Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Vuelta a Espana

Vuelta a España – Preliminary Start List

Preliminary Start List – Vuelta a España 2009Euskaltel-Euskadi1. Samuel Sanchez (Spa)2. Igor Anton (Spa)3. Egoi Martinez (Spa)4. Alan Perez (Spa)5. Ruben Perez (Spa)6. Inaki Isasi (Spa)7. Aitor Hernandez (Spa)8. Markel Irizar (Spa)9. Amets Txurruka (Spa)Ag2r La Mondiale11. Tadej Valjavec (Slo)12. José Luis Arrieta (Spa)13. Christophe Riblon (Fra)14. Alexander Efimkin (Rus)15. Sébastien Hinault (Fra)16.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Preliminary Start List – Vuelta a España 2009



Euskaltel-Euskadi
1. Samuel Sanchez (Spa)
2. Igor Anton (Spa)
3. Egoi Martinez (Spa)
4. Alan Perez (Spa)
5. Ruben Perez (Spa)
6. Inaki Isasi (Spa)
7. Aitor Hernandez (Spa)
8. Markel Irizar (Spa)
9. Amets Txurruka (Spa)

Ag2r La Mondiale
11. Tadej Valjavec (Slo)
12. José Luis Arrieta (Spa)
13. Christophe Riblon (Fra)
14. Alexander Efimkin (Rus)
15. Sébastien Hinault (Fra)
16. Julien Loubet (Fra)
17. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita)
18. Ludovic Turpin (Fra)
19. John Gadret (Fra)

Andalucia Cajasur
21. Xavier Tondo (Spa)
22. Javier Ramirez (Spa)
23. Manuel Calvente (Spa)
24. Jesus Rosendo (Spa)
25. Jose Ruiz (Spa)
26. Francisco Jose Martinez (Spa)
27. Manuel Ortega (Spa)
28. José Antonio Lopez Gil (Spa)
29. Antonio Piedra (Spa)

Astana
31. Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz)
32. Jesus Hernandez (Spa)
33. Christopher Horner (USA)
34. Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz)
35. Assan Bazayev (Kaz)
36. Daniel Navarro (Spa)
37. José Luis Rubiera (Spa)
38. Michael Schär (Swi)
39. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa)

BBox Bouygues Telecom
41. Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra)
42. Olivier Bonnaire (Fra)
43. William Bonnet (Fra)
44. Franck Bouyer (Fra)
45. Mathieu Claude (Fra)
46. Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra)
47. Damien Gaudin (Fra)
48. Yohann Gene (Fra)
49. Laurent Lefevre (Fra)

Caisse d’Epargne
51. Alejandro Valverde (Spa)
52. Imanol Erviti (Spa)
53. José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa)
54. David Lopez Garcia (Spa)
55. Daniel Moreno (Spa)
56. Vasili Kiryienka (Blr)
57. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa)
58. Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa)
59. Xabier Zandio (Spa)

Cervélo TestTeam
61. Angel Gomez (Spa)
62. Xavier Florencio (Spa)
63. Philip Deignan (Irl)
64. Roger Hammond (GBr)
65. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu)
66. Simon Gerrans (Aus)
67. Gabriel Rasch (Nor)
68. Dominique Rollin (Can)
69. Inigo Cuesta (Spa)

Cofidis
71. Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra)
72. Leonardo Duque (Col)
73. Julien El Fares (Fra)
74. Bingen Fernandez (Spa)
75. Amaël Moinard (Fra)
76. David Moncoutie (Fra)
77. Damien Monier (Fra)
78. Rémi Pauriol (Fra)
79. Rein Taaramae (Est)

Contentpolis-Ampo
81. Javier Benitez (Spa)
82. Sergio Dominguez (Spa)
83. Oscar Garcia-Casarrubios (Spa)
84. Mikel Gaztanaga (Spa)
85. Francisco Jose Pacheco (Spa)
86. Adrian Palomares (Spa)
87. Aitor Perez (Spa)
88. Julian Sanchez (Spa)
89. Manuel Vazquez (Spa)

Française des Jeux
91. Sandy Casar (Fra)
92. Sébastien Chavanel (Fra)
93. Mikael Cherel (Fra)
94. Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra)
95. Arnaud Gerard (Fra)
96. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra)
97. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra)
98. Francis Mourey (Fra)
99. Anthony Roux (Fra)

Fuji-Servetto
101. David De La Fuente (Spa)
102. Juan Jose Cobo (Spa)
103. Arkaitz Duran (Spa)
104. Eros Capecchi (Ita)
105. Jesus Del Nero (Spa)
106. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe)
107. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro)
108. Benat Intxausti (Spa)
109. Davide Vigano (Ita)

Garmin-Slipstream
111. Tyler Farrar (USA)
112. Thomas Danielson (USA)
113. Daniel Martin (Irl)
114. David Millar (GBr)
115. Ryder Hesjedal (Can)
116. Svein Tuft (Can)
117. Christian Meier (Can)
118. Julian Dean (NZl)
119. Martijn Maaskant (Ned)

Lampre-N.G.C.
121. Alessandro Ballan (Ita)
122. Emanuele Bindi (Ita)
123. Francesco Tomei (Ita)
124. Damiano Cunego (Ita)
125. Vitaliy Buts (Ukr)
126. Massimiliano Mori (Ita)
127. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita)
128. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita)
129. Marco Marzano (Ita)

Liquigas
131. Ivan Basso (Ita)
132. Daniele Bennati (Ita)
133. Maciej Bodnar (Pol)
134. Kjell Carlström (Fin)
135. Roman Kreuziger (Cze)
136. Manuel Quinziato (Ita)
137. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol)
138. Fabio Sabatini (Ita)
139. Oliver Zaugg (Swi)

Quick Step
141. Tom Boonen (Bel)
142. Carlos Barredo (Spa)
143. Wouter Weylandt (Bel)
144. Maarten Wynants (Bel)
145. Stijn Devolder (Bel)
146. Kevin De Weert (Bel)
147. Matteo Tosatto (Ita)
148. Allan Davis (Aus)
149. Marco Velo (Ita)

Rabobank
151. Robert Gesink (Ned)
152. Oscar Freire (Spa)
153. Lars Boom (Ned)
154. Juan Manuel Garate (Spa)
155. Tom Leezer (Ned)
156. Paul Martens (Ger)
157. Koos Moerenhout (Ned)
158. Bram Tankink (Ned)
159. Pieter Weening (Ned)

Silence-Lotto
161. Cadel Evans (Aus)
162. Christophe Brandt (Bel)
163. Francis De Greef (Bel)
164. Charles Wegelius (GBr)
165. Matthew Lloyd (Aus)
166. Philippe Gilbert (Bel)
167. Olivier Kaisen (Bel)
168. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel)
169. Mickael Delage (Fra)

Columbia-HTC
171. Michael Albasini (Swi)
172. Bert Grabsch (Ger)
173. André Greipel (Ger)
174. Adam Hansen (Aus)
175. Kim Kirchen (Lux)
176. Frantisek Rabon (Cze)
177. Vicente Reynes (Spa)
178. Marcel Sieberg (Ger)
179. Greg Henderson (NZl)

Milram
181. Gerald Ciolek (Ger)
182. Linus Gerdemann (Ger)
183. Christian Knees (Ger)
184. Dominik Roels (Ger)
185. Thomas Rohregger (Aut)
186. Matthias Russ (Ger)
187. Martin Velits (Svk)
188. Paul Voss (Ger)
189. Björn Schröder (Ger)

Saxo Bank
191. Andy Schleck (Lux)
192. Frank Schleck (Lux)
193. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus)
194. Fabian Cancellara (Swi)
195. Jakob Fuglsang (Den)
196. Karsten Kroon (Ned)
197. Matti Breschel (Den)
198. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor)
199. Stuart O’Grady (Aus)

Vacansoleil
201. Borut Bozic (Slo)
202. Matteo Carrara (Ita)
203. Johnny Hoogerland (Ned)
204. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb)
205. Björn Leukemans (Bel)
206. Marco Marcato (Ita)
207. Jens Mouris (Ned)
208. Matthe Pronk (Ned)
209. Lieuwe Westra (Ned)

Xacobeo Galicia
211. Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa)
212. David Garcia Da Pena (Spa)
213. Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa)
214. Gustavo Dominguez (Spa)
215. Serafin Martinez (Spa)
216. Gonzalo Rabunal (Spa)
217. David Herrero (Spa)
218. Alberto Fernandez (Spa)
219. Eduard Vorganov (Rus)