Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Vuelta a Espana

Vuelta a España stage 2: Sam Bennett blasts back in big bunch sprint

Irishman roars back to the top to end frustrating period.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Sam Bennett (Bora-Hansgrohe) ended a long wait for another grand tour stage victory, clocking up success on the first sprint stage of the Vuelta a España on Saturday.

The Irishman had a perfect leadout from his Bora-Hansgrohe team and finished half a length clear of Mads Pedersen (Trek-Segefredo) and Tim Merlier (Alpecin-Deceuninck) in Utrecht.

The success is the fourth Vuelta stage win for Bennett, his ninth career victory in a three-week race and, importantly, his first such win since taking a stage in the 2020 Vuelta.

While he won the Eschborn-Frankfurt earlier this year, this success brings to a close a long period of frustration sparked off by a knee injury in June 2021.

Also read:

Mike Teunissen finished fourth on the stage and replaced his Jumbo-Visma teammate Robert Gesink at the head of the general classification after the latter lost 43 seconds.

Others to concede time included Ben O’Connor (Ag2r Citröen), Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ), Tao Geoghegan Hart (Ineos Grenadiers), Rigoberto Urán (EF Education-EasyPost), Louis Meintjes (Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux) and Alejandro Valverde (Movistar).

The stage featured an initial five-man breakaway comprising Julius van den Berg (EF Education-EasyPost), Jetse Bol (Burgos-BH), Xabier Mikel Azparren (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Thibault Guernalec (Arkea-Smasic) and Pau Miquel (Kern Pharma). Van den Berg took the sole categorized climb to snag the King of the Mountains jersey, with that move being reeled in with just under 60 kilometers remaining.

Luis Ángel Maté (Euskaltel-Euskadi) launched soon afterward but he too was hauled back, with a big bunch sprint settling the stage, and Bennett proving best.

He said that was worried that he had made an error in not jumping right away. “Danny [van Poppel] brought me up with speed and he was ready for me to jump, but I waited just for a second. I didn’t know if I left my speed drop a little bit too much, because Danny was coming with so much speed that I should have went straight away.

“I was a bit nervous that I wouldn’t get on top of the speed again, but in the end we came from behind… Danny didn’t deliver me, he launched me.”

Bennett has said recently that he felt pressure to deliver after his team had given him the perfect leadout on several occasions this year but he didn’t have the legs. This time he did, and he was keen to thank them.

“It was down to the boys today, they did a fantastic job bringing me to the intermediate. We tried to just collect points, we didn’t try to go for the actual first place in that to keep the legs for the final. They brought me to the line with great legs. In the moment you are just racing. I was more worried about holding on than being worried about passing people.”

Some doubted Bennett’s ability; he said he didn’t have such worries.

“It is nice. I knew I would do it again. It was just a matter of getting the right legs. What I am really happy about is continuing my pattern in each Grand Tour since 2018. I have won at least one stage in each. So I am happy to continue with that.”

Trying to foil the sprinters

Like Friday’s team time trial, stage 2 of the Vuelta a España was on flat roads, with just one official climb inching skywards.

This was the category four Alto de Almerongse, which was located 105.1km after the start and 70km from the finish. At just 2.1km long and averaging a mere 2.4 percent in gradient, it served primarily to allocate the race’s first King of the Mountains jersey. The stage also featured a bonus sprint 17km from the finish.

While a big bunch sprint was deemed highly likely, five riders decided to try their luck and went clear right after the start. The quintet comprised van den Berg, Bol, Azparren, Guernalec, and Miquel , who turned 22 on Saturday. These had a lead of 11 seconds after 3km.

The peloton wasn’t too worried by the move and by 15km the leaders had five minutes. Alpecin-Deceuninck then swung into action to halve those gains and, together with Israel-PremierTech, further pared it back. It was down to just 12 seconds with 106km to go, but the break knuckled down again to expand this to 43 seconds over the following 14km.

The group was nearing the day’s climb and thinking of the King of the Mountains jersey, Guernalec jumped away in a solo move. The others were having none of that and reeled him in again, with the Arkea-Samsic rider finishing second to Van de Berg at the summit.

The break was then reeled in with 59km remaining, bringing everything back together.

Luis Ángel Maté (Euskaltel – Euskadi) fired off a solo attack during the stage, having pledged to plant trees for every kilometer he is clear. (Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images)

Green-inspired breakaway followed by big bunch sprint

Luis Ángel Maté started the Vuelta with a very noble ambition, that of planning a tree for every kilometer he spends in a breakaway. The Spaniard had already donated 100 trees to a reforestation initiative before the race, and wanted to add to that, so he clipped away in a solo move 45 kilometers from the line.

Also read:

The Euskaltel-Euskadi rider had a lead of 35 seconds with 30km remaining and continued to plug away. He was eventually hauled back with 21 kilometers remaining, 14 trees added to his to do list for after the Vuelta.

Gregor Mühlberger (Movistar) hit the deck just before the recapture but was able to remount. A more serious spill happened approximately 5km later when Wout Poels (Bahrain Victorious) fell and was left sprawled on the ground.

Former world champion Pedersen then won the intermediate sprint ahead of Ryan Mullen (Bora-Hansgrohe). The pace ramped up further through the impetus of the sprinters’ teams and everything was still together heading towards the line.

The Alpecin-Deceuninck and Ineos-Grenadiers teams were amongst the most active in the finale, with Team DSM and UAE Team Emirates driving the pace inside the final kilometer. Bora-Hansgrohe left it late but then powered through inside the final 500 metres, with Danny van Poppel setting Bennett up perfectly for the win.

La Vuelta ciclista a España Stage 2 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe3:49:34
2PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo0:00
3MERLIER TimAlpecin-Deceuninck0:00
4TEUNISSEN MikeJumbo-Visma0:00
5ACKERMANN PascalUAE Team Emirates0:00
6MCLAY DanielTeam Arkéa Samsic0:00
7EINHORN ItamarIsrael - Premier Tech0:00
8STEWART JakeGroupama - FDJ0:00
9DEGENKOLB JohnTeam DSM0:00
10GROVES KadenTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:00
11CANAL CarlosEuskaltel - Euskadi0:00
12BEULLENS CedricLotto Soudal0:00
13VAN POPPEL DannyBORA - hansgrohe0:00
14EVENEPOEL RemcoQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:00
15MARTÍN GotzonEuskaltel - Euskadi0:00
16KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo0:00
17SWEENY HarryLotto Soudal0:00
18COQUARD BryanCofidis0:00
19ROCHAS RémyCofidis0:00
20CARAPAZ RichardINEOS Grenadiers0:00
21TIBERI AntonioTrek - Segafredo0:00
22ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team0:00
23MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE Team Emirates0:00
24LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Qazaqstan Team0:00
25BRENNER MarcoTeam DSM0:00
26MULLEN RyanBORA - hansgrohe0:00
27NIBALI VincenzoAstana Qazaqstan Team0:00
28CHAVES EstebanEF Education-EasyPost0:00
29WOODS MichaelIsrael - Premier Tech0:00
30HOOLE DaanTrek - Segafredo0:00
31TURNER BenINEOS Grenadiers0:00
32LIENHARD FabianGroupama - FDJ0:00
33DELAPLACE AnthonyTeam Arkéa Samsic0:00
34OLIVEIRA IvoUAE Team Emirates0:00
35ARNDT NikiasTeam DSM0:00
36AFFINI EdoardoJumbo-Visma0:00
37TAMINIAUX LionelAlpecin-Deceuninck0:00
38VAN WILDER IlanQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:00
39STANNARD RobertAlpecin-Deceuninck0:00
40SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónBahrain - Victorious0:00
41SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ0:00
42MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious0:00
43HAYTER EthanINEOS Grenadiers0:00
44VAN POPPEL BoyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
45MCNULTY BrandonUAE Team Emirates0:00
46MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ0:00
47OOMEN SamJumbo-Visma0:00
48SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers0:00
49AYUSO JuanUAE Team Emirates0:00
50HINDLEY JaiBORA - hansgrohe0:00
51LANDA MikelBahrain - Victorious0:00
52SOLER MarcUAE Team Emirates0:00
53YATES SimonTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:00
54GUGLIELMI SimonTeam Arkéa Samsic0:00
55RODRÍGUEZ CarlosINEOS Grenadiers0:00
56ROGLIČ PrimožJumbo-Visma0:00
57OWSIAN ŁukaszTeam Arkéa Samsic0:00
58VILLELLA DavideCofidis0:00
59NIEUWENHUIS JorisTeam DSM0:00
60GESBERT ÉlieTeam Arkéa Samsic0:00
61CARTHY HughEF Education-EasyPost0:00
62BOL JetseBurgos-BH0:00
63HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:00
64BEVIN PatrickIsrael - Premier Tech0:00
65VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education-EasyPost0:00
66ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM0:00
67POLANC JanUAE Team Emirates0:00
68KOCH JonasBORA - hansgrohe0:00
69MAS EnricMovistar Team0:00
70KELDERMAN WilcoBORA - hansgrohe0:00
71EZQUERRA JesúsBurgos-BH0:00
72KUSS SeppJumbo-Visma0:00
73ELISSONDE KennyTrek - Segafredo0:00
74HAGEN Carl FredrikIsrael - Premier Tech0:00
75RUSSO ClémentTeam Arkéa Samsic0:00
76ALMEIDA JoãoUAE Team Emirates0:00
77OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team0:00
78ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ0:00
79CHAMPOUSSIN ClémentAG2R Citroën Team0:00
80HVIDEBERG Jonas IversbyTeam DSM0:00
81VERMEERSCH GianniAlpecin-Deceuninck0:00
82DÍAZ José ManuelBurgos-BH0:00
83ALAPHILIPPE JulianQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:00
84VENDRAME AndreaAG2R Citroën Team0:00
85O'CONNOR BenAG2R Citroën Team0:00
86PETERS NansAG2R Citroën Team0:00
87WRIGHT FredBahrain - Victorious0:00
88BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo0:00
89SÜTTERLIN JashaBahrain - Victorious0:00
90HIGUITA SergioBORA - hansgrohe0:00
91GOLDSTEIN OmerIsrael - Premier Tech0:00
92PACHER QuentinGroupama - FDJ0:00
93CIMOLAI DavideCofidis0:00
94MATÉ Luis ÁngelEuskaltel - Euskadi0:00
95BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi0:00
96GARCÍA PIERNA RaúlEquipo Kern Pharma0:00
97BERRADE UrkoEquipo Kern Pharma0:00
98GALVÁN FranciscoEquipo Kern Pharma0:00
99MIQUEL PauEquipo Kern Pharma0:00
100POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious0:00
101CHAMPION ThomasCofidis0:00
102BAKELANTS JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
103LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo0:00
104DE LA CRUZ DavidAstana Qazaqstan Team0:00
105FERNÁNDEZ RubénCofidis0:00
106OKAMIKA AnderBurgos-BH0:00
107PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team0:00
108AZURMENDI IbaiEuskaltel - Euskadi0:00
109PLAPP LukeINEOS Grenadiers0:00
110MASNADA FaustoQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:00
111PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ0:00
112REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ0:00
113DEVENYNS DriesQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:00
114NAVARRO DanielBurgos-BH0:00
115CATALDO DarioTrek - Segafredo0:00
116PARRA José FélixEquipo Kern Pharma0:00
117CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Education-EasyPost0:00
118HÄNNINEN JaakkoAG2R Citroën Team0:00
119SHAW JamesEF Education-EasyPost0:00
120ŘEPA VojtěchEquipo Kern Pharma0:00
121VAN GILS MaximLotto Soudal0:00
122GEOGHEGAN HART TaoINEOS Grenadiers0:00
123DURBRIDGE LukeTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:00
124URÁN RigobertoEF Education-EasyPost0:00
125JUNGELS BobAG2R Citroën Team0:00
126POZZOVIVO DomenicoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
127LANGELLOTTI VictorBurgos-BH0:00
128DONOVAN MarkTeam DSM0:00
129GESINK RobertJumbo-Visma0:00
130HERRADA JoséCofidis0:00
131BUITRAGO SantiagoBahrain - Victorious0:00
132VERONA CarlosMovistar Team0:00
133TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
134VAN BAARLE DylanINEOS Grenadiers0:00
135JOHANSEN JuliusIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
136FROOME ChrisIsrael - Premier Tech0:00
137DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal0:55
138ITURRIA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi0:00
139CARRETERO HéctorEquipo Kern Pharma0:55
140RAUGEL AntoineAG2R Citroën Team0:00
141DENNIS RohanJumbo-Visma0:58
142HEPBURN MichaelTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:00
143MEINTJES LouisIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
144MEURISSE XandroAlpecin-Deceuninck1:00
145VERVAEKE LouisQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team1:00
146CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH1:00
147O'BRIEN KellandTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:00
148HERRADA JesúsCofidis0:00
149SCOTSON CallumTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:00
150VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team0:00
151MAS LluísMovistar Team0:00
152MÜHLBERGER GregorMovistar Team1:00
153CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team1:00
154FEDOROV YevgeniyAstana Qazaqstan Team0:00
155PRONSKIY VadimAstana Qazaqstan Team0:00
156BATTISTELLA SamueleAstana Qazaqstan Team0:00
157LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Qazaqstan Team0:00
158CONCA FilippoLotto Soudal1:09
159FABBRO MatteoBORA - hansgrohe1:09
160TEJADA HaroldAstana Qazaqstan Team0:00
161DRIZNERS JarradLotto Soudal1:09
162VINE JayAlpecin-Deceuninck1:12
163BIZKARRA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi1:20
164HARPER ChrisJumbo-Visma1:23
165SERRY PieterQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team1:26
166GUERNALEC ThibaultTeam Arkéa Samsic1:27
167JANSSENS JimmyAlpecin-Deceuninck1:36
168NORSGAARD MathiasMovistar Team1:57
169KUDUS MerhawiEF Education-EasyPost0:00
170PADUN MarkEF Education-EasyPost0:00
171VANDENABEELE HenriTeam DSM1:57
172CRADDOCK LawsonTeam BikeExchange - Jayco1:57
173DE MARCHI AlessandroIsrael - Premier Tech2:22
174ZAMBANINI EdoardoBahrain - Victorious0:00
175IMPEY DarylIsrael - Premier Tech0:00
176HIRT JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
177THIJSSEN GerbenIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
178ADRIÀ RogerEquipo Kern Pharma0:00
179AZPARREN Xabier MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi3:32
180MAŁECKI KamilLotto Soudal11:12
181DE TIER FlorisAlpecin-Deceuninck11:12
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1TEUNISSEN MikeJumbo-Visma4:14:14
2AFFINI EdoardoJumbo-Visma0:00
3OOMEN SamJumbo-Visma0:00
4ROGLIČ PrimožJumbo-Visma0:00
5KUSS SeppJumbo-Visma0:00
6GESINK RobertJumbo-Visma0:00
7CARAPAZ RichardINEOS Grenadiers0:13
8HAYTER EthanINEOS Grenadiers0:13
9SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers0:13
10RODRÍGUEZ CarlosINEOS Grenadiers0:13
11PLAPP LukeINEOS Grenadiers0:13
12GEOGHEGAN HART TaoINEOS Grenadiers0:13
13VAN BAARLE DylanINEOS Grenadiers0:13
14EVENEPOEL RemcoQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:14
15VAN WILDER IlanQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:14
16ALAPHILIPPE JulianQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:14
17MASNADA FaustoQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:14
18GROVES KadenTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:31
19YATES SimonTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:31
20HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:31
21DURBRIDGE LukeTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:31
22O'BRIEN KellandTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:31
23PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo0:33
24ACKERMANN PascalUAE Team Emirates0:33
25OLIVEIRA IvoUAE Team Emirates0:33
26MCNULTY BrandonUAE Team Emirates0:33
27AYUSO JuanUAE Team Emirates0:33
28SOLER MarcUAE Team Emirates0:33
29POLANC JanUAE Team Emirates0:33
30ALMEIDA JoãoUAE Team Emirates0:33
31STEWART JakeGroupama - FDJ0:38
32MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ0:38
33ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ0:38
34PACHER QuentinGroupama - FDJ0:38
35PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ0:38
36REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ0:38
37TURNER BenINEOS Grenadiers0:39
38VAN POPPEL DannyBORA - hansgrohe0:41
39MULLEN RyanBORA - hansgrohe0:41
40HINDLEY JaiBORA - hansgrohe0:41
41KELDERMAN WilcoBORA - hansgrohe0:41
42HIGUITA SergioBORA - hansgrohe0:41
43KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo0:42
44SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónBahrain - Victorious0:42
45MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious0:42
46LANDA MikelBahrain - Victorious0:42
47ELISSONDE KennyTrek - Segafredo0:42
48WRIGHT FredBahrain - Victorious0:42
49BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo0:42
50SÜTTERLIN JashaBahrain - Victorious0:42
51POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious0:42
52LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo0:42
53CATALDO DarioTrek - Segafredo0:42
54BUITRAGO SantiagoBahrain - Victorious0:42
55ZAMBANINI EdoardoBahrain - Victorious0:42
56ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team0:43
57MAS EnricMovistar Team0:43
58OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team0:43
59VERONA CarlosMovistar Team0:43
60VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team0:43
61SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ0:45
62LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Qazaqstan Team0:46
63NIBALI VincenzoAstana Qazaqstan Team0:46
64DE LA CRUZ DavidAstana Qazaqstan Team0:46
65BATTISTELLA SamueleAstana Qazaqstan Team0:46
66LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Qazaqstan Team0:46
67TEJADA HaroldAstana Qazaqstan Team0:46
68HEPBURN MichaelTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:52
69BRENNER MarcoTeam DSM0:53
70ARNDT NikiasTeam DSM0:53
71NIEUWENHUIS JorisTeam DSM0:53
72ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM0:53
73HVIDEBERG Jonas IversbyTeam DSM0:53
74DONOVAN MarkTeam DSM0:53
75LIENHARD FabianGroupama - FDJ0:55
76CHAMPOUSSIN ClémentAG2R Citroën Team0:55
77VENDRAME AndreaAG2R Citroën Team0:55
78O'CONNOR BenAG2R Citroën Team0:55
79PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team0:55
80JUNGELS BobAG2R Citroën Team0:55
81GARCÍA PIERNA RaúlEquipo Kern Pharma0:57
82BERRADE UrkoEquipo Kern Pharma0:57
83GALVÁN FranciscoEquipo Kern Pharma0:57
84MIQUEL PauEquipo Kern Pharma0:57
85ADRIÀ RogerEquipo Kern Pharma0:57
86DENNIS RohanJumbo-Visma0:58
87MERLIER TimAlpecin-Deceuninck0:59
88MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE Team Emirates1:00
89FEDOROV YevgeniyAstana Qazaqstan Team1:01
90TAMINIAUX LionelAlpecin-Deceuninck1:03
91STANNARD RobertAlpecin-Deceuninck1:03
92VERMEERSCH GianniAlpecin-Deceuninck1:03
93WOODS MichaelIsrael - Premier Tech1:04
94BEVIN PatrickIsrael - Premier Tech1:04
95HAGEN Carl FredrikIsrael - Premier Tech1:04
96GOLDSTEIN OmerIsrael - Premier Tech1:04
97PRONSKIY VadimAstana Qazaqstan Team1:04
98IMPEY DarylIsrael - Premier Tech1:04
99HOOLE DaanTrek - Segafredo1:05
100PETERS NansAG2R Citroën Team1:08
101ŘEPA VojtěchEquipo Kern Pharma1:12
102CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team1:14
103CHAVES EstebanEF Education-EasyPost1:19
104CARTHY HughEF Education-EasyPost1:19
105CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Education-EasyPost1:19
106SHAW JamesEF Education-EasyPost1:19
107URÁN RigobertoEF Education-EasyPost1:19
108PADUN MarkEF Education-EasyPost1:19
109VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education-EasyPost1:21
110HARPER ChrisJumbo-Visma1:23
111DELAPLACE AnthonyTeam Arkéa Samsic1:25
112VAN POPPEL BoyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:25
113GUGLIELMI SimonTeam Arkéa Samsic1:25
114GESBERT ÉlieTeam Arkéa Samsic1:25
115RUSSO ClémentTeam Arkéa Samsic1:25
116BAKELANTS JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:25
117POZZOVIVO DomenicoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:25
118TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:25
119RAUGEL AntoineAG2R Citroën Team1:25
120MEINTJES LouisIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:25
121HIRT JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:25
122THIJSSEN GerbenIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:25
123PARRA José FélixEquipo Kern Pharma1:27
124CANAL CarlosEuskaltel - Euskadi1:32
125MARTÍN GotzonEuskaltel - Euskadi1:32
126BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi1:32
127AZURMENDI IbaiEuskaltel - Euskadi1:32
128DEVENYNS DriesQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team1:36
129SERRY PieterQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team1:44
130EINHORN ItamarIsrael - Premier Tech1:49
131BEULLENS CedricLotto Soudal1:49
132SWEENY HarryLotto Soudal1:49
133MATÉ Luis ÁngelEuskaltel - Euskadi1:49
134VAN GILS MaximLotto Soudal1:49
135COQUARD BryanCofidis1:50
136ROCHAS RémyCofidis1:50
137VILLELLA DavideCofidis1:50
138FERNÁNDEZ RubénCofidis1:50
139HERRADA JesúsCofidis1:50
140CARRETERO HéctorEquipo Kern Pharma1:52
141BOL JetseBurgos-BH1:58
142EZQUERRA JesúsBurgos-BH1:58
143DÍAZ José ManuelBurgos-BH1:58
144OKAMIKA AnderBurgos-BH1:58
145NAVARRO DanielBurgos-BH1:58
146LANGELLOTTI VictorBurgos-BH1:58
147CIMOLAI DavideCofidis1:59
148BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe2:01
149JOHANSEN JuliusIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2:02
150MEURISSE XandroAlpecin-Deceuninck2:03
151HERRADA JoséCofidis2:11
152VINE JayAlpecin-Deceuninck2:15
153FROOME ChrisIsrael - Premier Tech2:22
154ITURRIA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi2:29
155MCLAY DanielTeam Arkéa Samsic2:32
156TIBERI AntonioTrek - Segafredo2:33
157VERVAEKE LouisQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team2:36
158SCOTSON CallumTeam BikeExchange - Jayco2:38
159JANSSENS JimmyAlpecin-Deceuninck2:39
160OWSIAN ŁukaszTeam Arkéa Samsic2:42
161CHAMPION ThomasCofidis2:49
162BIZKARRA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi2:52
163GUERNALEC ThibaultTeam Arkéa Samsic2:52
164DRIZNERS JarradLotto Soudal2:58
165HÄNNINEN JaakkoAG2R Citroën Team3:03
166CRADDOCK LawsonTeam BikeExchange - Jayco3:03
167CONCA FilippoLotto Soudal3:10
168KOCH JonasBORA - hansgrohe3:12
169FABBRO MatteoBORA - hansgrohe3:22
170DE MARCHI AlessandroIsrael - Premier Tech3:26
171CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH3:41
172VANDENABEELE HenriTeam DSM3:41
173MAS LluísMovistar Team3:43
174KUDUS MerhawiEF Education-EasyPost3:56
175DEGENKOLB JohnTeam DSM4:13
176MÜHLBERGER GregorMovistar Team4:47
177DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal4:53
178NORSGAARD MathiasMovistar Team5:03
179AZPARREN Xabier MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi5:04
180MAŁECKI KamilLotto Soudal13:01
181DE TIER FlorisAlpecin-Deceuninck14:36
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe67
2PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo50
3ACKERMANN PascalUAE Team Emirates26
4MERLIER TimAlpecin-Deceuninck20
5TEUNISSEN MikeJumbo-Visma18
6HOOLE DaanTrek - Segafredo15
7MCLAY DanielTeam Arkéa Samsic14
8HAYTER EthanINEOS Grenadiers13
9EINHORN ItamarIsrael - Premier Tech12
10STEWART JakeGroupama - FDJ10
11DEGENKOLB JohnTeam DSM8
12GROVES KadenTeam BikeExchange - Jayco7
13CANAL CarlosEuskaltel - Euskadi6
14BEULLENS CedricLotto Soudal5
15VAN POPPEL DannyBORA - hansgrohe4
16EVENEPOEL RemcoQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team3
17MARTÍN GotzonEuskaltel - Euskadi2
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1HAYTER EthanINEOS Grenadiers4:14:27
2SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers0:00
3RODRÍGUEZ CarlosINEOS Grenadiers0:00
4PLAPP LukeINEOS Grenadiers0:00
5EVENEPOEL RemcoQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:01
6VAN WILDER IlanQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:01
7GROVES KadenTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:18
8O'BRIEN KellandTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:18
9MCNULTY BrandonUAE Team Emirates0:20
10AYUSO JuanUAE Team Emirates0:20
11ALMEIDA JoãoUAE Team Emirates0:20
12STEWART JakeGroupama - FDJ0:25
13TURNER BenINEOS Grenadiers0:26
14HIGUITA SergioBORA - hansgrohe0:28
15MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious0:29
16WRIGHT FredBahrain - Victorious0:29
17LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo0:29
18BUITRAGO SantiagoBahrain - Victorious0:29
19ZAMBANINI EdoardoBahrain - Victorious0:29
20BATTISTELLA SamueleAstana Qazaqstan Team0:33
21TEJADA HaroldAstana Qazaqstan Team0:33
22BRENNER MarcoTeam DSM0:40
23ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM0:40
24HVIDEBERG Jonas IversbyTeam DSM0:40
25DONOVAN MarkTeam DSM0:40
26CHAMPOUSSIN ClémentAG2R Citroën Team0:42
27PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team0:42
28GARCÍA PIERNA RaúlEquipo Kern Pharma0:44
29BERRADE UrkoEquipo Kern Pharma0:44
30GALVÁN FranciscoEquipo Kern Pharma0:44
31MIQUEL PauEquipo Kern Pharma0:44
32ADRIÀ RogerEquipo Kern Pharma0:44
33FEDOROV YevgeniyAstana Qazaqstan Team0:48
34STANNARD RobertAlpecin-Deceuninck0:50
35PRONSKIY VadimAstana Qazaqstan Team0:51
36HOOLE DaanTrek - Segafredo0:52
37ŘEPA VojtěchEquipo Kern Pharma0:59
38GUGLIELMI SimonTeam Arkéa Samsic1:12
39RAUGEL AntoineAG2R Citroën Team1:12
40THIJSSEN GerbenIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:12
41PARRA José FélixEquipo Kern Pharma1:14
42CANAL CarlosEuskaltel - Euskadi1:19
43BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi1:19
44EINHORN ItamarIsrael - Premier Tech1:36
45BEULLENS CedricLotto Soudal1:36
46SWEENY HarryLotto Soudal1:36
47VAN GILS MaximLotto Soudal1:36
48JOHANSEN JuliusIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:49
49TIBERI AntonioTrek - Segafredo2:20
50CHAMPION ThomasCofidis2:36
51GUERNALEC ThibaultTeam Arkéa Samsic2:39
52DRIZNERS JarradLotto Soudal2:45
53HÄNNINEN JaakkoAG2R Citroën Team2:50
54CONCA FilippoLotto Soudal2:57
55VANDENABEELE HenriTeam DSM3:28
56NORSGAARD MathiasMovistar Team4:50
57AZPARREN Xabier MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi4:51
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education-EasyPost2
2GUERNALEC ThibaultTeam Arkéa Samsic1
Teams
RankNameTime
1Jumbo-Visma 11:53:22
2INEOS Grenadiers0:13
3Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:14
4Team BikeExchange - Jayco0:31
5UAE Team Emirates0:33
6Groupama - FDJ0:38
7BORA - hansgrohe0:41
8Trek - Segafredo0:42
9Bahrain - Victorious0:42
10Movistar Team0:43
11Astana Qazaqstan Team0:46
12Team DSM0:53
13AG2R Citroën Team0:55
14Equipo Kern Pharma0:57
15Alpecin-Deceuninck1:03
16Israel - Premier Tech1:04
17EF Education-EasyPost1:19
18Team Arkéa Samsic1:25
19Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:25
20Euskaltel - Euskadi1:32
21Lotto Soudal1:49
22Cofidis1:50
23Burgos-BH1:58

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.