Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Vuelta a Espana

Vuelta a España stage 1: Primož Roglič blasts to TT victory

Primož Roglič wins time trial to open title defense, with Sepp Kuss claiming King of Mountains jersey.

Get access to everything we publish when you join VeloNews or Outside+.

BURGOS, Spain (VN) — The first major showdown of the 2021 Vuelta a España went to Primož Roglič (Jumbo-Visma).

The reigning Olympic time trial champion blasted to victory Saturday on a short and intense 7.1km time trial course around the buzzing historic center of Burgos, and carved out some small but important gains on his direct GC challengers.

“It’s crazy, huh?” Roglič said. “I’m happy and pleased with how the race has gone.

“It was seven kilometers, but still super hard. It’s full out from the start to the finish. I don’t know the intermediate times, you had to go fast up, go fast down, survive the corners, and push on the flat. It’s a beautiful start.”

The Slovenian bested his rivals in 8:32 (49.9km/h) and topped an early fast time set by Alex Aranburu (Astana-Premier Tech) to win for the first time in Europe since the Basque tour in April.

Also read: Check out Roglič’s special time trial bike

https://twitter.com/JumboVismaRoad/status/1426618623628660740

 

More than the win, Roglič clawed out some significant gains to his direct GC rivals.

The two-time defending champion also slips into the overall leader’s jersey in what was the first shot of the highly anticipated showdown between Roglič and Egan Bernal (Ineos Grenadiers).

Bernal could not match Roglič’s pure power, and finished at 27 seconds off the pace in 46th, a result that was not what the Colombian would have liked. Adam Yates led the way for Ineos Grenadiers in 16th at 20 seconds slower, with Olympic road champion Richard Carapaz at 25 seconds slower.

Roglič picks up where he left off with the Vuelta last fall, back in the red leader’s jersey.

With a time trial waiting on the final stage in Galicia on September, could Roglič carry red jersey from start to finish?

“We’ll see, huh?” Roglič said. “Right now I am enjoying this, and I want to enjoy this with the team in the coming days.”

 

Sepp Kuss wins King of Mountains jersey

Aranburu set an early fast marker, and sat in the “hot seat” until Roglič pipped him for the win at 6 seconds faster as the final starter. Jan Tankink (Bahrain-Victorious) was third at 8 seconds slower.

“After a few weeks, I didn’t know how I’d feel,” Aranburu said. “I like the course, so I decided to go as fast as I could. The shorter time trials are usually good for me, so we’ll see how the time holds up.”

The race started on the portico of Burgos’s 12th century cathedral, and opened with a short 2.5km climb to the top of a castle overlooking the town, before looping back through the narrow streets of Burgos’s historic district packed with fans and tapas bars.

Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-Visma) was fastest on the climbing sector to win the King of the Mountains jersey after opting to race with his time trial bike.

Also read: No Vuelta leadership no big deal for Kuss

It was a nice way to start the Vuelta for Kuss, hot off winning a stage at the Tour de France in July.

“It’s pretty good,” Kuss told VeloNews at the line. “This course suits me pretty well, you just go and not look at your power. I saw some guys starting on road bikes, but I thought a TT bike was faster. There is so much hard racing to come, this won’t count for too much.”

Also read: Eight North Americans tackling Vuelta

Lawson Craddock (EF Education-Nippo), racing in the American national jersey, also posted a solid time to finish eighth as was best among six U.S. starters in the Vuelta.

https://twitter.com/EFprocycling/status/1426611771167715328

Kuss was 12th at 15 seconds slower, and Chad Haga (DSM) was 13th at 17 seconds slower. Quinn Simmons (Trek-Segafredo), racing in his grand tour debut, finished more than one minute off the pace.

First chance for sprinters

Light clouds moved in late Saturday afternoon to take the edge off the heat, which hit the high 90Fs by mid afternoon. With the last starters not heading down the start ramp until 8:45 p.m. local time, temperatures were still warm, but not as hot as riders will face in Sunday’s first road stage.

Also read: Heat will be additional rival in first half of Vuelta

The Vuelta continues Sunday with the 166.7km second stage from Caleruega to Burgos over rolling terrain. Unless winds break up the peloton, the stage should deliver the first bunch gallop of the race.

La Vuelta ciclista a España Stage 1 (ITT) Results

Time Trial
RankNameTeamTime
1ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma8:32
2ARANBURU AlexAstana - Premier Tech0:06
3TRATNIK JanBahrain - Victorious0:08
4SCULLY TomEF Education - Nippo0:10
5ČERNÝ JosefDeceuninck - Quick Step0:10
6VAN BAARLE DylanINEOS Grenadiers0:11
7BAGIOLI AndreaDeceuninck - Quick Step0:12
8CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education - Nippo0:13
9MATTHEWS MichaelTeam BikeExchange0:14
10VLASOV AleksandrAstana - Premier Tech0:14
11POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates0:15
12KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma0:15
13HAGA ChadTeam DSM0:17
14BARDET RomainTeam DSM0:17
15MAS EnricMovistar Team0:18
16YATES AdamINEOS Grenadiers0:20
17GIBBONS RyanUAE-Team Emirates0:20
18GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe0:20
19CHAMPOUSSIN ClémentAG2R Citroën Team0:20
20HAIG JackBahrain - Victorious0:21
21LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelMovistar Team0:21
22CARUSO DamianoBahrain - Victorious0:21
23SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers0:22
24VAN HOOYDONCK NathanTeam Jumbo-Visma0:22
25SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe0:22
26RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarAstana - Premier Tech0:23
27IZAGIRRE IonAstana - Premier Tech0:23
28TUSVELD MartijnTeam DSM0:23
29FRAILE OmarAstana - Premier Tech0:23
30FRISON FrederikLotto Soudal0:23
31MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious0:23
32OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team0:24
33DE LA CRUZ DavidUAE-Team Emirates0:24
34IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana - Premier Tech0:25
35CARAPAZ RichardINEOS Grenadiers0:25
36SÉNÉCHAL FlorianDeceuninck - Quick Step0:25
37VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal0:25
38CARR SimonEF Education - Nippo0:25
39TRENTIN MatteoUAE-Team Emirates0:26
40KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma0:26
41GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ0:26
42VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team0:27
43SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana - Premier Tech0:27
44CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo0:27
45HAMILTON ChrisTeam DSM0:27
46BERNAL EganINEOS Grenadiers0:27
47DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ0:28
48VANSEVENANT MauriDeceuninck - Quick Step0:28
49SOTO Antonio JesúsEuskaltel - Euskadi0:29
50HENAO SergioTeam Qhubeka NextHash0:29
51MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ0:29
52LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ0:29
53TOUZÉ DamienAG2R Citroën Team0:30
54VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal0:31
55MEZGEC LukaTeam BikeExchange0:31
56JACOBS JohanMovistar Team0:31
57KRON AndreasLotto Soudal0:31
58PICCOLI JamesIsrael Start-Up Nation0:32
59AZPARREN Xabier MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi0:32
60WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsIsrael Start-Up Nation0:32
61BAYER TobiasAlpecin-Fenix0:33
62CARTHY HughEF Education - Nippo0:33
63CRAS SteffLotto Soudal0:33
64CORT MagnusEF Education - Nippo0:33
65MAJKA RafałUAE-Team Emirates0:33
66DEWULF StanAG2R Citroën Team0:33
67ELISSONDE KennyTrek - Segafredo0:33
68MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:33
69ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM0:34
70HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:35
71ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step0:36
72JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Qhubeka NextHash0:36
73LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo0:36
74PIDCOCK ThomasINEOS Grenadiers0:36
75BOUWMAN KoenTeam Jumbo-Visma0:36
76OOMEN SamTeam Jumbo-Visma0:36
77ZWIEHOFF BenBORA - hansgrohe0:36
78CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education - Nippo0:36
79KEUKELEIRE JensEF Education - Nippo0:36
80SCHULTZ NickTeam BikeExchange0:37
81ARU FabioTeam Qhubeka NextHash0:37
82DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM0:38
83CALMEJANE LilianAG2R Citroën Team0:38
84HOWSON DamienTeam BikeExchange0:38
85POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious0:39
86PUCCIO SalvatoreINEOS Grenadiers0:39
87MEINTJES LouisIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:39
88LANDA MikelBahrain - Victorious0:39
89CATAFORD AlexanderIsrael Start-Up Nation0:39
90MEEUS JordiBORA - hansgrohe0:39
91GAMPER PatrickBORA - hansgrohe0:40
92LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ0:40
93PADUN MarkBahrain - Victorious0:41
94STORER MichaelTeam DSM0:41
95AMEZQUETA JulenCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:41
96SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ0:42
97ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ0:43
98HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange0:43
99BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi0:43
100ITURRIA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi0:43
101CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Education - Nippo0:43
102BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R Citroën Team0:44
103STANNARD RobertTeam BikeExchange0:45
104PETILLI SimoneIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:45
105MARTÍN Sergio RomanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:46
106RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH0:46
107HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma0:46
108NARVÁEZ JhonatanINEOS Grenadiers0:46
109VAN LERBERGHE BertDeceuninck - Quick Step0:46
110KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo0:46
111GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma0:47
112MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE-Team Emirates0:48
113SUNDERLAND DylanTeam Qhubeka NextHash0:48
114DOMBROWSKI JoeUAE-Team Emirates0:48
115MARTÍN GotzonEuskaltel - Euskadi0:49
116ZEITS AndreyTeam BikeExchange0:49
117VENTURINI ClémentAG2R Citroën Team0:49
118TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:50
119BIZKARRA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi0:50
120KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step0:50
121DENZ NicoTeam DSM0:51
122BROWN ConnorTeam Qhubeka NextHash0:51
123BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo0:51
124ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team0:51
125CANAL CarlosBurgos-BH0:52
126BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe0:52
127ROCHAS RémyCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:52
128ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team0:53
129LOBATO Juan JoséEuskaltel - Euskadi0:53
130LAZKANO OierCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:54
131JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step0:54
132LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Qhubeka NextHash0:55
133VAN MELSEN KévinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:55
134ALLEGAERT PietCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:55
135NIV GuyIsrael Start-Up Nation0:55
136GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ0:55
137PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team0:55
138BERWICK SebastianIsrael Start-Up Nation0:56
139MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH0:57
140BARCELÓ FernandoCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:57
141EINHORN ItamarIsrael Start-Up Nation0:57
142HOLMES MatthewLotto Soudal0:57
143HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:58
144SÁNCHEZ PelayoBurgos-BH0:58
145CLAEYS DimitriTeam Qhubeka NextHash0:58
146LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:58
147EIKING Odd ChristianIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:58
148MORIN EmmanuelCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:58
149BOL JetseBurgos-BH0:59
150VINE JayAlpecin-Fenix1:00
151ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain - Victorious1:00
152PALZER AntonBORA - hansgrohe1:02
153CUADROS ÁlvaroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:02
154CEPEDA Jefferson AlveiroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:04
155NIEVE MikelTeam BikeExchange1:04
156ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:06
157BAGÜES AritzCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:06
158MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal1:06
159HIRT JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:08
160PLANCKAERT EdwardAlpecin-Fenix1:10
161FINÉ EddyCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:10
162VERONA CarlosMovistar Team1:10
163MATÉ Luis ÁngelEuskaltel - Euskadi1:12
164NATAROV YuriyAstana - Premier Tech1:12
165REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo1:12
166MINALI RiccardoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:13
167VAN GILS MaximLotto Soudal1:13
168THWAITES ScottAlpecin-Fenix1:13
169NAVARRO DanielBurgos-BH1:15
170CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH1:15
171ARMÉE SanderTeam Qhubeka NextHash1:15
172NIBALI AntonioTrek - Segafredo1:15
173OLIVEIRA RuiUAE-Team Emirates1:17
174CHEREL MikaëlAG2R Citroën Team1:17
175KREDER WesleyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:18
176CIMOLAI DavideIsrael Start-Up Nation1:21
177MODOLO SachaAlpecin-Fenix1:22
178DE TIER FlorisAlpecin-Fenix1:23
179SIMMONS QuinnTrek - Segafredo1:27
180VANMARCKE SepIsrael Start-Up Nation1:27
181OKAMIKA AnderBurgos-BH1:28
182LAAS MartinBORA - hansgrohe1:29
183KRIEGER AlexanderAlpecin-Fenix1:34
184PHILIPSEN JasperAlpecin-Fenix2:17
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma8:32
2ARANBURU AlexAstana - Premier Tech0:06
3TRATNIK JanBahrain - Victorious0:08
4SCULLY TomEF Education - Nippo0:10
5ČERNÝ JosefDeceuninck - Quick Step0:10
6VAN BAARLE DylanINEOS Grenadiers0:11
7BAGIOLI AndreaDeceuninck - Quick Step0:12
8CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education - Nippo0:13
9MATTHEWS MichaelTeam BikeExchange0:14
10VLASOV AleksandrAstana - Premier Tech0:14
11POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates0:15
12KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma0:15
13HAGA ChadTeam DSM0:17
14BARDET RomainTeam DSM0:17
15MAS EnricMovistar Team0:18
16YATES AdamINEOS Grenadiers0:20
17GIBBONS RyanUAE-Team Emirates0:20
18GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe0:20
19CHAMPOUSSIN ClémentAG2R Citroën Team0:20
20HAIG JackBahrain - Victorious0:21
21LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelMovistar Team0:21
22CARUSO DamianoBahrain - Victorious0:21
23SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers0:22
24VAN HOOYDONCK NathanTeam Jumbo-Visma0:22
25SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe0:22
26RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarAstana - Premier Tech0:23
27IZAGIRRE IonAstana - Premier Tech0:23
28TUSVELD MartijnTeam DSM0:23
29FRAILE OmarAstana - Premier Tech0:23
30FRISON FrederikLotto Soudal0:23
31MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious0:23
32OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team0:24
33DE LA CRUZ DavidUAE-Team Emirates0:24
34IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana - Premier Tech0:25
35CARAPAZ RichardINEOS Grenadiers0:25
36SÉNÉCHAL FlorianDeceuninck - Quick Step0:25
37VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal0:25
38CARR SimonEF Education - Nippo0:25
39TRENTIN MatteoUAE-Team Emirates0:26
40KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma0:26
41GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ0:26
42VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team0:27
43SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana - Premier Tech0:27
44CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo0:27
45HAMILTON ChrisTeam DSM0:27
46BERNAL EganINEOS Grenadiers0:27
47DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ0:28
48VANSEVENANT MauriDeceuninck - Quick Step0:28
49SOTO Antonio JesúsEuskaltel - Euskadi0:29
50HENAO SergioTeam Qhubeka NextHash0:29
51MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ0:29
52LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ0:29
53TOUZÉ DamienAG2R Citroën Team0:30
54VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal0:31
55MEZGEC LukaTeam BikeExchange0:31
56JACOBS JohanMovistar Team0:31
57KRON AndreasLotto Soudal0:31
58PICCOLI JamesIsrael Start-Up Nation0:32
59AZPARREN Xabier MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi0:32
60WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsIsrael Start-Up Nation0:32
61BAYER TobiasAlpecin-Fenix0:33
62CARTHY HughEF Education - Nippo0:33
63CRAS SteffLotto Soudal0:33
64CORT MagnusEF Education - Nippo0:33
65MAJKA RafałUAE-Team Emirates0:33
66DEWULF StanAG2R Citroën Team0:33
67ELISSONDE KennyTrek - Segafredo0:33
68MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:33
69ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM0:34
70HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:35
71ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step0:36
72JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Qhubeka NextHash0:36
73LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo0:36
74PIDCOCK ThomasINEOS Grenadiers0:36
75BOUWMAN KoenTeam Jumbo-Visma0:36
76OOMEN SamTeam Jumbo-Visma0:36
77ZWIEHOFF BenBORA - hansgrohe0:36
78CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education - Nippo0:36
79KEUKELEIRE JensEF Education - Nippo0:36
80SCHULTZ NickTeam BikeExchange0:37
81ARU FabioTeam Qhubeka NextHash0:37
82DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM0:38
83CALMEJANE LilianAG2R Citroën Team0:38
84HOWSON DamienTeam BikeExchange0:38
85POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious0:39
86PUCCIO SalvatoreINEOS Grenadiers0:39
87MEINTJES LouisIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:39
88LANDA MikelBahrain - Victorious0:39
89CATAFORD AlexanderIsrael Start-Up Nation0:39
90MEEUS JordiBORA - hansgrohe0:39
91GAMPER PatrickBORA - hansgrohe0:40
92LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ0:40
93PADUN MarkBahrain - Victorious0:41
94STORER MichaelTeam DSM0:41
95AMEZQUETA JulenCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:41
96SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ0:42
97ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ0:43
98HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange0:43
99BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi0:43
100ITURRIA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi0:43
101CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Education - Nippo0:43
102BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R Citroën Team0:44
103STANNARD RobertTeam BikeExchange0:45
104PETILLI SimoneIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:45
105MARTÍN Sergio RomanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:46
106RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH0:46
107HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma0:46
108NARVÁEZ JhonatanINEOS Grenadiers0:46
109VAN LERBERGHE BertDeceuninck - Quick Step0:46
110KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo0:46
111GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma0:47
112MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE-Team Emirates0:48
113SUNDERLAND DylanTeam Qhubeka NextHash0:48
114DOMBROWSKI JoeUAE-Team Emirates0:48
115MARTÍN GotzonEuskaltel - Euskadi0:49
116ZEITS AndreyTeam BikeExchange0:49
117VENTURINI ClémentAG2R Citroën Team0:49
118TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:50
119BIZKARRA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi0:50
120KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step0:50
121DENZ NicoTeam DSM0:51
122BROWN ConnorTeam Qhubeka NextHash0:51
123BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo0:51
124ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team0:51
125CANAL CarlosBurgos-BH0:52
126BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe0:52
127ROCHAS RémyCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:52
128ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team0:53
129LOBATO Juan JoséEuskaltel - Euskadi0:53
130LAZKANO OierCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:54
131JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step0:54
132LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Qhubeka NextHash0:55
133VAN MELSEN KévinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:55
134ALLEGAERT PietCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:55
135NIV GuyIsrael Start-Up Nation0:55
136GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ0:55
137PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team0:55
138BERWICK SebastianIsrael Start-Up Nation0:56
139MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH0:57
140BARCELÓ FernandoCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:57
141EINHORN ItamarIsrael Start-Up Nation0:57
142HOLMES MatthewLotto Soudal0:57
143HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:58
144SÁNCHEZ PelayoBurgos-BH0:58
145CLAEYS DimitriTeam Qhubeka NextHash0:58
146LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:58
147EIKING Odd ChristianIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:58
148MORIN EmmanuelCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:58
149BOL JetseBurgos-BH0:59
150VINE JayAlpecin-Fenix1:00
151ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain - Victorious1:00
152PALZER AntonBORA - hansgrohe1:02
153CUADROS ÁlvaroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:02
154CEPEDA Jefferson AlveiroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:04
155NIEVE MikelTeam BikeExchange1:04
156ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:06
157BAGÜES AritzCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:06
158MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal1:06
159HIRT JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:08
160PLANCKAERT EdwardAlpecin-Fenix1:10
161FINÉ EddyCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:10
162VERONA CarlosMovistar Team1:10
163MATÉ Luis ÁngelEuskaltel - Euskadi1:12
164NATAROV YuriyAstana - Premier Tech1:12
165REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo1:12
166MINALI RiccardoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:13
167VAN GILS MaximLotto Soudal1:13
168THWAITES ScottAlpecin-Fenix1:13
169NAVARRO DanielBurgos-BH1:15
170CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH1:15
171ARMÉE SanderTeam Qhubeka NextHash1:15
172NIBALI AntonioTrek - Segafredo1:15
173OLIVEIRA RuiUAE-Team Emirates1:17
174CHEREL MikaëlAG2R Citroën Team1:17
175KREDER WesleyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:18
176CIMOLAI DavideIsrael Start-Up Nation1:21
177MODOLO SachaAlpecin-Fenix1:22
178DE TIER FlorisAlpecin-Fenix1:23
179SIMMONS QuinnTrek - Segafredo1:27
180VANMARCKE SepIsrael Start-Up Nation1:27
181OKAMIKA AnderBurgos-BH1:28
182LAAS MartinBORA - hansgrohe1:29
183KRIEGER AlexanderAlpecin-Fenix1:34
184PHILIPSEN JasperAlpecin-Fenix2:17
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma20
2ARANBURU AlexAstana - Premier Tech17
3TRATNIK JanBahrain - Victorious15
4SCULLY TomEF Education - Nippo13
5ČERNÝ JosefDeceuninck - Quick Step11
6VAN BAARLE DylanINEOS Grenadiers10
7BAGIOLI AndreaDeceuninck - Quick Step9
8CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education - Nippo8
9MATTHEWS MichaelTeam BikeExchange7
10VLASOV AleksandrAstana - Premier Tech6
11POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates5
12KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma4
13HAGA ChadTeam DSM3
14BARDET RomainTeam DSM2
15MAS EnricMovistar Team1
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1BAGIOLI AndreaDeceuninck - Quick Step8:44
2VLASOV AleksandrAstana - Premier Tech0:02
3CHAMPOUSSIN ClémentAG2R Citroën Team0:08
4SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers0:10
5MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious0:11
6VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal0:13
7CARR SimonEF Education - Nippo0:13
8GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ0:14
9BERNAL EganINEOS Grenadiers0:15
10VANSEVENANT MauriDeceuninck - Quick Step0:16
11TOUZÉ DamienAG2R Citroën Team0:18
12VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal0:19
13JACOBS JohanMovistar Team0:19
14KRON AndreasLotto Soudal0:19
15AZPARREN Xabier MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi0:20
16BAYER TobiasAlpecin-Fenix0:21
17CRAS SteffLotto Soudal0:21
18DEWULF StanAG2R Citroën Team0:21
19ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM0:22
20LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo0:24
21PIDCOCK ThomasINEOS Grenadiers0:24
22CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education - Nippo0:24
23DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM0:26
24MEEUS JordiBORA - hansgrohe0:27
25GAMPER PatrickBORA - hansgrohe0:28
26PADUN MarkBahrain - Victorious0:29
27STORER MichaelTeam DSM0:29
28HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange0:31
29BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi0:31
30STANNARD RobertTeam BikeExchange0:33
31MARTÍN Sergio RomanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:34
32NARVÁEZ JhonatanINEOS Grenadiers0:34
33SUNDERLAND DylanTeam Qhubeka NextHash0:36
34MARTÍN GotzonEuskaltel - Euskadi0:37
35BROWN ConnorTeam Qhubeka NextHash0:39
36CANAL CarlosBurgos-BH0:40
37ROCHAS RémyCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:40
38LAZKANO OierCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:42
39JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step0:42
40PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team0:43
41BERWICK SebastianIsrael Start-Up Nation0:44
42BARCELÓ FernandoCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:45
43EINHORN ItamarIsrael Start-Up Nation0:45
44SÁNCHEZ PelayoBurgos-BH0:46
45CEPEDA Jefferson AlveiroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:52
46MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal0:54
47FINÉ EddyCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:58
48NATAROV YuriyAstana - Premier Tech1:00
49VAN GILS MaximLotto Soudal1:01
50OLIVEIRA RuiUAE-Team Emirates1:05
51SIMMONS QuinnTrek - Segafredo1:15
52PHILIPSEN JasperAlpecin-Fenix2:05
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma3
2VANMARCKE SepIsrael Start-Up Nation2
3OLIVEIRA RuiUAE-Team Emirates1
Teams
RankNameTime
1Team Jumbo-Visma26:13
2Astana - Premier Tech0:06
3Deceuninck - Quick Step0:10
4EF Education - Nippo0:11
5Bahrain - Victorious0:13
6INEOS Grenadiers0:16
7Team DSM0:20
8UAE-Team Emirates0:22
9Movistar Team0:26
10BORA - hansgrohe0:41
11Lotto Soudal0:42
12Team BikeExchange0:45
13AG2R Citroën Team0:46
14Groupama - FDJ0:46
15Trek - Segafredo0:59
16Team Qhubeka NextHash1:05
17Israel Start-Up Nation1:06
18Euskaltel - Euskadi1:07
19Cofidis, Solutions Crédits1:23
20Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:37
21Caja Rural - Seguros RGA1:44
22Burgos-BH1:58
23Alpecin-Fenix2:06

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.