Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Vuelta a Espana

Tinkoff’s Vasili Kiryienka powers the winning break while Caisse d’Epargne’s David Arroyo takes the win

David Arroyo won the second stage in a row for Caisse d’Epargne while Alberto Contador fended off last-gasp attempts to blow apart the race in Friday’s two-climb, 145.5km stage across the rugged sierra north of Madrid to safely retain the overall lead Vuelta a España. Arroyo, 28, is one of the worker bees who occasionally gets to taste the honey themselves. The veteran gregario was fulfilling his obligations to follow the breakaways over two first category climbs to set up team captain Alejandro Valverde when fate turned his way.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

2008 Vuelta, stage 19: Arroyo takes the win.

2008 Vuelta, stage 19: Arroyo takes the win.

Photo: Agence France Presse

David Arroyo won the second stage in a row for Caisse d’Epargne while Alberto Contador fended off last-gasp attempts to blow apart the race in Friday’s two-climb, 145.5km stage across the rugged sierra north of Madrid to safely retain the overall lead Vuelta a España.

Arroyo, 28, is one of the worker bees who occasionally gets to taste the honey themselves.

The veteran gregario was fulfilling his obligations to follow the breakaways over two first category climbs to set up team captain Alejandro Valverde when fate turned his way.

Arroyo found himself in the winning break and then followed the attacking Vasili Kiryienka (Tinkoff) all the way to the finish line, only to surge away with 200m to go to notch Caisse d’Epargne’s third stage win in the 63rd Vuelta.

63rd Vuelta a España

Stage 19: Las Rozas to Segovia, 145.5km
Winner: Davide Arroyo (Caisse d’Epargne) to give team third win in Vuelta.
Leader: Alberto Contador (Astana) maintained his 1:17 lead over Levi Leipheimer (Astana).
Points: Greg Van Avermaet (Silence-Lotto) retained his lead over Contador.
KoM: David Moncoutie (Cofidis) mathematically secured the jersey. All he has to do win it is to make it to Madrid.
Combined: Contador retains the jersey.
Team: Caisse d’Epargne maintained its lead, with CSC-Saxo Bank second.
Peloton: Paolo Bettini (Quick Step), Stefan Schumacher (Gerolsteiner) and Filippo Pozzato (Liquigas) DNS.

“The idea was to control the breaks for Alejandro, and then I was in the break. The team told me to sit on the wheel all the way to wait for the peloton, but we stayed clear and it’s with great satisfaction I take this win,” Arroyo said. “Kiryienka was the innocent victim of our team strategy today.”

Kiryienka did much of the heavy lifting to break up a big group that got away over the first of two first category climbs across the mountains north of Madrid.

The blonde-haired Belorussian then dropped everyone after coming over the Cat. 1 Alto de Navafria — except Arroyo. Try as he might, Arroyo sat on his wheel without taking a pull and hung around like a bad hangover.

By the time the pair hit the final 2km rise into the finish at Segovia nursing a fast-disappearing lead of 45 seconds, Kiryienka had nothing left in the tank to counter when Arroyo accelerated off his wheel within shot of the line.

Nick Nuyens (Cofidis) attacked out of the pack with less than 1km to go to finish third at 11 seconds back while Valverde came through fourth with the favorites.

For Arroyo, a strong climber who won at the Subida de Urkiola in August, the stage makes up for his sacrifice to sit up in the stage to Suances and lose his top-10 spot in GC to help the struggling Valverde, who lost more than three minutes to fall out of contention.

Astana patrols the front.

Astana patrols the front.

Photo: Graham Watson

“I know what my job is at the team and we all share the work on the team. I have no problem sacrificing for the team, but a little payback like this is nice,” Arroyo said diplomatically. “That day was horrible (to Suances). It was cold, raining and miserable. Look at today, the weather’s great and our luck turns around.”

Contador in control


Paolo Bettini (Quick Step), Stefan Schumacher (Gerolsteiner) and Filippo Pozzato (Liquigas) were the non-starters on a sunny Friday morning in Las Rozas.

Caisse d'Epargne had a lot of horsepower in the break.

Caisse d’Epargne had a lot of horsepower in the break.

Photo: Graham Watson

Action was hot from the gun as Caisse d’Epargne was intent on controlling the stage to set up Valverde for another win and perhaps even trying blowing apart the race.

Not everyone was going to follow the script and attacks came hot and fast in what was the last chance for victory for many riders. With a time trial Saturday and a likely sprint Sunday, the head-bangers wanted their last dance.

The pack fractured up the southern side of Navacerrada (Saturday’s time trial climbs from the northern approach) and a big group of 14 riders wrenched free, including Joaquin Rodriguez and four of his Caisse d’Epargne cohorts.

With Rodriguez up the road, who started the day 7th at 6:11 back, that caught the attention of Astana, who sent fresh legs to the front to trim the differences at the top of the Navacerrada at 45km

“There was a lot of tension in the stage and when Joaquin was in the front, we had to work to control things,” admitted Contador, who later finished safely in the main pack. “Later, Sastre attacked us to give us a test, but luckily the legs could respond and we made it.”

Sastre tries to take time.

Sastre tries to take time.

Photo: Graham Watson

Contador changed his bike after he noticed something he didn’t like in one of the wheels, but that was just a precaution. So far it appears as if nothing has rattled Contador.

A lead group of 14 riders, among them Kiryienka, Arroyo and Rodriguez, dangled about one minute clear as the main pack reformed on the long descent toward the base of the Navafría climb.

The pace was high up the climb, when Carlos Sastre (CSC-Saxo Bank) attacked to put some pressure on Astana. The acceleration split up the main pack again while the leaders were coming apart at the seams on the steep ramps.

Julien Loubet (Ag2r-La Mondiale) followed a searing charge by Kiryienka off the Navafría climb at 88km. Arroyo hung on for dear life and eventually got a ride all the way to the finish line.

Loubet leads the final three.

Loubet leads the final three.

Photo: Graham Watson

The peloton was chasing at 50 seconds back with 20km to go when Loubet lost the wheel. Kiryienka kept digging, Arroyo kept wheel-sucking and Euskaltel-Euskadi finally helped in the chase with 10km to when it looked like the leading pair were going to stay clear.

Saturday’s stage


The 63rd Vuelta continues Saturday with the 17.1km climbing time trial up the Cat. 1 Puerto de Navacerrada.

The opening 10km are up false flats as the road parallels the range out of San Ildefonso, summer palace of the Bourbon kings of Spain.

The road then turns upward and winds through impressive pine forests that should protect the riders from sun and wind before hitting the more-exposed ridgeline to the summit.

Vuelta a España – Stage 20

Photo:

Officials say it should take about 36 minutes to climb the entire route, but Contador is one who will likely go a little faster than that.

“We’re finally at the decisive day,” Contador said. “I know the road well as I raced and trained on it often. I will have a lot of family and friends, so that will give me extra motivation. I have a lead of 1:17 and that should be enough, but maybe I can even add to it a little bit.”

Busloads of friends, family and fans are taking buses from El Pinto, Contador’s hometown on the outskirts of Madrid to watch what they expect to be the all-but-official coronation of Contador as the Vuelta winner.

Sitting quietly in second place at 1:17 back is teammate Leipheimer, who could uncork a surprise ride to not only win his second time trial of this Vuelta but perhaps even give Contador a scare for the overall.

The two top men on GC will face the test on Saturday.

The two top men on GC will face the test on Saturday.

Photo: Graham Watson

Could Leipheimer overcome Contador to win? That’s unlikely, but stranger things have happened in the Vuelta.

Leipheimer also knows the climb fairly well, having won the Clásica de los Puertos on the same road a week before the Vuelta started.

“I think the biggest gaps of all the Vuelta will come on that stage,” Leipheimer said about the time trial. “It’s not all uphill. The first 10km are up gradual, rolling roads to get to the base of the real climb. I know that climb pretty well. I’ve been up it quite a few times.”

In the Vuelta’s first time trial, a 42.5km fifth stage on a mostly flat, big-gear specialists course at Cuidad Real, Leipheimer won but Contador rode well to finish fourth at just 49 back.

That means Leipheimer took a little less than one second per kilometer on Contador. To overcome Contador on Saturday, Leipheimer has to take back 77 seconds, or about 4.5 seconds per kilometer.

Astana team boss Johan Bruyneel believes Contador’s grip on the leader’s jersey is safe.

“It’s uphill, it’s a little different. If it was a flat time trial, it might be a different scenario,” Bruyneel said about his two pupils. “We only have one goal and that’s to win the Vuelta. Right now we’re in a good situation.”

The second battle will be for the final spot on the podium.

Carlos Sastre sits third overall at 3:41, probably too far back to give either Contador or Leipheimer a run for the top two spots. But Sastre will have to be looking in rear-view mirror to watch Ezequiel Mosquera (Xacobeo-Galicia), who is looming at less than one back in fourth overall at 4:35.

Mosquera, however, lost 52 seconds to Sastre in the stage 5 time trial and lost time up the Angliru to Sastre, only to wrench some seconds back the next day in a late surge up the Fuentes de Invierno.

If Sastre struggles, the unsung Mosquera, who finished fifth overall last year in his grand tour debut at 31, could land on the podium.

Robert Gesink (Rabobank), the 22-year-old climbing sensation who’s enjoying a great grand tour debut with fifth overall at 5:49, has typically struggled in time trials. But this one goes uphill and the skinny Gesink might have one big ride left in his legs.

Others to watch, at least for the stage win, include Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d’Epargne), who will be riding on pride after losing all chances of the podium when he forfeited more than three minutes on the cold and rainy stage to Suances in the second week.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage Results: | (GC Results)

1. David Arroyo (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne,, at 3:27:03
2. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR) Tinkoff, at 5
3. Nick Nuyens (BEL) Cofidis, at 11
4. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 11
5. Greg Van Avermaet (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 11
6. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA) Lampre, at 11
7. Robert Gesink (NED) Rabobank, at 11
8. Rubén Pérez Moreno (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 11
9. Alberto Contador (ESP) Astana, at 11
10. David Moncoutie (FRA) Cofidis, at 11
11. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana, at 11
12. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA) Lampre, at 11
13. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 11
14. Oliver Zaugg (SUI) Gerolsteiner, at 11
15. Alexandr Kolobnev (RUS) CSC, at 11
16. Carlos Sastre (ESP) CSC, at 11
17. Daniel Moreno Fernández (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 11
18. Andreas Klöden (GER) Astana, at 11
19. Joaquín Rodríguez Oliver (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 11
20. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP) Quick Step, at 11
21. Egoi Martínez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 11
22. Nicolas Roche (IRL) Credit Agricole, at 11
23. Javier Moreno Bazán (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 11
24. John Gadret (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 11
25. Sandy Casar (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux, at 11
26. David García Dapena (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 23
27. Xavier Florencio (ESP) Bouygues Telecom, at 23
28. Yannick Talabardon (FRA) Credit Agricole, at 25
29. Jelle Vanendert (BEL) Francaise Des Jeux, at 26
30. Roy Sentjens (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 26
31. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL) CSC, at 26
32. Grischa Niermann (GER) Rabobank, at 26
33. Hubert Dupont (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 26
34. Rémy Di Gregorio (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux, at 26
35. Volodymir Gustov (UKR) CSC, at 26
36. Ivan Velasco (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 26
37. Marc De Maar (NED) Rabobank, at 26
38. Jeremy Hunt (GBR) Credit Agricole, at 30
39. Valerio Agnoli (ITA) Liquigas, at 36
40. Marco Marzano (ITA) Lampre, at 39
41. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 39
42. Erik Zabel (GER) Milram, at 39
43. Fabio Sabatini (ITA) Milram, at 39
44. Sébastien Minard (FRA) Cofidis, at 39
45. José Luis Arrieta (ESP) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 55
46. David Herrero (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 55
47. Iñigo Cuesta (ESP) CSC, at 59
48. José Ruiz Sánchez (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 1:02
49. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS) Rabobank, at 1:02
50. Evgeni Petrov (RUS) Tinkoff, at 1:14
51. Iban Mayoz (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 1:17
52. Nikita Eskov (RUS) Tinkoff, at 1:17
53. Amets Txurruka (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:34
54. Iñigo Landaluze (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:34
55. José Luis Rubiera (ESP) Astana, at 1:34
56. Dimitri Champion (FRA) Bouygues Telecom, at 1:58
57. Mikel Astarloza (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:58
58. Julien Loubet (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:00
59. Sergio Paulinho (POR) Astana, at 2:02
60. Luis Pasamontes (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:09
61. Carlos Castaño (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 2:09
62. Xabier Zandio (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:09
63. Alberto Losada (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:20
64. Bingen Fernández (ESP) Cofidis, at 2:20
65. Kevin De Weert (BEL) Cofidis, at 2:20
66. Bart Dockx (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 2:42
67. Sebastian Lang (GER) Gerolsteiner, at 10:34
68. Andriy Grivko (UKR) Milram, at 10:34
69. Theo Eltink (NED) Rabobank, at 10:50
70. Christophe Kern (FRA) Credit Agricole, at 20:05
71. Walter Fernando Pedraza (COL) Tinkoff, at 20:05
72. Olivier Kaisen (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 20:05
73. Matej Jurco (SVK) Milram, at 20:05
74. Claudio Corioni (ITA) Liquigas, at 20:05
75. Emanuele Bindi (ITA) Lampre, at 20:05
76. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO) Liquigas, at 20:05
77. Gustavo César Veloso (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 20:05
78. José Luis Carrasco Gámiz (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 20:05
79. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 20:05
80. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR) Silence-Lotto, at 20:05
81. Mauro Santambrogio (ITA) Lampre, at 20:05
82. Eduard Vorganov (RUS) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 20:05
83. Vincent Jerome (FRA) Bouygues Telecom, at 20:05
84. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 20:05
85. Enrico Franzoi (ITA) Liquigas, at 20:05
86. Juan Javier Estrada Ruiz (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 20:05
87. J.Antoni Carrasco Ramírez (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 20:05
88. Massimiliano Mori (ITA) Lampre, at 20:05
89. Leonardo Duque (COL) Cofidis, at 20:05
90. Gustavo Domínguez Lemos (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 20:05
91. Ivan Santaromita (ITA) Liquigas, at 20:05
92. Benjamín Noval (ESP) Astana, at 20:05
93. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA) Liquigas, at 20:05
94. Pavel Brutt (RUS) Tinkoff, at 20:05
95. Michael Blaudzun (DEN) CSC, at 20:05
96. Manuel Ortega (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 20:05
97. Martin Velits (SVK) Milram, at 20:05
98. Sébastien Hinault (FRA) Credit Agricole, at 20:05
99. Fco. José Martinez Pérez (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 20:05
100. Pedro Horrillo (ESP) Rabobank, at 20:05
101. Mickael Delage (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux, at 20:05
102. Oscar Gatto (ITA) Gerolsteiner, at 20:05
103. Matthieu Ladagnous (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux, at 20:05
104. Juan Antonio Flecha (ESP) Rabobank, at 20:05
105. Francis Mourey (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux, at 20:05
106. Wouter Weylandt (BEL) Quick Step, at 20:05
107. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA) Bouygues Telecom, at 20:05
108. Arnaud Labbe (FRA) Bouygues Telecom, at 20:05
109. Maarten Tjallingii (NED) Silence-Lotto, at 20:05
110. Tomas Vaitkus (LTU) Astana, at 20:05
111. Matti Breschel (DEN) CSC, at 20:05
112. Cyril Lemoine (FRA) Credit Agricole, at 20:05
113. Pieter Jacobs (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 20:05
114. Stéphane Poulhies (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 20:05
115. Tom Stamsnijder (NED) Gerolsteiner, at 20:05
116. Gabriel Rasch (NOR) Credit Agricole, at 20:05
117. Davide Vigano (ITA) Quick Step, at 20:05
118. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Tinkoff, at 20:05
119. Dmitriy Muravyev (KAZ) Astana, at 20:05
120. Sebastian Schwager (GER) Milram, at 20:05
121. Lloyd Mondory (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 20:05
122. Renaud Dion (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 20:05
123. Kevin Van Impe (BEL) Quick Step, at 20:05
124. Imanol Erviti (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 20:05
125. Alan Pérez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 20:05
126. J. Vicente García Acosta (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 20:05
127. Alexandre Usov (BLR) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 20:05
128. Larrea Koldo Fdez De (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 20:05
129. Assan Bazayev (KAZ) Astana, at 20:05
130. Karsten Kroon (NED) CSC, at 20:05
131. Dominique Cornu (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 20:15


GC Results: | (Stage Results)

1. Alberto Contador (ESP) Astana, in 77:21:52
2. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana, at 1:17
3. Carlos Sastre (ESP) CSC, at 3:41
4. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 4:35
5. Robert Gesink (NED) Rabobank, at 5:49
6. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 6:00
7. Joaquín Rodríguez Oliver (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 6:05
8. Egoi Martínez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 8:56
9. David Moncoutie (FRA) Cofidis, at 9:32
10. Oliver Zaugg (SUI) Gerolsteiner, at 10:01
11. Daniel Moreno Fernández (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 10:52
12. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA) Lampre, at 10:56
13. Nicolas Roche (IRL) Credit Agricole, at 11:42
14. David García Dapena (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 11:59
15. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP) Quick Step, at 15:02
16. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL) CSC, at 16:23
17. David Arroyo (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 18:47
18. John Gadret (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 20:08
19. Javier Moreno Bazán (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 22:41
20. Sandy Casar (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux, at 23:17
21. Andreas Klöden (GER) Astana, at 23:47
22. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 24:41
23. José Luis Rubiera (ESP) Astana, at 25:26
24. Alberto Losada (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 25:41
25. Marco Marzano (ITA) Lampre, at 38:26
26. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA) Lampre, at 38:45
27. Sergio Paulinho (POR) Astana, at 38:49
28. Mikel Astarloza (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 43:12
29. Yannick Talabardon (FRA) Credit Agricole, at 44:08
30. Grischa Niermann (GER) Rabobank, at 44:34
31. Gustavo César Veloso (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 44:51
32. Roy Sentjens (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 45:39
33. Hubert Dupont (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 47:02
34. Xavier Florencio (ESP) Bouygues Telecom, at 49:49
35. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR) Tinkoff, at 51:25
36. Luis Pasamontes (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 51:39
37. Iñigo Cuesta (ESP) CSC, at 52:58
38. Carlos Castaño (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 53:08
39. Iban Mayoz (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 53:44
40. Alexandr Kolobnev (RUS) CSC, at 54:14
41. Rubén Pérez Moreno (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 57:02
42. Andriy Grivko (UKR) Milram, at 57:20
43. Volodymir Gustov (UKR) CSC, at 1:00:19
44. Evgeni Petrov (RUS) Tinkoff, at 1:01:29
45. Amets Txurruka (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:02:28
46. David Herrero (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 1:04:16
47. Matti Breschel (DEN) CSC, at 1:04:23
48. Dominique Cornu (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 1:04:34
49. Erik Zabel (GER) Milram, at 1:06:19
50. Xabier Zandio (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:07:28
51. Ivan Velasco (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:07:52
52. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR) Silence-Lotto, at 1:09:52
53. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS) Rabobank, at 1:10:18
54. José Ruiz Sánchez (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 1:10:40
55. José Luis Arrieta (ESP) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:14:48
56. Marc De Maar (NED) Rabobank, at 1:15:17
57. Nikita Eskov (RUS) Tinkoff, at 1:17:19
58. Maarten Tjallingii (NED) Silence-Lotto, at 1:18:36
59. Kevin De Weert (BEL) Cofidis, at 1:20:55
60. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA) Bouygues Telecom, at 1:23:57
61. Eduard Vorganov (RUS) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 1:24:02
62. Iñigo Landaluze (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:24:21
63. Sébastien Hinault (FRA) Credit Agricole, at 1:25:34
64. Benjamín Noval (ESP) Astana, at 1:25:51
65. Greg Van Avermaet (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 1:26:15
66. J.Antonio Carrasco Ramírez (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 1:27:00
67. José Luis Carrasco Gámiz (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 1:28:11
68. Leonardo Duque (COL) Cofidis, at 1:30:19
69. Alan Pérez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:30:27
70. Sébastien Minard (FRA) Cofidis, at 1:33:19
71. Karsten Kroon (NED) CSC, at 1:33:26
72. Julien Loubet (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:33:35
73. Juan Antonio Flecha (ESP) Rabobank, at 1:36:37
74. Martin Velits (SVK) Milram, at 1:38:11
75. Vincent Jerome (FRA) Bouygues Telecom, at 1:38:38
76. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA) Liquigas, at 1:38:40
77. Theo Eltink (NED) Rabobank, at 1:43:20
78. Nick Nuyens (BEL) Cofidis, at 1:44:22
79. Sebastian Lang (GER) Gerolsteiner, at 1:46:34
80. Manuel Ortega (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 1:46:50
81. Rémy Di Gregorio (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux, at 1:47:26
82. Matej Jurco (SVK) Milram, at 1:47:44
83. Michael Blaudzun (DEN) CSC, at 1:48:53
84. Gustavo Domínguez Lemos (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 1:50:17
85. Gabriel Rasch (NOR) Credit Agricole, at 1:50:41
86. Walter Fernando Pedraza (COL) Tinkoff, at 1:51:37
87. Bingen Fernández (ESP) Cofidis, at 1:52:41
88. Tom Stamsnijder (NED) Gerolsteiner, at 1:53:04
89. Matthieu Ladagnous (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux, at 1:54:33
90. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 1:58:25
91. Pieter Jacobs (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 2:00:12
92. Davide Vigano (ITA) Quick Step, at 2:00:19
93. Olivier Kaisen (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 2:02:50
94. Larrea Koldo Fdez De (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:03:41
95. Francis Mourey (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux, at 2:05:15
96. Claudio Corioni (ITA) Liquigas, at 2:05:16
97. Tomas Vaitkus (LTU) Astana, at 2:05:31
98. Imanol Erviti (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:07:23
99. Enrico Franzoi (ITA) Liquigas, at 2:08:45
100. Cyril Lemoine (FRA) Credit Agricole, at 2:12:17
101. Fabio Sabatini (ITA) Milram, at 2:14:41
102. Mickael Delage (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux, at 2:15:42
103. Jelle Vanendert (BEL) Francaise Des Jeux, at 2:16:00
104. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Tinkoff, at 2:18:11
105. Jeremy Hunt (GBR) Credit Agricole, at 2:18:19
106. Pavel Brutt (RUS) Tinkoff, at 2:19:44
107. Dimitri Champion (FRA) Bouygues Telecom, at 2:20:52
108. Arnaud Labbe (FRA) Bouygues Telecom, at 2:21:05
109. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO) Liquigas, at 2:22:14
110. Bart Dockx (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 2:25:37
111. Valerio Agnoli (ITA) Liquigas, at 2:26:21
112. Renaud Dion (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:27:24
113. Christophe Kern (FRA) Credit Agricole, at 2:28:37
114. Juan Javier Estrada Ruiz (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 2:30:05
115. Sebastian Schwager (GER) Milram, at 2:30:19
116. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 2:31:39
117. J. Vicente García Acosta (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:33:44
118. Pedro Horrillo (ESP) Rabobank, at 2:33:48
119. Wouter Weylandt (BEL) Quick Step, at 2:33:53
120. Lloyd Mondory (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:34:38
121. Mauro Santambrogio (ITA) Lampre, at 2:37:24
122. Fco. José Martinez Pérez (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 2:37:58
123. Alexandre Usov (BLR) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:37:59
124. Massimiliano Mori (ITA) Lampre, at 2:40:50
125. Ivan Santaromita (ITA) Liquigas, at 2:44:58
126. Kevin Van Impe (BEL) Quick Step, at 2:47:56
127. Oscar Gatto (ITA) Gerolsteiner, at 2:53:31
128. Emanuele Bindi (ITA) Lampre, at 2:58:09
129. Stéphane Poulhies (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:58:51
130. Assan Bazayev (KAZ) Astana, at 3:01:35
131. Dmitriy Muravyev (KAZ) Astana, at 3:22:04



Overall Points
1. Greg Van Avermaet (BEL) Silence-Lotto 142 Points
2. Alberto Contador (ESP) Astana 117 Points
3. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 113 Points
4. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 91 Points
5. Larrea Koldo Fdez De (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 74 Points
6. Paolo Bettini (ITA) Quick Step 66 Points
7. Sébastien Hinault (FRA) Credit Agricole 60 Points
8. Joaquín Rodríguez Oliver (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 60 Points
9. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia 57 Points
10. Erik Zabel (GER) Milram 56 Points
11. David Moncoutie (FRA) Cofidis 53 Points
12. Nicolas Roche (IRL) Credit Agricole 50 Points
13. Carlos Sastre (ESP) CSC 46 Points
14. David Arroyo (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 45 Points
15. Robert Gesink (NED) Rabobank 45 Points
16. Matti Breschel (DEN) CSC 44 Points
17. Oliver Zaugg (SUI) Gerolsteiner 39 Points
18. Lloyd Mondory (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale 38 Points
19. Alexandre Usov (BLR) Ag2r La Mondiale 38 Points
20. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR) Tinkoff 38 Points
21. Nick Nuyens (BEL) Cofidis 38 Points
22. Wouter Weylandt (BEL) Quick Step 37 Points
23. Heinrich Haussler (GER) Gerolsteiner 34 Points
24. Xavier Florencio (ESP) Bouygues Telecom 33 Points
25. Filippo Pozzato (ITA) Liquigas 30 Points
26. Daniel Moreno Fernández (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 30 Points
27. David García Dapena (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia 27 Points
28. Egoi Martínez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 27 Points
29. Xabier Zandio (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 26 Points
30. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA) Lampre 26 Points
31. Imanol Erviti (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 25 Points
32. Leonardo Duque (COL) Cofidis 24 Points
33. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA) Ag2r La Mondiale 24 Points
34. Juan Antonio Flecha (ESP) Rabobank 23 Points
35. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL) CSC 22 Points
36. Karsten Kroon (NED) CSC 22 Points
37. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA) Lampre 20 Points
38. Christophe Kern (FRA) Credit Agricole 19 Points
39. Mickael Delage (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux 19 Points
40. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP) Quick Step 18 Points
41. Oscar Gatto (ITA) Gerolsteiner 16 Points
42. David Herrero (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia 16 Points
43. Mauro Santambrogio (ITA) Lampre 15 Points
44. Matej Jurco (SVK) Milram 12 Points
45. José Ruiz Sánchez (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur 12 Points
46. Tomas Vaitkus (LTU) Astana 12 Points
47. Mikel Astarloza (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 12 Points
48. Nikita Eskov (RUS) Tinkoff 11 Points
49. Renaud Dion (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale 10 Points
50. Pedro Horrillo (ESP) Rabobank 9 Points
51. Michael Blaudzun (DEN) CSC 9 Points
52. Stefan Schumacher (GER) Gerolsteiner 9 Points
53. Enrico Franzoi (ITA) Liquigas 9 Points
54. Davide Vigano (ITA) Quick Step 9 Points
55. Andriy Grivko (UKR) Milram 9 Points
56. Martin Velits (SVK) Milram 9 Points
57. Manuel Ortega (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur 8 Points
58. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur 8 Points
59. Andreas Klöden (GER) Astana 8 Points
60. Alan Pérez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 8 Points
61. Rubén Pérez Moreno (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 8 Points
62. Sébastien Minard (FRA) Cofidis 8 Points
63. Tom Stamsnijder (NED) Gerolsteiner 7 Points
64. Claudio Corioni (ITA) Liquigas 7 Points
65. Dominique Cornu (BEL) Silence-Lotto 7 Points
66. John Gadret (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale 7 Points
67. Walter Fernando Pedraza (COL) Tinkoff 6 Points
68. Sebastian Lang (GER) Gerolsteiner 6 Points
69. Maarten Tjallingii (NED) Silence-Lotto 5 Points
70. Sergio Paulinho (POR) Astana 5 Points
71. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA) Bouygues Telecom 5 Points
72. Roy Sentjens (BEL) Silence-Lotto 5 Points
73. Jelle Vanendert (BEL) Francaise Des Jeux 5 Points
74. Julien Loubet (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale 4 Points
75. Theo Eltink (NED) Rabobank 4 Points
76. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia 4 Points
77. Sebastian Schwager (GER) Milram 4 Points
78. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Tinkoff 4 Points
79. Iñigo Cuesta (ESP) CSC 4 Points
80. José Luis Arrieta (ESP) Ag2r La Mondiale 4 Points
81. J.Antonio Carrasco Ramírez (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur 3 Points
82. Alberto Losada (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 3 Points
83. Jeremy Hunt (GBR) Credit Agricole 3 Points
84. Benjamín Noval (ESP) Astana 2 Points
85. J. Vicente García Acosta (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 2 Points
86. Gabriel Rasch (NOR) Credit Agricole 2 Points
87. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA) Liquigas 2 Points
88. Sandy Casar (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux 2 Points
89. Marco Marzano (ITA) Lampre 2 Points
90. José Luis Rubiera (ESP) Astana 1 point
91. Luis Pasamontes (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 1 point
92. Iban Mayoz (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia 1 point
93. Pieter Jacobs (BEL) Silence-Lotto 1 point
94. Alexandr Kolobnev (RUS) CSC 1 point
95. Marc De Maar (NED) Rabobank 1 point

Overall KOM

1. David Moncoutie (FRA) Cofidis 143 Points
2. Christophe Kern (FRA) Credit Agricole 106 Points
3. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP) Quick Step 89 Points
4. Alberto Contador (ESP) Astana 87 Points
5. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia 52 Points
6. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 49 Points
7. Joaquín Rodríguez Oliver (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 48 Points
8. Iñigo Landaluze (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 46 Points
9. Maarten Tjallingii (NED) Silence-Lotto 43 Points
10. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 38 Points
11. Nikita Eskov (RUS) Tinkoff 38 Points
12. Matej Jurco (SVK) Milram 36 Points
13. Marc De Maar (NED) Rabobank 31 Points
14. Carlos Sastre (ESP) CSC 28 Points
15. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL) CSC 27 Points
16. Sandy Casar (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux 26 Points
17. David Arroyo (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 25 Points
18. Volodymir Gustov (UKR) CSC 22 Points
19. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR) Tinkoff 22 Points
20. Robert Gesink (NED) Rabobank 20 Points
21. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Tinkoff 18 Points
22. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur 17 Points
23. Iban Mayoz (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia 17 Points
24. José Luis Arrieta (ESP) Ag2r La Mondiale 16 Points
25. David García Dapena (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia 16 Points
26. Sébastien Minard (FRA) Cofidis 15 Points
27. Egoi Martínez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 14 Points
28. Alberto Losada (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 14 Points
29. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA) Lampre 13 Points
30. Julien Loubet (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale 12 Points
31. Sébastien Hinault (FRA) Credit Agricole 12 Points
32. Martin Velits (SVK) Milram 11 Points
33. Daniel Moreno Fernández (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 10 Points
34. Xavier Florencio (ESP) Bouygues Telecom 10 Points
35. Greg Van Avermaet (BEL) Silence-Lotto 10 Points
36. Luis Pasamontes (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 10 Points
37. Alan Pérez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 10 Points
38. Sergio Paulinho (POR) Astana 9 Points
39. Xabier Zandio (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 9 Points
40. Leonardo Duque (COL) Cofidis 9 Points
41. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia 8 Points
42. Oliver Zaugg (SUI) Gerolsteiner 8 Points
43. Paolo Bettini (ITA) Quick Step 8 Points
44. Walter Fernando Pedraza (COL) Tinkoff 8 Points
45. Davide Vigano (ITA) Quick Step 8 Points
46. Manuel Ortega (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur 7 Points
47. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA) Lampre 7 Points
48. Javier Moreno Bazán (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur 7 Points
49. José Luis Rubiera (ESP) Astana 7 Points
50. Benjamín Noval (ESP) Astana 7 Points
51. Fco. José Martinez Pérez (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur 7 Points
52. Iñigo Cuesta (ESP) CSC 6 Points
53. Matti Breschel (DEN) CSC 6 Points
54. Ivan Santaromita (ITA) Liquigas 6 Points
55. Amets Txurruka (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 5 Points
56. Juan Antonio Flecha (ESP) Rabobank 5 Points
57. Dmitriy Muravyev (KAZ) Astana 5 Points
58. Ivan Velasco (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4 Points
59. Andriy Grivko (UKR) Milram 4 Points
60. Cyril Lemoine (FRA) Credit Agricole 4 Points
61. Assan Bazayev (KAZ) Astana 4 Points
62. Grischa Niermann (GER) Rabobank 3 Points
63. Valerio Agnoli (ITA) Liquigas 3 Points
64. Heinrich Haussler (GER) Gerolsteiner 3 Points
65. Tomas Vaitkus (LTU) Astana 3 Points
66. Enrico Franzoi (ITA) Liquigas 3 Points
67. Emanuele Bindi (ITA) Lampre 3 Points
68. Andreas Klöden (GER) Astana 2 Points
69. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA) Ag2r La Mondiale 2 Points
70. Rubén Pérez Moreno (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2 Points
71. Jelle Vanendert (BEL) Francaise Des Jeux 2 Points
72. Imanol Erviti (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 2 Points
73. Mikel Astarloza (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1 point
74. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA) Bouygues Telecom 1 point
75. José Luis Carrasco Gámiz (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur 1 point
76. Massimiliano Mori (ITA) Lampre 1 point