Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Vuelta a Espana

Vuelta a Espana stage 8: Jay Vine doubles up with second summit victory

Australian dominates the day's climbs to take over king of the mountains competition.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Jay Vine doubled up with a dazzling ride to victory on the stage 8 summit finish at the Vuelta a España.

The Australian Alpecin-Deceuninck rider went clear in an early move, scooping maximum king of the mountains points across all six of the categorized climbs, taking over the lead of the KoM classification, and soloing to stage victory.

It was a stunning display and saw him reach the line 43 seconds clear of Marc Soler (UAE Team Emirates) and Rein Taaramae (Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert), with Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ) four seconds further back in fourth.

Race leader Remco Evenepoel (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl) was best of the rest, driving towards the finish with only Enric Mas (Movistar Team) and Primož Roglič (Jumbo-Visma) for company. They were at 1:20, with Simon Yates (BikeExchange-Jayco) and Carlos Rodríguez (Ineos Grenadiers) conceding 13 seconds and losing further ground in the overall standings.

Evenepoel’s other rivals were even further back, putting him in the driving seat coming towards the end of this phase of the race. He ended the stage 28” clear of Mas, 1”01 in front of Roglič, and almost two minutes in front of Rodríguez and Tao Geoghegan Hart (Ineos Grenadiers).

Vine’s success was his second stage win in three days, following on from his first-ever Grand Tour victory on Thursday.

“At the start, literally on the first climb I thought, ‘I don’t know if we are going to be able to stay away,’” he said. “They seemed to be chasing us pretty intently. I decided to definitely target the first couple of KOMs. But then in the valley we had a really good group. The FDJ guys had three in the move, and Quick-Step were just controlling.

“From that point on I went, ‘okay, if I can get the KOM points without too much of a struggle, I will go for them.’ But the stage was definitely the main goal.”

He made his move with just over 6km remaining. He hadn’t planned to go at that specific point, but responded to the race situation and then went all in.

“Lutsenko [Alexey Lutsenko (Astana-Qazaqstan)] did a starting move. I was sort of in the wheel so I decided to follow. After he pulled off there was no indication that he was going to do a second attack or anything like that, so I decided that—it is about a 25 minute effort from here, similar to what I did two days ago—I decided to keep the pressure on.

“After about a minute and a half I looked down and there was no wheel. I forced myself to get to that next hairpin. After that hairpin I looked back and there was no-one, so I kept going.’

He ends the day with the second Vuelta stage win of his career and also a crushing lead in the king of the mountains classification. The previous leader Victor Langellotti (Burgos-BH) crashed out during the stage, and Vine is now a clear 24 points ahead of Soler.

Mads Pedersen (Trek-Segafredo) made it into the day’s break and won the intermediate sprint, with the points there seeing him overtake green jersey Sam Bennett (Bora-Hansgrohe) by 5 points in that competition.

How it played out

Stage 8 of the Vuelta a España shaped up to be a humdinger, with the 153.4km race from Pola de Laviana to Collau Fancuaya featuring no less than six categorized climbs. The pressure was thrust on the riders immediately with the second category Alto de la Colladona (km 9.8) rearing up very soon after the start line, and then being followed by the similarly-ranked Alto de la Mozqueta.
These would then followed by a trio of category three ascents, the Alto de Santo Emiliano (km 66.5), the Puerto de Tenebreo (km 98.1) and the Puerto de Perlavia (km 113.8), and then the big concluder, an inaugural Vuelta finish atop the first category Collau Fancuaya.

This was 10.1 km in length, averaged 8.5 percent and had pitches of 19, 17 and 17 percent, including a very steep final kilometer.

There were four non-starters in Pola de Laviana, with Nikias Arndt, Mark Donovan (Team DSM) and Anthony Delaplace (Arkea-Samsic) exiting due to COVID-19. Jake Stewart (Groupama-FDJ) also left the race with illness, but tested negative for the virus.

Alexey Lutsenko (Astana-Qazaqstan) was the first to attack and was joined on the first climb by Davide Villella (Cofidis), Mark Padun (EF Education-EasyPost), Brandon McNulty (UAE Team Emirates), Robert Stannard, stage 6 winner Jay Vine (Alpecin-Deceuninck) and Elie Gesbert (Arkea-Samsic).

The septet was then joined by Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ), Rein Taaramae (Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert) and Oscar Cabedo (Burgos-BH), with Richard Carapaz (Ineos Grenadiers), Marc Soler (UAE Team Emirates), Rohan Dennis (Jumbo-Visma), Bruno Armirail (Groupama-FDJ) and Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) also joining up.

Carapaz subsequently dropped back, leaving 14 out front.

Vine became the virtual king of the mountains leader when he beat Soler and Pinot to the top of the opening climb. He and Soler pushed on, while the rest of that break was caught.

Another move goes clear

Lutsenko had another go soon afterwards and was accompanied by Mikel Landa (Bahrain Victorious), Bruno Armirail (Groupama-FDJ), Rein Taaramäe (Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert), Lucas Hamilton (BikeExchange-Jayco) and Mads Pedersen (Trek-Segafredo), who caught the leaders approximately 25km in. They had a one minute lead over the bunch at that point, prompting Pinot to leap clear in pursuit with teammate Sebastien Reichenbach.

Armirail dropped back to aid Pinot and Reichenback’s pursuit and this trio got across at km 40. The peloton was 2:35 behind there, having decided to let the break go.

Vine took the prime atop the Alto de la Mozqueta, beating Pinot and Soler to consolidate his virtual lead in the KOM classification. Meanwhile the rider wearing that jersey, Victor Langellotti (Burgos-BH), abandoned the race after crashing and suffering a suspected fractured collarbone and concussion.

Vine beat Pinot again to the top of the next climb, the Alto de Santo Emiliano, with the peloton going past the same point 4:14 later. The Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl team of race leader Remco Evenepoel was not panicking, but was riding tempo to keep the gap respectable.

Flooring it on the final climb

Vine continued where he began on the Puerto de Tenebreo, once again scoring maximum points ahead of Pinot, and did the same on the penultimate climb of the day, the Puerto de Perlavia. The break raced on from there to the intermediate sprint point where Pedersen won ahead of Soler, Lutsenko, Hamilton and Armirail, amassing 20 points and edging five points clear of the green jersey Sam Bennett (Bora-Hansgrohe).

Soon afterwards the Dane was dropped from the break, his mission accomplished for the day. The nine remaining leaders pressed on and still had 3:15 starting the final climb, 10.1km to go.

Ineos Grenadiers massed near the front of the final climb, ready to strike if Evenepoel showed any signs of faltering. However the race leader’s teammate Julian Alpahilippe drove the pace onwards, revealing the intent of the race leader.

Lutsenko ramped up the pace with 6.2km to go, but Vine countered soon afterwards. Pinot briefly hung on but blew up, with the Australian winner of stage 6 pushing forward alone in impressive fashion. Pinot and Taaramäe continued to lose ground and were joined by Soler.

Vine had a 28 seconds advantage over the trio with 4km remaining. Taaramäe cracked, leaving two in immediate pursuit, while behind Geoghegan Hart accelerated and was marked by Evenepoel. The red jersey subsequently took over, dropping Geoghegan Hart and many of the other contenders, and reducing the list of that group to just Enric Mas (Movistar Team), Primož Roglic (Jumbo-Visma), Simon Yates (BikeExchange Jayco) and Carlos Rodríguez (Ineos Grenadiers).

He continued turning the screw to shed the latter two and sprinted in 1:20 behind a jubilant Vine, and slightly ahead of Mas and Roglič.

There may be a long way to go yet in this race but the 22 year old has posted clear intent of taking red all the way to Madrid.

La Vuelta ciclista a España Stage 8 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1VINE JayAlpecin-Deceuninck4:05:25
2SOLER MarcUAE Team Emirates0:43
3TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:43
4PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ0:47
5EVENEPOEL RemcoQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team1:20
6MAS EnricMovistar Team1:20
7ROGLIČ PrimožJumbo-Visma1:20
8YATES SimonTeam BikeExchange - Jayco1:33
9RODRÍGUEZ CarlosINEOS Grenadiers1:33
10REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ1:42
11GEOGHEGAN HART TaoINEOS Grenadiers1:47
12ALMEIDA JoãoUAE Team Emirates2:10
13AYUSO JuanUAE Team Emirates2:10
14O'CONNOR BenAG2R Citroën Team2:10
15CARTHY HughEF Education-EasyPost2:16
16HINDLEY JaiBORA - hansgrohe2:16
17ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM2:24
18VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team2:31
19HIGUITA SergioBORA - hansgrohe2:39
20LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Qazaqstan Team2:39
21LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Qazaqstan Team2:39
22URÁN RigobertoEF Education-EasyPost2:43
23LANDA MikelBahrain - Victorious2:57
24MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious3:00
25DE LA CRUZ DavidAstana Qazaqstan Team3:24
26SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers3:24
27HARPER ChrisJumbo-Visma3:32
28SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónBahrain - Victorious3:32
29PADUN MarkEF Education-EasyPost3:34
30POZZOVIVO DomenicoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux3:37
31CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH3:45
32POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious4:03
33CHAMPOUSSIN ClémentAG2R Citroën Team4:07
34POLANC JanUAE Team Emirates4:31
35PARRA José FélixEquipo Kern Pharma4:35
36HAGEN Carl FredrikIsrael - Premier Tech4:39
37KELDERMAN WilcoBORA - hansgrohe4:53
38BIZKARRA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi5:04
39CARAPAZ RichardINEOS Grenadiers5:10
40HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange - Jayco5:16
41MEINTJES LouisIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux5:22
42KUSS SeppJumbo-Visma6:02
43DÍAZ José ManuelBurgos-BH6:02
44BUITRAGO SantiagoBahrain - Victorious6:24
45OOMEN SamJumbo-Visma6:46
46MATÉ Luis ÁngelEuskaltel - Euskadi6:56
47ŘEPA VojtěchEquipo Kern Pharma6:56
48VAN WILDER IlanQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team7:58
49VERONA CarlosMovistar Team8:07
50ZAMBANINI EdoardoBahrain - Victorious8:09
51CHAMPION ThomasCofidis8:39
52NAVARRO DanielBurgos-BH9:19
53GESINK RobertJumbo-Visma9:29
54DENNIS RohanJumbo-Visma9:29
55BAKELANTS JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux9:29
56MÜHLBERGER GregorMovistar Team9:29
57CRADDOCK LawsonTeam BikeExchange - Jayco10:13
58VERVAEKE LouisQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team10:15
59DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal10:15
60BEVIN PatrickIsrael - Premier Tech10:18
61GOLDSTEIN OmerIsrael - Premier Tech10:20
62MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ10:26
63PACHER QuentinGroupama - FDJ10:26
64PETERS NansAG2R Citroën Team11:25
65MEURISSE XandroAlpecin-Deceuninck11:42
66EZQUERRA JesúsBurgos-BH11:45
67OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team12:11
68BRENNER MarcoTeam DSM12:49
69ALAPHILIPPE JulianQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team12:49
70VAN BAARLE DylanINEOS Grenadiers12:49
71HAYTER EthanINEOS Grenadiers13:05
72MIQUEL PauEquipo Kern Pharma13:18
73CARRETERO HéctorEquipo Kern Pharma13:18
74ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ13:18
75GUGLIELMI SimonTeam Arkéa Samsic13:28
76ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team13:41
77FABBRO MatteoBORA - hansgrohe13:41
78HERRADA JoséCofidis13:41
79CHAVES EstebanEF Education-EasyPost13:41
80VAN GILS MaximLotto Soudal13:41
81NIBALI VincenzoAstana Qazaqstan Team13:41
82AZPARREN Xabier MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi13:41
83JUNGELS BobAG2R Citroën Team13:41
84CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Education-EasyPost13:41
85PRONSKIY VadimAstana Qazaqstan Team13:41
86TEJADA HaroldAstana Qazaqstan Team13:41
87HERRADA JesúsCofidis13:49
88FERNÁNDEZ RubénCofidis13:58
89VILLELLA DavideCofidis13:58
90SCOTSON CallumTeam BikeExchange - Jayco15:43
91NIEUWENHUIS JorisTeam DSM16:39
92PLAPP LukeINEOS Grenadiers16:39
93VERMEERSCH GianniAlpecin-Deceuninck16:40
94PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team16:47
95TURNER BenINEOS Grenadiers16:49
96KUDUS MerhawiEF Education-EasyPost16:49
97MASNADA FaustoQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team17:43
98BOL JetseBurgos-BH19:26
99AFFINI EdoardoJumbo-Visma21:22
100BATTISTELLA SamueleAstana Qazaqstan Team21:22
101HEPBURN MichaelTeam BikeExchange - Jayco21:22
102DURBRIDGE LukeTeam BikeExchange - Jayco21:22
103IMPEY DarylIsrael - Premier Tech22:10
104FROOME ChrisIsrael - Premier Tech22:10
105MCNULTY BrandonUAE Team Emirates22:10
106MARTÍN GotzonEuskaltel - Euskadi22:14
107SHAW JamesEF Education-EasyPost22:43
108SERRY PieterQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team22:53
109DEVENYNS DriesQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team23:02
110PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo24:25
111KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo24:25
112TIBERI AntonioTrek - Segafredo24:25
113RAUGEL AntoineAG2R Citroën Team24:25
114ELISSONDE KennyTrek - Segafredo24:25
115COQUARD BryanCofidis24:25
116CANAL CarlosEuskaltel - Euskadi24:25
117BEULLENS CedricLotto Soudal24:25
118KOCH JonasBORA - hansgrohe24:25
119FEDOROV YevgeniyAstana Qazaqstan Team24:25
120VANDENABEELE HenriTeam DSM24:30
121CONCA FilippoLotto Soudal24:55
122DE MARCHI AlessandroIsrael - Premier Tech24:57
123BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi25:35
124STANNARD RobertAlpecin-Deceuninck26:09
125BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo26:09
126O'BRIEN KellandTeam BikeExchange - Jayco26:16
127OWSIAN ŁukaszTeam Arkéa Samsic26:16
128ADRIÀ RogerEquipo Kern Pharma26:21
129GARCÍA PIERNA RaúlEquipo Kern Pharma26:21
130AZURMENDI IbaiEuskaltel - Euskadi26:39
131RUSSO ClémentTeam Arkéa Samsic26:39
132OKAMIKA AnderBurgos-BH27:39
133MAS LluísMovistar Team27:40
134SÜTTERLIN JashaBahrain - Victorious27:40
135HVIDEBERG Jonas IversbyTeam DSM27:42
136MCLAY DanielTeam Arkéa Samsic27:42
137DE TIER FlorisAlpecin-Deceuninck27:46
138ACKERMANN PascalUAE Team Emirates27:46
139TAMINIAUX LionelAlpecin-Deceuninck27:46
140GUERNALEC ThibaultTeam Arkéa Samsic27:46
141JANSSENS JimmyAlpecin-Deceuninck27:46
142CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team27:46
143MAŁECKI KamilLotto Soudal27:46
144GALVÁN FranciscoEquipo Kern Pharma27:46
145BERRADE UrkoEquipo Kern Pharma27:46
146GESBERT ÉlieTeam Arkéa Samsic27:46
147CATALDO DarioTrek - Segafredo27:46
148GROVES KadenTeam BikeExchange - Jayco27:46
149ITURRIA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi27:46
150SWEENY HarryLotto Soudal27:46
151DEGENKOLB JohnTeam DSM27:46
152DRIZNERS JarradLotto Soudal27:46
153WRIGHT FredBahrain - Victorious27:46
154MERLIER TimAlpecin-Deceuninck27:46
155NORSGAARD MathiasMovistar Team27:46
156LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo27:55
157LIENHARD FabianGroupama - FDJ27:55
158JOHANSEN JuliusIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux28:05
159VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education-EasyPost28:05
160CIMOLAI DavideCofidis28:13
161VAN POPPEL BoyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux28:31
162THIJSSEN GerbenIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux28:31
163MULLEN RyanBORA - hansgrohe28:54
164BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe28:54
165VAN POPPEL DannyBORA - hansgrohe28:54
166SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ28:54
167MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE Team Emirates29:10
168OLIVEIRA IvoUAE Team Emirates29:13
169TEUNISSEN MikeJumbo-Visma29:32
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1EVENEPOEL RemcoQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 29:28:19
2MAS EnricMovistar Team0:28
3ROGLIČ PrimožJumbo-Visma1:01
4RODRÍGUEZ CarlosINEOS Grenadiers1:47
5GEOGHEGAN HART TaoINEOS Grenadiers1:54
6AYUSO JuanUAE Team Emirates2:02
7YATES SimonTeam BikeExchange - Jayco2:05
8ALMEIDA JoãoUAE Team Emirates2:44
9HINDLEY JaiBORA - hansgrohe2:51
10O'CONNOR BenAG2R Citroën Team2:59
11ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM3:18
12SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers3:31
13LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Qazaqstan Team3:39
14HIGUITA SergioBORA - hansgrohe3:41
15MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious3:43
16CARTHY HughEF Education-EasyPost4:12
17VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team4:21
18URÁN RigobertoEF Education-EasyPost5:08
19SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónBahrain - Victorious5:21
20KELDERMAN WilcoBORA - hansgrohe5:28
21DE LA CRUZ DavidAstana Qazaqstan Team5:49
22PADUN MarkEF Education-EasyPost6:06
23POZZOVIVO DomenicoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux6:16
24VINE JayAlpecin-Deceuninck6:33
25CARAPAZ RichardINEOS Grenadiers6:46
26KUSS SeppJumbo-Visma6:51
27LANDA MikelBahrain - Victorious8:10
28POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious8:18
29MEINTJES LouisIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux8:28
30MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ9:27
31CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH9:32
32POLANC JanUAE Team Emirates10:28
33HARPER ChrisJumbo-Visma11:53
34PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ14:23
35REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ14:44
36BAKELANTS JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux14:58
37PARRA José FélixEquipo Kern Pharma17:18
38OOMEN SamJumbo-Visma18:50
39OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team19:28
40VILLELLA DavideCofidis19:52
41VERONA CarlosMovistar Team21:04
42SOLER MarcUAE Team Emirates22:08
43TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux22:41
44PACHER QuentinGroupama - FDJ23:11
45BIZKARRA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi25:25
46BUITRAGO SantiagoBahrain - Victorious25:28
47SCOTSON CallumTeam BikeExchange - Jayco25:50
48CHAMPOUSSIN ClémentAG2R Citroën Team26:03
49CHAVES EstebanEF Education-EasyPost27:14
50ELISSONDE KennyTrek - Segafredo27:24
51NIBALI VincenzoAstana Qazaqstan Team28:27
52FERNÁNDEZ RubénCofidis28:35
53VAN WILDER IlanQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team29:35
54ALAPHILIPPE JulianQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team31:22
55GESBERT ÉlieTeam Arkéa Samsic32:52
56HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange - Jayco34:11
57ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team35:31
58MEURISSE XandroAlpecin-Deceuninck36:28
59CRADDOCK LawsonTeam BikeExchange - Jayco36:35
60ZAMBANINI EdoardoBahrain - Victorious37:37
61EZQUERRA JesúsBurgos-BH38:16
62MATÉ Luis ÁngelEuskaltel - Euskadi38:20
63FABBRO MatteoBORA - hansgrohe38:50
64HERRADA JesúsCofidis39:27
65GESINK RobertJumbo-Visma40:15
66HAGEN Carl FredrikIsrael - Premier Tech40:25
67PRONSKIY VadimAstana Qazaqstan Team40:46
68MASNADA FaustoQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team42:25
69ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ44:30
70CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Education-EasyPost45:08
71GOLDSTEIN OmerIsrael - Premier Tech46:57
72PLAPP LukeINEOS Grenadiers47:30
73MCNULTY BrandonUAE Team Emirates47:47
74WRIGHT FredBahrain - Victorious47:47
75VAN BAARLE DylanINEOS Grenadiers47:55
76LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo48:09
77MÜHLBERGER GregorMovistar Team48:21
78STANNARD RobertAlpecin-Deceuninck49:04
79BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo49:43
80DENNIS RohanJumbo-Visma49:43
81JUNGELS BobAG2R Citroën Team50:09
82VERVAEKE LouisQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team50:28
83VAN GILS MaximLotto Soudal50:43
84SWEENY HarryLotto Soudal51:06
85LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Qazaqstan Team51:17
86HAYTER EthanINEOS Grenadiers52:15
87NAVARRO DanielBurgos-BH52:25
88ADRIÀ RogerEquipo Kern Pharma53:08
89DÍAZ José ManuelBurgos-BH54:12
90HERRADA JoséCofidis54:39
91PETERS NansAG2R Citroën Team55:06
92BERRADE UrkoEquipo Kern Pharma56:09
93GUGLIELMI SimonTeam Arkéa Samsic56:18
94BRENNER MarcoTeam DSM58:27
95MIQUEL PauEquipo Kern Pharma58:43
96BATTISTELLA SamueleAstana Qazaqstan Team1:00:01
97DEVENYNS DriesQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team1:00:03
98PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team1:00:50
99GARCÍA PIERNA RaúlEquipo Kern Pharma1:02:35
100KUDUS MerhawiEF Education-EasyPost1:03:34
101BOL JetseBurgos-BH1:03:57
102AZPARREN Xabier MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi1:04:07
103SERRY PieterQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team1:04:08
104ŘEPA VojtěchEquipo Kern Pharma1:04:55
105IMPEY DarylIsrael - Premier Tech1:06:04
106BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi1:07:37
107DURBRIDGE LukeTeam BikeExchange - Jayco1:07:46
108CANAL CarlosEuskaltel - Euskadi1:08:12
109PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo1:09:17
110DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal1:09:45
111CARRETERO HéctorEquipo Kern Pharma1:10:05
112TURNER BenINEOS Grenadiers1:11:28
113AFFINI EdoardoJumbo-Visma1:12:10
114OWSIAN ŁukaszTeam Arkéa Samsic1:12:26
115VERMEERSCH GianniAlpecin-Deceuninck1:13:08
116GALVÁN FranciscoEquipo Kern Pharma1:13:20
117TEJADA HaroldAstana Qazaqstan Team1:13:36
118KOCH JonasBORA - hansgrohe1:14:07
119BEVIN PatrickIsrael - Premier Tech1:14:38
120MARTÍN GotzonEuskaltel - Euskadi1:16:08
121OKAMIKA AnderBurgos-BH1:16:28
122GROVES KadenTeam BikeExchange - Jayco1:16:37
123CONCA FilippoLotto Soudal1:17:15
124SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ1:17:53
125TIBERI AntonioTrek - Segafredo1:19:04
126GUERNALEC ThibaultTeam Arkéa Samsic1:19:48
127CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team1:20:51
128CHAMPION ThomasCofidis1:21:32
129DE MARCHI AlessandroIsrael - Premier Tech1:23:26
130RAUGEL AntoineAG2R Citroën Team1:23:32
131HEPBURN MichaelTeam BikeExchange - Jayco1:24:14
132NIEUWENHUIS JorisTeam DSM1:24:19
133MCLAY DanielTeam Arkéa Samsic1:25:24
134SÜTTERLIN JashaBahrain - Victorious1:25:25
135JANSSENS JimmyAlpecin-Deceuninck1:25:39
136CATALDO DarioTrek - Segafredo1:26:31
137HVIDEBERG Jonas IversbyTeam DSM1:29:24
138KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo1:29:35
139FEDOROV YevgeniyAstana Qazaqstan Team1:29:49
140BEULLENS CedricLotto Soudal1:30:03
141SHAW JamesEF Education-EasyPost1:31:11
142FROOME ChrisIsrael - Premier Tech1:31:45
143TEUNISSEN MikeJumbo-Visma1:32:06
144VAN POPPEL DannyBORA - hansgrohe1:32:31
145ITURRIA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi1:33:03
146COQUARD BryanCofidis1:33:15
147RUSSO ClémentTeam Arkéa Samsic1:34:01
148BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe1:35:37
149ACKERMANN PascalUAE Team Emirates1:36:03
150MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE Team Emirates1:36:20
151AZURMENDI IbaiEuskaltel - Euskadi1:37:48
152NORSGAARD MathiasMovistar Team1:39:40
153LIENHARD FabianGroupama - FDJ1:40:57
154DEGENKOLB JohnTeam DSM1:42:22
155DRIZNERS JarradLotto Soudal1:42:27
156O'BRIEN KellandTeam BikeExchange - Jayco1:43:36
157OLIVEIRA IvoUAE Team Emirates1:47:08
158MAŁECKI KamilLotto Soudal1:47:09
159VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education-EasyPost1:47:56
160TAMINIAUX LionelAlpecin-Deceuninck1:48:55
161MERLIER TimAlpecin-Deceuninck1:52:34
162JOHANSEN JuliusIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:53:59
163CIMOLAI DavideCofidis1:55:04
164MULLEN RyanBORA - hansgrohe1:55:09
165MAS LluísMovistar Team1:56:16
166VANDENABEELE HenriTeam DSM1:58:09
167VAN POPPEL BoyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2:01:25
168THIJSSEN GerbenIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2:01:28
169DE TIER FlorisAlpecin-Deceuninck2:10:17
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo147
2BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe142
3SOLER MarcUAE Team Emirates81
4WRIGHT FredBahrain - Victorious64
5EVENEPOEL RemcoQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team52
6ROGLIČ PrimožJumbo-Visma50
7MAS EnricMovistar Team47
8MCLAY DanielTeam Arkéa Samsic41
9VINE JayAlpecin-Deceuninck40
10HERRADA JesúsCofidis40
11BATTISTELLA SamueleAstana Qazaqstan Team40
12MASNADA FaustoQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team36
13HAYTER EthanINEOS Grenadiers35
14SWEENY HarryLotto Soudal34
15ACKERMANN PascalUAE Team Emirates34
16MERLIER TimAlpecin-Deceuninck34
17JANSSENS JimmyAlpecin-Deceuninck32
18LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Qazaqstan Team30
19GROVES KadenTeam BikeExchange - Jayco30
20SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers27
21IMPEY DarylIsrael - Premier Tech25
22PRONSKIY VadimAstana Qazaqstan Team21
23PADUN MarkEF Education-EasyPost20
24DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal20
25SHAW JamesEF Education-EasyPost20
26GEOGHEGAN HART TaoINEOS Grenadiers20
27MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ19
28BAKELANTS JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux19
29PACHER QuentinGroupama - FDJ19
30YATES SimonTeam BikeExchange - Jayco18
31O'CONNOR BenAG2R Citroën Team18
32TEUNISSEN MikeJumbo-Visma18
33COQUARD BryanCofidis18
34FERNÁNDEZ RubénCofidis17
35CRADDOCK LawsonTeam BikeExchange - Jayco17
36MIQUEL PauEquipo Kern Pharma17
37DE MARCHI AlessandroIsrael - Premier Tech17
38AYUSO JuanUAE Team Emirates16
39LIENHARD FabianGroupama - FDJ16
40HINDLEY JaiBORA - hansgrohe15
41TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux15
42BEULLENS CedricLotto Soudal15
43RODRÍGUEZ CarlosINEOS Grenadiers14
44PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ13
45ALAPHILIPPE JulianQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team13
46HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange - Jayco13
47OKAMIKA AnderBurgos-BH13
48KELDERMAN WilcoBORA - hansgrohe12
49VAN POPPEL DannyBORA - hansgrohe11
50ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ10
51VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education-EasyPost10
52ALMEIDA JoãoUAE Team Emirates9
53MÜHLBERGER GregorMovistar Team9
54DEGENKOLB JohnTeam DSM8
55ADRIÀ RogerEquipo Kern Pharma7
56REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ6
57CANAL CarlosEuskaltel - Euskadi6
58VERMEERSCH GianniAlpecin-Deceuninck6
59TAMINIAUX LionelAlpecin-Deceuninck6
60KUSS SeppJumbo-Visma5
61MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious4
62ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team3
63GESINK RobertJumbo-Visma3
64HAGEN Carl FredrikIsrael - Premier Tech3
65ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM2
66HARPER ChrisJumbo-Visma2
67MEURISSE XandroAlpecin-Deceuninck2
68EZQUERRA JesúsBurgos-BH2
69MARTÍN GotzonEuskaltel - Euskadi2
70THIJSSEN GerbenIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2
71CARTHY HughEF Education-EasyPost1
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1EVENEPOEL RemcoQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 29:28:19
2RODRÍGUEZ CarlosINEOS Grenadiers1:47
3AYUSO JuanUAE Team Emirates2:02
4ALMEIDA JoãoUAE Team Emirates2:44
5ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM3:18
6SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers3:31
7HIGUITA SergioBORA - hansgrohe3:41
8MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious3:43
9PARRA José FélixEquipo Kern Pharma17:18
10BUITRAGO SantiagoBahrain - Victorious25:28
11CHAMPOUSSIN ClémentAG2R Citroën Team26:03
12VAN WILDER IlanQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team29:35
13ZAMBANINI EdoardoBahrain - Victorious37:37
14PRONSKIY VadimAstana Qazaqstan Team40:46
15PLAPP LukeINEOS Grenadiers47:30
16MCNULTY BrandonUAE Team Emirates47:47
17WRIGHT FredBahrain - Victorious47:47
18LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo48:09
19STANNARD RobertAlpecin-Deceuninck49:04
20VAN GILS MaximLotto Soudal50:43
21SWEENY HarryLotto Soudal51:06
22HAYTER EthanINEOS Grenadiers52:15
23ADRIÀ RogerEquipo Kern Pharma53:08
24BERRADE UrkoEquipo Kern Pharma56:09
25GUGLIELMI SimonTeam Arkéa Samsic56:18
26BRENNER MarcoTeam DSM58:27
27MIQUEL PauEquipo Kern Pharma58:43
28BATTISTELLA SamueleAstana Qazaqstan Team1:00:01
29PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team1:00:50
30GARCÍA PIERNA RaúlEquipo Kern Pharma1:02:35
31AZPARREN Xabier MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi1:04:07
32ŘEPA VojtěchEquipo Kern Pharma1:04:55
33BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi1:07:37
34CANAL CarlosEuskaltel - Euskadi1:08:12
35TURNER BenINEOS Grenadiers1:11:28
36GALVÁN FranciscoEquipo Kern Pharma1:13:20
37TEJADA HaroldAstana Qazaqstan Team1:13:36
38GROVES KadenTeam BikeExchange - Jayco1:16:37
39CONCA FilippoLotto Soudal1:17:15
40TIBERI AntonioTrek - Segafredo1:19:04
41GUERNALEC ThibaultTeam Arkéa Samsic1:19:48
42CHAMPION ThomasCofidis1:21:32
43RAUGEL AntoineAG2R Citroën Team1:23:32
44HVIDEBERG Jonas IversbyTeam DSM1:29:24
45FEDOROV YevgeniyAstana Qazaqstan Team1:29:49
46BEULLENS CedricLotto Soudal1:30:03
47NORSGAARD MathiasMovistar Team1:39:40
48DRIZNERS JarradLotto Soudal1:42:27
49O'BRIEN KellandTeam BikeExchange - Jayco1:43:36
50JOHANSEN JuliusIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:53:59
51VANDENABEELE HenriTeam DSM1:58:09
52THIJSSEN GerbenIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2:01:28
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1VINE JayAlpecin-Deceuninck40
2SOLER MarcUAE Team Emirates16
3PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ12
4FERNÁNDEZ RubénCofidis11
5PADUN MarkEF Education-EasyPost10
6HERRADA JesúsCofidis10
7EVENEPOEL RemcoQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team7
8WRIGHT FredBahrain - Victorious6
9ADRIÀ RogerEquipo Kern Pharma6
10CRADDOCK LawsonTeam BikeExchange - Jayco5
11BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi5
12TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux5
13MASNADA FaustoQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team5
14ROGLIČ PrimožJumbo-Visma4
15MAS EnricMovistar Team4
16MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ4
17JANSSENS JimmyAlpecin-Deceuninck4
18VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education-EasyPost3
19CATALDO DarioTrek - Segafredo3
20DRIZNERS JarradLotto Soudal3
21DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal2
22AYUSO JuanUAE Team Emirates2
23OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team2
24ALAPHILIPPE JulianQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team2
25SWEENY HarryLotto Soudal2
26BAKELANTS JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1
27LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Qazaqstan Team1
28BATTISTELLA SamueleAstana Qazaqstan Team1
29AZPARREN Xabier MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi1
30IMPEY DarylIsrael - Premier Tech1
31OKAMIKA AnderBurgos-BH1
32GUERNALEC ThibaultTeam Arkéa Samsic1
33AZURMENDI IbaiEuskaltel - Euskadi1
Teams
RankNameTime
1UAE Team Emirates 87:40:20
2INEOS Grenadiers1:56
3Bahrain - Victorious4:07
4BORA - hansgrohe5:55
5Movistar Team7:29
6EF Education-EasyPost7:55
7Jumbo-Visma11:46
8Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux13:24
9Astana Qazaqstan Team15:04
10Groupama - FDJ24:46
11Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team34:02
12Team BikeExchange - Jayco36:54
13Burgos-BH41:29
14Equipo Kern Pharma59:37
15AG2R Citroën Team1:00:49
16Team DSM1:02:33
17Cofidis1:05:24
18Euskaltel - Euskadi1:10:27
19Alpecin-Deceuninck1:12:42
20Trek - Segafredo1:36:12
21Israel - Premier Tech2:01:41
22Team Arkéa Samsic2:02:36
23Lotto Soudal2:22:19

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.