Vuelta a Espana

Efimkin wins stage, takes lead at Vuelta

[nid:40341]Good thing Vladimir Efimkin's twin brother, Alexander, isn't at the Vuelta a España. Just moments after surprising the favorites on the Vuelta's hardest climb to surge into the overall leader's jersey, the 25-year-old Caisse d'Epargne rider was beating the drum of Alexander, who rides on rival Barloworld. "My brother is the one who you will be hearing about in the coming years," said Efimkin, who soloed to victory in Tuesday's epic climb to Lagos de Covadonga. "He trains harder than me, he's a better climber than me.

By Andrew Hood

And if you think Efimkin is good, wait 'til you see his brother

And if you think Efimkin is good, wait ’til you see his brother

Photo: AFP

Efiimkin manages a one-handed salute as he takes the stage and the lead

Efiimkin manages a one-handed salute as he takes the stage and the lead

Photo: Graham Watson

Good thing Vladimir Efimkin’s twin brother, Alexander, isn’t at the Vuelta a España. Just moments after surprising the favorites on the Vuelta’s hardest climb to surge into the overall leader’s jersey, the 25-year-old Caisse d’Epargne rider was beating the drum of Alexander, who rides on rival Barloworld. “My brother is the one who you will be hearing about in the coming years,” said Efimkin, who soloed to victory in Tuesday’s epic climb to Lagos de Covadonga. “He trains harder than me, he’s a better climber than me. He’ll be able to win big races in the future.” The here and now seems to be very much all about Vladimir, who put an international touch on what looked to be a very Spanish Vuelta by beating the local favorites on the tour’s emblematic climb Tuesday and surged into the race leader’s jersey for his efforts. The 25-year-old Russian was the last man standing of a massive 35-rider breakaway that peeled off the front early in Tuesday’s epic 185.1km climbing stage, ending high in the fog-shrouded Lagos de Covadonga.

“I rode the climb at my own rhythm. I knew the others were getting closer, but I never lost my nerve and I was feeling good,” said Efimkin, who became the third Russian to win at Covadonga. “When I rode under the one-kilometer banner, I knew I was going to win.”

Efimkin attacked the remnants of the massive breakout as the course hit the base of the knee-busting 12km climb to the Covadonga summit, the most famous ascent in the Vuelta, and soloed home to an impressive victory in his first appearance in the Spanish national tour.

With the likes of Denis Menchov (Rabobank) and Carlos Sastre (CSC) making brutal accelerations out of the main group of contenders on ramps as steep as 13 percent, Efimkin never panicked as his lead dwindled from nearly three minutes in the final decisive kilometers.

Because there are no finish-line time bonuses at the Vuelta, most of the main contenders came into the fourth stage all on the same time. The differences at the line in Covadonga are how the GC shakes out.

Efimkin takes a lead of 1:06 to five riders – Menchov, Sastre, Maxime Monfort (Cofidis), Stijn Devolder (Discovery Channel) and Leonardo Piepoli (Saunier Duval-Prodir) – and 1:28 to Tour de France runner-up Cadel Evans (Predictor-Lotto).

Does Efimkin believe he could somehow hang on and win the Vuelta? He’s done it before — at least, in other races. He won a stage in a long breakaway at the 2005 Tour of Portugal in his first season as a pro and then fended off the chasers to claim the overall victory.

With Caisse d’Epargne’s team leaders Oscar Pereiro and Vladimir Karpets struggling somewhat at 14th at 1:57 back and 21st at 2:57 back, respectively, Efimkin should have freedom to make his own race as long as his legs hold out.

Vande Velde in the break

Vande Velde in the break

Photo: Graham Watson

“I hope to be able to stay with the big riders in the upcoming climbing stages. They’re big stars and I am just starting my career, but why not?” he said. “We have to speak about it with the sport directors. They are the experts and this is my first time at the Vuelta. I’ve only ridden one Giro. I confide in them.

“At Tirreno-Adriatico, I broke my collarbone and I was operated on two times. I didn’t return until the Euskal Bizikleta (in June), but I won a stage and I was the leader at the Tour de Suisse. I lost there, but now I am much better prepared and I have more confidence in my abilities than at the Swiss tour.”

Bernucci out, breakaway pulls clear
Everyone woke up Tuesday to discover that Lorenzo Bernucci, 27, an Italian rider on T-Mobile, turned up positive for the banned appetite suppressant Sibutramine on August 15 during the Tour of Germany. He did not start and was immediately sacked by his team.

Overnight leader Oscar Freire (Rabobank) wasn’t expecting to keep his jersey at the end of the three-climb, 185.1km march into Spain’s rugged Picos de Europa.

It was a chaotic and frenetic start with the sharp climb over the Cat. 2 Alto de la Fraya de los Lobos in the opening 17.2km to liven things up. Riders attacked like crazy on the climb, down the descent and over the rollers that came on the lumpy road that wound down to the churning Atlantic Coast at Gijón.

At 45km, a massive breakaway pulled clear that featured all three Americans remaining in the race: Christian Vande Velde (CSC), Jason McCartney (Discovery Channel) and Chris Horner (Predictor-Lotto).

In the pack were: Chris Sorensen, Alexandre Kolobnev and Vande Velde (CSC), Michael Delage (Fdjeux), Efimkin, Joan Horrach, Xabier Zandio, Jose García Acosta and David Garcia (Caisse d’Epargne), Jurgen Van Goolen, Stijn Devolder and McCartney (Discovery Channel), Horner and Mario Aerts (Predictor-Lotto), Francisco Terciado Sacedo (Relax-GAM), Franco Pellizotti, Alessandro Vanotti and Leonardo Bertagnolli (Liquigas), Carlos Barredo, Juan Manuel Garate and Addy Engels (QuickStep-Innergetic), Mauricio Ardila and Theo Elkink (Rabobank), Sylvain Chavanel, Maxime Monfort and Bingin Fernandez (Cofidis), Stephane Goubert, Rene Mandri and Ludovic Turpin (Ag2r), Angel Gomez Gomez (Saunier Duval-Prodir), David Loosli (Lampre-Fondital), Giuseppe Guerini (T-Mobile), Alan Perez and Dionisio Galparsaro (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Eusquiel Mosquera (Karpin-Galicia), José Sánchez (Andalucia-Cajasur) and Ruben Lobato (Saunier Duval-Prodir).

With such a dangerous group up the road, the peloton had to collaborate to prevent the race from completely getting out of control.

Sastre puts the hammer down

Sastre puts the hammer down

Photo: Graham Watson

Predictor-Lotto, Saunier Duval-Prodir and Caisse d’Epargne all collaborated to keep the breakaway at about six minutes. Team CSC took a few digs to bring the gap down to 4:34 over the day’s second climb at the Cat. 3 Alto de la Llama at 131km.

Up Covadonga
Discovery Channel, CSC and Predictor-Lotto led the bunch to the Covadonga. At 12.6km with a vertical climb of 1,100m an average grade of 7 percent, the Covadonga is one of the most challenging in all of Spain.

Quickly out the back on the lower ramps of 13 percent were Haimar Zubeldia (Euskaltel-Euskadi) and Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Cunego), both with good excuses after each suffered nasty crashes in the opening stages.

Iñigo Cuesta and Volodymir Gustov (CSC) led the pace up the lower section of the grueling climb, trimming the lead group quickly down to about 30 survivors. Another early victim was Janez Brajkovic (Discovery Channel), the Slovenian phenom who lit up the first week of last year’s Vuelta.

One by one the remnants of the day’s breakaway were reeled in, with Efimkin holding a lead of about two minutes with 9km to go as the lead group was trimmed to 17 riders.

Sastre put down a brutal acceleration with about 8.5km to go to fracture the lead group. Menchov, Pereiro, Evans, Marchante and Luis Pérez (Andalucia-Cajasur) dug deep to stay with the Spanish veteran.

The attacks put the hurt on Gomez Marchante, Pereiro and Evans

The attacks put the hurt on Gomez Marchante, Pereiro and Evans

Photo: Graham Watson

Vande Velde, who had been away in the day’s main breakaway, dropped back to Sastre and helped pace his captain. The only riders who could hang on were Menchov and Piepoli. Evans later bridged up as Pereiro, Beltrán and Marchante were working together at about 30 seconds back.

Just as Evans caught on, Menchov dropped the hammer with about 6km to go to put the Aussie back into the red zone. Sastre marked the move with Piepoli hanging on and Evans just a few meters back.

Another CSC rider from the early break, Chris Sorensen, then latched on to the Sastre group and helped set pace as Efimkin held a 1:44 lead with 5km to go.

The climbers disappeared into the fog and clouds at the Covadonga summit with Efimkin holding a 1:38 lead to Sorensen, Sastre, Piepoli, Evans and Menchov with 4km to go. Pereiro, Pellizotti, Beltran and Marchante came through another 48 seconds in arrears.

Efimkin had the win in the bag when he soloed into the fog with 2km to go while Menchov put down another acceleration in the lead chase to put Evans back in trouble.

How it shakes out
Riders away in the early break were able to join the Sastre-Menchov group on the upper reaches of the climb where the roads aren’t nearly as steep.

The main benefactor in that gamble was Discovery Channel’s Devolder, who finished third in the stage and slotted into fifth overall in a strong tactical move that greatly helps his GC chances.

Sastre and 2005 winner Menchov looked strongest on the climb, with the Russian remarkably fresh in the pedals after a disappointing Tour that saw him abandon in the final week.

Devolder

Devolder

Photo: Graham Watson

Evans was able to measure his efforts to keep his hopes alive. Despite being dropped when both Sastre and Menchov attacked, he patiently reeled in the sorties to finish within reach of the leader at only 22 seconds behind the Sastre group.

José Angel Marchante (Saunier Duval-Prodir), with 16th at 2:23 back, and Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi), 17th at 2:29 back, both were hoping for better rides.

“I expected a little more today, but the first climb of the Vuelta is always hard for me,” Sánchez said. “It was very explosive today and I wasn’t able to stay with the best. I didn’t want to go over my limit. All is not lost. This Vuelta is just starting, and I think things will become more settled by the time we finish the Pyrenees.”

Pereiro – who came into the Vuelta with hopes for the overall – couldn’t quite match the explosive pace and came through 14th at 1:57 back. The pressure will be off the 2006 Tour runner-up with teammate Efimkin in the leader’s jersey.

“I had good sensations coming into the Vuelta, but I wasn’t able to follow the accelerations of Sastre. This type of steep climb doesn’t necessarily favor my characteristics,” Pereiro said. “It’s great for the team to have Efimkin in the jersey. I felt better on the upper part of the climb and was able to recover some ground. This Vuelta is just starting. There’s a lot still ahead of us.”

The Vuelta continues Wednesday with the 157.4km fifth stage from Cangas de Onís to Reinosa. The tough route features three difficult Cat. 2 climbs in quick succession between 50-100km. The day’s main hurdle is the long 16km Cat. 1 climb up the Puerto de la Palombera, topping out at 136km. From there, it’s a 21km flat run into Reinosa.

CLICKHERE to open our Live Update Window.

62nd Vuelta a España, Stage 4, Langreo to Lagos de Covadonga, 184.1km
Winner: Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne 4h39:56, 39.674kph
Leader: Efimkin at 1:06 to five riders
Climber’s jersey: Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Karpin-Galicia)
Points jersey: Oscar Freire (Rabobank)
Combined: Efimkin
Team: Caisse d’Epargne
Peloton: 186 riders remain – Lorenzo Bernucci (T-Mobile) didn’t start

ResultsStage 4
1. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, 182km in 4:39:56
2. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, at 1:06
3. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel, at 1:06
4. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, at 1:06
5. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, at 1:06
6. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 1:06
7. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, at 1:28
8. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, at 1:33
9. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 1:36
10. Leonardo Bertagnolli, (I), Liquigas, at 1:49

1. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, 16:02:50
2. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank,at 1:06
3. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, same time
4. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, s.t.
5. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel, s.t.
6. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval,s.t.
7. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, at 1:28
8. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, at 1:33
9. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 1:36
10. Leonardo Bertagnolli, (I), Liquigas, at 1:49

Photo Gallery

Results

Results, Stage 4

1 Vladimir Efimkin, (RUS), Caisse d'Epargne, 4:39:56

2 Leonardo Piepoli, (ITA), Saunier Duval, a 1:06

3 Stijn Devolder, (BEL), Discovery Channel Team, a 1:06

4 Denis Menchov, (RUS), Rabobank, a 1:06

5 Maxime Monfort, (BEL), Cofidis, a 1:06

6 Carlos Sastre, (ESP), CSC, a 1:06

7 Cadel Evans, (AUS), Predictor-Lotto, a 1:28

8 Sylvain Chavanel, (FRA), Cofidis, a 1:33

9 Ezequiel Mosquera, (ESP), Karpin Galicia, a 1:36

10 Leonardo Bertagnolli, (ITA), Liquigas, a 1:49

11 Chris SÖrensen, (DEN), CSC, a 1:50

12 Stéphane Goubert, (FRA), Ag2r Prevoyance, a 1:54

13 Manuel BeltrÁn, (ESP), Liquigas, a 1:57

14 PEREIRO, Óscar (ESP), Caisse d'Epargne, a 1:57

15 Franco Pellizotti, (ITA), Liquigas, a 2:18

16 J. Ángel GÓmez Marchante, (ESP), Saunier Duval, a 2:23

17 Samuel SÁnchez, (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, a 2:29

18 Igor AntÓn, (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, a 2:30

19 Carlos Barredo, (ESP), Quick Step-Innergetic, a 2:32

20 Josep JufrÉ, (ESP), Predictor-Lotto, a 2:49

21 Vladimir Karpets, (RUS), Caisse d'Epargne, a 2:57

22 Sylvester Szmyd, (POL), Lampre, a 3:02

23 Ludovic Turpin, (FRA), Ag2r Prevoyance, a 3:05

24 Xabier Zandio, (ESP), Caisse d'Epargne, a 3:09

25 Luis PÉrez RodrÍguez, (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, a 3:11

26 Dionisio Galparsoro, (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, a 3:33

27 David LÓpez, (ESP), Caisse d'Epargne, a 3:33

28 Jurgen Van Goolen, (BEL), Discovery Channel Team, a 3:51

29 Oliver Zaugg, (SUI), Gerolsteiner, a 4:10

30 Christopher Horner, (USA), Predictor-Lotto, a 4:10

31 Roman Kreuziger, (CZE), Liquigas, a 4:15

32 Rubén Lobato, (ESP), Saunier Duval, a 4:47

33 Stefan Schumacher, (GER), Gerolsteiner, a 4:58

34 Hubert Dupont, (FRA), Ag2r Prevoyance, a 5:01

35 Wim Van Huffel, (BEL), Predictor-Lotto, a 5:03

36 Jesús HernÁndez, (ESP), Relax GAM, a 5:06

37 Giuseppe Guerini, (ITA), T-Mobile, a 5:10

38 Mauricio Ardila, (COL), Rabobank, a 5:11

39 Christian Vandevelde, (USA), CSC, a 5:14

40 Daniel Moreno, (ESP), Relax GAM, a 5:16

41 David Herrero, (ESP), Karpin Galicia, a 5:29

42 Andrea Tonti, (ITA), Quick Step-Innergetic, a 5:29

43 Philippe Gilbert, (BEL), Francaise des Jeux, a 5:46

44 Leonardo Duque, (COL), Cofidis, a 6:02

45 Joan Horrach, (ESP), Caisse d'Epargne, a 6:08

46 Christophe Kern, (FRA), Credit Agricole, a 6:21

47 Alexandre Botcharov, (RUS), Credit Agricole, a 6:21

48 Joost Posthuma, (NED), Rabobank, a 6:21

49 Rémy Pauriol, (FRA), Credit Agricole, a 6:21

50 Janez Brajkovic, (SLO), Discovery Channel Team, a 6:21

51 Xavier Florencio, (ESP), Bouygues Telecom, a 6:21

52 Julián SÁnchez Pimienta, (ESP), Relax GAM, a 6:24

53 Mario Aerts, (BEL), Predictor-Lotto, a 6:54

54 GÓMEZ, Ángel GÓmez (ESP), Saunier Duval, a 6:56

55 Theo Eltink, (NED), Rabobank, a 7:01

56 Iker CamaÑo, (ESP), Saunier Duval, a 7:12

57 Rene Mandri, (EST), Ag2r Prevoyance, a 7:21

58 VALLEJO, Ángel (ESP), Relax GAM, a 7:46

59 Luis Arrieta, José (ESP), Ag2r Prevoyance, a 7:48

60 Egoi MartÍnez, (ESP), Discovery Channel Team, a 7:48

61 Maryan Hary, (FRA), Cofidis, a 7:48

62 Iñigo Cuesta, (ESP), CSC, a 7:52

63 Alexander Kolobnev, (RUS), CSC, a 7:52

64 Adam Hansen, (AUS), T-Mobile, a 8:11

65 León SÁnchez, Luis (ESP), Caisse d'Epargne, a 8:13

66 Yuriy Krivtsov, (UKR), Ag2r Prevoyance, a 9:03

67 Geert Verheyen, (BEL), Quick Step-Innergetic, a 9:07

68 Aitor HernÁndez, (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, a 9:16

69 Manuel VÁzquez, (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, a 9:18

70 Paolo Bettini, (ITA), Quick Step-Innergetic, a 9:20

71 Koos Moerenhout, (NED), Rabobank, a 9:20

72 Davide Rebellin, (ITA), Gerolsteiner, a 9:22

73 Scott Davis, (AUS), T-Mobile, a 9:23

74 Torsten Hiekmann, (GER), Gerolsteiner, a 9:23

75 Volodymir Gustov, (UKR), CSC, a 9:23

76 Johannes FrÖlingher, (GER), Gerolsteiner, a 9:23

77 Carlos Da Cruz, (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, a 9:23

78 Iñigo Landaluze, (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, a 9:23

79 Stef Clement, (NED), Bouygues Telecom, a 9:23

80 Carlos CastaÑo, (ESP), Karpin Galicia, a 9:23

81 Luis Rubiera, José (ESP), Discovery Channel Team, a 9:23

82 Santiago PÉrez, (ESP), Relax GAM, a 9:23

83 Marco Marzano, (ITA), Lampre, a 9:28

84 Nácor Burgos, (ESP), Relax GAM, a 9:52

85 Raúl GarcÍa De Mateos, (ESP), Relax GAM, a 9:52

86 Mickael Delage, (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, a 10:22

87 Stéphane Auge, (FRA), Cofidis, a 11:18

88 Francisco Terciado, (ESP), Relax GAM, a 12:38

89 Stephan Schreck, (GER), T-Mobile, a 13:34

90 Thomas LÖvkvist, (SWE), Francaise des Jeux, a 13:34

91 Bert Grabsch, (GER), T-Mobile, a 13:34

92 Tim Klinger, (GER), Gerolsteiner, a 13:34

93 Manuel Garate, Juan (ESP), Quick Step-Innergetic, a 13:34

94 Eduard Vorganov, (RUS), Karpin Galicia, a 13:34

95 Damien Monier, (FRA), Cofidis, a 13:37

96 Karsten Kroon, (NED), CSC, a 13:37

97 David Loosli, (SUI), Lampre, a 13:42

98 José Ruiz SÁnchez, (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, a 13:50

99 Jason Mccartney, (USA), Discovery Channel Team, a 13:50

100 Niki Terpstra, (NED), Milram, a 15:08

101 Luis Carrasco GÁmiz, José (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, a 15:17

102 Juan Olmo, (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, a 15:23

103 Manuel Ortega, (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, a 15:53

104 Santos GonzÁlez, (ESP), Karpin Galicia, a 17:19

105 Alan PÉrez, (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, a 17:45

106 José MartÍnez PÉrez, F. (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, a 17:50

107 Bingen FernÁndez, (ESP), Cofidis, a 17:59

108 Kevin Hulsmans, (BEL), Quick Step-Innergetic, a 18:03

109 Tom Boonen, (BEL), Quick Step-Innergetic, a 18:03

110 Enrico Franzoi, (ITA), Lampre, a 18:03

111 Roy Sentjens, (BEL), Predictor-Lotto, a 18:03

112 Erik Zabel, (GER), Milram, a 18:03

113 Rony Martias, (FRA), Bouygues Telecom, a 18:03

114 Michael Blaudzun, (DEN), CSC, a 18:03

115 Geoffroy Lequatre, (FRA), Cofidis, a 18:03

116 Davide Vigano, (ITA), Quick Step-Innergetic, a 18:03

117 Gustavo DomÍnguez, (ESP), Karpin Galicia, a 18:03

118 Serafín MartÍnez Acevedo, (ESP), Karpin Galicia, a 18:03

119 Marcus Ljungqvist, (SWE), CSC, a 18:03

120 Renaud Dion, (FRA), Ag2r Prevoyance, a 18:03

121 Ian Mcleod, (RSA), Francaise des Jeux, a 18:03

122 Gustavo CÉsar, (ESP), Karpin Galicia, a 18:03

123 Martin MÜller, (GER), Milram, a 18:03

124 Mauro Da Dalto, (ITA), Liquigas, a 18:03

125 Pietro Caucchioli, (ITA), Credit Agricole, a 18:03

126 Dimitri Champion, (FRA), Bouygues Telecom, a 18:03

127 Marc De Maar, (NED), Rabobank, a 18:03

128 Cyrille Monnerais, (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, a 18:03

129 FREIRE, Óscar (ESP), Rabobank, a 18:03

130 Haimar Zubeldia, (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, a 18:03

131 Pedro Horrillo, (ESP), Rabobank, a 18:03

132 Christophe Brandt, (BEL), Predictor-Lotto, a 18:03

133 Allan Davis, (AUS), Discovery Channel Team, a 18:03

134 Jussi Veikkanen, (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, a 18:03

135 Claudio Corioni, (ITA), Lampre, a 18:03

136 Magnus Backstedt, (SWE), Liquigas, a 18:03

137 Inaki Isasi, (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, a 18:03

138 Paolo Tiralongo, (ITA), Lampre, a 18:03

139 Arkaitz DurÁn, (ESP), Saunier Duval, a 18:03

140 Yannick Talabardon, (FRA), Credit Agricole, a 18:03

141 Javier MegÍas Leal, (ESP), Saunier Duval, a 18:03

142 Tom Stamsnidjer, (NED), Gerolsteiner, a 18:03

143 Markus Fothen, (GER), Gerolsteiner, a 18:03

144 Matej Jurco, (SVK), Milram, a 18:03

145 Damiano Cunego, (ITA), Lampre, a 18:03

146 Antonio LÓpez Gil, J. (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, a 18:03

147 David De La Fuente, (ESP), Saunier Duval, a 18:03

148 Imanol Erviti, (ESP), Caisse d'Epargne, a 18:03

149 Alberto Ongarato, (ITA), Milram, a 18:03

150 Sebastian Langeveld, (NED), Rabobank, a 18:03

151 Alessandro Petacchi, (ITA), Milram, a 18:03

152 Francesco Chicchi, (ITA), Liquigas, a 18:03

153 Angelo Furlan, (ITA), Credit Agricole, a 18:03

154 Marco Velo, (ITA), Milram, a 18:03

155 Jorge GarcÍa MarÍn, (ESP), Relax GAM, a 18:03

156 André Greipel, (GER), T-Mobile, a 18:03

157 Philip Deignan, (IRL), Ag2r Prevoyance, a 18:03

158 Laszlo Bodrogi, (HUN), Credit Agricole, a 18:03

159 Koldo FernÁndez, (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, a 18:03

160 Fabio Sabatini, (ITA), Milram, a 18:03

161 Jérémy Roy, (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, a 18:03

162 Daniele Bennati, (ITA), Lampre, a 18:03

163 Sébastien Minard, (FRA), Cofidis, a 18:03

164 Bart Dockx, (BEL), Predictor-Lotto, a 18:03

165 Andrea Moletta, (ITA), Gerolsteiner, a 18:03

166 Andreas Klier, (GER), T-Mobile, a 18:03

167 Alessandro Vanotti, (ITA), Liquigas, a 18:03

168 André Korff, (GER), T-Mobile, a 18:03

169 Bert Roesems, (BEL), Predictor-Lotto, a 18:03

170 Marc Marino, Jean (FRA), Credit Agricole, a 18:03

171 Patrick Calcagni, (SUI), Liquigas, a 18:03

172 Morris Possoni, (ITA), Lampre, a 18:03

173 Elia Rigotto, (ITA), Milram, a 18:03

174 David GarcÍa, (ESP), Karpin Galicia, a 18:03

175 Addy Engels, (NED), Quick Step-Innergetic, a 18:03

176 Vincent Jerome, (FRA), Bouygues Telecom, a 18:03

177 Vicente GarcÍa Acosta, J. (ESP), Caisse d'Epargne, a 21:35

178 Erki PÜtsep, (EST), Bouygues Telecom, a 22:00

179 Bradley Mcgee, (AUS), Francaise des Jeux, a 23:34

180 Alberto Fdez De La Puebla, (ESP), Saunier Duval, a 24:56

181 Sergio Paulinho, (POR), Discovery Channel Team, a 25:55

182 Jesús Rosendo Prado, (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, a 26:44

183 Mark Renshaw, (AUS), Credit Agricole, a 28:04

184 Aurélien Clerc, (SUI), Bouygues Telecom, a 29:45

185 Aliaksandr Usau, (BLR), Ag2r Prevoyance, a 34:13

186 Giovanni Bernaudeau, (FRA), Bouygues Telecom, a 36:24

Overall, after Stage 4

1 Vladimir Efimkin, (RUS), Caisse d'Epargne, 16:02:50

2 Denis Menchov, (RUS), Rabobank, a 1:06

3 Carlos Sastre, (ESP), CSC, a 1:06

4 Maxime Monfort, (BEL), Cofidis, a 1:06

5 Stijn Devolder, (BEL), Discovery Channel Team, a 1:06

6 Leonardo Piepoli, (ITA), Saunier Duval, a 1:06

7 Cadel Evans, (AUS), Predictor-Lotto, a 1:28

8 Sylvain Chavanel, (FRA), Cofidis, a 1:33

9 Ezequiel Mosquera, (ESP), Karpin Galicia, a 1:36

10 Leonardo Bertagnolli, (ITA), Liquigas, a 1:49

11 Stéphane Goubert, (FRA), Ag2r Prevoyance, a 1:54

12 Manuel BeltrÁn, (ESP), Liquigas, a 1:57

13 PEREIRO, Óscar (ESP), Caisse d'Epargne, a 1:57

14 Chris SÖrensen, (DEN), CSC, a 2:18

15 Franco Pellizotti, (ITA), Liquigas, a 2:18

16 J. Ángel GÓmez Marchante, (ESP), Saunier Duval, a 2:23

17 Samuel SÁnchez, (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, a 2:29

18 Igor AntÓn, (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, a 2:30

19 Carlos Barredo, (ESP), Quick Step-Innergetic, a 2:32

20 Josep JufrÉ, (ESP), Predictor-Lotto, a 2:49

21 Vladimir Karpets, (RUS), Caisse d'Epargne, a 2:57

22 Sylvester Szmyd, (POL), Lampre, a 3:02

23 Ludovic Turpin, (FRA), Ag2r Prevoyance, a 3:05

24 Luis PÉrez RodrÍguez, (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, a 3:11

25 David LÓpez, (ESP), Caisse d'Epargne, a 3:33

26 Dionisio Galparsoro, (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, a 3:33

27 Xabier Zandio, (ESP), Caisse d'Epargne, a 3:37

28 Jurgen Van Goolen, (BEL), Discovery Channel Team, a 3:51

29 Christopher Horner, (USA), Predictor-Lotto, a 4:10

30 Oliver Zaugg, (SUI), Gerolsteiner, a 4:10

31 Rubén Lobato, (ESP), Saunier Duval, a 4:47

32 Roman Kreuziger, (CZE), Liquigas, a 4:49

33 Stefan Schumacher, (GER), Gerolsteiner, a 4:58

34 Hubert Dupont, (FRA), Ag2r Prevoyance, a 5:01

35 Wim Van Huffel, (BEL), Predictor-Lotto, a 5:03

36 Jesús HernÁndez, (ESP), Relax GAM, a 5:06

37 Mauricio Ardila, (COL), Rabobank, a 5:11

38 Christian Vandevelde, (USA), CSC, a 5:14

39 Daniel Moreno, (ESP), Relax GAM, a 5:16

40 Andrea Tonti, (ITA), Quick Step-Innergetic, a 5:29

41 David Herrero, (ESP), Karpin Galicia, a 5:29

42 Philippe Gilbert, (BEL), Francaise des Jeux, a 5:46

43 Leonardo Duque, (COL), Cofidis, a 6:02

44 Giuseppe Guerini, (ITA), T-Mobile, a 6:14

45 Xavier Florencio, (ESP), Bouygues Telecom, a 6:21

46 Alexandre Botcharov, (RUS), Credit Agricole, a 6:21

47 Janez Brajkovic, (SLO), Discovery Channel Team, a 6:21

48 Rémy Pauriol, (FRA), Credit Agricole, a 6:21

49 Joost Posthuma, (NED), Rabobank, a 6:49

50 Julián SÁnchez Pimienta, (ESP), Relax GAM, a 6:52

51 GÓMEZ, Ángel GÓmez (ESP), Saunier Duval, a 6:56

52 Iker CamaÑo, (ESP), Saunier Duval, a 7:12

53 Mario Aerts, (BEL), Predictor-Lotto, a 7:12

54 Rene Mandri, (EST), Ag2r Prevoyance, a 7:21

55 Egoi MartÍnez, (ESP), Discovery Channel Team, a 7:48

56 Alexander Kolobnev, (RUS), CSC, a 7:52

57 León SÁnchez, Luis (ESP), Caisse d'Epargne, a 8:13

58 Joan Horrach, (ESP), Caisse d'Epargne, a 8:16

59 Luis Arrieta, José (ESP), Ag2r Prevoyance, a 8:16

60 Iñigo Cuesta, (ESP), CSC, a 8:20

61 Adam Hansen, (AUS), T-Mobile, a 8:39

62 VALLEJO, Ángel (ESP), Relax GAM, a 9:10

63 Paolo Bettini, (ITA), Quick Step-Innergetic, a 9:20

64 Davide Rebellin, (ITA), Gerolsteiner, a 9:22

65 Carlos CastaÑo, (ESP), Karpin Galicia, a 9:23

66 Luis Rubiera, José (ESP), Discovery Channel Team, a 9:23

67 Volodymir Gustov, (UKR), CSC, a 9:23

68 Koos Moerenhout, (NED), Rabobank, a 9:38

69 Torsten Hiekmann, (GER), Gerolsteiner, a 9:51

70 Santiago PÉrez, (ESP), Relax GAM, a 9:51

71 Scott Davis, (AUS), T-Mobile, a 9:57

72 Iñigo Landaluze, (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, a 9:57

73 Johannes FrÖlingher, (GER), Gerolsteiner, a 9:57

74 Aitor HernÁndez, (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, a 10:05

75 Stef Clement, (NED), Bouygues Telecom, a 10:27

76 Marco Marzano, (ITA), Lampre, a 11:45

77 Christophe Kern, (FRA), Credit Agricole, a 11:52

78 Theo Eltink, (NED), Rabobank, a 12:32

79 Yuriy Krivtsov, (UKR), Ag2r Prevoyance, a 12:41

80 Manuel VÁzquez, (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, a 12:56

81 Thomas LÖvkvist, (SWE), Francaise des Jeux, a 13:34

82 Karsten Kroon, (NED), CSC, a 13:37

83 José Ruiz SÁnchez, (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, a 14:08

84 David Loosli, (SUI), Lampre, a 14:16

85 Manuel Garate, Juan (ESP), Quick Step-Innergetic, a 14:38

86 Bert Grabsch, (GER), T-Mobile, a 14:38

87 Geert Verheyen, (BEL), Quick Step-Innergetic, a 14:38

88 Carlos Da Cruz, (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, a 14:54

89 Stephan Schreck, (GER), T-Mobile, a 14:58

90 Nácor Burgos, (ESP), Relax GAM, a 15:23

91 Raúl GarcÍa De Mateos, (ESP), Relax GAM, a 15:23

92 Mickael Delage, (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, a 15:53

93 Juan Olmo, (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, a 15:57

94 Maryan Hary, (FRA), Cofidis, a 16:04

95 Francisco Terciado, (ESP), Relax GAM, a 16:16

96 Eduard Vorganov, (RUS), Karpin Galicia, a 17:12

97 Jason Mccartney, (USA), Discovery Channel Team, a 17:28

98 Alan PÉrez, (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, a 17:45

99 Santos GonzÁlez, (ESP), Karpin Galicia, a 17:53

100 FREIRE, Óscar (ESP), Rabobank, a 18:03

101 Erik Zabel, (GER), Milram, a 18:03

102 Renaud Dion, (FRA), Ag2r Prevoyance, a 18:03

103 David GarcÍa, (ESP), Karpin Galicia, a 18:03

104 Allan Davis, (AUS), Discovery Channel Team, a 18:03

105 Inaki Isasi, (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, a 18:03

106 Daniele Bennati, (ITA), Lampre, a 18:03

107 David De La Fuente, (ESP), Saunier Duval, a 18:03

108 Arkaitz DurÁn, (ESP), Saunier Duval, a 18:03

109 Andreas Klier, (GER), T-Mobile, a 18:03

110 Sebastian Langeveld, (NED), Rabobank, a 18:21

111 Alessandro Vanotti, (ITA), Liquigas, a 18:21

112 Yannick Talabardon, (FRA), Credit Agricole, a 18:31

113 Michael Blaudzun, (DEN), CSC, a 18:31

114 Jussi Veikkanen, (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, a 18:31

115 Bingen FernÁndez, (ESP), Cofidis, a 18:33

116 Elia Rigotto, (ITA), Milram, a 18:34

117 Mauro Da Dalto, (ITA), Liquigas, a 18:37

118 Roy Sentjens, (BEL), Predictor-Lotto, a 18:37

119 André Greipel, (GER), T-Mobile, a 18:37

120 Patrick Calcagni, (SUI), Liquigas, a 18:37

121 Marc Marino, Jean (FRA), Credit Agricole, a 18:37

122 Addy Engels, (NED), Quick Step-Innergetic, a 18:37

123 Damiano Cunego, (ITA), Lampre, a 18:37

124 Tom Stamsnidjer, (NED), Gerolsteiner, a 18:37

125 Imanol Erviti, (ESP), Caisse d'Epargne, a 18:37

126 Philip Deignan, (IRL), Ag2r Prevoyance, a 18:37

127 Gustavo DomÍnguez, (ESP), Karpin Galicia, a 18:52

128 Tim Klinger, (GER), Gerolsteiner, a 19:05

129 Jorge GarcÍa MarÍn, (ESP), Relax GAM, a 19:07

130 Pietro Caucchioli, (ITA), Credit Agricole, a 19:07

131 Morris Possoni, (ITA), Lampre, a 19:07

132 Damien Monier, (FRA), Cofidis, a 19:08

133 Stéphane Auge, (FRA), Cofidis, a 19:34

134 Martin MÜller, (GER), Milram, a 19:58

135 Paolo Tiralongo, (ITA), Lampre, a 20:07

136 Sébastien Minard, (FRA), Cofidis, a 20:11

137 Kevin Hulsmans, (BEL), Quick Step-Innergetic, a 20:20

138 Andrea Moletta, (ITA), Gerolsteiner, a 20:22

139 Niki Terpstra, (NED), Milram, a 20:39

140 Luis Carrasco GÁmiz, José (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, a 20:48

141 Manuel Ortega, (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, a 21:24

142 Laszlo Bodrogi, (HUN), Credit Agricole, a 21:41

143 Enrico Franzoi, (ITA), Lampre, a 21:41

144 José MartÍnez PÉrez, F. (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, a 23:21

145 Rony Martias, (FRA), Bouygues Telecom, a 23:34

146 Pedro Horrillo, (ESP), Rabobank, a 23:34

147 Markus Fothen, (GER), Gerolsteiner, a 23:34

148 Marcus Ljungqvist, (SWE), CSC, a 23:34

149 Marco Velo, (ITA), Milram, a 23:34

150 Alberto Ongarato, (ITA), Milram, a 23:34

151 Matej Jurco, (SVK), Milram, a 23:34

152 Christophe Brandt, (BEL), Predictor-Lotto, a 23:34

153 Davide Vigano, (ITA), Quick Step-Innergetic, a 23:34

154 Claudio Corioni, (ITA), Lampre, a 23:34

155 Koldo FernÁndez, (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, a 23:34

156 Gustavo CÉsar, (ESP), Karpin Galicia, a 23:34

157 Cyrille Monnerais, (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, a 23:34

158 Antonio LÓpez Gil, J. (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, a 23:34

159 Javier MegÍas Leal, (ESP), Saunier Duval, a 23:34

160 Bart Dockx, (BEL), Predictor-Lotto, a 23:34

161 Geoffroy Lequatre, (FRA), Cofidis, a 23:34

162 Vicente GarcÍa Acosta, J. (ESP), Caisse d'Epargne, a 23:43

163 Alberto Fdez De La Puebla, (ESP), Saunier Duval, a 24:56

164 Tom Boonen, (BEL), Quick Step-Innergetic, a 26:19

165 Alessandro Petacchi, (ITA), Milram, a 26:19

166 Angelo Furlan, (ITA), Credit Agricole, a 26:19

167 Francesco Chicchi, (ITA), Liquigas, a 26:19

168 Jérémy Roy, (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, a 26:19

169 Ian Mcleod, (RSA), Francaise des Jeux, a 26:19

170 Marc De Maar, (NED), Rabobank, a 26:19

171 Magnus Backstedt, (SWE), Liquigas, a 26:19

172 Bert Roesems, (BEL), Predictor-Lotto, a 26:19

173 André Korff, (GER), T-Mobile, a 26:19

174 Fabio Sabatini, (ITA), Milram, a 26:19

175 Erki PÜtsep, (EST), Bouygues Telecom, a 27:31

176 Serafín MartÍnez Acevedo, (ESP), Karpin Galicia, a 27:53

177 Dimitri Champion, (FRA), Bouygues Telecom, a 28:22

178 Haimar Zubeldia, (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, a 29:03

179 Jesús Rosendo Prado, (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, a 32:15

180 Sergio Paulinho, (POR), Discovery Channel Team, a 34:11

181 Mark Renshaw, (AUS), Credit Agricole, a 36:20

182 Bradley Mcgee, (AUS), Francaise des Jeux, a 36:32

183 Aurélien Clerc, (SUI), Bouygues Telecom, a 38:21

184 Giovanni Bernaudeau, (FRA), Bouygues Telecom, a 41:55

185 Aliaksandr Usau, (BLR), Ag2r Prevoyance, a 42:29

186 Vincent Jerome, (FRA), Bouygues Telecom, a 48:31

Points, after Stage 4

1 Óscar Friere (ESP), Rabobank, 65.

2 Paolo Bettini, (ITA), Quick Step-Innergetic, 45.

3 Allan Davis, (AUS), Discovery Channel Team, 30.

4 Daniele Bennati, (ITA), Lampre, 27.

5 Davide Rebellin, (ITA), Gerolsteiner, 26.

6 Vladimir Efimkin, (RUS), Caisse d'Epargne, 25.

7 Leonardo Duque, (COL), Cofidis, 22.

8 Erik Zabel, (GER), Milram, 22.

9 Leonardo Piepoli, (ITA), Saunier Duval, 20.

10 Rene Mandri, (EST), Ag2r Prevoyance, 20.

11 Aurélien Clerc, (SUI), Bouygues Telecom, 19.

12 Denis Menchov, (RUS), Rabobank, 17.

13 Cadel Evans, (AUS), Predictor-Lotto, 17.

14 Stijn Devolder, (BEL), Discovery Channel Team, 16.

15 Alessandro Petacchi, (ITA), Milram, 16.

16 Philippe Gilbert, (BEL), Francaise des Jeux, 13.

17 Maxime Monfort, (BEL), Cofidis, 12.

18 Tom Boonen, (BEL), Quick Step-Innergetic, 12.

19 Carlos Sastre, (ESP), CSC, 10.

20 Xavier Florencio, (ESP), Bouygues Telecom, 9.

21 Koldo FernÁndez, (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 9.

22 Mickael Delage, (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, 8.

23 Sylvain Chavanel, (FRA), Cofidis, 8.

24 Franco Pellizotti, (ITA), Liquigas, 8.

25 León SÁnchez, Luis (ESP), Caisse d'Epargne, 8.

26 Serafín MartÍnez Acevedo, (ESP), Karpin Galicia, 7.

27 Ezequiel Mosquera, (ESP), Karpin Galicia, 7.

28 Renaud Dion, (FRA), Ag2r Prevoyance, 7.

29 Rony Martias, (FRA), Bouygues Telecom, 7.

30 VALLEJO, Ángel (ESP), Relax GAM, 6.

31 Manuel VÁzquez, (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, 6.

32 David De La Fuente, (ESP), Saunier Duval, 6.

33 Dimitri Champion, (FRA), Bouygues Telecom, 6.

34 Leonardo Bertagnolli, (ITA), Liquigas, 6.

35 PEREIRO, Óscar (ESP), Caisse d'Epargne, 6.

36 Daniel Moreno, (ESP), Relax GAM, 6.

37 Gustavo DomÍnguez, (ESP), Karpin Galicia, 5.

38 Chris SÖrensen, (DEN), CSC, 5.

39 Samuel SÁnchez, (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5.

40 André Greipel, (GER), T-Mobile, 5.

41 Angelo Furlan, (ITA), Credit Agricole, 5.

42 Stéphane Goubert, (FRA), Ag2r Prevoyance, 4.

43 David LÓpez, (ESP), Caisse d'Epargne, 4.

44 Aliaksandr Usau, (BLR), Ag2r Prevoyance, 4.

45 Manuel BeltrÁn, (ESP), Liquigas, 3.

46 J. Ángel GÓmez Marchante, (ESP), Saunier Duval, 3.

47 Raúl GarcÍa De Mateos, (ESP), Relax GAM, 3.

48 Marcus Ljungqvist, (SWE), CSC, 3.

49 Alan PÉrez, (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2.

50 David GarcÍa, (ESP), Karpin Galicia, 2.

51 Alessandro Vanotti, (ITA), Liquigas, 2.

52 Patrick Calcagni, (SUI), Liquigas, 2.

53 Geoffroy Lequatre, (FRA), Cofidis, 2.

54 Luis PÉrez RodrÍguez, (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, 1.

55 Jurgen Van Goolen, (BEL), Discovery Channel Team, 1.

56 Addy Engels, (NED), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1.

57 Jérémy Roy, (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, 1.

58 Mark Renshaw, (AUS), Credit Agricole, 1.

KOM after Stage 4

1 Serafín MartÍnez Acevedo, (ESP), Karpin Galicia, 35.

2 Vladimir Efimkin, (RUS), Caisse d'Epargne, 30.

3 Leonardo Piepoli, (ITA), Saunier Duval, 25.

4 VALLEJO, Ángel (ESP), Relax GAM, 21.

5 Stijn Devolder, (BEL), Discovery Channel Team, 20.

6 Denis Menchov, (RUS), Rabobank, 16.

7 David De La Fuente, (ESP), Saunier Duval, 15.

8 Jurgen Van Goolen, (BEL), Discovery Channel Team, 14.

9 Maxime Monfort, (BEL), Cofidis, 12.

10 Carlos Sastre, (ESP), CSC, 10.

11 Cadel Evans, (AUS), Predictor-Lotto, 8.

12 Alessandro Vanotti, (ITA), Liquigas, 7.

13 Carlos Barredo, (ESP), Quick Step-Innergetic, 6.

14 Gustavo DomÍnguez, (ESP), Karpin Galicia, 6.

15 Sylvain Chavanel, (FRA), Cofidis, 6.

16 Geoffroy Lequatre, (FRA), Cofidis, 6.

17 Dimitri Champion, (FRA), Bouygues Telecom, 6.

18 Franco Pellizotti, (ITA), Liquigas, 5.

19 Joan Horrach, (ESP), Caisse d'Epargne, 5.

20 Ezequiel Mosquera, (ESP), Karpin Galicia, 4.

21 Chris SÖrensen, (DEN), CSC, 4.

22 Raúl GarcÍa De Mateos, (ESP), Relax GAM, 4.

23 Leonardo Bertagnolli, (ITA), Liquigas, 3.

24 Gustavo CÉsar, (ESP), Karpin Galicia, 3.

25 Mauricio Ardila, (COL), Rabobank, 2.

26 Rene Mandri, (EST), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2.

27 Manuel VÁzquez, (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, 2.

28 Marc De Maar, (NED), Rabobank, 2.

29 Stéphane Goubert, (FRA), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1.

30 Ludovic Turpin, (FRA), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1.

31 Dionisio Galparsoro, (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1.

32 Joost Posthuma, (NED), Rabobank, 1.

33 Elia Rigotto, (ITA), Milram, 1.