Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Vuelta a Espana

Quick Step’s Wouter Weylandt wins stage 17 of the Vuelta

Tom Boonen and Paolo Bettini have each won two stages in this year’s Vuelta a España and had already planned to pull out after Wednesday’s stage into Valladolid, so the Quick Step superstars decided to sit up in their final sprint and leave it the second-tier sprinters to take a shot. Budding Belgian talent Wouter Weylandt stepped boldly into the void, holding off a wild sprint ahead of Matti Breschel (CSC-Saxo Bank) to win by a half-tire length to give Quick Step victory its fifth win at the Vuelta.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Astana shakes up a sleepy stage with a crosswind attack at the end.

By Andrew Hood

2008 Vuelta, stage 17: Weylandt throws down.

2008 Vuelta, stage 17: Weylandt throws down.

Photo: Agence France Presse

Tom Boonen and Paolo Bettini have each won two stages in this year’s Vuelta a España and had already planned to pull out after Wednesday’s stage into Valladolid, so the Quick Step superstars decided to sit up in their final sprint and leave it the second-tier sprinters to take a shot.

Budding Belgian talent Wouter Weylandt stepped boldly into the void, holding off a wild sprint ahead of Matti Breschel (CSC-Saxo Bank) to win by a half-tire length to give Quick Step victory its fifth win at the Vuelta.

“This is a dream come true to win a stage in my first grand tour,” said Weylandt, 23, who won Nokere-Koerse earlier this year. “This comes after I’ve had a really hard season with a lot of injuries and illnesses. I’m really happy to win today.”

Euskaltel-Euskadi worked hard all day to control a two-man breakaway and put Koldo Fernández into good position for the high-speed sprint that topped 65kph, but the Basque sprinter could only scrap to fourth.

63rd Vuelta a España
Stage 17, Zamora to Valladolid, 148.2km

? Winner: Wouter Weylandt (Quick Step) wins his first grand tour stage to give Quick Step five stage wins at the Vuelta
? Leader: Alberto Contador (Astana) maintained his 1:17 lead to Levi Leipheimer (Astana)
? Points: Contador maintained the jersey
? KoM: David Moncoutie (Cofidis) retained his jersey
? Combined: Contador retains the jersey
? Team: Caisse d’Epargne maintained its lead Astana
? Peloton: Sylvain Chavanel (Cofidis), DNS; Sebastien Joly (FDJeux) DNF; 141 remain

“I was in ideal position with 200 meters when I opened up my sprint. If I had legs today I could have won with ease, but sprints are like this,” Fernandez said. “The team worked wonderfully today. We’ve had a good Vuelta, but we lost (Igor) Antón. Tomorrow will be hard for me because I’m a little spent, but I will try again Sunday in Madrid.”

A day after languishing at parade speed in Tuesday’s stage that finished an hour later than expected, the peloton ramped up the speeds in Wednesday’s fiery stage across Spain’s barren central plateau from Zamora to Valladolid.

Pushed along by brisk tailwinds, the main pack flew into Valladolid for a fast finish.

Alberto Contador finished safely in the main pack to defend his 1:17 lead to Astana teammate Levi Leipheimer, but said Wednesday’s stage wasn’t without its nervous moments.

Kloden and the rest of the Astana crew worked to protect Contador and Leipheimer.

Kloden and the rest of the Astana crew worked to protect Contador and Leipheimer.

Photo: Graham Watson

“The last 45km were exaggerated with the speed and the wind. I tried to stay at the front to be in the safest place because there are less people who can crash in front of you,” Contador said. “I lost a pedal today at a traffic circle and almost fell again. There was a lot of tension the bunch today and you can lose the Vuelta at any moment.”

Contador crashed Monday and raced with a small white bandage on his left knee, but expressed optimism going into the last five days of racing.

“Every day is one step closer to victory,” Contador said. “I’m looking forward to the climbing time trial (Saturday). I’ve raced and trained there often and I will have a lot of family and friends there to cheer me on. I have a strong team supporting me, but you cannot lose concentration at any moment.”

Long break
Sylvain Chavanel (Cofidis) was the day’s lone non-starter in Zamora.

Horrillo and Ruíz make an early break in search of a win.

Photo: Graham Watson

Erik Zabel (Milram) and Marzio Bruseghin (Lampre) received an award from Vuelta officials before the start for being the only two riders who’ve participated in all three grand tours in 2008.

Unlike Tuesday’s tepid start, there were plenty of attacks from the gun, with Dimitri Champion (Bouygues Telecom) and Sebastian Lang (Gerolsteiner) going on unsuccessful sorties.

Pedro Horrillo (Rabobank) followed some of his teammates off the front at about 12km and he stayed out there waiting to see if anyone else would take the bait. José Ruíz (Andalucia-CajaSur) duly surged out and the day’s break was set in the opening 15km.

The pair worked together to open up a gap of nearly eight minutes before the peloton began to wake from its slumber.

Horrillo and Ruíz made an interesting pair.

Horrillo and Ruíz made an interesting pair.

Photo: Graham Watson

The veteran Horrillo, who’s won stages at such races as Paris-Nice and Dauphiné Libéré with his trademark late attacks to surprise the peloton, is considered somewhat of an intellectual in the peloton. The tall, bulky rider studied philosophy at university and pens a popular column in Spain’s El Páis daily.

Ruíz, a pro since 2005, is a scrappy attacker still looking for his first pro victory.

Once they hit the open flats nearing Valladolid, Ruíz was taking shelter from crosswinds behind the bulky Horrillo, but his counterpart wasn’t getting much relief.

“You have to do your work for the team, but with Oscar (Freire) gone, I was thinking about trying something today. Initially, I was thinking about trying something in the final kilometers, but there was a break and I found myself up front,” Horrillo said. “In these stages it’s like you’re out there in a rowboat. It’s long, a lot of wind and you’re in the same position all day just slogging away.”

Astana's only concern was the GC, so the team wasn't going to chase.

Astana’s only concern was the GC, so the team wasn’t going to chase.

Photo: Graham Watson

With the gap coming down to less than two minutes, Astana massed some fresh legs on the front of the peloton as the pack hit a steep rise with about 16km to go.

Sergio Paulinho and Tomas Vaitkus set a blistering pace that cut the peloton in two. Among the 50 or so riders caught out were Boonen, best climber David Moncoutie (Cofidis) and Zabel.

Smelling blood, Silence-Lotto and Liquigas hammered on the front of the lead group and left the second group in a panic at 15 seconds back. Cofidis led the chase and the two groups rejoined with about 9km to go, just when the day’s main break was neutralized.

Weylandt becomes the third Quick Step sprinter to score a win at the Vuelta.

Weylandt becomes the third Quick Step sprinter to score a win at the Vuelta.

Photo: Graham Watson

The crosswinds turned into tailwinds as the route looped back toward Valladolid and the peloton hit speeds of 75kph on the flats.

Zabel flatted with about 7km to go and was forced to change wheels and all but end his hopes of victory. The veteran German fought to regain contact with 3km to go while Boonen threw in the towel with 1km to go.

Thursday’s stage
The 63rd Vuelta a España continues Thursday with what should be the last chance for the sprinters until Sunday’s finale in Madrid.

The 167.4km stage rolls south across the central plateau, starting in Valladolid and climbs over the Sierra de Guardarrama north of Madrid before ending in Las Rozas.

The day’s main hurdle is the Cat. 3 Alto de los Leones (rated as a second category climb from the other side) at 128.5km. From there, it’s mostly downhill on wide-open roads toward the finish line in the outskirts of Madrid.

Las Rozas hosted the Vuelta once, in 2003, when Pedro Díaz Lobato won in a breakaway.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage Results: | (GC Results)

1. Wouter Weylandt (BEL) Quick Step in 3:18:48
2. Matti Breschel (DEN) CSC in s.t.
3. Alexandre Usov (BLR) Ag2r La Mondiale in s.t.
4. Larrea Koldo Fdez De (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi in s.t.
5. Heinrich Haussler (GER) Gerolsteiner in s.t.
6. Greg Van Avermaet (BEL) Silence-Lotto in s.t.
7. Oscar Gatto (ITA) Gerolsteiner in s.t.
8. Sébastien Hinault (FRA) Credit Agricole in s.t.
9. Mauro Santambrogio (ITA) Lampre in s.t.
10. Claudio Corioni (ITA) Liquigas in s.t.
11. Mickael Delage (FRA) Francaise des Jeux in s.t.
12. Sebastian Schwager (GER) Milram in s.t.
13. Karsten Kroon (NED) CSC in s.t.
14. Leonardo Duque (COL) Cofidis in s.t.
15. Davide Vigano (ITA) Quick Step in s.t.
16. Nicolas Roche (IRL) Credit Agricole in s.t.
17. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne in s.t.
18. Nikita Eskov (RUS) Tinkoff in s.t.
19. Oliver Zaugg (SUI) Gerolsteiner in s.t.
20. Massimiliano Mori (ITA) Lampre in s.t.
21. Daniel Moreno FernÁndez (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne in s.t.
22. Gabriel Rasch (NOR) Credit Agricole in s.t.
23. Juan Antonio Flecha (ESP) Rabobank in s.t.
24. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS) Rabobank in s.t.
25. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia in s.t.
26. Andriy Grivko (UKR) Milram in s.t.
27. Rubén PÉrez Moreno (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi in s.t.
28. Assan Bazayev (KAZ) Astana in s.t.
29. Lloyd Mondory (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale in s.t.
30. Egoi MartÍnez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi in s.t.
31. Yannick Talabardon (FRA) Credit Agricole in s.t.
32. Vincent Jerome (FRA) Bouygues Telecom in s.t.
33. Filippo Pozzato (ITA) Liquigas in s.t.
34. Robert Gesink (NED) Rabobank in s.t.
35. Andreas KlÖden (GER) Astana in s.t.
36. David GarcÍa Dapena (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia in s.t.
37. Eduard Vorganov (RUS) Xacobeo – Galicia in s.t.
38. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA) Lampre in s.t.
39. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA) Ag2r La Mondiale in s.t.
40. Luis Pasamontes (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne in s.t.
41. Benjamín Noval (ESP) Astana in s.t.
42. Alberto Contador (ESP) Astana in s.t.
43. Manuel Ortega (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur in s.t.
44. David Arroyo (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne in s.t.
45. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana in s.t.
46. Volodymir Gustov (UKR) CSC in s.t.
47. John Gadret (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale in s.t.
48. Carlos Sastre (ESP) CSC in s.t.
49. Stéphane Poulhies (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale in s.t.
50. Joaquín RodrÍguez Oliver (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne in s.t.
51. David Moncoutie (FRA) Cofidis in s.t.
52. Theo Eltink (NED) Rabobank in s.t.
53. Roy Sentjens (BEL) Silence-Lotto in s.t.
54. J. Vicente GarcÍa Acosta (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne in s.t.
55. Sergio Paulinho (POR) Astana in s.t.
56. Stefan Schumacher (GER) Gerolsteiner in s.t.
57. Alexandr Kolobnev (RUS) CSC in s.t.
58. Sandy Casar (FRA) Francaise des Jeux in s.t.
59. José Luis Rubiera (ESP) Astana in s.t.
60. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP) Quick Step in s.t.
61. Sebastian Lang (GER) Gerolsteiner in s.t.
62. Gustavo CÉsar Veloso (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia in s.t.
63. Xavier Florencio (ESP) Bouygues Telecom in s.t.
64. Alberto Losada (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne in s.t.
65. Grischa Niermann (GER) Rabobank in s.t.
66. Iñigo Landaluze (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi in s.t.
67. J.antoni Carrasco RamÍrez (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur in s.t.
68. Hubert Dupont (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale in s.t.
69. Marco Marzano (ITA) Lampre in s.t.
70. Javier Moreno BazÁn (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur in s.t.
71. Gustavo DomÍnguez Lemos (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia in s.t.
72. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL) CSC in s.t.
73. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA) Bouygues Telecom in s.t.
74. Marc De Maar (NED) Rabobank in s.t.
75. Iban Mayoz (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia in s.t.
76. Carlos CastaÑo (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia in s.t.
77. Imanol Erviti (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne in s.t.
78. Sébastien Minard (FRA) Cofidis in s.t.
79. Matteo Tosatto (ITA) Quick Step in s.t.
80. Michael Blaudzun (DEN) CSC in s.t.
81. Erik Zabel (GER) Milram in s.t.
82. Tomas Vaitkus (LTU) Astana in s.t.
83. Pavel Brutt (RUS) Tinkoff in s.t.
84. Alan PÉrez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi in s.t.
85. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA) Lampre in s.t.
86. Matej Jurco (SVK) Milram in s.t.
87. Xabier Zandio (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne in s.t.
88. Rémy Di Gregorio (FRA) Francaise des Jeux in s.t.
89. Arnaud Labbe (FRA) Bouygues Telecom in s.t.
90. Kevin De Weert (BEL) Cofidis in s.t.
91. Martin Velits (SVK) Milram in s.t.
92. Christian Kux (GER) Milram in s.t.
93. Iñigo Cuesta (ESP) CSC in s.t.
94. Paolo Bettini (ITA) Quick Step in s.t.
95. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA) Liquigas in s.t.
96. Andrea Tonti (ITA) Quick Step in s.t.
97. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO) Liquigas in s.t.
98. Ivan Santaromita (ITA) Liquigas in s.t.
99. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR) Tinkoff in s.t.
100. Maarten Tjallingii (NED) Silence-Lotto in s.t.
101. Kevin Van Impe (BEL) Quick Step in s.t.
102. Bingen FernÁndez (ESP) Cofidis in s.t.
103. Tom Stamsnijder (NED) Gerolsteiner in s.t.
104. José Luis Carrasco GÁmiz (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur in s.t.
105. Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Francaise des Jeux in s.t.
106. Valerio Agnoli (ITA) Liquigas in s.t.
107. Serafín MartÍnez Acevedo (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia in s.t.
108. Nick Nuyens (BEL) Cofidis in s.t.
109. Walter Fernando Pedraza (COL) Tinkoff in s.t.
110. José Luis Arrieta (ESP) Ag2r La Mondiale in s.t.
111. Enrico Franzoi (ITA) Liquigas in s.t.
112. Cyril Lemoine (FRA) Credit Agricole in s.t.
113. Matthieu Ladagnous (FRA) Francaise des Jeux in s.t.å
114. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR) Silence-Lotto at 20
115. Mikel Astarloza (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 26
116. Ivan Velasco (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 29
117. Jeremy Hunt (GBR) Credit Agricole at 29
118. Julien Loubet (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 34
119. Manuel Quinziato (ITA) Liquigas at 35
120. Tom Boonen (BEL) Quick Step at 44
121. Fabio Sabatini (ITA) Milram at 51
122. Evgeni Petrov (RUS) Tinkoff at 53
123. Dominique Cornu (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 57
124. Amets Txurruka (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 1:22
125. Dmitriy Muravyev (KAZ) Astana at 1:22
126. David Herrero (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia at 1:57
127. Pedro Horrillo (ESP) Rabobank at 1:57
128. José Ruiz SÁnchez (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 2:17
129. Olivier Kaisen (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 2:21
130. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 2:21
131. Juan Javier Estrada Ruiz (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 2:21
132. Fco. José Martinez PÉrez (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 2:21
133. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Tinkoff at 2:38
134. Dimitri Champion (FRA) Bouygues Telecom at 3:40
135. Renaud Dion (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 5:51
136. Jelle Vanendert (BEL) Francaise des Jeux at 5:51
137. Bart Dockx (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 6:16
138. Emanuele Bindi (ITA) Lampre at 6:16
139. Christophe Kern (FRA) Credit Agricole at 6:16
140. Francis Mourey (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 6:16
141. Pieter Jacobs (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 6:16


GC Results: | (Stage Results)

1. Alberto Contador (ESP) Astana in 69:53:52
2. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana at 1:17
3. Carlos Sastre (ESP) CSC at 3:41
4. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia at 4:35
5. Robert Gesink (NED) Rabobank at 5:49
6. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 6:00
7. Joaquín RodrÍguez Oliver (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 6:11
8. Egoi MartÍnez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 8:56
9. David Moncoutie (FRA) Cofidis at 9:32
10. Oliver Zaugg (SUI) Gerolsteiner at 10:01
11. Daniel Moreno FernÁndez (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 10:52
12. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA) Lampre at 10:56
13. David GarcÍa Dapena (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia at 11:47
14. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP) Quick Step at 15:02
15. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL) CSC at 16:08
16. David Arroyo (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 19:24
17. Nicolas Roche (IRL) Credit Agricole at 19:31
18. John Gadret (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 20:08
19. Javier Moreno BazÁn (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 22:41
20. Sandy Casar (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 23:17
21. Alberto Losada (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 23:21
22. Andreas KlÖden (GER) Astana at 23:47
23. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 24:02
24. José Luis Rubiera (ESP) Astana at 24:03
25. Gustavo CÉsar Veloso (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia at 24:57
26. Sergio Paulinho (POR) Astana at 36:58
27. Marco Marzano (ITA) Lampre at 37:58
28. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA) Lampre at 38:45
29. Mikel Astarloza (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 41:10
30. Paolo Bettini (ITA) Quick Step at 43:02
31. Yannick Talabardon (FRA) Credit Agricole at 43:54
32. Matti Breschel (DEN) CSC at 43:59
33. Dominique Cornu (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 44:15
34. Grischa Niermann (GER) Rabobank at 44:19
35. Roy Sentjens (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 45:24
36. Hubert Dupont (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 46:47
37. Xavier Florencio (ESP) Bouygues Telecom at 49:37
38. Luis Pasamontes (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 49:43
39. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR) Silence-Lotto at 49:43
40. Carlos CastaÑo (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia at 50:55
41. Iban Mayoz (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia at 52:23
42. Andriy Grivko (UKR) Milram at 54:13
43. Alexandr Kolobnev (RUS) CSC at 54:14
44. Rubén PÉrez Moreno (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 57:02
45. Maarten Tjallingii (NED) Silence-Lotto at 58:42
46. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR) Tinkoff at 59:11
47. Iñigo Cuesta (ESP) CSC at 59:17
48. Evgeni Petrov (RUS) Tinkoff at 59:53
49. Volodymir Gustov (UKR) CSC at 1:00:04
50. Amets Txurruka (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 1:01:05
51. Eduard Vorganov (RUS) Xacobeo – Galicia at 1:03:08
52. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA) Bouygues Telecom at 1:04:03
53. Xabier Zandio (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 1:05:15
54. Sébastien Hinault (FRA) Credit Agricole at 1:05:40
55. Erik Zabel (GER) Milram at 1:05:51
56. Benjamín Noval (ESP) Astana at 1:05:57
57. J.antonio Carrasco RamÍrez (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 1:07:06
58. Ivan Velasco (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 1:07:26
59. José Luis Carrasco GÁmiz (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 1:08:17
60. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS) Rabobank at 1:09:27
61. Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Francaise des Jeux at 1:10:17
62. Leonardo Duque (COL) Cofidis at 1:10:25
63. David Herrero (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia at 1:11:08
64. Andrea Tonti (ITA) Quick Step at 1:13:18
65. José Luis Arrieta (ESP) Ag2r La Mondiale at 1:13:53
66. Marc De Maar (NED) Rabobank at 1:15:02
67. Nikita Eskov (RUS) Tinkoff at 1:15:58
68. José Ruiz SÁnchez (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 1:16:58
69. Alan PÉrez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 1:17:28
70. Martin Velits (SVK) Milram at 1:18:02
71. Vincent Jerome (FRA) Bouygues Telecom at 1:18:29
72. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA) Liquigas at 1:18:31
73. Kevin De Weert (BEL) Cofidis at 1:18:31
74. Heinrich Haussler (GER) Gerolsteiner at 1:19:10
75. Karsten Kroon (NED) CSC at 1:20:51
76. Juan Antonio Flecha (ESP) Rabobank at 1:23:50
77. Filippo Pozzato (ITA) Liquigas at 1:26:19
78. Manuel Ortega (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 1:26:56
79. Matteo Tosatto (ITA) Quick Step at 1:27:26
80. Matej Jurco (SVK) Milram at 1:27:50
81. Iñigo Landaluze (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 1:28:02
82. Michael Blaudzun (DEN) CSC at 1:28:59
83. Gustavo DomÍnguez Lemos (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia at 1:30:08
84. Gabriel Rasch (NOR) Credit Agricole at 1:30:47
85. Julien Loubet (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 1:31:19
86. Walter Fernando Pedraza (COL) Tinkoff at 1:31:43
87. Sébastien Minard (FRA) Cofidis at 1:32:36
88. Theo Eltink (NED) Rabobank at 1:32:41
89. Tom Stamsnijder (NED) Gerolsteiner at 1:32:59
90. Greg Van Avermaet (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 1:33:43
91. Stefan Schumacher (GER) Gerolsteiner at 1:34:01
92. Matthieu Ladagnous (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 1:34:39
93. Sebastian Lang (GER) Gerolsteiner at 1:36:11
94. Serafín MartÍnez Acevedo (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia at 1:38:16
95. Davide Vigano (ITA) Quick Step at 1:40:10
96. Olivier Kaisen (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 1:42:56
97. Larrea Koldo Fdez De (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 1:43:47
98. Nick Nuyens (BEL) Cofidis at 1:44:15
99. Claudio Corioni (ITA) Liquigas at 1:44:22
100. Manuel Quinziato (ITA) Liquigas at 1:44:57
101. Tomas Vaitkus (LTU) Astana at 1:45:22
102. Rémy Di Gregorio (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 1:46:56
103. Bingen FernÁndez (ESP) Cofidis at 1:50:32
104. Tom Boonen (BEL) Quick Step at 1:52:19
105. Imanol Erviti (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 1:55:18
106. Mickael Delage (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 1:55:48
107. Enrico Franzoi (ITA) Liquigas at 1:56:07
108. Cyril Lemoine (FRA) Credit Agricole at 1:58:34
109. Pavel Brutt (RUS) Tinkoff at 1:59:35
110. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO) Liquigas at 2:02:20
111. Juan Javier Estrada Ruiz (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 2:09:56
112. Sebastian Schwager (GER) Milram at 2:10:10
113. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 2:11:45
114. Wouter Weylandt (BEL) Quick Step at 2:13:21
115. Pedro Horrillo (ESP) Rabobank at 2:13:54
116. Fabio Sabatini (ITA) Milram at 2:13:58
117. Lloyd Mondory (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 2:14:29
118. Christian Kux (GER) Milram at 2:15:54
119. Mauro Santambrogio (ITA) Lampre at 2:17:15
120. Jeremy Hunt (GBR) Credit Agricole at 2:17:27
121. Fco. José Martinez PÉrez (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 2:17:49
122. Alexandre Usov (BLR) Ag2r La Mondiale at 2:18:05
123. Massimiliano Mori (ITA) Lampre at 2:20:41
124. J. Vicente GarcÍa Acosta (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 2:20:52
125. Ivan Santaromita (ITA) Liquigas at 2:24:49
126. Valerio Agnoli (ITA) Liquigas at 2:25:41
127. Kevin Van Impe (BEL) Quick Step at 2:27:47
128. Oscar Gatto (ITA) Gerolsteiner at 2:31:42
129. Stéphane Poulhies (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 2:38:57
130. Assan Bazayev (KAZ) Astana at 2:41:30
131. Dmitriy Muravyev (KAZ) Astana at 3:01:55


Overall Points
1. Greg Van Avermaet (BEL) Silence-Lotto 112 Points
2. Alberto Contador (ESP) Astana 110 Points
3. Tom Boonen (BEL) Quick Step 100 Points
4. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 99 Points
5. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 86 Points
6. Larrea Koldo Fdez De (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 74 Points
7. Sébastien Hinault (FRA) Credit Agricole 60 Points
8. Paolo Bettini (ITA) Quick Step 58 Points
9. Joaquín Rodríguez Oliver (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 56 Points
10. Erik Zabel (GER) Milram 56 Points
11. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia 54 Points
12. David Moncoutie (FRA) Cofidis 47 Points
13. Carlos Sastre (ESP) CSC 46 Points
14. Matti Breschel (DEN) CSC 44 Points
15. Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Francaise Des Jeux 40 Points
16. Lloyd Mondory (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale 38 Points
17. Alexandre Usov (BLR) Ag2r La Mondiale 38 Points
18. Wouter Weylandt (BEL) Quick Step 37 Points
19. Oliver Zaugg (SUI) Gerolsteiner 37 Points
20. Robert Gesink (NED) Rabobank 36 Points
21. Heinrich Haussler (GER) Gerolsteiner 34 Points
22. Xavier Florencio (ESP) Bouygues Telecom 33 Points
23. Filippo Pozzato (ITA) Liquigas 30 Points
24. Daniel Moreno Fernández (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 30 Points
25. David García Dapena (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia 27 Points
26. Egoi Martínez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 27 Points
27. Xabier Zandio (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 26 Points
28. Nicolas Roche (IRL) Credit Agricole 26 Points
29. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA) Ag2r La Mondiale 24 Points
30. Leonardo Duque (COL) Cofidis 24 Points
31. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL) CSC 22 Points
32. Nick Nuyens (BEL) Cofidis 22 Points
33. Christophe Kern (FRA) Credit Agricole 19 Points
34. Mickael Delage (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux 19 Points
35. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP) Quick Step 18 Points
36. Juan Antonio Flecha (ESP) Rabobank 18 Points
37. David Arroyo (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 17 Points
38. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA) Lampre 16 Points
39. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA) Lampre 16 Points
40. Oscar Gatto (ITA) Gerolsteiner 16 Points
41. Mauro Santambrogio (ITA) Lampre 15 Points
42. Manuel Quinziato (ITA) Liquigas 13 Points
43. Matej Jurco (SVK) Milram 12 Points
44. Mikel Astarloza (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 12 Points
45. Tomas Vaitkus (LTU) Astana 12 Points
46. Nikita Eskov (RUS) Tinkoff 11 Points
47. Karsten Kroon (NED) CSC 10 Points
48. Renaud Dion (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale 10 Points
49. Pedro Horrillo (ESP) Rabobank 9 Points
50. Martin Velits (SVK) Milram 9 Points
51. Michael Blaudzun (DEN) CSC 9 Points
52. Stefan Schumacher (GER) Gerolsteiner 9 Points
53. Davide Vigano (ITA) Quick Step 9 Points
54. Manuel Ortega (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur 8 Points
55. Andreas Klöden (GER) Astana 8 Points
56. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur 8 Points
57. Sébastien Minard (FRA) Cofidis 8 Points
58. John Gadret (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale 7 Points
59. Dominique Cornu (BEL) Silence-Lotto 7 Points
60. Alan Pérez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 7 Points
61. Tom Stamsnijder (NED) Gerolsteiner 7 Points
62. Claudio Corioni (ITA) Liquigas 7 Points
63. José Ruiz Sánchez (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur 6 Points
64. Walter Fernando Pedraza (COL) Tinkoff 6 Points
65. Sebastian Lang (GER) Gerolsteiner 6 Points
66. Maarten Tjallingii (NED) Silence-Lotto 5 Points
67. Sergio Paulinho (POR) Astana 5 Points
68. Roy Sentjens (BEL) Silence-Lotto 5 Points
69. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA) Bouygues Telecom 5 Points
70. Theo Eltink (NED) Rabobank 4 Points
71. José Luis Arrieta (ESP) Ag2r La Mondiale 4 Points
72. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia 4 Points
73. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Tinkoff 4 Points
74. Sebastian Schwager (GER) Milram 4 Points
75. Alberto Losada (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 3 Points
76. J.Antonio Carrasco Ramírez (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur 3 Points
77. Andrea Tonti (ITA) Quick Step 3 Points
78. Jeremy Hunt (GBR) Credit Agricole 3 Points
79. Sandy Casar (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux 2 Points
80. Marco Marzano (ITA) Lampre 2 Points
81. Andriy Grivko (UKR) Milram 2 Points
82. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR) Tinkoff 2 Points
83. Benjamín Noval (ESP) Astana 2 Points
84. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA) Liquigas 2 Points
85. Gabriel Rasch (NOR) Credit Agricole 2 Points
86. José Luis Rubiera (ESP) Astana 1 Points
87. Iban Mayoz (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia 1 Points
88. Marc De Maar (NED) Rabobank 1 Points
89. Pieter Jacobs (BEL) Silence-Lotto 1 Points

Overall KOM
1. David Moncoutie (FRA) Cofidis 143 Points
2. Christophe Kern (FRA) Credit Agricole 90 Points
3. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP) Quick Step 89 Points
4. Alberto Contador (ESP) Astana 84 Points
5. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia 51 Points
6. Iñigo Landaluze (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 46 Points
7. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 45 Points
8. Maarten Tjallingii (NED) Silence-Lotto 43 Points
9. Joaquín Rodríguez Oliver (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 40 Points
10. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 38 Points
11. Nikita Eskov (RUS) Tinkoff 38 Points
12. Matej Jurco (SVK) Milram 36 Points
13. Marc De Maar (NED) Rabobank 31 Points
14. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL) CSC 27 Points
15. Sandy Casar (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux 26 Points
16. Carlos Sastre (ESP) CSC 26 Points
17. Manuel Quinziato (ITA) Liquigas 22 Points
18. Robert Gesink (NED) Rabobank 20 Points
19. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Tinkoff 18 Points
20. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur 17 Points
21. José Luis Arrieta (ESP) Ag2r La Mondiale 16 Points
22. David García Dapena (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia 16 Points
23. David Arroyo (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 15 Points
24. Sébastien Minard (FRA) Cofidis 15 Points
25. Iban Mayoz (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia 14 Points
26. Egoi Martínez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 14 Points
27. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR) Tinkoff 14 Points
28. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA) Lampre 13 Points
29. Sébastien Hinault (FRA) Credit Agricole 12 Points
30. Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Francaise Des Jeux 12 Points
31. Martin Velits (SVK) Milram 11 Points
32. Daniel Moreno Fernández (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 10 Points
33. Xavier Florencio (ESP) Bouygues Telecom 10 Points
34. Greg Van Avermaet (BEL) Silence-Lotto 10 Points
35. Sergio Paulinho (POR) Astana 9 Points
36. Xabier Zandio (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 9 Points
37. Leonardo Duque (COL) Cofidis 9 Points
38. Alan Pérez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 9 Points
39. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia 8 Points
40. Oliver Zaugg (SUI) Gerolsteiner 8 Points
41. Andrea Tonti (ITA) Quick Step 8 Points
42. Walter Fernando Pedraza (COL) Tinkoff 8 Points
43. Davide Vigano (ITA) Quick Step 8 Points
44. Manuel Ortega (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur 7 Points
45. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA) Lampre 7 Points
46. José Luis Rubiera (ESP) Astana 7 Points
47. Benjamín Noval (ESP) Astana 7 Points
48. Fco. José Martinez Pérez (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur 7 Points
49. Matti Breschel (DEN) CSC 6 Points
50. Ivan Santaromita (ITA) Liquigas 6 Points
51. Amets Txurruka (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 5 Points
52. Juan Antonio Flecha (ESP) Rabobank 5 Points
53. Dmitriy Muravyev (KAZ) Astana 5 Points
54. Paolo Bettini (ITA) Quick Step 4 Points
55. Andriy Grivko (UKR) Milram 4 Points
56. Cyril Lemoine (FRA) Credit Agricole 4 Points
57. Assan Bazayev (KAZ) Astana 4 Points
58. Grischa Niermann (GER) Rabobank 3 Points
59. Heinrich Haussler (GER) Gerolsteiner 3 Points
60. Tomas Vaitkus (LTU) Astana 3 Points
61. Enrico Franzoi (ITA) Liquigas 3 Points
62. Valerio Agnoli (ITA) Liquigas 3 Points
63. Emanuele Bindi (ITA) Lampre 3 Points
64. Alberto Losada (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 2 Points
65. Andreas Klöden (GER) Astana 2 Points
66. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA) Ag2r La Mondiale 2 Points
67. Imanol Erviti (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 2 Points
68. Mikel Astarloza (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1 Points
69. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA) Bouygues Telecom 1 Points
70. José Luis Carrasco Gámiz (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur 1 Points
71. Matteo Tosatto (ITA) Quick Step 1 Points
72. Massimiliano Mori (ITA) Lampre 1 Points