Vuelta a Espana

Petacchi takes 2nd stage win at Vuelta; Menchov on cruise control

If there was any doubt that Alessandro Petacchi was back at his best, he erased them with an emphatic finishing surge Thursday to claim his second straight sprint victory at the Vuelta a España. On a day when another breakaway attempt fell short, Milram did the heavy lifting to reel in the attackers to put Ale-Jet in position to win the 173km 12th stage from Algemesí to Hellín.

By Andrew Hood

Petacchi takes a second consecutive victory

Petacchi takes a second consecutive victory

Photo: AFP

If there was any doubt that Alessandro Petacchi was back at his best, he erased them with an emphatic finishing surge Thursday to claim his second straight sprint victory at the Vuelta a España.

On a day when another breakaway attempt fell short, Milram did the heavy lifting to reel in the attackers to put Ale-Jet in position to win the 173km 12th stage from Algemesí to Hellín.

The slightly rising finish and the long straightaway were perfect for the long-legged Tuscan, who easily won by a half-bike length ahead of compatriot Daniele Bennati (Lampre-Fondital), this time without the help of his entire train.

Menchov was on cruise control today

Menchov was on cruise control today

Photo: Graham Watson

“I was really happy to take one victory, so to win again is even better. I’m not here to win any more stages than any other rider. I just want to win,” said Petacchi after lodging his career 19th Vuelta victory.

“I was a bit isolated in the finale because my teammates had to work hard to reel in a dangerous breakaway. Without them, I wouldn’t have won. Tomorrow I am not going to ask them to do any work. If they want a sprint, someone else will have to do it.”

After suffering what he called a “summer from hell” following a controversial Salbutamol “non-negative” during this year’s Giro d’Italia, Petacchi was content to get his sprint back on track.

With speeds ramping up to 59kph in the final sprint, somewhat unfamiliar faces in the form of Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) and Stefan Schumacher (Gerolsteiner), seventh and eighth, respectively, tried their luck in the bunch.

Both Tom Boonen and Paolo Bettini (Quick Step-Innergetic) were out of contention after crossing the line in a second group at 2:20 back.

“It’s complicated, because sometimes you want to be on the wheel, then you get boxed in, other times you start too soon,” said Basque sprinter Koldo Fernández (Euskaltel-Euskadi). “You have to try to find your space and do what you can.”

Petacchi – who was presented with a drum on the winner’s podium – squelched any rumors that he might be ramping up his fitness for a run at the world championships: “I’ve never planned on racing the world’s this year. The circuit is too hard for me. It’s perfect for [Paolo] Bettini or [Oscar] Freire.”

Denis Menchov, meanwhile, enjoyed another tranquilo day at the office. His Rabobank team protected him within a cocoon of orange and white jerseys and he spun through the day with relative ease.

The Russian easily maintained his grip on the Vuelta’s golden race leader’s jersey in a day that saw no major shakeups in the overall standings.

The Milram chase

The Milram chase

Photo: Graham Watson

One of the Vuelta’s biggest players, Leonardo Piepoli, didn’t start in order to join his wife, who was suffering complications from childbirth. Organizers said in a statement that Piepoli “pulled out of the race because his wife was not well after giving birth.” The Saunier Duval-Prodir rider, who won Sunday’s ninth stage, had been sitting 10th in the overall standings and was leading the best climber’s category.

Egoi Martínez (Discovery Channel), who crashed hard on his wrist the previous day, also didn’t start after suffering some ligament damage. Martínez, set to ride next year at Euskaltel-Euskadi, was the fourth Discovery Channel rider to abandon in the team’s final grand tour.

Another luckless break
How long will it before a breakaway stays clear in a transition stage? There’s been a sprint every day that hasn’t ended on a mountaintop or a time trial.

Thursday’s rolling 12th stage to Hellín, devoid of any rated climbs, looked like it could spring a successful breakaway of non-threatening riders. But with Petacchi’s form on the rise, a breakaway would need to snap the elastic to the peloton to have any chance of holding off the sprinters.

It took longer than usual for the day’s breakaway to form after several unsuccessful attempts were squelched in the early going. Unlike some days, when the break is formed in the first kilometers out of the neutral start zone, today’s stage featured a series of attacks, which were reeled in, countered and those, in turn, were caught again.

Finally a group of four riders – Phillippe Gilbert (Française des Jeux), Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner), Yuriy Kristov (Ag2r) and Sebastien Minard (Cofidis) – managed to build an advantage of 2:20 by 21km. The quartet was pursued by Jose Ruiz Sanchez of Andalucia-Cajasur and the Spanish rider finally latched on to form the day’s main escape.

The winner

The winner

Photo: Graham Watson

And off they went, and away they stayed — but once again, Rabobank controlled the pace in the middle section of the race to keep the breakaway in check before Milram and Lampre put men at the front of the bunch to whittle away at the quintet’s lead.

It wasn’t easy. Milram had to really dig to set up the mass gallop. Brisk crosswinds didn’t help their cause despite the presence of such experienced riders as Rebellin, Gilbert and Kristov.

With 40km to go, the lead was south of three minutes and the adventure was duly neutralized with less than 10km to go.

The Vuelta rolls on Friday with the 176.4km 13th stage from Hellín to Torre-Pacheco. Despite a somewhat lumpy start, including a Cat. 3 climb at 80km, the final 60km into the finish loom well for the sprinters.

62nd Vuelta a España
Stage 12, Algemesí to Hellín, 176km
Winner:
Alessandro Petacchi (Milram)
Leader: Denis Menchov (Rabobank)
Points: Paolo Bettini (Quick Step-Innergetic)
Climber: Menchov
Combined: Menchov
Team: Caisse d’Epargne
Peloton: 169 riders remain: Egoi Martínez (Discovery Channel) and Leonardo Piepoli (Saunier Duval-Prodir), DNS; Rony Martias (Bouygues Telecom) and Cyrille Monnerais (FDJeux), DNF

Results
1. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 176km in 3:41:01
2. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre-Fondital, same time
3. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r, s.t.
4. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, s.t.
5. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
6. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas, s.t.
7. Samuel Sánchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
8. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.
9. Allan Davis (Aus), Discovery Channel, s.t.
10. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile, s.t.

Overall
1. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 48:08:26
2. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:01
3. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, at 2:27
4. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 3:02
5. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 4:35
6. Samuel Sánchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:42
7. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caise d’Epargne, at 5:49
8. Manuel Beltrán (Sp), Liquigas, at 5:56
9. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel, at 6:28
10. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 6:39

Click here to open our Live Update Window.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results, Stage 12

1. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 3:41:01

2. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre

3. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance

4. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic

5. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Bouygues Telecom

6. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas

7. Samuel SÁnchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

8. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner

9. Allan Davis (Aus), Discovery Channel Team

10. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile

11. Koldo FernÁndez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

12. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC

13. Javier MegÍas Leal (Sp), Saunier Duval

14. Erki PÜtsep (Est), Bouygues Telecom

15. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax GAM

16. Rene Mandri (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance

17. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis

18. Erik Zabel (G), Milram

19. Roy Sentjens (B), Predictor-Lotto

20. André Korff (G), T-Mobile

21. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel Team

22. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

23. Luis León SÁnchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

24. J. Vicente GarcÍa Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

25. Alan PÉrez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

26. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne

27. Mauro Da Dalto (I), Liquigas

28. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank

29. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole

30. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner

31. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

32. Christophe Brandt (B), Predictor-Lotto

33. Manuel BeltrÁn (Sp), Liquigas

34. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom

35. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

36. Carlos Da Cruz (F), Francaise des Jeux

37. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Rabobank

38. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole

39. Igor AntÓn (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

40. Ángel GÓmez GÓmez (Sp), Saunier Duval

41. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto

42. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC

43. Josep JufrÉ (Sp), Predictor-Lotto

44. Chris SÖrensen (Dk), CSC

45. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic

46. David GarcÍa (Sp), Karpin Galicia

47. Johannes FrÖlingher (G), Gerolsteiner

48. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic

49. Nácor Burgos (Sp), Relax GAM

50. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC

51. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis

52. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

53. Iker CamaÑo (Sp), Saunier Duval

54. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis

55. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne

56. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom

57. Eduard Vorganov (Rus), Karpin Galicia

58. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Liquigas

59. Santos GonzÁlez (Sp), Karpin Galicia

60. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile

61. Dionisio Galparsoro (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

62. Manuel VÁzquez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur

63. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC

64. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

65. Mauricio Ardila (Col), Rabobank

66. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole

67. Philip Deignan (IRL), Ag2r Prevoyance

68. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp), Karpin Galicia

69. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance

70. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre

71. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole

72. Rubén Lobato (Sp), Saunier Duval

73. Manuel Ortega (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur

74. Luis PÉrez RodrÍguez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur

75. Bart Dockx (B), Predictor-Lotto

76. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel Team

77. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel Team

78. David Herrero (Sp), Karpin Galicia

79. Wim Van Huffel (B), Predictor-Lotto

80. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

81. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank

82. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank

83. Geert Verheyen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic

84. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto

85. Vincent Jerome (F), Bouygues Telecom

86. Jesús HernÁndez (Sp), Relax GAM

87. Imanol Erviti (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

88. Joan Horrach (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

89. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile

90. David LÓpez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

91. F. José MartÍnez PÉrez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur

92. Bert Grabsch (G), T-Mobile

93. J. Ángel GÓmez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval

94. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis

95. Juan Olmo (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur

96. Jorge GarcÍa MarÍn (Sp), Relax GAM

97. Roman Kreuziger (Cz), Liquigas

98. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

99. Alexander Kolobnev (Rus), CSC

100. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise des Jeux

101. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas

102. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC

103. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre

104. Francisco Terciado (Sp), Relax GAM

105. Morris Possoni (I), Lampre

106. Iñigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

107. Raúl GarcÍa De Mateos (Sp), Relax GAM

108. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas

109. Gustavo CÉsar (Sp), Karpin Galicia

110. Bingen FernÁndez (Sp), Cofidis

111. Ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax GAM

112. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC

113. Marc De Maar (Nl), Rabobank

114. Giuseppe Guerini (I), T-Mobile

115. Christopher Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto

116. Andrea Tonti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic

117. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner

118. Tom Stamsnidjer (Nl), Gerolsteiner

119. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre

120. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), Discovery Channel Team

121. Adam Hansen (Aus), T-Mobile

122. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, 1:15

123. Andreas Klier (G), T-Mobile, 1:15

124. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:23

125. Aitor HernÁndez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:50

126. Marco Velo (I), Milram, 2:03

127. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 2:05

128. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 2:05

129. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:05

130. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, 2:05

131. Mickael Delage (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2:05

132. Carlos CastaÑo (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 2:20

133. Gustavo DomÍnguez (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 2:20

134. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, 2:20

135. Julián SÁnchez Pimienta (Sp), Relax GAM, 2:20

136. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 2:20

137. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 2:20

138. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 2:20

139. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 2:20

140. Serafín MartÍnez Acevedo (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 2:20

141. Santiago PÉrez (Sp), Relax GAM, 2:20

142. Thomas LÖvkvist (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, 2:20

143. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 2:20

144. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, 2:20

145. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2:20

146. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2:20

147. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 2:20

148. Fabio Sabatini (I), Milram, 2:20

149. Maryan Hary (F), Cofidis, 2:20

150. Damien Monier (F), Cofidis, 2:20

151. José Luis Carrasco GÁmiz (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 2:20

152. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 2:20

153. Tim Klinger (G), Gerolsteiner, 2:20

154. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2:20

155. Jesús Rosendo Prado (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 2:44

156. J. Antonio LÓpez Gil (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 2:44

157. José Ruiz SÁnchez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 2:44

158. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, 2:44

159. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 2:44

160. Stéphane Auge (F), Cofidis, 2:44

161. Matej Jurco (SVK), Milram, 2:46

162. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 2:46

163. Dimitri Champion (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:46

164. Jean Marc Marino (F), Credit Agricole, 2:46

165. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2:46

166. Martin MÜller (G), Milram, 6:07

167. Elia Rigotto (I), Milram, 8:03

168. Niki Terpstra (Nl), Milram, 14:25

169. Sebastian Langeveld (Nl), Rabobank, 16:53

Overall, after Stage 12

1. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 48:08:26

2. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 2:01

3. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 2:27

4. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 3:02

5. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 4:35

6. Samuel SÁnchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:42

7. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 5:49

8. Manuel BeltrÁn (Sp), Liquigas, 5:56

9. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel Team, 6:28

10. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 6:39

11. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, 7:13

12. Igor AntÓn (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 7:58

13. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 8:45

14. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax GAM, 9:34

15. Josep JufrÉ (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 9:39

16. Luis PÉrez RodrÍguez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 11:02

17. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 11:40

18. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 11:44

19. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel Team, 12:38

20. Roman Kreuziger (Cz), Liquigas, 14:15

21. Andrea Tonti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 15:08

22. Chris SÖrensen (Dk), CSC, 16:06

23. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Liquigas, 16:17

24. Wim Van Huffel (B), Predictor-Lotto, 16:44

25. Rene Mandri (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance, 17:29

26. David LÓpez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 18:05

27. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, 18:12

28. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, 21:13

29. Rubén Lobato (Sp), Saunier Duval, 21:55

30. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 22:51

31. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 23:12

32. Iker CamaÑo (Sp), Saunier Duval, 23:13

33. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 24:05

34. Jesús HernÁndez (Sp), Relax GAM, 24:34

35. David Herrero (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 25:55

36. J. Ángel GÓmez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, 26:33

37. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 26:42

38. Joan Horrach (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 28:29

39. Dionisio Galparsoro (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 28:43

40. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, 29:58

41. David GarcÍa (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 30:24

42. Thomas LÖvkvist (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, 31:15

43. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 31:23

44. Christopher Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto, 31:58

45. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, 32:02

46. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 32:08

47. Giuseppe Guerini (I), T-Mobile, 32:51

48. Johannes FrÖlingher (G), Gerolsteiner, 33:06

49. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 33:38

50. Mauricio Ardila (Col), Rabobank, 33:53

51. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 34:18

52. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, 35:44

53. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, 36:52

54. Geert Verheyen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 37:13

55. Carlos CastaÑo (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 37:22

56. Luis León SÁnchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 37:25

57. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, 37:44

58. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, 37:59

59. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, 38:24

60. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 39:28

61. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 41:21

62. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, 41:34

63. Bingen FernÁndez (Sp), Cofidis, 41:36

64. Ángel GÓmez GÓmez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 41:45

65. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 42:58

66. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel Team, 44:00

67. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 44:24

68. Philip Deignan (IRL), Ag2r Prevoyance, 44:51

69. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 45:24

70. Alexander Kolobnev (Rus), CSC, 47:53

71. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 48:57

72. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 49:00

73. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, 49:07

74. Roy Sentjens (B), Predictor-Lotto, 51:03

75. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC, 51:05

76. Manuel VÁzquez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 51:21

77. Ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax GAM, 51:32

78. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC, 51:39

79. Imanol Erviti (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 51:53

80. Santiago PÉrez (Sp), Relax GAM, 52:27

81. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre, 52:33

82. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 52:52

83. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 53:02

84. Eduard Vorganov (Rus), Karpin Galicia, 54:13

85. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, 54:24

86. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 54:29

87. Bert Grabsch (G), T-Mobile, 54:43

88. Iñigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 55:18

89. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 55:40

90. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, 57:15

91. Aitor HernÁndez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 57:15

92. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 57:23

93. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, 58:23

94. Alan PÉrez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 58:48

95. José Ruiz SÁnchez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 1:00:28

96. Juan Olmo (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 1:00:45

97. Tim Klinger (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:02:02

98. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, 1:02:46

99. Carlos Da Cruz (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1:03:22

100. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1:04:28

101. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 1:05:07

102. Javier MegÍas Leal (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:05:17

103. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 1:06:00

104. Adam Hansen (Aus), T-Mobile, 1:06:05

105. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:06:18

106. José Luis Carrasco GÁmiz (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 1:06:25

107. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 1:06:32

108. Manuel Ortega (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 1:07:11

109. Jean Marc Marino (F), Credit Agricole, 1:07:52

110. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas, 1:08:30

111. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), Discovery Channel Team, 1:08:33

112. Mickael Delage (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1:08:38

113. Santos GonzÁlez (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 1:09:39

114. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:09:47

115. Bart Dockx (B), Predictor-Lotto, 1:09:55

116. Morris Possoni (I), Lampre, 1:10:23

117. Mauro Da Dalto (I), Liquigas, 1:10:50

118. Raúl GarcÍa De Mateos (Sp), Relax GAM, 1:12:31

119. Marc De Maar (Nl), Rabobank, 1:12:46

120. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 1:13:20

121. Francisco Terciado (Sp), Relax GAM, 1:13:48

122. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre, 1:14:29

123. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 1:14:33

124. Martin MÜller (G), Milram, 1:15:00

125. Gustavo DomÍnguez (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 1:15:34

126. Marco Velo (I), Milram, 1:16:17

127. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:17:27

128. Allan Davis (Aus), Discovery Channel Team, 1:17:34

129. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, 1:17:50

130. Julián SÁnchez Pimienta (Sp), Relax GAM, 1:18:10

131. Matej Jurco (SVK), Milram, 1:19:10

132. Gustavo CÉsar (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 1:21:59

133. Tom Stamsnidjer (Nl), Gerolsteiner, 1:22:33

134. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:23:13

135. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 1:23:16

136. Nácor Burgos (Sp), Relax GAM, 1:23:32

137. Damien Monier (F), Cofidis, 1:24:22

138. Christophe Brandt (B), Predictor-Lotto, 1:25:19

139. Andreas Klier (G), T-Mobile, 1:25:29

140. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas, 1:26:08

141. Stéphane Auge (F), Cofidis, 1:26:17

142. Jorge GarcÍa MarÍn (Sp), Relax GAM, 1:26:21

143. Vincent Jerome (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:27:02

144. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, 1:27:13

145. J. Vicente GarcÍa Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:28:24

146. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 1:28:30

147. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 1:29:33

148. F. José MartÍnez PÉrez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 1:29:38

149. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:29:59

150. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:31:13

151. Fabio Sabatini (I), Milram, 1:32:21

152. Erki PÜtsep (Est), Bouygues Telecom, 1:32:37

153. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile, 1:33:19

154. Sebastian Langeveld (Nl), Rabobank, 1:35:37

155. Elia Rigotto (I), Milram, 1:36:05

156. Koldo FernÁndez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:37:13

157. Serafín MartÍnez Acevedo (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 1:39:03

158. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Rabobank, 1:40:24

159. André Korff (G), T-Mobile, 1:40:35

160. Maryan Hary (F), Cofidis, 1:40:49

161. J. Antonio LÓpez Gil (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 1:43:45

162. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, 1:44:00

163. Niki Terpstra (Nl), Milram, 1:44:11

164. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:45:21

165. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, 1:45:41

166. Dimitri Champion (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:50:40

167. Jesús Rosendo Prado (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 1:51:27

168. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole, 1:54:49

169. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, 2:00:43

Points, after Stage 12

1. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 101 Pts.

2. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 76 Pts.

3. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 76 Pts.

4. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 75 Pts.

5. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre, 75 Pts.

6. Allan Davis (Aus), Discovery Channel Team, 66 Pts.

7. Koldo FernÁndez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 50 Pts.

8. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 47 Pts.

9. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, 45 Pts.

10. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, 45 Pts.

11. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, 44 Pts.

12. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 42 Pts.

13. Samuel SÁnchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 38 Pts.

14. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 36 Pts.

15. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile, 33 Pts.

16. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel Team, 32 Pts.

17. Rene Mandri (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance, 32 Pts.

18. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 32 Pts.

19. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 30 Pts.

20. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas, 29 Pts.

21. Bert Grabsch (G), T-Mobile, 28 Pts.

22. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 26 Pts.

23. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 26 Pts.

24. André Korff (G), T-Mobile, 24 Pts.

25. Manuel BeltrÁn (Sp), Liquigas, 23 Pts.

26. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax GAM, 23 Pts.

27. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 22 Pts.

28. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, 22 Pts.

29. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, 21 Pts.

30. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole, 21 Pts.

31. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 20 Pts.

32. Carlos Da Cruz (F), Francaise des Jeux, 18 Pts.

33. Dimitri Champion (F), Bouygues Telecom, 17 Pts.

34. Josep JufrÉ (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 17 Pts.

35. Raúl GarcÍa De Mateos (Sp), Relax GAM, 15 Pts.

36. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 15 Pts.

37. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, 14 Pts.

38. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 14 Pts.

39. Luis León SÁnchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 14 Pts.

40. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 14 Pts.

41. J. Antonio LÓpez Gil (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 12 Pts.

42. Santos GonzÁlez (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 10 Pts.

43. Luis PÉrez RodrÍguez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 10 Pts.

44. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 10 Pts.

45. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 9 Pts.

46. Igor AntÓn (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 9 Pts.

47. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel Team, 9 Pts.

48. Marco Velo (I), Milram, 9 Pts.

49. Mickael Delage (F), Francaise des Jeux, 8 Pts.

50. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC, 8 Pts.

51. Andrea Tonti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 8 Pts.

52. David GarcÍa (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 8 Pts.

53. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 8 Pts.

54. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 8 Pts.

55. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 8 Pts.

56. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, 8 Pts.

57. Serafín MartÍnez Acevedo (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 7 Pts.

58. David LÓpez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 7 Pts.

59. Manuel VÁzquez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 6 Pts.

60. Ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax GAM, 6 Pts.

61. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, 6 Pts.

62. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Liquigas, 6 Pts.

63. Gustavo DomÍnguez (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 5 Pts.

64. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 5 Pts.

65. Chris SÖrensen (Dk), CSC, 5 Pts.

66. J. Ángel GÓmez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, 5 Pts.

67. Wim Van Huffel (B), Predictor-Lotto, 4 Pts.

68. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel Team, 4 Pts.

69. Philip Deignan (IRL), Ag2r Prevoyance, 4 Pts.

70. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, 4 Pts.

71. Jesús Rosendo Prado (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 4 Pts.

72. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC, 3 Pts.

73. Javier MegÍas Leal (Sp), Saunier Duval, 3 Pts.

74. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 3 Pts.

75. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2 Pts.

76. Dionisio Galparsoro (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2 Pts.

77. Ángel GÓmez GÓmez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2 Pts.

78. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 2 Pts.

79. Alan PÉrez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2 Pts.

80. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas, 2 Pts.

81. Morris Possoni (I), Lampre, 2 Pts.

82. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, 2 Pts.

83. J. Vicente GarcÍa Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 2 Pts.

84. Erki PÜtsep (Est), Bouygues Telecom, 2 Pts.

85. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1 Pts.

86. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1 Pts.

87. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, 1 Pts.

88. José Ruiz SÁnchez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 1 Pts.

89. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1 Pts.

90. Matej Jurco (SVK), Milram, 1 Pts.

91. Stéphane Auge (F), Cofidis, 1 Pts.

92. Fabio Sabatini (I), Milram, 1 Pts.

93. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

KOM, after Stage 12

1. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 71 Pts.

2. Serafín MartÍnez Acevedo (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 70 Pts.

3. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel Team, 61 Pts.

4. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 44 Pts.

5. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 38 Pts.

6. J. Ángel GÓmez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, 38 Pts.

7. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 35 Pts.

8. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, 31 Pts.

9. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 30 Pts.

10. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 28 Pts.

11. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC, 26 Pts.

12. Samuel SÁnchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 26 Pts.

13. Raúl GarcÍa De Mateos (Sp), Relax GAM, 24 Pts.

14. Ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax GAM, 21 Pts.

15. Mauricio Ardila (Col), Rabobank, 20 Pts.

16. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel Team, 20 Pts.

17. Manuel BeltrÁn (Sp), Liquigas, 19 Pts.

18. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax GAM, 18 Pts.

19. Santos GonzÁlez (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 15 Pts.

20. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 12 Pts.

21. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, 12 Pts.

22. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 12 Pts.

23. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, 11 Pts.

24. J. Antonio LÓpez Gil (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 11 Pts.

25. Josep JufrÉ (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 10 Pts.

26. Ángel GÓmez GÓmez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 10 Pts.

27. Luis PÉrez RodrÍguez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 8 Pts.

28. David LÓpez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 8 Pts.

29. Morris Possoni (I), Lampre, 8 Pts.

30. Gustavo CÉsar (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 8 Pts.

31. Giuseppe Guerini (I), T-Mobile, 7 Pts.

32. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 7 Pts.

33. J. Vicente GarcÍa Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 7 Pts.

34. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 6 Pts.

35. Gustavo DomÍnguez (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 6 Pts.

36. Jesús Rosendo Prado (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 6 Pts.

37. Igor AntÓn (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 6 Pts.

38. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 6 Pts.

39. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 6 Pts.

40. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, 6 Pts.

41. Dimitri Champion (F), Bouygues Telecom, 6 Pts.

42. Joan Horrach (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 5 Pts.

43. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, 5 Pts.

44. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 5 Pts.

45. Chris SÖrensen (Dk), CSC, 4 Pts.

46. Luis León SÁnchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 4 Pts.

47. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 4 Pts.

48. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 3 Pts.

49. Roman Kreuziger (Cz), Liquigas, 3 Pts.

50. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Liquigas, 3 Pts.

51. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, 3 Pts.

52. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 2 Pts.

53. Rene Mandri (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2 Pts.

54. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2 Pts.

55. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 2 Pts.

56. Manuel VÁzquez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 2 Pts.

57. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 2 Pts.

58. Marc De Maar (Nl), Rabobank, 2 Pts.

59. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1 Pts.

60. Dionisio Galparsoro (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1 Pts.

61. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 1 Pts.

62. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

63. Philip Deignan (IRL), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1 Pts.

64. Elia Rigotto (I), Milram, 1 Pts.