Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Vuelta a Espana

Sánchez plummets to Vuelta stage win; Menchov fights off challengers

When the road drops downhill, there’s no one faster than Samuel Sánchez. Perhaps Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Fondital) didn’t know what was in store when Sánchez disappeared off the Cat. 1 Alto de Monachil summit some 20km from the finish line in Granada. But Manuel “Triki” Beltrán (Liquigas) sure did.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Andrew Hood

Sanchez wins

Sanchez wins

Photo: AFP

When the road drops downhill, there’s no one faster than Samuel Sánchez.

Perhaps Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Fondital) didn’t know what was in store when Sánchez disappeared off the Cat. 1 Alto de Monachil summit some 20km from the finish line in Granada. But Manuel “Triki” Beltrán (Liquigas) sure did.

“Everyone knows that Samuel is the best descender in all of cycling,” said Beltrán, who is still seeking his first Vuelta victory after 13th years as a pro. “I never risked so much on a descent in my life. I went harder than ever because I knew Samuel would be coming behind him.”

Both Cunego and Beltrán were making strong bids for victory in Sunday’s 201.4km 15th stage across Spain’s rugged Sierra Nevada and pulled clear of a group of favorites that included most of the top 10 over the explosive Monachil climb with ramps as steep as 14 percent. It was on the downhill side that Sánchez made his move.

The Euskaltel-Euskadi captain flew down the sinuous descent with trademark fearlessness and panache, quickly erasing a 30-second gap to the chasing Cunego before latching onto the wheel of the attacking Beltrán with 8km to go.

Cunego on his own

Cunego on his own

Photo: Graham Watson

The pair worked together, though Beltrán knew the cards were stacked against him. And indeed, Sánchez made easy work of the veteran climber to snag his third career Vuelta win while rocking his arms for his baby in a victory salute, 24 seconds ahead of the chasing Carlos Barredo (Quick Step-Innergetic).

“There are stages like this where you can win on the descent just as much as you can on the climb,” said Sánchez, who took a spectacular victory last year descending into Cuenca. “Today’s was more of a descent of strength than technical skill. I saved my legs on the climb because I knew I would need the strength on the downhill attack.”

Despite the fireworks, there were no major shakeups in the overall standings, at least among the top four favorites.

Menchov — who’s been on cruise control since taking the leader’s jersey in Cerler in stage 9 – easily marked three attacks by Carlos Sastre (CSC) on the steeper sections of the Monachil climb. Even though his Rabobank team didn’t have the firepower to support him on the final climb, Menchov didn’t need the help.

“I can’t complain. Things are going pretty well,” said Menchov, who retained his 2:01 lead to second-place Vladimir Efimkin. “It’s not over yet, but things haven’t been going so bad. We’ve also had some luck. We’ve had a pretty comfortable week. We still have a week of work ahead of us.”

There was some reshuffling among the top 10. Sánchez jumped ahead of Ezequiel Mosquera (Karpin-Galicia) into fifth while Vladimir Karpets (Caisse d’Epargne) dropped to eighth.

Carlos Barredo (Quick Step-Innergetic) and Igor Anton (Euskaltel-Euskadi), who both went on the attack in the final kilometers going into Granada, rose higher in the GC, slotting into ninth and 10th, respectively, to push Stijn Devolder (Discovery Channel), race leader after the Zaragoza stage, out of the top 10 into 11th.

The winner

The winner

Photo: Graham Watson

Menchov on cruise control
Sunday’s lumpy course across the spectacular Sierra Nevada mountains of Spain’s Andalucia region from Villacarrillo to Granada offered one of the few remaining opportunities for rivals to challenge Menchov’s supremacy.

While there were only three ranked climbs on Sunday’s stage, it wasn’t going to be easy. The first KoM climb, the Category 3 Puerto del Torrecandala, came at 95.6km, followed by rolling terrain leading to the Cat.3 Puerto Los Blancares at 139km and the day’s main hurdle, the Cat.1 Alto de Monachil at 181.4km. From there, it was all downhill to the finish in Granada.

There was a twist, at least in how long the day’s main break took to form.

Most days during the Vuelta, the break would be fought over and decided in the opening 5km. Nothing stuck despite some early efforts by José García Acosta (Caisse d’Epargne) and Santos González (Karpin-Galicia) in the first 15km.

At about 45km, some 20 riders pulled clear. In the break were: Cunego, Daniele Bennati, Marco Marzano and Sylvester Szmyd (Lampre), Jurgen Van Goolen (Discovery), Joan Horrach and David López (Caisse d’Epargne), Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas), Iñigo Cuesta and Chris Anker Sorensen (CSC), Paolo Bettini and Andrea Tonti (QuickStep), Stef Clement (Bouygues), Ludovic Turpin (Ag2r), Mario Aerts (Predictor-Lotto), Johannes Frolingher (Gerolsteiner), Koos Moerenhout (Rabobank), Haimar Zubeldia (Euskaltel), Angel Gómez (Saunier Duval) and Laszlo Bodrogi (Credit Agricole).

Caisse d’Epargne and CSC were keen to put their men in the break to have some extra bodies up the road if they had a shot at dislodging Menchov.

The break never opened up a gap of more than five minutes and was brought within range of the favorites on the steep Monachil climb, where Tom Danielson held out on an all-day breakaway to win the stage in 2006.

Van Goolen scored enough mounts to snag the climber's jersey

Van Goolen scored enough mounts to snag the climber’s jersey

Photo: Graham Watson

Van Goolen snagged enough KoM points to move into the climber’s jersey for Discovery Channel.

It was the same Monachil climb last year that saw Alexander Vinokourov surprise race leader Alejandro Valverde and turn the 2006 Vuelta upside down.

There would not be a repeat of those theatrics, however.

Menchov has been rock steady since rolling out of the Pyrénees with the golden jersey and knows all he has to do is follow the wheels. Only Sastre – growing more frustrated by the day – seemed to have the legs to try anything.

Sastre – stuck in fourth place behind the surprising Efimkin and the stubborn Cadel Evans (Predictor-Lotto) – tried a few punches on the Monachil, but that only served to spit some of the lesser riders out the back. Evans struggled on the final half kilometer, but easily caught back during the descent to remain third.

“It’s frustrating for a rider of my qualities to try to make anything happen in this Vuelta. We arrive at the bottom of the final climbs with the entire peloton still intact. It’s not like the Tour (de France) where we have harder climbs before the finish and the lead group is down to about 30 riders,” Sastre said.

“I’m running out of opportunities to try something. Today, with the final climb some 20km from the finish, wasn’t ideal. Who knows? The last week of the Vuelta we could see some tired legs. Personally, I’m feeling good.”

So was Menchov, who never went into the red zone and easily stayed in the group, which also included Sánchez, Anton, Evans, Efimkin, Sastre, David Moreno (Relax-GAM), Barredo, Luis Pérez (Andalucia-Cajasur) and Ezequiel Mosquera (Karpin-Galicia).

Evans and Menchov

Evans and Menchov

Photo: Graham Watson

The Russian coasted across the line ninth at 41 seconds behind Sánchez in the lead group of contenders to enjoy another day in gold.

With only six stages left, Menchov is sounding more confident.

“We all knew this Vuelta was a little easier than other editions and that the hardest stages were in the first half of the race. Everyone knew this before the race started,” Menchov said. “It’s not over yet. At Abantos (stage 19), we still have one of the hardest stages yet. We have to wait to see if I can fend off the attacks.”

Sánchez on the run
Cunego was the last man standing out of the lead breakaway, which slowly dwindled under the average grade of 8.1 percent on the Monachil, lined by good-sized crowds on a Sunday afternoon.

It looked like the 2004 Giro champ might have the win in his legs until two things happened: a super-motivated Beltrán attacked out of the group of favorites midway up the climb and Cunego’s motor stalled on the steep upper reaches.

Beltrán caught and then passed the dying Cunego on the final kilometer and nursed a narrow 15-second gap over the summit. Cunego, still sporting a patch on his left elbow from the nasty crash in Stage 1 that also KO’d Danielson, just didn’t have the legs to close the gap on the descent.

Sastre keeps attacking, but isn't getting anywhere

Sastre keeps attacking, but isn’t getting anywhere

Photo: Graham Watson

Beltrán, who lives in nearby Jaen and has trained countless times on the Monachil, buried himself on the descent. He knew he’d need more than the 43 seconds on Sánchez and Co. who crossed the summit in his wake.

“I know this climb like the back of my hand. It had new asphalt, which perhaps helped the others because if the roads were rougher, my knowledge of the roads would be an advantage,” he said. “I dreamed of winning a Vuelta stage for so long now. I risked everything to try to stay away. I’ve been racing all these years and I want nothing more than to win a stage in my national tour in front of my family and friends. Perhaps another day.”

Sánchez – the only non-native Basque rider on Euskaltel-Euskadi – grew up on the rain-soaked roads of Asturias in northern Spain. Before racing bikes, he tore up and down the steep Asturian hills on motorcycles from his dad’s shop, so he learned how to corner at high speeds.

Evans carves a corner

Evans carves a corner

Photo: Graham Watson

That descending skill puts him on par with Italy’s legendary descender, Paolo “Il Falco” Savoldelli, as one of the best in cycling.

Sánchez slipped ahead of the favorites on the final kilometer of the Monachil to get a head start on his stage-hunting adventure. No one could follow him as he blasted down the steepest upper sections. He roared past Cunego, no slack on the descents, and quickly closed in on Beltrán.

Sánchez had a nervous moment when his golden necklace got tangled up with his handlebar on the daring descent. He was able to unravel it and pass it off to a TV motorbike before finishing off Beltrán.

“It’s a good-luck charm of a shark from Cuba given to me by my brother-in-law,” said Sánchez with his big toothy grin. “It was wrapped around my handlebar and I didn’t want to lose it. Ever since he’s given it to me I’ve won races.”

The smiling Sánchez saw Beltrán floundering on the descent: this shark swims downhill.

62nd Vuelta a España
Stage 15, Villacarrillo to Granada, 201.4km
Winner:
Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
Leader: Denis Menchov (Rabobank)
Points: Paolo Bettini (QuickStep-Innergetic)
Climber: Jurgen Van Goolen (Discovery Channel)
Combined: Menchov
Team: Caisse d’Epargne
Peloton: 155 riders remain; Mickael Delage (FDJeux), DNS; Aurelien Clerc (Bouygues) and Andreas Klier (T-Mobile), DNF

Results
1. Samuel Sánchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:45:59
2. Manuel Beltrán (Sp), Liquigas
3. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic at 0:24
4. Igor Antón (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 0:24
5. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax GAM at 0:41
6. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre at 0:41
7. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne at 0:41
8. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto at 0:41
9. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank at 0:41
10. Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur at 0:41

Overall
1. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 62:32:27
2. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, 2:01
3. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 2:27
4. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 3:02
5. Samuel Sánchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:01
6. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 4:35
7. Manuel Beltrán (Sp), Liquigas, 5:15
8. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, 6:17
9. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 6:22
10. Igor Antón (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 7:41

Full results

To see how today’s stage developed, simply click here to open our Live Update Window. Then check back soon for results, photos and a complete stage report from VeloNews European correspondent Andrew Hood. 

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage Results
1. Samuel Sánchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:45:59

2. Manuel Beltrán (Sp), Liquigas

3. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic at 0:24

4. Igor Antón (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 0:24

5. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax GAM at 0:41

6. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre at 0:41

7. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne at 0:41

8. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto at 0:41

9. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank at 0:41

10. Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur at 0:41

11. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC at 0:41

12. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp), Karpin Galicia at 0:41

13. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel Team, 1:09

14. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:09

15. David López (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:09

16. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:09

17. Chris Sörensen (Dk), CSC, 2:30

18. Rubén Lobato (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:32

19. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 2:32

20. Andrea Tonti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2:32

21. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, 2:32

22. Rene Mandri (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2:32

23. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, 2:32

24. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel Team, 2:32

25. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2:32

26. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:32

27. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, 2:32

28. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, 2:32

29. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2:32

30. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 2:32

31. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 4:01

32. Joan Horrach (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 4:01

33. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 4:32

34. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 4:32

35. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, 4:32

36. Roman Kreuziger (Cz), Liquigas, 4:32

37. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC, 4:32

38. Javier Megías Leal (Sp), Saunier Duval, 4:32

39. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, 4:32

40. David García (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 4:32

41. Wim Van Huffel (B), Predictor-Lotto, 4:32

42. Iker Camaño (Sp), Saunier Duval, 4:32

43. José Ruiz Sánchez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 4:32

44. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Liquigas, 4:32

45. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 4:32

46. Geert Verheyen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 4:32

47. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 4:32

48. J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, 4:32

49. Ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax GAM, 4:32

50. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, 4:32

51. Christopher Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto, 4:32

52. Jean Marc Marino (F), Credit Agricole, 4:43

53. Manuel Vázquez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 6:48

54. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, 6:48

55. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 6:48

56. Jorge García Marín (Sp), Relax GAM, 8:08

57. Juan Olmo (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 8:08

58. Johannes Frölingher (G), Gerolsteiner, 8:08

59. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 9:00

60. David Herrero (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 9:00

61. Roy Sentjens (B), Predictor-Lotto, 9:00

62. Alexander Kolobnev (Rus), CSC, 9:00

63. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 9:00

64. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, 9:00

65. Ángel Gómez Gómez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 9:00

66. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, 9:00

67. Bert Grabsch (G), T-Mobile, 9:00

68. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 9:00

69. José Luis Carrasco Gámiz (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 10:31

70. Raúl García De Mateos (Sp), Relax GAM, 10:31

71. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 11:35

72. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre, 11:35

73. Morris Possoni (I), Lampre, 11:35

74. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC, 14:41

75. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 14:41

76. Santiago Pérez (Sp), Relax GAM, 14:41

77. Eduard Vorganov (Rus), Karpin Galicia, 14:41

78. Mauro Da Dalto (I), Liquigas, 14:41

79. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas, 14:41

80. Gustavo Domínguez (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 14:41

81. Manuel Ortega (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 14:41

82. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 14:41

83. Philip Deignan (IRL), Ag2r Prevoyance, 14:41

84. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 14:41

85. Imanol Erviti (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 14:41

86. Luis León Sánchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 14:41

87. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 17:11

88. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 17:11

89. Marco Velo (I), Milram, 22:15

90. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 22:15

91. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise Des Jeux, 22:15

92. Erki Pütsep (Est), Bouygues Telecom, 22:15

93. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre, 22:15

94. Christophe Brandt (B), Predictor-Lotto, 22:15

95. Bart Dockx (B), Predictor-Lotto, 22:15

96. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, 22:15

97. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), Francaise Des Jeux, 22:15

98. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas, 22:15

99. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, 22:15

100. Fabio Sabatini (I), Milram, 22:15

101. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 22:15

102. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, 22:15

103. Elia Rigotto (I), Milram, 22:15

104. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 22:15

105. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 22:15

106. Santos González (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 22:15

107. Damien Monier (F), Cofidis, 22:15

108. Gustavo César (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 22:15

109. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 22:15

110. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise Des Jeux, 22:15

111. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 22:15

112. Carlos Da Cruz (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 22:15

113. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, 22:15

114. Aitor Hernández (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 22:15

115. Tim Klinger (G), Gerolsteiner, 22:15

116. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 22:15

117. Tom Stamsnidjer (Nl), Gerolsteiner, 22:15

118. Niki Terpstra (Nl), Milram, 22:15

119. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, 22:15

120. Adam Hansen (Aus), T-Mobile, 22:15

121. Martin Müller (G), Milram, 22:15

122. André Korff (G), T-Mobile, 22:15

123. Allan Davis (Aus), Discovery Channel Team, 22:15

124. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel Team, 22:15

125. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile, 22:15

126. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, 22:15

127. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Rabobank, 22:15

128. J. Vicente García Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 22:15

129. Nácor Burgos (Sp), Relax GAM, 22:15

130. Francisco Terciado (Sp), Relax GAM, 22:15

131. Maryan Hary (F), Cofidis, 22:15

132. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, 22:15

133. Stéphane Auge (F), Cofidis, 22:15

134. Mauricio Ardila (Col), Rabobank, 22:15

135. Iñigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 22:15

136. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 22:15

137. Dionisio Galparsoro (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 22:15

138. Giuseppe Guerini (I), T-Mobile, 22:15

139. Alan Pérez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 22:15

140. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), Discovery Channel Team, 22:15

141. Koldo Fernández (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 22:15

142. Sebastian Langeveld (Nl), Rabobank, 22:15

143. Marc De Maar (Nl), Rabobank, 22:15

144. J. Antonio López Gil (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 22:15

145. Bingen Fernández (Sp), Cofidis, 22:15

146. F. José Martínez Pérez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 22:15

147. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 22:15

148. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 22:15

149. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 22:15

150. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 22:15

151. Vincent Jerome (F), Bouygues Telecom, 22:15

152. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 22:15

153. Jesús Rosendo Prado (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 23:42

154. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (Sp), Relax GAM, 23:42

155. Matej Jurco (SVK), Milram, 23:42

Overall
1. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 62:32:27

2. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 2:01

3. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 2:27

4. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 3:02

5. Samuel Sánchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:01

6. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 4:35

7. Manuel Beltrán (Sp), Liquigas, 5:15

8. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 6:17

9. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 6:22

10. Igor Antón (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 7:41

11. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel Team, 8:19

12. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, 9:04

13. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax GAM, 9:34

14. Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 11:02

15. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 12:08

16. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel Team, 13:06

17. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 13:35

18. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 15:51

19. Andrea Tonti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 16:59

20. Chris Sörensen (Dk), CSC, 17:55

21. Roman Kreuziger (Cz), Liquigas, 18:06

22. David López (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 18:33

23. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Liquigas, 20:08

24. Rene Mandri (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance, 20:19

25. Wim Van Huffel (B), Predictor-Lotto, 20:35

26. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, 22:34

27. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, 23:02

28. Rubén Lobato (Sp), Saunier Duval, 23:46

29. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, 24:03

30. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 24:42

31. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 25:56

32. David García (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 25:59

33. Iker Camaño (Sp), Saunier Duval, 27:04

34. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 28:02

35. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 30:33

36. J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, 31:23

37. Joan Horrach (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 31:49

38. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 33:02

39. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 34:20

40. David Herrero (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 35:13

41. Christopher Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto, 35:49

42. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, 36:52

43. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, 37:09

44. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, 37:35

45. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 37:50

46. Johannes Frölingher (G), Gerolsteiner, 41:32

47. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 41:33

48. Geert Verheyen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 42:03

49. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), Francaise Des Jeux, 43:12

50. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, 44:31

51. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, 46:03

52. Philip Deignan (IRL), Ag2r Prevoyance, 49:36

53. Ángel Gómez Gómez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 50:04

54. Dionisio Galparsoro (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 50:17

55. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 50:39

56. Luis León Sánchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 51:25

57. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 51:28

58. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 53:51

59. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 54:27

60. Giuseppe Guerini (I), T-Mobile, 55:24

61. Mauricio Ardila (Col), Rabobank, 55:48

62. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 55:52

63. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC, 55:55

64. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel Team, 56:28

65. Ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax GAM, 56:43

66. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 56:58

67. Alexander Kolobnev (Rus), CSC, 57:11

68. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise Des Jeux, 58:26

69. Manuel Vázquez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 58:27

70. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, 58:45

71. Roy Sentjens (B), Predictor-Lotto, 59:22

72. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 1:01:44

73. Bert Grabsch (G), T-Mobile, 1:03:02

74. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre, 1:03:48

75. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:03:59

76. Bingen Fernández (Sp), Cofidis, 1:04:09

77. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC, 1:05:39

78. José Ruiz Sánchez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 1:05:50

79. Imanol Erviti (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:05:53

80. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:06:58

81. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:07:02

82. Santiago Pérez (Sp), Relax GAM, 1:07:26

83. Eduard Vorganov (Rus), Karpin Galicia, 1:08:56

84. Juan Olmo (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 1:09:11

85. Javier Megías Leal (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:10:28

86. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:12:11

87. Jean Marc Marino (F), Credit Agricole, 1:15:33

88. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, 1:16:19

89. José Luis Carrasco Gámiz (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 1:17:14

90. Iñigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:18:01

91. Aitor Hernández (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:18:49

92. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:19:43

93. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, 1:19:57

94. Alan Pérez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:20:22

95. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 1:20:44

96. Manuel Ortega (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 1:22:10

97. Morris Possoni (I), Lampre, 1:22:16

98. Raúl García De Mateos (Sp), Relax GAM, 1:23:41

99. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 1:23:44

100. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas, 1:23:50

101. Mauro Da Dalto (I), Liquigas, 1:24:50

102. Tim Klinger (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:25:13

103. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, 1:25:40

104. Adam Hansen (Aus), T-Mobile, 1:27:39

105. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 1:28:11

106. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 1:28:33

107. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:29:01

108. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 1:29:26

109. Gustavo Domínguez (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 1:30:33

110. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), Discovery Channel Team, 1:31:06

111. Santos González (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 1:32:12

112. Carlos Da Cruz (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 1:32:43

113. Bart Dockx (B), Predictor-Lotto, 1:33:13

114. Jorge García Marín (Sp), Relax GAM, 1:34:47

115. Marc De Maar (Nl), Rabobank, 1:35:12

116. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 1:35:53

117. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre, 1:36:03

118. Francisco Terciado (Sp), Relax GAM, 1:36:59

119. Martin Müller (G), Milram, 1:37:12

120. Marco Velo (I), Milram, 1:38:50

121. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:40:00

122. Allan Davis (Aus), Discovery Channel Team, 1:40:07

123. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, 1:40:23

124. Tom Stamsnidjer (Nl), Gerolsteiner, 1:42:00

125. J. Vicente García Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:42:15

126. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (Sp), Relax GAM, 1:43:39

127. Nácor Burgos (Sp), Relax GAM, 1:45:06

128. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 1:45:11

129. Gustavo César (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 1:45:53

130. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:45:56

131. Damien Monier (F), Cofidis, 1:47:33

132. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas, 1:47:42

133. Christophe Brandt (B), Predictor-Lotto, 1:48:13

134. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, 1:48:47

135. Stéphane Auge (F), Cofidis, 1:49:10

136. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:49:43

137. Matej Jurco (SVK), Milram, 1:50:13

138. Vincent Jerome (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:50:13

139. F. José Martínez Pérez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 1:52:44

140. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 1:53:42

141. Fabio Sabatini (I), Milram, 1:55:42

142. Erki Pütsep (Est), Bouygues Telecom, 1:55:48

143. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile, 1:55:52

144. Sebastian Langeveld (Nl), Rabobank, 1:58:15

145. Elia Rigotto (I), Milram, 1:59:06

146. Koldo Fernández (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:59:18

147. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Rabobank, 2:03:19

148. Maryan Hary (F), Cofidis, 2:03:22

149. André Korff (G), T-Mobile, 2:03:30

150. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise Des Jeux, 2:06:33

151. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2:06:55

152. J. Antonio López Gil (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 2:07:39

153. Niki Terpstra (Nl), Milram, 2:08:05

154. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, 2:09:35

155. Jesús Rosendo Prado (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 2:15:27

Overall Points
1. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 101 Pts.

2. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre, 94 Pts.

3. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 90 Pts.

4. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 87 Pts.

5. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 81 Pts.

6. Allan Davis (Aus), Discovery Channel Team, 70 Pts.

7. Samuel Sánchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 63 Pts.

8. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 60 Pts.

9. Koldo Fernández (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 56 Pts.

10. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 51 Pts.

11. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise Des Jeux, 46 Pts.

12. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, 44 Pts.

13. Manuel Beltrán (Sp), Liquigas, 43 Pts.

14. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 41 Pts.

15. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 39 Pts.

16. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 37 Pts.

17. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas, 37 Pts.

18. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax GAM, 37 Pts.

19. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, 37 Pts.

20. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel Team, 36 Pts.

21. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile, 36 Pts.

22. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 34 Pts.

23. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel Team, 32 Pts.

24. Rene Mandri (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance, 32 Pts.

25. Bert Grabsch (G), T-Mobile, 28 Pts.

26. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 25 Pts.

27. André Korff (G), T-Mobile, 24 Pts.

28. Igor Antón (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 23 Pts.

29. Tom Stamsnidjer (Nl), Gerolsteiner, 23 Pts.

30. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), Francaise Des Jeux, 20 Pts.

31. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 20 Pts.

32. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 19 Pts.

33. David García (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 19 Pts.

34. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 18 Pts.

35. Carlos Da Cruz (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 18 Pts.

36. Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 16 Pts.

37. Raúl García De Mateos (Sp), Relax GAM, 15 Pts.

38. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 15 Pts.

39. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, 14 Pts.

40. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 14 Pts.

41. Luis León Sánchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 14 Pts.

42. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 14 Pts.

43. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, 13 Pts.

44. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 13 Pts.

45. J. Antonio López Gil (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 12 Pts.

46. Santos González (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 10 Pts.

47. Philip Deignan (IRL), Ag2r Prevoyance, 10 Pts.

48. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 10 Pts.

49. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 9 Pts.

50. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 9 Pts.

51. Roy Sentjens (B), Predictor-Lotto, 9 Pts.

52. Marco Velo (I), Milram, 9 Pts.

53. J. Vicente García Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 9 Pts.

54. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC, 8 Pts.

55. Andrea Tonti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 8 Pts.

56. David López (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 8 Pts.

57. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 8 Pts.

58. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 8 Pts.

59. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 8 Pts.

60. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, 8 Pts.

61. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 7 Pts.

62. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel Team, 7 Pts.

63. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 7 Pts.

64. Ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax GAM, 6 Pts.

65. Manuel Vázquez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 6 Pts.

66. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Liquigas, 6 Pts.

67. Gustavo Domínguez (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 5 Pts.

68. Chris Sörensen (Dk), CSC, 5 Pts.

69. J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, 5 Pts.

70. Wim Van Huffel (B), Predictor-Lotto, 4 Pts.

71. Jesús Rosendo Prado (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 4 Pts.

72. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, 4 Pts.

73. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC, 3 Pts.

74. Javier Megías Leal (Sp), Saunier Duval, 3 Pts.

75. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 3 Pts.

76. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 2 Pts.

77. Ángel Gómez Gómez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2 Pts.

78. Dionisio Galparsoro (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2 Pts.

79. Alan Pérez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2 Pts.

80. Morris Possoni (I), Lampre, 2 Pts.

81. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas, 2 Pts.

82. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, 2 Pts.

83. Erki Pütsep (Est), Bouygues Telecom, 2 Pts.

84. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1 Pts.

85. Matej Jurco (SVK), Milram, 1 Pts.

86. José Ruiz Sánchez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 1 Pts.

87. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1 Pts.

88. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, 1 Pts.

89. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

Overall Kom
1. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel Team, 78 Pts.

2. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 75 Pts.

3. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 45 Pts.

4. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 44 Pts.

5. J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, 38 Pts.

6. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 37 Pts.

7. Samuel Sánchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 36 Pts.

8. Manuel Beltrán (Sp), Liquigas, 35 Pts.

9. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 31 Pts.

10. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, 31 Pts.

11. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 28 Pts.

12. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC, 26 Pts.

13. Raúl García De Mateos (Sp), Relax GAM, 24 Pts.

14. Ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax GAM, 21 Pts.

15. Mauricio Ardila (Col), Rabobank, 20 Pts.

16. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel Team, 20 Pts.

17. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 18 Pts.

18. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax GAM, 18 Pts.

19. Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 16 Pts.

20. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 16 Pts.

21. Santos González (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 15 Pts.

22. David García (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 12 Pts.

23. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, 12 Pts.

24. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 12 Pts.

25. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, 11 Pts.

26. Ángel Gómez Gómez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 11 Pts.

27. J. Antonio López Gil (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 11 Pts.

28. Igor Antón (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 9 Pts.

29. David López (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 9 Pts.

30. Chris Sörensen (Dk), CSC, 8 Pts.

31. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, 8 Pts.

32. Morris Possoni (I), Lampre, 8 Pts.

33. J. Vicente García Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 8 Pts.

34. Gustavo César (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 8 Pts.

35. Joan Horrach (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 7 Pts.

36. Philip Deignan (IRL), Ag2r Prevoyance, 7 Pts.

37. Giuseppe Guerini (I), T-Mobile, 7 Pts.

38. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 7 Pts.

39. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 6 Pts.

40. Gustavo Domínguez (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 6 Pts.

41. Tom Stamsnidjer (Nl), Gerolsteiner, 6 Pts.

42. Jesús Rosendo Prado (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 6 Pts.

43. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 6 Pts.

44. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel Team, 6 Pts.

45. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 6 Pts.

46. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, 6 Pts.

47. Andrea Tonti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 4 Pts.

48. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4 Pts.

49. Luis León Sánchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 4 Pts.

50. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 3 Pts.

51. Roman Kreuziger (Cz), Liquigas, 3 Pts.

52. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Liquigas, 3 Pts.

53. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, 3 Pts.

54. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 2 Pts.

55. Rene Mandri (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2 Pts.

56. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2 Pts.

57. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 2 Pts.

58. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, 2 Pts.

59. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 2 Pts.

60. Manuel Vázquez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 2 Pts.

61. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 2 Pts.

62. Marc De Maar (Nl), Rabobank, 2 Pts.

63. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 2 Pts.

64. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1 Pts.

65. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 1 Pts.

66. Dionisio Galparsoro (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1 Pts.

67. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

68. Elia Rigotto (I), Milram, 1 Pts.