Vuelta a Espana

Petacchi scores as Menchov holds Vuelta lead

Alessandro Petacchi (Milram) made yet another comeback after sprinting to victory in Wednesday’s otherwise routine 11th stage at the Vuelta a España. It was his first major victory since the Italian ace tested non-negative for Salbutamol at the Giro d’Italia and his career teetered on the edge of disaster. The Italian cycling federation eventually cleared Petacchi of what could have been a two-year racing ban, but the proud Petacchi was forced to sit on the sidelines during the Tour de France.

By Andrew Hood

Petacchi wins

Petacchi wins

Photo: Graham Watson

Alessandro Petacchi (Milram) made yet another comeback after sprinting to victory in Wednesday’s otherwise routine 11th stage at the Vuelta a España.

It was his first major victory since the Italian ace tested non-negative for Salbutamol at the Giro d’Italia and his career teetered on the edge of disaster.

The Italian cycling federation eventually cleared Petacchi of what could have been a two-year racing ban, but the proud Petacchi was forced to sit on the sidelines during the Tour de France.

“Ale-Jet” finally found his wings after a slow start to this year’s Vuelta and enjoyed a perfect setup Thursday from his Milram train to snag the morale-boosting win in the 191.3km stage from Oropesa de Mar to Algemesí. Denis Menchov (Rabobank) easily retained his overall lead.

“All the world knows the problems I had after the Giro. It’s all been resolved, but it’s been a long time for me without a long race,” Petacchi said after dispatching Paolo Bettini (Quick Step-Innergetic). “I was feeling bad at the beginning of the Vuelta. I was really hurting. Slowly, I’ve started to feel better.”

Petacchi knows the value of the win and he’s hoping Thursday’s success will spring him toward more victories during the week ahead in a Vuelta filled with sprinter-friendly stages.

He’s also hoping it will help him forget the tumultuous past few months.

It was a routine day in the saddle for race leader Menchov

It was a routine day in the saddle for race leader Menchov

Photo: Graham Watson

Coming out of the 2007 Giro, it looked like Petacchi had finally overcome his career-threatening knee injury when he smashed his kneecap in stage three of the previous edition of the Giro.

Petacchi’s aborted efforts at a comeback during last year’s Vuelta ended badly and he finally returned to his best during the 2007 Giro, where he won five stages and the points jersey.

Days later, however, Petacchi tested non-negative for Salbutamol, a banned substance. Riders suffering from asthma are allowed restricted use of the drug if they have a medical certificate. Petacchi has such a certificate, having suffered from asthma for many years.

The World Anti-Doping Agency’s prohibited list notes, however, that riders whose urine samples show a concentration of Salbutamol greater than 1000 nanograms per milliliter must prove that the elevated level is a result of normal therapeutic use. If a rider with a Therapeutic Use Exemption (TUE) produces a level lower than 1000 ng/mL the burden of proof falls to anti-doping authorities, if they wish to show a violation.

The drama played out in headlines and Petacchi was forced out of the Tour. By the time he was cleared, Petacchi vowed to reload for the Vuelta.

In the first week of racing, however, he was in no condition to challenge Oscar Freire (Rabobank), who won three stages in six days before abandoning.

With Freire gone, Petacchi was the favorite to win as the peloton finished off a two-man move with 8km to go to set up the sprinters.

T-Mobile tried its best to derail the Milram train, but Marco Velo and Erik Zabel finally muscled their way to the front. Zabel gave Petacchi such a good setup that he finished third in the stage.

“I’m feeling better and I thought I could win into Zaragoza (Friday) but there was a crash that spoiled my chances. It was still good for the team because Zabel won instead of me,” Petacchi said. “I wanted to do well today and the team did a great job for me. I wanted to win at least one stage for their hard work. I hope to get a few more.”

It was a relatively tranquil day for Menchov. The Russian enjoyed excellent support from his Rabobank team to control the stage and retain the leader’s jersey going into a what should be a quiet week in the battle for the overall victory.

Another break bites the dust
This year’s Vuelta has only delivered one successful breakaway, in stage four to Lagos de Covadonga, where Vladimir Efimkin (Caisse d’Epargne) was the last man standing out of a huge 35-rider group. The Russian not only won the stage and held the leader’s jersey into Saturday’s time trial, he’s now poised for the podium, sitting second overall.

The rest of the Vuelta has been very controlled by the sprinters’ teams.

Wednesday’s 193km 11th stage from Oropesa del Mar to Algemesí presented would-be attackers with another shot at glory. The day’s two main hurdles – the Cat. 3 Puerto del Marianet (at 58km) and the harder Cat. 2 Alto de Chirivilla (at 89km) would give head-bangers a nice backdrop to try their luck.

After a string of marvelous days, the weather looked to be turning for the worse, however. Despite the threat of rain, the race unfolded without riders having to pull out their jackets.

Once again, it didn’t take long for the day’s breakaway to become established. José Antonio Lopez Gil (Andalucia-Cajasur) and Raul Garcia de Mateos Rubio (Relax-GAM) peeled away early to build up a lead of more than six minutes clear of the disinterested peloton.

Another day, another pair of podium girls

Another day, another pair of podium girls

Photo: Graham Watson

The two held their lead over the day’s two climbs, but Leonardo Piepoli (Saunier Duval-Prodir) came to life over the Chirivilla to take enough points to move into the best climber’s jersey.

The gap methodically decreased as Rabobank controlled the front of the pack until the final hour of racing, when the sprinters’ teams finally came to life.

Milram and Lampre put enough men on the front to assure the break’s untimely demise. The hammer fell 8km short of the finish to set up the mass dash.

“We were trying to get away. This is my third breakaway of this Vuelta so I am starting to feel a little tired,” Mateos said at the finish. “If you don’t laugh, you’ll cry. It’s better to laugh than cry and we’re hoping to be able to smile with a victory sometime during this Vuelta. We have to keep trying.”

Attackers will surely try again in Thursday’s 176km 12th stage from Algemesí to Hellín, a rolling stage without rated climbs but plenty of short hills to liven up the action.

62nd Vuelta a España
Stage 11, Oropesa del Mar to Algemesí, 193km
Winner:
Alessandro Petacchi (Milram)
Leader: Denis Menchov (Rabobank)
Points: Paolo Bettini (QuickStep-Innergetic)
Climber: Leonardo Piepoli (Saunier Duval-Prodir)
Combined: Menchov
Team: Caisse d’Epargne
Peloton: 173 riders remain

Results
1. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 4:45:34
2. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic
3. Erik Zabel (G), Milram
4. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile
5. Carlos Da Cruz (F), Française des Jeux
6. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis
7. Allan Davis (Aus), Discovery Channel
8. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre
9. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance
10. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas

Overall
1. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 44:27:25
2. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, 2:01
3. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 2:27
4. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 3:02
5. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 4:35
6. Samuel SÁnchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:42
7. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, 5:49
8. Manuel BeltrÁn (Sp), Liquigas, 5:56
9. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel Team, 6:28
10. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 6:34

Completeresults

To see how today’s stage developed, simply click here to open our Live Update Window.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage Results
1. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 4:45:34

2. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic

3. Erik Zabel (G), Milram

4. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile

5. Carlos Da Cruz (F), Francaise Des Jeux

6. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis

7. Allan Davis (Aus), Discovery Channel Team

8. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre

9. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance

10. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas

11. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Bouygues Telecom

12. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom

13. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole

14. Koldo Fernández (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

15. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas

16. Javier Megías Leal (Sp), Saunier Duval

17. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise Des Jeux

18. Rene Mandri (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance

19. Josep Jufré (Sp), Predictor-Lotto

20. Mickael Delage (F), Francaise Des Jeux

21. Erki Pütsep (Est), Bouygues Telecom

22. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank

23. David López (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

24. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas

25. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

26. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner

27. J. Vicente García Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

28. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

29. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne

30. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner

31. Manuel Beltrán (Sp), Liquigas

32. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto

33. Sebastian Langeveld (Nl), Rabobank

34. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto

35. Marco Velo (I), Milram

36. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC

37. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole

38. Mauro Da Dalto (I), Liquigas

39. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), Francaise Des Jeux

40. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Rabobank

41. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance

42. Roy Sentjens (B), Predictor-Lotto

43. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic

44. Manuel Vázquez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur

45. Bart Dockx (B), Predictor-Lotto

46. Dionisio Galparsoro (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

47. Alexander Kolobnev (Rus), CSC

48. Samuel Sánchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

49. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis

50. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne

51. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile

52. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC

53. Imanol Erviti (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

54. Wim Van Huffel (B), Predictor-Lotto

55. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Liquigas

56. Jorge García Marín (Sp), Relax GAM

57. Bert Grabsch (G), T-Mobile

58. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp), Karpin Galicia

59. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic

60. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic

61. Luis León Sánchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

62. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax GAM

63. Igor Antón (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

64. Andrea Tonti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic

65. André Korff (G), T-Mobile

66. Iker Camaño (Sp), Saunier Duval

67. Tom Stamsnidjer (Nl), Gerolsteiner

68. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance

69. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

70. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

71. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank

72. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise Des Jeux

73. Christophe Brandt (B), Predictor-Lotto

74. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel Team

75. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic

76. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel Team

77. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC

78. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom

79. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank

80. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis

81. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole

82. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

83. Vincent Jerome (F), Bouygues Telecom

84. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas

85. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

86. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic

87. Roman Kreuziger (Cz), Liquigas

88. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank

89. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre

90. Nácor Burgos (Sp), Relax GAM

91. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole

92. Iñigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

93. Manuel Ortega (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur

94. Ángel Gómez Gómez (Sp), Saunier Duval

95. Alan Pérez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

96. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel Team

97. Aitor Hernández (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

98. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis

99. Christopher Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto

100. Gustavo César (Sp), Karpin Galicia

101. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole

102. Gustavo Domínguez (Sp), Karpin Galicia

103. David García (Sp), Karpin Galicia

104. Santos González (Sp), Karpin Galicia

105. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre

106. Eduard Vorganov (Rus), Karpin Galicia

107. Juan Olmo (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur

108. Geert Verheyen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic

109. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise Des Jeux

110. David Herrero (Sp), Karpin Galicia

111. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), Discovery Channel Team

112. Johannes Frölingher (G), Gerolsteiner

113. Francisco Terciado (Sp), Relax GAM

114. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile

115. Giuseppe Guerini (I), T-Mobile

116. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, All Same Time

117. Andreas Klier (G), T-Mobile, 0:23

118. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 0:25

119. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 0:28

120. Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 0:31

121. Rubén Lobato (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:31

122. Elia Rigotto (I), Milram, 0:43

123. J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:44

124. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:44

125. José Luis Carrasco Gámiz (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 0:46

126. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, 0:46

127. Jesús Hernández (Sp), Relax GAM, 0:46

128. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 0:46

129. Ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax GAM, 0:46

130. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, 0:46

131. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 0:46

132. Mauricio Ardila (Col), Rabobank, 0:46

133. Morris Possoni (I), Lampre, 0:46

134. Fabio Sabatini (I), Milram, 0:46

135. Marc De Maar (Nl), Rabobank, 0:46

136. Matej Jurco (SVK), Milram, 0:46

137. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 0:46

138. Santiago Pérez (Sp), Relax GAM, 0:46

139. Martin Müller (G), Milram, 0:46

140. Chris Sörensen (Dk), CSC, 0:46

141. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 0:46

142. Adam Hansen (Aus), T-Mobile, 0:46

143. Philip Deignan (IRL), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:46

144. Egoi Martínez (Sp), Discovery Channel Team, 0:46

145. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 0:46

146. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 0:46

147. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:46

148. Carlos Castaño (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 0:46

149. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:46

150. Tim Klinger (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:46

151. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 0:46

152. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 0:46

153. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 0:46

154. Damien Monier (F), Cofidis, 0:46

155. Niki Terpstra (Nl), Milram, 0:46

156. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC, 1:08

157. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, 1:16

158. Jesús Rosendo Prado (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 1:24

159. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 1:24

160. Jean Marc Marino (F), Credit Agricole, 1:24

161. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre, 1:24

162. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 1:24

163. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:24

164. F. José Martínez Pérez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 1:24

165. José Ruiz Sánchez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 1:24

166. Dimitri Champion (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:42

167. Raúl García De Mateos (Sp), Relax GAM, 2:10

168. Joan Horrach (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 2:10

169. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (Sp), Relax GAM, 2:10

170. Stéphane Auge (F), Cofidis, 2:10

171. J. Antonio López Gil (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 2:16

172. Bingen Fernández (Sp), Cofidis, 3:02

173. Maryan Hary (F), Cofidis, 3:02



Overall
1. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 44:27:25

2. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 2:01

3. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 2:27

4. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 3:02

5. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 4:35

6. Samuel Sánchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:42

7. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 5:49

8. Manuel Beltrán (Sp), Liquigas, 5:56

9. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel Team, 6:28

10. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 6:34

11. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 6:39

12. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, 7:13

13. Igor Antón (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 7:58

14. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 8:45

15. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax GAM, 9:34

16. Josep Jufré (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 9:39

17. Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 11:02

18. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 11:40

19. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 11:44

20. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel Team, 12:38

21. Roman Kreuziger (Cz), Liquigas, 14:15

22. Andrea Tonti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 15:08

23. Chris Sörensen (Dk), CSC, 16:06

24. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Liquigas, 16:17

25. Wim Van Huffel (B), Predictor-Lotto, 16:44

26. Rene Mandri (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance, 17:29

27. David López (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 18:05

28. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, 18:12

29. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, 21:13

30. Rubén Lobato (Sp), Saunier Duval, 21:55

31. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 22:51

32. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 23:12

33. Iker Camaño (Sp), Saunier Duval, 23:13

34. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 24:05

35. Jesús Hernández (Sp), Relax GAM, 24:34

36. David Herrero (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 25:55

37. J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, 26:33

38. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 26:42

39. Joan Horrach (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 28:29

40. Dionisio Galparsoro (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 28:43

41. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), Francaise Des Jeux, 28:55

42. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, 29:42

43. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 29:48

44. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, 29:58

45. David García (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 30:24

46. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 31:23

47. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 31:33

48. Christopher Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto, 31:58

49. Giuseppe Guerini (I), T-Mobile, 32:51

50. Johannes Frölingher (G), Gerolsteiner, 33:06

51. Egoi Martínez (Sp), Discovery Channel Team, 33:16

52. Mauricio Ardila (Col), Rabobank, 33:53

53. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 34:18

54. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise Des Jeux, 34:47

55. Carlos Castaño (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 35:02

56. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, 35:44

57. Geert Verheyen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 37:13

58. Luis León Sánchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 37:25

59. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, 37:44

60. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, 37:59

61. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, 38:24

62. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 39:28

63. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 41:21

64. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, 41:34

65. Bingen Fernández (Sp), Cofidis, 41:36

66. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 41:40

67. Ángel Gómez Gómez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 41:45

68. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 42:58

69. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel Team, 44:00

70. Philip Deignan (IRL), Ag2r Prevoyance, 44:51

71. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 45:24

72. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 46:40

73. Alexander Kolobnev (Rus), CSC, 47:53

74. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 48:57

75. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, 49:07

76. Santiago Pérez (Sp), Relax GAM, 50:07

77. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 50:47

78. Roy Sentjens (B), Predictor-Lotto, 51:03

79. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC, 51:05

80. Manuel Vázquez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 51:21

81. Ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax GAM, 51:32

82. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC, 51:39

83. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 51:39

84. Imanol Erviti (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 51:53

85. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre, 52:33

86. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 53:20

87. Eduard Vorganov (Rus), Karpin Galicia, 54:13

88. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, 54:24

89. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 54:29

90. Bert Grabsch (G), T-Mobile, 54:43

91. Iñigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 55:18

92. Aitor Hernández (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 55:25

93. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, 55:39

94. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, 57:15

95. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 57:23

96. José Ruiz Sánchez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 57:44

97. Alan Pérez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 58:48

98. Tim Klinger (G), Gerolsteiner, 59:42

99. Juan Olmo (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 1:00:45

100. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, 1:02:46

101. Carlos Da Cruz (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 1:03:22

102. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 1:03:40

103. José Luis Carrasco Gámiz (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 1:04:05

104. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:04:13

105. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 1:04:28

106. Jean Marc Marino (F), Credit Agricole, 1:05:06

107. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 1:05:07

108. Javier Megías Leal (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:05:17

109. Adam Hansen (Aus), T-Mobile, 1:05:49

110. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 1:06:32

111. Mickael Delage (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 1:06:33

112. Manuel Ortega (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 1:07:11

113. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:07:27

114. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), Discovery Channel Team, 1:08:17

115. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas, 1:08:30

116. Martin Müller (G), Milram, 1:08:53

117. Santos González (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 1:09:39

118. Bart Dockx (B), Predictor-Lotto, 1:09:55

119. Morris Possoni (I), Lampre, 1:10:23

120. Mauro Da Dalto (I), Liquigas, 1:10:50

121. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 1:11:00

122. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 1:12:13

123. Raúl García De Mateos (Sp), Relax GAM, 1:12:31

124. Marc De Maar (Nl), Rabobank, 1:12:46

125. Gustavo Domínguez (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 1:13:14

126. Francisco Terciado (Sp), Relax GAM, 1:13:48

127. Marco Velo (I), Milram, 1:14:14

128. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre, 1:14:29

129. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:14:41

130. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (Sp), Relax GAM, 1:15:50

131. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 1:15:51

132. Matej Jurco (SVK), Milram, 1:16:24

133. Allan Davis (Aus), Discovery Channel Team, 1:17:34

134. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, 1:17:50

135. Sebastian Langeveld (Nl), Rabobank, 1:18:44

136. Gustavo César (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 1:21:59

137. Damien Monier (F), Cofidis, 1:22:02

138. Tom Stamsnidjer (Nl), Gerolsteiner, 1:22:33

139. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:23:13

140. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 1:23:16

141. Nácor Burgos (Sp), Relax GAM, 1:23:32

142. Stéphane Auge (F), Cofidis, 1:23:33

143. Andreas Klier (G), T-Mobile, 1:24:14

144. Christophe Brandt (B), Predictor-Lotto, 1:25:19

145. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas, 1:26:08

146. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 1:26:10

147. Jorge García Marín (Sp), Relax GAM, 1:26:21

148. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 1:26:47

149. Vincent Jerome (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:27:02

150. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, 1:27:13

151. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:27:39

152. Elia Rigotto (I), Milram, 1:28:02

153. J. Vicente García Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:28:24

154. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:28:53

155. Niki Terpstra (Nl), Milram, 1:29:26

156. F. José Martínez Pérez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 1:29:38

157. Fabio Sabatini (I), Milram, 1:30:01

158. Erki Pütsep (Est), Bouygues Telecom, 1:32:37

159. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile, 1:33:19

160. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 1:36:43

161. Koldo Fernández (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:37:13

162. Maryan Hary (F), Cofidis, 1:38:29

163. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Rabobank, 1:40:24

164. André Korff (G), T-Mobile, 1:40:35

165. J. Antonio López Gil (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 1:41:01

166. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise Des Jeux, 1:41:40

167. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:43:28

168. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, 1:44:26

169. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:45:21

170. Dimitri Champion (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:47:54

171. Jesús Rosendo Prado (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 1:48:43

172. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole, 1:54:49

173. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, 2:00:43

Overall Points
1. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 101 Pts.

2. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 76 Pts.

3. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 75 Pts.

4. Allan Davis (Aus), Discovery Channel Team, 59 Pts.

5. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre, 55 Pts.

6. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 54 Pts.

7. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 51 Pts.

8. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 47 Pts.

9. Koldo Fernández (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 45 Pts.

10. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, 44 Pts.

11. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 42 Pts.

12. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise Des Jeux, 37 Pts.

13. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 36 Pts.

14. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, 33 Pts.

15. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel Team, 32 Pts.

16. Rene Mandri (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance, 32 Pts.

17. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 30 Pts.

18. Samuel Sánchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 29 Pts.

19. Bert Grabsch (G), T-Mobile, 28 Pts.

20. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile, 27 Pts.

21. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 26 Pts.

22. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 26 Pts.

23. André Korff (G), T-Mobile, 24 Pts.

24. Manuel Beltrán (Sp), Liquigas, 23 Pts.

25. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 22 Pts.

26. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax GAM, 22 Pts.

27. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, 22 Pts.

28. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole, 21 Pts.

29. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 20 Pts.

30. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas, 19 Pts.

31. Carlos Da Cruz (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 18 Pts.

32. Dimitri Champion (F), Bouygues Telecom, 17 Pts.

33. Josep Jufré (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 17 Pts.

34. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 16 Pts.

35. Raúl García De Mateos (Sp), Relax GAM, 15 Pts.

36. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 15 Pts.

37. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, 14 Pts.

38. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 14 Pts.

39. Luis León Sánchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 14 Pts.

40. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, 13 Pts.

41. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, 13 Pts.

42. J. Antonio López Gil (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 12 Pts.

43. Santos González (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 10 Pts.

44. Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 10 Pts.

45. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 10 Pts.

46. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 9 Pts.

47. Igor Antón (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 9 Pts.

48. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel Team, 9 Pts.

49. Marco Velo (I), Milram, 9 Pts.

50. Mickael Delage (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 8 Pts.

51. Andrea Tonti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 8 Pts.

52. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 8 Pts.

53. David García (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 8 Pts.

54. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 8 Pts.

55. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, 8 Pts.

56. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 7 Pts.

57. David López (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 7 Pts.

58. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 7 Pts.

59. Manuel Vázquez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 6 Pts.

60. Ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax GAM, 6 Pts.

61. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, 6 Pts.

62. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Liquigas, 6 Pts.

63. Gustavo Domínguez (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 5 Pts.

64. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 5 Pts.

65. Chris Sörensen (Dk), CSC, 5 Pts.

66. J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, 5 Pts.

67. Wim Van Huffel (B), Predictor-Lotto, 4 Pts.

68. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC, 4 Pts.

69. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel Team, 4 Pts.

70. Philip Deignan (IRL), Ag2r Prevoyance, 4 Pts.

71. Jesús Rosendo Prado (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 4 Pts.

72. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC, 3 Pts.

73. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 3 Pts.

74. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2 Pts.

75. Dionisio Galparsoro (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2 Pts.

76. Ángel Gómez Gómez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2 Pts.

77. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 2 Pts.

78. Alan Pérez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2 Pts.

79. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas, 2 Pts.

80. Morris Possoni (I), Lampre, 2 Pts.

81. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, 2 Pts.

82. J. Vicente García Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 2 Pts.

83. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1 Pts.

84. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1 Pts.

85. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, 1 Pts.

86. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 1 Pts.

87. Matej Jurco (SVK), Milram, 1 Pts.

88. Stéphane Auge (F), Cofidis, 1 Pts.

89. Fabio Sabatini (I), Milram, 1 Pts.

90. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

KOM
1. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 72 Pts.

2. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 71 Pts.

3. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 70 Pts.

4. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel Team, 61 Pts.

5. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 44 Pts.

6. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 38 Pts.

7. J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, 38 Pts.

8. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 35 Pts.

9. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, 31 Pts.

10. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 30 Pts.

11. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 28 Pts.

12. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC, 26 Pts.

13. Samuel Sánchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 26 Pts.

14. Raúl García De Mateos (Sp), Relax GAM, 24 Pts.

15. Ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax GAM, 21 Pts.

16. Mauricio Ardila (Col), Rabobank, 20 Pts.

17. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel Team, 20 Pts.

18. Manuel Beltrán (Sp), Liquigas, 19 Pts.

19. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax GAM, 18 Pts.

20. Santos González (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 15 Pts.

21. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 12 Pts.

22. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, 12 Pts.

23. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 12 Pts.

24. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, 11 Pts.

25. J. Antonio López Gil (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 11 Pts.

26. Josep Jufré (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 10 Pts.

27. Ángel Gómez Gómez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 10 Pts.

28. Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 8 Pts.

29. David López (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 8 Pts.

30. Morris Possoni (I), Lampre, 8 Pts.

31. Gustavo César (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 8 Pts.

32. Giuseppe Guerini (I), T-Mobile, 7 Pts.

33. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 7 Pts.

34. J. Vicente García Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 7 Pts.

35. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 6 Pts.

36. Gustavo Domínguez (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 6 Pts.

37. Jesús Rosendo Prado (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 6 Pts.

38. Igor Antón (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 6 Pts.

39. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 6 Pts.

40. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 6 Pts.

41. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, 6 Pts.

42. Dimitri Champion (F), Bouygues Telecom, 6 Pts.

43. Joan Horrach (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 5 Pts.

44. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, 5 Pts.

45. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 5 Pts.

46. Chris Sörensen (Dk), CSC, 4 Pts.

47. Luis León Sánchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 4 Pts.

48. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 4 Pts.

49. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 3 Pts.

50. Roman Kreuziger (Cz), Liquigas, 3 Pts.

51. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Liquigas, 3 Pts.

52. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, 3 Pts.

53. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 2 Pts.

54. Rene Mandri (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2 Pts.

55. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2 Pts.

56. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 2 Pts.

57. Manuel Vázquez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 2 Pts.

58. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 2 Pts.

59. Marc De Maar (Nl), Rabobank, 2 Pts.

60. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1 Pts.

61. Dionisio Galparsoro (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1 Pts.

62. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 1 Pts.

63. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

64. Philip Deignan (IRL), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1 Pts.

65. Elia Rigotto (I), Milram, 1 Pts.