Vuelta a Espana

Freire wins again; Efimkin holds lead

Oscar Freire (Rabobank) is slipperier than a fish in the fast-moving waters of the bunch sprints at the Vuelta a España. For the better part of Thursday’s 184.3km sixth stage across Spain’s Rioja wine country, Freire was jabbering with friends at the back of the peloton, flitting around as if killing time before getting down to the business end of the stage.

By Andrew Hood

Freire gets win No. 3 on this year's Vuelta

Freire gets win No. 3 on this year’s Vuelta

Photo: AFP

Oscar Freire (Rabobank) is slipperier than a fish in the fast-moving waters of the bunch sprints at the Vuelta a España.

For the better part of Thursday’s 184.3km sixth stage across Spain’s Rioja wine country, Freire was jabbering with friends at the back of the peloton, flitting around as if killing time before getting down to the business end of the stage.

With Milram and Quick Step-Innergetic burning energy to reel in a four-man breakaway in hopes of launching their big men — Alessandro Petacchi and Tom Boonen, respectively — no one saw a flit of Freire’s red points jersey until the final 500 meters of the stage.

Then suddenly the three-time world champ was there as the road turned into Logroño. Freelancing off Milram’s hard work, Freire jumped off Petacchi’s wheel with 100 meters to go and used his lightning-quick finish-line punch to snag his second consecutive victory.

Freire and Bettini chatting away

Freire and Bettini chatting away

Photo: Graham Watson

“This time I didn’t believe in the victory. First I thought a break could stay away and then there were some strong sprinters with Petacchi and Boonen who were really motivated,” a smiling Freire recounted. “I knew it would be hard, but the finish line is suddenly there and I have to try. I had a little extra spark, and here I am again.”

Despite efforts by Milram to set up its trademark train, it was an intense, wide-open sprint with seven riders across the line as several riders tried to derail the Petacchi Express.

Allan Davis (Discovery Channel) opened up a nice gap with a long sprint of 600 meters, but Petacchi patiently fought back and looked to have the win in sight when Freire squirted off his wheel to snag his third victory of this year’s Vuelta.

Basque sprinter Koldo Fernández (Euskaltel-Euskadi) came closest, a half-wheel length behind, with Italian Angelo Furlan (Crédit Agricole) third and Boonen fourth. Petacchi knew he was beat and coasted across in sixth.

It’s the first time in Freire’s career the three-time world champion has won three stages in a single grand tour. He came into this Vuelta with an eye to the world championships, where he’ll try to win a record fourth rainbow jersey, but he might have a few more scalps before he heads to Stuttgart.

Freire doesn’t offer any deep reflections on his ability to win big-time races. He shrugs and says when he’s good, he’s really good. This year he’s raced barely 40 days and almost half of those he was either first or second.

“Everyone wants to win, everyone thinks it’s easy, but it’s never easy. I am obliged to try to do it when I have the form,” Freire said. “Yesterday we worked hard because we wanted to win. In every stage, different teams have to work. We confide in Menchov in the GC and we’ll need the team for the final week, so we can’t work every day. If tomorrow is a sprint, I will have to try again.”

Fun with heat and wind

Fun with heat and wind

Photo: Graham Watson

Despite the finish-line fireworks, it was a rather routine stage.

A four-man breakaway featuring former Paris-Roubaix winner Magnus Backstedt (Liquigas) ripped away early to build up a nine-minute lead in the opening 40km.

The sprinters’ teams finally awakened from their collective siesta to quickly chip away at the differences and reeled in the break with 7km to go to set up the mass gallop.

There were no major shakeups in the overall standings as Vladimir Efimkin (Caisse d’Epargne) easily defended his leader’s jersey for the second day in a row.

The Russian émigré is enjoying his moment in the leader’s jersey and quietly hopes he’ll be able to defend it in Saturday’s decisive 52km time trial.

“We are going for the maximum. Every day we’re close to Madrid. I am going to fight to keep the jersey as long as I can,” Efimkin said. “Right now the team is supporting me. Maybe later I will be helping others. I confide in the team’s decisions. I will try to keep the jersey in Zaragoza. Why not, anything is possible.”

Quick Step chases

Quick Step chases

Photo: Graham Watson

Big Maggie attack
A brilliant late summer sun warmed things up in Reinosa for the start of the Vuelta’s sixth stage after a chilly morning in Reinosa, a rather ugly town perched high on the northern edge of Spain’s meseta, the high-altitude plateau that dominates the landscape of northern Spain.

There were no rated climbs on today’s route (so Serafin Martinez will stay in the KOM jersey for at least two more days), but the terrain was somewhat bumpy all the way to the finish.

As they have every day in this 62nd Vuelta, the attacks came early and fast, with José Antonio Lopez Gil (Andalucía-Cajasur) charging off at the 2km mark. He was soon joined by Backstedt, and it wasn’t long before Ag2r’s Yuriy Krivtsov decided to hitch a ride.

Some 12km later, Cofidis’s Stephane Auge (the French rider who briefly held the best climber’s jersey in this year’s Tour) bridged up. The quartet quickly built a nine-minute lead as the route pushed east and then south across the wide-open Ebro Valley, home to Spain’s famous Rioja wines.As the margin expanded to six minutes, the sprinters’ teams such as Milram and Lampre-Fondital moved to the front to quickly draw down the lead to three minutes with 40km to go.

Fractures in the pack opened up under pressure of the chase and stiff crosswinds. These splits, called albanicos in Spanish, are notorious in the Vuelta. Riders were fighting to be at the front to avoid losing valuable time. Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Fondital), Brad McGee (FDJeux) and Igor Anton (Euskaltel-Euskadi) were initially some of the bigger names among the second and third groups caught out.

With less than 40km to go, the gap was under three minutes and Lopez Gil stopped taking his pulls. Quick Step put its men on the front to trim the gap to 2:19 with 25km to go.

And Efimkin keeps the jersey

And Efimkin keeps the jersey

Photo: Graham Watson

The quartet never gave up the fight, but their fate was sealed. Backstedt tried a half-hearted move with 8km to go, but the move was squelched in less than a kilometer, just in time to set up the sprint.

The 62nd Vuelta continues Friday with another long, rolling stage that will likely be a repeat of today’s action. The lumpy 176.3km course from Calahorra to Zaragoza features only one rated climb with a Cat. 3 at 96km, but it’s far from flat and provides some rollers in the opening kilometers that will serve as a springboard for any would-be attackers. Winds could be an even bigger factor.

Click here to open our Live Update Window.

62nd Vuelta a España
Stage 6, Reinosa to Logroño, 184.3km
Winner:
Oscar Freire (Rabobank)
Leader: Vladimir Efimkin (Caisse d’Epargne)
Points: Freire
Climbers: Serafin Martinez Acevedo (Karpin-Galicia)
Combined: Efimkin
Team:Caisse d’Epargne

Results
1. Óscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank, 4:24:10
2. Koldo Fernández (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, same time
3. Angelo Furlan (I), Crédit Agricole, s.t.
4. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, s.t.
5. André Korff (G), T-Mobile, s.t.
6. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, s.t.
7. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
8. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile, s.t.
9. Francesco Chicchi (I), Liquigas, s.t.
10. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

Overall
1. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus, Caisse d’Epargne, 24:34:51
2. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, at 1:06
3. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, same time
4. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, s.t.
5. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel, s.t.
6. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval-Prodiir, s.t.
7. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, at 1:28
8. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, at 1:33
9. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 1:36
10. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I,) Liquigas, at 1:49

Photo Gallery

Results

Results, Stage 6
1. Óscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank, 4:24:10

2. Koldo FernÁndez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

3. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole

4. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic

5. André Korff (G), T-Mobile

6. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram

7. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Bouygues Telecom

8. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile

9. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom

10. Rene Mandri (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance

11. Carlos Da Cruz (F), Francaise des Jeux

12. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas

13. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis

14. Janez Brajkovic (SLO), Discovery Channel Team

15. Erik Zabel (G), Milram

16. Allan Davis (Aus), Discovery Channel Team

17. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas

18. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner

19. Manuel VÁzquez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur

20. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

21. Alan PÉrez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

22. Mauro Da Dalto (I), Liquigas

23. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis

24. Christopher Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto

25. Manuel BeltrÁn (Sp), Liquigas

26. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto

27. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic

28. Josep JufrÉ (Sp), Predictor-Lotto

29. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank

30. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance

31. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic

32. Erki PÜtsep (Est), Bouygues Telecom

33. Javier MegÍas Leal (Sp), Saunier Duval

34. Tom Stamsnidjer (Nl), Gerolsteiner

35. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom

36. Bert Roesems (B), Predictor-Lotto

37. Bert Grabsch (G), T-Mobile

38. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole

39. Christophe Brandt (B), Predictor-Lotto

40. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank

41. Gustavo DomÍnguez (Sp), Karpin Galicia

42. Mauricio Ardila (Col), Rabobank

43. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp), Karpin Galicia

44. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole

45. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto

46. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC

47. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

48. Bingen FernÁndez (Sp), Cofidis

49. Eduard Vorganov (Rus), Karpin Galicia

50. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne

51. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel Team

52. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank

53. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

54. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis

55. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic

56. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC

57. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole

58. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

59. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC

60. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre

61. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Liquigas

62. Jean Marc Marino (F), Credit Agricole

63. Andrea Tonti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic

64. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC

65. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre

66. Roman Kreuziger (Cz), Liquigas

67. Marco Velo (I), Milram

68. Gustavo CÉsar (Sp), Karpin Galicia

69. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Rabobank

70. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

71. Dionisio Galparsoro (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

72. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile

73. Andreas Klier (G), T-Mobile

74. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas

75. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel Team

76. Egoi MartÍnez (Sp), Discovery Channel Team

77. Iker CamaÑo (Sp), Saunier Duval

78. Samuel SÁnchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

79. Adam Hansen (Aus), T-Mobile

80. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC

81. Roy Sentjens (B), Predictor-Lotto

82. Philip Deignan (IRL), Ag2r Prevoyance

83. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre

84. Mickael Delage (F), Francaise des Jeux

85. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank

86. Thomas LÖvkvist (Swe), Francaise des Jeux

87. Chris SÖrensen (Dk), CSC

88. David LÓpez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

89. Óscar Pereiro (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

90. Bart Dockx (B), Predictor-Lotto

91. Damien Monier (F), Cofidis

92. Wim Van Huffel (B), Predictor-Lotto

93. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval

94. Jorge GarcÍa MarÍn (Sp), Relax GAM

95. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas

96. Manuel Ortega (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur

97. Nácor Burgos (Sp), Relax GAM

98. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre

99. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise des Jeux

100. Marc De Maar (Nl), Rabobank

101. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

102. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole

103. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax GAM

104. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne

105. J. Ángel GÓmez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval

106. Giuseppe Guerini (I), T-Mobile

107. Iñigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

108. David GarcÍa (Sp), Karpin Galicia

109. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile

110. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic

111. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), Discovery Channel Team

112. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis

113. Igor AntÓn (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

114. Francisco Terciado (Sp), Relax GAM

115. Alexander Kolobnev (Rus), CSC

116. Bradley Mcgee (Aus), Francaise des Jeux

117. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux

118. José Luis Carrasco GÁmiz (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur

119. Jesús Rosendo Prado (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur

120. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom

121. Raúl GarcÍa De Mateos (Sp), Relax GAM

122. Sebastian Langeveld (Nl), Rabobank

123. Vincent Jerome (F), Bouygues Telecom

124. Luis León SÁnchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

125. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance

126. Rubén Lobato (Sp), Saunier Duval

127. Jesús HernÁndez (Sp), Relax GAM

128. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole

129. José Ruiz SÁnchez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur

130. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC

131. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel Team

132. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux

133. Fabio Sabatini (I), Milram

134. Ian Mcleod (RSA), Francaise des Jeux

135. Imanol Erviti (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

136. Santiago PÉrez (Sp), Relax GAM

137. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner

138. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner

139. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval

140. Arkaitz DurÁn (Sp), Saunier Duval

141. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre

142. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner

143. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC

144. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance

145. David Herrero (Sp), Karpin Galicia

146. Luis PÉrez RodrÍguez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur

147. Juan Olmo (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur

148. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole

149. Elia Rigotto (I), Milram

150. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram

151. Ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax GAM

152. Carlos CastaÑo (Sp), Karpin Galicia

153. Serafín MartÍnez Acevedo (Sp), Karpin Galicia

154. Martin MÜller (G), Milram

155. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner

156. Johannes FrÖlingher (G), Gerolsteiner

157. Tim Klinger (G), Gerolsteiner

158. Aitor HernÁndez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

159. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic

160. Matej Jurco (SVK), Milram

161. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre

162. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre

163. J. Vicente GarcÍa Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

164. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

165. Joan Horrach (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

166. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:23

167. Geert Verheyen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:23

168. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:23

169. Niki Terpstra (Nl), Milram, 1:23

170. Ángel GÓmez GÓmez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:23

171. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, 1:23

172. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre, 1:33

173. Stéphane Auge (F), Cofidis, 1:47

Overall, after Stage 6
1. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 24:34:51

2. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 1:06

3. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 1:06

4. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, 1:06

5. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel Team, 1:06

6. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 1:06

7. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 1:28

8. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 1:33

9. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 1:36

10. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Liquigas, 1:49

11. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:54

12. Manuel BeltrÁn (Sp), Liquigas, 1:57

13. Óscar Pereiro (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:57

14. Chris SÖrensen (Dk), CSC, 2:18

15. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 2:18

16. J. Ángel GÓmez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:23

17. Samuel SÁnchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:29

18. Igor AntÓn (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:30

19. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2:32

20. Josep JufrÉ (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 2:49

21. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 2:57

22. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 3:02

23. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 3:05

24. Luis PÉrez RodrÍguez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 3:11

25. David LÓpez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 3:33

26. Dionisio Galparsoro (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:33

27. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel Team, 3:51

28. Christopher Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto, 4:10

29. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 4:10

30. Rubén Lobato (Sp), Saunier Duval, 4:47

31. Roman Kreuziger (Cz), Liquigas, 4:49

32. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, 4:58

33. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 5:01

34. Wim Van Huffel (B), Predictor-Lotto, 5:03

35. Jesús HernÁndez (Sp), Relax GAM, 5:06

36. Mauricio Ardila (Col), Rabobank, 5:11

37. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax GAM, 5:16

38. Andrea Tonti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 5:29

39. David Herrero (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 5:29

40. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, 5:46

41. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, 6:02

42. Giuseppe Guerini (I), T-Mobile, 6:14

43. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, 6:21

44. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, 6:21

45. Janez Brajkovic (SLO), Discovery Channel Team, 6:21

46. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 6:49

47. Iker CamaÑo (Sp), Saunier Duval, 7:12

48. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 7:12

49. Rene Mandri (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance, 7:21

50. Egoi MartÍnez (Sp), Discovery Channel Team, 7:48

51. Alexander Kolobnev (Rus), CSC, 7:52

52. Luis León SÁnchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 8:13

53. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, 8:20

54. Joan Horrach (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 9:11

55. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 9:20

56. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 9:22

57. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 9:23

58. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, 9:38

59. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, 9:57

60. Iñigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 9:57

61. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, 10:27

62. Johannes FrÖlingher (G), Gerolsteiner, 10:52

63. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, 11:12

64. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 11:52

65. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 12:32

66. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 12:41

67. Manuel VÁzquez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 12:56

68. Thomas LÖvkvist (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, 13:34

69. José Ruiz SÁnchez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 14:08

70. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 14:14

71. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, 14:16

72. Adam Hansen (Aus), T-Mobile, 14:37

73. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 14:38

74. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, 14:58

75. Geert Verheyen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 16:01

76. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC, 16:02

77. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 16:37

78. Ángel GÓmez GÓmez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 17:01

79. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 17:12

80. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel Team, 17:28

81. Óscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank, 18:03

82. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 18:03

83. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 18:03

84. David GarcÍa (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 18:03

85. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre, 18:03

86. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 18:21

87. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, 18:31

88. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 18:33

89. Bingen FernÁndez (Sp), Cofidis, 18:33

90. Roy Sentjens (B), Predictor-Lotto, 18:37

91. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 20:00

92. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 20:22

93. Martin MÜller (G), Milram, 20:53

94. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), Discovery Channel Team, 21:28

95. Mickael Delage (F), Francaise des Jeux, 21:51

96. Juan Olmo (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 21:55

97. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre, 21:58

98. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, 22:33

99. Bert Grabsch (G), T-Mobile, 23:20

100. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC, 23:34

101. Bart Dockx (B), Predictor-Lotto, 23:34

102. Allan Davis (Aus), Discovery Channel Team, 24:01

103. Mauro Da Dalto (I), Liquigas, 24:35

104. Francisco Terciado (Sp), Relax GAM, 24:58

105. Eduard Vorganov (Rus), Karpin Galicia, 25:54

106. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 26:18

107. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise des Jeux, 26:19

108. José Luis Carrasco GÁmiz (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 26:46

109. Santiago PÉrez (Sp), Relax GAM, 27:24

110. Ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax GAM, 27:26

111. Carlos CastaÑo (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 27:51

112. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 28:14

113. Aitor HernÁndez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 28:33

114. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 29:03

115. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 29:18

116. Marco Velo (I), Milram, 29:32

117. Gustavo CÉsar (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 29:32

118. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux, 29:32

119. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, 29:32

120. Manuel Ortega (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 30:06

121. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, 30:08

122. Arkaitz DurÁn (Sp), Saunier Duval, 30:08

123. Gustavo DomÍnguez (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 30:57

124. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre, 31:18

125. Raúl GarcÍa De Mateos (Sp), Relax GAM, 31:39

126. Marc De Maar (Nl), Rabobank, 32:17

127. Carlos Da Cruz (F), Francaise des Jeux, 32:27

128. Nácor Burgos (Sp), Relax GAM, 32:56

129. Stéphane Auge (F), Cofidis, 33:26

130. Imanol Erviti (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 34:53

131. Alan PÉrez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 35:18

132. Andreas Klier (G), T-Mobile, 35:36

133. Koldo FernÁndez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 35:39

134. Sebastian Langeveld (Nl), Rabobank, 35:54

135. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, 36:04

136. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 36:07

137. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile, 36:10

138. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas, 36:10

139. Tom Stamsnidjer (Nl), Gerolsteiner, 36:10

140. Jean Marc Marino (F), Credit Agricole, 36:10

141. Philip Deignan (IRL), Ag2r Prevoyance, 36:10

142. Elia Rigotto (I), Milram, 36:32

143. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 36:34

144. Jorge GarcÍa MarÍn (Sp), Relax GAM, 36:40

145. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 36:40

146. Damien Monier (F), Cofidis, 36:41

147. Tim Klinger (G), Gerolsteiner, 37:33

148. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 38:24

149. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 39:14

150. Niki Terpstra (Nl), Milram, 39:35

151. Erki PÜtsep (Est), Bouygues Telecom, 39:36

152. Christophe Brandt (B), Predictor-Lotto, 39:50

153. Maryan Hary (F), Cofidis, 40:49

154. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, 41:07

155. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Rabobank, 41:07

156. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, 41:07

157. Javier MegÍas Leal (Sp), Saunier Duval, 41:07

158. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 41:30

159. Matej Jurco (SVK), Milram, 42:02

160. J. Vicente GarcÍa Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 42:11

161. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 43:52

162. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole, 43:52

163. Francesco Chicchi (I), Liquigas, 43:52

164. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas, 43:52

165. Bert Roesems (B), Predictor-Lotto, 43:52

166. André Korff (G), T-Mobile, 43:52

167. Ian Mcleod (RSA), Francaise des Jeux, 43:52

168. Fabio Sabatini (I), Milram, 43:52

169. Serafín MartÍnez Acevedo (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 46:21

170. J. Antonio LÓpez Gil (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 48:19

171. Jesús Rosendo Prado (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 49:48

172. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, 53:53

173. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, 55:54

174. Bradley Mcgee (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 58:11

175. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:00:02

176. Vincent Jerome (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:06:04

Points, after Stage 6
1 Óscar Friere (ESP), Rabobank, 115.

2 Paolo Bettini, (ITA), Quick Step-Innergetic, 61.

3 Daniele Bennati, (ITA), Lampre, 47.

4 Leonardo Duque, (COL), Cofidis, 34.

5 Erik Zabel, (GER), Milram, 34.

6 Rene Mandri, (EST), Ag2r Prevoyance, 32.

7 Allan Davis, (AUS), Discovery Channel Team, 30.

8 Koldo FernÁndez, (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 29.

9 Aurélien Clerc, (SUI), Bouygues Telecom, 28.

10 Philippe Gilbert, (BEL), Francaise des Jeux, 27.

11 Davide Rebellin, (ITA), Gerolsteiner, 26.

12 Alessandro Petacchi, (ITA), Milram, 26.

13 Tom Boonen, (BEL), Quick Step-Innergetic, 26.

14 Vladimir Efimkin, (RUS), Caisse d'Epargne, 25.

15 Angelo Furlan, (ITA), Credit Agricole, 21.

16 Leonardo Piepoli, (ITA), Saunier Duval, 20.

17 Xavier Florencio, (ESP), Bouygues Telecom, 18.

18 Denis Menchov, (RUS), Rabobank, 17.

19 Cadel Evans, (AUS), Predictor-Lotto, 17.

20 Stijn Devolder, (BEL), Discovery Channel Team, 16.

21 André Greipel, (GER), T-Mobile, 13.

22 Rony Martias, (FRA), Bouygues Telecom, 13.

23 Maxime Monfort, (BEL), Cofidis, 12.

24 André Korff, (GER), T-Mobile, 12.

25 Dimitri Champion, (FRA), Bouygues Telecom, 10.

26 Carlos Sastre, (ESP), CSC, 10.

27 Alessandro Vanotti, (ITA), Liquigas, 10.

28 Mickael Delage, (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, 8.

29 Sylvain Chavanel, (FRA), Cofidis, 8.

30 Franco Pellizotti, (ITA), Liquigas, 8.

31 Josep JufrÉ, (ESP), Predictor-Lotto, 8.

32 León SÁnchez, Luis (ESP), Caisse d'Epargne, 8.

33 David GarcÍa, (ESP), Karpin Galicia, 8.

34 Serafín MartÍnez Acevedo, (ESP), Karpin Galicia, 7.

35 Ezequiel Mosquera, (ESP), Karpin Galicia, 7.

36 Yuriy Krivtsov, (UKR), Ag2r Prevoyance, 7.

37 Renaud Dion, (FRA), Ag2r Prevoyance, 7.

38 Francesco Chicchi, (ITA), Liquigas, 7.

39 Manuel VÁzquez, (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, 6.

40 Ángel Vallejo (ESP), Relax GAM, 6.

41 David De La Fuente, (ESP), Saunier Duval, 6.

42 Magnus Backstedt, (SWE), Liquigas, 6.

43 Leonardo Bertagnolli, (ITA), Liquigas, 6.

44 PEREIRO, Óscar (ESP), Caisse d'Epargne, 6.

45 Daniel Moreno, (ESP), Relax GAM, 6.

46 Gustavo DomÍnguez, (ESP), Karpin Galicia, 5.

47 Chris SÖrensen, (DEN), CSC, 5.

48 Samuel SÁnchez, (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5.

49 Karsten Kroon, (NED), CSC, 4.

50 Antonio LÓpez Gil, J. (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, 4.

51 Stéphane Goubert, (FRA), Ag2r Prevoyance, 4.

52 David LÓpez, (ESP), Caisse d'Epargne, 4.

53 Carlos Da Cruz, (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, 4.

54 Aliaksandr Usau, (BLR), Ag2r Prevoyance, 4.

55 Manuel BeltrÁn, (ESP), Liquigas, 3.

56 J. Ángel GÓmez Marchante, (ESP), Saunier Duval, 3.

57 Stefan Schumacher, (GER), Gerolsteiner, 3.

58 Bert Grabsch, (GER), T-Mobile, 3.

59 Marcus Ljungqvist, (SWE), CSC, 3.

60 Raúl GarcÍa De Mateos, (ESP), Relax GAM, 3.

61 Dionisio Galparsoro, (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2.

62 Ángel GÓmez (ESP), Saunier Duval, 2.

63 Geoffroy Lequatre, (FRA), Cofidis, 2.

64 Alan PÉrez, (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2.

65 Patrick Calcagni, (SUI), Liquigas, 2.

66 Luis PÉrez RodrÍguez, (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, 1.

67 Jurgen Van Goolen, (BEL), Discovery Channel Team, 1.

68 Janez Brajkovic, (SLO), Discovery Channel Team, 1.

69 Scott Davis, (AUS), T-Mobile, 1.

70 Manuel Garate, Juan (ESP), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1.

71 Addy Engels, (NED), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1.

72 Jérémy Roy, (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, 1.

73 Stéphane Auge, (FRA), Cofidis, 1.

74 Mark Renshaw, (AUS), Credit Agricole, 1.

KOM, after Stage 6
1 Serafín MartÍnez Acevedo, (ESP), Karpin Galicia, 44.

2 Vladimir Efimkin, (RUS), Caisse d'Epargne, 30.

3 Leonardo Piepoli, (ITA), Saunier Duval, 29.

4 David De La Fuente, (ESP), Saunier Duval, 28.

5 Karsten Kroon, (NED), CSC, 26.

6 Jurgen Van Goolen, (BEL), Discovery Channel Team, 24.

7 Ángel Vallejo (ESP), Relax GAM, 21.

8 Mauricio Ardila, (COL), Rabobank, 20.

9 Stijn Devolder, (BEL), Discovery Channel Team, 20.

10 Denis Menchov, (RUS), Rabobank, 16.

11 Maxime Monfort, (BEL), Cofidis, 12.

12 J. Ángel GÓmez Marchante, (ESP), Saunier Duval, 12.

13 Carlos Sastre, (ESP), CSC, 10.

14 Ángel GÓmez (ESP), Saunier Duval, 10.

15 Cadel Evans, (AUS), Predictor-Lotto, 8.

16 Gustavo CÉsar, (ESP), Karpin Galicia, 8.

17 Josep JufrÉ, (ESP), Predictor-Lotto, 7.

18 Alessandro Vanotti, (ITA), Liquigas, 7.

19 Carlos Barredo, (ESP), Quick Step-Innergetic, 6.

20 Gustavo DomÍnguez, (ESP), Karpin Galicia, 6.

21 Sylvain Chavanel, (FRA), Cofidis, 6.

22 David LÓpez, (ESP), Caisse d'Epargne, 6.

23 Geoffroy Lequatre, (FRA), Cofidis, 6.

24 Dimitri Champion, (FRA), Bouygues Telecom, 6.

25 Franco Pellizotti, (ITA), Liquigas, 5.

26 Daniel Moreno, (ESP), Relax GAM, 5.

27 Joan Horrach, (ESP), Caisse d'Epargne, 5.

28 Manuel Garate, Juan (ESP), Quick Step-Innergetic, 5.

29 Ezequiel Mosquera, (ESP), Karpin Galicia, 4.

30 Chris SÖrensen, (DEN), CSC, 4.

31 León SÁnchez, Luis (ESP), Caisse d'Epargne, 4.

32 Raúl GarcÍa De Mateos, (ESP), Relax GAM, 4.

33 Leonardo Bertagnolli, (ITA), Liquigas, 3.

34 Roman Kreuziger, (CZE), Liquigas, 3.

35 Iñigo Cuesta, (ESP), CSC, 3.

36 Vladimir Karpets, (RUS), Caisse d'Epargne, 2.

37 Rene Mandri, (EST), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2.

38 Volodymir Gustov, (UKR), CSC, 2.

39 Manuel VÁzquez, (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, 2.

40 Marc De Maar, (NED), Rabobank, 2.

41 Stéphane Goubert, (FRA), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1.

42 Ludovic Turpin, (FRA), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1.

43 Dionisio Galparsoro, (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1.

44 Giuseppe Guerini, (ITA), T-Mobile, 1.

45 Joost Posthuma, (NED), Rabobank, 1.

46 Elia Rigotto, (ITA), Milram, 1.

47 Vicente GarcÍa Acosta, J. (ESP), Caisse d'Epargne, 1.