Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Vuelta a Espana

Silence-Lotto’s Greg Van Avermaet takes the stage, while Euskaltel’s Egoi Martinez takes over the lead

Call it the hot potato leader’s jersey. Egoi Martínez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) became the seventh rider in nine days of racing to hold the golden jersey at the 63rd Vuelta a España. Astana might have had the jersey when it started Monday’s 200.8km ninth stage across the southern flanks of the Pyrénées, but it sure didn’t want to have it when the race arrived in Sabiñánigo some five hours later.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Silence-Lotto's Greg Van Avermaet edges out Rebellin and Flecha for the win.

Silence-Lotto’s Greg Van Avermaet edges out Rebellin and Flecha for the win.

Photo: Agence France Presse

Call it the hot potato leader’s jersey.

Egoi Martínez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) became the seventh rider in nine days of racing to hold the golden jersey at the 63rd Vuelta a España.

Astana might have had the jersey when it started Monday’s 200.8km ninth stage across the southern flanks of the Pyrénées, but it sure didn’t want to have it when the race arrived in Sabiñánigo some five hours later.

With still more than half the 63rd Vuelta to come, Astana balked at carrying around the extra weight of the leader’s jersey in a week of transition stages before the decisive final week with the Angliru and the climbing time trial still on tap.

Martinez takes over the lead... but for how long?

Martinez takes over the lead… but for how long?

Photo: Graham Watson

Astana team manager Johan Bruyneel saddled up next to Basque rider Martínez in sunny Vielha this morning and told him to put his attacking shoes on.

“Before the stage today, I whispered to Egoi that it might be a good day to get into a breakaway,” Bruyneel said with a smile. “Egoi is a real fighter and he deserves the jersey. We’re happy with the result today.”

Levi Leipheimer’s second run in the Vuelta’s golden jersey this year lasted as long as his first — one day — as Martínez took his ex-boss’s advice and snuck into the day’s winning 12-man breakaway.

Promising Belgian sprinter Greg Van Avermaet (Silence-Lotto) out-kicked experienced rivals Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) and Juan Antonio Flecha (Rabobank) to claim a huge win while Martínez rolled across the line in 10th.

Leipheimer and Astana

Leipheimer and Astana

Photo: Graham Watson

That was just enough for Euskaltel-Euskadi to claim its first leader’s jersey in a three-week tour with Martínez moving 11 seconds ahead of Leipheimer.

Martínez — who rode for two seasons under Bruyneel’s tutelage at Discovery Channel in 2006-07 — started the day 16th at 6:41 back.

Despite efforts by CSC-Saxo Bank and Caisse d’Epargne to ramp up the chase late — in order to keep the responsibility of the leader’s jersey squarely on Astana — the peloton stopped the clock at 6:42 back.

Add 10 seconds in bonuses that Martínez wisely picked up along the four-climb route and the 30-year-old Basque rider happily slipped into the leader’s jersey.

“I’ve had a few sweet moments in my career marked by a lot more bittersweet moments,” said Martínez, who was second in the stage to Prato Nevoso in the 2008 Tour de France. “This helps take away the edge of missing out on a Tour stage this year. It’s every rider’s dream to win a Tour stage and I was close this year, but now I’m in the leader’s jersey at the Vuelta. It’s like a dream come true for a rider of my capabilities.”

Break with wings


There were scores of attacks in the opening two climbs of the stage, with several big guns trying in vain to break the deadlock imposed by Astana.

After several attempts, a break finally formed.

After several attempts, a break finally formed.

Photo: Graham Watson

Several riders attacked at the gun as the course climbed a second category climb that ended through a 5km tunnel punching through the wall of the Pyrénées.

Mikhail Ignatiev (Tinkoff) was first through the hole with four others trailing, but Astana shut it down.

David Moncoutie (Cofidis), winner of Sunday’s stage to Pla de Beret, attacked over the Cat. 2 Coll de l’Espina at 47km, with Philippe Gilbert (FDJeux), Damiano Cunego (Lampre) and Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel-Euskadi) in tow.

Moncoutie would eventually pick up enough points to wrest away the best climber’s jersey from Alessandro Ballan (Lampre).

Martinez was the biggest GC threat in the break.

Martinez was the biggest GC threat in the break.

Photo: Graham Watson

Riders kept attacking, but Astana kept chasing them down. It seemed the team was intent on keeping the jersey, but maybe they were just waiting for the right combination of riders to get away.

Finally, Martínez bridged out (with Van Avermaet in tow) at about 60km and the day’s break was set.

Joining the late arrivals were Cunego, Moncoutie, Alan Pérez (Euskaltel-Euskadi), who would later prove pivotal for Martínez’s chances to snag the jersey, Andrea Tonti (Quick Step), Xavier Zandio (Caisse d’Epargne), Patrice Halgand and Christophe Kern (Credit Agricole), Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r), Flecha and Rebellin.

Chasing duties fell to Astana and the team looked pretty relaxed.

Chasing duties fell to Astana and the team looked pretty relaxed.

Photo: Graham Watson

When the gap grew to 6:12 at 114km, it was obvious that Astana was letting the jersey ride away.

“We are aware there’s a hard week ahead of us and to work every day defending the jersey until the stage to Angliru would have been really too much for the team,” Bruyneel said. “We had our calculators out. We didn’t want the break to get eight or nine minutes off the front, because then we would have had to work even harder today. Martínez was the right rider and Euskaltel is the right team. Now they carry the responsibility of the race.”

As the best-placed rider in the break, Martínez wasn’t leaving anything to chance and scooped up a second-place and a first in the day’s two intermediate sprints to earn 10 seconds in bonuses.

He knew it was going to be close.

Contador and Leipheimer look down the road.

Contador and Leipheimer look down the road.

Photo: Graham Watson

Pérez buried himself to help drive home the breakaway. In their wake, CSC and Caisse d’Epargne finally started to ramp up the speed in order to keep Astana in the golden jersey.

Martínez said he’ll enjoy his ride in gold but will stay committed to helping team GC leader Igor Antón, currently seventh overall at 2:23 back.

“We knew that the jersey might be there for the taking so we decided to play our card,” said Euskaltel sport director Jon Odriozola. “It’s a great moment for the team, but we’re not going to lose our heads over this. We’ll take our responsibility in the race.”

Just what Bruyneel was hoping for.

63rd Vuelta a España
? Stage 9 Vielha to Sabiñánigo, 200.8km

  • Winner: Greg Van Avermaet (Silence-Lotto) wins first grand tour stage.
  • Leader: Egoi Martínez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) takes lead by 11 seconds after riding away in the day’s winning break. Levi Leipheimer (Astana) slips into second.
  • Points: Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d’Epargne) retains jersey
  • KOM: David Moncoutie (Cofidis) snatched away jersey from Alessandro Ballan (Lampre)
  • Combined: Alberto Contador (Astana) still holds jersey
  • Team: Caisse d’Epargne takes lead after sneaking man into break
  • Peloton: Matt Lloyd (Silence-Lotto) DNS, 161 riders remain

Belgium’s new sprinter


With the gap hovering around 6:30, the breakaway riders started to attack each other on a final, 24km loop around Sabiñánigo.

Flecha made the most serious attack, opening up a promising gap with 4km to go, but there was enough cooperation and collective interests among the break to chase him down.

Van Avermaet — called by some as the inheritor to Tom Boonen’s sprinter throne among the Belgian set — took the biggest win of his young career by out-kicking Rebellin by a bike length.

“I knew it would be difficult in the break with riders such as Rebellin and Cunego, but I also knew I was the fastest in the group if I could make it to the finish,” said Van Avermaet. “I’m pure Belgian and I really hate the climbs. I’ve been getting into the grupettos the past few days to save my legs for an opportunity like this.”

Van Avermaet once played goalie in soccer before dedicating himself to cycling. At the ripe age of 23 is already making an impression since turning pro in 2007 with Silence-Lotto.

He won a stage at the Tour of Qatar in his first pro race in 2007 and then won a stage at this year’s Tour of Belgium before making his grand tour debut at the Vuelta.

“I’m a sprinter, but I still have a lot to learn to win in a mass sprint in a race like the Vuelta. I knew my best chance for a stage victory here was in an escape,” he said. “This is by far is the most important victory of my career.”

Tuesday’s stage


The 63rd Vuelta continues Tuesday with the 151.3km stage from Sabiñánigo to Zaragoza in a stage well suited for any surviving sprinters.

The route opens with a wide-open second category climb at 34km, but it’s most flat from there as the route pushes south toward the windy flats around Zaragoza. A sweeping left-hander complicates a straight-ahead finish with 400 meters to go.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage | Overall | Points | K.O.M.

Results, stage 9
1. Greg Van Avermaet, (BEL) Silence-Lotto in 4:57:22
2. Davide Rebellin, (ITA) Gerolsteiner at m.t.
3. Antonio Flecha, Juan (ESP) Rabobank at m.t.
4. Rinaldo Nocentini, (ITA) Ag2r La Mondiale at m.t.
5. Damiano Cunego, (ITA) Lampre at m.t.
6. Xabier Zandio, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at m.t.
7. Patrice Halgand, (FRA) Credit Agricole at m.t.
8. Andrea Tonti, (ITA) Quick Step at m.t.
9. Christophe Kern, (FRA) Credit Agricole at m.t.
10. Egoi MartÍnez, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at m.t.
11. David Moncoutie, (FRA) Cofidis at m.t.
12. Alan PÉrez, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 52
13. Wouter Weylandt, (BEL) Quick Step at 6:42
14. Philippe Gilbert, (BEL) Francaise des Jeux at 6:42
15. Claudio Corioni, (ITA) Liquigas at 6:42
16. Alexandre Usov, (BLR) Ag2r La Mondiale at 6:42
17. Sébastien Hinault, (FRA) Credit Agricole at 6:42
18. Olivier Bonnaire, (FRA) Bouygues Telecom at 6:42
19. Vincent Jerome, (FRA) Bouygues Telecom at 6:42
20. Sebastian Lang, (GER) Gerolsteiner at 6:42
21. Matej Jurco, (SVK) Milram at 6:42
22. Filippo Pozzato, (ITA) Liquigas at 6:42
23. David GarcÍa Dapena, (ESP) at 6:42
24. Mauro Santambrogio, (ITA) Lampre at 6:42
25. Ezequiel Mosquera, (ESP) at 6:42
26. Javier Moreno BazÁn, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 6:42
27. Marco Marzano, (ITA) Lampre at 6:42
28. Olivier Kaisen, (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 6:42
29. Alejandro Valverde, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 6:42
30. Alberto Contador, (ESP) Astana at 6:42
31. Leonardo Duque, (COL) Cofidis at 6:42
32. Renaud Dion, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 6:42
33. Davide Vigano, (ITA) Quick Step at 6:42
34. Oliver Zaugg, (SUI) Gerolsteiner at 6:42
35. Igor Anton, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 6:42
36. Marzio Bruseghin, (ITA) Lampre at 6:42
37. Sylvain Chavanel, (FRA) Cofidis at 6:42
38. Maarten Tjallingii, (NED) Silence-Lotto at 6:42
39. Robert Gesink, (NED) Rabobank at 6:42
40. Eduard Vorganov, (RUS) at 6:42
41. Roy Sentjens, (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 6:42
42. Erik Zabel, (GER) Milram at 6:42
43. David Arroyo, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 6:42
44. Dominique Cornu, (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 6:42
45. Yaroslav Popovych, (UKR) Silence-Lotto at 6:42
46. Carlos Sastre, (ESP) CSC at 6:42
47. Levi Leipheimer, (USA) Astana at 6:42
48. Vasili Kiryienka, (BLR) Tinkoff at 6:42
49. Gabriel Rasch, (NOR) Credit Agricole at 6:42
50. Heinrich Haussler, (GER) Gerolsteiner at 6:42
51. Andreas KlÖden, (GER) Astana at 6:42
52. Mikel Astarloza, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 6:42
53. Jurgen Van Goolen, (BEL) CSC at 6:42
54. Mickael Delage, (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 6:42
55. Nikita Eskov, (RUS) Tinkoff at 6:42
56. Rubén PÉrez Moreno, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 6:42
57. Bart Dockx, (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 6:42
58. Volodymir Gustov, (UKR) CSC at 6:42
59. Luis Pasamontes, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 6:42
60. Marc De Maar, (NED) Rabobank at 6:42
61. Grischa Niermann, (GER) Rabobank at 6:42
62. Alessandro Ballan, (ITA) Lampre at 6:42
63. Gustavo CÉsar Veloso, (ESP) at 6:42
64. Nicolas Roche, (IRL) Credit Agricole at 6:42
65. Andriy Grivko, (UKR) Milram at 6:42
66. Theo Eltink, (NED) Rabobank at 6:42
67. Sandy Casar, (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 6:42
68. Sebastian Schwager, (GER) Milram at 6:42
69. Yannick Talabardon, (FRA) Credit Agricole at 6:42
70. Paolo Tiralongo, (ITA) Lampre at 6:42
71. Luis Rubiera, José (ESP) Astana at 6:42
72. Emanuele Bindi, (ITA) Lampre at 6:42
73. Amets Txurruka, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 6:42
74. Enrico Franzoi, (ITA) Liquigas at 6:42
75. Gorazd Stangelj, (SLO) Liquigas at 6:42
76. Joaquín RodrÍguez Oliver, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 6:42
77. Ivan Velasco, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 6:42
78. Alexandr Kolobnev, (RUS) CSC at 6:42
79. Alberto Losada, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 6:42
80. Alexandre Pichot, (FRA) Bouygues Telecom at 6:42
81. Imanol Erviti, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 6:42
82. Christian Kux, (GER) Milram at 6:42
83. Xavier Florencio, (ESP) Bouygues Telecom at 6:42
84. Sébastien Minard, (FRA) Cofidis at 6:42
85. Paolo Bettini, (ITA) Quick Step at 6:42
86. Gustavo DomÍnguez Lemos, (ESP) at 6:42
87. Tom Stamsnijder, (NED) Gerolsteiner at 6:42
88. Bingen FernÁndez, (ESP) Cofidis at 6:42
89. José Luis Carrasco GÁmiz, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 6:42
90. Stephan Schreck, (GER) Gerolsteiner at 6:42
91. Stefan Schumacher, (GER) Gerolsteiner at 6:42
92. Luis Arrieta, José (ESP) Ag2r La Mondiale at 6:42
93. Manuel Garate, Juan (ESP) Quick Step at 6:42
94. Anthony Geslin, (FRA) Bouygues Telecom at 6:42
95. Óscar Freire, (ESP) Rabobank at 6:42
96. Martin Velits, (SVK) Milram at 6:42
97. Hubert Dupont, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 6:42
98. Tomas Vaitkus, (LTU) Astana at 6:42
99. Matti Breschel, (DEN) CSC at 6:42
100. Manuel Quinziato, (ITA) Liquigas at 6:42
101. Iñigo Landaluze, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 6:42
102. Sébastien Joly, (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 6:42
103. Evgeni Petrov, (RUS) Tinkoff at 6:42
104. Mauricio Ardila, (COL) Rabobank at 6:42
105. Manuel Ortega, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 6:42
106. Mathias Frank, (SUI) Gerolsteiner at 6:42
107. Karsten Kroon, (NED) CSC at 6:42
108. Ivan Rovny, (RUS) Tinkoff at 6:42
109. Matteo Tosatto, (ITA) Quick Step at 6:42
110. Tom Boonen, (BEL) Quick Step at 6:42
111. Kevin Van Impe, (BEL) Quick Step at 6:42
112. Arnaud Labbe, (FRA) Bouygues Telecom at 6:42
113. Jesús Rosendo Prado, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 6:42
114. Kevin De Weert, (BEL) Cofidis at 6:42
115. Iñigo Cuesta, (ESP) CSC at 6:42
116. Daniel Moreno FernÁndez, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 6:42
117. Gianni Meersman, (BEL) Francaise des Jeux at 6:42
118. J.antoni Carrasco RamÍrez, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 6:42
119. Dmitry Kozontchuk, (RUS) Rabobank at 6:42
120. Fernando Pedraza, Walter (COL) Tinkoff at 6:42
121. Michael Blaudzun, (DEN) CSC at 6:42
122. Sergio Paulinho, (POR) Astana at 6:42
123. Massimiliano Mori, (ITA) Lampre at 6:42
124. John Gadret, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 6:42
125. Fco. José Martinez PÉrez, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 6:42
126. Juan Javier Estrada Ruiz, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 6:42
127. Fabio Sabatini, (ITA) Milram at 6:42
128. Matthieu Ladagnous, (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 6:42
129. Alessandro Vanotti, (ITA) Liquigas at 6:42
130. Carlos CastaÑo, (ESP) at 6:42
131. Jelle Vanendert, (BEL) Francaise des Jeux at 6:42
132. Julien Loubet, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 6:42
133. Pavel Brutt, (RUS) Tinkoff at 6:42
134. Lloyd Mondory, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 6:42
135. David Herrero, (ESP) at 6:42
136. Artur Gajek, (GER) Milram at 6:42
137. Iban Mayoz, (ESP) at 6:42
138. Nick Nuyens, (BEL) Cofidis at 6:42
139. Francis Mourey, (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 6:42
140. Benjamín Noval, (ESP) Astana at 6:42
141. Serafín MartÍnez Acevedo, (ESP) at 6:42
142. Ivan Santaromita, (ITA) Liquigas at 6:42
143. J. Antonio LÓpez Gil, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 6:42
144. Dimitri Champion, (FRA) Bouygues Telecom at 6:42
145. Pieter Jacobs, (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 6:42
146. Mikhail Ignatiev, (RUS) Tinkoff at 6:42
147. J. Vicente GarcÍa Acosta, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 7:04
148. Larrea, Koldo Fdez De (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 7:12
149. Stéphane Poulhies, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 8:02
150. Rémy Di Gregorio, (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 9:37
151. Jeremy Hunt, (GBR) Credit Agricole at 12:14
152. Pedro Horrillo, (ESP) Rabobank at 12:14
153. Cyril Lemoine, (FRA) Credit Agricole at 12:14
154. Daniele Bennati, (ITA) Liquigas at 12:14
155. Valerio Agnoli, (ITA) Liquigas at 12:14
156. José Ruiz SÁnchez, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 16:02

Overall, after stage 9
1. Egoi MartÍnez, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi
2. Levi Leipheimer, (USA) Astana at 11
3. Alberto Contador, (ESP) Astana at 32
4. Alejandro Valverde, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 1:00
5. Carlos Sastre, (ESP) CSC at 1:38
6. Ezequiel Mosquera, (ESP) at 2:10
7. Igor Anton, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 2:23
8. Daniel Moreno FernÁndez, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 2:34
9. Jurgen Van Goolen, (BEL) CSC at 2:54
10. Robert Gesink, (NED) Rabobank at 3:22
11. Davide Rebellin, (ITA) Gerolsteiner at 3:41
12. Marzio Bruseghin, (ITA) Lampre at 3:46
13. Joaquín RodrÍguez Oliver, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 4:14
14. David Moncoutie, (FRA) Cofidis at 4:16
15. Sylvain Chavanel, (FRA) Cofidis at 4:16
16. David Arroyo, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 4:35
17. Dominique Cornu, (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 5:17
18. Oliver Zaugg, (SUI) Gerolsteiner at 6:22
19. Alberto Losada, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 8:02
20. Nicolas Roche, (IRL) Credit Agricole at 9:18
21. Rinaldo Nocentini, (ITA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 9:24
22. Andreas KlÖden, (GER) Astana at 9:36
23. Mauricio Ardila, (COL) Rabobank at 10:01
24. Vasili Kiryienka, (BLR) Tinkoff at 10:18
25. Luis Rubiera, José (ESP) Astana at 10:56
26. Javier Moreno BazÁn, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 11:24
27. John Gadret, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 13:57
28. Patrice Halgand, (FRA) Credit Agricole at 14:45
29. Sandy Casar, (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 14:59
30. Gustavo CÉsar Veloso, (ESP) at 15:19
31. Manuel Garate, Juan (ESP) Quick Step at 15:38
32. Iñigo Cuesta, (ESP) CSC at 15:55
33. David GarcÍa Dapena, (ESP) at 16:23
34. Alessandro Ballan, (ITA) Lampre at 17:32
35. Nikita Eskov, (RUS) Tinkoff at 17:34
36. Carlos CastaÑo, (ESP) at 19:05
37. Damiano Cunego, (ITA) Lampre at 19:14
38. Marco Marzano, (ITA) Lampre at 19:31
39. Luis Pasamontes, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 19:54
40. Paolo Bettini, (ITA) Quick Step at 20:00
41. Sergio Paulinho, (POR) Astana at 20:51
42. Amets Txurruka, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 21:40
43. Volodymir Gustov, (UKR) CSC at 22:06
44. Roy Sentjens, (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 22:36
45. Yannick Talabardon, (FRA) Credit Agricole at 22:41
46. Iban Mayoz, (ESP) at 23:47
47. Xavier Florencio, (ESP) Bouygues Telecom at 23:56
48. Evgeni Petrov, (RUS) Tinkoff at 25:23
49. Sébastien Joly, (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 25:33
50. Hubert Dupont, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 26:50
51. Andriy Grivko, (UKR) Milram at 26:59
52. J.antonio Carrasco RamÍrez, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 27:10
53. Yaroslav Popovych, (UKR) Silence-Lotto at 27:26
54. Mikel Astarloza, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 28:21
55. Julien Loubet, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 28:58
56. Ivan Rovny, (RUS) Tinkoff at 29:07
57. Grischa Niermann, (GER) Rabobank at 29:29
58. Alexandr Kolobnev, (RUS) CSC at 29:52
59. Maarten Tjallingii, (NED) Silence-Lotto at 31:11
60. David Herrero, (ESP) at 31:43
61. Dmitry Kozontchuk, (RUS) Rabobank at 31:49
62. Eduard Vorganov, (RUS) at 32:23
63. Óscar Freire, (ESP) Rabobank at 32:47
64. Paolo Tiralongo, (ITA) Lampre at 33:38
65. Ivan Velasco, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 34:12
66. Xabier Zandio, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 35:59
67. Theo Eltink, (NED) Rabobank at 36:00
68. José Luis Carrasco GÁmiz, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 36:16
69. Marc De Maar, (NED) Rabobank at 36:29
70. Rubén PÉrez Moreno, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 36:39
71. Gustavo DomÍnguez Lemos, (ESP) at 39:08
72. Benjamín Noval, (ESP) Astana at 39:14
73. Iñigo Landaluze, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 39:37
74. Andrea Tonti, (ITA) Quick Step at 40:04
75. Matti Breschel, (DEN) CSC at 40:14
76. Kevin De Weert, (BEL) Cofidis at 40:31
77. Karsten Kroon, (NED) CSC at 40:42
78. Erik Zabel, (GER) Milram at 40:45
79. Leonardo Duque, (COL) Cofidis at 41:52
80. Sébastien Hinault, (FRA) Credit Agricole at 42:31
81. Martin Velits, (SVK) Milram at 44:26
82. Vincent Jerome, (FRA) Bouygues Telecom at 44:31
83. Antonio Flecha, Juan (ESP) Rabobank at 44:53
84. José Ruiz SÁnchez, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 45:36
85. Philippe Gilbert, (BEL) Francaise des Jeux at 46:13
86. Matteo Tosatto, (ITA) Quick Step at 47:02
87. Greg Van Avermaet, (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 47:09
88. Gabriel Rasch, (NOR) Credit Agricole at 47:14
89. Luis Arrieta, José (ESP) Ag2r La Mondiale at 47:15
90. Michael Blaudzun, (DEN) CSC at 47:29
91. Alan PÉrez, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 47:37
92. Olivier Bonnaire, (FRA) Bouygues Telecom at 47:53
93. Gianni Meersman, (BEL) Francaise des Jeux at 48:14
94. Pieter Jacobs, (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 48:34
95. Francis Mourey, (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 48:54
96. Alessandro Vanotti, (ITA) Liquigas at 49:08
97. Manuel Ortega, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 49:34
98. Christophe Kern, (FRA) Credit Agricole at 50:25
99. Tom Stamsnijder, (NED) Gerolsteiner at 50:27
100. Filippo Pozzato, (ITA) Liquigas at 50:35
101. Heinrich Haussler, (GER) Gerolsteiner at 50:48
102. Matej Jurco, (SVK) Milram at 51:04
103. Olivier Kaisen, (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 51:26
104. Davide Vigano, (ITA) Quick Step at 52:44
105. Fernando Pedraza, Walter (COL) Tinkoff at 52:59
106. Tom Boonen, (BEL) Quick Step at 54:35
107. Matthieu Ladagnous, (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 55:03
108. Stefan Schumacher, (GER) Gerolsteiner at 55:42
109. Serafín MartÍnez Acevedo, (ESP) at 56:03
110. Daniele Bennati, (ITA) Liquigas at 56:56
111. Larrea, Koldo Fdez De (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 57:26
112. Sébastien Minard, (FRA) Cofidis at 59:27
113. Rémy Di Gregorio, (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 59:31
114. Mickael Delage, (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 1:00:28
115. Manuel Quinziato, (ITA) Liquigas at 1:00:53
116. Anthony Geslin, (FRA) Bouygues Telecom at 1:01:44
117. Bingen FernÁndez, (ESP) Cofidis at 1:02:50
118. Nick Nuyens, (BEL) Cofidis at 1:02:58
119. Renaud Dion, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 1:03:06
120. Imanol Erviti, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 1:03:24
121. Lloyd Mondory, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 1:04:13
122. Tomas Vaitkus, (LTU) Astana at 1:04:32
123. Christian Kux, (GER) Milram at 1:04:59
124. Sebastian Lang, (GER) Gerolsteiner at 1:05:28
125. Claudio Corioni, (ITA) Liquigas at 1:06:48
126. Jesús Rosendo Prado, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 1:07:21
127. Alexandre Pichot, (FRA) Bouygues Telecom at 1:08:12
128. Stephan Schreck, (GER) Gerolsteiner at 1:09:10
129. Arnaud Labbe, (FRA) Bouygues Telecom at 1:09:26
130. Fco. José Martinez PÉrez, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 1:11:38
131. Fabio Sabatini, (ITA) Milram at 1:11:57
132. Mauro Santambrogio, (ITA) Lampre at 1:11:59
133. Dimitri Champion, (FRA) Bouygues Telecom at 1:12:19
134. Mathias Frank, (SUI) Gerolsteiner at 1:12:34
135. J. Vicente GarcÍa Acosta, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 1:12:50
136. Bart Dockx, (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 1:12:52
137. Valerio Agnoli, (ITA) Liquigas at 1:13:42
138. Alexandre Usov, (BLR) Ag2r La Mondiale at 1:13:59
139. Jelle Vanendert, (BEL) Francaise des Jeux at 1:14:28
140. Sebastian Schwager, (GER) Milram at 1:14:55
141. Cyril Lemoine, (FRA) Credit Agricole at 1:15:06
142. Jeremy Hunt, (GBR) Credit Agricole at 1:15:50
143. Pavel Brutt, (RUS) Tinkoff at 1:16:14
144. Enrico Franzoi, (ITA) Liquigas at 1:16:28
145. Massimiliano Mori, (ITA) Lampre at 1:16:34
146. Pedro Horrillo, (ESP) Rabobank at 1:17:55
147. Stéphane Poulhies, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 1:18:16
148. Mikhail Ignatiev, (RUS) Tinkoff at 1:18:27
149. Juan Javier Estrada Ruiz, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 1:18:28
150. Gorazd Stangelj, (SLO) Liquigas at 1:19:46
151. Wouter Weylandt, (BEL) Quick Step at 1:20:02
152. Emanuele Bindi, (ITA) Lampre at 1:20:33
153. J. Antonio LÓpez Gil, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 1:21:08
154. Kevin Van Impe, (BEL) Quick Step at 1:21:25
155. Artur Gajek, (GER) Milram at 1:24:42
156. Ivan Santaromita, (ITA) Liquigas at 1:26:56

Points, after stage 9
1. Alejandro Valverde, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 74 points
2. Greg Van Avermaet, (BEL) Silence-Lotto 73 points
3. Daniele Bennati, (ITA) Liquigas 63 points
4. Alessandro Ballan, (ITA) Lampre 56 points
5. Davide Rebellin, (ITA) Gerolsteiner 56 points
6. Alberto Contador, (ESP) Astana 48 points
7. Levi Leipheimer, (USA) Astana 45 points
8. Tom Boonen, (BEL) Quick Step 43 points
9. Erik Zabel, (GER) Milram 37 points
10. Paolo Bettini, (ITA) Quick Step 33 points

K.O.M.
1. David Moncoutie, (FRA) Cofidis 78 points
2. Alessandro Ballan, (ITA) Lampre 51 points
3. Manuel Garate, Juan (ESP) Quick Step 32 points
4. Alberto Contador, (ESP) Astana 32 points
5. Marc De Maar, (NED) Rabobank 31 points
6. Ezequiel Mosquera, (ESP) 31 points
7. Nikita Eskov, (RUS) Tinkoff 31 points
8. Christophe Kern, (FRA) Credit Agricole 26 points
9. Iñigo Landaluze, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 22 points
10. Joaquín RodrÍguez Oliver, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 19 points