Vuelta a Espana

Menchov seizes lead at Vuelta as Piepoli takes stage 9

[nid:40410]Two years ago, Denis Menchov was declared victor of the Vuelta a España months after Roberto Heras tested positive for EPO and was eventually dethroned. The Rabobank rider never enjoyed his moment on the winner’s podium and remains bitter about the whole business. Flash forward to Sunday’s first of two decisive climbing stages across the Spanish Pyrénées, when the soft-spoken Russian followed the attacking Leonardo Piepoli to climb solidly into the leader’s jersey .

By Andrew Hood

Piepoli and Menchov both got something out of today's stage

Piepoli and Menchov both got something out of today’s stage

Photo: AFP

Menchov: In yellow, but cautious

Menchov: In yellow, but cautious

Photo: Graham Watson

Two years ago, Denis Menchov was declared victor of the Vuelta a España months after Roberto Heras tested positive for EPO and was eventually dethroned. The Rabobank rider never enjoyed his moment on the winner’s podium and remains bitter about the whole business.

Flash forward to Sunday’s first of two decisive climbing stages across the Spanish Pyrénées, when the soft-spoken Russian followed the attacking Leonardo Piepoli to climb solidly into the leader’s jersey .

If he keeps on the same track during the Vuelta’s remaining 12 stages, Menchov will finally revel in his moment on the podium.

“I’m very content. The situation is perfect for us right now,” said Menchov, who moved by 2:01 into the Vuelta’s golden jersey. “There’s still a lot of Vuelta left to race. We’re only reaching the halfway point, so it’s too soon to speak of victory. The key now is to remain regular and do my work.”

Menchov and Piepoli – former teammates at Banesto – found their mutual interests converge perfectly on the decisive 12.6km final hump to the Cerler ski resort towering in the heart of the Spanish Pyrénées.

Piepoli churned his pedals to claim his second career Vuelta stage victory while Menchov rode his coattails into the leader’s jersey.

“It was obvious that we had shared interests,” said Piepoli, who turns 36 later this month. “Menchov is here to win the Vuelta. I’m here to win stages. We were more friends than enemies today. Plus, he’s an old teammate of mine. I am sure that he will win this Vuelta and at least one Tour de France before his career is over.”

Overnight leader Stijn Devolder (Discovery Channel) collapsed under the pressure set by Team CSC’s Iñigo Cuesta on the lower ramps as steep as 10 percent and slowly faded out of the leader’s jersey.

The Belgian, who powered into the lead in Saturday’s time trial, struggled to stay with the lean mountain goats and finished a distant 42nd at 4:58 back. His dreams of a miracle victory deflated as he sank to sixth overall at 4:28.

Overnight leader Devolder suffered a meltdown

Overnight leader Devolder suffered a meltdown

Photo: Graham Watson

“I don’t have any explanation. It wasn’t the pressure or anything like that,” said Devolder, set to join Quick Step-Innergetic next season. “I just didn’t feel good from the beginning of the stage. Tomorrow I hope to feel better. Maybe the podium is still possible.”

With Devolder on the ropes, it was Menchov who boldly strode into the ring. The 29-year-old already looked like the strongest man in the race, with convincing rides at both Lagos de Covadonga and the Zaragoza time trial.

On Sunday, he erased any doubt to surge into the driver’s seat, now 2:01 ahead of unproven Vladimir Efimkin (Caisse d’Epargne) and 2:27 clear of Cadel Evans (Predictor-Lotto), who’s already admitted he’s not on the same form he was when he finished second overall at the Tour. Slotting in fourth at 3:02 back is eternal podium contender Carlos Sastre (CSC).

“The strategy today wasn’t necessarily to take the jersey,” Menchov said. “We didn’t know how well Devolder could climb. We knew he was strong, but it was uncertain how he would do in the mountains. All I had to do was wait for the attacks from the climbers and follow them.”

Up Cerler
The final climb up Cerler was on a 12.6km wide-open road with sweeping switchbacks that pushed up to the ski area above Benasque, a medieval village of stone homes and narrow streets.

The day’s main breakaway featuring Christian Vande Velde (CSC) was reeled in just ahead of the base of the final climb, with Alessandro Vanotti (Liquigas) the last man standing of the day’s adventure.

The opening ramps as steep as 10 percent blew apart the peloton as Cuesta put the hammer down on the lower part of the climb. His acceleration spit the struggling Devolder out the back of a lead group that quickly atrophied to about a dozen or so riders. The Belgian was also left isolated without a Discovery Channel jersey until Jorgen Van Goolen pulled through.

Evans, with Josep Jufre (Predictor-Lotto), was okay in the lead group when Carlos Castaño (Karpin-Galicia) bolted off the front in a run for the victory. With 9km to go, he held a slim 10-second margin to the Menchov-Evans-Sastre group, containing around 15 riders.

Devolder drifted back to a second group about 40 seconds back, putting Menchov into the leader’s jersey for good.

David Moreno (Relax-GAM) countered to catch Castaño and then drove alone with 8km to go to build an 18-second margin.

Evans became dislodged with about 6.5km when the speed ramped up as Piepoli and Menchov punched the accelerator. Sastre and Ezequiel Mosquera (Karpin-Galicia) were barely hanging on with 6km to go as a group of eight formed in their wake.

Anton and Van Huffel in the escape

Anton and Van Huffel in the escape

Photo: Graham Watson

With 5km remaining, Menchov looked over his shoulder to assess the situation. About eight seconds back were Sastre and Mosquera, while a further 25 seconds back were Evans, Sameul Sanchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Moreno, Efimkin, Luis Perez (Andalucia-Cajasur), Manuel Beltran (Liquigas) and Oliver Zaugg (Gerolsteiner).

With 3km to go, Menchov and Piepoli were working together in unison. But Mosquera wasn’t much help to Sastre, who was digging deep to stay close to Menchov and distance himself from the Evans chase group, another 20-some seconds back.

Menchov finally motioned to Piepoli to come through to claim the stage victory. The veteran Italian was content with his stage-hunting adventure.

It was a bad day for Pereiro, who finally abandoned

It was a bad day for Pereiro, who finally abandoned

Photo: Graham Watson

“I’m not ambitious enough to challenge for the overall,” said Piepoli, who moved into 13th at 6:06 back. “We have others on the team for that, besides, I’m no good at time trialing. I am content with winning big stages like this. And at this point of my career, I enjoy them more because I don’t know how many more I have left in my legs.”

Queen stage a doozy
The 62nd Vuelta continues Monday with the hardest stage of the race in a 214km, four-climb march across the Pyrénées that dips into the small enclave of Andorra.

The stage opens with two steep Cat. 2 climbs in the opening 65km as the route cuts east across the Aragon Pyrénées. The Cat. 1 Puerto de Cantó at 133.5km is followed by a harrowing descent that carries the bunch to the long approach into Andorra.

The stage finishes at the highest point of this year’s Vuelta, 2200 meters, at the Arcalís climb. The 15km climb has an average grade of 5.6 percent with ramps as steep as 8.5 percent.

“We have to be patient. A bad day is possible. You cannot program the human body,” said the ever-cautious Menchov. “We have to keep doing our work and be patient. There is still a lot of Vuelta.”

Menchov has bad memories of the 2005 Vuelta. First, he lost the jersey when the entire Liberty Seguros team ganged up on him in the climbing stage at Puerto de Pajares, putting Heras back into the leader’s jersey.

He still remains bitter about taking the win through default. “I don’t like victories that come from a desk,” he said earlier. “I was content with my second place because it proved I could be competitive in a three-week stage race.”

This year, he’s intent on winning it outright.

62nd Vuelta a España
Stage 9, Huesca to Cerler, 167.6km
Winner:
Leonardo Piepoli (Saunier Duval-Prodir), 4h28:21, 37.473kph
Leader: Denis Menchov (Rabobank)
Mountains: Serafin Martinez Acevedo (Karpin-Galicia)
Points: Oscar Freire (Rabobank)
Combined: Menchov
Team: Caisse d’Epargne
Peloton: 177 riders remain – Oscar Pereiro (Caisse d’Epargne), Brad McGee (FDJeux), Francesco Chicchi (Liquigas) and Arkaitz Duran (Saunier Duval) all abandoned

Results
1. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 4:28:21
2. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank
3. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp), Karpin Galicia, At 0:17
4. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, At 0:17
5. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 0:51
6. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax GAM, 1:03
7. Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 1:03
8. Samuel Sánchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:03
9. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, 1:03
10. Manuel Beltrán (Sp), Liquigas, 1:03

Overall
1. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 33:54:46
2. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, 2:01
3. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 2:27
4. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 3:02
5. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 4:02
6. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel Team, 4:28
7. Samuel Sánchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:42
8. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, 4:58
9. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, 5:07
10. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 5:19
FullresultsTo see how the stage unfolded, simply click here to open our Live Update Window.

Photo Gallery

Results

Official Results
1. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 4:28:21

2. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank

3. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp), Karpin Galicia, At 0:17

4. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, At 0:17

5. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 0:51

6. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax GAM, 1:03

7. Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 1:03

8. Samuel Sánchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:03

9. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:03

10. Manuel Beltrán (Sp), Liquigas, 1:03

11. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 1:03

12. Josep Jufré (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 1:28

13. David López (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:44

14. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:44

15. Igor Antón (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:44

16. Philip Deignan (IRL), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2:04

17. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2:04

18. Carlos Castaño (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 2:04

19. Andrea Tonti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2:08

20. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2:08

21. Roman Kreuziger (Cz), Liquigas, 3:17

22. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 3:17

23. Rene Mandri (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance, 3:17

24. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 3:17

25. Wim Van Huffel (B), Predictor-Lotto, 3:17

26. Chris Sörensen (Dk), CSC, 3:17

27. Mauricio Ardila (Col), Rabobank, 3:17

28. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, 3:25

29. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 3:25

30. Dionisio Galparsoro (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:25

31. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 3:25

32. Aitor Hernández (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:50

33. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, 4:03

34. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (Sp), Relax GAM, 4:03

35. David García (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 4:11

36. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 4:11

37. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, 4:11

38. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, 4:24

39. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, 4:24

40. Manuel Vázquez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 4:43

41. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel Team, 4:58

42. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel Team, 4:58

43. David Herrero (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 4:58

44. Iker Camaño (Sp), Saunier Duval, 5:06

45. Ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax GAM, 5:49

46. Jesús Hernández (Sp), Relax GAM, 5:49

47. Rubén Lobato (Sp), Saunier Duval, 5:49

48. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 5:49

49. Joan Horrach (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 6:39

50. Imanol Erviti (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 6:39

51. Luis León Sánchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 6:39

52. Eduard Vorganov (Rus), Karpin Galicia, 6:39

53. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC, 6:39

54. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 6:39

55. Geert Verheyen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 6:39

56. Juan Olmo (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 6:39

57. J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, 6:39

58. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 8:58

59. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 8:58

60. Roy Sentjens (B), Predictor-Lotto, 8:58

61. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 8:58

62. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, 8:58

63. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 8:58

64. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, 8:58

65. Johannes Frölingher (G), Gerolsteiner, 8:58

66. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, 8:58

67. Raúl García De Mateos (Sp), Relax GAM, 8:58

68. Vincent Jerome (F), Bouygues Telecom, 8:58

69. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, 8:58

70. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 8:58

71. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 8:58

72. Gustavo Domínguez (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 8:58

73. Marc De Maar (Nl), Rabobank, 8:58

74. Alexander Kolobnev (Rus), CSC, 8:58

75. Santiago Pérez (Sp), Relax GAM, 8:58

76. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Liquigas, 8:58

77. Carlos Da Cruz (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 8:58

78. F. José Martínez Pérez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 8:58

79. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), Francaise Des Jeux, 8:58

80. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, 8:58

81. Javier Megías Leal (Sp), Saunier Duval, 8:58

82. Santos González (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 8:58

83. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 8:58

84. José Ruiz Sánchez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 10:13

85. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 11:19

86. Bingen Fernández (Sp), Cofidis, 11:53

87. Giuseppe Guerini (I), T-Mobile, 11:53

88. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 11:53

89. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 11:53

90. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, 11:53

91. Iñigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 11:53

92. Adam Hansen (Aus), T-Mobile, 11:53

93. Matej Jurco (SVK), Milram, 11:53

94. Manuel Ortega (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 11:53

95. José Luis Carrasco Gámiz (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 11:53

96. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 11:53

97. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 11:53

98. Christopher Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto, 11:53

99. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC, 11:53

100. Sebastian Langeveld (Nl), Rabobank, 11:53

101. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 11:53

102. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, 14:53

103. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre, 14:53

104. Fabio Sabatini (I), Milram, 14:53

105. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 14:53

106. Jorge García Marín (Sp), Relax GAM, 14:53

107. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 14:53

108. Nácor Burgos (Sp), Relax GAM, 14:53

109. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise Des Jeux, 14:53

110. Christophe Brandt (B), Predictor-Lotto, 14:53

111. Dimitri Champion (F), Bouygues Telecom, 14:53

112. Mickael Delage (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 14:53

113. Egoi Martínez (Sp), Discovery Channel Team, 14:53

114. Ian Mcleod (RSA), Francaise Des Jeux, 14:53

115. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 14:53

116. Bert Grabsch (G), T-Mobile, 14:53

117. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, 14:53

118. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 14:53

119. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas, 14:53

120. Mauro Da Dalto (I), Liquigas, 14:53

121. Francisco Terciado (Sp), Relax GAM, 14:53

122. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), Discovery Channel Team, 14:53

123. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 14:53

124. Marco Velo (I), Milram, 14:53

125. J. Antonio López Gil (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 14:53

126. Janez Brajkovic (SLO), Discovery Channel Team, 14:53

127. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 14:53

128. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 14:53

129. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, 14:53

130. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, 14:53

131. Niki Terpstra (Nl), Milram, 14:53

132. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 14:53

133. Tom Stamsnidjer (Nl), Gerolsteiner, 14:53

134. Martin Müller (G), Milram, 14:53

135. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 14:53

136. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, 14:53

137. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel Team, 14:53

138. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, 14:53

139. Bart Dockx (B), Predictor-Lotto, 14:53

140. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas, 14:53

141. Andreas Klier (G), T-Mobile, 14:53

142. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, 14:53

143. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, 14:53

144. Óscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank, 14:53

145. Tim Klinger (G), Gerolsteiner, 14:53

146. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile, 14:53

147. André Korff (G), T-Mobile, 14:53

148. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise Des Jeux, 14:53

149. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 14:53

150. Ángel Gómez Gómez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 14:53

151. Alan Pérez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 14:53

152. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 14:53

153. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre, 14:53

154. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 14:53

155. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 14:53

156. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 14:53

157. Morris Possoni (I), Lampre, 14:53

158. Damien Monier (F), Cofidis, 14:53

159. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre, 14:53

160. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, 14:53

161. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, 14:53

162. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 14:53

163. Jean Marc Marino (F), Credit Agricole, 14:53

164. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 14:53

165. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Rabobank, 16:05

166. Koldo Fernández (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 16:05

167. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 16:05

168. Stéphane Auge (F), Cofidis, 16:05

169. Erki Pütsep (Est), Bouygues Telecom, 16:07

170. Elia Rigotto (I), Milram, 18:55

171. Jesús Rosendo Prado (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 21:08

172. Gustavo César (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 21:08

173. J. Vicente García Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 21:08

174. Allan Davis (Aus), Discovery Channel Team, 21:08

175. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 21:10

Overall
1. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 33:54:46

2. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 2:01

3. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 2:27

4. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 3:02

5. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 4:02

6. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel Team, 4:28

7. Samuel Sánchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:42

8. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 4:58

9. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, 5:07

10. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 5:19

11. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 5:55

12. Manuel Beltrán (Sp), Liquigas, 5:56

13. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 6:06

14. Igor Antón (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 7:51

15. Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 8:25

16. Josep Jufré (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 8:58

17. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax GAM, 9:01

18. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 9:03

19. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel Team, 9:15

20. David López (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 10:07

21. Chris Sörensen (Dk), CSC, 10:08

22. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 10:53

23. Andrea Tonti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 11:22

24. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Liquigas, 12:31

25. Roman Kreuziger (Cz), Liquigas, 12:38

26. J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, 12:40

27. Wim Van Huffel (B), Predictor-Lotto, 12:43

28. Dionisio Galparsoro (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 12:53

29. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, 13:24

30. David Herrero (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 13:47

31. Mauricio Ardila (Col), Rabobank, 14:13

32. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, 14:26

33. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 14:34

34. Iker Camaño (Sp), Saunier Duval, 15:15

35. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 15:24

36. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 15:34

37. Rene Mandri (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance, 15:39

38. Luis León Sánchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 16:12

39. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, 16:18

40. Jesús Hernández (Sp), Relax GAM, 16:23

41. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, 16:48

42. Rubén Lobato (Sp), Saunier Duval, 17:38

43. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 18:13

44. Alexander Kolobnev (Rus), CSC, 19:43

45. Christopher Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto, 19:50

46. Giuseppe Guerini (I), T-Mobile, 20:43

47. Joan Horrach (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 21:07

48. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 21:15

49. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 21:50

50. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 22:11

51. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 22:27

52. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise Des Jeux, 22:39

53. Manuel Vázquez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 23:11

54. Egoi Martínez (Sp), Discovery Channel Team, 24:32

55. Janez Brajkovic (SLO), Discovery Channel Team, 24:39

56. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, 24:39

57. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), Francaise Des Jeux, 24:54

58. Johannes Frölingher (G), Gerolsteiner, 25:08

59. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, 25:36

60. David García (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 25:46

61. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, 25:51

62. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, 26:14

63. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, 26:16

64. Iñigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 27:08

65. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 27:37

66. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, 27:46

67. José Ruiz Sánchez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 28:10

68. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 28:46

69. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, 29:05

70. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 29:48

71. Geert Verheyen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 29:56

72. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 30:26

73. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 30:57

74. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC, 31:37

75. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel Team, 31:52

76. Carlos Castaño (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 31:52

77. Roy Sentjens (B), Predictor-Lotto, 32:09

78. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC, 32:11

79. Juan Olmo (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 32:35

80. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 33:16

81. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 34:00

82. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, 34:36

83. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 35:00

84. Eduard Vorganov (Rus), Karpin Galicia, 35:19

85. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 35:24

86. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 35:30

87. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 35:32

88. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 35:33

89. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 35:41

90. Bingen Fernández (Sp), Cofidis, 35:44

91. Bert Grabsch (G), T-Mobile, 35:49

92. Aitor Hernández (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 36:31

93. Adam Hansen (Aus), T-Mobile, 36:53

94. Ángel Gómez Gómez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 37:59

95. Mickael Delage (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 38:23

96. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 38:31

97. Ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax GAM, 38:38

98. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 38:39

99. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre, 39:00

100. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 39:41

101. Martin Müller (G), Milram, 39:57

102. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), Discovery Channel Team, 40:07

103. Óscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank, 40:09

104. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 40:59

105. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (Sp), Relax GAM, 41:10

106. Morris Possoni (I), Lampre, 41:27

107. Bart Dockx (B), Predictor-Lotto, 41:45

108. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre, 41:56

109. Mauro Da Dalto (I), Liquigas, 42:40

110. Philip Deignan (IRL), Ag2r Prevoyance, 43:14

111. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, 43:31

112. Marc De Maar (Nl), Rabobank, 43:50

113. Imanol Erviti (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 43:55

114. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 44:03

115. José Luis Carrasco Gámiz (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 44:25

116. Carlos Da Cruz (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 44:28

117. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, 44:29

118. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, 44:35

119. Santiago Pérez (Sp), Relax GAM, 44:43

120. Raúl García De Mateos (Sp), Relax GAM, 45:02

121. Gustavo Domínguez (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 45:04

122. Francisco Terciado (Sp), Relax GAM, 45:38

123. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 46:31

124. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 46:42

125. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 47:41

126. Manuel Ortega (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 48:17

127. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, 48:54

128. Marco Velo (I), Milram, 48:55

129. Allan Davis (Aus), Discovery Channel Team, 49:24

130. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre, 49:33

131. Sebastian Langeveld (Nl), Rabobank, 50:34

132. Nácor Burgos (Sp), Relax GAM, 52:33

133. Damien Monier (F), Cofidis, 53:06

134. Stéphane Auge (F), Cofidis, 53:13

135. Alan Pérez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 53:36

136. Gustavo César (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 53:49

137. Tom Stamsnidjer (Nl), Gerolsteiner, 54:23

138. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas, 54:27

139. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 55:03

140. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile, 55:27

141. Andreas Klier (G), T-Mobile, 55:41

142. Tim Klinger (G), Gerolsteiner, 55:47

143. Koldo Fernández (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 56:08

144. Matej Jurco (SVK), Milram, 56:44

145. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 57:14

146. Javier Megías Leal (Sp), Saunier Duval, 57:19

147. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 57:57

148. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas, 57:58

149. Jorge García Marín (Sp), Relax GAM, 58:11

150. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 58:12

151. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 58:43

152. Jean Marc Marino (F), Credit Agricole, 59:04

153. Elia Rigotto (I), Milram, 59:09

154. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Rabobank, 59:19

155. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 59:57

156. Christophe Brandt (B), Predictor-Lotto, 1:00:00

157. F. José Martínez Pérez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 1:00:04

158. Niki Terpstra (Nl), Milram, 1:00:30

159. Erki Pütsep (Est), Bouygues Telecom, 1:00:35

160. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:00:59

161. Santos González (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 1:01:41

162. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, 1:01:54

163. André Korff (G), T-Mobile, 1:02:43

164. Fabio Sabatini (I), Milram, 1:03:56

165. Ian Mcleod (RSA), Francaise Des Jeux, 1:06:35

166. J. Vicente García Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:07:11

167. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 1:07:47

168. J. Antonio López Gil (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 1:10:35

169. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise Des Jeux, 1:13:30

170. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, 1:15:27

171. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:17:11

172. Dimitri Champion (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:18:02

173. Vincent Jerome (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:19:04

174. Jesús Rosendo Prado (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 1:19:09

175. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, 1:19:38

Points
1. Óscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank, 115 Pts.

2. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 77 Pts.

3. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 59 Pts.

4. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 51 Pts.

5. Allan Davis (Aus), Discovery Channel Team, 50 Pts.

6. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre, 47 Pts.

7. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 45 Pts.

8. Koldo Fernández (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 43 Pts.

9. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise Des Jeux, 37 Pts.

10. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, 34 Pts.

11. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 32 Pts.

12. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel Team, 32 Pts.

13. Rene Mandri (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance, 32 Pts.

14. Bert Grabsch (G), T-Mobile, 28 Pts.

15. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, 28 Pts.

16. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 27 Pts.

17. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 26 Pts.

18. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 26 Pts.

19. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 26 Pts.

20. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 24 Pts.

21. André Korff (G), T-Mobile, 24 Pts.

22. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 23 Pts.

23. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole, 21 Pts.

24. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 20 Pts.

25. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas, 18 Pts.

26. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, 18 Pts.

27. Dimitri Champion (F), Bouygues Telecom, 17 Pts.

28. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 16 Pts.

29. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax GAM, 16 Pts.

30. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 15 Pts.

31. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, 14 Pts.

32. Luis León Sánchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 14 Pts.

33. Samuel Sánchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 13 Pts.

34. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, 13 Pts.

35. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile, 13 Pts.

36. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, 13 Pts.

37. Josep Jufré (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 12 Pts.

38. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 12 Pts.

39. Raúl García De Mateos (Sp), Relax GAM, 11 Pts.

40. Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 10 Pts.

41. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 10 Pts.

42. Manuel Beltrán (Sp), Liquigas, 9 Pts.

43. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel Team, 9 Pts.

44. Marco Velo (I), Milram, 9 Pts.

45. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 9 Pts.

46. Mickael Delage (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 8 Pts.

47. Andrea Tonti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 8 Pts.

48. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 8 Pts.

49. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 8 Pts.

50. David García (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 8 Pts.

51. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 7 Pts.

52. David López (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 7 Pts.

53. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 7 Pts.

54. Manuel Vázquez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 6 Pts.

55. Ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax GAM, 6 Pts.

56. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, 6 Pts.

57. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 6 Pts.

58. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Liquigas, 6 Pts.

59. Carlos Da Cruz (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 6 Pts.

60. Santos González (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 6 Pts.

61. Gustavo Domínguez (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 5 Pts.

62. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 5 Pts.

63. Chris Sörensen (Dk), CSC, 5 Pts.

64. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, 5 Pts.

65. Wim Van Huffel (B), Predictor-Lotto, 4 Pts.

66. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC, 4 Pts.

67. J. Antonio López Gil (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 4 Pts.

68. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel Team, 4 Pts.

69. Jesús Rosendo Prado (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 4 Pts.

70. J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, 3 Pts.

71. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC, 3 Pts.

72. Dionisio Galparsoro (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2 Pts.

73. Ángel Gómez Gómez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2 Pts.

74. Morris Possoni (I), Lampre, 2 Pts.

75. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, 2 Pts.

76. Alan Pérez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2 Pts.

77. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas, 2 Pts.

78. J. Vicente García Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 2 Pts.

79. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1 Pts.

80. Igor Antón (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1 Pts.

81. Janez Brajkovic (SLO), Discovery Channel Team, 1 Pts.

82. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, 1 Pts.

83. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1 Pts.

84. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 1 Pts.

85. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1 Pts.

86. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 1 Pts.

87. Stéphane Auge (F), Cofidis, 1 Pts.

88. Fabio Sabatini (I), Milram, 1 Pts.

KOM
1. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 67 Pts.

2. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 59 Pts.

3. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 41 Pts.

4. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 34 Pts.

5. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, 29 Pts.

6. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC, 26 Pts.

7. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 26 Pts.

8. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel Team, 24 Pts.

9. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 24 Pts.

10. J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, 23 Pts.

11. Ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax GAM, 21 Pts.

12. Mauricio Ardila (Col), Rabobank, 20 Pts.

13. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel Team, 20 Pts.

14. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax GAM, 15 Pts.

15. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 12 Pts.

16. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, 12 Pts.

17. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 12 Pts.

18. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 10 Pts.

19. Ángel Gómez Gómez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 10 Pts.

20. Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 8 Pts.

21. Josep Jufré (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 8 Pts.

22. Morris Possoni (I), Lampre, 8 Pts.

23. Raúl García De Mateos (Sp), Relax GAM, 8 Pts.

24. Gustavo César (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 8 Pts.

25. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 7 Pts.

26. J. Vicente García Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 7 Pts.

27. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 6 Pts.

28. Gustavo Domínguez (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 6 Pts.

29. Jesús Rosendo Prado (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 6 Pts.

30. Samuel Sánchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 6 Pts.

31. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 6 Pts.

32. David López (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 6 Pts.

33. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 6 Pts.

34. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, 6 Pts.

35. Dimitri Champion (F), Bouygues Telecom, 6 Pts.

36. Joan Horrach (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 5 Pts.

37. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 5 Pts.

38. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 5 Pts.

39. Chris Sörensen (Dk), CSC, 4 Pts.

40. Luis León Sánchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 4 Pts.

41. Manuel Beltrán (Sp), Liquigas, 3 Pts.

42. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 3 Pts.

43. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Liquigas, 3 Pts.

44. Roman Kreuziger (Cz), Liquigas, 3 Pts.

45. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, 3 Pts.

46. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 2 Pts.

47. Rene Mandri (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2 Pts.

48. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 2 Pts.

49. Manuel Vázquez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 2 Pts.

50. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, 2 Pts.

51. Marc De Maar (Nl), Rabobank, 2 Pts.

52. Dionisio Galparsoro (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1 Pts.

53. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

54. Giuseppe Guerini (I), T-Mobile, 1 Pts.

55. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1 Pts.

56. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 1 Pts.

57. Elia Rigotto (I), Milram, 1 Pts.