Vuelta a Espana

Sánchez wins, climbs podium; Menchov secures; Sastre endures

Samuel Sánchez delivered his third stage victory of this year’s Vuelta a España to secure his Basque Euskaltel-Euskadi team its first-ever podium finish in a grand tour in the team’s 14-year history. Sánchez roared over Saturday’s short 20km individual time trial in the suburbs north of Madrid to knock Cadel Evans (Predictor-Lotto) off the podium and give compatriot Carlos Sastre (CSC) a good fright for the second spot on the podium.

By Andrew Hood

Second stage win in two days, Sánchez fights his way on to the podium

Photo: Agence France Presse

Samuel Sánchez delivered his third stage victory of this year’s Vuelta a España to secure his Basque Euskaltel-Euskadi team its first-ever podium finish in a grand tour in the team’s 14-year history.

Sánchez roared over Saturday’s short 20km individual time trial in the suburbs north of Madrid to knock Cadel Evans (Predictor-Lotto) off the podium and give compatriot Carlos Sastre (CSC) a good fright for the second spot on the podium.

Race leader Denis Menchov (Rabobank) didn’t risk crashing after a late afternoon squall dampened some portions of the route and stopped the clock for second at 12 seconds back to secure overall victory going into Sunday’s finale in Madrid.

Barring alien abduction, Menchov seems set to win in Madrid on Sunday

Barring alien abduction, Menchov seems set to win in Madrid on Sunday

Photo: Graham Watson

“When I heard that I had taken four seconds out of Evans at the first time check, that only gave me more motivation to push even harder,” said Sánchez, who started the day nine seconds behind the Aussie. “The goal today was to claim the podium. Winning a third stage is just a bonus.”

It all came down to a matter of seconds for the final podium spots.

Sánchez took 19 seconds out of Evans to relegate the Aussie to fourth place by 10 seconds.

A runner-up at the 2007 Tour de France, Evans was poised to become the first rider since 2002 to finish on the podium in two grand tours in one season, but he faltered over the past few days under relentless attacks from both Sastre’s Team CSC and Sánchez’s Euskaltel-Euskadi.

Evans was just four seconds slower than Sánchez at 7.3km but lost grip on third when he ceded 13 seconds by 15km on the undulating course with a series of rollers and false flats. Sánchez, smelling blood of delivering the stage win-podium double, flew over the final technical sections of the course and Evans stopped the clock in sixth at 19 seconds slower.

Evans says fatigue may be taking its toll

Evans says fatigue may be taking its toll

Photo: Graham Watson

“It’s a little bit disappointing, that’s true. I felt good in the time trial and I honestly don’t know where I lost the time. It’s the fatigue of the season catching up with me,” Evans said. “When you’re so close to winning the Tour and so close to finishing on the podium at the Vuelta, of course I’m disappointed. I’ve been at the top for a long time in this season and I didn’t see a lot of those guys (Sánchez or Sastre) ahead of me at Paris-Nice or the Tour.”

Sastre, 32, finally ended his bad luck run of fourth place finishes by holding off both Sánchez and Evans in the time trial to hang on to second.

Sastre stopped the clock 15th at 41 seconds back to secure second at 3:31 behind Menchov and 15 seconds ahead of Sánchez. The same pair finished 1-2 in the 2005 Vuelta following the disqualification of Roberto Heras for EPO.

Sastre will score his 10th top-10 grand tour result with his second-place finish in Madrid.

“I really wanted to end this streak of finishing fourth and simply gave everything I’ve had,” said Sastre, who twice finished second at the Tour and once at the Vuelta. “When I heard I wasn’t losing so much time at the first split, that only gave me more motivation. The aggression of the past few days helped me to take second and I thank my teammates for their hard work.”

Vande Velde finished 14th, 41 seconds off of Sánchez’s time.

Photo: Graham Watson

Magnus Backstedt (Liquigas) set an early blistering opening fastest time at the first time check at 7.3km, some 38 seconds faster than Santos González (Karpin-Galicia) among the early starters. The big Swede couldn’t carry his speed on the series of rollers heading back to the finish and settled for 13th at 40 seconds back.

Both Jason McCartney (Discovery Channel) and Christian Vande Velde (CSC) posted strong rides. McCartney was seventh at 25 seconds slower and Vande Velde 14th at 41 seconds slower.

McCartney was hoping for another victory to go along with his win in Stage 14 and finished seven seconds off the early best time set by González.

“I went as hard as a I could at the start. I thought I would have more power than I did. I tried to save myself Friday and I think on Thursday I really hard my first bad day. I wasn’t bad, but today I went as hard as I could. That’s all I could,” McCartney said. “My legs feel good and we’ll see what happens next week in the world’s.”

Both McCartney and Vande Velde are heading to Stuttgart to be part of the U.S. world’s team where McCartney will also race in the time trial.

If the day belonged to Sánchez, it was Menchov who leaves this Vuelta in the leader’s jersey.

Barring disaster in Sunday’s 102km final romp into Madrid, Menchov will claim the Vuelta for the second time in three years. This time around, however, he wins the Vuelta outright.

“I knew coming to this Vuelta that I had good legs. After suffering through some truly bad moments in this year’s Tour, I put all that behind me after one week and started to think about the Vuelta,” Menchov said. “I never really had a bad day. I was strongest in the block of stages around the Pyrénées. I am looking forward to celebrating the victory tomorrow with my teammates in Madrid, something I missed in 2005.”

Sánchez wins, climbs podium; Menchov secures; Sastre endures

Photo:

62nd Vuelta a España, Collado Villalba, 20km TTWinner – Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) – takes third stage win of race and slots into third on GCLeader – Denis Menchov (Rabobank) – widens lead to secure second overall title in three yearsClimber – MenchovPoints – Daniele Bennati (Lampre-Fondital) – wants to win finale in Madrid on SundayCombined – Menchov – leading all categories except pointsTeam – Caisse d’EpargnePeloton – 145 riders – Xabier Zandio (Caisse d’Epargne) DNS – to be with his wife, who gave birth three days ago

FULLRESULTSStage Results
1. Samuel Sánchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 22:11
2. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 0:12
3. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, 0:14
4. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 0:16
5. Santos González (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 0:18
6. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 0:19
7. Jason McCartney (USA), Discovery Channel Team, 0:25
8. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, 0:26
9. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, 0:28
10. Adam Hansen (Aus), T-Mobile, 0:34
11. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 0:38
12. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 0:40
13. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas, 0:40
14. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, 0:41
15. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 0:41
FULLRESULTSOverall
1. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 78:21:40
2. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 3:31
3. Samuel Sánchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:46
4. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 3:56
5. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 6:34
6. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, 7:07
7. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, 8:09
8. Igor Antón (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 8:44
9. Manuel Beltrán (Sp), Liquigas, 9:38
10. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 10:12
To see how today’s stage developed, simply CLICKHERE to open our Live Update Window.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage Results
1. Samuel Sánchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 22:11

2. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 0:12

3. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, 0:14

4. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 0:16

5. Santos González (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 0:18

6. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 0:19

7. Jason McCartney (USA), Discovery Channel Team, 0:25

8. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 0:26

9. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, 0:28

10. Adam Hansen (Aus), T-Mobile, 0:34

11. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 0:38

12. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 0:40

13. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas, 0:40

14. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, 0:41

15. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 0:41

16. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 0:44

17. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:52

18. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 0:54

19. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:54

20. Tim Klinger (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:57

21. Igor Antón (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:58

22. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:01

23. Niki Terpstra (Nl), Milram, 1:02

24. Luis León Sánchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:03

25. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel Team, 1:04

26. Imanol Erviti (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:05

27. Aitor Hernández (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:06

28. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC, 1:10

29. Alan Pérez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:10

30. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), Francaise Des Jeux, 1:11

31. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:13

32. Roman Kreuziger (Cz), Liquigas, 1:14

33. Ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax GAM, 1:15

34. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:15

35. David Herrero (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 1:17

36. Damien Monier (F), Cofidis, 1:21

37. Manuel Beltrán (Sp), Liquigas, 1:23

38. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 1:23

39. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise Des Jeux, 1:23

40. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile, 1:25

41. Maryan Hary (F), Cofidis, 1:28

42. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax GAM, 1:28

43. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise Des Jeux, 1:29

44. David López (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:29

45. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC, 1:32

46. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:32

47. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre, 1:34

48. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, 1:37

49. Tom Stamsnidjer (Nl), Gerolsteiner, 1:38

50. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:39

51. Carlos Da Cruz (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 1:40

52. Chris Sörensen (Dk), CSC, 1:41

53. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), Discovery Channel Team, 1:45

54. José Ruiz Sánchez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 1:47

55. David García (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 1:51

56. Matej Jurco (SVK), Milram, 1:52

57. Eduard Vorganov (Rus), Karpin Galicia, 1:54

58. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 1:54

59. Alexander Kolobnev (Rus), CSC, 1:54

60. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:57

61. Iker Camaño (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:59

62. Mauricio Ardila (Col), Rabobank, 1:59

63. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, 1:59

64. Johannes Frölingher (G), Gerolsteiner, 2:02

65. Gustavo Domínguez (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 2:02

66. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:04

67. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre, 2:04

68. Marc De Maar (Nl), Rabobank, 2:06

69. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, 2:06

70. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2:06

71. J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:07

72. J. Vicente García Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 2:07

73. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2:11

74. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, 2:11

75. Manuel Ortega (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 2:12

76. Dionisio Galparsoro (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:14

77. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2:14

78. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, 2:15

79. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, 2:16

80. Stéphane Auge (F), Cofidis, 2:17

81. Geert Verheyen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2:18

82. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 2:18

83. Rene Mandri (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2:20

84. Gustavo César (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 2:20

85. Jorge García Marín (Sp), Relax GAM, 2:21

86. Manuel Vázquez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 2:22

87. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, 2:23

88. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, 2:23

89. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, 2:25

90. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 2:26

91. Joan Horrach (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 2:26

92. José Luis Carrasco Gámiz (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 2:28

93. Martin Müller (G), Milram, 2:29

94. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2:29

95. Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 2:30

96. Fabio Sabatini (I), Milram, 2:30

97. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2:32

98. Raúl García De Mateos (Sp), Relax GAM, 2:32

99. Mauro Da Dalto (I), Liquigas, 2:34

100. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2:35

101. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, 2:35

102. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 2:37

103. Marco Velo (I), Milram, 2:37

104. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 2:37

105. Vincent Jerome (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:38

106. Roy Sentjens (B), Predictor-Lotto, 2:38

107. Juan Olmo (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 2:40

108. Philip Deignan (IRL), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2:43

109. Bingen Fernández (Sp), Cofidis, 2:43

110. Morris Possoni (I), Lampre, 2:47

111. Erki Pütsep (Est), Bouygues Telecom, 2:47

112. Bart Dockx (B), Predictor-Lotto, 2:48

113. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Rabobank, 2:48

114. Wim Van Huffel (B), Predictor-Lotto, 2:49

115. Christopher Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto, 2:49

116. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 2:50

117. Javier Megías Leal (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:51

118. Jean Marc Marino (F), Credit Agricole, 2:52

119. F. José Martínez Pérez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 2:52

120. André Korff (G), T-Mobile, 2:54

121. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Liquigas, 2:54

122. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, 2:54

123. Ángel Gómez Gómez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:55

124. Koldo Fernández (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:56

125. Sebastian Langeveld (Nl), Rabobank, 2:57

126. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, 3:00

127. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 3:00

128. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 3:02

129. Santiago Pérez (Sp), Relax GAM, 3:02

130. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 3:03

131. Jesús Rosendo Prado (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 3:04

132. Iñigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:05

133. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, 3:06

134. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 3:06

135. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 3:08

136. J. Antonio López Gil (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 3:10

137. Elia Rigotto (I), Milram, 3:11

138. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 3:17

139. Francisco Terciado (Sp), Relax GAM, 3:17

140. Rubén Lobato (Sp), Saunier Duval, 3:18

141. Christophe Brandt (B), Predictor-Lotto, 3:26

142. Nácor Burgos (Sp), Relax GAM, 3:30

143. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas, 3:36

144. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 3:41

145. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (Sp), Relax GAM, 4:57

Overall
1. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 78:21:40

2. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 3:31

3. Samuel Sánchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:46

4. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 3:56

5. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 6:34

6. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 7:07

7. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 8:09

8. Igor Antón (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 8:44

9. Manuel Beltrán (Sp), Liquigas, 9:38

10. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 10:12

11. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, 10:37

12. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax GAM, 13:07

13. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 14:13

14. David López (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 17:20

15. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 19:00

16. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 22:19

17. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 29:33

18. Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 31:41

19. Chris Sörensen (Dk), CSC, 32:24

20. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 32:39

21. Roman Kreuziger (Cz), Liquigas, 33:21

22. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Liquigas, 37:00

23. David García (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 37:39

24. Rene Mandri (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance, 43:55

25. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 44:25

26. Wim Van Huffel (B), Predictor-Lotto, 44:40

27. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, 46:41

28. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 47:09

29. Joan Horrach (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 48:36

30. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 49:10

31. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel Team, 49:50

32. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, 50:03

33. David Herrero (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 50:28

34. Iker Camaño (Sp), Saunier Duval, 50:29

35. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 51:51

36. Christopher Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto, 52:53

37. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 56:49

38. Rubén Lobato (Sp), Saunier Duval, 58:22

39. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, 58:55

40. J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, 59:45

41. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, 1:00:36

42. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, 1:01:09

43. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC, 1:02:21

44. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:04:02

45. Johannes Frölingher (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:04:50

46. Geert Verheyen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:05:56

47. Ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax GAM, 1:06:55

48. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:09:59

49. Manuel Vázquez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 1:10:17

50. Javier Megías Leal (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:11:34

51. Alexander Kolobnev (Rus), CSC, 1:12:38

52. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC, 1:17:00

53. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, 1:19:21

54. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), Francaise Des Jeux, 1:20:03

55. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 1:20:47

56. José Ruiz Sánchez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 1:21:55

57. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, 1:22:31

58. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, 1:23:20

59. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:26:12

60. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, 1:28:05

61. Ángel Gómez Gómez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:28:39

62. Imanol Erviti (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:29:06

63. Dionisio Galparsoro (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:30:55

64. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre, 1:31:08

65. Santiago Pérez (Sp), Relax GAM, 1:31:44

66. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 1:31:54

67. Mauricio Ardila (Col), Rabobank, 1:33:27

68. Bingen Fernández (Sp), Cofidis, 1:33:45

69. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise Des Jeux, 1:35:29

70. Eduard Vorganov (Rus), Karpin Galicia, 1:39:00

71. Philip Deignan (IRL), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:39:07

72. Luis León Sánchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:39:16

73. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 1:40:08

74. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:41:02

75. Iñigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:43:31

76. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel Team, 1:44:01

77. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, 1:44:40

78. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:47:26

79. Roy Sentjens (B), Predictor-Lotto, 1:47:54

80. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:48:43

81. Aitor Hernández (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:50:03

82. José Luis Carrasco Gámiz (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 1:50:32

83. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:50:35

84. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 1:51:01

85. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, 1:51:10

86. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 1:51:43

87. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), Discovery Channel Team, 1:52:16

88. Morris Possoni (I), Lampre, 1:53:55

89. Adam Hansen (Aus), T-Mobile, 1:54:39

90. Carlos Da Cruz (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 1:56:10

91. Juan Olmo (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 1:58:14

92. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas, 2:00:54

93. Jean Marc Marino (F), Credit Agricole, 2:01:32

94. Alan Pérez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:03:46

95. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 2:07:15

96. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:07:41

97. Gustavo Domínguez (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 2:08:15

98. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, 2:09:41

99. Raúl García De Mateos (Sp), Relax GAM, 2:12:17

100. Tim Klinger (G), Gerolsteiner, 2:12:41

101. Mauro Da Dalto (I), Liquigas, 2:13:18

102. Manuel Ortega (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 2:14:46

103. Francisco Terciado (Sp), Relax GAM, 2:15:56

104. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 2:16:45

105. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 2:17:58

106. Santos González (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 2:18:24

107. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 2:22:56

108. Jorge García Marín (Sp), Relax GAM, 2:23:26

109. Marc De Maar (Nl), Rabobank, 2:23:41

110. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre, 2:24:25

111. Bart Dockx (B), Predictor-Lotto, 2:26:25

112. Sebastian Langeveld (Nl), Rabobank, 2:27:08

113. Vincent Jerome (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:28:31

114. F. José Martínez Pérez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 2:30:02

115. Martin Müller (G), Milram, 2:30:34

116. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2:31:31

117. Marco Velo (I), Milram, 2:31:51

118. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, 2:32:03

119. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2:33:35

120. Tom Stamsnidjer (Nl), Gerolsteiner, 2:34:02

121. Gustavo César (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 2:34:07

122. Nácor Burgos (Sp), Relax GAM, 2:34:30

123. J. Vicente García Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 2:34:46

124. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (Sp), Relax GAM, 2:34:59

125. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile, 2:37:27

126. Stéphane Auge (F), Cofidis, 2:38:02

127. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 2:38:41

128. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas, 2:38:46

129. Fabio Sabatini (I), Milram, 2:38:51

130. Damien Monier (F), Cofidis, 2:39:47

131. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2:39:47

132. Christophe Brandt (B), Predictor-Lotto, 2:42:13

133. Matej Jurco (SVK), Milram, 2:42:58

134. Koldo Fernández (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:43:08

135. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise Des Jeux, 2:44:33

136. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 2:47:57

137. Erki Pütsep (Est), Bouygues Telecom, 2:48:59

138. Elia Rigotto (I), Milram, 2:53:10

139. Maryan Hary (F), Cofidis, 2:55:43

140. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Rabobank, 2:56:31

141. André Korff (G), T-Mobile, 2:56:58

142. Niki Terpstra (Nl), Milram, 3:00:28

143. J. Antonio López Gil (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 3:01:42

144. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, 3:02:14

145. Jesús Rosendo Prado (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 3:02:35