Vuelta a Espana

La Vuelta: Bennati’s revenge; Menchov coasting to Madrid

A second sprint victory in the Vuelta a España couldn’t erase disappointment for Daniele Bennati (Lampre-Fondital) after being overlooked for a spot on the Italian national team for next week’s world championships. The Liguigas-bound rider found out overnight he was left off the Stuttgart squad and smashed that frustration into his pedals Wednesday to beat the men whom he wanted to support, Paolo Bettini, and compatriot Alessandro Petacchi in the 175km 17th stage from Ciudad Real to Talavera de la Reina.

By Andrew Hood

Bennati earns his second stage win of the Vuelta.

Bennati earns his second stage win of the Vuelta.

Photo: Graham Watson

A second sprint victory in the Vuelta a España couldn’t erase disappointment for Daniele Bennati (Lampre-Fondital) after being overlooked for a spot on the Italian national team for next week’s world championships.

The Liguigas-bound rider found out overnight he was left off the Stuttgart squad and smashed that frustration into his pedals Wednesday to beat the men whom he wanted to support, Paolo Bettini, and compatriot Alessandro Petacchi in the 175km 17th stage from Ciudad Real to Talavera de la Reina.

“Winning here again is big, but so is going to the world championships, so you can’t say this victory replaces not going to the world’s,” said Bennati, who also won the opening stage in Vigo. “I showed today I’m a complete rider who can win in February as well as at the end of the season. Today I won for the second time at this Vuelta. The world’s would have been an added bonus.”

Another day closer to Madrid, Menchov is in control.

Another day closer to Madrid, Menchov is in control.

Photo: Graham Watson

Bennati’s win came at the end of a long, tedious stage across Spain’s parched meseta. A two-man breakaway of no-hopers was duly reeled in with about 7km to go to set up the mass sprint.

Milram did most of the heavy lifting to reel in the day’s escape and pinned four of its riders on the front of the train to deliver Petacchi for a possible third victory, but Bennati won the battle to snag Ale-Jet’s wheel and breezed past the Tuscan and held off Bettini, racing in the rainbow jersey for the last time.

The sprint earned him his ninth win on the year and matched his double from this year’s Tour de France.

Bennati said Bettini told him on the winner’s podium he was sorry he wasn’t selected for the Italian world’s squad.

“Bettini said he felt bad for me because he said I’ve demonstrated that I’m one of the strongest here at the Vuelta,” said Bennati. “You have to ask (national coach Franco) Ballerini why I wasn’t selected. I can’t worry about that now. It’s out of my hands. Now I want to try to win in Madrid and take the points jersey.”

Podium fight
With the sprinters taking their responsibility, the rest of the peloton more or less took the day off.

Jason McCartney (Discovery Channel), who won in a late-stage attack Saturday, said he’s just trying to stay out of trouble to save his legs in order to have another stab at a stage victory in Saturday’s 20km time trial.

“I’m trying to do as little pedaling as possible and then try to kill on Saturday,” McCartney said at the line. “You gotta pick your days.”

Rabobank left chasing duties to the teams that want a sprint win, but always stays near the front.

Rabobank left chasing duties to the teams that want a sprint win, but always stays near the front.

Photo: Graham Watson

With no rated climbs on straight roads, Rabobank set tempo and then was happy to see some Milram and Lampre riders pick up the chase in the second half of the stage.

Denis Menchov (Rabobank) easily retained his grip on the overall leader’s jersey. With just four days of racing left, Menchov looks unbeatable.

No one expects too much trouble despite Thursday’s 153km 18th stage that climbs over the rugged Sierra de Gredos. The day’s main hurdle is so far from the finish – the Cat. 1 Puerto de Mijares at some 100km away from Ávila – that trouble for the overall favorites is not in the forecast.

Most have forgotten about trying to beat Menchov.

There’s still a fight for the podium, however, with second-place Vladimir Efimkin (Caisse d’Epargne) at 2:01 behind Menchov, but just 26 seconds ahead of third-place Cadel Evans (Predictor-Lotto). Carlos Sastre is hovering at 3:02 back and is ready to pounce if any of the top-three waiver.

“Cadel is riding well and we have one more tough stage (Friday) and then my work is over,” said Predictor-Lotto’s Chris Horner. “A team would really have to lay it on the line to try to do anything. Even if Cadel got dropped, he’d still have two or three teammates and 100km to get back, so he should be OK.”

Friday’s final summit finish at the Abantos climb and Saturday’s short but potentially decisive 20km time trial should decide the final spots on the podium.

Break falls short
Some 152 riders started Wednesday’s transition stage that pushed the Vuelta closer toward the final battleground over the Sierra de Gredos.

Two riders – Zaragoza time trial winner Bert Grabsch and Italian veteran Giuseppe Guerini (both T-Mobile) – didn’t start.

Reigning world champ Paolo Bettini (QuickStep-Innergetic) received permission from Vuelta director Victor Cordero to wear his rainbow jersey instead of the Vuelta’s point’s jersey in what was his last day in the race. Bettini finished the stage, but isn’t expected to start Thursday’s stage, so Il Grillo was keen to make the most of his last day in the world champion’s jersey.

Following Tuesday’s successful breakaway, no one expected the sprinter teams to remain quiet on the rolling stage without any rated climbs.

Jorge García (Relax-GAM) and Juan Olmo (Andalucia-Cajasur) finally extracted themselves after a frenetic opening 10km that saw scores of unsuccessful attacks.

...until Milram ramped up the chase

…until Milram ramped up the chase

Photo: Graham Watson

The stage then followed a familiar script: Rabobank left the break dangling at about five minutes in the opening two hours of racing and then looked around to see if any of the sprinter teams were going to nibble.

Sure enough, Milram and Lampre pinned some jerseys on the front of the pack with 75km to reduce to gap to under four minutes. With the gap under two minutes with 35km to go, it was inevitable that the break would be neutralized.

With Lampre and Milram doing most of the work, the rest of the peloton just had to avoid crashing and stay hydrated as temperatures moved into the low 90s.

Horner wasn’t the only rider dumping bottles of water on his head at the finish line, but he was the only one who could be heard saying, “I love it!”

62nd Vuelta a España, Stage 17, Ciudad Real to Talavera de la Reina, 175km
Winner Daniele Bennati (Lampre-Fondital) – wins second stage in this year’s VueltaLeader Denis Menchov (Rabobank) – keeps jersey for ninth dayPoints Paolo Bettini (QuickStep-Innergetic) – expected to not start ThursdayClimber Jurgen Van Goolen (Discovery Channel) – will be looking to consolidate lead in Friday’s stageCombined MenchovTeam Caisse d’EpargnePeloton 152 riders remain – Zaragoza time trial winner Bert Grabsch and Italian veteran Giuseppe Guerini, racing in his last grand tour, (both T-Mobile), DNSResults1. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre, 3:56:58
2. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic
3. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram
4. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile
5. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas
6. Allan Davis (Aus), Discovery Channel Team
7. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole
8. Erik Zabel (G), Milram
9. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance
10. Koldo Fernández (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
FullResultsOverall
1. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 70:37:47
2. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, 2:01
3. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 2:27
4. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 3:02
5. Samuel Sánchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:01
6. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 4:35
7. Manuel Beltrán (Sp), Liquigas, 5:15
8. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, 6:17
9. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 6:22
10. Igor Antón (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 7:41
To see how today’s stage developed, simply CLICK HERE to open our Live Update Window.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results
1. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre, 3:56:58

2. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic

3. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram

4. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile

5. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas

6. Allan Davis (Aus), Discovery Channel Team

7. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole

8. Erik Zabel (G), Milram

9. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance

10. Koldo Fernández (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

11. Carlos Da Cruz (F), Francaise Des Jeux

12. Javier Megías Leal (Sp), Saunier Duval

13. Roy Sentjens (B), Predictor-Lotto

14. Ángel Gómez Gómez (Sp), Saunier Duval

15. Alan Pérez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

16. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

17. Adam Hansen (Aus), T-Mobile

18. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC

19. André Korff (G), T-Mobile

20. Dionisio Galparsoro (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

21. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile

22. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre

23. Erki Pütsep (Est), Bouygues Telecom

24. Mauro Da Dalto (I), Liquigas

25. Rene Mandri (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance

26. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic

27. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic

28. Samuel Sánchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

29. Roman Kreuziger (Cz), Liquigas

30. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

31. Manuel Beltrán (Sp), Liquigas

32. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner

33. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC

34. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise Des Jeux

35. Iker Camaño (Sp), Saunier Duval

36. Marco Velo (I), Milram

37. Andrea Tonti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic

38. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre

39. Luis León Sánchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

40. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne

41. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank

42. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole

43. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp), Karpin Galicia

44. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne

45. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

46. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas

47. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Rabobank

48. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

49. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance

50. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis

51. Imanol Erviti (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

52. Manuel Vázquez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur

53. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto

54. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), Francaise Des Jeux

55. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

56. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC

57. Santos González (Sp), Karpin Galicia

58. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Liquigas

59. Chris Sörensen (Dk), CSC

60. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval

61. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis

62. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel Team

63. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

64. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom

65. Igor Antón (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

66. José Luis Carrasco Gámiz (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur

67. Manuel Ortega (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur

68. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC

69. Gustavo César (Sp), Karpin Galicia

70. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank

71. Sebastian Langeveld (Nl), Rabobank

72. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas

73. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic

74. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic

75. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner

76. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole

77. Wim Van Huffel (B), Predictor-Lotto

78. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto

79. Nácor Burgos (Sp), Relax GAM

80. Vincent Jerome (F), Bouygues Telecom

81. Francisco Terciado (Sp), Relax GAM

82. Ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax GAM

83. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), Discovery Channel Team

84. David López (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

85. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax GAM

86. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise Des Jeux

87. Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur

88. Alexander Kolobnev (Rus), CSC

89. Tom Stamsnidjer (Nl), Gerolsteiner

90. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel Team

91. David García (Sp), Karpin Galicia

92. Rubén Lobato (Sp), Saunier Duval

93. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile

94. Johannes Frölingher (G), Gerolsteiner

95. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic

96. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel Team

97. Geert Verheyen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic

98. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis

99. Mauricio Ardila (Col), Rabobank

100. Gustavo Domínguez (Sp), Karpin Galicia

101. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank

102. Santiago Pérez (Sp), Relax GAM

103. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank

104. Jesús Rosendo Prado (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur

105. Eduard Vorganov (Rus), Karpin Galicia

106. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis

107. Bart Dockx (B), Predictor-Lotto

108. Raúl García De Mateos (Sp), Relax GAM

109. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis

110. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram

111. Philip Deignan (IRL), Ag2r Prevoyance

112. Bingen Fernández (Sp), Cofidis

113. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC

114. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole

115. F. José Martínez Pérez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur

116. J. Vicente García Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

117. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, all same time

118. David Herrero (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 0:20

119. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 0:20

120. Jean Marc Marino (F), Credit Agricole, 0:24

121. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre, at 0:29

122. Christopher Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto, at 0:29

123. Aitor Hernández (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:29

124. Damien Monier (F), Cofidis, at 0:29

125. Fabio Sabatini (I), Milram, at 0:29

126. Martin Müller (G), Milram, at 0:29

127. Elia Rigotto (I), Milram, at 0:29

128. Matej Jurco (SVK), Milram, at 0:29

129. J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:29

130. Stéphane Auge (F), Cofidis, at 0:29

131. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, at 0:29

132. José Ruiz Sánchez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, at 0:29

133. Jorge García Marín (Sp), Relax GAM, at 0:29

134. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, at 0:29

135. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, at 0:29

136. Morris Possoni (I), Lampre, at 0:29

137. Iñigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:29

138. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise Des Jeux, at 0:29

139. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, at 0:29

140. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:29

141. Marc De Maar (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:29

142. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (Sp), Relax GAM, at 0:29

143. J. Antonio López Gil (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, at 0:29

144. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 0:29

145. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:29

146. Joan Horrach (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 0:29

147. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, at 0:29

148. Maryan Hary (F), Cofidis, at 0:29

149. Juan Olmo (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, at 0:29

150. Niki Terpstra (Nl), Milram, at 0:57

151. Christophe Brandt (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 0:00 (Mishap in final 3km)

152. Tim Klinger (G), Gerolsteiner, 2:09

Overall
1. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 70:37:47

2. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 2:01

3. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 2:27

4. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 3:02

5. Samuel Sánchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:01

6. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 4:35

7. Manuel Beltrán (Sp), Liquigas, 5:15

8. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 6:17

9. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 6:22

10. Igor Antón (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 7:41

11. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel Team, 8:19

12. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, 9:04

13. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax GAM, 9:34

14. David López (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 10:56

15. Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 11:02

16. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 12:08

17. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Liquigas, 12:31

18. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel Team, 13:06

19. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 13:35

20. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 15:51

21. Andrea Tonti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 16:59

22. Chris Sörensen (Dk), CSC, 17:55

23. Roman Kreuziger (Cz), Liquigas, 18:06

24. Rene Mandri (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance, 20:19

25. Wim Van Huffel (B), Predictor-Lotto, 20:35

26. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, 22:34

27. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, 23:02

28. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 23:03

29. Rubén Lobato (Sp), Saunier Duval, 23:46

30. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, 24:03

31. Joan Horrach (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 24:35

32. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 24:42

33. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 25:32

34. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 25:56

35. David García (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 25:59

36. Iker Camaño (Sp), Saunier Duval, 27:04

37. David Herrero (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 27:55

38. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 28:02

39. J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, 31:52

40. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 34:49

41. Christopher Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto, 36:18

42. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, 36:48

43. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, 37:09

44. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, 37:21

45. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, 37:35

46. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 38:19

47. Johannes Frölingher (G), Gerolsteiner, 41:32

48. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 41:33

49. Geert Verheyen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 42:03

50. Dionisio Galparsoro (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 42:47

51. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 43:02

52. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), Francaise Des Jeux, 43:12

53. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, 46:03

54. Alexander Kolobnev (Rus), CSC, 49:28

55. Philip Deignan (IRL), Ag2r Prevoyance, 49:36

56. Ángel Gómez Gómez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 50:04

57. Luis León Sánchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 51:25

58. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 51:57

59. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 54:27

60. Mauricio Ardila (Col), Rabobank, 55:48

61. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 55:52

62. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC, 55:55

63. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel Team, 56:28

64. Ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax GAM, 56:43

65. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 56:58

66. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise Des Jeux, 58:26

67. Manuel Vázquez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 58:27

68. José Ruiz Sánchez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 58:42

69. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, 58:45

70. Roy Sentjens (B), Predictor-Lotto, 59:22

71. Eduard Vorganov (Rus), Karpin Galicia, 1:01:26

72. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 1:01:44

73. Javier Megías Leal (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:02:51

74. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre, 1:03:48

75. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:03:59

76. Bingen Fernández (Sp), Cofidis, 1:04:09

77. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC, 1:05:39

78. Imanol Erviti (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:05:53

79. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:06:58

80. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:07:02

81. Santiago Pérez (Sp), Relax GAM, 1:07:26

82. Jean Marc Marino (F), Credit Agricole, 1:08:16

83. Juan Olmo (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 1:09:40

84. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:12:11

85. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, 1:12:20

86. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, 1:16:19

87. José Luis Carrasco Gámiz (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 1:17:14

88. Iñigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:18:30

89. Aitor Hernández (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:19:18

90. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:20:12

91. Alan Pérez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:20:22

92. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 1:21:04

93. Manuel Ortega (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 1:22:10

94. Morris Possoni (I), Lampre, 1:22:45

95. Raúl García De Mateos (Sp), Relax GAM, 1:23:41

96. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 1:23:44

97. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas, 1:23:50

98. Mauro Da Dalto (I), Liquigas, 1:24:50

99. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, 1:25:40

100. Adam Hansen (Aus), T-Mobile, 1:27:39

101. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 1:28:21

102. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 1:28:33

103. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:29:01

104. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 1:29:55

105. Gustavo Domínguez (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 1:30:33

106. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), Discovery Channel Team, 1:31:06

107. Tim Klinger (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:31:34

108. Santos González (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 1:32:12

109. Carlos Da Cruz (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 1:32:43

110. Bart Dockx (B), Predictor-Lotto, 1:33:13

111. Jorge García Marín (Sp), Relax GAM, 1:35:16

112. Marc De Maar (Nl), Rabobank, 1:35:41

113. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 1:36:22

114. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre, 1:36:27

115. Francisco Terciado (Sp), Relax GAM, 1:36:59

116. Martin Müller (G), Milram, 1:37:41

117. Marco Velo (I), Milram, 1:38:50

118. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:40:00

119. Allan Davis (Aus), Discovery Channel Team, 1:40:07

120. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, 1:40:23

121. Tom Stamsnidjer (Nl), Gerolsteiner, 1:42:00

122. J. Vicente García Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:42:15

123. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (Sp), Relax GAM, 1:44:08

124. Nácor Burgos (Sp), Relax GAM, 1:45:06

125. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 1:45:11

126. Gustavo César (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 1:45:53

127. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:46:06

128. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas, 1:47:42

129. Damien Monier (F), Cofidis, 1:48:02

130. Christophe Brandt (B), Predictor-Lotto, 1:48:13

131. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, 1:48:47

132. Stéphane Auge (F), Cofidis, 1:49:39

133. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:50:12

134. Vincent Jerome (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:50:13

135. Matej Jurco (SVK), Milram, 1:50:42

136. Koldo Fernández (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:51:41

137. F. José Martínez Pérez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 1:52:44

138. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 1:53:42

139. Erki Pütsep (Est), Bouygues Telecom, 1:55:48

140. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile, 1:55:52

141. Fabio Sabatini (I), Milram, 1:56:11

142. Sebastian Langeveld (Nl), Rabobank, 1:58:15

143. Elia Rigotto (I), Milram, 1:59:35

144. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Rabobank, 2:03:19

145. André Korff (G), T-Mobile, 2:03:30

146. Maryan Hary (F), Cofidis, 2:03:51

147. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2:06:55

148. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise Des Jeux, 2:07:12

149. J. Antonio López Gil (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 2:08:08

150. Niki Terpstra (Nl), Milram, 2:09:02

151. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, 2:09:35

152. Jesús Rosendo Prado (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 2:15:27

Overall Points
1. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 122 Pts.

2. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre, 118 Pts.

3. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 106 Pts.

4. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 89 Pts.

5. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 87 Pts.

6. Allan Davis (Aus), Discovery Channel Team, 80 Pts.

7. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, 73 Pts.

8. Koldo Fernández (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 71 Pts.

9. Samuel Sánchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 63 Pts.

10. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 60 Pts.

11. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 51 Pts.

12. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile, 50 Pts.

13. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas, 49 Pts.

14. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise Des Jeux, 46 Pts.

15. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 46 Pts.

16. Manuel Beltrán (Sp), Liquigas, 43 Pts.

17. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 41 Pts.

18. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 37 Pts.

19. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax GAM, 37 Pts.

20. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, 37 Pts.

21. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel Team, 36 Pts.

22. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 34 Pts.

23. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel Team, 32 Pts.

24. Rene Mandri (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance, 32 Pts.

25. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 25 Pts.

26. André Korff (G), T-Mobile, 24 Pts.

27. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 23 Pts.

28. Igor Antón (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 23 Pts.

29. Carlos Da Cruz (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 23 Pts.

30. Tom Stamsnidjer (Nl), Gerolsteiner, 23 Pts.

31. Alexander Kolobnev (Rus), CSC, 22 Pts.

32. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), Francaise Des Jeux, 20 Pts.

33. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 20 Pts.

34. David García (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 19 Pts.

35. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 18 Pts.

36. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Liquigas, 18 Pts.

37. Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 17 Pts.

38. Joan Horrach (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 17 Pts.

39. Javier Megías Leal (Sp), Saunier Duval, 17 Pts.

40. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, 17 Pts.

41. David López (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 16 Pts.

42. Raúl García De Mateos (Sp), Relax GAM, 15 Pts.

43. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 15 Pts.

44. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, 14 Pts.

45. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 14 Pts.

46. Luis León Sánchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 14 Pts.

47. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, 13 Pts.

48. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 13 Pts.

49. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, 13 Pts.

50. J. Antonio López Gil (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 12 Pts.

51. Roy Sentjens (B), Predictor-Lotto, 12 Pts.

52. Santos González (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 10 Pts.

53. Philip Deignan (IRL), Ag2r Prevoyance, 10 Pts.

54. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 10 Pts.

55. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 9 Pts.

56. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 9 Pts.

57. Marco Velo (I), Milram, 9 Pts.

58. J. Vicente García Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 9 Pts.

59. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC, 8 Pts.

60. Jorge García Marín (Sp), Relax GAM, 8 Pts.

61. Andrea Tonti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 8 Pts.

62. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 8 Pts.

63. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 8 Pts.

64. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 7 Pts.

65. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel Team, 7 Pts.

66. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 7 Pts.

67. José Ruiz Sánchez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 7 Pts.

68. Jean Marc Marino (F), Credit Agricole, 7 Pts.

69. Ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax GAM, 6 Pts.

70. Manuel Vázquez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 6 Pts.

71. Juan Olmo (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 6 Pts.

72. Gustavo Domínguez (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 5 Pts.

73. Chris Sörensen (Dk), CSC, 5 Pts.

74. J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, 5 Pts.

75. Wim Van Huffel (B), Predictor-Lotto, 4 Pts.

76. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 4 Pts.

77. Ángel Gómez Gómez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 4 Pts.

78. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 4 Pts.

79. Jesús Rosendo Prado (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 4 Pts.

80. Dionisio Galparsoro (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3 Pts.

81. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC, 3 Pts.

82. Eduard Vorganov (Rus), Karpin Galicia, 3 Pts.

83. Alan Pérez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3 Pts.

84. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 3 Pts.

85. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 2 Pts.

86. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 2 Pts.

87. Morris Possoni (I), Lampre, 2 Pts.

88. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas, 2 Pts.

89. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, 2 Pts.

90. Matej Jurco (SVK), Milram, 2 Pts.

91. Erki Pütsep (Est), Bouygues Telecom, 2 Pts.

92. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1 Pts.

93. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1 Pts.

94. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, 1 Pts.

95. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, 1 Pts.

96. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

Overall KoM
1. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel Team, 78 Pts.

2. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 75 Pts.

3. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 45 Pts.

4. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 44 Pts.

5. J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, 38 Pts.

6. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 37 Pts.

7. Samuel Sánchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 36 Pts.

8. Manuel Beltrán (Sp), Liquigas, 35 Pts.

9. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 31 Pts.

10. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, 31 Pts.

11. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 31 Pts.

12. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 28 Pts.

13. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC, 26 Pts.

14. Raúl García De Mateos (Sp), Relax GAM, 24 Pts.

15. Ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax GAM, 21 Pts.

16. Mauricio Ardila (Col), Rabobank, 20 Pts.

17. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel Team, 20 Pts.

18. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax GAM, 18 Pts.

19. Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 16 Pts.

20. Santos González (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 15 Pts.

21. Joan Horrach (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 13 Pts.

22. David García (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 12 Pts.

23. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, 12 Pts.

24. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 12 Pts.

25. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, 11 Pts.

26. Ángel Gómez Gómez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 11 Pts.

27. J. Antonio López Gil (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 11 Pts.

28. Dionisio Galparsoro (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 10 Pts.

29. Igor Antón (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 9 Pts.

30. David López (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 9 Pts.

31. Chris Sörensen (Dk), CSC, 8 Pts.

32. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, 8 Pts.

33. Morris Possoni (I), Lampre, 8 Pts.

34. J. Vicente García Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 8 Pts.

35. Gustavo César (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 8 Pts.

36. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Liquigas, 7 Pts.

37. Philip Deignan (IRL), Ag2r Prevoyance, 7 Pts.

38. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 7 Pts.

39. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 6 Pts.

40. Gustavo Domínguez (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 6 Pts.

41. Tom Stamsnidjer (Nl), Gerolsteiner, 6 Pts.

42. Jesús Rosendo Prado (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 6 Pts.

43. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 6 Pts.

44. David Herrero (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 6 Pts.

45. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel Team, 6 Pts.

46. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 6 Pts.

47. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, 6 Pts.

48. Andrea Tonti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 4 Pts.

49. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4 Pts.

50. Luis León Sánchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 4 Pts.

51. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 3 Pts.

52. Roman Kreuziger (Cz), Liquigas, 3 Pts.

53. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 3 Pts.

54. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, 3 Pts.

55. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 2 Pts.

56. Rene Mandri (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2 Pts.

57. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2 Pts.

58. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 2 Pts.

59. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, 2 Pts.

60. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 2 Pts.

61. Manuel Vázquez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 2 Pts.

62. Javier Megías Leal (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2 Pts.

63. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 2 Pts.

64. Marc De Maar (Nl), Rabobank, 2 Pts.

65. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 2 Pts.

66. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1 Pts.

67. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 1 Pts.

68. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

69. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, 1 Pts.

70. Elia Rigotto (I), Milram, 1 Pts.