Vuelta a Espana

Freire golden as Bennati hits deck

A day after finishing second, Spanish ace Oscar Freire (Rabobank) got it right in Sunday’s crash-marred second stage to win and move into the overall lead at the Vuelta a España. And a day after American climber Tom Danielson (Discovery Channel) was KO’d with a broken shoulder, it was Christian Vande Velde’s turn. The Team CSC rider crashed twice but was able to finish the hilly stage despite some nasty road rash.

By Andrew Hood

Freire wins, takes the lead

Freire wins, takes the lead

Photo: Graham Watson

A day after finishing second, Spanish ace Oscar Freire (Rabobank) got it right in Sunday’s crash-marred second stage to win and move into the overall lead at the Vuelta a España.

And a day after American climber Tom Danielson (Discovery Channel) was KO’d with a broken shoulder, it was Christian Vande Velde’s turn. The Team CSC rider crashed twice but was able to finish the hilly stage despite some nasty road rash.

“I was two for two today,” Vande Velde told VeloNews as he gingerly stepped into the Team CSC bus. “I feel really good coming into the Vuelta, but crashing like this sure takes out the motivation. I landed on my back and broke my third helmet of the season. It was not a good day at the office.”

Bennati got caught up in the crash . . .

Bennati got caught up in the crash . . .

Photo: Graham Watson

It wasn’t a good day for overnight leader Daniele Bennati, either.

The Lampre-Fondital team did solid work to reel in a three-man breakaway with less than 10km to go to set up a mass sprint in the 148.7km hilly run from Allariz to Santiago de Compostela.

The undulating course across the green hills of Spain’s Galicia region unfolded according to script until an Euskaltel-Euskadi rider – said to be Koldo Fernández – caused a chain reaction at the front of the bunch with about 2km to go.

Bennati, Vande Velde, Alexander Kolobnev (CSC), Carlos Castaño (Karpin-Galicia) and pre-race favorite Oscar Pereiro (Caisse d’Epargne) all skittered to the tarmac.

According to Fernández, world champion Paolo Bettini (QuickStep-Innergetic) made an erratic movement that caused him to touch wheels with Euskaltel leadout man Alan Pérez, which then forced him into race leader Bennati.

Bennati saw it differently and raged at Fernández at the finish line, and for good measure. Although he didn’t lose any time because the crash happened within the 3km flag, he lost the leader’s jersey to Freire based on placements (there are no time bonuses in the Vuelta).

The carnage splintered the peloton and only about 20 or so riders pulled clear to challenge for the spoils on a rising sprint against a stiff headwind in front of solid crowds in Santiago de Compostela.

. . . and Castaño

Photo: Graham Watson

“I was right on the wheel of Bennati when I saw him going down and I was able to get around him. I don’t know what happened behind me,” said Freire, who takes the Vuelta’s golden jersey for the first time of his career. “I was concentrating on making my sprint. I looked around me and didn’t see many of the favorites. I knew I could win if I could make my sprint.”

All riders were awarded the same, with the exception of French rider Vicent Jerome (Bouygues Telecom), who became unlatched late to finish last at 17:21 back.

Three on the run, VdV down
The day’s main breakaway was forged in the opening 5km of the day when Raul García (Relax-GAM) attacked at 2km. Quick to mark his wheel were two more from the Vuelta’s invitees, with Manuel Vázquez (Andalucia-Cajasur) and Gustavo Domínguez (Karpin-Galicia) latching on at 3km.

The three novatos — only García has raced the Vuelta once before — charged off the front and built a two-minute lead at 15km at the day’s first hot sprint and opened the gap to three minutes over the day’s lone rated climb at the Cat. 3 Alto de Paraño at 67km.

Lampre-Fondital put some men at the front to keep the trio on a short leash as the race rose and fell over the green hills of Galicia, with the peloton once again enjoying spectacular summer weather.

A crash at about 93km took down Vande Velde along with Sylvester Szmyd (Lampre-Fondital) and Sebastian Minard (Cofidis). All three were able to continue despite some scrapes and bruises.

Lampre chases

Lampre chases

Photo: Graham Watson

“The Cofidis guy went down right in front of me and there was nothing I could do,” explained Vande Velde. “I landed on my back and I broke my third helmet of the year. I also broke my bike. It takes a lot to break a bike. Then I went down in that crash at the finish. It was that kind of day.”

The peloton got serious with less than 50km to go and Lampre received some help from Rabobank and Milram to help snuff the move.

That didn’t stop some adventurers from trying their luck. Saunier Duval-Prodir’s Ángel Gómez Gómez (not to be confused with José Ángel Gómez Marchante) bolted out of the blue with about 18km to go in a move that upped the pace of the pursuit.

The trio became a foursome for a final circuit through Santiago before the peloton finally swallowed them up to set up the sprint.

Finish-line chaos
Unlike the Giro d’Italia and Tour de France, which receive regular complaints from riders for treacherous, narrow arrivals, the Vuelta is known for its wide-open roads. Sunday’s rising finish fit the bill, with a nice, wide two-lane avenue to give the peloton plenty of room to maneuver.

But sometimes that’s not enough, especially when you get a mix of savvy sprinters like Bennati, Bettini and Freire bumping shoulders with riders from smaller teams perhaps over-anxious to score a big result against a class field.

Wheels touched, bodies fell, bikes crumpled and tempers flared. Castaño dislocated his shoulder while Pereiro landed hard on his right hip and earned a trip to a local hospital for X-rays.

Milram clocks in and goes to work

Milram clocks in and goes to work

Photo: Graham Watson

“It was one of those typical crashes at the finish. Everyone’s going balls to the wall and then someone touches wheels,” said Discovery Channel’s Egoi Martínez. “I was behind it, so I didn’t see how it happened, but I can imagine well enough. Suddenly guys are falling. That’s why I stay back. I know I’m no sprinter.”

The pack splintered under the weight of the crash and only about 20 riders pulled clear to fight for kisses from the podium girls.

Three-time world champ Freire made easy work of defending world champ Bettini and Colombian Leonardo Duque (Cofidis), who came through third.

“This victory doesn’t change anything for me in respect of the Vuelta. I’m here to gain fitness and try to win a few more stages ahead of the world’s,” said Freire, who’s missed the past two world championships due to injury. “I am not sure when I will leave the race, but I will not ride all the way to Madrid. We’ll try again tomorrow.”

Sprinters are expected to enjoy one more day in the spotlight before the Vuelta turns upward Tuesday with the nasty Lagos de Covadonga summit finish in the Picos de Europa.

The 62nd Vuelta continues Monday with the 153km third stage from Viveiro to Luarca, two charming fishing villages snuggled in along Spain’s overlooked Costa Verde along the Cantabrian Sea.

The lumpy route could serve as a trampoline for a breakaway with three Cat. 3 climbs in the opening 120km even though the road remains hilly and undulating throughout its entirety.

The race ends with two laps in Luarca before it roars through the bustling harbor and ends with a rising finale that climbs about 240 feet in the final kilometer.

62nd Vuelta a España, Stage 2, Allariz to Santiago de Compostela, 143.7km
Stage winner:
Oscar Freire (Spa), Rabobank 3h31:03 (40.853kph)
Race leader: 1. Freire, 2. Erik Zabel (G), Milram; 3. Leonardo Duque (Col), Colombia – all same time
Points jersey: Freire
Climber’s jersey: Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Karpin-Galicia)
Best team: Bouygues Telecom
Peloton: All 187 riders remain in race

Results
1. Óscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank, 143km in 3:31:03
2. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic
3. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis
4. Erik Zabel (G), Milram
5. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner
6. Rene Mandri (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance
7. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Bouygues Telecom
8. Luis León SÁnchez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne
9. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2r Prevoyance
10. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, all same time
Overall
1. Óscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank, 7:14:12
2. Erik Zabel (G), Milram
3. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis
4. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Bouygues Telecom
5. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram
6. Alan PÉrez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
7. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas
8. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile
9. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole
10. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp), Karpin Galicia, all same time
Full ResultsTo see how today’s stage developed, simply CLICK HERE to open our Live Update Window and then check back soon for a complete stage report from Andrew Hood, photos from Graham Watson and full results.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Stage 2
1. Óscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank, 143km In 3:31:03
2. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic

3. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis

4. Erik Zabel (G), Milram

5. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner

6. Rene Mandri (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance

7. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Bouygues Telecom

8. Luis León Sánchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

9. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

10. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile

11. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole

12. David López (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

13. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank

14. Alan Pérez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

15. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise Des Jeux

16. Roman Kreuziger (Cz), Liquigas

17. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp), Karpin Galicia

18. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic

19. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC

20. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic

21. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram

22. Marco Velo (I), Milram

23. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas

24. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram

25. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne

26. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole

27. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner

28. Manuel Beltrán (Sp), Liquigas

29. Elia Rigotto (I), Milram

30. David García (Sp), Karpin Galicia

31. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile

32. Mauro Da Dalto (I), Liquigas

33. Matej Jurco (SVK), Milram

34. Jesús Rosendo Prado (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur

35. José Ruiz Sánchez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur

36. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom

37. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), Francaise Des Jeux

38. Chris Sörensen (Dk), CSC

39. Aitor Hernández (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

40. Eduard Vorganov (Rus), Karpin Galicia

41. Dionisio Galparsoro (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

42. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole

43. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

44. J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval

45. Tim Klinger (G), Gerolsteiner

46. Adam Hansen (Aus), T-Mobile

47. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic

48. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic

49. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic

50. Egoi Martínez (Sp), Discovery Channel Team

51. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner

52. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto

53. Igor Antón (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

54. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole

55. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank

56. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

57. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole

58. Wim Van Huffel (B), Predictor-Lotto

59. Roy Sentjens (B), Predictor-Lotto

60. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance

61. Nácor Burgos (Sp), Relax GAM

62. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis

63. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise Des Jeux

64. Rémy Pauriol (F), Credit Agricole

65. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Sp), Karpin Galicia

66. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole

67. J. Antonio López Gil (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur

68. Joan Horrach (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

69. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

70. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner

71. Johannes Frölingher (G), Gerolsteiner

72. Erki Pütsep (Est), Bouygues Telecom

73. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre

74. Mickael Delage (F), Francaise Des Jeux

75. Juan Olmo (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur

76. Ángel Gómez Gómez (Sp), Saunier Duval

77. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto

78. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre

79. Bert Grabsch (G), T-Mobile

80. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise Des Jeux

81. Josep Jufré (Sp), Predictor-Lotto

82. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank

83. Mauricio Ardila (Col), Rabobank

84. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom

85. Manuel Ortega (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur

86. Rubén Lobato (Sp), Saunier Duval

87. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

88. Giuseppe Guerini (I), T-Mobile

89. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner

90. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval

91. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis

92. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

93. Christopher Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto

94. Iñigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

95. David Herrero (Sp), Karpin Galicia

96. Tom Stamsnidjer (Nl), Gerolsteiner

97. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Rabobank

98. Andreas Klier (G), T-Mobile

99. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank

100. Maryan Hary (F), Cofidis

101. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC

102. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC

103. Iker Camaño (Sp), Saunier Duval

104. José Luis Carrasco Gámiz (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur

105. Damien Monier (F), Cofidis

106. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom

107. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

108. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom

109. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval

110. Alberto Fdez De La Puebla (Sp), Saunier Duval

111. Philip Deignan (IRL), Ag2r Prevoyance

112. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas

113. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas

114. Ian Mcleod (RSA), Francaise Des Jeux

115. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (Sp), Relax GAM

116. Francisco Terciado (Sp), Relax GAM

117. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise Des Jeux

118. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne

119. Sebastian Langeveld (Nl), Rabobank

120. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax GAM

121. Raúl García De Mateos (Sp), Relax GAM

122. Jorge García Marín (Sp), Relax GAM

123. Andrea Tonti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic

124. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile

125. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile

126. Geert Verheyen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic

127. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom

128. Carlos Da Cruz (F), Francaise Des Jeux

129. Jean Marc Marino (F), Credit Agricole

130. Marc De Maar (Nl), Rabobank

131. F. José Martínez Pérez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur

132. Ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax GAM

133. Jesús Hernández (Sp), Relax GAM

134. Javier Megías Leal (Sp), Saunier Duval

135. Santiago Pérez (Sp), Relax GAM

136. Arkaitz Durán (Sp), Saunier Duval

137. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance

138. Bart Dockx (B), Predictor-Lotto

139. Gustavo César (Sp), Karpin Galicia

140. Santos González (Sp), Karpin Galicia

141. Bert Roesems (B), Predictor-Lotto

142. Christophe Brandt (B), Predictor-Lotto

143. Bingen Fernández (Sp), Cofidis

144. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel Team

145. Janez Brajkovic (SLO), Discovery Channel Team

146. Niki Terpstra (Nl), Milram

147. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner

148. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC

149. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC

150. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), Discovery Channel Team

151. Allan Davis (Aus), Discovery Channel Team

152. Manuel Vázquez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur

153. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel Team

154. Alexander Kolobnev (Rus), CSC

155. Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur

156. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC

157. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC

158. Morris Possoni (I), Lampre

159. André Korff (G), T-Mobile

160. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic

161. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel Team

162. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre

163. Sergio Paulinho (P), Discovery Channel Team

164. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre

165. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre

166. Dimitri Champion (F), Bouygues Telecom

167. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance

168. Stéphane Auge (F), Cofidis

169. Bradley Mcgee (Aus), Francaise Des Jeux

170. Gustavo Domínguez (Sp), Karpin Galicia

171. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre

172. Francesco Chicchi (I), Liquigas

173. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Liquigas

174. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas

175. Fabio Sabatini (I), Milram

176. Martin Müller (G), Milram

177. Óscar Pereiro (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

178. J. Vicente García Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

179. Imanol Erviti (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

180. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole

181. Samuel Sánchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

182. Koldo Fernández (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

183. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis

184. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis

185. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre

186. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre

187. Carlos Castaño (Sp), Karpin Galicia, All Same Time

188. Vincent Jerome (F), Bouygues Telecom, At 17:21

Overall
1. Óscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank, 7:14:12

2. Erik Zabel (G), Milram

3. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis

4. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Bouygues Telecom

5. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram

6. Alan Pérez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

7. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas

8. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile

9. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole

10. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp), Karpin Galicia

11. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

12. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic

13. Luis León Sánchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

14. David García (Sp), Karpin Galicia

15. Roman Kreuziger (Cz), Liquigas

16. Rene Mandri (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance

17. David López (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

18. Manuel Beltrán (Sp), Liquigas

19. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC

20. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole

21. Mauro Da Dalto (I), Liquigas

22. J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval

23. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto

24. Roy Sentjens (B), Predictor-Lotto

25. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom

26. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne

27. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

28. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner

29. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank

30. Erki Pütsep (Est), Bouygues Telecom

31. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile

32. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole

33. Egoi Martínez (Sp), Discovery Channel Team

34. Eduard Vorganov (Rus), Karpin Galicia

35. Christopher Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto

36. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom

37. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise Des Jeux

38. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

39. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Rabobank

40. Igor Antón (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

41. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner

42. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic

43. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

44. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre

45. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

46. Bert Grabsch (G), T-Mobile

47. Marco Velo (I), Milram

48. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner

49. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), Francaise Des Jeux

50. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic

51. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance

52. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank

53. Wim Van Huffel (B), Predictor-Lotto

54. Iker Camaño (Sp), Saunier Duval

55. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax GAM

56. Dionisio Galparsoro (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

57. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole

58. Carlos Da Cruz (F), Francaise Des Jeux

59. Sebastian Langeveld (Nl), Rabobank

60. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas

61. Jorge García Marín (Sp), Relax GAM

62. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram

63. Allan Davis (Aus), Discovery Channel Team

64. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic

65. Mickael Delage (F), Francaise Des Jeux

66. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis

67. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne

68. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC

69. Josep Jufré (Sp), Predictor-Lotto

70. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval

71. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis

72. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner

73. José Ruiz Sánchez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur

74. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank

75. Janez Brajkovic (SLO), Discovery Channel Team

76. Adam Hansen (Aus), T-Mobile

77. Rubén Lobato (Sp), Saunier Duval

78. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank

79. Chris Sörensen (Dk), CSC

80. Matej Jurco (SVK), Milram

81. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance

82. Joan Horrach (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

83. Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur

84. Tim Klinger (G), Gerolsteiner

85. Giuseppe Guerini (I), T-Mobile

86. Ángel Gómez Gómez (Sp), Saunier Duval

87. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise Des Jeux

88. Andrea Tonti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic

89. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre

90. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole

91. Juan Olmo (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur

92. Francesco Chicchi (I), Liquigas

93. Koldo Fernández (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

94. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

95. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner

96. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel Team

97. Jesús Hernández (Sp), Relax GAM

98. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole

99. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic

100. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom

101. Aitor Hernández (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

102. Iñigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

103. Jesús Rosendo Prado (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur

104. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic

105. Manuel Ortega (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur

106. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole

107. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile

108. Nácor Burgos (Sp), Relax GAM

109. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom

110. Geert Verheyen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic

111. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

112. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC

113. Jean Marc Marino (F), Credit Agricole

114. Raúl García De Mateos (Sp), Relax GAM

115. Christophe Brandt (B), Predictor-Lotto

116. Samuel Sánchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

117. Manuel Vázquez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur

118. Arkaitz Durán (Sp), Saunier Duval

119. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre

120. Gustavo Domínguez (Sp), Karpin Galicia

121. Rémy Pauriol (F), Credit Agricole

122. José Luis Carrasco Gámiz (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur

123. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre

124. Óscar Pereiro (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

125. Mauricio Ardila (Col), Rabobank

126. Alexander Kolobnev (Rus), CSC

127. Johannes Frölingher (G), Gerolsteiner

128. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto

129. Andreas Klier (G), T-Mobile

130. Santiago Pérez (Sp), Relax GAM

131. J. Antonio López Gil (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur

132. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Liquigas

133. Gustavo César (Sp), Karpin Galicia

134. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas

135. Carlos Castaño (Sp), Karpin Galicia

136. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel Team

137. F. José Martínez Pérez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur

138. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile

139. David Herrero (Sp), Karpin Galicia

140. Ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax GAM

141. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic

142. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre

143. Ian Mcleod (RSA), Francaise Des Jeux

144. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC

145. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel Team

146. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance

147. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise Des Jeux

148. Tom Stamsnidjer (Nl), Gerolsteiner

149. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval

150. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), Discovery Channel Team

151. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (Sp), Relax GAM

152. Imanol Erviti (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

153. Philip Deignan (IRL), Ag2r Prevoyance

154. Marc De Maar (Nl), Rabobank

155. Maryan Hary (F), Cofidis

156. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC

157. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom

158. Niki Terpstra (Nl), Milram

159. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner

160. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC

161. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas

162. Damien Monier (F), Cofidis

163. Francisco Terciado (Sp), Relax GAM

164. Javier Megías Leal (Sp), Saunier Duval

165. Alberto Fdez De La Puebla (Sp), Saunier Duval

166. Morris Possoni (I), Lampre

167. Bart Dockx (B), Predictor-Lotto

168. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise Des Jeux

169. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre

170. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis

171. Bingen Fernández (Sp), Cofidis

172. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC

173. Santos González (Sp), Karpin Galicia

174. Bert Roesems (B), Predictor-Lotto

175. Sergio Paulinho (P), Discovery Channel Team

176. André Korff (G), T-Mobile

177. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre

178. Stéphane Auge (F), Cofidis

179. J. Vicente García Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

180. Martin Müller (G), Milram

181. Fabio Sabatini (I), Milram

182. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis

183. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre

184. Elia Rigotto (I), Milram, All Same Time

185. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 4:19

186. Bradley Mcgee (Aus), Francaise Des Jeux, 4:42

187. Dimitri Champion (F), Bouygues Telecom, 4:48

188. Vincent Jerome (F), Bouygues Telecom, 24:57

POINTS
1. Óscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank, 45 Pts.

2. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre, 25 Pts.

3. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 22 Pts.

4. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, 22 Pts.

5. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 20 Pts.

6. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, 19 Pts.

7. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 16 Pts.

8. Allan Davis (Aus), Discovery Channel Team, 14 Pts.

9. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 12 Pts.

10. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 12 Pts.

11. Rene Mandri (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance, 10 Pts.

12. Koldo Fernández (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 9 Pts.

13. Luis León Sánchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 8 Pts.

14. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 7 Pts.

15. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, 7 Pts.

16. Manuel Vázquez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 6 Pts.

17. Dimitri Champion (F), Bouygues Telecom, 6 Pts.

18. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 6 Pts.

19. Gustavo Domínguez (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 5 Pts.

20. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 5 Pts.

21. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile, 5 Pts.

22. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole, 5 Pts.

23. David López (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 4 Pts.

24. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 4 Pts.

25. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 3 Pts.

26. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC, 3 Pts.

27. Raúl García De Mateos (Sp), Relax GAM, 3 Pts.

28. Alan Pérez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2 Pts.

29. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas, 2 Pts.

30. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, 2 Pts.

31. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise Des Jeux, 1 Pts.

32. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 1 Pts.

33. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, 1 Pts.

KOM
1. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 13 Pts.

2. Gustavo Domínguez (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 6 Pts.

3. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, 6 Pts.

4. Dimitri Champion (F), Bouygues Telecom, 6 Pts.

5. Raúl García De Mateos (Sp), Relax GAM, 4 Pts.

6. Manuel Vázquez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 2 Pts.

7. Joan Horrach (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1 Pts.

8. Elia Rigotto (I), Milram, 1 Pts.