Vuelta a Espana

Klier grabs stage win as Menchov preserves Vuelta lead

Just when it looked like the Vuelta a España was stuck on the repeat button, all hell broke loose in Friday´s 176km 13th stage. Take away the wild battles in the Pyrenees, and it seemed the Vuelta had stolen the script from the movie “Groundhog Day.” Day after day, the same plot unfolded: an early break, lots of TV for Spain´s second-division no-hopers, the peloton on siesta, the sprint teams revving up the chase, the breakaway caught with 8km to go, a sprinter sweeping across the line in the fight to see who gets kisses from the podium girls.

By Andrew Hood

Klier takes the win after a wild day of racing

Klier takes the win after a wild day of racing

Photo: AFP

Just when it looked like the Vuelta a España was stuck on the repeat button, all hell broke loose in Friday´s 176km 13th stage.

Take away the wild battles in the Pyrenees, and it seemed the Vuelta had stolen the script from the movie “Groundhog Day.” Day after day, the same plot unfolded: an early break, lots of TV for Spain´s second-division no-hopers, the peloton on siesta, the sprint teams revving up the chase, the breakaway caught with 8km to go, a sprinter sweeping across the line in the fight to see who gets kisses from the podium girls.

On paper, Friday’s rolling march across the barren moonscapes of Murcia in southern Spain from Hellin to Torre-Pacheco looked to be more of the same.

This time, however, everything was going to be different.

The rain in Spain (you know the rest)

The rain in Spain (you know the rest)

Photo: Graham Watson

A breakaway finally stayed away to snatch the victory ahead of the peloton, suddenly showing that even monotony can be a dangerous thing for a bike race.

There were abanicos, the nasty splits in the peloton caused by the wind and weary legs. The golden jersey, Denis Menchov, even had a few nervous moments as Caisse d’Epargne did its level best to break apart the race. There were crashes (that much wasn’t new). After nearly two weeks of idyllic weather, the skies opened up with a deluge that included rain and hail.

“This is a day you never forget,” said Ezequiel Mosquera, who flatted late but retained his fifth place overall. “We had to cross rivers of water. We could barely avoid crashing on roads that were more like ice-skating rinks than roads to drive on. Later Caisse d’Epargne attacked and I was in a bad position. When I got back and I thought everything was okay, I flatted and had more nerves. It was a crazy day.”

Andreas Klier – a German on the T-Mobile team – was the main benefactor in a day of hell and high water after taking the flowers out of a three-man breakaway that finally snapped the elastic to the peloton.

“The bad weather didn’t bother me that much. I personally like days like these,” said Klier, who snagged T-Mobile’s second stage win of the Vuelta. “This victory gives me a lot of morale looking ahead to next season. I had some injuries this year. Next year, the Tour of Flanders is the big goal.”

At least one thing didn’t change. Despite some nervous moments, Menchov retained the overall leader’s jersey. The Vuelta moved one day closer to Madrid, but it wasn’t an easy one.

Rain and pain
With just about everyone talking more about the upcoming world championships than the Vuelta, two riders who likely to figure in next month’s battle in Stuttgart took an early exit. Tom Boonen (Quick Step-Innergetic), still banged up from a crash in Zaragoza on Friday, and Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner), who attacked in Thursday’s stage, both pulled the plug on the Vuelta to ready for the world’s. Xavier Florencio (Bouygues Telecom) also bailed in what will likely turn from a trickle to a torrent as riders take leave of the Vuelta in the coming days to prepare for a run at the rainbow jersey.

Roy in the break

Roy in the break

Photo: Graham Watson

There was nothing ominous in Hellin to indicate Friday would be that much different from the preceding two weeks of racing, but there were a few signs. Milram capo Alessandro Petacchi had already promised his boys a day off following two straight wins. Building clouds in the usually sunny Murcia region perhaps hinted things might be different.

There were three hard efforts at breakaways in the opening 15km, but Euskaltel-Euskadi chased down the moves. It wasn´t until Klier pulled clear with Jeremy Roy (FDJeux) and Tom Stamsnidjer (Gerolsteiner) at about 20km that something stuck. Just about then, it started to rain slightly.

Fueled by a strong tailwind and increasing rain, the threesome quickly opened up a gap north of six minutes at 46km. Riders went down in the bunch, including David de la Fuente (Saunier Duval) and Damiano Cunego (Lampre), still nursing bandages from his Stage 1 crash that also KO’d Tom Danielson (Discovery Channel).

At 63km, the gap pushed near 10 minutes and the peloton was forced to up the tempo or risk losing control of the race. Klier, winner of the 2003 Ghent-Wevelgem, and Stamsnidjer, a Vuelta rookie but a winner of a stage at Settimana Lombarda, weren’t to be taken lightly.

The rain continued to hammer the peloton.

“It almost never rains in Murcia,” said Luis Leon Sanchez, who hails from the region. “It probably rained more today than it does all year.”

It almost never rains in Murcia, they say

It almost never rains in Murcia, they say

Photo: Graham Watson

What was good for the local reservoirs wasn’t ideal for the nervous and battered peloton, closing in on the third week of racing. The rare dose of rain made the roads – loaded with months of oil, dust and grease – into treacherously slick plains.

The gap was still hovering around 10 minutes over the day’s lone obstacle, the Cat. 3 Alto de Espuña, at 96km. The harder the rain fell, the more riders crashed. There were a pair of spills around 120km.

Sensing that Menchov might be vulnerable, Caisse d’Epargne ramped up the speed with about 30km to go to see if they could split the group. The peloton fractured under the pressure and riders such as Cunego, Gomez Marchante (Saunier Duval) and Stijn Devolder (Discovery Channel) were all missing from the lead group of about 30 riders. Menchov and the other favorites all were safely tucked in behind the attackers, working hard for second-place Vladimir Efimkin.

When it was clear the break was going to stay clear, the pace decreased in the bunch and allowed Devolder and the others to latch back on, including a desperate Carlos Barredo (Quick Step), who punctured with just 8km to go.

With victory in play, Stamsnidjer had some bad luck with a late puncture. Just as he chased back on, Klier uncorked what looked to be a winning attack with 5km to go. There was no joy for Roy and he faded out of contention, but Stamsnidjer surged back onto the wheel of the German veteran. Stamsnidjer then tried an early sprint to surprise his rival, but Klier used his savvy to make easy work of his younger rival.

Roy rolled across 24 seconds too late and Daniele Bennati (Lampre) led the peloton across the line at 4:03 back.

And Menchov holds tight to his golden jersey

And Menchov holds tight to his golden jersey

Photo: Graham Watson

Sometimes these breaks do work.

Perhaps Klier’s luck will inspire his colleagues in Saturday’s long 207km 14th stage from Puerto Lumbreras to Villacarrillo, a potentially exciting stage with four Cat. 3 climbs to liven things up.

62nd Vuelta a España
Stage 13, Hellín to Torre-Pacheco, 176km
Winner:
Andreas Klier (T-Mobile)
Leader: Denis Menchov (Rabobank)
Points: Paolo Bettini (Quick Step-Innergetic)
Climber: Menchov
Combined: Menchov
Team: Caisse d’Epargne
Peloton: 164 remain, Xavier Florencio (Bouygues Telecom), Tom Boonen (QuickStep-Innergetic) and Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) DNS

Results
1. Andreas Klier (G), T-Mobile, 4:01:52
2. Tom Stamsnidjer (Nl), Gerolsteiner, at 0:01
3. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:24
4. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre, 4:03
5. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 4:03
6. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole, 4:03
7. Roy Sentjens (B), Predictor-Lotto, 4:03
8. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas, 4:03
9. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 4:03
10. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 4:03

Overall
1. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 52:14:21
2. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, 2:01
3. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 2:27
4. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 3:02
5. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 4:35
6. Samuel SÁnchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:42
7. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, 5:49
8. Manuel BeltrÁn (Sp), Liquigas, 5:56
9. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel Team, 6:28
10. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 6:39

Completeresults

Cick here to bring up our live Update Window.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage Results
1. Andreas Klier (G), T-Mobile, 4:01:52

2. Tom Stamsnidjer (Nl), Gerolsteiner, at 0:01

3. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise Des Jeux, at 0:24

4. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre, 4:03

5. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 4:03

6. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole, 4:03

7. Roy Sentjens (B), Predictor-Lotto, 4:03

8. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas, 4:03

9. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 4:03

10. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 4:03

11. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 4:03

12. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 4:03

13. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 4:03

14. Koldo Fernández (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:03

15. Josep Jufré (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 4:03

16. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, 4:03

17. Manuel Beltrán (Sp), Liquigas, 4:03

18. Mauricio Ardila (Col), Rabobank, 4:03

19. Marc De Maar (Nl), Rabobank, 4:03

20. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, 4:03

21. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel Team, 4:03

22. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC, 4:03

23. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 4:03

24. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise Des Jeux, 4:03

25. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 4:03

26. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 4:03

27. Chris Sörensen (Dk), CSC, 4:03

28. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, 4:03

29. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 4:03

30. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Liquigas, 4:03

31. Roman Kreuziger (Cz), Liquigas, 4:03

32. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre, 4:03

33. Ángel Gómez Gómez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 4:03

34. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax GAM, 4:03

35. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 4:03

36. Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 4:03

37. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Rabobank, 4:03

38. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, 4:03

39. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 4:03

40. Wim Van Huffel (B), Predictor-Lotto, 4:03

41. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, 4:03

42. Nácor Burgos (Sp), Relax GAM, 4:03

43. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 4:03

44. Rubén Lobato (Sp), Saunier Duval, 4:03

45. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 4:03

46. Alan Pérez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:03

47. Mauro Da Dalto (I), Liquigas, 4:03

48. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 4:03

49. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel Team, 4:03

50. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:03

51. Dionisio Galparsoro (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:03

52. Iker Camaño (Sp), Saunier Duval, 4:03

53. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), Francaise Des Jeux, 4:03

54. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 4:03

55. Martin Müller (G), Milram, 4:03

56. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 4:03

57. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 4:03

58. Philip Deignan (IRL), Ag2r Prevoyance, 4:03

59. Imanol Erviti (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 4:03

60. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 4:03

61. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:03

62. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, 4:03

63. J. Vicente García Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 4:03

64. Bert Grabsch (G), T-Mobile, 4:03

65. Igor Antón (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:03

66. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 4:03

67. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, 4:03

68. Aitor Hernández (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:03

69. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, 4:03

70. Adam Hansen (Aus), T-Mobile, 4:03

71. Andrea Tonti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 4:03

72. Samuel Sánchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:03

73. David López (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 4:03

74. André Korff (G), T-Mobile, 4:03

75. Sebastian Langeveld (Nl), Rabobank, 4:03

76. Joan Horrach (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 4:03

77. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 4:03

78. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 4:03

79. Luis León Sánchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 4:03

80. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 4:03

81. Christopher Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto, 4:03

82. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 4:03

83. Eduard Vorganov (Rus), Karpin Galicia, 4:46

84. Damien Monier (F), Cofidis, 5:02

85. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, 5:02

86. Stéphane Auge (F), Cofidis, 5:02

87. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, 5:02

88. Maryan Hary (F), Cofidis, 5:02

89. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, 5:02

90. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 5:02

91. Mickael Delage (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 5:02

92. Christophe Brandt (B), Predictor-Lotto, 5:02

93. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 5:02

94. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 5:02

95. Johannes Frölingher (G), Gerolsteiner, 5:02

96. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 5:02

97. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas, 5:02

98. Matej Jurco (SVK), Milram, 5:02

99. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile, 5:02

100. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 5:02

101. Rene Mandri (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance, 5:02

102. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, 5:02

103. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 5:02

104. Alexander Kolobnev (Rus), CSC, 5:02

105. Morris Possoni (I), Lampre, 5:02

106. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise Des Jeux, 5:02

107. David García (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 5:02

108. Tim Klinger (G), Gerolsteiner, 5:02

109. David Herrero (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 5:02

110. Gustavo Domínguez (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 5:02

111. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 5:02

112. Geert Verheyen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 5:02

113. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 5:02

114. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel Team, 5:02

115. Allan Davis (Aus), Discovery Channel Team, 5:02

116. Manuel Vázquez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 5:02

117. F. José Martínez Pérez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 5:02

118. Jorge García Marín (Sp), Relax GAM, 5:02

119. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 5:02

120. J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, 5:02

121. Fabio Sabatini (I), Milram, 5:02

122. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, 5:02

123. Gustavo César (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 5:02

124. Santos González (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 5:02

125. Marco Velo (I), Milram, 5:02

126. Javier Megías Leal (Sp), Saunier Duval, 5:02

127. Jesús Hernández (Sp), Relax GAM, 5:02

128. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 5:02

129. Manuel Ortega (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 5:02

130. Ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax GAM, 5:02

131. Juan Olmo (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 5:02

132. José Luis Carrasco Gámiz (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 5:02

133. Giuseppe Guerini (I), T-Mobile, 5:02

134. Raúl García De Mateos (Sp), Relax GAM, 5:02

135. Jesús Rosendo Prado (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 5:02

136. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, 5:02

137. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 5:02

138. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), Discovery Channel Team, 5:02

139. Iñigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5:02

140. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 5:02

141. J. Antonio López Gil (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 5:02

142. Francisco Terciado (Sp), Relax GAM, 5:02

143. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, 5:02

144. Bingen Fernández (Sp), Cofidis, 5:02

145. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, 5:02

146. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 5:02

147. Santiago Pérez (Sp), Relax GAM, 5:02

148. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 5:02

149. Vincent Jerome (F), Bouygues Telecom, 5:02

150. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 5:02

151. Niki Terpstra (Nl), Milram, 5:02

152. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC, 5:02

153. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, 5:02

154. Erki Pütsep (Est), Bouygues Telecom, 5:02

155. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, 5:02

156. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, 5:02

157. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 5:17

158. Elia Rigotto (I), Milram, 5:20

159. José Ruiz Sánchez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 5:34

160. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (Sp), Relax GAM, 5:43

161. Jean Marc Marino (F), Credit Agricole, 5:47

162. Bart Dockx (B), Predictor-Lotto, 5:47

163. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 6:39

164. Dimitri Champion (F), Bouygues Telecom, 8:54

165. Carlos Castaño (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 10:49

166. Carlos Da Cruz (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 11:50

Overall
1. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 52:14:21

2. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 2:01

3. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 2:27

4. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 3:02

5. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 4:35

6. Samuel Sánchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:42

7. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 5:49

8. Manuel Beltrán (Sp), Liquigas, 5:56

9. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel Team, 6:28

10. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 6:39

11. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, 7:13

12. Igor Antón (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 7:58

13. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax GAM, 9:34

14. Josep Jufré (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 9:39

15. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 9:44

16. Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 11:02

17. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 11:40

18. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 11:44

19. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel Team, 12:38

20. Roman Kreuziger (Cz), Liquigas, 14:15

21. Andrea Tonti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 15:08

22. Chris Sörensen (Dk), CSC, 16:06

23. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Liquigas, 16:17

24. Wim Van Huffel (B), Predictor-Lotto, 16:44

25. David López (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 18:05

26. Rene Mandri (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance, 18:28

27. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, 19:11

28. Rubén Lobato (Sp), Saunier Duval, 21:55

29. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, 22:12

30. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 22:51

31. Iker Camaño (Sp), Saunier Duval, 23:13

32. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 24:05

33. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 24:11

34. Jesús Hernández (Sp), Relax GAM, 25:33

35. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 26:42

36. David Herrero (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 26:54

37. J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, 27:32

38. Joan Horrach (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 28:29

39. Dionisio Galparsoro (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 28:43

40. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, 29:58

41. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), Francaise Des Jeux, 31:15

42. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 31:23

43. David García (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 31:23

44. Christopher Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto, 31:58

45. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 32:08

46. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, 33:01

47. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 33:38

48. Giuseppe Guerini (I), T-Mobile, 33:50

49. Mauricio Ardila (Col), Rabobank, 33:53

50. Johannes Frölingher (G), Gerolsteiner, 34:05

51. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 34:18

52. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, 35:44

53. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise Des Jeux, 36:52

54. Luis León Sánchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 37:25

55. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, 37:44

56. Geert Verheyen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 38:12

57. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, 38:24

58. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 40:27

59. Ángel Gómez Gómez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 41:45

60. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 42:20

61. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, 42:33

62. Bingen Fernández (Sp), Cofidis, 42:35

63. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 42:58

64. Carlos Castaño (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 44:08

65. Philip Deignan (IRL), Ag2r Prevoyance, 44:51

66. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel Team, 44:59

67. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 45:24

68. Alexander Kolobnev (Rus), CSC, 48:52

69. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 48:57

70. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 49:59

71. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, 50:06

72. Roy Sentjens (B), Predictor-Lotto, 51:03

73. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC, 51:39

74. Imanol Erviti (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 51:53

75. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC, 52:04

76. Manuel Vázquez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 52:20

77. Ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax GAM, 52:31

78. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre, 52:33

79. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 53:02

80. Santiago Pérez (Sp), Relax GAM, 53:26

81. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 53:51

82. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, 54:24

83. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 54:29

84. Bert Grabsch (G), T-Mobile, 54:43

85. Eduard Vorganov (Rus), Karpin Galicia, 54:56

86. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 55:40

87. Iñigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 56:17

88. Aitor Hernández (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 57:15

89. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 57:23

90. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, 58:14

91. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, 58:23

92. Alan Pérez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 58:48

93. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 1:00:49

94. Juan Olmo (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 1:01:44

95. José Ruiz Sánchez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 1:01:59

96. Tim Klinger (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:03:01

97. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, 1:03:45

98. Adam Hansen (Aus), T-Mobile, 1:06:05

99. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 1:06:06

100. Javier Megías Leal (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:06:16

101. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 1:06:59

102. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:07:17

103. José Luis Carrasco Gámiz (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 1:07:24

104. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 1:07:31

105. Manuel Ortega (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 1:08:10

106. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas, 1:09:29

107. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), Discovery Channel Team, 1:09:32

108. Jean Marc Marino (F), Credit Agricole, 1:09:36

109. Mickael Delage (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 1:09:37

110. Santos González (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 1:10:38

111. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:10:46

112. Mauro Da Dalto (I), Liquigas, 1:10:50

113. Carlos Da Cruz (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 1:11:09

114. Morris Possoni (I), Lampre, 1:11:22

115. Bart Dockx (B), Predictor-Lotto, 1:11:39

116. Marc De Maar (Nl), Rabobank, 1:12:46

117. Raúl García De Mateos (Sp), Relax GAM, 1:13:30

118. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 1:14:19

119. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre, 1:14:29

120. Francisco Terciado (Sp), Relax GAM, 1:14:47

121. Martin Müller (G), Milram, 1:15:00

122. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 1:15:32

123. Gustavo Domínguez (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 1:16:33

124. Marco Velo (I), Milram, 1:17:16

125. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:18:26

126. Tom Stamsnidjer (Nl), Gerolsteiner, 1:18:31

127. Allan Davis (Aus), Discovery Channel Team, 1:18:33

128. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, 1:18:49

129. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (Sp), Relax GAM, 1:19:50

130. Matej Jurco (SVK), Milram, 1:20:09

131. Andreas Klier (G), T-Mobile, 1:21:26

132. Gustavo César (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 1:22:58

133. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 1:23:16

134. Nácor Burgos (Sp), Relax GAM, 1:23:32

135. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:24:12

136. Damien Monier (F), Cofidis, 1:25:21

137. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas, 1:26:08

138. Christophe Brandt (B), Predictor-Lotto, 1:26:18

139. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, 1:27:13

140. Stéphane Auge (F), Cofidis, 1:27:16

141. Jorge García Marín (Sp), Relax GAM, 1:27:20

142. Vincent Jerome (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:28:01

143. J. Vicente García Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:28:24

144. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 1:28:30

145. F. José Martínez Pérez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 1:30:37

146. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 1:30:47

147. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:32:35

148. Fabio Sabatini (I), Milram, 1:33:30

149. Erki Pütsep (Est), Bouygues Telecom, 1:33:36

150. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile, 1:34:18

151. Sebastian Langeveld (Nl), Rabobank, 1:35:37

152. Koldo Fernández (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:37:13

153. Elia Rigotto (I), Milram, 1:37:22

154. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 1:40:02

155. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Rabobank, 1:40:24

156. André Korff (G), T-Mobile, 1:40:35

157. Maryan Hary (F), Cofidis, 1:41:48

158. J. Antonio López Gil (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 1:44:44

159. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise Des Jeux, 1:44:59

160. Niki Terpstra (Nl), Milram, 1:45:10

161. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:45:21

162. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, 1:46:40

163. Jesús Rosendo Prado (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 1:52:26

164. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole, 1:54:49

165. Dimitri Champion (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:55:31

166. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, 2:01:42

Points
1. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 101 Pts.

2. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre, 89 Pts.

3. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 88 Pts.

4. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 81 Pts.

5. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 80 Pts.

6. Allan Davis (Aus), Discovery Channel Team, 66 Pts.

7. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 52 Pts.

8. Koldo Fernández (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 52 Pts.

9. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise Des Jeux, 45 Pts.

10. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, 45 Pts.

11. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, 44 Pts.

12. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 42 Pts.

13. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 39 Pts.

14. Samuel Sánchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 38 Pts.

15. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas, 37 Pts.

16. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 36 Pts.

17. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile, 33 Pts.

18. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel Team, 32 Pts.

19. Rene Mandri (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance, 32 Pts.

20. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole, 31 Pts.

21. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 30 Pts.

22. Bert Grabsch (G), T-Mobile, 28 Pts.

23. Andreas Klier (G), T-Mobile, 28 Pts.

24. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 25 Pts.

25. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 25 Pts.

26. André Korff (G), T-Mobile, 24 Pts.

27. Manuel Beltrán (Sp), Liquigas, 23 Pts.

28. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax GAM, 23 Pts.

29. Tom Stamsnidjer (Nl), Gerolsteiner, 23 Pts.

30. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, 21 Pts.

31. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 20 Pts.

32. Josep Jufré (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 18 Pts.

33. Carlos Da Cruz (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 18 Pts.

34. Dimitri Champion (F), Bouygues Telecom, 17 Pts.

35. Raúl García De Mateos (Sp), Relax GAM, 15 Pts.

36. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 15 Pts.

37. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, 14 Pts.

38. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 14 Pts.

39. Luis León Sánchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 14 Pts.

40. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 14 Pts.

41. J. Antonio López Gil (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 12 Pts.

42. Santos González (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 10 Pts.

43. Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 10 Pts.

44. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 10 Pts.

45. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 9 Pts.

46. Igor Antón (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 9 Pts.

47. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel Team, 9 Pts.

48. Roy Sentjens (B), Predictor-Lotto, 9 Pts.

49. Marco Velo (I), Milram, 9 Pts.

50. Mickael Delage (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 8 Pts.

51. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC, 8 Pts.

52. Andrea Tonti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 8 Pts.

53. David García (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 8 Pts.

54. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 8 Pts.

55. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 8 Pts.

56. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 8 Pts.

57. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, 8 Pts.

58. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 7 Pts.

59. David López (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 7 Pts.

60. Manuel Vázquez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 6 Pts.

61. Ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax GAM, 6 Pts.

62. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, 6 Pts.

63. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Liquigas, 6 Pts.

64. Gustavo Domínguez (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 5 Pts.

65. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 5 Pts.

66. Chris Sörensen (Dk), CSC, 5 Pts.

67. J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, 5 Pts.

68. Wim Van Huffel (B), Predictor-Lotto, 4 Pts.

69. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel Team, 4 Pts.

70. Philip Deignan (IRL), Ag2r Prevoyance, 4 Pts.

71. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, 4 Pts.

72. Jesús Rosendo Prado (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 4 Pts.

73. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC, 3 Pts.

74. Javier Megías Leal (Sp), Saunier Duval, 3 Pts.

75. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 3 Pts.

76. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2 Pts.

77. Dionisio Galparsoro (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2 Pts.

78. Ángel Gómez Gómez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2 Pts.

79. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 2 Pts.

80. Alan Pérez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2 Pts.

81. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas, 2 Pts.

82. Morris Possoni (I), Lampre, 2 Pts.

83. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, 2 Pts.

84. J. Vicente García Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 2 Pts.

85. Erki Pütsep (Est), Bouygues Telecom, 2 Pts.

86. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1 Pts.

87. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1 Pts.

88. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, 1 Pts.

89. José Ruiz Sánchez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 1 Pts.

90. Matej Jurco (SVK), Milram, 1 Pts.

91. Stéphane Auge (F), Cofidis, 1 Pts.

92. Fabio Sabatini (I), Milram, 1 Pts.

93. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

KOM
1. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 71 Pts.

2. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 70 Pts.

3. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel Team, 62 Pts.

4. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 44 Pts.

5. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 38 Pts.

6. J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, 38 Pts.

7. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 35 Pts.

8. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, 31 Pts.

9. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 30 Pts.

10. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 28 Pts.

11. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC, 26 Pts.

12. Samuel Sánchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 26 Pts.

13. Raúl García De Mateos (Sp), Relax GAM, 24 Pts.

14. Ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax GAM, 21 Pts.

15. Mauricio Ardila (Col), Rabobank, 20 Pts.

16. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel Team, 20 Pts.

17. Manuel Beltrán (Sp), Liquigas, 19 Pts.

18. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax GAM, 18 Pts.

19. Santos González (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 15 Pts.

20. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, 12 Pts.

21. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 12 Pts.

22. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, 11 Pts.

23. J. Antonio López Gil (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 11 Pts.

24. Josep Jufré (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 10 Pts.

25. Ángel Gómez Gómez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 10 Pts.

26. Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 8 Pts.

27. David López (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 8 Pts.

28. Morris Possoni (I), Lampre, 8 Pts.

29. Gustavo César (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 8 Pts.

30. Giuseppe Guerini (I), T-Mobile, 7 Pts.

31. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 7 Pts.

32. J. Vicente García Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 7 Pts.

33. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 6 Pts.

34. Gustavo Domínguez (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 6 Pts.

35. Tom Stamsnidjer (Nl), Gerolsteiner, 6 Pts.

36. Jesús Rosendo Prado (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 6 Pts.

37. Igor Antón (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 6 Pts.

38. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 6 Pts.

39. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 6 Pts.

40. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, 6 Pts.

41. Dimitri Champion (F), Bouygues Telecom, 6 Pts.

42. Joan Horrach (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 5 Pts.

43. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, 5 Pts.

44. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 5 Pts.

45. Chris Sörensen (Dk), CSC, 4 Pts.

46. Luis León Sánchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 4 Pts.

47. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 4 Pts.

48. Andreas Klier (G), T-Mobile, 4 Pts.

49. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 3 Pts.

50. Roman Kreuziger (Cz), Liquigas, 3 Pts.

51. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Liquigas, 3 Pts.

52. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, 3 Pts.

53. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 2 Pts.

54. Rene Mandri (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2 Pts.

55. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2 Pts.

56. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 2 Pts.

57. Manuel Vázquez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 2 Pts.

58. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 2 Pts.

59. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 2 Pts.

60. Marc De Maar (Nl), Rabobank, 2 Pts.

61. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1 Pts.

62. Dionisio Galparsoro (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1 Pts.

63. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 1 Pts.

64. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

65. Philip Deignan (IRL), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1 Pts.

66. Elia Rigotto (I), Milram, 1 Pts.