Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Vuelta a Espana

Vuelta a España stage 10: Michael Storer scores second win

Primož Roglič crashed on high-speed descent while trying to put time into his GC rivals.

Get access to everything we publish when you sign up for Outside+.

Michael Storer (Team DSM) grabbed the win on stage 10 of the 2021 Vuelta a España from the front of a 31-man breakaway.

The Australian known as “Storer the Destroyer” also won stage 7.

“It was a massive fight for the breakaway, it was one of those days [and] it took 80km before we went,” Storer said. “I was feeling good on the final climb, and I knew exactly what I needed to do and that was to attack. I just did it off how I felt, and how my competitors were looking, and then I went and hoped for the best.”

“I dreamed of one stage in this Vuelta, now I have two after 10 days, it’s really unbelievable,” Storer added.

Odd Christian Eiking (Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux), also in the large break on the day took over the GC lead, while Primož Roglič (Jumbo-Visma) crashed on a technical, high-speed descent with 12km to go.

How it happened

Stage 10, 189km route from Roquetas de Mar to Rincón de la Victoria, traveled over a rolling terrain until 40km to go, when the roads turned up, and then down to the finish.

A cat 2 climb promised to change the complexion of the break, favoring those who could climb and descend well, technically, and at speed.

A break of 31 riders had nearly 5:30 minutes with 88km of racing remaining. The first two hours of racing the break moved along at nearly 50kph, aided in some stretches by strong winds, which had materialized early in the day.

In the large group were Luis León Sánchez, Magnus Cort Nielsen and American Lawson Craddock (both EF Eduction-Nippo), all with eyes on a stage win.

Jumbo-Visma and Movistar Team in the peloton were content to let the break — and the responsibility — go up the road.

The 31 men at the front had ripped open nearly a nine-minute lead on the main bunch with 55km of racing remaining, and the pace set early did not settle to close to 42kph until the third hour of racing.

The gap set by the mass on the front included Guillaume Martin (Cofidis), continued to put time into the red jersey group, and had expanded the gap to more than 10 minutes with just 47km left to race.

Headed into the intermediate sprint at 40km to go, Matteo Trentin (UAE Team Emirates), Alex Aranburu (Astana-Premier Tech), Jesus Herrada (Cofidis), and Floris De Tier (Alpecin-Fenix) tried to gain points and the time bonus. This move resulted in a 15-second gap on the remaining 28 riders at the front.

The pace went up again after the acceleration to the intermediate sprint, and at 35km to go the gap to the main group with the red jersey was more than 12 minutes.

On an uphill slope at 26km to go, Craddock tried to bridge to the very front to join the four leading the race.

Storer slipped off the front while Rui Oliveira (UAE-Team Emirates) attacked. This triggered Guillaume Martin (Cofidis) to chase a chance to take over the race lead.

Kenny Elissonde (Trek-Segafredo), a previous overall race-leader, and Eiking led the pursuit and brought back the four in front.

In the peloton and more than 12 minutes back, Ineos rolled along, shadowed by Jumbo-Visma. As these teams pressured the pace, Mikel Landa (Bahrain-Victorious) was dropped on the climb.

Overall race lead changes hands before finish line

The combined seven on the front chased after Storer on the upward slope and into a headwind. This group was nearly 40 seconds back when Martin attacked again to try to distance Eiking, who was able to cover the Frenchman’s moves.

Storer came over the top and had 40 seconds advantage on his pursuers over the top of the climb with a 16km descent into the stage win ahead.

Roglič attacked the group with 4km to go on the climb and dropped Carapaz, who had been leading the peloton.

This surprise move caught the entire group unaware, and a few moments went by before Enric Mas (Movistar Team), Egan Bernal (Ineos Grenadiers), and Jack Haig (Bahrain-Victorious) could respond.

Mas, López, and Haig went after the race leader, while Kuss sat on their wheels and patrolled the other three, some 30 seconds behind Roglič.

Roglič crashes, again

Kuss was dropped from the chasing group before the summit, leaving Mas, López, and Haig to go after the two-time Vuelta winner.

Roglič blasted the descent, taking a lot of risks on corners to try to put time into his rivals.

He slid off the road on a steep, off-camber bend to the right and was quick to get up and back on his bike. This allowed the three behind him to catch up.

The four were rejoined by Mas, Kuss, and Aleksandr Vlasov (Astana-Premier Tech), at 6km to go, and this group of seven raced to the line a half a minute ahead of the Ineos Grenadiers’ group with Egan Bernal, Adam Yates, and Olympic champion Richard Carapaz.

Roglič, again riding in torn shorts, rode on the back of the chasing seven.

Up the road, Storer took his second Vuelta a España stage victory.

“I didn’t have exact time gaps, but I knew it was tight. I knew I had to go fast down that descent, even though it’s fast and slippery roads in this region, and it was just enough to hang on,” said the stage winner, Storer.

Vlasov brought this bunch across the finish line nearly 12 minutes behind Storer.

Eiking took over the race lead with a 2:17 margin on Roglic, while Martin catapulted into second on the overall ranking, some 57 seconds back.

“I am really happy and surprised. I didn’t start this morning believing I would be in the leader’s jersey, so it’s really incredible,” Eiking said. “It’s beyond our belief to have the red jersey now for the second time, it’s a huge bonus. We came here trying to win a stage.”

What’s to come

Stage 11 Wedensday is a very lumpy 133.6km route from Antequera to Valdepeñas de Jaén.

On paper, the stage profile looks good for Roglič to regain time lost to Eiking and Martin on stage 10, but the Slovenian will be a man marked by Movistar Team and Ineos Grenadiers. And, he’ll also be nursing fresh wounds from the crash in the final dozen kilometers of stage 10.

La Vuelta ciclista a España Stage 10 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1STORER MichaelTeam DSM4:09:21
2VANSEVENANT MauriDeceuninck - Quick Step0:22
3CHAMPOUSSIN ClémentAG2R Citroën Team0:22
4VAN BAARLE DylanINEOS Grenadiers0:22
5EIKING Odd ChristianIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:22
6NARVÁEZ JhonatanINEOS Grenadiers0:51
7SCHULTZ NickTeam BikeExchange0:51
8BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R Citroën Team0:51
9CALMEJANE LilianAG2R Citroën Team0:51
10ELISSONDE KennyTrek - Segafredo0:51
11AMEZQUETA JulenCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:51
12MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:51
13TRENTIN MatteoUAE-Team Emirates1:32
14DE TIER FlorisAlpecin-Fenix1:32
15LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ2:20
16LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3:00
17HOWSON DamienTeam BikeExchange3:02
18BAGIOLI AndreaDeceuninck - Quick Step3:02
19HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:02
20OLIVEIRA RuiUAE-Team Emirates3:16
21TUSVELD MartijnTeam DSM4:20
22ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM4:54
23SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe5:17
24BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe5:17
25SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana - Premier Tech5:17
26ARANBURU AlexAstana - Premier Tech5:17
27CORT MagnusEF Education - Nippo7:25
28AZPARREN Xabier MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi8:36
29CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education - Nippo8:36
30KEUKELEIRE JensEF Education - Nippo8:36
31VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal11:00
32VLASOV AleksandrAstana - Premier Tech11:49
33LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelMovistar Team11:49
34KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma11:49
35HAIG JackBahrain - Victorious11:49
36MAS EnricMovistar Team11:49
37ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma11:49
38GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe11:49
39MAJKA RafałUAE-Team Emirates12:26
40DE LA CRUZ DavidUAE-Team Emirates12:26
41MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious12:26
42YATES AdamINEOS Grenadiers12:26
43BERNAL EganINEOS Grenadiers12:26
44POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious12:26
45ARU FabioTeam Qhubeka NextHash12:26
46MEINTJES LouisIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux12:26
47CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo13:03
48ROCHAS RémyCofidis, Solutions Crédits13:03
49NIEVE MikelTeam BikeExchange13:03
50ZEITS AndreyTeam BikeExchange13:03
51POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates13:03
52OOMEN SamTeam Jumbo-Visma13:03
53PETILLI SimoneIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux13:03
54KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma13:03
55LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo13:03
56ZWIEHOFF BenBORA - hansgrohe13:03
57IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana - Premier Tech13:03
58CEPEDA Jefferson AlveiroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA13:03
59CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH13:24
60MARTÍN GotzonEuskaltel - Euskadi14:22
61BIZKARRA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi14:22
62VERONA CarlosMovistar Team14:22
63BOL JetseBurgos-BH15:58
64SÁNCHEZ PelayoBurgos-BH15:58
65MATÉ Luis ÁngelEuskaltel - Euskadi15:58
66HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange17:40
67CARUSO DamianoBahrain - Victorious19:04
68MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ19:04
69HIRT JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux19:04
70SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers19:04
71DOMBROWSKI JoeUAE-Team Emirates19:04
72HENAO SergioTeam Qhubeka NextHash19:04
73BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo19:04
74TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux19:08
75GAMPER PatrickBORA - hansgrohe19:47
76CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education - Nippo19:47
77MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH19:47
78BOUWMAN KoenTeam Jumbo-Visma19:47
79HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits19:47
80IZAGIRRE IonAstana - Premier Tech20:59
81PALZER AntonBORA - hansgrohe20:59
82CHEREL MikaëlAG2R Citroën Team20:59
83ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team20:59
84GIBBONS RyanUAE-Team Emirates20:59
85OKAMIKA AnderBurgos-BH20:59
86TOUZÉ DamienAG2R Citroën Team20:59
87CARAPAZ RichardINEOS Grenadiers20:59
88DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ21:41
89PICCOLI JamesIsrael Start-Up Nation21:41
90SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ21:41
91BROWN ConnorTeam Qhubeka NextHash21:41
92LAZKANO OierCaja Rural - Seguros RGA21:41
93KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo21:41
94FINÉ EddyCofidis, Solutions Crédits21:41
95HAMILTON ChrisTeam DSM21:41
96BARDET RomainTeam DSM21:41
97SUNDERLAND DylanTeam Qhubeka NextHash21:41
98ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team21:41
99ARMÉE SanderTeam Qhubeka NextHash21:41
100HAGA ChadTeam DSM21:41
101OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team21:41
102ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain - Victorious21:41
103LANDA MikelBahrain - Victorious21:41
104TRATNIK JanBahrain - Victorious21:41
105LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ21:41
106STANNARD RobertTeam BikeExchange21:41
107BARCELÓ FernandoCofidis, Solutions Crédits21:41
108NATAROV YuriyAstana - Premier Tech21:41
109ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ21:41
110VENTURINI ClémentAG2R Citroën Team21:41
111PUCCIO SalvatoreINEOS Grenadiers21:41
112NIBALI AntonioTrek - Segafredo21:41
113GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma21:41
114MATTHEWS MichaelTeam BikeExchange21:41
115RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH21:41
116NAVARRO DanielBurgos-BH21:41
117CANAL CarlosBurgos-BH21:41
118CRAS SteffLotto Soudal21:41
119KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step21:41
120DENZ NicoTeam DSM21:41
121FRAILE OmarAstana - Premier Tech21:41
122ITURRIA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi21:41
123KREDER WesleyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux21:41
124VAN MELSEN KévinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux21:41
125CUADROS ÁlvaroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA21:41
126BAGÜES AritzCaja Rural - Seguros RGA21:41
127SCULLY TomEF Education - Nippo21:41
128PADUN MarkBahrain - Victorious21:41
129SIMMONS QuinnTrek - Segafredo21:41
130REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo21:41
131CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Education - Nippo21:41
132BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi22:59
133LOBATO Juan JoséEuskaltel - Euskadi22:59
134HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma22:59
135VAN HOOYDONCK NathanTeam Jumbo-Visma22:59
136MEEUS JordiBORA - hansgrohe22:59
137MEZGEC LukaTeam BikeExchange22:59
138ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA22:59
139CARR SimonEF Education - Nippo24:45
140MINALI RiccardoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux25:24
141LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Qhubeka NextHash25:29
142CLAEYS DimitriTeam Qhubeka NextHash25:29
143NIV GuyIsrael Start-Up Nation25:29
144ČERNÝ JosefDeceuninck - Quick Step25:31
145VAN LERBERGHE BertDeceuninck - Quick Step25:31
146MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal25:31
147JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step25:31
148SÉNÉCHAL FlorianDeceuninck - Quick Step25:31
149ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step25:31
150DEWULF StanAG2R Citroën Team25:31
151THWAITES ScottAlpecin-Fenix25:31
152EINHORN ItamarIsrael Start-Up Nation25:31
153VAN GILS MaximLotto Soudal25:31
154PLANCKAERT EdwardAlpecin-Fenix25:31
155HOLMES MatthewLotto Soudal25:31
156BAYER TobiasAlpecin-Fenix25:31
157PHILIPSEN JasperAlpecin-Fenix25:31
158DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM25:31
159PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team25:31
160PIDCOCK ThomasINEOS Grenadiers25:31
161KRON AndreasLotto Soudal25:31
162KRIEGER AlexanderAlpecin-Fenix25:31
163ALLEGAERT PietCofidis, Solutions Crédits25:31
164VINE JayAlpecin-Fenix25:31
165MODOLO SachaAlpecin-Fenix25:31
166GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ25:31
167BERWICK SebastianIsrael Start-Up Nation25:31
168VANMARCKE SepIsrael Start-Up Nation25:31
169SOTO Antonio JesúsEuskaltel - Euskadi25:31
170LAAS MartinBORA - hansgrohe25:31
171VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal25:31
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1EIKING Odd ChristianIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux 38:37:46
2MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:58
3ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma2:17
4MAS EnricMovistar Team2:45
5LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelMovistar Team3:38
6HAIG JackBahrain - Victorious3:59
7BERNAL EganINEOS Grenadiers4:46
8KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma4:57
9YATES AdamINEOS Grenadiers5:01
10GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe5:42
11CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo6:10
12VLASOV AleksandrAstana - Premier Tech6:12
13DE LA CRUZ DavidUAE-Team Emirates6:49
14MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious6:54
15MEINTJES LouisIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux6:59
16ARU FabioTeam Qhubeka NextHash7:30
17LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo9:23
18POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates11:11
19KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma14:55
20CARUSO DamianoBahrain - Victorious15:07
21BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R Citroën Team16:17
22LANDA MikelBahrain - Victorious17:56
23CALMEJANE LilianAG2R Citroën Team21:39
24ROCHAS RémyCofidis, Solutions Crédits21:40
25CARAPAZ RichardINEOS Grenadiers22:24
26TUSVELD MartijnTeam DSM23:32
27CHAMPOUSSIN ClémentAG2R Citroën Team23:56
28MAJKA RafałUAE-Team Emirates24:08
29VERONA CarlosMovistar Team25:04
30ELISSONDE KennyTrek - Segafredo30:37
31VAN BAARLE DylanINEOS Grenadiers30:39
32SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana - Premier Tech32:04
33BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo33:37
34STORER MichaelTeam DSM34:17
35OOMEN SamTeam Jumbo-Visma36:23
36POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious36:31
37CRAS SteffLotto Soudal36:40
38IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana - Premier Tech36:49
39PETILLI SimoneIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux39:50
40AMEZQUETA JulenCaja Rural - Seguros RGA40:27
41SCHULTZ NickTeam BikeExchange41:45
42PADUN MarkBahrain - Victorious41:55
43CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH42:04
44HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits42:11
45LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA42:16
46MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ42:18
47NIEVE MikelTeam BikeExchange42:35
48BIZKARRA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi42:40
49SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers43:15
50VANSEVENANT MauriDeceuninck - Quick Step45:39
51HENAO SergioTeam Qhubeka NextHash46:15
52CEPEDA Jefferson AlveiroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA46:36
53BARDET RomainTeam DSM47:25
54IZAGIRRE IonAstana - Premier Tech48:57
55ZEITS AndreyTeam BikeExchange49:05
56NARVÁEZ JhonatanINEOS Grenadiers50:39
57MATÉ Luis ÁngelEuskaltel - Euskadi51:13
58PICCOLI JamesIsrael Start-Up Nation52:40
59MARTÍN GotzonEuskaltel - Euskadi53:35
60DE TIER FlorisAlpecin-Fenix54:07
61NAVARRO DanielBurgos-BH55:04
62BAGIOLI AndreaDeceuninck - Quick Step56:43
63LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ57:40
64CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education - Nippo1:00:18
65CHEREL MikaëlAG2R Citroën Team1:00:18
66GIBBONS RyanUAE-Team Emirates1:00:37
67BOL JetseBurgos-BH1:01:26
68BARCELÓ FernandoCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:02:33
69KRON AndreasLotto Soudal1:04:24
70BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe1:04:36
71OLIVEIRA RuiUAE-Team Emirates1:04:37
72KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step1:04:44
73DOMBROWSKI JoeUAE-Team Emirates1:05:00
74SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe1:05:20
75HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange1:05:29
76MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH1:05:42
77ZWIEHOFF BenBORA - hansgrohe1:06:39
78BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi1:06:49
79KEUKELEIRE JensEF Education - Nippo1:08:07
80CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Education - Nippo1:08:11
81DEWULF StanAG2R Citroën Team1:08:13
82OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team1:08:48
83ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team1:09:23
84GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma1:10:28
85CORT MagnusEF Education - Nippo1:10:58
86BAYER TobiasAlpecin-Fenix1:13:29
87VAN GILS MaximLotto Soudal1:13:43
88HIRT JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:14:21
89PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team1:14:44
90ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team1:14:55
91ARANBURU AlexAstana - Premier Tech1:15:17
92SOTO Antonio JesúsEuskaltel - Euskadi1:15:22
93HOWSON DamienTeam BikeExchange1:15:50
94HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:17:36
95TOUZÉ DamienAG2R Citroën Team1:18:17
96CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education - Nippo1:18:37
97TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:18:56
98ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM1:19:04
99ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ1:19:14
100NATAROV YuriyAstana - Premier Tech1:19:53
101TRENTIN MatteoUAE-Team Emirates1:21:06
102NIV GuyIsrael Start-Up Nation1:21:37
103BOUWMAN KoenTeam Jumbo-Visma1:21:39
104ARMÉE SanderTeam Qhubeka NextHash1:22:41
105MATTHEWS MichaelTeam BikeExchange1:22:42
106SÁNCHEZ PelayoBurgos-BH1:23:02
107CANAL CarlosBurgos-BH1:23:09
108VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal1:23:44
109CARR SimonEF Education - Nippo1:24:02
110NIBALI AntonioTrek - Segafredo1:24:46
111MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal1:25:29
112VINE JayAlpecin-Fenix1:25:51
113FINÉ EddyCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:26:19
114AZPARREN Xabier MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi1:26:29
115VENTURINI ClémentAG2R Citroën Team1:26:32
116KREDER WesleyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:26:51
117OKAMIKA AnderBurgos-BH1:26:58
118STANNARD RobertTeam BikeExchange1:28:06
119VAN HOOYDONCK NathanTeam Jumbo-Visma1:28:06
120HAMILTON ChrisTeam DSM1:28:25
121ITURRIA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi1:29:17
122VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal1:30:01
123BAGÜES AritzCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:30:05
124PIDCOCK ThomasINEOS Grenadiers1:30:37
125CUADROS ÁlvaroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:30:55
126GAMPER PatrickBORA - hansgrohe1:30:56
127ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:31:49
128DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ1:32:00
129LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ1:32:53
130PHILIPSEN JasperAlpecin-Fenix1:33:09
131PLANCKAERT EdwardAlpecin-Fenix1:33:17
132MEZGEC LukaTeam BikeExchange1:33:33
133PUCCIO SalvatoreINEOS Grenadiers1:33:35
134PALZER AntonBORA - hansgrohe1:34:07
135LAZKANO OierCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:34:19
136KRIEGER AlexanderAlpecin-Fenix1:34:58
137BROWN ConnorTeam Qhubeka NextHash1:35:18
138SUNDERLAND DylanTeam Qhubeka NextHash1:35:39
139SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ1:35:39
140ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain - Victorious1:35:57
141LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Qhubeka NextHash1:36:21
142TRATNIK JanBahrain - Victorious1:36:24
143ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step1:36:31
144HOLMES MatthewLotto Soudal1:37:57
145SÉNÉCHAL FlorianDeceuninck - Quick Step1:38:29
146GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ1:38:34
147HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma1:38:44
148CLAEYS DimitriTeam Qhubeka NextHash1:39:30
149HAGA ChadTeam DSM1:39:30
150VANMARCKE SepIsrael Start-Up Nation1:39:48
151FRAILE OmarAstana - Premier Tech1:40:11
152DENZ NicoTeam DSM1:40:39
153ALLEGAERT PietCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:41:06
154LOBATO Juan JoséEuskaltel - Euskadi1:41:51
155BERWICK SebastianIsrael Start-Up Nation1:42:37
156THWAITES ScottAlpecin-Fenix1:43:25
157MODOLO SachaAlpecin-Fenix1:43:46
158KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo1:44:37
159VAN LERBERGHE BertDeceuninck - Quick Step1:45:55
160SCULLY TomEF Education - Nippo1:46:10
161SIMMONS QuinnTrek - Segafredo1:46:31
162DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM1:46:38
163VAN MELSEN KévinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:46:56
164RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH1:47:02
165MINALI RiccardoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:48:31
166MEEUS JordiBORA - hansgrohe1:51:30
167LAAS MartinBORA - hansgrohe1:54:10
168REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo1:54:10
169JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step1:54:19
170EINHORN ItamarIsrael Start-Up Nation1:57:50
171ČERNÝ JosefDeceuninck - Quick Step1:58:54
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step180
2PHILIPSEN JasperAlpecin-Fenix164
3DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ74
4DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM73
5ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma71
6MATTHEWS MichaelTeam BikeExchange70
7CORT MagnusEF Education - Nippo67
8CALMEJANE LilianAG2R Citroën Team59
9TRENTIN MatteoUAE-Team Emirates54
10ARANBURU AlexAstana - Premier Tech52
11STORER MichaelTeam DSM50
12ALLEGAERT PietCofidis, Solutions Crédits45
13MAS EnricMovistar Team44
14BAGIOLI AndreaDeceuninck - Quick Step44
15MEEUS JordiBORA - hansgrohe42
16ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA39
17POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates35
18MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH34
19TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux33
20MINALI RiccardoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux32
21CARUSO DamianoBahrain - Victorious30
22BOL JetseBurgos-BH30
23BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi30
24LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelMovistar Team30
25SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers30
26VAN BAARLE DylanINEOS Grenadiers29
27AMEZQUETA JulenCaja Rural - Seguros RGA26
28VLASOV AleksandrAstana - Premier Tech26
29BERNAL EganINEOS Grenadiers25
30VANSEVENANT MauriDeceuninck - Quick Step25
31BARDET RomainTeam DSM25
32HAIG JackBahrain - Victorious24
33YATES AdamINEOS Grenadiers23
34KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma22
35CHAMPOUSSIN ClémentAG2R Citroën Team22
36ELISSONDE KennyTrek - Segafredo22
37LAAS MartinBORA - hansgrohe22
38BAGÜES AritzCaja Rural - Seguros RGA20
39LAZKANO OierCaja Rural - Seguros RGA20
40CRAS SteffLotto Soudal20
41CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo19
42OLIVEIRA RuiUAE-Team Emirates19
43CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education - Nippo18
44EIKING Odd ChristianIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux17
45VERONA CarlosMovistar Team17
46LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ17
47DOMBROWSKI JoeUAE-Team Emirates17
48SOTO Antonio JesúsEuskaltel - Euskadi17
49SÁNCHEZ PelayoBurgos-BH17
50ITURRIA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi17
51GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe16
52EINHORN ItamarIsrael Start-Up Nation16
53NARVÁEZ JhonatanINEOS Grenadiers15
54GIBBONS RyanUAE-Team Emirates15
55BAYER TobiasAlpecin-Fenix15
56ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM15
57CANAL CarlosBurgos-BH15
58AZPARREN Xabier MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi15
59OKAMIKA AnderBurgos-BH15
60TRATNIK JanBahrain - Victorious15
61DE LA CRUZ DavidUAE-Team Emirates13
62BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R Citroën Team13
63SCHULTZ NickTeam BikeExchange13
64LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Qhubeka NextHash13
65FRAILE OmarAstana - Premier Tech13
66SCULLY TomEF Education - Nippo13
67VAN LERBERGHE BertDeceuninck - Quick Step11
68ČERNÝ JosefDeceuninck - Quick Step11
69DEWULF StanAG2R Citroën Team10
70PIDCOCK ThomasINEOS Grenadiers10
71MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious9
72KRON AndreasLotto Soudal8
73TOUZÉ DamienAG2R Citroën Team8
74VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal8
75LANDA MikelBahrain - Victorious7
76LOBATO Juan JoséEuskaltel - Euskadi7
77MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis, Solutions Crédits5
78MARTÍN GotzonEuskaltel - Euskadi5
79VINE JayAlpecin-Fenix5
80KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma4
81TUSVELD MartijnTeam DSM4
82VENTURINI ClémentAG2R Citroën Team4
83MEINTJES LouisIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux3
84ARU FabioTeam Qhubeka NextHash3
85PETILLI SimoneIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux3
86DE TIER FlorisAlpecin-Fenix3
87STANNARD RobertTeam BikeExchange3
88HAGA ChadTeam DSM3
89VANMARCKE SepIsrael Start-Up Nation3
90LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo2
91HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits2
92NAVARRO DanielBurgos-BH-4
93SÉNÉCHAL FlorianDeceuninck - Quick Step-37
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1BERNAL EganINEOS Grenadiers 38:42:32
2VLASOV AleksandrAstana - Premier Tech1:26
3MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious2:08
4LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo4:37
5ROCHAS RémyCofidis, Solutions Crédits16:54
6CHAMPOUSSIN ClémentAG2R Citroën Team19:10
7STORER MichaelTeam DSM29:31
8CRAS SteffLotto Soudal31:54
9PADUN MarkBahrain - Victorious37:09
10SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers38:29
11VANSEVENANT MauriDeceuninck - Quick Step40:53
12CEPEDA Jefferson AlveiroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA41:50
13NARVÁEZ JhonatanINEOS Grenadiers45:53
14MARTÍN GotzonEuskaltel - Euskadi48:49
15BAGIOLI AndreaDeceuninck - Quick Step51:57
16BARCELÓ FernandoCofidis, Solutions Crédits57:47
17KRON AndreasLotto Soudal59:38
18OLIVEIRA RuiUAE-Team Emirates59:51
19HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange1:00:43
20BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi1:02:03
21DEWULF StanAG2R Citroën Team1:03:27
22BAYER TobiasAlpecin-Fenix1:08:43
23VAN GILS MaximLotto Soudal1:08:57
24PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team1:09:58
25TOUZÉ DamienAG2R Citroën Team1:13:31
26CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education - Nippo1:13:51
27ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM1:14:18
28NATAROV YuriyAstana - Premier Tech1:15:07
29SÁNCHEZ PelayoBurgos-BH1:18:16
30CANAL CarlosBurgos-BH1:18:23
31VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal1:18:58
32CARR SimonEF Education - Nippo1:19:16
33MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal1:20:43
34FINÉ EddyCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:21:33
35AZPARREN Xabier MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi1:21:43
36STANNARD RobertTeam BikeExchange1:23:20
37VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal1:25:15
38PIDCOCK ThomasINEOS Grenadiers1:25:51
39GAMPER PatrickBORA - hansgrohe1:26:10
40PHILIPSEN JasperAlpecin-Fenix1:28:23
41LAZKANO OierCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:29:33
42BROWN ConnorTeam Qhubeka NextHash1:30:32
43SUNDERLAND DylanTeam Qhubeka NextHash1:30:53
44GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ1:33:48
45BERWICK SebastianIsrael Start-Up Nation1:37:51
46SIMMONS QuinnTrek - Segafredo1:41:45
47DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM1:41:52
48MEEUS JordiBORA - hansgrohe1:46:44
49JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step1:49:33
50EINHORN ItamarIsrael Start-Up Nation1:53:04
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1CARUSO DamianoBahrain - Victorious28
2BARDET RomainTeam DSM22
3STORER MichaelTeam DSM17
4SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers16
5HAIG JackBahrain - Victorious15
6ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma12
7ELISSONDE KennyTrek - Segafredo11
8TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux10
9KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma9
10MAS EnricMovistar Team7
11POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates6
12VERONA CarlosMovistar Team6
13DOMBROWSKI JoeUAE-Team Emirates6
14POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious5
15BAYER TobiasAlpecin-Fenix5
16AMEZQUETA JulenCaja Rural - Seguros RGA5
17CORT MagnusEF Education - Nippo3
18CALMEJANE LilianAG2R Citroën Team3
19CHAMPOUSSIN ClémentAG2R Citroën Team3
20SOTO Antonio JesúsEuskaltel - Euskadi3
21LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelMovistar Team2
22TUSVELD MartijnTeam DSM2
23CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education - Nippo2
24VINE JayAlpecin-Fenix2
25VANMARCKE SepIsrael Start-Up Nation2
26MAJKA RafałUAE-Team Emirates1
27CEPEDA Jefferson AlveiroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1
28IZAGIRRE IonAstana - Premier Tech1
29BAGIOLI AndreaDeceuninck - Quick Step1
30OLIVEIRA RuiUAE-Team Emirates1
31VAN LERBERGHE BertDeceuninck - Quick Step-2
32NAVARRO DanielBurgos-BH-4
Teams
RankNameTime
1INEOS Grenadiers 15:49:03
2UAE-Team Emirates11:31
3Movistar Team15:47
4Bahrain - Victorious16:00
5Team Jumbo-Visma21:59
6Trek - Segafredo28:50
7Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux40:22
8AG2R Citroën Team43:15
9Astana - Premier Tech47:49
10Team DSM50:02
11Cofidis, Solutions Crédits51:49
12Team BikeExchange1:21:10
13Caja Rural - Seguros RGA1:32:46
14Euskaltel - Euskadi1:38:26
15BORA - hansgrohe1:47:38
16Team Qhubeka NextHash2:00:18
17Burgos-BH2:04:08
18Lotto Soudal2:08:51
19EF Education - Nippo2:09:57
20Deceuninck - Quick Step2:44:32
21Groupama - FDJ2:50:11
22Alpecin-Fenix3:12:48
23Israel Start-Up Nation3:31:16

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.