Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Vuelta a Espana

Vuelta a España stage 7: Michael Storer attacks summit finish to score first WorldTour win

Primož Roglič continues to lead the GC, a scant eight seconds ahead of Felix Großschartner.

Get access to everything we publish when you sign up for Outside+.

Michael Storer (Team DSM) won stage 7 of the 2021 Vuelta a España, on a day that saw the abandonment of GC stars Alejandro Valverde (Movistar Team) and Hugh Carthy (EF Education-Nippo).

“This is just the beginning. I don’t know what I’m capable of in the future. This was my next goal, to win a race at the WorldTour level, so I’m really happy. I’m going to have to set a new goal now,” Storer said after the stage win.

Storer was very aggressive at the front of the race — ultimately winning the stage combativity award — and while the riders with him changed the lead several times, Storer managed to ride them off his wheels on the narrow and very steep final 2km.

Also read: Vuelta a España: Hugh Carthy, Alejandro Valverde abandon on stage 7

Primož Roglič managed to hold onto the race lead by just eight seconds ahead of Felix Großschartner (Bora-Hansgrohe) with fourteen stages remaining.

https://twitter.com/lavuelta/status/1428761540698726407

How it happened

The 152km stage from Gandia to Balcón de Alicante had a route profile that looked like the blade of a handsaw and looked to be perfect on paper for a breakaway to succeed.

And so the breakaway for the stage consisted of Storer, Thymen Arensman, Chris Hamilton (all Team DSM), Geoffrey Bouchard (AG2R-Citroën), Diegeo Camargo (EF Education-Nippo), and Harm Vanhoucke (Lotto-Soudal) had 2:26 at 92km to go.

A chase group of two dozen, with the red jersey, the green jersey, and the white jersey were behind.

Former race leader Kenny Elissonde (Trek-Segafredo) weaved side to side on the road trying to shake Romain Bardet (Team DSM) from his wheel and scoop up maximum KOM points. But Bardet held fast, and was able to summit first inside of 90km to go.

As the route traversed several smaller climbs, American Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-Visma) suffered a mechanical at 47km to go, dropping him from the leading group as the front of the race accelerated. Kuss was quickly back on his bike, but this brief stop dropped him from contention for winning the stage.

Behind Kuss, Hugh Carthy (EF Education-Nippo) abandoned the race, and shortly after this Alejandro Valverde was also forced to withdraw, after crashing on a high-speed descent, nearly falling into a ravine.

Up the road, Lawson Craddock (EF Education-Nippo) had escaped and put half a minute into the group behind him at 30km to go.

Race-leader Roglič lost time to the new virtual race leader Jan Polanc (Team DSM), with Craddock, Pavel Sivakov (Ineos Grenadiers), and Michael Storer (Team DSM) nearly five minutes up the road, battling for KOM points, a chance at stage glory, and even the possible overall race lead.

Sivakov attacked at the small climb in a town at 19km to go and Craddock and Storer were quick to respond, while the group chasing after these three on the front managed to keep the gap at half a minute, despite the change in pace.

Jumbo Visma continued to escort the race-leader at the front of the main group, closely followed by Movistar Team and Astana-Premier Tech.

At an inopportune time, Sivakov suffered a mechanical and got off his bike at 16km to go, and was temporarily distanced from Craddock and Storer.

Storer accelerated and dropped Craddock on the penultimate ascent, a cat 3 climb, giving Sivakov an opportunity to reconnect with the EF Education-Nippo rider, while the two were some 35 seconds ahead of their pursuers

As the race approached the final climb — which had three sections with the final part of the ascent, at 4km to go, pitched over 10 percent grade — the gap between the front and the red jersey group hovered at around five minutes.

Sepp Kuss launched an attack at the run-in to the final climb to try to bridge to Craddock’s group just after 9km to go.

Into the final 5km, at the intermediate section of the final climb, the groups on the front came together, with Carlos Verona (Movistar) doing a lot of the work to get to the finish line first. This move proved to be his undoing, as he later paid for the sustained acceleration.

The roads in the final 4km were barely one car wide and steep. This allowed the red jersey group to lop off a minute, but were still 4:15 back of the lead group.

Großschartner lead the chase as the best placed on the GC ahead of Roglič, hoping to get distance between the Slovenian and close down the gap to the front.

Verona attacked again at 3.5km to go but was soon overhauled by Storer who appeared to have fresher legs, distancing the fading Sivakov who was “pedaling squares” on the steep final 2km.

In the red jersey group, Adam Yates (Ineos Grenadiers) attacked the bunch, with teammate Bernal sitting on, while Roglič let the Ineos rider do the work.

Storer held Verona for the stage win, while behind Sivakov rode into the remaining stage podium position.

Kuss battled back from his mechanical issue to finish fourth, vault into eighth on the general classification.

What’s to come


Following the climbing on stage 7 is a relatively flat stage 8, 173.7km from Santa Pola to La Manga del Mar Menor.

The parcours includes a few climbs mid-stage, but the majority of the 174km route, from Santa Pola to La Manga del Mar Menor, which travels along the Mediterranean is mostly flat to the delight of the sprinters, and also the GC riders looking to recover from the climbing on the previous stage.

La Vuelta ciclista a España Stage 7 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1STORER MichaelTeam DSM4:10:13
2VERONA CarlosMovistar Team0:21
3SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers0:59
4KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma1:16
5HAIG JackBahrain - Victorious1:24
6BARDET RomainTeam DSM1:32
7GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe1:32
8KRON AndreasLotto Soudal1:37
9CRAS SteffLotto Soudal2:17
10POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates2:29
11VINE JayAlpecin-Fenix2:49
12TUSVELD MartijnTeam DSM2:53
13PETILLI SimoneIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2:53
14HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:08
15YATES AdamINEOS Grenadiers3:33
16ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma3:33
17MAS EnricMovistar Team3:33
18BERNAL EganINEOS Grenadiers3:33
19LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelMovistar Team3:33
20DE LA CRUZ DavidUAE-Team Emirates3:33
21MEINTJES LouisIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux3:33
22VLASOV AleksandrAstana - Premier Tech3:46
23MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis, Solutions Crédits4:03
24CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo4:03
25ARU FabioTeam Qhubeka NextHash4:03
26CARAPAZ RichardINEOS Grenadiers4:03
27LANDA MikelBahrain - Victorious4:03
28MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious4:12
29CARUSO DamianoBahrain - Victorious4:12
30EIKING Odd ChristianIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux4:12
31MAJKA RafałUAE-Team Emirates4:12
32LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo4:31
33KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma4:59
34ROCHAS RémyCofidis, Solutions Crédits5:03
35MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ5:45
36MATÉ Luis ÁngelEuskaltel - Euskadi6:13
37DEWULF StanAG2R Citroën Team6:24
38CHAMPOUSSIN ClémentAG2R Citroën Team6:24
39CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH6:37
40OOMEN SamTeam Jumbo-Visma7:17
41ZWIEHOFF BenBORA - hansgrohe8:42
42CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education - Nippo8:42
43CALMEJANE LilianAG2R Citroën Team8:53
44SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana - Premier Tech9:26
45IZAGIRRE IonAstana - Premier Tech9:26
46PICCOLI JamesIsrael Start-Up Nation9:26
47BIZKARRA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi9:26
48NAVARRO DanielBurgos-BH9:26
49LAZKANO OierCaja Rural - Seguros RGA9:26
50DE TIER FlorisAlpecin-Fenix9:58
51VAN BAARLE DylanINEOS Grenadiers10:31
52HAMILTON ChrisTeam DSM11:18
53VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal11:20
54NIEVE MikelTeam BikeExchange11:20
55BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo11:20
56CHEREL MikaëlAG2R Citroën Team11:20
57HENAO SergioTeam Qhubeka NextHash11:27
58CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education - Nippo11:27
59OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team11:42
60CEPEDA Jefferson AlveiroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA11:48
61NARVÁEZ JhonatanINEOS Grenadiers11:48
62MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal12:47
63DOMBROWSKI JoeUAE-Team Emirates13:39
64BARCELÓ FernandoCofidis, Solutions Crédits14:20
65IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana - Premier Tech16:14
66GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma16:14
67ARANBURU AlexAstana - Premier Tech17:59
68ELISSONDE KennyTrek - Segafredo18:07
69ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team20:38
70ZEITS AndreyTeam BikeExchange20:38
71BOL JetseBurgos-BH20:38
72HAGA ChadTeam DSM22:20
73ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM22:20
74BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R Citroën Team22:20
75PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team22:20
76KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step22:26
77TRENTIN MatteoUAE-Team Emirates24:13
78BAGIOLI AndreaDeceuninck - Quick Step24:13
79VANSEVENANT MauriDeceuninck - Quick Step24:22
80ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team26:29
81HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits26:29
82DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ26:29
83PALZER AntonBORA - hansgrohe26:29
84ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ26:29
85KEUKELEIRE JensEF Education - Nippo26:29
86SCHULTZ NickTeam BikeExchange26:29
87VAN GILS MaximLotto Soudal26:29
88MARTÍN Sergio RomanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA26:29
89RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH26:29
90MARTÍN GotzonEuskaltel - Euskadi26:29
91VENTURINI ClémentAG2R Citroën Team26:29
92HOWSON DamienTeam BikeExchange26:29
93SÉNÉCHAL FlorianDeceuninck - Quick Step26:29
94GIBBONS RyanUAE-Team Emirates26:29
95FINÉ EddyCofidis, Solutions Crédits26:29
96GAMPER PatrickBORA - hansgrohe26:29
97VANMARCKE SepIsrael Start-Up Nation26:29
98NATAROV YuriyAstana - Premier Tech26:29
99CARR SimonEF Education - Nippo26:29
100PLANCKAERT EdwardAlpecin-Fenix26:29
101THWAITES ScottAlpecin-Fenix26:29
102BAYER TobiasAlpecin-Fenix26:29
103PIDCOCK ThomasINEOS Grenadiers26:29
104PUCCIO SalvatoreINEOS Grenadiers26:29
105ITURRIA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi26:29
106CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Education - Nippo26:29
107TRATNIK JanBahrain - Victorious26:29
108POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious26:29
109LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Qhubeka NextHash26:29
110JACOBS JohanMovistar Team26:29
111PADUN MarkBahrain - Victorious26:29
112HOLMES MatthewLotto Soudal26:29
113DENZ NicoTeam DSM26:29
114OLIVEIRA RuiUAE-Team Emirates26:29
115VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal26:29
116HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange26:29
117VAN HOOYDONCK NathanTeam Jumbo-Visma26:29
118KREDER WesleyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux26:29
119ARMÉE SanderTeam Qhubeka NextHash26:29
120BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe26:29
121SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe26:29
122BAGÜES AritzCaja Rural - Seguros RGA26:29
123MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH26:29
124SCULLY TomEF Education - Nippo26:29
125CANAL CarlosBurgos-BH26:29
126CORT MagnusEF Education - Nippo26:29
127KRIEGER AlexanderAlpecin-Fenix26:29
128ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain - Victorious26:29
129GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ26:29
130FRAILE OmarAstana - Premier Tech26:29
131LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ26:29
132NIV GuyIsrael Start-Up Nation26:29
133BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi26:29
134OKAMIKA AnderBurgos-BH26:29
135CUADROS ÁlvaroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA26:29
136LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ26:50
137STANNARD RobertTeam BikeExchange26:50
138MATTHEWS MichaelTeam BikeExchange26:50
139KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo26:50
140BROWN ConnorTeam Qhubeka NextHash26:50
141LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA26:50
142PHILIPSEN JasperAlpecin-Fenix26:50
143SIMMONS QuinnTrek - Segafredo26:50
144SUNDERLAND DylanTeam Qhubeka NextHash26:50
145EINHORN ItamarIsrael Start-Up Nation26:50
146REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo26:50
147VAN MELSEN KévinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux26:50
148SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ26:50
149MEZGEC LukaTeam BikeExchange26:50
150HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma26:50
151BOUWMAN KoenTeam Jumbo-Visma26:50
152BERWICK SebastianIsrael Start-Up Nation26:50
153CLAEYS DimitriTeam Qhubeka NextHash26:50
154HIRT JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux26:57
155TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux27:17
156NIBALI AntonioTrek - Segafredo27:17
157ALLEGAERT PietCofidis, Solutions Crédits27:17
158TOUZÉ DamienAG2R Citroën Team27:28
159MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE-Team Emirates28:08
160MINALI RiccardoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux28:08
161ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA28:12
162ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step28:28
163AZPARREN Xabier MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi28:36
164SÁNCHEZ PelayoBurgos-BH28:38
165LOBATO Juan JoséEuskaltel - Euskadi28:44
166MODOLO SachaAlpecin-Fenix28:49
167SOTO Antonio JesúsEuskaltel - Euskadi29:08
168AMEZQUETA JulenCaja Rural - Seguros RGA29:08
169CIMOLAI DavideIsrael Start-Up Nation29:49
170MEEUS JordiBORA - hansgrohe29:57
171DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM29:57
172JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step30:01
173VAN LERBERGHE BertDeceuninck - Quick Step30:01
174ČERNÝ JosefDeceuninck - Quick Step30:01
175LAAS MartinBORA - hansgrohe30:01
176GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ30:01
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma 25:18:35
2GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe0:08
3MAS EnricMovistar Team0:25
4LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelMovistar Team0:36
5POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates0:38
6BERNAL EganINEOS Grenadiers0:41
7HAIG JackBahrain - Victorious0:57
8KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma0:59
9VLASOV AleksandrAstana - Premier Tech1:06
10YATES AdamINEOS Grenadiers1:22
11CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo1:28
12LANDA MikelBahrain - Victorious1:42
13ARU FabioTeam Qhubeka NextHash1:47
14DE LA CRUZ DavidUAE-Team Emirates2:14
15MEINTJES LouisIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2:19
16CARAPAZ RichardINEOS Grenadiers2:48
17MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious2:52
18LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo3:03
19EIKING Odd ChristianIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux5:05
20MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ5:09
21MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis, Solutions Crédits5:34
22CHAMPOUSSIN ClémentAG2R Citroën Team5:35
23CALMEJANE LilianAG2R Citroën Team6:24
24CARUSO DamianoBahrain - Victorious6:47
25ROCHAS RémyCofidis, Solutions Crédits8:17
26STORER MichaelTeam DSM9:10
27SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana - Premier Tech9:32
28KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma9:40
29CEPEDA Jefferson AlveiroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA11:09
30TUSVELD MartijnTeam DSM12:54
31MAJKA RafałUAE-Team Emirates13:47
32CRAS SteffLotto Soudal14:23
33VERONA CarlosMovistar Team14:29
34KRON AndreasLotto Soudal14:36
35PETILLI SimoneIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux15:44
36CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH15:52
37SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers17:09
38MATÉ Luis ÁngelEuskaltel - Euskadi17:10
39BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo18:44
40ELISSONDE KennyTrek - Segafredo19:05
41OOMEN SamTeam Jumbo-Visma19:19
42IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana - Premier Tech19:40
43BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R Citroën Team22:18
44BIZKARRA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi22:22
45NAVARRO DanielBurgos-BH22:40
46HENAO SergioTeam Qhubeka NextHash23:05
47VAN BAARLE DylanINEOS Grenadiers23:08
48IZAGIRRE IonAstana - Premier Tech23:22
49HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits23:27
50DEWULF StanAG2R Citroën Team24:13
51BARDET RomainTeam DSM24:24
52KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step24:28
53BAYER TobiasAlpecin-Fenix25:34
54BAGIOLI AndreaDeceuninck - Quick Step25:38
55PADUN MarkBahrain - Victorious25:41
56CARR SimonEF Education - Nippo25:49
57POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious26:15
58CHEREL MikaëlAG2R Citroën Team26:33
59VANSEVENANT MauriDeceuninck - Quick Step26:48
60MARTÍN GotzonEuskaltel - Euskadi26:55
61DOMBROWSKI JoeUAE-Team Emirates27:21
62BOL JetseBurgos-BH27:23
63SOTO Antonio JesúsEuskaltel - Euskadi27:30
64CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Education - Nippo27:55
65BARCELÓ FernandoCofidis, Solutions Crédits28:34
66LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA28:43
67OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team29:02
68CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education - Nippo29:26
69HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange29:44
70NARVÁEZ JhonatanINEOS Grenadiers29:48
71PICCOLI JamesIsrael Start-Up Nation30:02
72VAN GILS MaximLotto Soudal30:07
73DE TIER FlorisAlpecin-Fenix30:11
74PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team31:31
75CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education - Nippo32:09
76ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team32:53
77ZEITS AndreyTeam BikeExchange33:02
78MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH33:09
79VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal34:03
80MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal34:38
81GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma35:31
82ZWIEHOFF BenBORA - hansgrohe35:31
83NIEVE MikelTeam BikeExchange35:37
84GIBBONS RyanUAE-Team Emirates36:38
85VINE JayAlpecin-Fenix37:26
86MATTHEWS MichaelTeam BikeExchange37:34
87LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ37:38
88AMEZQUETA JulenCaja Rural - Seguros RGA37:40
89NIV GuyIsrael Start-Up Nation38:03
90ARANBURU AlexAstana - Premier Tech38:10
91SCHULTZ NickTeam BikeExchange38:30
92TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux38:34
93TOUZÉ DamienAG2R Citroën Team38:49
94CORT MagnusEF Education - Nippo39:23
95BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi40:20
96ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team40:28
97KEUKELEIRE JensEF Education - Nippo40:59
98BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe41:14
99VAN HOOYDONCK NathanTeam Jumbo-Visma41:52
100SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe41:58
101ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step42:06
102HIRT JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux42:25
103VENTURINI ClémentAG2R Citroën Team42:27
104NIBALI AntonioTrek - Segafredo42:54
105MEZGEC LukaTeam BikeExchange43:01
106OKAMIKA AnderBurgos-BH43:06
107BAGÜES AritzCaja Rural - Seguros RGA43:07
108ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ43:23
109CANAL CarlosBurgos-BH43:23
110KREDER WesleyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux43:56
111HAMILTON ChrisTeam DSM44:13
112PIDCOCK ThomasINEOS Grenadiers44:16
113PHILIPSEN JasperAlpecin-Fenix44:27
114SÁNCHEZ PelayoBurgos-BH44:40
115PLANCKAERT EdwardAlpecin-Fenix44:43
116SÉNÉCHAL FlorianDeceuninck - Quick Step44:55
117LAZKANO OierCaja Rural - Seguros RGA45:05
118ITURRIA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi45:16
119OLIVEIRA RuiUAE-Team Emirates45:17
120LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ45:18
121KRIEGER AlexanderAlpecin-Fenix45:20
122NATAROV YuriyAstana - Premier Tech45:26
123HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits45:31
124PALZER AntonBORA - hansgrohe45:35
125SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ46:25
126ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA46:26
127FINÉ EddyCofidis, Solutions Crédits46:33
128STANNARD RobertTeam BikeExchange47:38
129DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ47:55
130LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Qhubeka NextHash47:58
131ARMÉE SanderTeam Qhubeka NextHash48:14
132HOLMES MatthewLotto Soudal48:16
133HAGA ChadTeam DSM49:30
134BOUWMAN KoenTeam Jumbo-Visma51:10
135BROWN ConnorTeam Qhubeka NextHash51:13
136VANMARCKE SepIsrael Start-Up Nation51:14
137LOBATO Juan JoséEuskaltel - Euskadi51:19
138SUNDERLAND DylanTeam Qhubeka NextHash51:34
139CLAEYS DimitriTeam Qhubeka NextHash51:37
140ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM51:46
141BERWICK SebastianIsrael Start-Up Nation51:46
142ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain - Victorious51:52
143MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE-Team Emirates51:54
144THWAITES ScottAlpecin-Fenix52:27
145VAN LERBERGHE BertDeceuninck - Quick Step52:51
146PUCCIO SalvatoreINEOS Grenadiers52:54
147GAMPER PatrickBORA - hansgrohe53:04
148ALLEGAERT PietCofidis, Solutions Crédits53:11
149HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma53:24
150CUADROS ÁlvaroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA53:27
151DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM53:40
152GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ53:40
153MARTÍN Sergio RomanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA53:50
154HOWSON DamienTeam BikeExchange54:13
155KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo54:53
156TRENTIN MatteoUAE-Team Emirates55:08
157MINALI RiccardoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux55:34
158FRAILE OmarAstana - Premier Tech55:39
159MODOLO SachaAlpecin-Fenix55:51
160JACOBS JohanMovistar Team56:17
161DENZ NicoTeam DSM56:34
162VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal56:37
163VAN MELSEN KévinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux57:42
164GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ58:01
165AZPARREN Xabier MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi58:07
166TRATNIK JanBahrain - Victorious58:07
167SCULLY TomEF Education - Nippo58:18
168SIMMONS QuinnTrek - Segafredo58:30
169LAAS MartinBORA - hansgrohe58:39
170MEEUS JordiBORA - hansgrohe1:00:58
171JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step1:01:25
172EINHORN ItamarIsrael Start-Up Nation1:02:19
173ČERNÝ JosefDeceuninck - Quick Step1:02:20
174REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo1:02:29
175RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH1:02:57
176CIMOLAI DavideIsrael Start-Up Nation1:11:05
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1PHILIPSEN JasperAlpecin-Fenix131
2JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step130
3CORT MagnusEF Education - Nippo67
4MATTHEWS MichaelTeam BikeExchange58
5ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma54
6ARANBURU AlexAstana - Premier Tech52
7DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ50
8DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM43
9ALLEGAERT PietCofidis, Solutions Crédits37
10MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE-Team Emirates36
11POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates35
12TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux33
13ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA32
14BAGIOLI AndreaDeceuninck - Quick Step31
15BOL JetseBurgos-BH30
16BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi30
17TRENTIN MatteoUAE-Team Emirates30
18CALMEJANE LilianAG2R Citroën Team30
19SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers30
20MAS EnricMovistar Team29
21MINALI RiccardoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux27
22VLASOV AleksandrAstana - Premier Tech25
23MEEUS JordiBORA - hansgrohe24
24STORER MichaelTeam DSM20
25AMEZQUETA JulenCaja Rural - Seguros RGA20
26LAZKANO OierCaja Rural - Seguros RGA20
27CRAS SteffLotto Soudal20
28LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelMovistar Team19
29BERNAL EganINEOS Grenadiers18
30KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma17
31VERONA CarlosMovistar Team17
32DOMBROWSKI JoeUAE-Team Emirates17
33MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH17
34SÁNCHEZ PelayoBurgos-BH17
35GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe16
36ELISSONDE KennyTrek - Segafredo15
37BAYER TobiasAlpecin-Fenix15
38GIBBONS RyanUAE-Team Emirates15
39CANAL CarlosBurgos-BH15
40AZPARREN Xabier MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi15
41TRATNIK JanBahrain - Victorious15
42YATES AdamINEOS Grenadiers13
43SÉNÉCHAL FlorianDeceuninck - Quick Step13
44LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Qhubeka NextHash13
45FRAILE OmarAstana - Premier Tech13
46SCULLY TomEF Education - Nippo13
47BARDET RomainTeam DSM12
48LAAS MartinBORA - hansgrohe12
49HAIG JackBahrain - Victorious11
50CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo11
51SOTO Antonio JesúsEuskaltel - Euskadi11
52VAN LERBERGHE BertDeceuninck - Quick Step11
53ČERNÝ JosefDeceuninck - Quick Step11
54VAN BAARLE DylanINEOS Grenadiers10
55DEWULF StanAG2R Citroën Team10
56PIDCOCK ThomasINEOS Grenadiers10
57KRON AndreasLotto Soudal8
58CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education - Nippo8
59VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal8
60LANDA MikelBahrain - Victorious7
61DE LA CRUZ DavidUAE-Team Emirates7
62LOBATO Juan JoséEuskaltel - Euskadi7
63TOUZÉ DamienAG2R Citroën Team6
64VINE JayAlpecin-Fenix5
65TUSVELD MartijnTeam DSM4
66ARU FabioTeam Qhubeka NextHash3
67PETILLI SimoneIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux3
68STANNARD RobertTeam BikeExchange3
69HAGA ChadTeam DSM3
70VANMARCKE SepIsrael Start-Up Nation3
71LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo2
72HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits2
73MARTÍN GotzonEuskaltel - Euskadi2
74OLIVEIRA RuiUAE-Team Emirates2
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1BERNAL EganINEOS Grenadiers 25:19:16
2VLASOV AleksandrAstana - Premier Tech0:25
3MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious2:11
4LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo2:22
5CHAMPOUSSIN ClémentAG2R Citroën Team4:54
6ROCHAS RémyCofidis, Solutions Crédits7:36
7STORER MichaelTeam DSM8:29
8CEPEDA Jefferson AlveiroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA10:28
9CRAS SteffLotto Soudal13:42
10KRON AndreasLotto Soudal13:55
11SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers16:28
12DEWULF StanAG2R Citroën Team23:32
13BAYER TobiasAlpecin-Fenix24:53
14BAGIOLI AndreaDeceuninck - Quick Step24:57
15PADUN MarkBahrain - Victorious25:00
16CARR SimonEF Education - Nippo25:08
17VANSEVENANT MauriDeceuninck - Quick Step26:07
18MARTÍN GotzonEuskaltel - Euskadi26:14
19BARCELÓ FernandoCofidis, Solutions Crédits27:53
20HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange29:03
21NARVÁEZ JhonatanINEOS Grenadiers29:07
22VAN GILS MaximLotto Soudal29:26
23PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team30:50
24CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education - Nippo31:28
25VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal33:22
26MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal33:57
27TOUZÉ DamienAG2R Citroën Team38:08
28BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi39:39
29CANAL CarlosBurgos-BH42:42
30PIDCOCK ThomasINEOS Grenadiers43:35
31PHILIPSEN JasperAlpecin-Fenix43:46
32SÁNCHEZ PelayoBurgos-BH43:59
33LAZKANO OierCaja Rural - Seguros RGA44:24
34OLIVEIRA RuiUAE-Team Emirates44:36
35NATAROV YuriyAstana - Premier Tech44:45
36FINÉ EddyCofidis, Solutions Crédits45:52
37STANNARD RobertTeam BikeExchange46:57
38BROWN ConnorTeam Qhubeka NextHash50:32
39SUNDERLAND DylanTeam Qhubeka NextHash50:53
40ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM51:05
41BERWICK SebastianIsrael Start-Up Nation51:05
42GAMPER PatrickBORA - hansgrohe52:23
43DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM52:59
44GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ52:59
45MARTÍN Sergio RomanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA53:09
46JACOBS JohanMovistar Team55:36
47VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal55:56
48AZPARREN Xabier MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi57:26
49SIMMONS QuinnTrek - Segafredo57:49
50MEEUS JordiBORA - hansgrohe1:00:17
51JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step1:00:44
52EINHORN ItamarIsrael Start-Up Nation1:01:38
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers16
2STORER MichaelTeam DSM12
3HAIG JackBahrain - Victorious11
4BARDET RomainTeam DSM11
5TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux10
6ELISSONDE KennyTrek - Segafredo10
7KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma9
8POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates6
9VERONA CarlosMovistar Team6
10DOMBROWSKI JoeUAE-Team Emirates6
11BAYER TobiasAlpecin-Fenix5
12CORT MagnusEF Education - Nippo3
13CALMEJANE LilianAG2R Citroën Team3
14SOTO Antonio JesúsEuskaltel - Euskadi3
15ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma2
16CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education - Nippo2
17VINE JayAlpecin-Fenix2
18VANMARCKE SepIsrael Start-Up Nation2
19MAS EnricMovistar Team1
20IZAGIRRE IonAstana - Premier Tech1
21BAGIOLI AndreaDeceuninck - Quick Step1
22OLIVEIRA RuiUAE-Team Emirates1
23VAN LERBERGHE BertDeceuninck - Quick Step-2
Teams
RankNameTime
1Movistar Team 75:54:12
2INEOS Grenadiers2:10
3Bahrain - Victorious4:19
4UAE-Team Emirates4:26
5Team Jumbo-Visma7:41
6Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux13:59
7Team DSM17:42
8AG2R Citroën Team18:11
9Trek - Segafredo18:26
10Astana - Premier Tech21:15
11Cofidis, Solutions Crédits25:00
12Lotto Soudal28:02
13Burgos-BH40:29
14Euskaltel - Euskadi43:06
15EF Education - Nippo44:30
16Caja Rural - Seguros RGA48:36
17BORA - hansgrohe52:38
18Team Qhubeka NextHash54:16
19Team BikeExchange1:03:10
20Alpecin-Fenix1:10:20
21Deceuninck - Quick Step1:13:02
22Groupama - FDJ1:16:14
23Israel Start-Up Nation1:36:44

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.