Vuelta a Espana

Sánchez wins Vuelta stage, Menchov fights off challengers

Yesterday it was Vladimir Efimkin, today it was Cadel Evans. Team CSC’s Carlos Sastre played executioner for the second straight day and clawed his way ahead of Evans into second place overall Friday at the Vuelta a España after a grueling, six-climb stage finishing atop the rainy and foggy Abantos summit. Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) won ahead of ahead of Dani Moreno (Relax-GAM) to score his second stage victory of this year’s Vuelta while Sastre crossed the line third just ahead of race leader Denis Menchov (Rabobank) at three seconds back.

Sastre moves up to second.

By Andrew Hood

Sánchez had a good day in the saddle, but missed passing Evans on GC by a scant nine seconds.

Photo: Graham Watson

Yesterday it was Vladimir Efimkin, today it was Cadel Evans.

Team CSC’s Carlos Sastre played executioner for the second straight day and clawed his way ahead of Evans into second place overall Friday at the Vuelta a España after a grueling, six-climb stage finishing atop the rainy and foggy Abantos summit.

Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) won ahead of ahead of Dani Moreno (Relax-GAM) to score his second stage victory of this year’s Vuelta while Sastre crossed the line third just ahead of race leader Denis Menchov (Rabobank) at three seconds back.

Evans – who started the day second overall at 2:27 back – faltered on the second passage up the steep, 17-percent grades of the 12km Abantos climb and ceded 1:23 to Sastre and Menchov.

Sastre battled to take time on Menchov, but it was no dice

Sastre battled to take time on Menchov, but it was no dice

Photo: Graham Watson

Evans and Sastre traded places on GC, with Sastre now second at 3:02 back and Evans third at 3:49. Sánchez stayed in fourth at 3:58 back.

“Samuel and I talked on the final climb. We could see that Menchov was strong, but maybe we could do something against Evans,” Sastre said. “We rode together 100 percent to the top to try to improve our positions in the GC. It was a hard day, but Menchov proved too strong.”

Menchov remained untouchable as he was able to follow the moves in the last hard day of the Vuelta.

Once again, Sastre’s hard work paid off for Menchov, who saw his lead widen for the second straight day.

“Considering the conditions and the difficulty of the stage, things went pretty well. I was able to stay with my rivals and never suffered a bad moment,” said Menchov, shrugging off suggestion that he took advantage of his rivals’ work. “I was able to take advantage of my good form I have right now. I was able to be strong when I needed to be.”

One last shot
Sastre lived up to his promise to attack in the Vuelta’s last hard mountain stage.

CSC put Karsten Kroon into an early move of attacking riders in the rollercoaster stage across the mountains above the beautiful Escorial monastery. Rain and fog descended on the upper reaches of the Abantos climb to create epic conditions for the last major showdown in the Vuelta.

Attacking riders off the front tried in vain to fend off the favorites in a bid for a stage victory. David Lopéz (Caisse d’Epargne) was the last man standing out of the day’s early break and he was eventually neutralized midway up the second passage up Abantos.

It was the knock-em-dead fight between the favorites that took center-stage.

Sastre unleashed a ruthless acceleration midway up the first passage of the 12.6km climb to cause the first real damage in the main pack.

“We knew we had to make it hard from the beginning. I attacked on the first climb up Abantos to test Menchov. You never know, maybe he could have a bad day. It was my last bid to try to win the Vuelta,” Sastre said. “We quickly saw that Denis was too strong and he’s proved he’s the best in this Vuelta.”

Menchov counted on the help of some teammates in the early part of the stage, but was able to once again fend for himself to beat back attacks by Sastre.

It was an important hurdle for Menchov and now he’s looking ahead to Saturday’s time trial before securing overall victory for the second time in three years.

“We knew today would be a difficult day. The team was good in the earlier parts of the stage and Denis had no problems staying with the Sastre. With Denis now in three minutes in the lead, things are looking very good,” said Rabobank sport director Erik Breukink. “We knew Sastre would be dangerous again, but Denis has been equal to Sastre in the climbs. Now we’re comfortable going into the time trial with an even bigger lead to Evans. During the entire climb, he was saying he wasn’t going to try to win, but that it was a stage for another. Tomorrow he will try to win the stage to secure final victory.”

Sánchez lights up
It was Sánchez, not Sastre, who truly lit up the final assault on Abantos.

It wasn't a great day for Evans, who slid to third on GC

It wasn’t a great day for Evans, who slid to third on GC

Photo: Graham Watson

Sánchez enjoyed support from Igor Anton and Aitor Hernández in the finale and the trio of orange jackets made a brave bid to push Sánchez onto the final podium. They attacked on the narrow descent in an effort to dislodge Evans and Sastre, but it all came together among the favorites for the final push up to the summit.

“We had hoped to open up a gap of a minute or so to Evans even before the final climb up Abantos. It wasn’t possible and then I attacked after the hard bottom of the climb and I could open up some gaps,” Sánchez said. “Later Sastre and I agreed to go to the maximum to the top to help each other in the GC.”

In fact, Sánchez early attack put Sastre into trouble, forcing the CSC rider to surge ahead with Menchov glued on his wheel to reel in Sánchez’ dangerous effort.

“When I saw Samuel go, he was putting my podium spot in danger, so I had to make a hard effort to catch him. It wasn’t easy because to be honest I wasn’t feeling that great on the second climb up Abantos,” Sastre said. “Once we all came together, we agreed to work together. It was circumstances of the race that dictated our strategy.”

With Sánchez and Sastre setting a tough pace, Menchov and Dani Moreno (Relax-GAM) sat on the wheels as Evans was having a hard time going up the middle sections of the climb.

With 7km to go, Evans was struggling at 50 seconds back and not getting much help from anyone in his group. The growing gap pushed Sastre into the virtual second place with Sánchez nudging closer to passing him into third.

Menchov, meanwhile, rode their coattails to widen his lead once again.

“The situation of the race helped me today,” Menchov said. “I was going on the wheel on the Sanchez and Sastre without having to do any work. Those two were doing everything to try to improve their GC. I gave my word I wouldn’t dispute for the stage victory and I lived up to my word.”

Sastre didn’t have any punch to try to win the stage and Sánchez fended off a challenge from Moreno on the very narrow final kilometer with race barriers squeezing the road down to just 10 feet across.

Moreno made a half-hearted protest that Sánchez boxed him in on a final corner with 150 meters to go, but “Samu” claimed his second stage of this year’s Vuelta.

“The win wasn’t planned. It was a complicated situation today and the real goal was try to try to get on the podium,” said Sánchez, who fell just 9 seconds short of knocking Evans into fourth. “I am not disappointed, but when you have it so close to the podium, it’s too bad, especially after all the work we did today.”

TT to decide all
All is not lost for Evans.

The Tour de France runner-up could easily still bounce back into second place and Sastre could slip from second to fourth if he has a bad time trial. Saturday’s short and flat 20km course will decide the final positions behind Menchov.

“Last year I was second behind Vinokourov in the final time trial and if I am as strong as that and Evans has a bad day, maybe I can even more up, but Evans is normally better than me,” Sánchez said. “It’s a time trial without any difficulties and he’s a TT specialist more than, I think he has it better than me.”

Sastre – who stands only 47 seconds ahead of Evans and 56 seconds ahead of Sánchez – knows better than to say his podium position is secure. In the 2006 Tour, he dropped from second to fourth in the final time trial.

“Time trials are all the same – you go as hard as you possibly can,” Sastre said. “It’s not a challenging course so I hope to have some strength left in the legs to keep a podium place. Whether it’s second or third doesn’t really matter.”

For Menchov, outright victory is all but secured.

Barring disaster, Menchov will win the Vuelta for the second time in three years.

Unlike his 2005 victory, when he was awarded the win after winner Roberto Heras tested positive for EPO, Menchov will win this Vuelta on the road.

The quiet Russian takes special satisfaction from the looming victory.

“I have this Vuelta 95-percent now. I cannot relax until the final stage,” he insisted. “I don’t know what the feelings will be like on Sunday. I imagine it will be very different to be able to enjoy the last day, to be on the podium as the winner and celebrate the victory with my team – all the things I couldn’t do in 2005.”

62nd Vuelta a España, Stage 19, Ávila to Abantos, 133kmWinner – Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) – takes second stage winLeader – Denis Menchov (Rabobank) – widened lead in last hard dayClimber’s – Menchov – secured victory in categoryPoints – Daniele Bennati (Lampre-Fondital) – Menchov is only 3 points backCombined – MenchovTeam – Caisse d’EpargnePeloton – 146 remain – Stijn Devolder (knee pain) and Andrea Tonti (world’s-bound) DNSResults
1. Samuel Sánchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:37:01
2. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax GAM, Same Time
3. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 0:03
4. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 0:03
5. Igor Antón (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:14
6. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 0:29
7. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:41
8. Manuel Beltrán (Sp), Liquigas, 0:49
9. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 0:51
10. David López (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 0:59
11. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, 1:20
12. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 1:20
13. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, 1:23
14. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:23
15. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 1:25
FULL RESULTSOverall
1. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 77:59:17
2. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 3:02
3. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 3:49
4. Samuel Sánchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:58
5. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 5:23
6. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, 5:47
7. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, 7:55
8. Igor Antón (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 7:58
9. Manuel Beltrán (Sp), Liquigas, 8:27
10. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 10:08
Click here to open our Live Update Window.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage Results

1. Samuel Sánchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:37:01

2. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax GAM, Same Time

3. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 0:03

4. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 0:03

5. Igor Antón (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:14

6. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 0:29

7. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:41

8. Manuel Beltrán (Sp), Liquigas, 0:49

9. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 0:51

10. David López (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 0:59

11. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, 1:20

12. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 1:20

13. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:23

14. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:23

15. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 1:25

16. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:41

17. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2:18

18. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2:21

19. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 2:37

20. Aitor Hernández (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:50

21. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), Discovery Channel Team, 2:50

22. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC, 3:08

23. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 3:39

24. Javier Megías Leal (Sp), Saunier Duval, 3:41

25. Rubén Lobato (Sp), Saunier Duval, 4:29

26. Christopher Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto, 5:06

27. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 5:06

28. Imanol Erviti (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 5:33

29. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, 5:44

30. Ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax GAM, 6:27

31. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas, 6:29

32. Manuel Vázquez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 7:17

33. David García (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 7:38

34. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC, 7:38

35. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 7:40

36. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 8:55

37. Chris Sörensen (Dk), CSC, 10:27

38. Roman Kreuziger (Cz), Liquigas, 11:31

39. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 13:41

40. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 15:25

41. Alan Pérez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 15:25

42. Jesús Rosendo Prado (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 17:15

43. Jorge García Marín (Sp), Relax GAM, 19:00

44. Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 19:05

45. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), Francaise Des Jeux, 19:05

46. Roy Sentjens (B), Predictor-Lotto, 19:05

47. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise Des Jeux, 19:05

48. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre, 19:05

49. David Herrero (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 19:05

50. Alexander Kolobnev (Rus), CSC, 19:05

51. Geert Verheyen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 19:05

52. Wim Van Huffel (B), Predictor-Lotto, 19:05

53. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, 19:05

54. Juan Olmo (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 19:05

55. Santos González (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 19:05

56. Mauro Da Dalto (I), Liquigas, 19:05

57. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, 19:05

58. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, 19:05

59. Gustavo Domínguez (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 19:05

60. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 19:05

61. Dionisio Galparsoro (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 19:05

62. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel Team, 19:05

63. Vincent Jerome (F), Bouygues Telecom, 19:05

64. Iker Camaño (Sp), Saunier Duval, 19:05

65. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 19:05

66. José Ruiz Sánchez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 19:05

67. Gustavo César (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 19:05

68. Eduard Vorganov (Rus), Karpin Galicia, 19:05

69. Iñigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 19:05

70. Ángel Gómez Gómez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 19:05

71. Rene Mandri (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance, 19:05

72. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, 19:05

73. Joan Horrach (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 19:05

74. Santiago Pérez (Sp), Relax GAM, 19:05

75. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Liquigas, 19:05

76. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 19:05

77. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (Sp), Relax GAM, 19:05

78. Francisco Terciado (Sp), Relax GAM, 19:05

79. Johannes Frölingher (G), Gerolsteiner, 19:05

80. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 19:05

81. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 19:05

82. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, 19:05

83. Raúl García De Mateos (Sp), Relax GAM, 19:05

84. Mauricio Ardila (Col), Rabobank, 19:05

85. Marc De Maar (Nl), Rabobank, 19:05

86. Nácor Burgos (Sp), Relax GAM, 19:05

87. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 19:05

88. Carlos Da Cruz (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 19:17

89. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise Des Jeux, 19:17

90. Stéphane Auge (F), Cofidis, 19:17

91. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, 19:17

92. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 19:17

93. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 19:57

94. Luis León Sánchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 19:59

95. José Luis Carrasco Gámiz (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 19:59

96. Philip Deignan (IRL), Ag2r Prevoyance, 19:59

97. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, 20:01

98. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel Team, 20:19

99. Koldo Fernández (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 21:42

100. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 22:13

101. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 22:17

102. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 23:35

103. Marco Velo (I), Milram, 23:35

104. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, 23:35

105. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, 23:35

106. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 23:35

107. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, 23:35

108. F. José Martínez Pérez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 23:35

109. Niki Terpstra (Nl), Milram, 23:35

110. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 23:35

111. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 23:35

112. Fabio Sabatini (I), Milram, 23:35

113. Christophe Brandt (B), Predictor-Lotto, 23:35

114. Tom Stamsnidjer (Nl), Gerolsteiner, 23:35

115. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas, 23:35

116. Adam Hansen (Aus), T-Mobile, 23:35

117. Martin Müller (G), Milram, 23:35

118. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, 23:35

119. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 23:35

120. Elia Rigotto (I), Milram, 23:35

121. Matej Jurco (SVK), Milram, 23:35

122. Manuel Ortega (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 23:35

123. Tim Klinger (G), Gerolsteiner, 23:35

124. J. Vicente García Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 23:35

125. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Rabobank, 23:35

126. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 23:35

127. J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, 23:35

128. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 23:35

129. J. Antonio López Gil (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 23:35

130. Morris Possoni (I), Lampre, 23:35

131. Bart Dockx (B), Predictor-Lotto, 23:35

132. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre, 23:35

133. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, 23:35

134. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 23:35

135. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 23:35

136. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, 23:35

137. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 23:35

138. Erki Pütsep (Est), Bouygues Telecom, 23:35

139. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile, 23:35

140. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, 23:35

141. Maryan Hary (F), Cofidis, 23:35

142. André Korff (G), T-Mobile, 23:35

143. Sebastian Langeveld (Nl), Rabobank, 23:49

144. Damien Monier (F), Cofidis, 23:49

145. Bingen Fernández (Sp), Cofidis, 23:49

146. Jean Marc Marino (F), Credit Agricole, 23:52

Overall 1. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 77:59:17, 151 Pts.

2. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 3:02, 181 Pts.

3. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 3:49, 131 Pts.

4. Samuel Sánchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:58, 71 Pts.

5. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 5:23, 107 Pts.

6. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 5:47, 37 Pts.

7. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 7:55, 35 Pts.

8. Igor Antón (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 7:58, 73 Pts.

9. Manuel Beltrán (Sp), Liquigas, 8:27, 121 Pts.

10. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 10:08, 142 Pts.

11. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, 10:21, 48 Pts.

12. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax GAM, 11:51, 161 Pts.

13. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 12:46, 6 Pts.

14. David López (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 16:03, 36 Pts.

15. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 17:18, 99 Pts.

16. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 21:53, 42 Pts.

17. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 27:19, 5 Pts.

18. Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 29:23, 11 Pts.

19. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 30:37, 9 Pts.

20. Chris Sörensen (Dk), CSC, 30:55, 188 Pts.

21. Roman Kreuziger (Cz), Liquigas, 32:19, 127 Pts.

22. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Liquigas, 34:18, 123 Pts.

23. David García (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 36:00, 104 Pts.

24. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 41:34, 117 Pts.

25. Rene Mandri (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance, 41:47, 4 Pts.

26. Wim Van Huffel (B), Predictor-Lotto, 42:03, 139 Pts.

27. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, 44:30, 52 Pts.

28. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 44:31, 132 Pts.

29. Joan Horrach (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 46:22, 34 Pts.

30. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 47:25, 141 Pts.

31. Iker Camaño (Sp), Saunier Duval, 48:42, 172 Pts.

32. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel Team, 48:58, 69 Pts.

33. David Herrero (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 49:23, 106 Pts.

34. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 49:37, 184 Pts.

35. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, 50:01, 21 Pts.

36. Christopher Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto, 50:16, 135 Pts.

37. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 54:43, 128 Pts.

38. Rubén Lobato (Sp), Saunier Duval, 55:16, 176 Pts.

39. J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, 57:50, 171 Pts.

40. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, 58:26, 189 Pts.

41. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, 58:49, 183 Pts.

42. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, 59:15, 158 Pts.

43. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC, 1:01:23, 187 Pts.

44. Johannes Frölingher (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:03:00, 92 Pts.

45. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:03:01, 72 Pts.

46. Geert Verheyen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:03:50, 147 Pts.

47. Ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax GAM, 1:05:52, 169 Pts.

48. Manuel Vázquez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 1:08:07, 19 Pts.

49. Javier Megías Leal (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:08:55, 177 Pts.

50. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:09:19, 7 Pts.

51. Alexander Kolobnev (Rus), CSC, 1:10:56, 185 Pts.

52. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC, 1:15:40, 186 Pts.

53. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:17:00, 39 Pts.

54. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, 1:17:10, 43 Pts.

55. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), Francaise Des Jeux, 1:19:04, 83 Pts.

56. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 1:20:19, 159 Pts.

57. José Ruiz Sánchez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 1:20:20, 18 Pts.

58. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, 1:20:27, 47 Pts.

59. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, 1:21:55, 209 Pts.

60. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:24:13, 1 Pts.

61. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, 1:25:23, 59 Pts.

62. Ángel Gómez Gómez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:25:56, 179 Pts.

63. Imanol Erviti (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:28:13, 32 Pts.

64. Dionisio Galparsoro (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:28:53, 75 Pts.

65. Santiago Pérez (Sp), Relax GAM, 1:28:54, 162 Pts.

66. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre, 1:29:46, 112 Pts.

67. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 1:31:22, 129 Pts.

68. Bingen Fernández (Sp), Cofidis, 1:31:28, 44 Pts.

69. Mauricio Ardila (Col), Rabobank, 1:31:40, 152 Pts.

70. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise Des Jeux, 1:34:18, 84 Pts.

71. Philip Deignan (IRL), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:36:36, 2 Pts.

72. Eduard Vorganov (Rus), Karpin Galicia, 1:37:18, 109 Pts.

73. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 1:37:20, 192 Pts.

74. Luis León Sánchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:38:25, 38 Pts.

75. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:39:10, 77 Pts.

76. Iñigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:40:38, 78 Pts.

77. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, 1:42:17, 203 Pts.

78. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel Team, 1:43:48, 66 Pts.

79. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:45:03, 3 Pts.

80. Roy Sentjens (B), Predictor-Lotto, 1:45:28, 138 Pts.

81. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:47:40, 93 Pts.

82. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:48:15, 149 Pts.

83. José Luis Carrasco Gámiz (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 1:48:16, 16 Pts.

84. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 1:48:47, 115 Pts.

85. Aitor Hernández (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:49:09, 76 Pts.

86. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, 1:49:11, 114 Pts.

87. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 1:50:19, 55 Pts.

88. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), Discovery Channel Team, 1:50:43, 68 Pts.

89. Morris Possoni (I), Lampre, 1:51:20, 116 Pts.

90. Adam Hansen (Aus), T-Mobile, 1:54:17, 201 Pts.

91. Carlos Da Cruz (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 1:54:42, 81 Pts.

92. Juan Olmo (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 1:55:46, 14 Pts.

93. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas, 1:57:20, 124 Pts.

94. Jean Marc Marino (F), Credit Agricole, 1:59:09, 57 Pts.

95. Alan Pérez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:02:48, 79 Pts.

96. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 2:04:25, 154 Pts.

97. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:04:53, 174 Pts.

98. Gustavo Domínguez (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 2:06:25, 103 Pts.

99. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, 2:07:28, 46 Pts.

100. Raúl García De Mateos (Sp), Relax GAM, 2:09:47, 163 Pts.

101. Mauro Da Dalto (I), Liquigas, 2:10:56, 126 Pts.

102. Tim Klinger (G), Gerolsteiner, 2:11:56, 94 Pts.

103. Manuel Ortega (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 2:12:46, 15 Pts.

104. Francisco Terciado (Sp), Relax GAM, 2:12:51, 168 Pts.

105. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 2:14:20, 88 Pts.

106. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 2:17:09, 91 Pts.

107. Santos González (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 2:18:18, 105 Pts.

108. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 2:20:31, 95 Pts.

109. Jorge García Marín (Sp), Relax GAM, 2:21:17, 164 Pts.

110. Marc De Maar (Nl), Rabobank, 2:21:47, 153 Pts.

111. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre, 2:22:33, 113 Pts.

112. Bart Dockx (B), Predictor-Lotto, 2:23:49, 134 Pts.

113. Sebastian Langeveld (Nl), Rabobank, 2:24:27, 157 Pts.

114. Vincent Jerome (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:26:05, 28 Pts.

115. F. José Martínez Pérez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 2:27:22, 13 Pts.

116. Martin Müller (G), Milram, 2:28:17, 193 Pts.

117. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, 2:29:09, 119 Pts.

118. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2:29:14, 145 Pts.

119. Marco Velo (I), Milram, 2:29:26, 198 Pts.

120. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (Sp), Relax GAM, 2:30:14, 167 Pts.

121. Nácor Burgos (Sp), Relax GAM, 2:31:12, 166 Pts.

122. Gustavo César (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 2:31:59, 102 Pts.

123. Tom Stamsnidjer (Nl), Gerolsteiner, 2:32:36, 98 Pts.

124. J. Vicente García Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 2:32:51, 33 Pts.

125. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2:32:53, 8 Pts.

126. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 2:35:47, 191 Pts.

127. Stéphane Auge (F), Cofidis, 2:35:57, 41 Pts.

128. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile, 2:36:14, 205 Pts.

129. Fabio Sabatini (I), Milram, 2:36:33, 196 Pts.

130. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2:36:42, 148 Pts.

131. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas, 2:38:18, 122 Pts.

132. Christophe Brandt (B), Predictor-Lotto, 2:38:49, 133 Pts.

133. Damien Monier (F), Cofidis, 2:38:52, 49 Pts.

134. Koldo Fernández (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:40:24, 74 Pts.

135. Matej Jurco (SVK), Milram, 2:41:18, 194 Pts.

136. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise Des Jeux, 2:43:16, 89 Pts.

137. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 2:44:18, 199 Pts.

138. Erki Pütsep (Est), Bouygues Telecom, 2:46:24, 29 Pts.

139. Elia Rigotto (I), Milram, 2:50:11, 195 Pts.

140. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Rabobank, 2:53:55, 156 Pts.

141. André Korff (G), T-Mobile, 2:54:06, 208 Pts.

142. Maryan Hary (F), Cofidis, 2:54:27, 45 Pts.

143. J. Antonio López Gil (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 2:58:44, 12 Pts.

144. Niki Terpstra (Nl), Milram, 2:59:38, 197 Pts.

145. Jesús Rosendo Prado (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 2:59:43, 17 Pts.

146. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, 3:00:11, 58 Pts.

Overall Points
1. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre, 118 Pts.

2. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 115 Pts.

3. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 106 Pts.

4. Samuel Sánchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 102 Pts.

5. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 89 Pts.

6. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 81 Pts.

7. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, 73 Pts.

8. Koldo Fernández (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 71 Pts.

9. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 64 Pts.

10. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax GAM, 60 Pts.

11. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 54 Pts.

12. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 51 Pts.

13. Manuel Beltrán (Sp), Liquigas, 51 Pts.

14. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile, 50 Pts.

15. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas, 49 Pts.

16. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 47 Pts.

17. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise Des Jeux, 46 Pts.

18. Igor Antón (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 44 Pts.

19. Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 42 Pts.

20. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 37 Pts.

21. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel Team, 36 Pts.

22. Rene Mandri (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance, 32 Pts.

23. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel Team, 32 Pts.

24. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, 26 Pts.

25. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 26 Pts.

26. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 25 Pts.

27. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 24 Pts.

28. André Korff (G), T-Mobile, 24 Pts.

29. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 23 Pts.

30. Carlos Da Cruz (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 23 Pts.

31. Tom Stamsnidjer (Nl), Gerolsteiner, 23 Pts.

32. Alexander Kolobnev (Rus), CSC, 22 Pts.

33. David López (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 22 Pts.

34. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), Francaise Des Jeux, 20 Pts.

35. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 20 Pts.

36. David García (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 19 Pts.

37. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Liquigas, 18 Pts.

38. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 18 Pts.

39. Joan Horrach (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 17 Pts.

40. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, 17 Pts.

41. Javier Megías Leal (Sp), Saunier Duval, 17 Pts.

42. Raúl García De Mateos (Sp), Relax GAM, 15 Pts.

43. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 15 Pts.

44. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 15 Pts.

45. Luis León Sánchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 14 Pts.

46. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, 13 Pts.

47. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 13 Pts.

48. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, 13 Pts.

49. J. Antonio López Gil (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 12 Pts.

50. Roy Sentjens (B), Predictor-Lotto, 12 Pts.

51. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 12 Pts.

52. Santos González (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 10 Pts.

53. Philip Deignan (IRL), Ag2r Prevoyance, 10 Pts.

54. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 10 Pts.

55. Chris Sörensen (Dk), CSC, 9 Pts.

56. J. Vicente García Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 9 Pts.

57. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 9 Pts.

58. Marco Velo (I), Milram, 9 Pts.

59. Jorge García Marín (Sp), Relax GAM, 8 Pts.

60. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC, 8 Pts.

61. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 8 Pts.

62. Andrea Tonti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 8 Pts.

63. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 8 Pts.

64. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 7 Pts.

65. José Ruiz Sánchez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 7 Pts.

66. Jean Marc Marino (F), Credit Agricole, 7 Pts.

67. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel Team, 7 Pts.

68. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 7 Pts.

69. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC, 7 Pts.

70. Juan Olmo (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 6 Pts.

71. Manuel Vázquez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 6 Pts.

72. Ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax GAM, 6 Pts.

73. Gustavo Domínguez (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 5 Pts.

74. J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, 5 Pts.

75. Wim Van Huffel (B), Predictor-Lotto, 4 Pts.

76. Jesús Rosendo Prado (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 4 Pts.

77. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 4 Pts.

78. Ángel Gómez Gómez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 4 Pts.

79. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 4 Pts.

80. Dionisio Galparsoro (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3 Pts.

81. Alan Pérez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3 Pts.

82. Eduard Vorganov (Rus), Karpin Galicia, 3 Pts.

83. Erki Pütsep (Est), Bouygues Telecom, 2 Pts.

84. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, 2 Pts.

85. Morris Possoni (I), Lampre, 2 Pts.

86. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 2 Pts.

87. Matej Jurco (SVK), Milram, 2 Pts.

88. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas, 2 Pts.

89. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1 Pts.

90. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, 1 Pts.

91. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1 Pts.

92. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

93. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, 1 Pts.

94. Imanol Erviti (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1 Pts.

Overall Kom
1. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 90 Pts.

2. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel Team, 78 Pts.

3. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 69 Pts.

4. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 63 Pts.

5. Samuel Sánchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 54 Pts.

6. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 45 Pts.

7. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 40 Pts.

8. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 38 Pts.

9. J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, 38 Pts.

10. Manuel Beltrán (Sp), Liquigas, 37 Pts.

11. Ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax GAM, 33 Pts.

12. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 32 Pts.

13. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, 31 Pts.

14. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax GAM, 30 Pts.

15. Igor Antón (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 28 Pts.

16. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC, 26 Pts.

17. David López (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 25 Pts.

18. Raúl García De Mateos (Sp), Relax GAM, 24 Pts.

19. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 23 Pts.

20. Mauricio Ardila (Col), Rabobank, 20 Pts.

21. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, 20 Pts.

22. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel Team, 20 Pts.

23. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 19 Pts.

24. Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 17 Pts.

25. Santos González (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 15 Pts.

26. Joan Horrach (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 13 Pts.

27. David García (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 12 Pts.

28. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), Discovery Channel Team, 12 Pts.

29. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 12 Pts.

30. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 12 Pts.

31. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, 11 Pts.

32. Ángel Gómez Gómez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 11 Pts.

33. J. Antonio López Gil (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 11 Pts.

34. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 10 Pts.

35. Dionisio Galparsoro (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 10 Pts.

36. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Liquigas, 9 Pts.

37. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 8 Pts.

38. Chris Sörensen (Dk), CSC, 8 Pts.

39. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, 8 Pts.

40. Morris Possoni (I), Lampre, 8 Pts.

41. J. Vicente García Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 8 Pts.

42. Gustavo César (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 8 Pts.

43. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 7 Pts.

44. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, 7 Pts.

45. Manuel Vázquez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 7 Pts.

46. Philip Deignan (IRL), Ag2r Prevoyance, 7 Pts.

47. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 6 Pts.

48. Gustavo Domínguez (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 6 Pts.

49. Tom Stamsnidjer (Nl), Gerolsteiner, 6 Pts.

50. Jesús Rosendo Prado (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 6 Pts.

51. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 6 Pts.

52. David Herrero (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 6 Pts.

53. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel Team, 6 Pts.

54. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 6 Pts.

55. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, 6 Pts.

56. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 5 Pts.

57. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, 5 Pts.

58. Alan Pérez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5 Pts.

59. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 4 Pts.

60. Andrea Tonti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 4 Pts.

61. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4 Pts.

62. Luis León Sánchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 4 Pts.

63. Roman Kreuziger (Cz), Liquigas, 3 Pts.

64. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 3 Pts.

65. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2 Pts.

66. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC, 2 Pts.

67. Javier Megías Leal (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2 Pts.

68. Rene Mandri (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2 Pts.

69. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 2 Pts.

70. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 2 Pts.

71. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 2 Pts.

72. Marc De Maar (Nl), Rabobank, 2 Pts.

73. Aitor Hernández (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1 Pts.

74. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

75. Elia Rigotto (I), Milram, 1 Pts.