:13
28TUSVELD MartijnTeam DSM32:29
29SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana - Premier Tech32:42
30VAN BAARLE DylanINEOS Grenadiers33:19
31BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo36:57
32IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana - Premier Tech37:27
33CRAS SteffLotto Soudal37:38
34CHAMPOUSSIN ClémentAG2R Citroën Team37:48
35OOMEN SamTeam Jumbo-Visma38:11
36POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious39:16
37PETILLI SimoneIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux42:42
38AMEZQUETA JulenCaja Rural - Seguros RGA43:19
39NIEVE MikelTeam BikeExchange43:33
40STORER MichaelTeam DSM43:41
41ELISSONDE KennyTrek - Segafredo44:04
42CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH44:56
43HENAO SergioTeam Qhubeka NextHash46:15
44CEPEDA Jefferson AlveiroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA46:54
45BARDET RomainTeam DSM47:21
46MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ48:08
47SCHULTZ NickTeam BikeExchange49:05
48IZAGIRRE IonAstana - Premier Tech49:06
49LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA49:12
50HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits51:08
51BIZKARRA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi51:37
52ZEITS AndreyTeam BikeExchange51:57
53SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers52:10
54PADUN MarkBahrain - Victorious53:15
55MARTÍN GotzonEuskaltel - Euskadi56:24
56MATÉ Luis ÁngelEuskaltel - Euskadi57:03
57NAVARRO DanielBurgos-BH57:53
58VANSEVENANT MauriDeceuninck - Quick Step59:12
59PICCOLI JamesIsrael Start-Up Nation1:01:53
60NARVÁEZ JhonatanINEOS Grenadiers1:03:55
61KRON AndreasLotto Soudal1:04:30
62LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ1:06:56
63DE TIER FlorisAlpecin-Fenix1:07:23
64CHEREL MikaëlAG2R Citroën Team1:07:55
65GIBBONS RyanUAE-Team Emirates1:08:14
66BAGIOLI AndreaDeceuninck - Quick Step1:08:24
67CORT MagnusEF Education - Nippo1:11:33
68MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH1:12:01
69DOMBROWSKI JoeUAE-Team Emirates1:12:40
70BOL JetseBurgos-BH1:12:46
71BAYER TobiasAlpecin-Fenix1:13:41
72CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education - Nippo1:13:51
73ZWIEHOFF BenBORA - hansgrohe1:14:33
74ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team1:15:21
75HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange1:15:33
76KEUKELEIRE JensEF Education - Nippo1:15:44
77BARCELÓ FernandoCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:15:49
78VAN GILS MaximLotto Soudal1:15:49
79KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step1:16:25
80PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team1:16:55
81HIRT JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:17:01
82CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Education - Nippo1:17:24
83DEWULF StanAG2R Citroën Team1:17:29
84OLIVEIRA RuiUAE-Team Emirates1:17:53
85BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe1:18:03
86BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi1:18:06
87OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team1:18:12
88SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe1:19:05
89MATTHEWS MichaelTeam BikeExchange1:23:05
90GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma1:23:44
91ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team1:23:52
92TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:24:46
93HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:26:33
94NATAROV YuriyAstana - Premier Tech1:26:33
95CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education - Nippo1:27:51
96ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ1:28:11
97SOTO Antonio JesúsEuskaltel - Euskadi1:28:38
98HOWSON DamienTeam BikeExchange1:29:35
99TOUZÉ DamienAG2R Citroën Team1:30:01
100CANAL CarlosBurgos-BH1:30:46
101HAMILTON ChrisTeam DSM1:31:10
102BOUWMAN KoenTeam Jumbo-Visma1:31:55
103SÁNCHEZ PelayoBurgos-BH1:31:59
104ITURRIA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi1:32:09
105ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM1:32:20
106VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal1:32:41
107MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal1:33:32
108ARMÉE SanderTeam Qhubeka NextHash1:34:01
109VENTURINI ClémentAG2R Citroën Team1:34:14
110TRENTIN MatteoUAE-Team Emirates1:34:22
111NIV GuyIsrael Start-Up Nation1:34:53
112KREDER WesleyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:36:11
113MEZGEC LukaTeam BikeExchange1:36:45
114NIBALI AntonioTrek - Segafredo1:38:15
115PIDCOCK ThomasINEOS Grenadiers1:38:35
116FINÉ EddyCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:39:35
117VINE JayAlpecin-Fenix1:39:45
118AZPARREN Xabier MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi1:39:45
119CUADROS ÁlvaroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:39:52
120GAMPER PatrickBORA - hansgrohe1:39:53
121OKAMIKA AnderBurgos-BH1:40:14
122STANNARD RobertTeam BikeExchange1:41:44
123VAN HOOYDONCK NathanTeam Jumbo-Visma1:41:51
124GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ1:42:01
125PALZER AntonBORA - hansgrohe1:43:04
126PLANCKAERT EdwardAlpecin-Fenix1:43:19
127DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ1:43:20
128BAGÜES AritzCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:43:21
129VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal1:43:39
130SUNDERLAND DylanTeam Qhubeka NextHash1:44:36
131SÉNÉCHAL FlorianDeceuninck - Quick Step1:44:37
132ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:45:34
133LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ1:46:09
134KRIEGER AlexanderAlpecin-Fenix1:46:39
135PUCCIO SalvatoreINEOS Grenadiers1:46:51
136HOLMES MatthewLotto Soudal1:46:52
137SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ1:46:59
138ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain - Victorious1:47:17
139LAZKANO OierCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:47:35
140TRATNIK JanBahrain - Victorious1:47:44
141BROWN ConnorTeam Qhubeka NextHash1:49:07
142LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Qhubeka NextHash1:49:59
143ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step1:50:09
144HAGA ChadTeam DSM1:51:09
145HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma1:52:29
146CLAEYS DimitriTeam Qhubeka NextHash1:53:08
147VANMARCKE SepIsrael Start-Up Nation1:53:21
148FRAILE OmarAstana - Premier Tech1:53:27
149DENZ NicoTeam DSM1:53:55
150ALLEGAERT PietCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:54:44
151LOBATO Juan JoséEuskaltel - Euskadi1:55:07
152BERWICK SebastianIsrael Start-Up Nation1:56:15
153THWAITES ScottAlpecin-Fenix1:56:41
154MODOLO SachaAlpecin-Fenix1:57:38
155KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo1:58:33
156VAN LERBERGHE BertDeceuninck - Quick Step1:59:33
157SCULLY TomEF Education - Nippo1:59:55
158DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM2:00:16
159SIMMONS QuinnTrek - Segafredo2:00:16
160RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH2:00:18
161VAN MELSEN KévinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2:00:34
162MINALI RiccardoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2:02:09
163MEEUS JordiBORA - hansgrohe2:05:08
164JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step2:07:57
165REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo2:07:59
166LAAS MartinBORA - hansgrohe2:08:08
167EINHORN ItamarIsrael Start-Up Nation2:11:35
168ČERNÝ JosefDeceuninck - Quick Step2:12:39
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step180
2ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma101
3CORT MagnusEF Education - Nippo84
4DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ74
5DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM73
6MATTHEWS MichaelTeam BikeExchange70
7MAS EnricMovistar Team69
8CALMEJANE LilianAG2R Citroën Team59
9TRENTIN MatteoUAE-Team Emirates54
10LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelMovistar Team52
11STORER MichaelTeam DSM50
12ALLEGAERT PietCofidis, Solutions Crédits45
13BAGIOLI AndreaDeceuninck - Quick Step44
14HAIG JackBahrain - Victorious43
15MEEUS JordiBORA - hansgrohe42
16BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi40
17YATES AdamINEOS Grenadiers40
18BARDET RomainTeam DSM40
19ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA39
20VLASOV AleksandrAstana - Premier Tech37
21POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates35
22BERNAL EganINEOS Grenadiers34
23MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH34
24TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux33
25MINALI RiccardoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux32
26CARUSO DamianoBahrain - Victorious30
27BOL JetseBurgos-BH30
28SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers30
29GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe29
30VAN BAARLE DylanINEOS Grenadiers29
31AMEZQUETA JulenCaja Rural - Seguros RGA26
32VANSEVENANT MauriDeceuninck - Quick Step25
33EIKING Odd ChristianIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux24
34KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma24
35CHAMPOUSSIN ClémentAG2R Citroën Team22
36ELISSONDE KennyTrek - Segafredo22
37LAAS MartinBORA - hansgrohe22
38PLANCKAERT EdwardAlpecin-Fenix20
39BAGÜES AritzCaja Rural - Seguros RGA20
40LAZKANO OierCaja Rural - Seguros RGA20
41CRAS SteffLotto Soudal20
42CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo19
43OLIVEIRA RuiUAE-Team Emirates19
44CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education - Nippo18
45VERONA CarlosMovistar Team17
46LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ17
47DOMBROWSKI JoeUAE-Team Emirates17
48SOTO Antonio JesúsEuskaltel - Euskadi17
49SÁNCHEZ PelayoBurgos-BH17
50ITURRIA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi17
51EINHORN ItamarIsrael Start-Up Nation16
52LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA15
53NARVÁEZ JhonatanINEOS Grenadiers15
54GIBBONS RyanUAE-Team Emirates15
55BAYER TobiasAlpecin-Fenix15
56CANAL CarlosBurgos-BH15
57ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM15
58AZPARREN Xabier MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi15
59OKAMIKA AnderBurgos-BH15
60TRATNIK JanBahrain - Victorious15
61MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious13
62DE LA CRUZ DavidUAE-Team Emirates13
63BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R Citroën Team13
64SCHULTZ NickTeam BikeExchange13
65VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal13
66LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Qhubeka NextHash13
67FRAILE OmarAstana - Premier Tech13
68SCULLY TomEF Education - Nippo13
69MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis, Solutions Crédits11
70KRON AndreasLotto Soudal11
71VAN LERBERGHE BertDeceuninck - Quick Step11
72ČERNÝ JosefDeceuninck - Quick Step11
73DEWULF StanAG2R Citroën Team10
74PIDCOCK ThomasINEOS Grenadiers10
75TOUZÉ DamienAG2R Citroën Team8
76VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal8
77LANDA MikelBahrain - Victorious7
78LOBATO Juan JoséEuskaltel - Euskadi7
79HENAO SergioTeam Qhubeka NextHash5
80MARTÍN GotzonEuskaltel - Euskadi5
81VINE JayAlpecin-Fenix5
82KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma4
83TUSVELD MartijnTeam DSM4
84VENTURINI ClémentAG2R Citroën Team4
85MEINTJES LouisIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux3
86ARU FabioTeam Qhubeka NextHash3
87PETILLI SimoneIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux3
88DE TIER FlorisAlpecin-Fenix3
89STANNARD RobertTeam BikeExchange3
90HAGA ChadTeam DSM3
91VANMARCKE SepIsrael Start-Up Nation3
92LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo2
93HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits2
94NAVARRO DanielBurgos-BH-4
95SÉNÉCHAL FlorianDeceuninck - Quick Step-37
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1BERNAL EganINEOS Grenadiers 41:53:43
2VLASOV AleksandrAstana - Premier Tech1:22
3MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious2:08
4LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo4:49
5ROCHAS RémyCofidis, Solutions Crédits17:12
6CRAS SteffLotto Soudal32:52
7CHAMPOUSSIN ClémentAG2R Citroën Team33:02
8STORER MichaelTeam DSM38:55
9CEPEDA Jefferson AlveiroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA42:08
10SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers47:24
11PADUN MarkBahrain - Victorious48:29
12MARTÍN GotzonEuskaltel - Euskadi51:38
13VANSEVENANT MauriDeceuninck - Quick Step54:26
14NARVÁEZ JhonatanINEOS Grenadiers59:09
15KRON AndreasLotto Soudal59:44
16BAGIOLI AndreaDeceuninck - Quick Step1:03:38
17BAYER TobiasAlpecin-Fenix1:08:55
18HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange1:10:47
19BARCELÓ FernandoCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:11:03
20VAN GILS MaximLotto Soudal1:11:03
21PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team1:12:09
22DEWULF StanAG2R Citroën Team1:12:43
23OLIVEIRA RuiUAE-Team Emirates1:13:07
24BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi1:13:20
25NATAROV YuriyAstana - Premier Tech1:21:47
26CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education - Nippo1:23:05
27TOUZÉ DamienAG2R Citroën Team1:25:15
28CANAL CarlosBurgos-BH1:26:00
29SÁNCHEZ PelayoBurgos-BH1:27:13
30ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM1:27:34
31VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal1:27:55
32MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal1:28:46
33PIDCOCK ThomasINEOS Grenadiers1:33:49
34FINÉ EddyCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:34:49
35AZPARREN Xabier MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi1:34:59
36GAMPER PatrickBORA - hansgrohe1:35:07
37STANNARD RobertTeam BikeExchange1:36:58
38GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ1:37:15
39VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal1:38:53
40SUNDERLAND DylanTeam Qhubeka NextHash1:39:50
41LAZKANO OierCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:42:49
42BROWN ConnorTeam Qhubeka NextHash1:44:21
43BERWICK SebastianIsrael Start-Up Nation1:51:29
44DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM1:55:30
45SIMMONS QuinnTrek - Segafredo1:55:30
46MEEUS JordiBORA - hansgrohe2:00:22
47JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step2:03:11
48EINHORN ItamarIsrael Start-Up Nation2:06:49
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1CARUSO DamianoBahrain - Victorious31
2BARDET RomainTeam DSM22
3STORER MichaelTeam DSM17
4SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers16
5HAIG JackBahrain - Victorious15
6ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma12
7ELISSONDE KennyTrek - Segafredo11
8TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux10
9KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma9
10CORT MagnusEF Education - Nippo8
11MAS EnricMovistar Team7
12POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates6
13VERONA CarlosMovistar Team6
14DOMBROWSKI JoeUAE-Team Emirates6
15POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious5
16BAYER TobiasAlpecin-Fenix5
17AMEZQUETA JulenCaja Rural - Seguros RGA5
18CALMEJANE LilianAG2R Citroën Team3
19CHAMPOUSSIN ClémentAG2R Citroën Team3
20SOTO Antonio JesúsEuskaltel - Euskadi3
21LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelMovistar Team2
22TUSVELD MartijnTeam DSM2
23CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education - Nippo2
24VINE JayAlpecin-Fenix2
25VANMARCKE SepIsrael Start-Up Nation2
26DE LA CRUZ DavidUAE-Team Emirates1
27MAJKA RafałUAE-Team Emirates1
28CEPEDA Jefferson AlveiroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1
29IZAGIRRE IonAstana - Premier Tech1
30BAGIOLI AndreaDeceuninck - Quick Step1
31OLIVEIRA RuiUAE-Team Emirates1
32VAN LERBERGHE BertDeceuninck - Quick Step-2
33NAVARRO DanielBurgos-BH-4
Teams
RankNameTime
1INEOS Grenadiers 125:25:12
2UAE-Team Emirates12:18
3Movistar Team14:17
4Bahrain - Victorious15:10
5Team Jumbo-Visma19:56
6Trek - Segafredo29:58
7Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux40:38
8Astana - Premier Tech45:56
9AG2R Citroën Team52:23
10Cofidis, Solutions Crédits58:28
11Team DSM59:04
12Team BikeExchange1:22:47
13Caja Rural - Seguros RGA1:40:16
14Euskaltel - Euskadi1:47:21
15BORA - hansgrohe2:01:49
16Lotto Soudal2:09:25
17Burgos-BH2:13:32
18Team Qhubeka NextHash2:17:59
19EF Education - Nippo2:24:49
20Groupama - FDJ3:05:49
21Deceuninck - Quick Step3:11:26
22Alpecin-Fenix3:32:07
23Israel Start-Up Nation4:04:42

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.