Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Vuelta a Espana

Vuelta a Espana stage 11: Kaden Groves wins bunch sprint to land first grand tour win

The peloton sizzles in the heat of southern Spain.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Kaden Groves (BikeExchange-Jayco) blasted home to win stage 11 of the Vuelta a España, proving best in the bunch gallop which settled a long, hot day in the Spanish sun.

The Australian beat Danny van Poppel (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Tim Merlier (Alpecin-Deceuninck) to the line in Cabo de Gata, landing the first grand tour stage of his career.

Green jersey Mads Pedersen (Trek-Segafredo) was trying to take his first victory of this year’s Vuelta but was caught out of position. He finished fifth, one place behind Juan Sebastián Molano (UAE Team Emirates).

Race leader Remco Evenepoel (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl) finished safely in the main bunch, retaining his red jersey. He avoided problems on a day when his teammate Julian Alaphilippe crashed out of the race with a shoulder injury, almost certainly losing any hopes of retaining his world championship title.

The stage was marked by sweltering conditions and the day’s break moved clear immediately after the drop of the flag. Jetse Bol (Burgos-BH), Vojtech Repa (Kern Pharma) and Joan Bou (Euskaltel-Euskadi) gained a maximum lead of four minutes, with Bol later pushing ahead alone but being eventually reeled in with 26km remaining.

The sprinters’ teams worked hard to set up their riders, with Groves’ BikeExchange Jayco very prominent in the finale. They had started the day on a downer when their GC rider Simon Yates was one of five competitors to withdraw due to positive COVID-19 tests, but bounced back in style.

“It feels fantastic,” said Groves. “This morning, with the news of Simon going positive for Covid, all the boys were pretty disappointed. This is the best way to bounce back after such bad news. I am really happy to celebrate but I also wish he was here, because he is part of this team. I am really happy.”

BikeExchange-Jayco had kept the day’s break under tabs and Groves was quick to laud those efforts.

“I have got to thank all the guys. Luke [Durbridge] was riding all day, and then we set up early for this wind. We thought there would be a crosswind a bit earlier but there was nothing until the final four kilometers when we were first team. The guys did a perfect job keeping me in the front and fresh.

The 23 year old believes that this made the difference. “I was fresher than the other guys who had to do efforts from behind to move up. Thankfully I was in the right position and I got the gap to step out and do my sprint.”

“It has been a really good year. I am super happy to get a win here already, and there are still more stages to come.”

The first four places in the general classification remain unchanged. Evenepoel maintains his 2:41 advantage over Primož Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) and remains 3:03 in front of Enric Mas (Movistar Team).

Those from fourth back move up a place due to Yates’ withdrawal, while the riders from eighth on GC improve two places due to that absence and also the COVID-prompted withdrawal of Pavel Sivakov (Ineos Grandiers).

Evenepoel moves forward in a strong position, but said he regretted the loss of Alaphilippe.

“It definitely makes it a less beautiful day than we expected. I don’t exactly know what happened or what the results are, but it is definitely a big loss for our team,” he said. “Especially on such a quiet stage, it is quite a pity.”

How it happened

Stage 11 of the Vuelta a España was billed as one for the sprinters, and indeed was tailor-made for them. The 191.2km from ElPozo Alimentación to Cabo de Gata lacked any categorized climbs but did have the chance of crosswinds due to its passage along the coastline.

Five riders did not start due to Covid 19, including Simon Yates (BikeExchange-Jayco), fifth overall before the stage, plus the ninth-placed Pavel Sivakov (Ineos Grenadiers).

The day’s break was deemed non-threatening by the sprinters’ teams and the immediate attack by Jetse Bol (Burgos-BH), Vojtech Repa (Kern Pharma), and Joan Bou (Euskaltel-Euskadi) was given scope to go well clear. It already had a gap of 3:50 after six kilometers of racing, inched upwards to four minutes soon afterward, and was subsequently tightly controlled by teams such as Alpecin-Deceuninck, Arkea-Samsic, and Trek-Segafredo.

The gap dropped back to 1:30 after 100km of racing, but the peloton backed off and allowed the lead to build again to over two minutes with 75km remaining. A number of crashes then happened in the peloton, most likely due to dust on the road, with Alaphilippe sliding out on a right-hand bend inside 65km to go.

He was quickly attended to but exited the race, his shoulder strapped up with what appeared to be a collarbone injury. The Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl rider has had a difficult season, with crashes plus a bout of COVID-19 curtailing his racing.

One rider goes it alone before the bunch knuckles down

The peloton hewed the break’s lead down close to a minute with 55km remaining and, concerned by this, Bol clipped away three kilometers later. Repa and Bou had nothing more to give and were recaptured by the bunch, while Bol worked hard to pad his advantage to almost two minutes.

However, one rider versus the peloton was an impossible task and he was caught with 26km remaining. Pedersen was unchallenged for the intermediate sprint with 9.8km to go, after which the sprinters’ teams became more and more organized.

Jumbo Visma, Movistar, Alpecin-Deceuninck, and Ineos Grenadiers were to the fore heading into the final 5km. Alpecin-Deceuninck and BikeExchange-Jayco led them into the final kilometer, with John Degenkolb (Team DSM) launching from a long way out. Groves then swept past and while he was challenged by Van Poppel close to the line, he was able to hold on for a very important win.

What’s next:

The peloton returns to the mountains on Thursday with a 192.7km stage from Salobreña to the difficult summit finish of Peñas Blancas Estepona.

La Vuelta ciclista a España Stage 11 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1GROVES KadenTeam BikeExchange - Jayco5:03:14
2VAN POPPEL DannyBORA - hansgrohe0:00
3MERLIER TimAlpecin-Deceuninck0:00
4MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE Team Emirates0:00
5PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo0:00
6MCLAY DanielTeam Arkéa Samsic0:00
7DEGENKOLB JohnTeam DSM0:00
8WRIGHT FredBahrain - Victorious0:00
9BEULLENS CedricLotto Soudal0:00
10VAN POPPEL BoyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
11NIEUWENHUIS JorisTeam DSM0:00
12COQUARD BryanCofidis0:00
13FEDOROV YevgeniyAstana Qazaqstan Team0:00
14MARTÍN GotzonEuskaltel - Euskadi0:00
15ACKERMANN PascalUAE Team Emirates0:00
16OLIVEIRA IvoUAE Team Emirates0:00
17RUSSO ClémentTeam Arkéa Samsic0:00
18CANAL CarlosEuskaltel - Euskadi0:00
19TAMINIAUX LionelAlpecin-Deceuninck0:00
20HVIDEBERG Jonas IversbyTeam DSM0:00
21RAUGEL AntoineAG2R Citroën Team0:00
22LIENHARD FabianGroupama - FDJ0:00
23EZQUERRA JesúsBurgos-BH0:00
24MULLEN RyanBORA - hansgrohe0:00
25RODRÍGUEZ CarlosINEOS Grenadiers0:00
26VAN GILS MaximLotto Soudal0:00
27GOLDSTEIN OmerIsrael - Premier Tech0:00
28GALVÁN FranciscoEquipo Kern Pharma0:00
29PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team0:00
30SHAW JamesEF Education-EasyPost0:00
31ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team0:00
32KOCH JonasBORA - hansgrohe0:00
33HEPBURN MichaelTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:00
34HARPER ChrisJumbo-Visma0:00
35SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónBahrain - Victorious0:00
36JOHANSEN JuliusIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
37BEVIN PatrickIsrael - Premier Tech0:00
38ROGLIČ PrimožJumbo-Visma0:00
39SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ0:00
40OOMEN SamJumbo-Visma0:00
41OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team0:00
42TEUNISSEN MikeJumbo-Visma0:00
43ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM0:00
44GESINK RobertJumbo-Visma0:00
45ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ0:00
46GUGLIELMI SimonTeam Arkéa Samsic0:00
47VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team0:00
48BAKELANTS JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
49FERNÁNDEZ RubénCofidis0:00
50SOLER MarcUAE Team Emirates0:00
51BRENNER MarcoTeam DSM0:00
52PADUN MarkEF Education-EasyPost0:00
53MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious0:00
54HINDLEY JaiBORA - hansgrohe0:00
55MAS EnricMovistar Team0:00
56POLANC JanUAE Team Emirates0:00
57NIBALI VincenzoAstana Qazaqstan Team0:00
58ZAMBANINI EdoardoBahrain - Victorious0:00
59LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Qazaqstan Team0:00
60O'CONNOR BenAG2R Citroën Team0:00
61GEOGHEGAN HART TaoINEOS Grenadiers0:00
62AYUSO JuanUAE Team Emirates0:00
63CHAVES EstebanEF Education-EasyPost0:00
64MEINTJES LouisIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
65VILLELLA DavideCofidis0:00
66ALMEIDA JoãoUAE Team Emirates0:00
67BERRADE UrkoEquipo Kern Pharma0:00
68PRONSKIY VadimAstana Qazaqstan Team0:00
69SÜTTERLIN JashaBahrain - Victorious0:00
70MATÉ Luis ÁngelEuskaltel - Euskadi0:00
71VINE JayAlpecin-Deceuninck0:00
72VERMEERSCH GianniAlpecin-Deceuninck0:00
73CARTHY HughEF Education-EasyPost0:00
74CIMOLAI DavideCofidis0:00
75MAŁECKI KamilLotto Soudal0:00
76EVENEPOEL RemcoQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:00
77PLAPP LukeINEOS Grenadiers0:00
78TIBERI AntonioTrek - Segafredo0:00
79KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo0:00
80BOL JetseBurgos-BH0:00
81KUDUS MerhawiEF Education-EasyPost0:00
82STANNARD RobertAlpecin-Deceuninck0:00
83CHAMPOUSSIN ClémentAG2R Citroën Team0:00
84CHAMPION ThomasCofidis0:00
85POZZOVIVO DomenicoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
86CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH0:00
87REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ0:00
88TEJADA HaroldAstana Qazaqstan Team0:00
89GARCÍA PIERNA RaúlEquipo Kern Pharma0:00
90MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ0:00
91VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education-EasyPost0:00
92DE LA CRUZ DavidAstana Qazaqstan Team0:00
93LANDA MikelBahrain - Victorious0:00
94PARRA José FélixEquipo Kern Pharma0:00
95BUITRAGO SantiagoBahrain - Victorious0:00
96JUNGELS BobAG2R Citroën Team0:00
97PETERS NansAG2R Citroën Team0:00
98HAGEN Carl FredrikIsrael - Premier Tech0:00
99VAN WILDER IlanQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:00
100PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ0:00
101CARAPAZ RichardINEOS Grenadiers0:00
102HIGUITA SergioBORA - hansgrohe0:00
103BIZKARRA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi0:00
104ELISSONDE KennyTrek - Segafredo0:00
105AZURMENDI IbaiEuskaltel - Euskadi0:00
106DÍAZ José ManuelBurgos-BH0:00
107TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
108MAS LluísMovistar Team0:00
109IMPEY DarylIsrael - Premier Tech0:00
110OWSIAN ŁukaszTeam Arkéa Samsic0:00
111URÁN RigobertoEF Education-EasyPost0:00
112MASNADA FaustoQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:00
113KELDERMAN WilcoBORA - hansgrohe0:00
114DENNIS RohanJumbo-Visma0:00
115O'BRIEN KellandTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:00
116AZPARREN Xabier MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi0:00
117CONCA FilippoLotto Soudal0:00
118DEVENYNS DriesQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:00
119MEURISSE XandroAlpecin-Deceuninck0:00
120CATALDO DarioTrek - Segafredo0:00
121GESBERT ÉlieTeam Arkéa Samsic0:35
122VAN BAARLE DylanINEOS Grenadiers0:49
123DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal1:07
124PACHER QuentinGroupama - FDJ1:07
125ŘEPA VojtěchEquipo Kern Pharma1:07
126OKAMIKA AnderBurgos-BH1:07
127GUERNALEC ThibaultTeam Arkéa Samsic1:07
128NAVARRO DanielBurgos-BH1:07
129CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Education-EasyPost1:07
130ITURRIA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi1:42
131LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo0:00
132CRADDOCK LawsonTeam BikeExchange - Jayco1:49
133MCNULTY BrandonUAE Team Emirates1:49
134VERVAEKE LouisQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team1:56
135BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi1:56
136MÜHLBERGER GregorMovistar Team1:56
137BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo1:56
138FROOME ChrisIsrael - Premier Tech1:56
139VERONA CarlosMovistar Team1:56
140FABBRO MatteoBORA - hansgrohe1:56
141BATTISTELLA SamueleAstana Qazaqstan Team1:56
142LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Qazaqstan Team1:56
143CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team1:56
144DURBRIDGE LukeTeam BikeExchange - Jayco2:20
145DE MARCHI AlessandroIsrael - Premier Tech2:20
146HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange - Jayco2:20
147HERRADA JesúsCofidis2:20
148JANSSENS JimmyAlpecin-Deceuninck2:20
149SCOTSON CallumTeam BikeExchange - Jayco2:22
150TURNER BenINEOS Grenadiers2:38
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1EVENEPOEL RemcoQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 39:39:04
2ROGLIČ PrimožJumbo-Visma2:41
3MAS EnricMovistar Team3:03
4RODRÍGUEZ CarlosINEOS Grenadiers3:55
5AYUSO JuanUAE Team Emirates4:53
6ALMEIDA JoãoUAE Team Emirates6:45
7LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Qazaqstan Team6:50
8GEOGHEGAN HART TaoINEOS Grenadiers7:37
9O'CONNOR BenAG2R Citroën Team7:46
10ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM8:44
11HINDLEY JaiBORA - hansgrohe9:24
12MEINTJES LouisIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux9:32
13VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team10:07
14CARTHY HughEF Education-EasyPost10:08
15DE LA CRUZ DavidAstana Qazaqstan Team10:13
16PADUN MarkEF Education-EasyPost10:44
17URÁN RigobertoEF Education-EasyPost11:49
18MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious11:52
19HIGUITA SergioBORA - hansgrohe13:36
20POZZOVIVO DomenicoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux13:51
21KELDERMAN WilcoBORA - hansgrohe14:04
22SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónBahrain - Victorious14:11
23POLANC JanUAE Team Emirates15:13
24CARAPAZ RichardINEOS Grenadiers19:26
25VINE JayAlpecin-Deceuninck22:12
26CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH22:16
27LANDA MikelBahrain - Victorious22:18
28MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ23:24
29BAKELANTS JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux23:26
30PARRA José FélixEquipo Kern Pharma25:09
31REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ25:10
32PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ26:10
33OOMEN SamJumbo-Visma29:03
34HARPER ChrisJumbo-Visma29:16
35OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team29:54
36TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux30:18
37BIZKARRA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi34:42
38VERONA CarlosMovistar Team34:46
39PACHER QuentinGroupama - FDJ34:56
40VILLELLA DavideCofidis37:35
41CHAMPOUSSIN ClémentAG2R Citroën Team39:00
42ELISSONDE KennyTrek - Segafredo39:47
43FERNÁNDEZ RubénCofidis39:50
44BUITRAGO SantiagoBahrain - Victorious39:54
45SOLER MarcUAE Team Emirates41:51
46ZAMBANINI EdoardoBahrain - Victorious42:06
47CHAVES EstebanEF Education-EasyPost43:07
48VAN WILDER IlanQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team44:13
49SCOTSON CallumTeam BikeExchange - Jayco45:36
50NIBALI VincenzoAstana Qazaqstan Team45:59
51MEURISSE XandroAlpecin-Deceuninck47:28
52ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team47:47
53CRADDOCK LawsonTeam BikeExchange - Jayco48:36
54HAGEN Carl FredrikIsrael - Premier Tech49:12
55GESINK RobertJumbo-Visma49:53
56HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange - Jayco50:02
57EZQUERRA JesúsBurgos-BH50:27
58FABBRO MatteoBORA - hansgrohe52:03
59PRONSKIY VadimAstana Qazaqstan Team52:12
60VAN BAARLE DylanINEOS Grenadiers52:49
61HERRADA JesúsCofidis57:04
62MATÉ Luis ÁngelEuskaltel - Euskadi58:45
63MASNADA FaustoQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team59:03
64STANNARD RobertAlpecin-Deceuninck59:17
65GOLDSTEIN OmerIsrael - Premier Tech1:01:43
66WRIGHT FredBahrain - Victorious1:01:55
67GUGLIELMI SimonTeam Arkéa Samsic1:02:41
68DENNIS RohanJumbo-Visma1:02:50
69GESBERT ÉlieTeam Arkéa Samsic1:03:08
70NAVARRO DanielBurgos-BH1:03:25
71MÜHLBERGER GregorMovistar Team1:03:25
72JUNGELS BobAG2R Citroën Team1:04:26
73DÍAZ José ManuelBurgos-BH1:04:30
74BATTISTELLA SamueleAstana Qazaqstan Team1:05:58
75PETERS NansAG2R Citroën Team1:07:53
76ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ1:07:55
77MCNULTY BrandonUAE Team Emirates1:08:19
78PLAPP LukeINEOS Grenadiers1:09:39
79LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo1:10:20
80CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Education-EasyPost1:13:04
81VERVAEKE LouisQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team1:13:16
82BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo1:14:05
83VAN GILS MaximLotto Soudal1:15:32
84BERRADE UrkoEquipo Kern Pharma1:16:39
85ŘEPA VojtěchEquipo Kern Pharma1:16:53
86PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team1:19:01
87GARCÍA PIERNA RaúlEquipo Kern Pharma1:19:17
88BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi1:21:12
89CONCA FilippoLotto Soudal1:22:33
90AZPARREN Xabier MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi1:22:39
91KUDUS MerhawiEF Education-EasyPost1:24:54
92CANAL CarlosEuskaltel - Euskadi1:25:58
93DURBRIDGE LukeTeam BikeExchange - Jayco1:26:17
94DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal1:26:32
95LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Qazaqstan Team1:27:17
96BEVIN PatrickIsrael - Premier Tech1:27:40
97IMPEY DarylIsrael - Premier Tech1:28:19
98DEVENYNS DriesQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team1:29:13
99PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo1:29:20
100TEJADA HaroldAstana Qazaqstan Team1:29:43
101MARTÍN GotzonEuskaltel - Euskadi1:29:44
102BOL JetseBurgos-BH1:30:31
103BRENNER MarcoTeam DSM1:30:48
104VERMEERSCH GianniAlpecin-Deceuninck1:32:29
105OWSIAN ŁukaszTeam Arkéa Samsic1:33:40
106TURNER BenINEOS Grenadiers1:34:10
107KOCH JonasBORA - hansgrohe1:34:18
108JANSSENS JimmyAlpecin-Deceuninck1:34:35
109CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team1:37:30
110GROVES KadenTeam BikeExchange - Jayco1:39:38
111GALVÁN FranciscoEquipo Kern Pharma1:40:43
112SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ1:41:48
113CHAMPION ThomasCofidis1:42:20
114SÜTTERLIN JashaBahrain - Victorious1:43:12
115OKAMIKA AnderBurgos-BH1:44:50
116GUERNALEC ThibaultTeam Arkéa Samsic1:46:08
117CATALDO DarioTrek - Segafredo1:46:40
118DE MARCHI AlessandroIsrael - Premier Tech1:47:37
119HEPBURN MichaelTeam BikeExchange - Jayco1:48:03
120KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo1:49:02
121TIBERI AntonioTrek - Segafredo1:50:53
122RAUGEL AntoineAG2R Citroën Team1:51:42
123SHAW JamesEF Education-EasyPost1:51:50
124MCLAY DanielTeam Arkéa Samsic1:53:09
125FROOME ChrisIsrael - Premier Tech1:53:12
126NIEUWENHUIS JorisTeam DSM1:53:19
127BEULLENS CedricLotto Soudal1:54:17
128ACKERMANN PascalUAE Team Emirates1:57:42
129FEDOROV YevgeniyAstana Qazaqstan Team1:58:37
130HVIDEBERG Jonas IversbyTeam DSM1:59:26
131COQUARD BryanCofidis2:02:00
132DEGENKOLB JohnTeam DSM2:02:12
133RUSSO ClémentTeam Arkéa Samsic2:04:27
134ITURRIA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi2:06:09
135VAN POPPEL DannyBORA - hansgrohe2:06:46
136LIENHARD FabianGroupama - FDJ2:08:13
137MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE Team Emirates2:08:14
138AZURMENDI IbaiEuskaltel - Euskadi2:09:00
139O'BRIEN KellandTeam BikeExchange - Jayco2:09:16
140TEUNISSEN MikeJumbo-Visma2:10:39
141MAŁECKI KamilLotto Soudal2:13:58
142VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education-EasyPost2:18:47
143OLIVEIRA IvoUAE Team Emirates2:19:55
144TAMINIAUX LionelAlpecin-Deceuninck2:21:00
145MERLIER TimAlpecin-Deceuninck2:25:43
146MULLEN RyanBORA - hansgrohe2:25:46
147CIMOLAI DavideCofidis2:26:27
148JOHANSEN JuliusIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2:26:55
149MAS LluísMovistar Team2:28:16
150VAN POPPEL BoyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2:35:22
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo184
2EVENEPOEL RemcoQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team85
3SOLER MarcUAE Team Emirates81
4WRIGHT FredBahrain - Victorious78
5ROGLIČ PrimožJumbo-Visma73
6BATTISTELLA SamueleAstana Qazaqstan Team67
7MAS EnricMovistar Team61
8GROVES KadenTeam BikeExchange - Jayco60
9MCLAY DanielTeam Arkéa Samsic56
10MERLIER TimAlpecin-Deceuninck56
11VINE JayAlpecin-Deceuninck40
12HERRADA JesúsCofidis40
13CRADDOCK LawsonTeam BikeExchange - Jayco37
14JANSSENS JimmyAlpecin-Deceuninck37
15MASNADA FaustoQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team36
16ACKERMANN PascalUAE Team Emirates36
17VAN POPPEL DannyBORA - hansgrohe36
18RODRÍGUEZ CarlosINEOS Grenadiers34
19CONCA FilippoLotto Soudal31
20LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Qazaqstan Team30
21GEOGHEGAN HART TaoINEOS Grenadiers28
22AYUSO JuanUAE Team Emirates26
23IMPEY DarylIsrael - Premier Tech25
24BEULLENS CedricLotto Soudal24
25COQUARD BryanCofidis23
26O'CONNOR BenAG2R Citroën Team22
27PADUN MarkEF Education-EasyPost21
28PRONSKIY VadimAstana Qazaqstan Team21
29DEGENKOLB JohnTeam DSM21
30MEINTJES LouisIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux20
31DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal20
32SHAW JamesEF Education-EasyPost20
33MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ19
34BAKELANTS JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux19
35PACHER QuentinGroupama - FDJ19
36MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE Team Emirates19
37TEUNISSEN MikeJumbo-Visma18
38FERNÁNDEZ RubénCofidis17
39VAN BAARLE DylanINEOS Grenadiers17
40DE MARCHI AlessandroIsrael - Premier Tech17
41MULLEN RyanBORA - hansgrohe17
42LIENHARD FabianGroupama - FDJ16
43HINDLEY JaiBORA - hansgrohe15
44TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux15
45ZAMBANINI EdoardoBahrain - Victorious15
46STANNARD RobertAlpecin-Deceuninck15
47CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team15
48CHAMPION ThomasCofidis15
49PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ13
50HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange - Jayco13
51DÍAZ José ManuelBurgos-BH13
52OKAMIKA AnderBurgos-BH13
53MAS LluísMovistar Team13
54KELDERMAN WilcoBORA - hansgrohe12
55ALMEIDA JoãoUAE Team Emirates10
56LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Qazaqstan Team10
57ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ10
58VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education-EasyPost10
59GUGLIELMI SimonTeam Arkéa Samsic9
60MÜHLBERGER GregorMovistar Team9
61VAN POPPEL BoyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux7
62REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ6
63CANAL CarlosEuskaltel - Euskadi6
64VERMEERSCH GianniAlpecin-Deceuninck6
65NIEUWENHUIS JorisTeam DSM6
66TAMINIAUX LionelAlpecin-Deceuninck6
67MARTÍN GotzonEuskaltel - Euskadi5
68HEPBURN MichaelTeam BikeExchange - Jayco5
69MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious4
70FEDOROV YevgeniyAstana Qazaqstan Team4
71ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team3
72HAGEN Carl FredrikIsrael - Premier Tech3
73GESINK RobertJumbo-Visma3
74ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM2
75VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team2
76HARPER ChrisJumbo-Visma2
77OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team2
78MEURISSE XandroAlpecin-Deceuninck2
79EZQUERRA JesúsBurgos-BH2
80CARTHY HughEF Education-EasyPost1
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1EVENEPOEL RemcoQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 39:39:04
2RODRÍGUEZ CarlosINEOS Grenadiers3:55
3AYUSO JuanUAE Team Emirates4:53
4ALMEIDA JoãoUAE Team Emirates6:45
5ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM8:44
6MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious11:52
7HIGUITA SergioBORA - hansgrohe13:36
8PARRA José FélixEquipo Kern Pharma25:09
9CHAMPOUSSIN ClémentAG2R Citroën Team39:00
10BUITRAGO SantiagoBahrain - Victorious39:54
11ZAMBANINI EdoardoBahrain - Victorious42:06
12VAN WILDER IlanQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team44:13
13PRONSKIY VadimAstana Qazaqstan Team52:12
14STANNARD RobertAlpecin-Deceuninck59:17
15WRIGHT FredBahrain - Victorious1:01:55
16GUGLIELMI SimonTeam Arkéa Samsic1:02:41
17BATTISTELLA SamueleAstana Qazaqstan Team1:05:58
18MCNULTY BrandonUAE Team Emirates1:08:19
19PLAPP LukeINEOS Grenadiers1:09:39
20LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo1:10:20
21VAN GILS MaximLotto Soudal1:15:32
22BERRADE UrkoEquipo Kern Pharma1:16:39
23ŘEPA VojtěchEquipo Kern Pharma1:16:53
24PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team1:19:01
25GARCÍA PIERNA RaúlEquipo Kern Pharma1:19:17
26BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi1:21:12
27CONCA FilippoLotto Soudal1:22:33
28AZPARREN Xabier MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi1:22:39
29CANAL CarlosEuskaltel - Euskadi1:25:58
30TEJADA HaroldAstana Qazaqstan Team1:29:43
31BRENNER MarcoTeam DSM1:30:48
32TURNER BenINEOS Grenadiers1:34:10
33GROVES KadenTeam BikeExchange - Jayco1:39:38
34GALVÁN FranciscoEquipo Kern Pharma1:40:43
35CHAMPION ThomasCofidis1:42:20
36GUERNALEC ThibaultTeam Arkéa Samsic1:46:08
37TIBERI AntonioTrek - Segafredo1:50:53
38RAUGEL AntoineAG2R Citroën Team1:51:42
39BEULLENS CedricLotto Soudal1:54:17
40FEDOROV YevgeniyAstana Qazaqstan Team1:58:37
41HVIDEBERG Jonas IversbyTeam DSM1:59:26
42O'BRIEN KellandTeam BikeExchange - Jayco2:09:16
43JOHANSEN JuliusIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2:26:55
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1VINE JayAlpecin-Deceuninck40
2STANNARD RobertAlpecin-Deceuninck21
3JANSSENS JimmyAlpecin-Deceuninck17
4SOLER MarcUAE Team Emirates16
5PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ12
6FERNÁNDEZ RubénCofidis11
7MEINTJES LouisIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux10
8PADUN MarkEF Education-EasyPost10
9HERRADA JesúsCofidis10
10EVENEPOEL RemcoQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team9
11ZAMBANINI EdoardoBahrain - Victorious8
12BATTISTELLA SamueleAstana Qazaqstan Team8
13WRIGHT FredBahrain - Victorious6
14CRADDOCK LawsonTeam BikeExchange - Jayco5
15BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi5
16TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux5
17MASNADA FaustoQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team5
18ROGLIČ PrimožJumbo-Visma4
19MAS EnricMovistar Team4
20MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ4
21VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education-EasyPost3
22VAN BAARLE DylanINEOS Grenadiers3
23CATALDO DarioTrek - Segafredo3
24DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal2
25AYUSO JuanUAE Team Emirates2
26OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team2
27DÍAZ José ManuelBurgos-BH2
28BAKELANTS JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1
29CONCA FilippoLotto Soudal1
30AZPARREN Xabier MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi1
31LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Qazaqstan Team1
32IMPEY DarylIsrael - Premier Tech1
33OKAMIKA AnderBurgos-BH1
34GUERNALEC ThibaultTeam Arkéa Samsic1
35AZURMENDI IbaiEuskaltel - Euskadi1
Teams
RankNameTime
1INEOS Grenadiers 118:23:43
2UAE Team Emirates0:29
3Bahrain - Victorious11:31
4Movistar Team12:45
5EF Education-EasyPost14:02
6Astana Qazaqstan Team14:09
7Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux16:43
8Jumbo-Visma19:01
9BORA - hansgrohe19:51
10Groupama - FDJ43:50
11Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team44:29
12Team BikeExchange - Jayco48:59
13Burgos-BH59:17
14AG2R Citroën Team1:18:37
15Equipo Kern Pharma1:19:04
16Alpecin-Deceuninck1:26:19
17Euskaltel - Euskadi1:30:57
18Cofidis1:36:39
19Team DSM1:45:06
20Trek - Segafredo2:10:28
21Israel - Premier Tech2:25:56
22Team Arkéa Samsic2:43:31
23Lotto Soudal2:54:46

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.